UEFA European Competitions 2012-13

Results

About this document

Index | 2011-12 | 2013-14


UEFA Champions League 2012-13

Preliminary Round (Jul 3 and 10)
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Tre Penne                SMa   7-0  4-0 11-0
Valletta                 Mlt  FC Lusitans              And   8-0  1-0  9-0
Linfield                 Nir  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 17 and 24)
Ulysses Yerevan          Arm  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   0-1  0-1  0-2
Flora Tallinn            Est  FC Basel                 Sui   0-2  0-3  0-5
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  KR (Reykjavík)           Isl   7-0  2-1  9-1
Neftchi Baki             Aze  FC Zestaponi             Geo   3-0  2-2  5-2
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   1-0  3-4 *4-4
Slovan Liberec           Cze  Shakhtyor Qaraghandi     Kaz   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
MSK Zilina               Svk  Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      Isr   1-0  0-2  1-2a
The New Saints           Wal  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   0-0  0-3  0-3b
Skënderbeu Korçë         Alb  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-0  0-3  1-3c
Valletta                 Mlt  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-4  1-3  2-7
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   0-0  1-2  1-2
BATE Barysau             Bls  Vardar Skopje            Mac   3-2  0-0  3-2z
AEL Lemesos              Cyp  Linfield                 Nir   3-0  0-0  3-0z
Ludogorets Razgrad       Bul  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-1  2-3  3-4z
Maribor                  Sln  Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   4-1  2-1  6-2x
Buducnost Podgorica      Mng  Slask Wroclaw            Pol   0-2  1-0  1-2z
Molde FK                 Nor  Ventspils                Lat   3-0  1-1  4-1x   
a 2nd leg in Kiryat Ono
b 1st leg in Oswestry (England), 2nd leg Jul 25
c 2nd leg in Nyíregyháza  
x 1st leg Jul 18
y 2nd leg Jul 25
z 1st leg Jul 18, 2nd leg Jul 25

Qualifying Phase 2 (Aug  1 and 8)
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Feyenoord                Net   2-1  1-0  3-1y
Motherwell               Sco  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-2  0-3  0-5x
BATE Barysau             Bls  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-1  2-0  3-1a
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      Isr  Neftchi Baki             Aze   4-0  2-2  6-2b
Molde FK                 Nor  FC Basel                 Sui   0-1  1-1  1-2
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   0-1  0-4  0-5
AEL Lemesos              Cyp  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-0  1-0  2-0c
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   5-0  6-0 11-0
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-0  3-2  3-2
Maribor                  Sln  F91 Dudelange            Lux   4-1  1-0  5-1
Celtic                   Sco  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   2-1  2-0  4-1
CFR 1907 Cluj            Rom  Slovan Liberec           Cze   1-0  2-1  3-1
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  FC Vaslui                Rom   1-1  4-1  5-2d
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   0-3  1-3  1-6
a 2nd leg Aug 7 in Nyíregyháza  
b 1st leg in Haifa
c 1st leg in Larnaka
d 2nd leg in Piatra Neamt
x 1st leg Jul 31
y 1st leg Jul 31, 2nd leg Aug 7

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 22 and 28)
Spartak Moskva           Rus  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   2-1  1-1  3-2x
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-3  2-1  3-4x    
FC Basel                 Sui  CFR 1907 Cluj            Rom   1-2  0-1  1-3x
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Lille OSC                Fra   1-0  0-2  1-2x aet 
Helsingborgs IF          Swe  Celtic                   Sco   0-2  0-2  0-4x
AEL Lemesos              Cyp  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3a
BATE Barysau             Bls  Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      Isr   2-0  1-1  3-1b
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Maribor                  Sln   2-1  1-0  3-1
Málaga CF                Esp  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-0  0-0  2-0
SC Braga                 Por  Udinese                  Ita   1-1  1-1  2-2  5-4p    
a 1st leg in Lefkosia
b 2nd leg in Ramat-Gan
x 1st leg Aug 21, 2nd leg Aug 29

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 18: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 FC Porto                 (1) 2
Sep 18: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (3) 4 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1
Oct  3: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 
Oct  3: FC Porto                 (0) 1 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 0 
Oct 24: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (2) 2
Oct 24: FC Porto                 (2) 3 Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 2
Nov  6: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0 FC Porto                 (0) 0 
Nov  6: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 4 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 
Nov 21: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 2
Nov 21: FC Porto                 (1) 3 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 
Dec  4: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
Dec  4: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (1) 2 FC Porto                 (1) 1

Paris Saint-Germain FC    6  5  0  1 14  3 15
FC Porto                  6  4  1  1 10  4 13
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  2  3  6 10  5  to UEFA Cup
Dinamo Zagreb             6  0  1  5  1 14  1

Group B
Sep 18: Montpellier HSC          (1) 1 Arsenal                  (2) 2
Sep 18: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1 Schalke 04               (1) 2
Oct  3: Arsenal                  (1) 3 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1
Oct  3: Schalke 04               (1) 2 Montpellier HSC          (1) 2
Oct 24: Arsenal                  (0) 0 Schalke 04               (0) 2
Oct 24: Montpellier HSC          (0) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 2
Nov  6: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 3 Montpellier HSC          (0) 1
Nov  6: Schalke 04               (1) 2 Arsenal                  (2) 2
Nov 21: Arsenal                  (0) 2 Montpellier HSC          (0) 0
Nov 21: Schalke 04               (0) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0
Dec  4: Montpellier HSC          (0) 1 Schalke 04               (0) 1
Dec  4: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 2 Arsenal                  (1) 1

Schalke 04                6  3  3  0 10  6 12
Arsenal                   6  3  1  2 10  8 10
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  3  0  3  9  9  9  to UEFA Cup
Montpellier HSC           6  0  2  4  6 12  2

Group C
Sep 18: Milan AC                 (0) 0 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
Sep 18: Málaga CF                (2) 3 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 0
Oct  3: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 2 Milan AC                 (2) 3
Oct  3: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0 Málaga CF                (1) 3
Oct 24: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
Oct 24: Málaga CF                (0) 1 Milan AC                 (0) 0
Nov  6: Milan AC                 (0) 1 Málaga CF                (1) 1
Nov  6: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 0
Nov 21: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 2 Málaga CF                (2) 2
Nov 21: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1 Milan AC                 (0) 3
Dec  4: Milan AC                 (0) 0 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 1
Dec  4: Málaga CF                (1) 2 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 2
    
Málaga CF                 6  3  3  0 12  5 12
Milan AC                  6  2  2  2  7  6  8
Zenit Sankt Peterburg     6  2  1  3  6  9  7  to UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht            6  1  2  3  4  9  5

Group D
Sep 18: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1 Ajax                     (0) 0
Sep 18: Real Madrid              (0) 3 Manchester City          (0) 2
Oct  3: Ajax                     (0) 1 Real Madrid              (1) 4
Oct  3: Manchester City          (0) 1 Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1
Oct 24: Ajax                     (1) 3 Manchester City          (1) 1
Oct 24: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 2 Real Madrid              (1) 1
Nov  6: Manchester City          (1) 2 Ajax                     (2) 2
Nov  6: Real Madrid              (1) 2 Borussia Dortmund        (2) 2
Nov 21: Ajax                     (0) 1 Borussia Dortmund        (3) 4
Nov 21: Manchester City          (0) 1 Real Madrid              (1) 1
Dec  4: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1 Manchester City          (0) 0
Dec  4: Real Madrid              (2) 4 Ajax                     (0) 1

Borussia Dortmund         6  4  2  0 11  5 14
Real Madrid               6  3  2  1 15  9 11
Ajax                      6  1  1  4  8 16  4  to UEFA Cup
Manchester City           6  0  3  3  7 11  3

Group E
Sep 19: Chelsea                  (2) 2 Juventus                 (1) 2
Sep 19: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2 FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (0) 0
Oct  2: FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (0) 0 Chelsea                  (1) 4x
Oct  2: Juventus                 (1) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1
Oct 23: FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (0) 1 Juventus                 (0) 1x
Oct 23: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2 Chelsea                  (0) 1
Nov  7: Chelsea                  (2) 3 Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 2
Nov  7: Juventus                 (3) 4 FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (0) 0
Nov 20: FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (2) 2 Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 5x
Nov 20: Juventus                 (1) 3 Chelsea                  (0) 0
Dec  5: Chelsea                  (2) 6 FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  (0) 1
Dec  5: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0 Juventus                 (0) 1
x in Křbenhavn

Juventus                  6  3  3  0 12  4 12
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  3  1  2 12  8 10  [2 1 0 1 4-4; 2 ag]
Chelsea                   6  3  1  2 16 10 10  [2 1 0 1 4-4; 1 ag]  to UEFA Cup
FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)   6  0  1  5  4 22  1

Group F
Sep 19: Bayern München           (1) 2 Valencia CF              (0) 1
Sep 19: Lille OSC                (0) 1 BATE Barysau             (3) 3
Oct  2: BATE Barysau             (1) 3 Bayern München           (0) 1x
Oct  2: Valencia CF              (1) 2 Lille OSC                (0) 0
Oct 23: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 Valencia CF              (1) 3x
Oct 23: Lille OSC                (0) 0 Bayern München           (1) 1
Nov  7: Bayern München           (5) 6 Lille OSC                (0) 1
Nov  7: Valencia CF              (2) 4 BATE Barysau             (0) 2
Nov 20: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 Lille OSC                (2) 2x
Nov 20: Valencia CF              (0) 1 Bayern München           (0) 1
Dec  5: Bayern München           (1) 4 BATE Barysau             (0) 1
Dec  5: Lille OSC                (0) 0 Valencia CF              (1) 1
x in Minsk

Bayern München            6  4  1  1 15  7 13  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
Valencia CF               6  4  1  1 12  5 13  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
BATE Barysau              6  2  0  4  9 15  6  to UEFA Cup
Lille OSC                 6  1  0  5  4 13  3

Group G
Sep 19: Celtic                   (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Sep 19: FC Barcelona             (1) 3 Spartak Moskva           (1) 2
Oct  2: Spartak Moskva           (1) 2 Celtic                   (1) 3
Oct  2: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (1) 2
Oct 23: Spartak Moskva           (2) 2 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1
Oct 23: FC Barcelona             (1) 2 Celtic                   (1) 1
Nov  7: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 2 Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
Nov  7: Celtic                   (1) 2 FC Barcelona             (0) 1
Nov 20: Spartak Moskva           (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (3) 3
Nov 20: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2 Celtic                   (1) 1
Dec  5: Celtic                   (1) 2 Spartak Moskva           (1) 1
Dec  5: FC Barcelona             (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0

FC Barcelona              6  4  1  1 11  5 13
Celtic                    6  3  1  2  9  8 10
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  2  2  5  5  8  to UEFA Cup
Spartak Moskva            6  1  0  5  7 14  3

Group H
Sep 19: Manchester United        (1) 1 Galatasaray SK           (0) 0
Sep 19: SC Braga                 (0) 0 CFR 1907 Cluj            (2) 2
Oct  2: CFR 1907 Cluj            (1) 1 Manchester United        (1) 2
Oct  2: Galatasaray SK           (0) 0 SC Braga                 (1) 2
Oct 23: Galatasaray SK           (0) 1 CFR 1907 Cluj            (1) 1
Oct 23: Manchester United        (1) 3 SC Braga                 (2) 2
Nov  7: CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 1 Galatasaray SK           (1) 3
Nov  7: SC Braga                 (0) 1 Manchester United        (0) 3
Nov 20: CFR 1907 Cluj            (3) 3 SC Braga                 (1) 1
Nov 20: Galatasaray SK           (0) 1 Manchester United        (0) 0
Dec  5: Manchester United        (0) 0 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 1
Dec  5: SC Braga                 (1) 1 Galatasaray SK           (0) 2

Manchester United         6  4  0  2  9  6 12
Galatasaray SK            6  3  1  2  7  6 10  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
CFR 1907 Cluj             6  3  1  2  9  7 10  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]  to UEFA Cup
SC Braga                  6  1  0  5  7 13  3

1/8 Finals 
(Feb 12 and Mar 6)
Celtic                   Sco  Juventus                 Ita   0-3  0-2  0-5
Valencia CF              Esp  Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra   1-2  1-1  2-3
(Feb 13 and Mar 5) 
Real Madrid              Esp  Manchester United        Eng   1-1  2-1  3-2
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   2-2  0-3  2-5
(Feb 19 and Mar 13) 
Arsenal                  Eng  Bayern München           Ger   1-3  2-0  3-3*
FC Porto                 Por  Málaga CF                Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2
(Feb 20 and Mar 12) 	
Milan AC                 Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-0  0-4  2-4
Galatasaray SK           Tur  Schalke 04               Ger   1-1  3-2  4-3

Quarter-Finals 
(Apr 2 and 10)
Bayern München           Ger  Juventus                 Ita   2-0  2-0  4-0
Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-2  1-1  3-3*
(Apr 3 and 9)
Málaga CF                Esp  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-0  2-3  2-3
Real Madrid              Esp  Galatasaray SK           Tur   3-0  2-3  5-3

Semi-Finals 
(Apr 23 and May 1)
Bayern München           Ger  FC Barcelona             Esp   4-0  3-0  7-0
(Apr 24 and 30)
Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Real Madrid              Esp   4-1  0-2  4-3

Final (May 25, London)
Bayern München           Ger  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   2-1
  [59' Mandzukic, 68' Gundogan pen., 89' Robben]

Bayern München (trainer Heynckes)
  Neuer, Lahm, Boateng, Dante, Alaba, Schweinsteiger, Javi Martinez, 
  Robben, Muller, Ribery (90' Luiz Gustavo), Mandzukic (90' Gomez).
Borussia Dortmund (trainer Klopp)
  Weidenfeller, Piszczek, Hummels, Subotic, Schmelzer, Bender (90' Sahin), 
  Gundogan, Blaszczykowski (90' Schieber), Reus, Grosskreutz, Lewandowski.
Referee: Rizzoli (Italy)
Attendance: 69.000


Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2011-12 | UCL 2013-14


Europa League 2012/13

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 5 and 12)
Shkendija Tetovo         Mac  Portadown                Nir   0-0  1-2  1-2a 
Víkingur (Gřta)          Far  FK Homel                 Bls   0-6  0-4  0-10b 
Xazar-Lankaran           Aze  Kalju Nőmme              Est   2-2  2-0  4-2c
Jagodina                 Ser  Ordabasi Shimkent        Kaz   0-1  0-0  0-1d
KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Llanelli                 Wal   2-1  1-1  3-2
Renova Cepciste          Mac  Libertas                 SMa   4-0  4-0  8-0e 
Trans Narva              Est  Inter Baki               Aze   0-5  0-2  0-7f     
Levadia Tallinn          Est  KFK Siauliai             Lit   1-0  1-2 *2-2
FK Baki                  Aze  Mura 05 (Murska Sobota)  Sln   0-0  0-2  0-2g
IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe  Floriana                 Mlt   8-0  4-0 12-0x
JJK (Jyväskylä)          Fin  Stabćk Fotball           Nor   2-0  2-3  4-3
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Zeta Golubovci           Mng   0-3  2-1  2-4h
Rudar Pljevlja           Mng  Shirak Gyumri            Arm   0-1  1-1  1-2i  
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  Celje                    Sln   1-0  1-0  2-0
FC Differdange 03        Lux  NSÍ (Runavík)            Far   3-0  3-0  6-0j
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  Daugava Daugavpils       Lat   0-1  3-2 *3-3
Birkirkara               Mlt  Metalurg Skopje          Mac   2-2  0-0  2-2*k
SK Tirana                Alb  CS Grevenmacher          Lux   2-0  0-0  2-0l
Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   1-1  0-1  1-2
FC Santa Coloma          And  Osijek                   Cro   0-1  1-3  1-4
FK Sarajevo              Bos  Hibernians               Mlt   5-2  4-4  9-6
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  UE Santa Coloma          And   6-0  3-0  9-0
EB/Streymur (Eiđi)       Far  Gandzasar Kapan          Arm   3-1  0-2  3-3*m
Lech Poznan              Pol  Jetisu Taldiqorghan      Kaz   2-0  1-1  3-1
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   3-0  3-0  6-0
MTK (Budapest)           Hun  FK Senica                Svk   1-1  1-2  2-3 
Cefn Druids              Wal  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   0-0  0-5  0-5n
Flamurtari Vlorë         Alb  Budapesti Honvéd         Hon   0-1  0-2  0-3  
La Fiorita               SMa  Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat   0-2  0-4  0-6
Teuta Durrës             Alb  Metalurgi Rustavi        Geo   0-3  1-6  1-9o
Bangor City              Wal  Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   0-0  1-2  1-2
Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire  ţór (Akureyri)           Isl   0-0  1-5  1-5
Cliftonville             Nir  Kalmar FF                Swe   1-0  0-4  1-4
Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire  ÍBV (Vestmannćyjar)      Isl   1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
Crusaders                Nir  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   0-3  0-1  0-4
Borac Banja Luka         Bos  Celik Niksic             Mng   2-2  1-1  3-3*
FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl  USV Eschen-Mauren        Lie   2-1  1-0  3-1
a 1st leg Jul 3 in Kumanovo, 2nd leg Jul 10
b 1st leg Jul 3 in Tórshavn
c 2nd leg Jul 10 in Tallinn
d 2nd leg in Almati
e 1st leg in Kumanovo
f 1st leg in Rakvere
g 2nd leg in Lendava
h 2nd leg in Podgorica
i 1st leg in Niksic
j 1st leg in Esch/Alzette, 2nd leg in Tórshavn
k 2nd leg in Kumanovo
l 2nd leg Jul 10 in Dudelange
m 1st leg in Tórshavn, 2nd leg in Yerevan
n 1st leg in Wrexham, 2nd leg in Lahti
o 2nd leg in Tbilisi
x 2nd leg Jul 10

Second Qualifying Phase (Jul 19 and 26)
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  Budapesti Honvéd         Hun   1-0  4-0  5-0a
Xazar-Lankaran           Aze  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-1  0-1  1-2
Milsami Orhei            Mol  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   4-2  0-3  4-5
Naftan Navapolatsk       Bls  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   3-4  3-3  6-7b
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Legia Warszawa           Pol   2-2  1-5  3-7    
Lokomotiv Plovdiv        Bul  Vitesse (Arnhem)         Net   4-4  1-3  5-7c
Renova Cepciste          Mac  FK Homel                 Bls   0-2  1-0  1-2d
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   1-3  0-3  1-6
Metalurgi Rustavi        Geo  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   1-3  0-2  1-5e
Inter Baki               Aze  Asteras Tripolis         Gre   1-1  1-1  2-2  2-4p
JJK (Jyväskylä)          Fin  Zeta Golubovci           Mng   3-2  0-1  3-3*f
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  Tromsř IL                Nor   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
FC Differdange 03        Lux  AA Gent                  Bel   0-1  2-3  2-4g
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  SV Ried                  Aut   1-1  0-0  1-1*
AGF (Aarhus)             Den  Dila Gori                Geo   1-2  1-3  2-5
AIK (Solna)              Swe  FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl   1-1  1-0  2-1
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  FK Senica                Svk   2-0  1-0  3-0
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  Shirak Gyumri            Arm   2-0  1-0  3-0h
Eskisehirspor            Tur  Saint Johnstone (Perth)  Sco   2-0  1-1  3-1
FK Mlada Boleslav        Cze  ţór (Akureyri)           Isl   3-0  1-0  4-0
Levski Sofia             Bul  FK Sarajevo              Bos   1-0  1-3  2-3
Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr  Celik Niksic             Mng   7-0  4-2 11-2
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Ordabasi Shimkent        Kaz   2-2  2-1  4-3
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Metalurg Skopje          Mac   3-1  3-0  6-1i
SK Tirana                Alb  Aalesunds FK             Nor   1-1  0-5  1-6
Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro  Portadown                Nir   6-0  4-2 10-2
Spartak Trnava           Svk  Sligo Rovers             Ire   3-1  1-1  4-2
Dacia Chisinau           Mol  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   1-0  0-2  1-2
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-1p
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   3-1  2-0  5-1
Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit  FC Admira Wacker Mödling Aut   1-1  1-5  2-6
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Inter Turku              Fin   1-1  5-0  6-1
Servette FC (Genčve)     Sui  Gandzasar Kapan          Arm   2-0  3-1  5-1
Maccabi Netanya          Isr  KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin   1-2  1-0  2-2*j 
Mura 05 (Murska Sobota)  Sln  CSKA Sofia               Bul   0-0  1-1 *1-1k
Osijek                   Cro  Kalmar FF                Swe   1-3  0-3  1-6
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Hajduk Split             Cro  Skonto Riga              Lat   2-0  0-1  2-1
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   1-1  4-0  5-1m
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
a 1st leg in Ramenskoye
b 1st leg in Vitsebsk 
c 1st leg in Lovech
d 1st leg in Kumanovo
e 1st leg in Tbilisi
f 2nd leg in Podgorica
g 1st leg in Esch/Alzette
h 1st leg in Ramat-Gan
i 2nd leg in Kumanovo
j 1st leg in Petah-Tikva
k 1st leg in Lendava
m 2nd leg in Vilnius

Third Qualifying Phase (Aug 2 and 9)
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  Vitesse (Arnhem)         Net   2-0  2-0  4-0a
KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Bursaspor                Tur   1-0  0-6  1-6
Arsenal Kyiv             Ukr  Mura 05 (Murska Sobota)  Sln   awd  2-0  2-3b
Dila Gori                Geo  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   0-1  awd  3-1c
AIK (Solna)              Swe  Lech Poznan              Pol   3-0  0-1  3-1
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Aalesunds FK             Nor   2-1  1-0  3-1
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   0-2  1-4  1-6d
Kalmar FF                Swe  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   1-0  0-3  1-3
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   0-2  0-5  0-7
SV Ried                  Aut  Legia Warszawa           Pol   2-1  1-3  3-4
Tromsř IL                Nor  Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr   1-1  1-0  2-1
SC Heerenveen            Net  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   4-0  0-1  4-1
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  FK Mlada Boleslav        Cze   2-0  2-0  4-0
Servette FC (Genčve)     Sui  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Spartak Trnava           Svk   0-1  3-0  3-1
Asteras Tripolis         Gre  CS Marítimo (Funchal)    Por   1-1  0-0  1-1*
FK Homel                 Bls  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-3  0-4
Racing Genk              Bel  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   2-1  2-1  4-2
AC Horsens               Den  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   1-1  3-2  4-3
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser  Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp   0-0  0-0  0-0  6-5p
Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun  AA Gent                  Bel   1-0  3-0  4-0
Dundee United            Sco  Dinamo Moskva            Rus   2-2  0-5  2-7e
Eskisehirspor            Tur  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-1  0-3  1-4f
Hajduk Split             Cro  Internazionale           Ita   0-3  2-0  2-3   
Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire  Hannover 96              Ger   0-3  0-2  0-5
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro   3-1  1-2  4-3
FK Sarajevo              Bos  Zeta Golubovci           Mng   2-1  0-1  2-2*g
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   2-1  0-2  2-3
FC Admira Wacker Mödling Aut  Sparta Praha             Cze   0-2  2-2  2-4
a 1st leg in Ramenskoye
b 1st leg awarded 0-3, originally 3-0; 2nd leg in Maribor
c 1st leg in Tbilisi, 2nd leg awarded 0-3
d 1st leg in Ramat-Gan
e 2nd leg in Khimki
f 2nd leg in Istres
g 2nd leg in Podgorica

First Round (Aug 23 and 30)
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Dinamo Moskva            Rus   2-0  1-1  3-1a
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   1-0  5-0  6-0b 
Neftchi Baki             Aze  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-1  3-1  4-2
Tromsř IL                Nor  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   3-2  0-1  3-3*
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-2  0-3  0-5c
AIK (Solna)              Swe  CSKA Moskva              Rus   0-1  2-0  2-1d
Atromitos                Gre  Newcastle United         Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-1  1-2  2-3
Molde FK                 Nor  SC Heerenveen            Net   2-0  2-1  4-1
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-2  0-0  1-2
Slovan Liberec           Cze  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   2-2  2-4  4-6
Bursaspor                Tur  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   3-1  1-4  4-5  aet
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   0-2  1-2  1-4
FC Luzern                Sui  Racing Genk              Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3
F91 Dudelange            Lux  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-3  0-4  1-7e  
Feyenoord                Net  Sparta Praha             Cze   2-2  0-2  2-4
Trabzonspor              Tur  Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun   0-0  0-0  0-0  2-4p
FC Midtjylland (Herning) Den  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   0-3  2-0  2-3
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-3  1-4  1-7f
KSC Lokeren              Bel  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   2-1  0-1  2-2*g
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   2-1  0-3  2-4
FC Vaslui                Rom  Internazionale           Ita   0-2  2-2  2-4h
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  1-1  1-2
Motherwell               Sco  Levante UD (Valencia)    Esp   0-2  0-1  0-3
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Hannover 96              Ger   3-5  1-5  4-10
AC Horsens               Den  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-1  0-5  1-6
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   6-0  3-3  9-3
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-0  2-3  2-3 
CS Marítimo (Funchal)    Por  Dila Gori                Geo   1-0  2-0  3-0i
Mura 05 (Murska Sobota)  Sln  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   0-2  1-3  1-5j
Zeta Golubovci           Mng  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   0-5  0-9  0-14k
a 1st leg Aug 22, 2nd leg Aug 28 in Khimki
b 1st leg in Moskva
c 1st leg in Vilnius
d 2nd leg in Khimki
e 1st leg in Differdange
f 1st leg in Nyíregyháza
g 1st leg in Brussel
h 1st leg in Piatra Neamt
i 2nd leg in Tbilisi
j 1st leg in Maribor
k 1st leg in Podgorica

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 20: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 3 Liverpool                (2) 5
Sep 20: Udinese                  (0) 1 Anzhi Makhachkala        (1) 1
Oct  4: Anzhi Makhachkala        (0) 2 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 0x
Oct  4: Liverpool                (1) 2 Udinese                  (0) 3
Oct 25: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 3 Udinese                  (0) 1
Oct 25: Liverpool                (0) 1 Anzhi Makhachkala        (0) 0
Nov  8: Anzhi Makhachkala        (1) 1 Liverpool                (0) 0x
Nov  8: Udinese                  (0) 2 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 3
Nov 22: Anzhi Makhachkala        (0) 2 Udinese                  (0) 0x
Nov 22: Liverpool                (1) 2 BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (0) 2
Dec  6: BSC Young Boys (Bern)    (1) 3 Anzhi Makhachkala        (1) 1
Dec  6: Udinese                  (0) 0 Liverpool                (1) 1
x in Moskva

Liverpool                 6  3  1  2 11  9 10  [4 2 1 1  8- 6 7]
Anzhi Makhachkala         6  3  1  2  7  5 10  [4 2 0 1  4- 4 6]
BSC Young Boys (Bern)     6  3  1  2 14 13 10  [4 1 1 2  8-10 4]
Udinese                   6  1  1  4  7 12  4

Group B
Sep 20: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0 Atlético Madrid          (2) 3
Sep 20: Viktoria Plzen           (0) 3 Académica Coimbra        (1) 1
Oct  4: Académica Coimbra        (0) 1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 1
Oct  4: Atlético Madrid          (0) 1 Viktoria Plzen           (0) 0
Oct 25: Atlético Madrid          (0) 2 Académica Coimbra        (0) 1
Oct 25: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 1 Viktoria Plzen           (1) 2
Nov  8: Académica Coimbra        (1) 2 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
Nov  8: Viktoria Plzen           (2) 4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0
Nov 22: Académica Coimbra        (0) 1 Viktoria Plzen           (0) 1
Nov 22: Atlético Madrid          (1) 1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0
Dec  6: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 2 Académica Coimbra        (0) 0
Dec  6: Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0

Viktoria Plzen            6  4  1  1 11  4 13
Atlético Madrid           6  4  0  2  7  4 12
Académica Coimbra         6  1  2  3  6  9  5
Hapoel Tel-Aviv           6  1  1  4  4 11  4

Group C
Sep 20: AEL Lemesos              (0) 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 0x
Sep 20: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 2 Olympique Marseille      (0) 2 
Oct  4: Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 2 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (2) 4
Oct  4: Olympique Marseille      (1) 5 AEL Lemesos              (1) 1
Oct 25: AEL Lemesos              (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1x
Oct 25: Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 2 Olympique Marseille      (0) 0
Nov  8: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (2) 2 AEL Lemesos              (0) 0
Nov  8: Olympique Marseille      (0) 2 Borussia Mönchengladbach (1) 2
Nov 22: Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 2 AEL Lemesos              (0) 0
Nov 22: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1
Dec  6: AEL Lemesos              (1) 3 Olympique Marseille      (0) 0x
Dec  6: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach (2) 3
x in Lefkosia

Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  4  1  1 10  7 13
Borussia Mönchengladbach  6  3  2  1 11  6 11
Olympique Marseille       6  1  2  3  9 11  5
AEL Lemesos               6  1  1  4  4 10  4

Group D
Sep 20: CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (0) 0 Newcastle United         (0) 0
Sep 20: Girondins Bordeaux       (2) 4 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Oct  4: Club Brugge KV           (0) 2 CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (0) 0
Oct  4: Newcastle United         (2) 3 Girondins Bordeaux       (0) 0
Oct 25: CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (1) 1 Girondins Bordeaux       (1) 1
Oct 25: Newcastle United         (0) 1 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Nov  8: Club Brugge KV           (2) 2 Newcastle United         (2) 2 
Nov  8: Girondins Bordeaux       (1) 1 CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (0) 0
Nov 22: Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 Girondins Bordeaux       (2) 2 
Nov 22: Newcastle United         (1) 1 CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (0) 1
Dec  6: CS Marítimo (Funchal)    (1) 2 Club Brugge KV           (0) 1
Dec  6: Girondins Bordeaux       (1) 2 Newcastle United         (0) 0
    
Girondins Bordeaux        6  4  1  1 10  5 13
Newcastle United          6  2  3  1  7  5  9
CS Marítimo (Funchal)     6  1  3  2  4  6  6
Club Brugge KV            6  1  1  4  6 11  4

Group E
Sep 20: FC Křbenhavn             (1) 2 Molde FK                 (1) 1
Sep 20: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 2 Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 2
Oct  4: Molde FK                 (0) 2 VfB Stuttgart            (0) 0
Oct  4: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1 FC Křbenhavn             (0) 0
Oct 25: Steaua Bucuresti         (2) 2 Molde FK                 (0) 0
Oct 25: VfB Stuttgart            (0) 0 FC Křbenhavn             (0) 0
Nov  8: FC Křbenhavn             (0) 0 VfB Stuttgart            (0) 2
Nov  8: Molde FK                 (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (2) 2
Nov 22: Molde FK                 (0) 1 FC Křbenhavn             (1) 2
Nov 22: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1 VfB Stuttgart            (4) 5
Dec  6: FC Křbenhavn             (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1
Dec  6: VfB Stuttgart            (0) 0 Molde FK                 (1) 1

Steaua Bucuresti          6  3  2  1  9  9 11
VfB Stuttgart             6  2  2  2  9  6  8  [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
FC Křbenhavn              6  2  2  2  5  6  8  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
Molde FK                  6  2  0  4  6  8  6

Group F
Sep 20: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (0) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
Sep 20: Napoli                   (1) 4 AIK (Solna)              (0) 0
Oct  4: AIK (Solna)              (2) 2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (2) 3
Oct  4: PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 3 Napoli                   (0) 0
Oct 25: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (2) 3 Napoli                   (0) 1
Oct 25: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1 AIK (Solna)              (0) 1
Nov  8: AIK (Solna)              (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
Nov  8: Napoli                   (1) 4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (1) 2
Nov 22: AIK (Solna)              (1) 1 Napoli                   (1) 2
Nov 22: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (1) 2
Dec  6: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    (2) 4 AIK (Solna)              (0) 0
Dec  6: Napoli                   (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (2) 3

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk     6  5  0  1 16  8 15
Napoli                    6  3  0  3 12 12  9
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  2  1  3  8  7  7
AIK (Solna)               6  1  1  4  5 14  4

Group G
Sep 20: Racing Genk              (1) 3 Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(0) 0
Sep 20: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Oct  4: FC Basel                 (0) 2 Racing Genk              (2) 2
Oct  4: Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(3) 3 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Oct 25: Racing Genk              (1) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1
Oct 25: Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(2) 2 FC Basel                 (0) 1
Nov  8: FC Basel                 (0) 1 Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(0) 0
Nov  8: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 Racing Genk              (0) 1
Nov 22: FC Basel                 (1) 3 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Nov 22: Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(0) 0 Racing Genk              (1) 1
Dec  6: Racing Genk              (0) 0 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Dec  6: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 2 Videoton (Székesfehérvár)(0) 1

Racing Genk               6  3  3  0  9  4 12
FC Basel                  6  2  3  1  7  4  9
Videoton (Székesfehérvár) 6  2  0  4  6  8  6
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  1  2  3  4 10  5

Group H
Sep 20: Internazionale           (1) 2 Rubin Kazan              (1) 2
Sep 20: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0 Neftchi Baki             (0) 0
Oct  4: Neftchi Baki             (0) 1 Internazionale           (3) 3
Oct  4: Rubin Kazan              (1) 2 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Oct 25: Rubin Kazan              (1) 1 Neftchi Baki             (0) 0
Oct 25: Internazionale           (0) 1 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Nov  8: Neftchi Baki             (0) 0 Rubin Kazan              (1) 1
Nov  8: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 1 Internazionale           (0) 3
Nov 22: Neftchi Baki             (1) 1 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 1
Nov 22: Rubin Kazan              (1) 3 Internazionale           (0) 0
Dec  6: Internazionale           (1) 2 Neftchi Baki             (0) 2
Dec  6: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 1 Rubin Kazan              (0) 1

Rubin Kazan               6  4  2  0 10  3 14
Internazionale            6  3  2  1 11  9 11
Partizan (Beograd)        6  0  3  3  3  8  3  [2 0 2 0 1-1; 1 ag]
Neftchi Baki              6  0  3  3  4  8  3  [2 0 2 0 1-1; 0 ag]

Group I
Sep 20: Athletic Bilbao          (1) 1 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (1) 1 
Sep 20: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2 Sparta Praha             (0) 1
Oct  4: Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (1) 3 Olympique Lyonnais       (3) 4x
Oct  4: Sparta Praha             (2) 3 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1
Oct 25: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1
Oct 25: Sparta Praha             (3) 3 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (0) 1
Nov  8: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 2 Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 3
Nov  8: Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (1) 1 Sparta Praha             (1) 1x
Nov 22: Sparta Praha             (0) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
Nov 28: Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (0) 0 Athletic Bilbao          (1) 2x
Dec  6: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 0 Sparta Praha             (0) 0
Dec  6: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2 Ironi Kiriat-Shmona      (0) 0
x in Haifa

Olympique Lyonnais        6  5  1  0 14  8 16
Sparta Praha              6  2  3  1  9  6  9
Athletic Bilbao           6  1  2  3  7  9  5
Ironi Kiriat-Shmona       6  0  2  4  6 13  2

Group J
Sep 20: Maribor                  (1) 3 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Sep 20: Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0 SS Lazio (Roma)          (0) 0
Oct  4: SS Lazio (Roma)          (0) 1 Maribor                  (0) 0
Oct  4: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 1
Oct 25: Maribor                  (1) 1 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 1
Oct 25: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 SS Lazio (Roma)          (1) 1
Nov  8: SS Lazio (Roma)          (2) 3 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Nov  8: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 3 Maribor                  (1) 1
Nov 22: SS Lazio (Roma)          (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0
Nov 22: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 Maribor                  (0) 0
Dec  6: Maribor                  (0) 1 SS Lazio (Roma)          (3) 4
Dec  6: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 3 Panathinaikos            (0) 1

SS Lazio (Roma)           6  3  3  0  9  2 12
Tottenham Hotspur         6  2  4  0  8  4 10
Panathinaikos             6  1  2  3  4 11  5
Maribor                   6  1  1  4  6 10  4

Group K
Sep 20: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 0
Sep 20: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 1 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (1) 2
Oct  4: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 2 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Oct  4: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
Oct 25: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0 Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 4
Oct 25: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 1 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 2
Nov  8: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Nov  8: Metalist Kharkiv         (1) 3 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (1) 1
Nov 22: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 2 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
Nov 22: Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (1) 3 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 2
Dec  6: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1 Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) (0) 0
Dec  6: SK Rapid Wien            (1) 1 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 0

Metalist Kharkiv          6  4  1  1  9  3 13  [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
Bayer Leverkusen          6  4  1  1  9  2 13  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  2  0  4  7 10  6
SK Rapid Wien             6  1  0  5  4 14  3

Group L
Sep 20: FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 2 Hannover 96              (0) 2
Sep 20: Levante UD (Valencia)    (1) 1 Helsingborgs IF          (0) 0
Oct  4: Hannover 96              (1) 2 Levante UD (Valencia)    (1) 1
Oct  4: Helsingborgs IF          (2) 2 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 2
Oct 25: Helsingborgs IF          (0) 1 Hannover 96              (1) 2
Oct 25: Levante UD (Valencia)    (0) 3 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0
Nov  8: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0 Levante UD (Valencia)    (0) 0
Nov  8: Hannover 96              (1) 3 Helsingborgs IF          (0) 2
Nov 22: Hannover 96              (0) 0 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0
Nov 22: Helsingborgs IF          (0) 1 Levante UD (Valencia)    (2) 3
Dec  6: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 1 Helsingborgs IF          (2) 3
Dec  6: Levante UD (Valencia)    (0) 2 Hannover 96              (2) 2

Hannover 96               6  3  3  0 11  8 12
Levante UD (Valencia)     6  3  2  1 10  5 11
Helsingborgs IF           6  1  1  4  9 12  4  [2 1 1 0 5-3 4]
FC Twente (Enschede)      6  0  4  2  5 10  4  [2 0 1 1 3-5 1]

Intermediate Round (Feb 14 and 21)
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  Hannover 96              Ger   3-1  1-1  4-2a
Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus  Liverpool                Eng   2-0  1-3 *3-3 
Ajax                     Net  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-4p
BATE Barysau             Bls  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   0-0  0-1  0-1b   
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   0-1  1-2  1-3
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   1-1  0-1  1-2
Levante UD (Valencia)    Esp  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   3-0  1-0  4-0
Napoli                   Ita  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   0-3  0-2  0-5
Sparta Praha             Cze  Chelsea                  Eng   0-1  1-1  1-2    
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Rubin Kazan              Rus   0-2  1-0  1-2c
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   3-3  0-2  3-5
FC Basel                 Sui  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   2-0  1-1  3-1 
Internazionale           Ita  CFR 1907 Cluj            Rom   2-0  3-0  5-0
Newcastle United         Eng  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   0-0  1-0  1-0   
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   2-1  1-1  3-2
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Racing Genk              Bel   1-1  2-0  3-1
a 1st leg in Moskva
b 1st leg in Hrodna
c 2nd leg in Moskva

1/8 Finals (Mar 7 and 14)
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  Newcastle United         Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1a
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Chelsea                  Eng   1-0  1-3  2-3
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   0-2  1-3  1-5
Viktoria Plzen           Cze  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   0-1  1-1  1-2
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   1-0  3-2  4-2
FC Basel                 Sui  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   2-0  0-1  2-1
Levante UD (Valencia)    Esp  Rubin Kazan              Rus   0-0  0-2  0-2b aet
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Internazionale           Ita   3-0  1-4 *4-4  aet
a 1st leg in Moskva
b 2nd leg in Moskva
 
Quarter-Finals (Apr 4 and 11)
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Newcastle United         Eng   3-1  1-1  4-2
Chelsea                  Eng  Rubin Kazan              Rus   3-1  2-3  5-4a
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita   2-0  1-1  3-1
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  FC Basel                 Sui   2-2  2-2  4-4  1-4p
a 2nd leg in Moskva

Semi-Finals (Apr 25 and May 2)
FC Basel                 Sui  Chelsea                  Eng   1-2  1-3  2-5
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   1-0  1-3  2-3

Final (May 15, Amsterdam)
Chelsea                  Eng  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   2-1
  [60' Torres, 68' Cardozo pen., 90+3' Ivanovic] 

Chelsea (trainer Benitez)
  Cech, Apziculeta, Cahill, Ivanovic, A. Cole, David Luiz, Lampard, 
  Mata, Oscar, Ramires, Torres.
SL Benfica (trainer Jorge Jesus)
  Artur, Melgarejo (67' John), Garay (78' Jardel), Luisao, Almeida, 
  Matic, Perez, Rodrigo (65' Lima), Salvio, Gaitan, Cardozo.
Referee: Kuipers (Netherlands)
Attendance: 46.000


Index | UCL | UEFA 2011-12 | UEFA 2013-14


Super Cup 2013

Final (Aug 30, Praha) 
Bayern München           Ger  Chelsea                  Eng   2-2  5-4p 
  [8' Torres, 47' Ribery, 93' Hazard, 120+1' Javi Martinez]

Bayern München (trainer Guardiola)
  Neuer, Rafinha (56' Javi Martinez), Boateng, Dante, Alaba, Lahm,
  Kroos, Muller (71' Gotze), Robben (96' Shaqiri), Mandzukic, Ribery
Chelsea (trainer Mourinho)
  Cech, Ivanovic, David Luiz, Cahill, Cole, Lampard, Ramires, Schurrle 
  (87' Mikel), Oscar, Hazard (113' Terry), Torres (99' Lukaku)
Referee: Eriksson (Sweden)
Attendance: 17.000

Penalties:
Bayern München: Alaba, Kross, Lahm, Ribery, Shaqiri
Chelsea: David Luiz, Oscar, Lampard, Cole, Lukaku [miss]



About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

Copyright © 2013 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.