Nasazzi's Baton


Notes: named after Jose Nasazzi, captain of the Uruguay team that won the first official World Championship. The Baton changes hands when the holders are defeated in a match regarded by FIFA and both participating teams as a full international. Drawn matches in knock-out tournaments that are decided by extra time, penalty kicks, golden goals, silver goals, corner kicks, tossing a coin or drawing lots are regarded as drawn matches - the Baton does not change hands.

A similar idea is behind the Unofficial World Championship.


HOLDERS
date		challengers		score	venue; match status
 
30/07/30	Uruguay  4-2  Argentina     	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; WC(F)
URUGUAY
06/09/31	Brazil			0-2	Estadio das Laranjeiras, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; CRB
BRAZIL	
04/12/32	Uruguay			2-1  	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CRB
27/05/34	Spain			1-3	Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genova, Italy; WC
SPAIN
31/05/34	Italy			1-1	Stadio Giovanni Berti, Firenze, Italy; WC 
01/06/34	Italy			0-1	Stadio Giovanni Berti, Firenze, Italy; WC
ITALY
03/06/34	Austria			1-0	Stadio San Siro, Milano, Italy; WC
10/06/34	Czechoslovakia		1-1	Stadio Nazionale di PNF, Roma, Italy; WC(F)
14/11/34	England			2-3	Arsenal Stadium, London, England; fr
ENGLAND
06/02/35	Northern Ireland	2-1	Goodison Park, Liverpool, England; BHIC
06/04/35	Scotland		0-2	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; BHIC
SCOTLAND
05/10/35	Wales			1-1	Ninian Park, Cardiff, Wales; BHIC
13/11/35	Northern Ireland	2-1	Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh, Scotland; BHIC
04/04/36	England			1-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; BHIC
14/10/36	Germany			2-0	Ibrox Park, Glasgow, Scotland; fr
31/10/36	Northern Ireland	3-1	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; BHIC	
02/12/36	Wales			1-2	Dens Park, Dundee, Scotland; BHIC
WALES
17/03/37	Northern Ireland	4-1	Racecourse Ground, Wrexham, Wales; BHIC
30/10/37	Scotland		2-1	Ninian Park, Cardiff, Wales; BHIC
17/11/37	England			1-2	Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough, England; BHIC
ENGLAND
01/12/37	Czechoslovakia		5-4	White Hart Lane, London, England; fr
09/04/38	Scotland		0-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; BHIC
SCOTLAND
12/05/38	Netherlands		3-1	Olympische Stadion, Amsterdam, Netherlands; fr
08/10/38	Northern Ireland	2-0	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern ireland; BHIC
09/11/38	Wales			3-2	Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh, Scotland; BHIC
07/12/38	Hungary			3-1	Ibrox Park, Glasgow, Scotland; fr    
15/04/39	England			1-2	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; BHIC
ENGLAND
13/05/39	Italy			2-2	Stadio San Siro, Milano, Italy; fr
18/05/39	Yugoslavia		1-2	Stadion Omladinski, Beograd, Yugoslavia; fr
YUGOSLAVIA
04/06/39	Italy			1-2	Stadion BSK, Beograd, Yugoslavia; fr
ITALY
08/06/39	Hungary			3-1	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
11/06/39	Rumania			1-0	Stadionul ANEF, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
20/07/39	Finland			3-2	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
12/11/39	Switzerland		1-3	Sportplatz Hardturm, Zurich, Switzerland; fr
SWITZERLAND
03/03/40	Italy			1-1	Stadio Benito Mussolini, Torino, Italy; fr
31/03/40	Hungary			0-3	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
07/04/40	Germany			2-2	Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany; fr
02/05/40	Croatia			1-0	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
19/05/40	Rumania			2-0	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
29/09/40	Yugoslavia		0-0	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
06/10/40	Germany			2-2	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
01/12/40	Italy			1-1	Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genova, Italy; fr
08/12/40	Croatia			1-1	Stadion HSK Gradjanski, Zagreb, Croatia; fr
23/03/41	Yugoslavia		1-1	Stadion Omladinski, Beograd, Yugoslavia; fr
06/04/41	Germany			0-7	Kolnerstadion, Koln, Germany; fr
GERMANY
20/04/41	Switzerland		1-2	Wankdorf Stadion, Bern, Switzerland; fr
SWITZERLAND
16/11/41	Hungary			1-2	Sportplatz Hardturm, Zurich, Switzerland; fr
HUNGARY
03/05/42	Germany			3-5	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
GERMANY
19/07/42	Bulgaria		3-0	Stadion Slavia, Sofiya, Bulgaria; fr
16/08/42	Rumania			7-0	Koniewa Stadion, Beuthen, German-occupied Poland; fr 
20/09/42	Sweden			2-3	Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany; fr
SWEDEN	
04/10/42	Denmark			2-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
15/11/42	Switzerland		1-3	Letzigrund Stadion, Zurich, Switzerland; fr
SWITZERLAND
16/05/43	Hungary			1-3	Stade des Charmilles, Geneve, Switzerland; fr
HUNGARY
06/06/43	Bulgaria		4-2	Stadion Slavia, Sofiya, Bulgaria; fr
12/09/43	Sweden			3-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
15/09/43	Finland			3-0	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
07/11/43	Sweden			2-7	Ulloi ut Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
SWEDEN
24/06/45	Denmark			2-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
01/07/45	Denmark			4-3	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
26/08/45	Finland			7-2	Gamla Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden; fr
30/09/45	Denmark			4-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
30/09/45	Finland			6-1	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
21/10/45	Norway		       10-0	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
25/11/45	Switzerland		0-3	Stade des Charmilles, Geneve, Switzerland; fr
SWITZERLAND
07/07/46	Sweden			2-7	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
SWEDEN	
15/09/46	Finland			7-0	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
15/09/46	Norway			3-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; fr
06/10/46	Denmark			3-3	Gamla Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden; fr
15/06/47	Denmark			4-1	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
26/06/47	Denmark			6-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
28/06/47	Norway			5-1	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
24/08/47	Finland			7-0	Ryavallen, Boras, Sweden; fr
14/09/47	Poland			5-4	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
05/10/47	Norway			4-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr 
19/11/47	England			2-4	Arsenal Stadium, London, England; fr
ENGLAND	
10/04/48	Scotland		2-0	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; BHIC
16/05/48	Italy			4-0	Stadio Comunale, Torino, Italy; fr
26/09/48	Denmark			0-0	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
09/10/48	Northern Ireland	6-2	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; BHIC/WCq
10/11/48	Wales			1-0	Villa Park, Birmingham, England; BHIC/WCq
01/12/48	Switzerland		6-0	Arsenal Stadium, London, England; fr
09/04/49	Scotland		1-3	Empire Stadium, London, England; BHIC/WCq
SCOTLAND
27/04/49	France			2-0	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; fr
01/10/49	Northern Ireland	8-2	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; BHIC/WCq
09/11/49	Wales			2-0	Ibrox Park, Glasgow, Scotland; BHIC/WCq   
15/04/50	England			0-1	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; BHIC/WCq
ENGLAND
14/05/50	Portugal		5-3	Estadio Nacional, Lisboa, Portugal; fr
18/05/50	Belgium			4-1	Stade du Heysel, Bruxelles, Belgium; fr
15/06/50	Chile			2-0	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; WC 
29/06/50	United States 		0-1	Estadio Independencia, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; WC
UNITED STATES
02/07/50	Chile			2-5	Estadio Ilha do Retiro, Recife, Brazil; WC
CHILE
16/03/52	Panama			6-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CPA
26/03/52	Mexico			4-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CPA
02/04/52	Peru			3-2	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CPA
13/04/52	Uruguay			2-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CPA
20/04/52	Brazil			0-3	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CPA
BRAZIL
01/03/53	Bolivia			8-1	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
12/03/53	Ecuador			2-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
15/03/53	Uruguay			1-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
19/03/53	Peru			0-1	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
PERU
28/03/53	Uruguay			0-3	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
URUGUAY
31/05/53	England			2-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr 
10/04/54	Paraguay		1-4	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr
PARAGUAY
18/04/54	Uruguay			1-1	Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asuncion, Paraguay; fr 
02/03/55	Argentina		3-5	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CSA
ARGENTINA
09/03/55	Ecuador			4-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CSA
16/03/55	Peru			2-2	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CSA
27/03/55	Uruguay			6-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CSA
30/03/55	Chile			1-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CSA
22/01/56	Peru			2-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA
29/01/56	Chile			2-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA
01/02/56	Paraguay		1-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA 
05/02/56	Brazil			0-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA
BRAZIL
10/02/56	Uruguay			0-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA
01/03/56	Chile			2-1	Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; CPA
06/03/56	Peru			1-0	Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; CPA
08/03/56	Mexico			2-1	Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; CPA
13/03/56	Costa Rica		7-1	Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; CPA
18/03/56	Argentina		2-2	Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; CPA
08/04/56	Portugal		1-0	Estadio Nacional, Lisboa, Portugal; fr
11/04/56	Switzerland		1-1	Sportplatz Hardturm, Zurich, Switzerland; fr
15/04/56	Austria			3-2	Wiener Stadion, Wien, Austria; fr
21/04/56	Czechoslovakia		0-0	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; fr
25/04/56	Italy			0-3	Stadio San Siro, Milano, Italy; fr
ITALY

24/06/56	Argentina		0-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
ARGENTINA
01/07/56	Uruguay			2-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CA
08/07/56	Brazil			0-0	Estadio Dr.Camilo Cichero, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CA
15/08/56	Paraguay		1-0	Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion, Paraguay; CRCB
19/08/56	Czechoslovakia		1-0	Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
10/10/56	Uruguay			2-1	Estadio Artigas, Paysandu, Uruguay; fr
14/11/56	Uruguay			2-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
13/03/57	Colombia		8-2	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
17/03/57	Ecuador			3-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
20/03/57	Uruguay			4-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
28/03/57	Chile			6-2	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
03/04/57	Brazil			3-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA 
06/04/57	Peru			1-2	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; CSA
PERU
09/04/57	Argentina		1-4	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; fr
ARGENTINA
23/05/57	Uruguay			0-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CRN
05/06/57	Uruguay			1-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CTL
07/07/57	Brazil			2-1	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; CR
10/07/57	Brazil			0-2	Estadio Municipal, Sao Paulo, Brazil; CR
BRAZIL
15/09/57	Chile			0-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CBO
CHILE
18/09/57	Brazil			0-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; CBO
BRAZIL
04/05/58	Paraguay		5-1	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; COC
07/05/58	Paraguay		0-0	Estadio Municipal, Sao Paulo, Brazil; COC
14/05/58	Bulgaria		4-0	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
18/05/58	Bulgaria		3-1	Estadio Municipal, Sao Paulo, Brazil; fr
08/06/58	Austria			3-0	Rimnersvallen, Uddevalla, Sweden; WC
11/06/58	England			0-0	Nya Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden; WC
15/06/58	Soviet Union		2-0	Nya Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden; WC
19/06/58	Wales			1-0	Nya Ullevi, Goteborg, Sweden; WC
24/06/58	France			5-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; WC   
29/06/58	Sweden			5-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; WC(F)
10/03/59	Peru			2-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
15/03/59	Chile			3-0	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
21/03/59	Bolivia			4-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
26/03/59	Uruguay			3-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
29/03/59	Paraguay		4-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
04/04/59	Argentina		1-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CSA
13/05/59	England			2-0	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
17/09/59	Chile			7-0	Estadio Municipal, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; CBO
20/09/59	Chile			1-0	Estadio Municipal, Sao Paulo, Brazil; CBO
05/12/59	Paraguay		3-2	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; CSA
12/12/59	Uruguay			0-3	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; CSA
URUGUAY
16/12/59	Argentina		5-0	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; CSA
22/12/59	Paraguay		1-1	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; CSA
01/06/60	Chile			3-2	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; fr
05/06/60	Chile			2-2	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr
09/07/60	Brazil			1-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CA
13/07/60	Paraguay		2-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CA
17/08/60	Argentina		0-4	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CA
ARGENTINA
04/12/60	Ecuador			6-3	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; WCq
17/12/60	Ecuador			5-0	Estadio Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WCq
17/05/61	Paraguay		0-0	Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion, Paraguay; fr
04/06/61	Portugal		2-0	Estadio Nacional, Lisboa, Portugal; fr
11/06/61	Spain			0-2	Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla, Spain; fr
SPAIN
12/11/61	Morocco			1-0	Stade Pere Jego, Dar el-Beida, Morocco; WCq
23/11/61	Morocco			3-2	Estadio Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid, Spain; WCq
10/12/61	France			1-1	Stade Olympique Yves du Manoir, Paris, France; fr
31/05/62	Czechoslovakia		0-1	Estadio El Tranque, Vina del Mar, Chile; WC
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
02/06/62	Brazil			0-0	Estadio El Tranque, Vina del Mar, Chile; WC
07/06/62	Mexico			1-3	Estadio El Tranque, Vina del Mar, Chile; WC
MEXICO
24/03/63	Netherlands Antilles	1-2	Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteno, Santa Ana, El Salvador; CC
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
28/03/63	Costa Rica		0-1	Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteno, Santa Ana, El Salvador; CC
COSTA RICA
30/03/63	Mexico			0-0	Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteno, Santa Ana, El Salvador; CC
03/04/63	El Salvador		4-1	Estadio Nacional de Flor Blanca, San Salvador, El Salvador; CC
05/04/63	Netherlands Antilles	1-0	Estadio Nacional de Flor Blanca, San Salvador, El Salvador; CC
07/04/63	Honduras		2-1	Estadio Nacional de Flor Blanca, San Salvador, El Salvador; CC
01/09/63	Colombia		5-4	Estadio El Campin, Bogota, Colombia; fr
04/09/63	Colombia		0-1	Estadio Pascual Guerrero, Cali, Colombia; fr
COLOMBIA
20/07/65	Ecuador			0-1	Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia; WCq
ECUADOR
25/07/65	Colombia		2-0	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; WCq
15/08/65	Chile			2-2	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; WCq
22/08/65	Chile			1-3	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; WCq
CHILE
12/10/65	Ecuador			2-1	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; WCq
23/02/66	Soviet Union		0-2	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; fr
SOVIET UNION
20/04/66	Switzerland		2-2	Sankt-Jakob-Stadion, Basel, Switzerland; fr
24/04/66	Austria			1-0	Wiener Stadion, Wien, Austria; fr
18/05/66	Czechoslovakia		2-1	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; fr
22/05/66	Belgium			1-0	Stade du Heysel, Bruxelles, Belgium; fr
05/06/66	France			3-3	Stadion Tsentralny Lenina, Moskva, Soviet Union; fr
12/07/66	North Korea		3-0	Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough, England; WC
16/07/66	Italy			1-0	Roker Park, Sunderland, England; WC
20/07/66	Chile			2-1	Roker Park, Sunderland, England; WC
23/07/66	Hungary			2-1	Roker Park, Sunderland, England; WC
25/07/66	West Germany		1-2	Goodison Park, Liverpool, England; WC
WEST GERMANY
30/07/66	England			2-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; WC(F)
12/10/66	Turkey			2-0	Inonu Stadi, Ankara, Turkey; fr
19/11/66	Norway			3-0	Kolnerstadion, Koln, West Germany; fr
22/02/67	Morocco			5-1	Wildparkstadion, Karlsruhe, West Germany; fr
22/03/67	Bulgaria		1-0	Niedersachsenstadion, Hannover, West Germany; fr
08/04/67	Albania			6-0	Rote-Erde-Stadion, Dortmund, West Germany; ECq
03/05/67	Yugoslavia		0-1	Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Beograd, Yugoslavia; ECq
YUGOSLAVIA
14/05/67	Albania			2-0	Stadium Qemal Stafa, Tirane, Albania; ECq
07/10/67	West Germany		1-3	Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, West Germany; ECq
WEST GERMANY
22/11/67	Rumania			0-1	Stadionul 23 August, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
RUMANIA
06/12/67	East Germany		0-1	Stadionul 23 August, Bucuresti, Rumania; OGq
EAST GERMANY
20/10/68	Poland			1-1	Stadion Pogon, Szczecin, Poland; fr
29/03/69	Italy			2-2	Alte-Forsterei-Stadion, Berlin, East Germany; WCq
16/04/69	Wales			2-1	Dynamo-Stadion, Dresden, East Germany; WCq
22/06/69	Chile			0-1	Ernst-Grube-Stadion, Magdeburg, East Germany; fr
CHILE
06/07/69	Paraguay		0-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; fr
13/07/69	Uruguay			0-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; WCq
15/07/69	Colombia		3-3	Estadio El Campin, Bogota, Colombia; fr
27/07/69	Ecuador			4-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; WCq
03/08/69	Ecuador			1-1	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; WCq
10/08/69	Uruguay			0-2	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; WCq
URUGUAY
31/03/70	Peru			2-0	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr
08/04/70	Argentina		1-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
ARGENTINA	
15/04/70	Uruguay			1-2	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr
URUGUAY
18/04/70	Peru			2-4	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; fr
PERU	
21/04/70	El Salvador		3-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; fr
02/06/70	Bulgaria		3-2	Estadio Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico; WC
06/06/70	Morocco			3-0	Estadio Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico; WC
10/06/70	West Germany		1-3	Estadio Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico; WC
WEST GERMANY
14/06/70	England			2-2	Estadio Guanajuato, Leon, Mexico; WC
17/06/70	Italy			1-1	Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; WC
20/06/70	Uruguay			1-0	Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; WC
09/09/70	Hungary			3-1	Nurnberger Stadion, Nurnberg, West Germany; fr
17/10/70	Turkey			1-1	Kolnerstadion, Koln, West Germany; ECq
18/11/70	Yugoslavia		0-2	Stadion Dinamo, Zagreb, Yugoslavia; fr
YUGOSLAVIA
04/04/71	Netherlands		2-0	Stadion Poljud, Split, Yugoslavia; ECq
21/04/71	Rumania			0-1	Stadion Gradski, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia; fr
RUMANIA
16/05/71	Czechoslovakia		0-1	Stadion Tehelnem Poli, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia; ECq   
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
16/06/71	Finland			4-0	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; ECq
14/07/71	Brazil			0-1	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
BRAZIL
18/07/71	Yugoslavia		2-2	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
21/07/71	Hungary			0-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
24/07/71	Paraguay		1-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
28/07/71	Argentina		1-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CR
31/07/71	Argentina		2-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; CR
26/04/71	Paraguay		3-2	Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, Brazil; fr
28/06/71	Czechoslovakia		0-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; TIB
02/07/71	Yugoslavia		3-0	Estadio Cicero Pompeu de Toledo, Sao Paulo, Brazil; TIB
05/07/71	Scotland		1-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; TIB
09/07/71	Portugal		1-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; TIB(F)
27/05/73	Bolivia			5-0	Estadio Jornalista Mario Filho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; fr
03/06/73	Algeria			2-0	Stade National 5 Juilet, el-Djazair, Algeria; fr
06/06/73	Tunisia			4-1	Stade Cartago, at-Tunus, Tunisia; fr
09/06/73	Italy			0-2	Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Italy; fr
ITALY
14/06/73	England			2-0	Stadio Comunale, Torino, Italy; fr
29/09/73	Sweden			2-0	Stadio San Siro, Milano, Italy; fr
20/10/73	Switzerland		2-0	Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Italy; fr
14/11/73	England			1-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
26/02/74	West Germany		0-0	Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Italy; fr
08/06/74	Austria			3-1	Wiener Stadion, Wien, Austria; fr
15/06/74	Haiti			3-1	Olympiastadion, Munchen, West Germany; WC
19/06/74	Argentina		1-1	Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, West Germany; WC
23/06/74	Poland			1-2	Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, West Germany; WC
POLAND
26/06/74	Sweden			1-0	Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, West Germany; WC
30/06/74	Yugoslavia		2-1	Waldstadion, Frankfurt-am-Main, West Germany; WC
03/07/74	West Germany		0-1	Waldstadion, Frankfurt-am-Main, West Germany; WC
WEST GERMANY
07/07/74	Netherlands		2-1	Olympiastadion, Munchen, West Germany; WC(F)

04/09/74	Switzerland		2-1	Sankt-Jakob-Stadion, Basel, Switzerland; fr
20/11/74	Greece			2-2	Karaiskaki Stadion, Piraeius, Greece; ECq
22/12/74	Malta			1-0	Empire Stadium, Gzira, Malta; ECq
12/03/75	England			0-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
ENGLAND
16/04/75	Cyprus			5-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; ECq
11/05/75	Cyprus			1-0	Tsirion Stadio, Lemesos, Cyprus; ECq
17/05/75	Northern Ireland	0-0	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; BHIC
21/05/75	Wales			2-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; BHIC
24/05/75	Scotland		5-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; BHIC
03/09/75	Switzerland		2-1	Sankt-Jakob-Stadion, Basel, Switzerland; fr	
30/10/75	Czechoslovakia		1-2	Stadion Tehelnem Poli, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia; ECq
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
12/11/75	Portugal		1-1	Estadio das Antas, Porto, Portugal; ECq
19/11/75	East Germany		1-1	Stadion Luzankani, Brno, Czechoslovakia; OGq
23/11/75	Cyprus			3-0	Tsirion Stadio, Lemesos, Cyprus; ECq
10/03/76	Soviet Union		2-2	Stadion Jeho Cermell, Kosice, Czechoslovakia; fr
27/03/76	France			2-2	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
07/04/76	East Germany		0-0	Zentralstadion, Leipzig, East Germany; OGq
24/04/76	Soviet Union		2-0	Stadion Tehelnem Poli, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia; ECq
22/05/76	Soviet Union		2-2	Stadion Tsentralny Respublikanskaya, Kiyev, Soviet Union; ECq
16/06/76	Netherlands		1-1	Stadion Dinamo, Zagreb, Yugoslavia; EC
20/06/76	West Germany		2-2	Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Beograd, Yugoslavia; EC(F)
22/09/76	Rumania			1-1	Stadionul 23 August, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
06/10/76	Rumania			3-2	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; fr
13/10/76	Scotland		2-0	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; WCq
17/11/76	West Germany		0-2	Niedersachsenstadion, Hanover, West Germany; fr
WEST GERMANY
23/02/77	France			0-1	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
FRANCE
30/03/77	Ireland			0-1	Dalymount Park, Dublin, Ireland; WCq
IRELAND
24/04/77	Poland			0-0	Dalymount Park, Dublin, Ireland; fr
01/06/77	Bulgaria		0-2	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; WCq
BULGARIA
21/09/77	Turkey			3-1	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; BC
12/10/77	Ireland			0-0	Dalymount Park, Dublin, Ireland; WCq
26/10/77	Greece			0-0	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; fr
16/11/77	France			1-3	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; WCq
FRANCE
08/02/78	Italy			2-2	Stadio San Paolo, Napoli, Italy; fr
08/03/78	Portugal		2-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
01/04/78	Brazil			1-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
11/05/78	Iran			2-1	Stadium Municipal, Toulouse, France; fr
19/05/78	Tunisia			2-0	Stade Grimonprez-Jooris, Lille, France; fr 
02/06/78	Italy			1-2	Parque Municipal, Mar del Plata, Argentina; WC
ITALY
06/06/78	Hungary			3-1	Parque Municipal, Mar del Plata, Argentina; WC
10/06/78	Argentina		1-0	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WC
14/06/78	West Germany		0-0	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WC
18/06/78	Austria			1-0	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WC
21/06/78	Netherlands		1-2	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WC
NETHERLANDS
25/06/78	Argentina		1-1	Estadio Avellaneda de River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WC(F)
20/09/78	Iceland			3-0	Goffert Stadion, Nijmegen, Netherlands; ECq
11/10/78	Switzerland		3-1	Wankdorf Stadion, Bern, Switzerland; ECq
15/11/78	East Germany		3-0	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; ECq
20/12/78	West Germany		1-3	Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf, West Germany; fr
WEST GERMANY
25/02/79	Malta			0-0	Empire Stadium, Gzira, Malta; ECq
01/04/79	Turkey			0-0	Alsancak Stadi, Izmir, Turkey; ECq
02/05/79	Wales			2-0	Racecourse Ground, Wrexham, Wales; ECq
22/05/79	Ireland			3-1	Dalymount Park, Dublin, Ireland; fr
26/05/79	Iceland			3-1	Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik, Iceland; fr
12/09/79	Argentina		2-1	Olympiastadion, Berlin, West Germany; fr
17/10/79	Wales			5-1	Mungersdorferstadion, Koln, West Germany; ECq
21/11/79	Soviet Union		3-1	Stadion Dinamo, Tbilisi, Soviet Union; fr
22/12/79	Turkey			2-0	Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen, West Germany; ECq
27/02/80	Malta			8-0	Weserstadion, Bremen, West Germany; ECq
02/04/80	Austria			1-0	Olympiastadion, Munchen, West Germany; fr
13/05/80	Poland			3-1	Waldstadion, Frankfurt-am-Main, West Germany; fr
11/06/80	Czechoslovakia		1-0	Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Italy; EC
14/06/80	Netherlands		3-2	Stadio San Paolo, Napoli, Italy; EC
17/06/80	Greece			0-0	Stadio Comunale, Torino, Italy; EC
22/06/80	Belgium			2-1	Stadio Olimpico, Roma, Italy; EC(F)
10/09/80	Switzerland		3-2	Sankt-Jakob-Stadion, Basel, Switzerland; fr
11/10/80	Netherlands		1-1	Philips-stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; fr
19/11/80	France			4-1	Niedersachsenstadion, Hannover, West Germany; fr
03/12/80	Bulgaria		3-1	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; WCq
01/01/81	Argentina		1-2	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CdO
ARGENTINA
04/01/81	Brazil			1-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CdO
28/10/81	Poland			1-2	Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
POLAND	
15/11/81	Malta			6-0	Stadion Slaski, Wroclaw, Poland; WCq
18/11/81	Spain			2-3	Stadion LKS, Lodz, Poland; fr
SPAIN	
16/12/81	Belgium			2-0	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; fr
24/02/82	Scotland		3-0	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; fr
24/03/82	Wales			1-1	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; fr
28/04/82	Switzerland		2-0	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; fr
16/06/82	Honduras		1-1	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; WC
20/06/82	Yugoslavia		2-1	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; WC
25/06/82	Northern Ireland	0-1	Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia, Spain; WC
NORTHERN IRELAND
01/07/82	Austria			2-2	Estadio Vicente Calderon, Madrid, Spain; WC
04/07/82	France			1-4	Estadio Vicente Calderon, Madrid, Spain; WC
FRANCE
08/07/82	West Germany		1-1	Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla, Spain; WC
10/07/82	Poland			2-3	Estadio Jose Rico Perez, Alicante, Spain; WC
POLAND
31/08/82	France			4-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
08/09/82	Finland			3-2	Vainolanniemi Stadion, Kuopio, Finland; ECq
10/10/82	Portugal		1-2	Estadio da Luz, Lisboa, Portugal; ECq
PORTUGAL
16/02/83	France			0-3	Estadio Municipal, Guimaraes, Portugal; fr
FRANCE
23/03/83	Soviet Union		1-1	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
23/04/83	Yugoslavia		4-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; fr
31/05/83	Belgium			1-1	Stade Municipal, Luxembourg-ville, Luxemburg; fr
07/09/83	Denmark			1-3	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
DENMARK
21/09/83	England			1-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; ECq
12/10/83	Luxemburg		6-0	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; ECq
26/10/83	Hungary			0-1	Nepstadion, Budapest, Hungary; ECq
HUNGARY
03/12/83	Greece			2-2	Kaftantzoglio Stadio, Thessalonike, Greece; ECq
18/01/84	Spain			1-0	Estadio Ramon de Carranza, Cadiz, Spain; fr
31/03/84	Yugoslavia		1-2	Stadion Gradski, Subotica, Yugoslavia; fr
YUGOSLAVIA
02/06/84	Portugal		3-2	Estadio da Luz, Lisboa, Portugal; fr
07/06/84	Spain			1-0	Estadio Jose Antonio, La Linea, Spain; fr
13/06/84	Belgium			0-2	Stade Felix Bollaert, Lens, France; EC
BELGIUM
16/06/84	France			0-5	Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes, France; EC
FRANCE
19/06/84	Yugoslavia		3-2	Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne, France; EC
23/06/84	Portugal		1-1	Stade Velodrome, Marseille, France; EC
27/06/84	Spain			2-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; EC(F)
13/10/84	Luxemburg		4-0	Stade Municipal, Luxembourg-ville, Luxemburg; WCq
21/01/84	Bulgaria		1-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; WCq
08/12/84	East Germany		2-0	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; WCq
03/04/85	Yugoslavia		0-0	Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia; WCq
02/05/85	Bulgaria		0-2	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; WCq
BULGARIA
01/06/85	Yugoslavia		2-1	Stadion Vassil Levski, Sofiya, Bulgaria; WCq
27/08/85	Mexico			1-1	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; fr
04/09/85	Netherlands		0-1	Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen, Netherlands; fr
NETHERLANDS
16/10/85	Belgium			0-1	Stade du Heysel, Bruxelles, Belgium; WCq
BELGIUM
20/11/85	Netherlands		1-2	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; WCq
NETHERLANDS
12/03/86	East Germany		1-0	Zentralstadion, Leipzig, East Germany; fr
29/04/86	Scotland		0-0	Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; fr
14/05/86	West Germany		1-3	Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, West Germany; fr
WEST GERMANY
04/06/86	Uruguay			1-1	Estadio La Corregidora, Queretaro, Mexico; WC
08/06/86	Scotland		1-2	Estadio La Corregidora, Queretaro, Mexico; WC
13/06/86	Denmark			0-2	Estadio La Corregidora, Queretaro, Mexico; WC
DENMARK
18/06/86	Spain			1-5	Estadio La Corregirdora, Queretaro, Mexico; WC
SPAIN
22/06/86	Belgium			1-1	Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla, Mexico; WC
24/09/86	Greece			3-1	Estadio Balaidos, Gijon, Spain; fr
15/10/86	West Germany		2-2	Niedersachsenstadion, Hannover, West Germany; fr
12/11/86	Rumania			1-0	Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla, Spain; ECq
18/11/86	Albania			2-1	Stadium Qemal Stafa, Tirane, Albania; ECq
21/01/87	Netherlands		1-1	Estadio Nou Camp, Barcelona, Spain; fr
18/02/87	England			2-4	Estadio Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid, Spain; fr
ENGLAND
01/04/87	Northern Ireland	2-0	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; ECq
29/04/87	Turkey			0-0	Izmir Ataturk Stadi, Izmir, Turkey; ECq
19/05/87	Brazil			1-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; SRC
23/05/87	Scotland		0-0	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; SRC
09/09/87	West Germany		1-3	Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf, West Germany; fr
WEST GERMANY
23/09/87	Denmark			1-0	Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, West Germany; fr
13/10/87	Sweden			1-1	Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen, West Germany; fr
18/11/87	Hungary			0-0	Nepstadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
12/12/87	Brazil			1-1	Estadio Mane Garrincha, Brasilia, Brazil; fr
16/12/87	Argentina		0-1	Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
ARGENTINA
31/03/88	Soviet Union		2-4	Olympiastadion, Berlin, West Germany; FNT
SOVIET UNION
02/04/88	Sweden			0-2	Olympiastadion, Berlin, West Germany; FNT
SWEDEN
27/04/88	Wales			4-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
01/06/88	Spain			3-1	Estadio El Helmantico, Salamanca; Spain; fr
31/07/88	Brazil			1-1	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
31/08/88	Denmark			1-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; fr
DENMARK
14/09/88	England			0-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
ENGLAND
19/10/88	Sweden			0-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; WCq
16/11/88	Saudi Arabia		1-1	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyad, Saudi Arabia; fr
08/02/89	Greece			2-1	Olympiako Stadio Spiros Louis, Athinai, Greece; fr
08/03/89	Albania			2-0	Stadium Qemal Stafa, Tirane, Albania; WCq
26/04/89	Albania			5-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; WCq
23/05/89	Chile			0-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; RC
27/05/89	Scotland		2-0	Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; RC
03/06/89	Poland			3-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; WCq
07/06/89	Denmark			1-1	Idraetspark, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
06/09/89	Sweden			0-0	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; WCq
11/10/89	Poland			0-0	Stadion GKS, Katowice, Poland; WCq
15/1/89		Italy			0-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
13/12/89	Yugoslavia		2-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
28/03/90	Brazil			1-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
25/04/90	Czechoslovakia		4-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
15/05/90	Denmark			1-0	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
22/05/90	Uruguay			1-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
URUGUAY
13/06/90	Spain			0-0	Stadio Friuli, Udine, Italy; WC
17/06/90	Belgium			1-3	Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy; WC
BELGIUM
21/06/90	Spain			1-2	Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy; WC
SPAIN
26/06/90	Yugoslavia		1-1	Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi, Verona, Italy; WC
12/09/90	Brazil			3-0	Estadio El Molinon, Gijon, Spain; fr
10/10/90	Iceland			2-1	Estadio Benito Villamarin, Sevilla, Spain; ECq
14/11/90	Czechoslovakia		2-3	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; ECq
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
30/01/91	Australia		1-0	Olympic Park, Melbourne, Australia; fr
06/02/91	Australia		2-0	Parramatta Stadium, Sydney, Australia; fr
27/03/91	Poland			4-0	Stadion Miru, Olomouc, Czechoslovakia; fr
01/05/91	Albania			2-0	Stadium Qemel Stafa, Tirane, Albania; ECq
05/06/91	Iceland			1-0	Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik, Iceland; ECq
21/08/91	Switzerland		1-1	Stadion CSA Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; fr
04/09/91	France			1-2	Stadion Tehelnem Poli, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia; ECq
FRANCE
12/10/91	Spain			2-1	Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla, Spain; ECq
20/11/91	Iceland			3-1	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; ECq
19/02/92	England			0-2	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
ENGLAND
25/03/92	Czechoslovakia		2-2	Stadion Strahov, Praha, Czechoslovakia; fr
29/04/92	CIS			2-2	Stadion Tsentralny, Moskva, Russia; fr
12/05/92	Hungary			1-0	Nepstadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
17/05/92	Brazil			1-1	Empire Stadium, London, England; fr
03/06/92	Finland			2-1	Olympiastadion, Helsinki, Finland; fr
11/06/92	Denmark			0-0	Malmo Stadion, Malmo, Sweden; EC
14/06/92	France			0-0	Malmo Stadion, Malmo, Sweden; EC
17/06/92	Sweden			1-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; EC
SWEDEN
21/06/92	Germany			2-3	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; EC
GERMANY
26/06/92	Denmark			0-2	Nya Ullevi, Goteborg, Goteborg, Sweden; EC(F)
DENMARK
26/08/92	Latvia			0-0	Stadionas Daugava, Riga, Latvia; WCq
09/09/92	Germany			1-2	Parkenstadion, Kobenhavn, Denmark; fr
GERMANY
14/10/92	Mexico			1-1	Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden, Germany; fr
18/11/92	Austria			0-0	Frankenstadion, Nurnberg, Germany; fr
16/12/92	Brazil			1-3	Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, Brazil; fr
BRAZIL
18/02/93	Argentina		1-1	Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
17/03/93	Poland			2-2	Estadio Santa Cruz, Ribeirao Preto, Brazil; fr
06/06/93	United States		2-0	Yale Bowl, New Haven, United States; USC
10/06/93	Germany			3-3	Robert F.Kennedy Memorial Stadium, Washington, United States; USC
14/06/93	England			1-1	Robert F.Kennedy Memorial Stadium, Washington, United States; USC
18/06/93	Peru			0-0	Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar, Cuenca, Ecuador; CSA
21/06/93	Chile			2-3	Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar, Cuenca, Ecuador; CSA
CHILE
24/06/93	Peru			0-1	Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar, Cuenca, Ecuador; CSA
PERU
27/06/93	Mexico			2-4	Estadio Atahualpa, Quito, Ecuador; CSA
MEXICO
30/06/93	Ecuador			2-0	Estadio Atahualpa, Quito, Ecuador; CSA
04/07/93	Argentina		1-2	Estadio Modelo, Guayaquil, Ecuador; CSA(F)
ARGENTINA
01/08/93	Peru			1-0	Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru; WCq
08/08/93	Paraguay		3-1	Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion, Paraguay; WCq  
15/08/93	Colombia		1-2	Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia; WCq
COLOMBIA
22/08/93	Paraguay		1-1	Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion, Paraguay; WCq
29/08/93	Peru			4-0	Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia; WCq
05/09/93	Argentina		5-0	Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina; WCq
28/01/94	Venezuela		2-1	Estadio La Carolina, Barinas, Venezuela; fr
06/02/94	Saudi Arabia		1-1	Stad Amir Abdullah al-Faisal, al-Jiddah, Saudi Arabia; fr
10/02/94	Saudi Arabia		1-0	Stad Amir Abdullah al-Faisal, al-Jiddah, Saudi Arabia; fr
18/02/94	Sweden			0-0	Joe Robbie Stadium, Miami, United States; JRC
20/02/94	Bolivia			2-0	Joe Robbie Stadium, Miami, United States; JRC
26/02/94	South Korea		2-2	Estadio Tecnologico, Monterrey, Mexico; fr
02/03/94	Mexico			0-0	Estadio Azteca, Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico; fr 
07/04/94	Bolivia			0-1	Estadio Manuel Calle Lombana, Villavicencio, Colombia; fr
BOLIVIA
20/04/94	Rumania			0-3	Stadionul Steaua, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
RUMANIA
25/05/94	Nigeria			2-0	Stadionul Steaua, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
01/06/94	Slovenia		0-0	Stadionul Steaua, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr
14/06/94	Sweden			1-1	Trabuco Hills Stadium, Newport Beach, United States; fr
18/06/94	Colombia		3-1	Rose Bowl, Los Angeles, United States; WC
22/06/94	Switzerland		1-4	Pontiac Silverdome, Detroit, United States; WC
SWITZERLAND
26/06/94	Colombia		0-2	Stanford Stadium, San Francisco, United States; WC
COLOMBIA
08/02/95	Australia		0-0	Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia; fr
11/02/95	Australia		1-0	Aussie Stadium, Sydney, Australia; fr
22/03/95	Uruguay			2-1	Estadio Anastasio Girardot, Medellin, Colombia; fr
17/06/95	Nigeria			1-0	Rutgers Stadium, Piscataway, United States; USC
21/06/95	Mexico			0-0	Robert F.Kennedy Memorial Stadium, Washington, United States; USC
25/06/95	United States		0-0	Rutgers Stadium, Piscataway, United States; USC
07/07/95	Peru			1-1	Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivrea, Rivera, Uruguay; CSA
10/07/95	Ecuador			1-0	Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivrea, Rivera, Uruguay; CSA  
13/07/95	Brazil			0-3	Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivrea, Rivera, Uruguay; CSA
BRAZIL
17/07/95	Argentina		2-2	Estadio Atilio Paiva Olivrea, Rivera, Uruguay; CSA
20/07/95	United States		1-0	Estadio Campus, Maldonado, Uruguay; CSA
23/07/95	Uruguay			1-1	Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; CSA(F)
09/08/95	Japan			5-1	Kokuritsu Kyogi-jo, Tokyo, Japan; fr
12/08/95	South Korea		1-0	Suwon Simin Gyeoggijang, Suwon, South Korea; fr
11/10/95	Uruguay			2-0	Estadio Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil; fr
08/11/95	Argentina		1-0	Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina; fr
20/12/95	Colombia		3-1	Estadio Vivaldo Lima, Manaus, Brazil; fr
12/01/96	Canada			4-1	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC
14/01/96	Honduras		5-0	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC
18/01/96	United States		1-0	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC 
21/01/96	Mexico			0-2	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC(F)
MEXICO
07/02/96	Chile			1-2	Estadio Sausalito, Vina del Mar, Chile; fr
CHILE
14/02/96	Peru			4-0	Estadio Francisco S.Rumoroso, Coquimbo, Chile; fr
23/04/96	Australia		3-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; fr
26/05/96	Bolivia			2-0	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; fr
02/06/96	Venezuela		1-1	Estadio La Carolina, Barinas, Venezuela; WCq
06/07/96	Ecuador			4-1	Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile; WCq
26/08/96	Costa Rica		1-1	Estadio Nacional, San Jose, Costa Rica; fr
01/09/96	Colombia		1-4	Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia; WCq
COLOMBIA
12/02/97	Argentina		0-1	Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla, Colombia; WCq
ARGENTINA
02/04/97	Bolivia			1-2	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; WCq
BOLIVIA
08/06/97	Venezuela		1-1	Estadio Luis Loreto Lira, Valera, Venezuela; WCq
12/06/97	Venezuela		1-0	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA
15/06/97	Peru			2-0	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA
18/06/97	Uruguay			1-0	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA
21/06/97	Colombia		2-1	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA
25/06/97	Mexico			3-1	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA   
29/06/97	Brazil			1-3	Estadio Nacional Olimpico, La Paz, Bolivia; CSA(F)
BRAZIL
10/08/97	South Korea		2-1	Seoul Jonghap Undongjang, Seoul, South Korea; fr
13/08/97	Japan			3-0	Nagai 1 Sutajiamu, Osaka, Japan; fr
10/09/97	Ecuador			4-2	Estadio Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil; fr
09/10/97	Morocco			2-0	Estadio Mangueirao, Belem, Brazil; fr
11/11/97	Wales			3-0	Estadio Mane Garrincha, Brasilia, Brazil; fr
07/12/97	South Africa		2-1	Ellis Park, Johannesburg, South Africa; fr
12/12/97	Saudi Arabia		3-0	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; FCC
14/12/97	Australia		0-0	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; FCC
16/12/97	Mexico			3-2	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; FCC
19/12/97	Czech Republic		2-0	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; FCC
21/12/97	Australia		6-0	Stad Malik Fahd al-Dawly, ar-Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; FCC(F)
03/02/98	Jamaica			0-0	Orange Bowl, Miami, United States; CC
05/02/98	Guatemala		1-1	Orange Bowl, Miami, United States; CC
08/02/98	El Salvador		4-0	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC
10/02/98	United States		0-1	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC
UNITED STATES
15/02/98	Mexico			0-1	Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; CC(F)
MEXICO
24/02/98	Netherlands		2-3	Pro Player Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, United States; fr
NETHERLANDS
27/05/98	Cameroun		0-0	Gelredome, Arnhem, Netherlands; fr
01/06/98	Paraguay		5-1	Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; fr
05/06/98	Nigeria			5-1	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; fr
13/06/98	Belgium			0-0	Stade de France, Paris, France; WC
20/06/98	South Korea		5-0	Stade Velodrome, Marseille, France; WC
25/06/98	Mexico			2-2	Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Etienne, France; WC
29/06/98	Yugoslavia		2-1	Stadium Municipal, Toulouse, France; WC
04/07/98	Argentina		2-1	Stade Velodrome, Marseille, France; WC
07/07/98	Brazil			1-1	Stade Velodrome, Marseille, France; WC
11/07/98	Croatia			1-2	Parc des Princes, Paris, France; WC
CROATIA
05/09/98	Ireland			0-2	Lansdowne Road, Dublin, Ireland; ECq
14/10/98	Malta			5-0	Lansdowne Road, Dublin, Ireland; ECq
18/10/98	Yugoslavia		0-1	Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Beograd, Yugoslavia; ECq
YUGOSLAVIA
23/12/98	Israel			0-2	National Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel; fr
ISRAEL
18/01/99	Estonia			7-0	National Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel; fr
20/01/99	Norway			0-1	National Stadium, Tel Aviv, Israel; fr
NORWAY
22/01/99	Estonia			3-3	Umm-el-Fahm Stadium, Umm-el-Fahm, Israel; fr
10/02/99	Italy			0-0	Arena Garibaldi, Pisa, Italy; fr
27/03/99	Greece			2-0	Olympiako Stadio Spiros Louis, Athinai, Greece; ECq
28/04/99	Georgia			4-1	Stadion Boris Paichadze, Tbilisi, Georgia; ECq
20/05/99	Jamaica			6-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; fr
30/05/99	Georgia			1-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; ECq
05/06/99	Albania			2-1	Stadium Qemal Stafa, Tirane, Albania; ECq
18/08/99	Lithuania		1-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; fr
04/09/99	Greece			1-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; ECq
08/09/99	Slovenia		4-0	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; ECq
09/10/99	Latvia			2-1	Stadionas Daugava, Riga, Latvia; ECq
14/11/99	Germany			0-1	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; fr
GERMANY
23/02/00	Netherlands		1-2	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; fr
NETHERLANDS
29/03/00	Belgium			2-2	Stade Roi Baudouin, Bruxelles, Belgium; fr
26/04/00	Scotland		0-0	Gelredome, Arnhem, Netherlands; fr
27/05/00	Rumania			2-1	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; fr
04/06/00	Poland			3-1	Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne, Switzerland; fr
11/06/00	Czech Republic		1-0	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; EC
16/06/00	Denmark			3-0	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; EC
21/06/00	France			3-2	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; EC
25/06/00	Yugoslavia		6-1	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; EC
29/06/00	Italy			0-0	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; EC
02/09/0		Ireland			2-2	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; WCq
07/10/00	Cyprus			4-0	Nea GSP Stadio, Levkosia, Cyprus; WCq  
11/10/00	Portugal		0-2	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; WCq
PORTUGAL
15/11/00	Israel			2-1	Estadio 1 de Maio, Braga, Portugal; fr
28/02/01	Andorra			3-0	Estadio dos Barreiros, Funchal, Portugal; fr
28/03/01	Netherlands		2-2	Estadio das Antas, Porto, Portugal; fr
25/04/01	France			0-4	Stade de France, Paris, France; fr
FRANCE
30/05/01	South Korea		5-0	Daegu Woldeukeop Gyeoggijang, Daegu, South Korea; FCC 
01/06/01	Australia		0-1	Daegu Woldeukeop Gyeoggijang, Daegu, South Korea; FCC 
AUSTRALIA
06/06/01	South Korea		0-1	Suwon Woldeukeop Gyeoggijang, Suwon, South Korea; FCC
SOUTH KOREA
15/08/01	Czech Republic		0-5	Sportovni Areal, Brno, Czech Republic; fr
CZECH REPUBLIC
01/09/01	Iceland			1-3	Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik, Iceland; WCq
ICELAND
05/09/01	Northern Ireland	0-3	Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland; WCq
NORTHERN IRELAND
06/10/01	Malta			1-0	National Stadium, Ta'Qali, Malta; WCq
13/02/02	Poland			1-4	Tsirion Stadio, Lemesos, Cyprus; fr
POLAND
27/03/02	Japan			0-2	Stadion Widzew, Lodz, Poland; fr
JAPAN
17/04/02	Costa Rica		1-1	Yokohama Kokusai Sogo Kyogi-jo, Yokohama, Japan; KC
29/04/02	Slovakia		1-0	Yoyoki Kokuritsu Kyogi-jo, Tokyo, Japan; KC
02/05/02	Honduras		3-3	Universiade Memorio Sutajiamu, Kobe, Japan; KC
14/05/02	Norway			0-3	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, N; fr
NORWAY
22/05/02	Iceland			1-1	Aspmyra Stadion, Bodo, Norway; fr 
21/08/02	Netherlands		0-1	Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway; fr
NETHERLANDS
07/09/02	Belarus			3-0	Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; ECq
16/10/02	Austria			3-0	Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Wien, Austria; ECq

20/11/02	Germany			3-1	Arena auf Schalke, Gelsenkirchen, Germany; fr
12/02/03	Argentina		1-0	Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands; fr
29/03/03	Czech Republic		1-1	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; ECq
02/04/03	Moldova			2-1	Bolshaya Sportnivnaya Arena, Tiraspol, Moldova; ECq
30/04/03	Portugal		1-1	Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; fr
07/06/03	Belarus			2-0	Dinamo Stadion, Minsk, Belarus; ECq
20/08/03	Belgium			1-1	Stade Roi Baudouin, Bruxelles, Belgium; fr
06/09/03	Austria			3-1	Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands; ECq 
10/09/03	Czech Republic		1-3	Toyota Arena, Praha, Czech Republic; ECq
CZECH REPUBLIC
11/10/03	Austria			3-2	Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Wien, Austria; ECq
15/11/03	Canada			5-1	Stadion Na Stinadlech, Teplice, Czech Republic; fr
18/02/04	Italy			2-2	Stadio Renzo Barbera, Palermo, Italy; fr
31/03/04	Ireland			1-2	Lansdowne Road, Dublin, Ireland; fr
IRELAND
28/04/04	Poland			0-0	Stadion Zawiszy, Bydgoszcz, Poland; fr
27/05/04	Rumania			1-0	Lansdowne Road, Dublin, Ireland; fr
29/05/04	Nigeria			0-3	The Valley, London, England; UC  
NIGERIA	
31/05/04	Jamaica			2-0	The Valley, London, England; UC
05/06/04	Rwanda			2-0	Abuja Stadium, Abuja, Nigeria; WCq/CANq
20/06/04	Angola			0-1	Estadio da Cidadela, Luanda, Angola; WCq/CANq
ANGOLA
03/07/04	Gabon			2-2	Stade Omar Bongo, Libreville, Gabon; WCq/CANq
05/09/04	Rwanda			1-0	Estadio da Cidadela, Luanda, Angola; WCq/CANq
10/10/04	Zimbabwe		1-0	Estadio da Cidadela, Luanda, Angola; WCq/CANq
23/02/05	Congo			2-0	Stade de la Revolution, Brazzaville, Congo; fr
27/03/05	Zimbabwe		0-2	National Sports Stadium, Harare, Zimbabwe; WCq/CANq
ZIMBABWE
16/04/05	Mozambique		3-0	Independence Stadium, Windhoek, Namibia; CSAC
17/04/05	Botswana		2-0	Independence Stadium, Windhoek, Namibia; CSAC
04/06/05	Gabon			1-0	National Sports Stadium, Harare, Zimbabwe; WCq/CANq
19/06/05	Algeria			2-2	Stade Achmed Zabana, Oran, Algeria; WCq/CANq
13/08/05	Angola			2-1	Mmbatho Stadium, Mafikeng, South Africa; CSAC
14/08/05	Zambia			1-0	Mmbatho Stadium, Mafikeng, South Africa; CSAC(F)
28/08/05	Mozambique		0-0	National Sports Stadium, Harare, Zimbabwe; fr
04/09/05	Rwanda			3-1	National Sports Stadium, Harare, Zimbabwe; WCq/CANq
08/10/05	Nigeria			1-5	Abuja National Stadium, Abuja, Nigeria; WCq/CANq 
NIGERIA
16/11/05	Rumania			0-3	Stadionul Lia Maniolu, Bucuresti, Rumania; fr   
RUMANIA
28/02/06        Armenia                 2-0     Nea GSP Stadio, Levkosia, Cyprus; CT
01/03/06        Slovenia                2-0     Zenon Stadio, Larnax, Cyprus; CT
24/05/06        Uruguay                 0-2     Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States; fr 
URUGUAY
27/05/06 	Serbia & Montenegro    	1-1     Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Beograd, Serbia & Montenegro; fr
30/05/06	Libya			2-1	Stade 7 Novembre, Rades, Tunisia; LGC   
02/06/06	Tunisia			0-0	Stade 7 Novembre, Rades, Tunisia; LGC(F)
16/08/06        Egypt                   2-0     Stad al-Iskandariyah, al-Iskandariyah, Egypt; fr
27/09/06        Venezuela               0-1     Estadio Jose Encarnacion Romero, Maracaibo, Venezuela; fr
VENEZUELA
18/10/06        Uruguay                 0-4     Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay; fr 
URUGUAY   
15/11/06	Georgia			0-2	Lokomotivi Stadion, Tbilisi, Georgia; fr
GEORGIA
07/02/07        Turkey                  1-0     Lokomotivi Stadion, Tbilisi, Georgia; fr
24/03/07        Scotland                1-2     Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland; ECq
SCOTLAND
28/03/07        Italy                   0-2     Stadio San Nicola, Bari, Italy; ECq
ITALY
02/06/07	Faroe Islands		2-1	Torsvollur Stadion, Torshavn, Faroe Islands; ECq
06/06/07	Lithuania     		2-0	S.Darius & S.Girenas Stadionas, Kaunas, Lithuania; ECq
22/08/07	Hungary			1-3	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
HUNGARY
08/09/07	Bosnia-Herzegovina	1-0	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; ECq
12/09/07	Turkey			0-3	Besiktas Inonu Stadi, Istanbul, Turkey; ECq
TURKEY
13/10/07	Moldova			1-1	Stadionul Zimbru, Chisinau, Moldova; ECq
17/10/07	Greece			0-1	Ali Sami Yen Stadi, Istanbul, Turkey; ECq
GREECE
17/11/07	Malta			5-0	Olympiako Stadio Spiros Louis, Athinai, Greece; ECq
21/11/07	Hungary			2-1	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; ECq
06/02/08	Finland     		2-1	Nea GSP Stadio, Levkosia; fr
26/03/08	Portugal		2-1	LTU-Arena, Dusseldorf, Germany; fr
19/05/08	Cyprus			2-0	Panpeloponisiako Stadio, Patrai, Greece; fr
24/05/08	Hungary			2-3	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
HUNGARY	
31/05/08	Croatia			1-1	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
20/08/08	Montenegro		3-3	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; fr
06/09/08	Denmark			0-0	Puskas Ferenc Stadion, Budapest, Hungary; WCq
10/09/08	Sweden			1-2	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; WCq
SWEDEN
11/10/08	Portugal		0-0	Rasunda Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; WCq
19/11/08	Netherlands   		1-3	Philips-stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands; fr
NETHERLANDS
11/02/09	Tunisia			1-1	Stade 7 Novembre, Rades, Tunisia; fr



key to match status

BC = Balkan Championship; 
BHIC = British Home International Championship;
CA = Copa del Atlantico; 
CAN = Coupe Africaine des Nations; 
CBO = Copa Bernardo O'Higgins; 
CC = Campeonato Concacaf/Gold Cup; 
CdO = Copa de Oro; 
COC = Copa Osvaldo Cruz; 
CPA = Campeonato Pan-Americano; 
CPD = Copa Pinto Duran; 
CR = Copa Roca; 
CRB = Copa Rio Branco; 
CRCB = Copa Rosa Chevallier Boutell; 
CRN = Copa Richard Newton; 
CSA = Campeonato Sud-Americano/Copa America; 
CSAC = COSAFA Cup; 
CT = Cyprus Tournament; 
CTL = Copa Thomas Lipton; 
EC = European Championship; 
FCC = FIFA Confederations Cup; 
fr = friendly; 
JRC = Joe Robbie Cup; 
KC = Kirin Cup; 
LGC = LG Cup; 
OG = Olympic Games; 
RC = Rous Cup; 
TIB = Taca de Independencias do Brasil; 
UC = Unity Cup; 
USC = US Cup; 
WC = World Cup Championship;

(F) = Final; q = qualification tournament       



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Timothy Honeybone for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Timothy Honeybone (th014e5675@blueyonder.co.uk)
Last updated: 20 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Timothy Honeybone and RSSSF 2003/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.