Unbeaten

  • Unbeaten during a League Season
  • Unbeaten in the Domestic League
  • Unbeaten at Home in the League
  • Unbeaten in Europe
  • Unbeaten in Champions Cup
  • Unbeaten in Copa Libertadores -- link to different file
  • Unbeaten at Home in European Competition
  • Countries' Unbeaten Series
  • Countries' Winning Series

  • Unbeaten during a League Season

    Afghanistan

    2012    1.Toofan Harirod FC        5   5  0  0  24- 2  15 [group stage and playoff]
    

    Albania

    1932    1.SK Tirana                8   5  3  0  31- 6  13
    1936    1.SK Tirana               14  11  3  0  50- 8  25
    1937    1.SK Tirana               18  17  1  0  74- 8  35
    1946    1.Vllaznia Shkodër        12  12  0  0  37- 3  24 [group stage and final]
    1949    1.Partizani               16  14  2  0  65- 9  30
    1951    1.Dinamo                  26  24  2  0 108- 7  50
    1954    1.Partizani               22  21  1  0  93- 8  43
    1955    1.Dinamo                  30  25  5  0  74- 9  55
    1956    1.Dinamo                  16  13  3  0  35- 8  29
    1959    1.Partizani               14   9  5  0  27- 6  23
    1963/64 1.Partizani               22  15  7  0  46-10  37
    

    American Samoa

    2008    1.Pago Youth              12  11  1  0  48-19  34
    2010    1.Pago Youth              10  10  0  0  35-10  30 [group stage and playoff]
    2011    1.Pago Youth              10  10  0  0  64- 4  30 [group stage and playoff]
    2012    1.Pago Youth              14  12  2  0  43- 9  38
    

    Andorra

    1997/98 1.CE Principat            20  18  2  0  89- 9  56
    1998/99 1.CE Principat            22  20  2  0 110-10  62
    1999/00 1.Constel-lació Esportiva 12  12  0  0  71- 6  36
    

    Antigua and Barbuda

    1998/99 1.Empire                                           [precise record not known]
    1999/00 1.Empire                                           [precise record not known]
    2003/04 1.Bassa                   14  10  4  0         34  [goal record incompletely known]
    2006/07 1.Bassa                   18  15  3  0  42-12  48 
    2013/14 1.SAP                     18  14  4  0  43-13  46
    

    Argentina

    1893    1.Lomas AC                 8   7  1  0   9- 1  15
    1894    1.Lomas AC                10   8  2  0  28- 2  18
    1895    1.Lomas AC                 6   6  0  0  19- 6  12
    1898    1.Lomas AC                12   8  4  0  20- 4  20
    1899    1.Belgrano AC              6   5  1  0   8- 2  11
    1900    1.English High School      6   5  1  0  18- 3  11 
    1901    1.Alumni AC                6   6  0  0  10- 1  12 [ex-English High School]
    1902    1.Alumni AC                8   7  1  0  24- 3  15
    1904    1.Belgrano AC             10   9  1  0  30- 9  19
    1907    1.Alumni AC               20  17  3  0  76-13  37
    1914    1.Racing                  12  11  1  0  42- 7  23 [Asociación]
            1.Porteńo                 14  10  4  0  46-18  24 [Federación]
    1915    1.Racing                  24  22  2  0  95- 5  46 
    1918    1.Racing                  19  17  2  0  49- 9  36 
    1919    1.Boca Juniors             7   7  0  0  27- 5  14 [As. Argentina, 3 not played]
            1.Racing                  13  13  0  0  43-10  26 [As. Amateur]
    1924    1.Boca Juniors            19  18  1  0  67- 8  37 [As. Argentina, 2 not played]
    1925    1.Racing                  24  15  9  0  40-10  39 [As. Amateur]
    1926    1.Boca Juniors            17  15  2  0  67- 4  32 [As. Argentina]
            1.Independiente           25  21  4  0  75-14  46 [As. Amateur]
    1967    2.Estudiantes             15   9  6  0  43-14  24 [Nacional]
    1968    1.San Lorenzo             24  16  8  0  49-12  40 [Metropolitano, includes playoff]
    1972    1.San Lorenzo             14  11  3  0  30- 6  25 [Nacional, includes final]
    1982    1.Ferrocarril Oeste       22  16  6  0  50-13  38 [Nacional, includes playoffs]
    1994/95 1.River Plate             19  12  7  0  31-14  31 [Apertura]
    1998/99 1.Boca Juniors            19  13  6  0  45-18  45 [Apertura]
    2011/12 1.Boca Juniors            19  12  7  0  25- 6  43 [Apertura]
    
    unbeatability records Argentina (professional football)
    

    Armenia

    1993    1.Ararat Yerevan          28  23  5  0  92- 9  51
    1994    1.Shirak Gyumri           28  24  4  0  83-19  52
    1995 I  1.Shirak Gyumri           10   7  3  0  23- 6  24 [one of 2 groups]
    1995/96 1.Pyunik Yerevan          22  19  3  0  71-14  60
    2003    1.Pyunik Yerevan          28  23  5  0  87-11  74
    

    Australia

    No known occurrences on national level.
    
    Check the file on Australian State League Trivia for statewise occurrences.
    

    Austria

    1912/13 1.Rapid                   18  15  3  0  59-17  33
    1934/35 1.Rapid                   22  18  4  0  95-30  40
    1958/59 1.Wiener Sport-Club       26  20  6  0 104-35  46
    

    Azerbaijan

    1997/98 1.Kapaz (Ganja)           26  22  4  0  67-10  70
    

    Bahamas

    2009/10 1.Bears FC                16  15  1  0 108-12  46
    2013    1.Bears FC                 7   6  1  0  29- 9  19 
    

    Bahrain

    2003/04 1.Muharraq                18  15  3  0  45- 9  48 
    

    Bangladesh

    2009/10 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)   24  19  5  0  63-12  62
    

    Barbados

    2002    1.Notre Dame              16  14  2  0  42-15  44
    

    Belgium

    1896/97 1.Racing CB               10   8  2  0  40-10  18 [1 walkover]
    1897/98 1.FC Ličge                 8   6  2  0  17-10  14 [2 walkovers, 1 lost game awarded]
    1898/99 1.FC Ličge                 8   8  0  0  22- 5  16 [3 walkovers]
    1900/01 1.Racing CB               16  10  6  0  44-11  26
    1905/06 1.Union                   18  15  3  0  75-12  33
    1907/08 1.Racing CB               18  17  1  0  73-12  35
    1908/09 1.Union                   22  19  3  0 101-13  41
    1933/34 1.Union                   26  17  9  0  88-35  43
    

    Bermuda

    1995/96 2.Nth. Village Red Devils 18  12  6  0  37-12  42
    

    Bhutan

    2009    1.Drukstar                13  10  3  0  72-12  33 
    2010    1.Yeedzin                 12  11  1  0  48-11  34
    2012/13 1.Yeedzin FC              10   8  2  0  23- 5  26
    2013    2.Yeedzin FC              10   5  5  0  30-15  20
            including Thimphu league: 18  12  6  0  57-21  42
    

    Botswana

    2007/08 1.Mochudi Centre Chiefs   30  23  7  0  67-21  76 
    

    Brazil

    1977    2.Atlético Mineiro         9   8  1  0  26- 8  23 [first stage]
                                       4   4  0  0   9- 2  11 [second stage]
                                       5   4  1  0  14- 2  11 [third stage]
                                       3   1  2  0   6- 4   4 [final four, lost final on penalties]
            5.Botafogo                 9   6  3  0  15- 3  12 [first stage]
                                       4   2  2  0   7- 4   7 [second stage]
                                       5   3  2  0   8- 1  11 [third stage]
    1979    1.Internacional            9   6  3  0  18- 5  15 [first stage]
                                       7   4  3  0  10- 2  11 [second stage]
                                       3   3  0  0   4- 2   6 [third stage]
                                       4   3  1  0   8- 4   7 [final four]
    

    British Virgin Islands

    2012/13 1.Islanders FC            11   9  1  0  42- 7  31 [group stage and playoff]
    2013/14 1.Islanders FC            10  10  0  0         30
    

    Brunei

    2004    1.DPMM FC                 18  17  1  0  81- 7  52
    

    Bulgaria

    1948/49 1.Levski Sofia            18  15  3  0  44- 8  33
    1951    2.Spartak Sofia           22  14  8  0  27- 7  36
    1958 I  1.CDNA Sofia              11   7  4  0  19- 9  18
    2007/08 1.CSKA Sofia              30  24  6  0  53-11  78
    

    Burkina Faso

    2008/09 1.AS Faso/Yennenga        26  17  9  0  39- 8  60
    

    Burundi

    2010/11 1.Athlético Olympic       22  18  4  0  45- 6  58 
    

    Cameroon

    1991    1.Canon Yaoundé           29  14 15  0  36-13  43
    

    Canada

    1998    2.Toronto Olympians       17  15  2  0  82- 9  47 [includes playoff]
    1999    1.Toronto Olympians       16  15  1  0  62- 8  46 [includes playoff]
    2003    -.Ottawa Wizards          18  13  5  0  53-10  44 [withdrew from playoff]
    

    Chile

    1934    1.Magallanes              11  10  1  0  63-11  21
            2.Audax Italiano          11   9  2  0  50-21  19 [1 point deducted]
    1937    1.Colo Colo               12   9  3  0  47-20  21
    1941    1.Colo Colo               17  13  4  0  59-27  30 [1 game not played]
    

    China

    1987    2.Hubei                   14   7  7  0  19- 7  21
    1996    1.Dalian Wanda            22  12 10  0  42-18  46
    

    Congo-Brazzaville

    2012    2.Diables Noirs           29  20  9  0  49-10  69 [group stage and playoff]
    

    Congo-Kinshasa

    2007    1.Tout Puissant Mazembe   14  14  0  0  33- 4  42 [total 2 stages]
    2009    1.Tout Puissant Mazembe   14  11  3  0  47- 5  36 [total 2 stages and playoff]
    2010    2.Tout Puissant Mazembe   12   7  5  0  30-11  26 [total 2 stages]
    2011    1.Tout Puissant Mazembe   14   8  6  0  33- 6  30
    

    Cook Islands

    1998/99 1.Tupapa FC                4   3  1  0  11- 3  10
    2009    1.Nikao Sokattack          6   6  0  0  21- 1  18
    2011    1.Tupapa FC               12  10  2  0  55- 6  32
    2013    1.Puaikura FC             12   9  3  0  80-11  30
    

    Costa Rica

    1925    1.La Libertad              8   7  1  0  10- 2  15
    1929    1.La Libertad              6   5  1  0  17- 6  11
    1941    1.Alajuelense              6   6  0  0  19- 7  12
    1944    1.Orion FC                10   7  3  0  34-13  17
    1952    1.Saprissa                 9   7  2  0  22- 5  16
    1961    1.El Carmen FC             4   3  1  0   9- 3   7 [Federación]
    

    Curaçao

    1935/36 1.Jong Holland            16  13  3  0  37- 8  29 
    1936/37 1.R.C.C.                   7   5  2  0   8- 2  12
    1943/44 1.Jong Holland             5   4  1  0  17- 4   9
    1949/50 1.Jong Holland            12  11  1  0  35- 7  23 
    1953/54 1.S.U.B.T.                14  14  0  0  70- 6  28
    2011/12 1.Centro Dominguito       28  22  6  0  75-20  72 [total 3 stages]
    

    Cyprus

    1937/38 1.APOEL Nicosia            6   5  1  0  29-11  11
    1938/39 1.APOEL Nicosia           11   9  2  0  36-11  20
    1946/47 1.APOEL Nicosia           12  12  0  0  44- 9  24
    1947/48 1.APOEL Nicosia            8   7  1  0  37- 7  15
    1948/49 1.APOEL Nicosia           14  14  0  0  51-20  28
    1956/57 1.Anorthosis Famagusta    16  13  3  0  51-13  29
    1984/85 1.Omonia Nicosia          26  17  9  0  70-22  43
    1995/96 1.APOEL Nicosia           26  19  7  0  65-21  64
    2005/06 1.Apollon Limassol        26  19  7  0  68-24  64
    2007/08 1.Anorthosis Famagusta    32  20 12  0  58-19  72
    

    Czech Republic (resp. Bohemia and Moravia)

    1896    1.Deutscher FC Praha       3   3  0  0  18- 3   6
    1897    1.Slavia Praha             3   3  0  0   8- 1   6
    1912    1.Sparta Praha            10   9  1  0  34-10  19
    1943/44 1.Sparta Praha            26  22  4  0 109-26  48
    2009/10 1.Sparta Praha            30  16 14  0  42-14  62  
    

    Czechoslovakia

    1920    1.Sparta Praha            11  11  0  0  37- 6  22
    1921    1.Sparta Praha            11  11  0  0  48- 8  22
    1922    1.Sparta Praha            14  14  0  0  58-12  28
    1923    1.Sparta Praha            15  15  0  0  94-14  30
    1927    1.Sparta Praha             7   6  1  0  33- 6  13
    1929/30 1.Slavia Praha            14  14  0  0  64-13  28
    

    Denmark

    1929/30 1.B 93                     9   8  1  0  37- 8  17
            2.BK Frem                  9   6  3  0  39- 8  15
    1930/31 1.BK Frem                  9   8  1  0  38-11  17
    1931/32 1.KB                       9   9  0  0  30- 7  18
    

    Dominica

    1972    1.Harlem Rovers            5   4  1  0     -    9 
    1978    1.Kensborough United       6   6  0  0  34- 5  12
    1979    1.Spartans SC              6   4  2  0  17- 8  10 
    

    East Germany

    1982/83 1.BFC Dynamo              26  20  6  0  72-22  46
    

    Ecuador

    1962    1.Everest                  9   6  3  0  21- 6  15 [includes playoff]
            2.Barcelona                9   6  3  0  21- 8  15 [includes playoff]
    1965    1.Emelec                   8   6  2  0  17- 6  14
    

    Egypt

    1975/76 1.Al-Ahly                 23  19  4  0  54- 2  42 [group stage and final]
    1978/79 1.Al-Ahly                 22  14  8  0  36- 7  36
    1980/81 2.Zamalek                 26  14 12  0  34-15  40
    1985/86 1.Al-Ahly                 22  13  9  0  30-11  35
    1998/99 1.Al-Ahly                 26  21  5  0  46- 8  68  
    2001/02 1.Ismaily                 26  20  6  0  52-14  66
    2003/04 1.Zamalek                 26  21  5  0  59-16  68
    2004/05 1.Al-Ahly                 26  24  2  0  59-13  74
    2005/06 1.Al-Ahly                 26  23  3  0  57- 6  72
    

    England

    1888/89 1.Preston North End       22  18  4  0  74-15  40
    2003/04 1.Arsenal                 38  26 12  0  73-26  90
    

    Estonia

    1929    1.Sport Tallinn            5   5  0  0  15- 1  10
    1930    1.Kalev Tallinn            3   2  1  0  13- 1   5
            2.Sport Tallinn            3   2  1  0   9- 1   5
    1931    1.Sport Tallinn            5   4  1  0  14- 2   9
    1934    1.Estonia Tallinn         10   7  3  0  22- 3  17
    1935    1.Estonia Tallinn          7   6  1  0  26- 3  13
    1992    1.Norma Tallinn           13  11  2  0  51- 7  24 [total 2 stages]
            2.EP Jõhvi                13   6  7  0  41-22  19 [total 2 stages]
    1992/93 1.Norma Tallinn           22  20  2  0 102-16  42
    1994/95 1.Flora Tallinn           24  17  7  0  59-10  58 [total 2 stages]
    2003    1.Flora Tallinn           28  24  4  0 105-21  76
    

    Ethiopia

    2007/08 1.Saint George            24  19  5  0   +51   62
    

    Faroe Islands

    1978    1.HB                      12   8  4  0  25-13  20
    1979    1.ÍF                      14  11  3  0  34- 9  25
    1989    1.B 71                    18  13  5  0  37-13  31
    

    Fiji

    2001    1.Ba                      20  15  5  0  54-10  50
    2004    1.Ba                      18  16  2  0  49- 8  50
    2009    1.Lautoka                 18  17  1  0  52- 8  52
    

    Finland

    1930    1.HIFK                     7   5  2  0  22- 7  12
            2.TPS                      7   5  2  0  25-12  12
    1931    1.HIFK                     7   7  0  0  29- 9  14
    1933    1.HIFK                    14  13  1  0  67-13  27
    1934    1.HPS                     14  10  4  0  40- 9  24
    

    France

    USFSA championship
    1896    1.Club Français            8   8  0  0  33- 2  16
    1896/97 1.Standard Athletic Club   8   6  2  0  31- 4  14
    

    Gabon

    2006    1.Mangasport (Moanda)     26  20  6  0  53-12  66
    2009/10 2.Mangasport (Moanda)     26  15 11  0  58-14  56
    

    Georgia

    1991    1.Iveria Tbilisi          19  14  5  0  45- 9  47
    

    Germany

    1910/11 1.Viktoria 89 Berlin      18  15  3  0  65-26  33 [qualification and playoffs]
    1919/20 1.1.FC Nürnberg           10   9  1  0  33- 5  19 [qualification and playoffs]   
    1920/21 1.1.FC Nürnberg           11   9  2  0  30- 6  20 [qualification and playoffs]   
    1927/28 1.Hamburger SV            11  11  0  0  48-14  22 [qualification and playoffs]
    1935/36 1.1.FC Nürnberg           26  19  7  0  58-17  45 [qualification and playoffs]
    1936/37 1.FC Schalke 04           26  24  2  0 140-21  50 [qualification and playoffs]
    1942/43 1.Dresdner SC             23  23  0  0 152-16  46 [qualification and playoffs]
    

    Ghana

    1970    1.Great Olympics          14   9  5  0  31-10  23
    2003    2.Hearts of Oak           30  18 12  0  45-12  66
    

    Gibraltar

    2009/10 1.Lincoln FC              18  17  1  0  67-12  52
    2010/11 1.Lincoln FC              20  16  4  0  72-22  52
    2011/12 1.Lincoln FC              20  17  3  0  82-18  54
    2012/13 1.Lincoln FC              15  13  2  0  68-13  41
    2013/14 1.Lincoln FC              14  11  3  0  66- 6  36
    

    Greece

    1936/37 1.Olympiakos Piraeus       4   4  0  0  10- 1  12 [only national playoff]
    1937/38 1.Olympiakos Piraeus       4   4  0  0  14- 6  12 [only national playoff]
    1947/48 1.Olympiakos Piraeus       4   3  1  0   8- 3  11 [only national playoff]
    1950/51 1.Olympiakos Piraeus       4   4  0  0  12- 3  12 [only national playoff]
    1952/53 1.Panathinaikos            4   2  2  0   3- 1  10 [only national playoff]
            2.Olympiakos Piraeus       4   1  3  0   4- 2   9 [only national playoff]
    1953/54 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      10   8  2  0  33- 3  28 [only national playoff]
            2.Panathinaikos           10   5  5  0  12- 5  25 [only national playoff]
    1954/55 1.Olympiakos Piraeus      10   9  1  0  28- 9  29 [only national playoff]  
    1963/64 1.Panathinaikos           30  24  6  0  67-19  84
    

    Grenada

    2005    2.Fontenoy United         18   9  9  0  23-10  36
    

    Guadeloupe

    2003/04 2.AS Gosier               26  13 13  0  44-16  78
    

    Guam

    2009/10 1.Quality Distributors    20  20  0  0 116-26  60 
    2010/11 1.Cars Plus               10  10  0  0  55- 6  30
    

    Guatemala

    1927    1.Hércules                14
    1941    1.Guatemala FC             8   7  1  0         15
    1943    1.Tipografia Nacional     10   8  2  0  34- 8  18  
    1976    2.Comunicaciones          31  19 12  0  62-15  50 [two stages]
    

    Guinea Bissau

    2005/06 1.CF "Os Balantas"        22  14  8  0  31-11  50 
    

    Guyana

    2009    1.Alpha United            11   8  3  0  27- 9  27 [group stage and playoff]
    2010    1.Alpha United            16  12  4  0  39- 9  40
    2012    1.Alpha United             9   8  1  0  32- 5  25 
    2013/14 1.Alpha United            15  15 0/0 0  62- 7  45
    

    Haiti

    2008 Ou 1.Tempęte FC              13   7  6  0  13- 3  27
    2010 Ou 1.Tempęte FC              15  10  5  0  23- 7  35
    2011 Ou 1.Baltimore SC            14   8  6  0  14- 2  30
    

    Honduras

    1969/70 1.Olimpia                 27  16 11  0  38-16  43
    

    Hongkong

    1977/78 1.South China             22  20  2  0  53-14  42
    1978/79 1.Seiko                   22  19  3  0  60-13  41
    1985/86 1.South China             18  10  8  0  26- 5  28
            2.Happy Valley            18  10  8  0  29-13  28
    2002/03 2.Sun Hei                 14   8  6  0  40-18  30
    2013/14 1.Kitchee                 18  15  3  0  47-12  48
    

    Hungary

    1901    1.BTC                      8   8  0  0  37- 5  16
    1902    1.BTC                      8   7  1  0  31- 4  15
    1905    2.Postas                  15  11  4  0  33- 9  26 [1 game not played]
    1907/08 1.MTK                     16  12  4  0  45-15  28
    1913/14 1.MTK                     18  15  3  0  56-12  33
    1917/18 1.MTK                     22  21  1  0 147-10  43
    1931/32 1.FTC                     22  22  0  0 105-18  44
    1935/36 1.Hungaria                26  22  4  0  87-21  48
    1952    1.Honvéd                  26  21  5  0  88-21  47
    1966    1.Vasas                   26  17  9  0  67-27  43
    2011/12 1.Debreceni VSC           30  22  8  0  64-18  74
    

    Iceland

    1912    1.KR Reykjavík             3   2  1  0   7- 2   5 [includes playoff]
    1913    1.Fram Reykjavík           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0 [no opponents]
    1914    1.Fram Reykjavík           0   0  0  0   0- 0   0 [no opponents]
    1915    1.Fram Reykjavík           2   2  0  0   7- 4   4
    1916    1.Fram Reykjavík           3   2  1  0   7- 4   5 [includes final]
    1917    1.Fram Reykjavík           2   2  0  0   7- 5   4
    1918    1.Fram Reykjavík           3   3  0  0  14- 5   6
    1919    1.KR Reykjavík             3   2  1  0   5- 2   5
    1920    1.Vikingur Reykjavík       2   2  0  0   9- 5   4
    1921    1.Fram Reykjavík           2   2  0  0  10- 1   4
    1922    1.Fram Reykjavík           2   2  0  0   7- 0   4
    1923    1.Fram Reykjavík           3   3  0  0  12- 2   6
    1924    1.Vikingur Reykjavík       3   3  0  0  10- 2   6
    1925    1.Fram Reykjavík           3   2  1  0   5- 1   5
            2.Vikingur Reykjavík       3   1  2  0   6- 4   4
    1926    1.KR Reykjavík             5   4  1  0  25- 8   9 [includes playoff]
    1927    1.KR Reykjavík             3   3  0  0  12- 2   6
    1928    1.KR Reykjavík             2   2  0  0   6- 2   4
    1929    1.KR Reykjavík             4   4  0  0  15- 3   8 [semi-knock-out system]
    1930    1.Valur Reykjavík          4   4  0  0  18- 2   8
    1931    1.KR Reykjavík             3   3  0  0  13- 1   6
    1932    1.KR Reykjavík             4   3  1  0  15- 5   7
    1933    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   3  0  0  17- 3   6
    1934    1.KR Reykjavík             4   3  1  0  12- 4   7
    1935    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   2  1  0   6- 2   5
    1936    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   2  1  0  10- 5   5
            2.KR Reykjavík             3   1  2  0  10- 4   4
    1937    1.Valur Reykjavík          2   2  0  0   8- 3   4
    1938    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   2  1  0  11- 9   5
    1940    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   2  1  0   6- 4   5
            2.Vikingur Reykjavík       3   1  2  0   7- 4   4
    1941    1.KR Reykjavík             4   3  1  0  11- 5   7
            2.Valur Reykjavík          4   2  2  0  14- 3   6
    1943    1.Valur Reykjavík          4   4  0  0  12- 4   8
    1944    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   2  1  0   6- 3   5
    1945    1.Valur Reykjavík          3   3  0  0  15- 0   6
    1946    1.Fram Reykjavík           5   4  1  0  17-10   9
    1947    1.Fram Reykjavík           4   3  1  0   7- 4   7
    1948    1.KR Reykjavík             3   2  1  0   7- 1   5
            2.Vikingur Reykjavík       3   1  2  0   5- 4   4
    1949    1.KR Reykjavík             5   2  3  0  12- 9   7 [includes playoff]
    1950    1.KR Reykjavík             4   2  2  0   7- 3   6
    1951    1.ÍA Akranes               4   2  2  0  12- 8   6
    1952    1.KR Reykjavík             4   3  1  0   7- 3   7
    1953    1.ÍA Akranes               3   3  0  0  11- 3   6 [group and final]
    1954    1.ÍA Akranes               5   4  1  0  20- 4   9
            2.KR Reykjavík             5   3  2  0   9- 6   8
    1955    1.KR Reykjavík             5   4  1  0  21- 3   9
    1956    1.Valur Reykjavík          5   4  1  0  14- 6   9
            2.KR Reykjavík             5   3  2  0  14- 8   8
    1957    1.ÍA Akranes               5   5  0  0  14- 2  10
    1958    1.ÍA Akranes               5   4  1  0  23- 9   9
            2.KR Reykjavík             5   3  2  0  12- 3   8
    1959    1.KR Reykjavík            10  10  0  0  41- 6  20
    1972    1.Fram Reykjavík          14   8  6  0  32-17  22
    1973    1.ÍB Keflavík             14  12  2  0  33- 9  26
    1974    1.ÍA Akranes              14   9  5  0  24-10  23
    1978    1.Valur Reykjavík         18  17  1  0  45- 8  35
    2014    1.Stjarnan Garđabćr       22  15  7  0  42-21  52
    

    Iran

    1973    1.Perspolis               22  15  7  0  46- 6  37
    1988    1.Perspolis               16  12  4  0  27- 4  40
    

    Iraq

    1977/78 1.Al-Minaa                13   8  5  0  27-10  21
    1980/81 2.Al-Shurta               11   6  5  0  21- 7  17  
    

    Ireland

    1924/25 1.Shamrock Rovers         18  13  5  0  67-12  31
    1926/27 1.Shamrock Rovers         18  14  4  0  60-20  32
    

    Israel

    1953/54 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv        22  16  6  0  59-11  38
    1957/58 1.Maccabi Tel-Aviv        22  13  9  0  50-12  35
    1993/94 1.Maccabi Haifa           39  28 11  0  97-27  95
    

    Italy

    1902    1.Genoa                    4   4  0  0  10- 5   8 [group stage and playoff]  
    1905    1.Juventus                 5   3  2  0  12- 3   8 [qualifier and final stage]
    1907    1.Milan                    6   4  2  0  17- 3  10 [qualifiers and final stage]
            2.Torino                   6   3  3  0  11- 5   9 [qualifiers and final stage]
    1908    1.Pro Vercelli             4   2  2  0   5- 3   6
    1912/13 1.Pro Vercelli            21  18  3  0  66- 3  39 [group stages and final]
    1922/23 1.Genoa                   28  22  6  0  75-21  50 [group stages and final]
    1978/79 2.Perugia                 30  11 19  0  34-16  41
    1991/92 1.Milan                   34  22 12  0  74-21  56
    2011/12 1.Juventus                38  23 15  0  68-20  84
    

    Ivory Coast

    1991    1.ASEC Abidjan            30  27  3  0  80- 9  57
    1992    1.ASEC Abidjan            13  10  3  0  41-11  23 [first stage, group A]
    [ASEC must also have remained undefeated in 1990 and 1993, but
     records are unfortunately not available.  Their total record in
     those four seasons was 96 matches, 85 wins and 11 draws.]
    2004    1.ASEC Abidjan            26  21  5  0  60- 7  68
    

    Japan

    1965    1.Toyo Kogyo              14  12  2  0  44- 9  26
    1969    1.Mitsubishi              14  10  4  0  29- 8  24
    1987/88 1.Yamaha Motors FC        22  12 10  0  27-10  34
    

    Jordan

    1985    1.Al-Faysali              22  16  6  0  42-12  38
    2000    1.Al-Faysali              18  17  1  0  55- 3  52
    2004/05 1.Al-Wahdat               18  16  2  0  41- 8  50
    2006/07 1.Al-Wahdat               18  13  5  0  40-11  44 
    

    Kenya

    1970/71 1.Abaluhya FC             19  17  2  0  54- 4  36
    

    Kuwait

    1961/62 1.Al-Arabi                12  12  0  0    -    24 
    1962/63 1.Al-Arabi                10   8  2  0    -    18 
    1965/66 1.Al-Arabi                10   9  1  0    -    19
    1968/69 1.Al-Qadisiya             10   5  5  0    -    15 
    1984/85 2.Al-Kuwait SC            26  18  8  0  65-13  62
    1988/89 1.Al-Arabi                14  12  2  0  17- 1  38
    2012/13 1.Al-Kuwait SC            21  16  5  0  54-13  53 
    2013/14 1.Al-Qadisiya             26  21  5  0  66-14  68
    

    Kyrgyzstan

    1993    1.Alga-RIIF Bishkek       32  29  3  0 127-13  61
    

    Laos

    2011    1.MPWT FC                 18  16  2  0         50
    2013    1.SHB Champasak FC        14  12  2  0  54-12  38  
    

    Latvia

    1924    1.RFK Riga                 5   5  0  0  16- 2  10 [group stage and final]
    1925    1.RFK Riga                 6   5  1  0  27- 8  11 [group stage and final]
    1926    1.RFK Riga                 9   9  0  0  68-10  18 [two stages]
    1929    1.Olimpija Liepaja         8   6  2  0  27- 9  14
    1936    1.Olimpija Liepaja        14  12  2  0  37-10  26
    1942    1.ASK Riga                 5   4  1  0  21- 7   9
    1943    1.ASK Riga                 6   5  1  0  19- 5  11
            2.Olimpija Liepaja         6   4  2  0  20-11  10
    1994    1.Skonto Riga             22  20  2  0  76- 9  42
    1995    1.Skonto Riga             28  25  3  0  99-15  78
    1997    1.Skonto Riga             24  20  4  0  89- 8  64
    

    Lebanon

    1991/92 1.Al-Ansar                20  18  2  0  66- 6  38 [group stage and final]
    2009/10 1.Al-Ahed                 22  17  5  0  49-11  56
    

    Libya

    1972/73 1.Al-Ahli Tripoli         21  12  9  0  27- 7  33 [includes championship playoff]
    1974/75 2.Al-Ahli Tripoli         22  11 11  0  36-16  33 
    1987    5.Al-Ahli Tripoli         17   5 12  0  13- 6  39
    2007/08 1.Al-Ittihad Tripoli      30  26  4  0  68-16  82
    

    Lithuania

    1922    1.LFLS Kaunas              9   9  0  0  48- 4  18
    1927    1.LFLS Kaunas              9   9  0  0  29- 5  18 [group stage and final]
    1930    1.KSS Klaipeda             9   7  2  0  36- 8  16 [group stage and final]
    1931    1.KSS Klaipeda             6   4  2  0  24- 7  10
    1936    1.Kovas Kaunas             7   7  0  0  25- 3  14
    1939/40 1.LFLS Kaunas             15  10  5  0  42- 7  25 [two stages, no title awarded]
    1942    1.LFLS Kaunas              7   6  1  0  22- 5  13 [group stage and playoffs]
    1998/99 1.FK Zalgiris Vilnius     23  18  5  0  68- 8  59 
    

    Luxembourg

    1916/17 1.US Hollerich            10  10  0  0  33-10  20
    1932/33 1.Red Boys                14  13  1  0  61- 8  27
    1939/40 1.Stade Dudelange         18  13  5  0  68-21  31
    1962/63 1.Jeunesse d'Esch         22  13  9  0  56-32  35
    1970/71 1.Union Luxembourg        22  15  7  0  55-24  37
    1996/97 1.Jeunesse d'Esch         22  17  5  0  56-11  56
    

    Macao

    2005/06 1.Lam Pak                 18  15  3  0  64- 8  48  
    2010    1.Windsor Arch Ka I        9   8  1  0  28- 8  25
    

    FYR Macedonia

    1992/93 1.Vardar Skopje           34  27  7  0 119-16  61
    1994/95 1.Vardar Skopje           30  23  7  0  79-17  76
    1995/96 1.Sileks Kratovo          28  21  7  0  74-19  70
    

    Malawi

    2000/01 2.MTL Wanderers           28  19  9  0  70-22  66
    2009/10 2.Escom United            28  15 13  0  44-12  58
    

    Maldives

    2010    1.VB Sports Club          21  16  5  0  66-17  53 
    2012    1.New Radiant             19  15  4  0  48- 9  49
    2013    1.New Radiant             19  19  0  0  73- 5  57
    

    Mali

    2000/01 1.Stade Malien            26  20  6  0  52-12  66
    2011/12 1.Djoliba                 30  22  8  0  46- 8  74
    

    Malta

    1909/10 1.Floriana                 4   4  0  0   6- 0   8
    1911/12 1.Floriana                 4   4  0  0   7- 0   8
    1912/13 1.Floriana                 6   6  0  0  21- 0  12
    1914/15 1.Valletta United          5   4  1  0  15- 0   9
    1917/18 1.Hamrun Spartans          7   5  2  0  22- 3  12
    1918/19 1.KOMRM                    4   4  0  0   9- 1   8
    1919/20 1.Sliema Wanderers         5   3  2  0  10- 2   8
    1920/21 1.Floriana                 8   8  0  0  26- 1  16
    1921/22 1.Floriana                 6   4  2  0   8- 1  10
    1922/23 1.Sliema Wanderers         5   5  0  0  10- 1  10
    1923/24 1.Sliema Wanderers         4   4  0  0   9- 1   8
    1924/25 1.Floriana                 7   6  1  0  12- 2  13
    1925/26 1.Sliema Wanderers         6   6  0  0  27- 2  12
    1926/27 1.Floriana                 3   2  1  0   3- 1   5
    1928/29 1.Floriana                 4   3  1  0   9- 4   7
    1929/30 1.Sliema Wanderers         4   3  1  0  14- 5   7
    1930/31 1.Floriana                 6   6  0  0  13- 1  12
    1931/32 1.Valletta United          3   2  1  0   6- 1   5
    1932/33 1.Sliema Wanderers         3   2  1  0   9- 2   5
    1934/35 1.Floriana                 6   5  1  0  15- 1  11
    1937/38 1.Sliema Wanderers         6   4  2  0  13- 4  10
    1938/39 1.Sliema Wanderers         6   5  1  0  17- 4  11
    1956/57 1.Sliema Wanderers        14  12  2  0  43- 6  26
    1961/62 1.Floriana                14  14  0  0  43-10  28
    1965/66 1.Sliema Wanderers        10   7  3  0  24- 7  17
    1966/67 1.Hibernians              10   6  4  0  15- 2  16
    1967/68 1.Floriana                14  11  3  0  25- 3  25
    1976/77 1.Floriana                18  15  3  0  53-12  33
    1980/81 1.Hibernians              14  12  2  0  34-10  26  
    1981/82 1.Hibernians              14  12  2  0  36- 7  26
    1982/83 1.Hamrun Spartans         14  10  4  0  24- 4  24
    1985/86 1.Rabat Ajax              14   9  5  0  20- 5  23
    1986/87 1.Hamrun Spartans         14  11  3  0  25- 6  25
    1991/92 1.Valletta                18  15  3  0  45- 7  33
    2010/11 1.Valletta                28  18 10  0  59-17  42
    

    Mauritania

    2005    1.NASR Sebkha             24  13 11  0  25- 4  50
    

    Mauritius

    1994/95 1.Sunrise Flacq United    14  12  2  0  38-13  54
    1995/96 1.Sunrise Flacq United    22  22  0  0  79-13  66
    1996/97 1.Sunrise Flacq United    20  19  1  0  83-14  58
    2003/04 1.AS Port-Louis 2000      22  17  5  0  61- 8  56 
    

    Mexico

    1902/03 1.Orizaba                  4   3  1  0   5- 2   7
            2.Reforma                  4   2  2  0  11- 5   6
    1905/06 1.Reforma                  8   7  1  0  22- 3  15
    1907/08 1.British FC               6   4  2  0  10- 3  10
    1908/09 1.Reforma                  4   3  1  0   6- 1   7
    1909/10 1.Reforma                  6   5  1  0  21- 4  11
    1910/11 1.Reforma                  4   3  1  0   7- 2   7
    1911/12 1.Reforma                  4   2  2  0   6- 2   6
    1914/15 1.Espańa                  10   7  3  0  16- 8  17
    1915/16 1.Espańa                  10   8  2  0  20- 9  18
    1925/26 1.América                 14  10  4  0  35-10  24 [includes play-off]
    

    Moldova

    2006/07 1.Sheriff Tiraspol        36  28  8  0  70- 7  92 
    

    Myanmar

    2011    2.Ayeyawady United        22  15  7  0  41-11  52 
    

    Nepal

    2000    1.Manang Marsyangdi       11  10  1  0  44- 6  31 
    2004    1.Three Star Club         17  12  5  0  37- 8  41 
    2009/10 1.Nepal Police Club       22  14  8  0  35- 8  50
    2011/12 1.Nepal Police Club        9   6  3  0  14- 3  21
    

    Netherlands

    1918/19 1.Ajax                    30  24  6  0  86-17  54 [group and final stage]
    1994/95 1.Ajax                    34  27  7  0 106-28  61
    

    Nicaragua

    2003/04 1.Real Estelí             22  16  6  0  53-16  54 [Apertura, includes play-offs]
    2003/04 1.Real Estelí             13   8  5  0  29- 5  29 [Clausura, includes play-offs]
    

    Niger

    2013/14 2.ASN NIGELEC             26  12 14  0  27-11  50
    

    Northern Cyprus

    1957/58 1.Çetinkaya               12  12  0  0  68-12  24
    1969/70 1.Çetinkaya               18  14  4  0  54-17  32
    1972/73 1.Yenicami Agdelen        18  10  8  0  28- 9  28
    1977/78 1.Gönyeli                 22  15  7  0  63-19  37
    2007/08 1.Gönyeli                 26  22  4  0  73-14  70
    

    Northern Ireland

    1892/93 1.Linfield                10   8  2  0  27- 7  18
    1894/95 1.Linfield                 6   4  2  0  18- 6  10
    1903/04 1.Linfield                14  12  2  0  47- 9  26
    1916/17 1.Glentoran               10   7  3  0  28-16  17
    1917/18 1.Linfield                10   8  2  0  30- 5  18
    1921/22 1.Linfield                10   7  3  0  18- 6  17
    1926/27 1.Belfast Celtic          22  15  7  0  66-26  37
    1928/29 1.Belfast Celtic          26  22  4  0 116-23  48
    1980/81 1.Glentoran               22  15  7  0  59-26  37
    

    Norway

    1951/52 1.Fredrikstad FK          15  13  2  0  44-17  28 [group stage and final]
    2010    1.Rosenborg BK            30  19 11  0  58-24  68
    

    Oman

    2004/05 1.Dhofar                  25  11 13  0  37-19  46
    

    Pakistan

    2007/08 1.WAPDA                   26  16 10  0  64-23  58 
    

    Papua New Guinea

    2010/11 1.Hekari United FC        13  12  1  0  46-11  37 [regular stage and playoff]
    2012/13 1.Hekari United FC        16  14  2  0  55- 8  44 [regular stage and playoff]
    2013/14 1.Hekari United FC        14  11  3  0  44- 7  36 [regular stage and playoff]
    

    Paraguay

    1906    1.Guaraní                 10   8  2  0  33- 4  18
    1907    1.Guaraní                  8 matches, record not known
    1911    1.Nacional                 9   6  3  0  28-16  15  
    1913    1.Cerro Porteńo            8   7  1  0         15
    1959    1.Olimpia                 18  15  3  0         33
    1993    1.Olimpia                 25  16  9  0  46-11  41 [total 3 stages; 11 matches not played]
    2013 Cl 1.Cerro Porteńo           22  14  8  0  37-16  50 
    

    Peru

    1930    1.Atlético Chalaco         5   5  0  0  10- 4  10 [total 2 stages]
    1931    1.Alianza Lima            11  11  0  0  53- 4  38,75
    1932    1.Alianza Lima             7   7  0  0  26- 2  25,5
    1933    1.Alianza Lima             9   8  1  0  36-12  31
            2.Universitario            9   7  2  0  28- 8  30,5
    1935    1.Sport Boys               4   4  0  0  13- 6   8
    1937    1.Sport Boys               9   7  2  0  26-11  16
    

    Poland

    1921    1.Cracovia                 8   7  1  0  31- 7  15
    1925    1.Pogon Lwów               8   7  1  0  20- 4  15 [total 2 stages]
    1926    1.Pogon Lwów               8   6  2  0  37- 7  14 [total 2 stages]
    1995/96 1.Widzew Lódz             34  27  7  0  84-22  88
    

    Portugal

    1972/73 1.Benfica                 30  28  2  0 101-13  58
    1977/78 2.Benfica                 30  21  9  0  56-11  51
    2010/11 1.Porto                   30  27  3  0  73-16  84
    2012/13 1.Porto                   30  24  6  0  70-14  78
    

    Puerto Rico

    2012    1.Bayamón FC              13  12  1  0  70-10  37
    

    Qatar

    1984/85 1.Al-Arabi                12   7  5  0  17- 4  19
    

    Reunion

    1966    1.SS Saint Louisienne     18  13  5  0         49
    1992    1.USS Tamponnaise         22  17  5  0  52-11  61
    

    Romania

    1986/87 1.Steaua Bucuresti        34  25  9  0  87-17  59
    1987/88 1.Steaua Bucuresti        34  30  4  0 114-18  64
    1988/89 1.Steaua Bucuresti        34  31  3  0 121-28  65
    1991/92 1.Dinamo Bucuresti        34  21 13  0  76-23  55
    

    San Marino

    1985/86 1.S. Calcio Faetano       16  10  6  0  48-15  26
    1989/90 4.SP Tre Fiori            20   7 13  0  32-23  27 [regular season and playoffs]
    

    Saudi Arabia

    2010/11 1.Al-Hilal                26  19  7  0  52-18  64
    2011/12 1.Al-Shabab               26  19  7  0  50-16  64
    

    Scotland

    1897/98 1.Celtic                  18  15  3  0  56-13  33
    1898/99 1.Rangers                 18  18  0  0  79-18  36
    

    Senegal

    2008/09 1.ASC Lingučre            18   9  9  0  16- 3  36  [group stage and playoff]
    

    Serbia (and Montenegro)

    2004/05 1.Partizan Beograd        30  25  5  0  81-20  80
    2007/08 2.Crvena zvezda Beograd   33  21 12  0  65-22  75
    2009/10 1.Partizan Beograd        30  24  6  0  63-14  78
    
    NB: before 1998/99 see under Yugoslavia
    

    Seychelles

    1994    1.Saint Louis             20  16  4  0  95-13  36
    1997    1.Saint Michel            18  14  4  0  53- 7  46
    2005    1.La Passe                18  13  5  0  47-13  44
    2012    1.Saint Michel            18  12  6  0  81-20  42
    

    Singapore

    1904    1.Band & Drums            22  16  6  0  35-12  38
    1907/08 1.Singapore Cricket Club   6   4  2  0  11- 2  10
            2.RGA                      6   3  3  0    -     9
    1922    1.2nd Bn. Middlesex Rgt.   8   7  1  0  14- 5  15
    1923    1.2nd Bn. Middlesex Rgt.  10  10  0  0  24- 2  20
    1924    1.Singapore Cricket Club   8   7  1  0  25- 6  15
    1925    1.SCFA                    10  10  0  0  39- 4  20
    1927    1.Duke of Wellington's    10   8  2  0  33- 8  18
    1929    1.Singapore Cricket Club  14  12  2  0  37- 9  26
    1994    1.Perth Kangaroos         18  17  1  0  75- 8  35
    

    Slovakia

    1938/39 1.Sparta Povazská Bystrica 8   7  1  0  34- 6  15
            2.SK Bratislava            8   7  1  0  30-11  15
    

    Solomon Islands

    2009/10 1.Koloale FC               7   6  1  0  26- 2  19 [group stage and playoffs]
    2013/14 1.Solomon Warriors FC     15  11  4  0  55-15  37
    

    Somalia

    2012    3.LLPP Jeenyo             14   6  8  0  19- 9  26
    2013/14 1.Banaadir Sports Club    14  10  4  0  34-13  34
    

    Soviet Union

    1936 I  1.Dinamo Moskva            6   6  0  0  22- 5  18
    

    Spain

    1929/30 1.Athletic Bilbao         18  12  6  0  63-28  30
    1931/32 1.Real Madrid             18  10  8  0  37-15  28
    

    Sri Lanka

    1999    5.Jupiter SC (Negombo)    19  11  8  0  37-15  41
    2001/02 1.Saunders SC             13   9  4  0  24-10  31  
    2009    1.Renown SC               12   8  4  0  39-16  28 [group stage and playoffs]
    

    Sudan

    1971    1.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)  18  18  0  0  58-11  36
    1994    1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)     22  19  3  0  52- 6  60
    2003    1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)     22  17  5  0  48- 9  56
    2005    1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)     22  18  4  0  58-10  58
    2007    1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)     22  21  1  0  70- 6  64
    2009    2.Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)  24  18  6  0  64-16  60
    2012    1.Al-Hilal (Omdurman)     26  22  4  0  62-12  70
    

    Sweden

    1949/50 1.Malmö FF                22  20  2  0  82-21  42
    

    Switzerland

    1939/40 1.Servette                22  19  3  0  64-14  41
    

    Syria

    1999    1.Al-Jaish                26  16 10  0  64-20  58
    2006/07 1.Al-Karama               26  18  8  0  54-14  63
    2013    1.Al-Jaish                17  11  6  0  26- 4  39 [group stage and playoff]
    

    Taiwan

    1985    1.Flying Camel            14  12  2  0  35- 6  26
    1998    1.Taipower                14  12  2  0  41-11  38
    2000    1.Taipower                12   9  3  0  41- 7  30
    2005    1.Tatung                  14  13  1  0  45- 6  40
    2007    2.Chateau Kenting          6   2  4  0  12- 8  10
    2011    1.Taipower                12   9  3  0  47-11  30
    2011    2.Taipei City Tatung      12   9  3  0  39-10  30
    

    Tajikistan

    1998    1.Varzob Dushanbe         22  17  5  0  57-17  56
    2001    1.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade  18  16  2  0  58- 9  50  
    2010    1.Istiqlol Dushanbe       32  26  6  0  76-17  84 
    2013    1.Ravshan Kulob           18  14  4  0  26- 5  46 
    

    Tanzania

    2009/10 1.Simba SC                22  20  2  0  50-12  62 
    2013/14 1.Azam FC                 26  18  8  0  51-15  62
    

    Thailand

    2012    1.Muang Thong United      34  25  9  0  78-31  84 
    2013    1.Buriram United          32  23  9  0  73-23  78
    

    Trinidad and Tobago<

    1909    1.Casuals                 12  12  0  0  49- 5  24
    1910    1.Shamrock                14  11  3  0  57- 6  25
    1914    1.Clydesdale               6   4  2  0         10
    

    Tunisia

    1962/63 1.Etoile Sp. du Sahel     22  14  8  0  35-13  58
    1998/99 1.Espérance (Tunis)       14   8  6  0  29-12  30 [first stage]
                                      14  11  3  0  31- 8  38 [second stage; 2 bonus points]
    1999/00 1.Espérance (Tunis)       22  19  3  0  53- 7  60 
    

    Turkey

    1985/86 2.Galatasaray             36  20 16  0  57-20  56
    1991/92 1.Besiktas                30  23  7  0  58-20  53
    

    Turkmenistan

    2000    1.Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad     20  18  2  0  83- 3  56
    

    Turks and Caicos Islands

    2000    1.Masters                  6   5  1  0  29-12  16
    2003/04 1.KPMG United FC          11   8  3  0  45-13  27
    2006/07 1.Beaches FC              10   8  2  0  39-11  26
    2008/09 1.Digi FC                 12  10  2  0  37-11  32
    2012    1.Cheshire Hall            8   7  1  0  34- 8  22
    

    Uganda

    1971    1.Simba SC                14  12  2  0  45- 9  26
    1982    1.Nakivubo Villa          17  11  6  0  30- 9  28
    1987    1.SC Villa                22  17  5  0  36-13  39
    1991    1.Kampala City Council    19  16  3  0  44-11  35 [league not finished]
            2.Nakivubo Villa          19  14  5  0  40- 7  33 [league not finished]
    2005    1.Police (Jinja)          13   7  6  0  19- 6  27 [group stage and playoff]
            2.Villa SC                13  10  3  0  17- 2  33 [group stage and playoff]
    

    Ukraine

    1999/00 1.Dynamo (Kyiv)           30  27  3  0  85-18  84 
    2001/02 1.Shakhtar (Donets'k)     26  20  6  0  49-10  66
    2006/07 1.Dynamo (Kyiv)           30  22  8  0  67-23  74
    

    Uruguay

    1900    1.C.U.R.C.C.               6   6  0  0  36- 2  12 
    1901    1.C.U.R.C.C.               8   7  1  0  29- 4  15 
    1902    1.Nacional                10  10  0  0  40- 5  20 
    1903    1.Nacional                13  11  2  0  27- 3  24 [includes final playoff] 
    1905    1.C.U.R.C.C.               8   8  0  0   8- 0  16 
    1906    1.Wanderers               10   9  1  0  17- 3  19 
    1907    1.C.U.R.C.C.              10   7  3  0  37- 8  17 
    1916    1.Nacional                16  14  2  0  28- 5  30 
    1917    1.Nacional                18  16  2  0  47- 3  34 
    1924    1.Nacional                22  17  5  0  49-10  39
    1926    1.Peńarol                 18  13  5  0  27- 5  31 [former C.U.R.C.C.] 
    1931    1.Wanderers               22  17  5  0  45-10  39 
    1941    1.Nacional                20  20  0  0  79-22  40
    1948    1.Nacional                10   8  2  0  29- 6  18 [cancelled due to players' strike] 
    1949    1.Peńarol                 18  16  2  0  62-17  34
    1954    1.Peńarol                 18  14  4  0  49-11  32
    1964    1.Peńarol                 18  16  2  0  42-11  34
    1967    1.Peńarol                 18  15  3  0  43- 6  33
    1968    1.Peńarol                 18  15  3  0  29- 5  33
    1975    1.Peńarol                 22  16  6  0  59-22  38
    1978    1.Peńarol                 22  17  5  0  70-22  39
    
    NB: unbeaten clubs in 'short' tournaments (worth half a season):
    
    1999    1.Peńarol                 14  12  2  0  47-12  38 [Clausura]
    2000    1.Peńarol                 16  13  3  0  35-11  42 [Clausura]
    2001    1.Nacional                 9   6  3  0  19- 7  21 [Clausura]
    2002    1.Nacional                 9   8  1  0  20- 6  25 [Apertura]
    2004    1.Danubio                 17  12  5  0  32-11  41 [Clasificatorio]
    2004    1.Nacional                 9   6  3  0  17- 6  21 [Apertura]
    2005    1.Nacional                17  12  5  0  39-16  41 [Especial] [*]
    2010    1.Peńarol                 15  14  1  0  40-15  43 [Clausura]
    
    [*] only tournament held that season, as a transition to European football
        Calendar; Defensor Sporting equalled Nacional in the first place with
        the same record, but withdrew from the finals after considering 
        Nacional had been awarded an illegitimate penalty kick against Rocha FC
        in the injury time of the last round match and that all was set to give
        Nacional the title.
    

    US Virgin Islands

    2011/12 1.Helenites               20  16  4  0  71- 9  52 [group stage and playoff]
    

    Uzbekistan

    1994    1.Neftchi Fargona         30  21  9  0  83-35  51
    2007    1.Pakhtakor Toshkent      30  26  4  0  83-13  82
    2009    1.Bunyodkor Toshkent      30  28  2  0  85-13  86
    

    Vietnam

    1980    1.Tong cuc Duong sat      12   7  5  0  15- 6  19 [two stages]
    1985    1.Cong nghiep Ha Nam Ninh 16   8  8  0  21- 9  24 [three stages]
    

    Wales

    1997/98 1.Barry Town              38  33  5  0 134-31 104
    

    Yugoslavia

    1928    1.Gradanski Zagreb         5   4  1  0  12- 3   9 [only final phase]
    1930/31 1.BSK Beograd             10  10  0  0  32- 6  20 [only final phase]
    1950    1.Hajduk Split            18  10  8  0  28-13  28
    1998/99 1.Partizan Beograd        24  21  3  0  59-11  66 [championship abandoned]
            2.FK Obilic Beograd       24  20  4  0  61- 9  64 [championship abandoned]
    
    NB: qualifying results in 1928 and 1930 not known.
    

    Unbeaten in the Domestic League

                                                    date/round      date/round
    games club                      country         first non-loss  first loss
    
    108   ASEC Abidjan              (Ivory Coast)         1989    - 19/ 6/1994
    104   Steaua Bucuresti          (Romania)       17/ 8/1986    -  9/ 9/1989
     88   Lincoln FC                (Gibraltar)      9/ 5/2009    - 19/ 9/2014
     85   Espérance (Tunis)         (Tunisia)       19/10/1997    -  4/ 4/2001
     71   Al-Ahly                   (Egypt)         19/ 5/2004    -  7/ 1/2007
     63   Sheriff Tiraspol          (Moldova)        1/ 4/2006    - 12/ 3/2008
          Tout Puissant Mazembe     (Congo-Kinshasa) 2/10/2008    - 20/11/2012
     62   Celtic                    (Scotland)      20/11/1915    - 21/ 4/1917
     61   Levadia Tallinn           (Estonia)       10/ 5/2008    -  7/11/2009
     60   Union Saint-Gilloise      (Belgium)        8/ 1/1933    - 10/ 2/1935
     59+  Sunrise Flacq United      (Mauritius)        1993/94    -   /10/1997
     59   Boca Juniors              (Argentina)      6/ 4/1924    - 26/ 6/1927
          Pyunik Yerevan            (Armenia)       20/10/2002    - 11/11/2004
     58   Milan                     (Italy)         26/ 5/1991    - 21/ 3/1993
          Olympiakos                (Greece)         8/10/1972    - 21/ 4/1974
          Skonto Riga               (Latvia)        17/10/1993    - 25/ 5/1996 
     57   Al-Hilal                  (Sudan)          1/ 5/2011    - 22/ 5/2013
     56   Benfica                   (Portugal)      24/10/1976    -  1/ 9/1978
          Peńarol                   (Uruguay)        3/ 9/1966    - 14/ 9/1969 
     55   Dalian Wanda              (China)          3/ 9/1995    - 21/12/1997
          Empire (Gray's Farm)      (Antigua)         /10/1997    - 28/10/2000
          Porto                     (Portugal)       6/ 3/2010    - 29/ 1/2012
          Shakhtar Donets'k         (Ukraine)       22/ 7/2000    -  3/ 8/2002
     54   CE Principat              (Andorra)        2/ 3/1997    - 20/ 9/1999
     53   Bayern München            (Germany)        3/11/2012    -  5/ 4/2014
          Pakhtakor Toshkent        (Uzbekistan)     2/ 3/2007    - 19/10/2008
          Porto                     (Portugal)      22/10/1994    - 23/ 3/1996
          Porto                     (Portugal)      12/ 2/2012    - 30/11/2013
          Sileks Kratovo            (FYR Macedonia) 1994/95 (19th)-  2/ 3/1997
     52   Ajax                      (Netherlands)   28/ 8/1994    - 14/ 1/1996
          Zamalek                   (Egypt)         26/12/2002    -  4/11/2004
     51+  Sparta Praha              (Czechoslovakia)      1920    -       1923  [all wins!]
     51   Barry Town FC             (Wales)         22/ 3/1997    -  7/ 9/1998
          Bunyodkor Toshkent        (Uzbekistan)    23/11/2008    - 25/ 9/2010
          FK Crvena zvezda Beograd  (Yugoslavia)     3/11/1999    - 31/ 3/2001
          Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)    (Sudan)         15/ 4/2008    - 10/ 6/2010
          Racing Club               (Argentina)     21/ 9/1913    - 14/ 5/1916
     49   Arsenal                   (England)        7/ 5/2003    - 24/10/2004
          Juventus                  (Italy)         22/ 5/2011    -  3/11/2012
          Levadia Maardu            (Estonia)        6/ 7/1999    -  5/ 5/2001
          Malmö FF                  (Sweden)         6/ 5/1949    -  3/ 6/1951
          Nepal Police Club         (Nepal)         13/ 1/2007    - 16/ 7/2011
     48+  Norma Tallinn             (Estonia)       1991 (?)      - 1993/94 (14th)
     48   Besiktas                  (Turkey)         7/ 4/1991    -  6/12/1992
          Diables Noirs             (Congo-Brazz.)  14/ 4/2011    -  9/ 3/2013
          Al-Karama                 (Syria)         11/ 3/2006    -  4/ 1/2008
          Kareda Siauliai           (Lithuania)     23/ 8/1997    - 30/ 5/1999
          San Lorenzo               (Argentina)      2/ 5/1926    - 31/12/1927
          VB Sports                 (Maldives)      19/ 2/2009    - 18/ 6/2011
     47   Dinamo Bucuresti          (Romania)       26/ 5/1991    - 26/ 9/1992
          FK Obilic Beograd         (Yugoslavia)     8/11/1997    -  7/ 8/1999
          Skonto Riga               (Latvia)         1/ 6/1996    - 25/ 4/1998
     46+  Dinamo Tiranë             (Albania)             1955    -       1956
     46   Flora Tallinn             (Estonia)       1993/94 (4th) - 1995/96 (3rd)
          Maccabi Haifa             (Israel)         1/ 5/1993    -  1/10/1994
          Neftchi Fergana           (Uzbekistan)     9/10/1993    -  3/ 6/1995
     45   Al-Ahly                   (Egypt)         15/ 3/1998    -  5/12/1999
          Istiqlol Dushanbe         (Tajikistan)     1/11/2009    - 18/ 6/2011
          Partizan Beograd          (Yugoslavia)    10/ 3/1996    - 31/ 5/1997
     44   Al-Ahed                   (Lebanon)        2/11/2008    -  6/11/2010
          Hearts of Oak             (Ghana)         14/ 8/2002    - 22/ 9/2004
          Al-Hilal (Omdurman)       (Sudan)         16/ 5/2006    -  7/ 8/2008
          New Radiant               (Maldives)      18/ 4/2012    -  3/ 8/2014
          Palestino                 (Chile)          ?/ 7/1977    -  2/ 9/1978  [last loss 7/ 7/1977]
     43*  Hekari United             (P.N. Guinea)   26/11/2011    - ongoing
     43   Perspolis                 (Iran)          20/ 1/1972    - 25/ 5/1974   
          Toronto Olympians         (Canada)        17/ 6/1998    - 10/ 9/2000
     42   FK Crvena zvezda Beograd  (Serbia)        11/ 4/2007    - 17/ 8/2008
          Nottingham Forest         (England)       26/11/1977    -  9/12/1978
     41   Pyunik Yerevan            (Armenia)       1995 (8th)    - 1996/97 (18th)
          Wiener Sport-Club         (Austria)       1957/58 (14th)- 1959/60 (3rd)
     40   Boca Juniors              (Argentina)      5/ 5/1998    -  6/ 6/1999
          Chelsea                   (England)       23/10/2004    -  6/11/2005
          Djoliba                   (Mali)          12/12/2011    -  1/ 2/2013
          Dunaferr FC               (Hungary)       15/ 8/1999    -  1/10/2000
          Fiorentina                (Italy)         17/ 4/1955    -  3/ 6/1956
          Al-Hilal (Omdurman)       (Sudan)         23/ 8/2004    - 11/ 5/2006
          Peńarol                   (Uruguay)       16/11/1963    - 22/12/1965
          Zanaco                    (Zambia)         9/ 7/2005    - 26/11/2006
     39+  Vardar Skopje             (FYR Macedonia) 1993/94 (?)   - 1995/96 (10th)
     39   Muang Thong United        (Thailand)      17/ 3/2012    - 17/ 4/2013
          Pago Youth                (Am. Samoa)     29/ 8/2009    - 31/ 8/2013
          Partizan Beograd          (Serbia)        16/ 5/2009    -  3/10/2010
          Racing                    (Argentina)      3/10/1965    -  4/ 9/1966
     38+  Shirak Gyumri             (Armenia)             1994    -       1995
     38*  Azam FC                   (Tanzania)       9/ 3/2013    - ongoing
     38   Anorthosis Famagusta      (Cyprus)        1998/99 (8th) - 1999/00 (21st)
          Anorthosis Famagusta      (Cyprus)         5/ 5/2007    - 27/10/2008
          Bodden Town               (Cayman Isl.)   14/11/2012    - 18/ 5/2014
          Celtic                    (Scotland)      27/ 4/2003    - 21/ 4/2004
          Centro Dominguito         (Curaçao)        4/ 1/2012    - 18/ 6/2013
          Dinamo Tbilisi            (Georgia)       18/10/1995    - 23/ 3/1997
          Real Estelí               (Nicaragua)     11/ 5/2003    - 18/ 7/2004
          Real Sociedad             (Spain)         29/ 4/1979    -  4/ 5/1980
          Wisla Kraków              (Poland)        30/10/2003    - 22/ 5/2005
     37*  Township Rollers          (Botswana)      24/ 9/2013    - ongoing
     37   Celtic                    (Scotland)       4/10/1995    - 28/ 9/1996
          Flora Tallinn             (Estonia)       13/ 9/2002    - 14/ 3/2004
          Mochudi Centre Chiefs     (Botswana)       5/ 5/2007    - 12/10/2008
          Perugia                   (Italy)          7/ 5/1978    - 28/10/1979
          Sheriff Tiraspol          (Moldova)       10/ 3/2001    - 26/ 5/2002
          Valletta                  (Malta)         10/ 4/2010    - 25/ 9/2011
          Widzew Lódz               (Poland)        30/ 7/1995    - 10/ 8/1996
     36+  Galatasaray               (Turkey)              1985    -       1986
     36   Hamburger SV              (West Germany)  30/ 1/1982    - 29/ 1/1983
          Al-Kuwait SC              (Kuwait)        28/ 4/2012    -  7/12/2013
          Olympiakos                (Greece)         9/ 2/2013    -  2/ 3/2014
          Universitario             (Peru)          27/ 5/1974    - 27/ 2/1975
     35   KIM/Dvina Vitebsk         (Belarus)       24/ 5/1994    - 23/ 6/1995
          Feijenoord                 (Netherlands)   1968/69 (32nd)- 1969/70 (33rd)
          Al-Hilal (Omdurman)       (Sudan)         22/ 9/2008    -  4/12/2009
          Iberia FBC                (Cuba)           4/ 9/1927    - 23/ 9/1928 [last non-loss]
          Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)      (Libya)         15/ 5/2007    -  2/11/2008
          TNS Llansantffraid        (Wales)         15/ 3/2005    -  4/ 4/2006
          PSV                       (Netherlands)   23/ 4/1977    - 16/ 4/1978
          PSV                       (Netherlands)   24/ 8/1985    - 31/ 8/1986 
          PSV                       (Netherlands)   28/ 8/2000    - 25/ 8/2001 
     34+  APOEL Nicosia             (Cyprus)        1946/47       - 1949/50
          Nacional                  (Uruguay)             1915    -       1918 
          Vardar Skopje             (FYR Macedonia) 1992/93 (1st) - 1993/94 (?)
     34   Buriram United            (Thailand)       3/ 3/2013    - 15/ 3/2014
          Dhaka Abahani             (Bangladesh)     5/12/2008    -  2/ 6/2010
          Lautoka                   (Fiji)          21/ 9/2008    - 18/ 7/2010
          Leeds United              (England)       26/10/1968    - 30/ 8/1969
          Linfield                  (N. Ireland)    30/ 9/2006    - 27/10/2007
          Nacional                  (Uruguay)       13/10/1940    -  1/ 8/1942
          Nacional                  (Uruguay)       16/ 6/1971    - 15/10/1972
          QAF FC                    (Brunei)         5/ 1/2008    - 28/ 2/2010
          Al-Shabab                 (Saudi Arabia)  25/ 4/2011    -  2/ 9/2012
          Stade Malien              (Mali)          18/ 7/2012    -  7/ 8/2013
          FK Ventspils              (Latvia)        10/ 5/2013    -  3/ 6/2014
     33   CSKA Sofia                (Bulgaria)      20/ 5/2007    - 15/ 8/2008
          Dynamo Kyiv               (Ukraine)       12/ 7/1999    - 30/ 7/2000
          Dynamo Kyiv               (Ukraine)       21/ 7/2006    -  5/ 8/2007
          Internazionale            (Italy)          7/ 5/2006    - 18/ 4/2007
          Legia Warszawa            (Poland)        23/ 9/2001    - 17/11/2002
          Panathinaikos             (Greece)        15/ 9/1963    - 18/10/1964
          Panathinaikos             (Greece)        20/ 2/1994    - 19/ 3/1995
          Pirouzi                   (Iran)          18/ 3/1999    - 16/ 5/2000   
          Al-Qadisiya               (Kuwait)        16/ 3/2013    - 12/ 9/2014
          Rosenborg BK              (Norway)        18/10/2009    - 20/ 3/2011
          RB Salzburg               (Austria)        2/12/2012    - 10/11/2013
          Skonto Riga               (Latvia)        26/ 9/2012    -  9/11/2013
          Sparta Praha              (Czech Rep.)    17/ 5/2009    - 17/ 7/2010
          Universidad de Chile      (Chile)         13/ 3/1999    -  3/11/1999
     32+  SK Tirana                 (Albania)             1936    -       1937
     32*  Al-Merreikh               (Sudan)         17/ 9/2013    - ongoing
     32   Alga-RIIF Bishkek         (Kyrgyzstan)    1993 (1st)    - merged end 1993
          Benfica                   (Portugal)      21/ 4/2012    - 11/ 5/2013
          Defensor Sporting         (Uruguay)       19/ 3/2000    - 11/ 3/2001
          Domzale                   (Slovenia)      13/ 5/2006    - 15/ 4/2007
          Dynamo Kyiv               (Ukraine)       15/ 4/2001    -  3/ 6/2002
          Al-Faysali                (Jordan)        24/ 8/2001    - 10/ 3/2003  [all wins!]
          Al-Kuwait SC              (Kuwait)         3/ 2/1984    - 28/12/1985
          KRL                       (Pakistan)       3/12/2010    - 29/11/2011
          Mangasport                (Gabon)         26/ 4/2009    -  5/12/2010
          Nantes                    (France)        29/ 7/1994    - 15/ 4/1995 
          Al-Nasr                   (Saudi Arabia)  25/ 1/2013    - 21/ 2/2014
          PSV                       (Netherlands)   21/ 3/2009    -  6/ 3/2010
          AC Sparta Praha           (Czech Rep.)     3/10/1996    - 27/10/1997 
          Vardar Skopje             (FYR Macedonia) 28/ 5/2011    - 20/ 5/2012
          SC Villa                  (Uganda)        25/ 6/2002    - 19/ 7/2003
    
     31   Real Estelí               (Nicaragua)     21/ 2/2007    - 10/11/2007
    
     29   Millonarios               (Colombia)      23/ 5/1999    - 21/11/1999
    
    Note: series where the club name is indicated in italics are ongoing;
          series where the club name is indicated in bold involve only wins;
          series where the country is indicated in bold are the longest (known) for the country
    
    unbeatability records Argentina (professional football)
    

    Unbeaten at Home in the League

                                                    date/round      date/round
    games club                      country         first non-loss  first home loss
    
    121   Real Madrid               (Spain)         17- 2-1957    -  7- 3-1965
     96   Crvena zvezda             (Serbia/Mont.)  29- 8-1998    -  7- 8-2004
     93   PSV                       (Netherlands)   17- 9-1983    - 19- 3-1989
     92   FC Nantes                 (France)        15- 5-1976    -  7- 4-1981
     91   Cobreloa                  (Chile)               1979    -       1985
     88   Torino                    (Italy)         31- 1-1943    -  6-11-1949
     86   Chelsea                   (England)       20- 3-2004    - 26-10-2008
     81   FC Porto                  (Portugal)      15-11-2008    - 23- 2-2014
     75   Carl Zeiss Jena           (East Germany)  31- 8-1968    - 30- 3-1974
     73   Bayern München            (West Germany)  11- 4-1970    - 28- 9-1974 
     73   Wisla Kraków              (Poland)        30- 9-2001    - 11-11-2006
     71   Juventus                  (Italy)         30- 1-1932    - 29- 3-1936 
     70   Olympiakos                (Greece)         5-10-1997    - 27 -1-2002
     67   Barcelona                 (Spain)         18- 3-1973    - 20- 2-1977
     65   Feijenoord                 (Netherlands)   26-12-1967    - 14-11-1971  
     63   Real Madrid               (Spain)          9- 5-1977    -  1- 2-1981 
     63   Liverpool                 (England)       25- 2-1978    - 31- 1-1981 
      
    NB: list does not pretend completeness
    

    Unbeaten in Europe

                                                    date/round      date/round
    games club                      country         first non-loss  first loss
     25   Manchester United         England         19/ 9/2007      27/ 5/2009
     20   Juventus                  Italy           26/11/1969      22/ 3/1972
     19   Ajax                      Netherlands     14/ 9/1994       3/ 4/1996
          Bayern München            Germany         14/ 3/2001      10/ 4/2002
     18   Ajax                      Netherlands     18/ 9/1991       3/ 3/1993
          Juventus                  Italy           29/ 7/2010       2/ 4/2013
          Manchester United         England          4/ 3/1998      19/10/1999
     17   CF Barcelona              Spain           13/11/1957      29/ 3/1960
          Borussia Mönchengladbach  Germany          2/10/1974      15/ 9/1977
          Borussia Mönchengladbach  Germany         13/ 9/1978      12/12/1979
          SS Lazio                  Italy           17/ 9/1998      29/02/2000
          Milan AC                  Italy           19/ 4/1972      10/ 4/1074
    

    Unbeaten in Champions Cup

                                                    date/round      date/round
    games club                      country         first non-loss  first loss
     25   Manchester United         England         19/ 9/2007      27/ 5/2009
     20   Ajax                      Netherlands      2/10/1985       3/ 4/1996
     19   Bayern München            Germany         14/ 3/2001      10/ 4/2002
     18   Manchester United         England         1997/98         19/10/1999
     17   Crvena zvezda Beograd     Yugoslavia      1988/89         1991/92
     15   1.FC Köln                 Germany         1962/63         1978/79
     14   Ajax                      Netherlands     28/ 4/1971      21/ 3/1973
          Liverpool                 England         1980/81         1981/82
    

    Unbeaten at Home in European Competitions

                                                    date/round      date/round
    games club                      country         first non-loss  first loss
     56   Manchester United         (England)       1956/57 1st     1996/97 2nd
    
    

    Countries' Unbeaten Series

                                    date            date
    games country                   first non-loss  first loss      note
     35   Brazil                    16-12-1993      21- 1-1996      [1]
          Spain                      7- 2-2007      24- 6-2009
     31   Argentina                 19- 2-1991      15- 8-1993
          Spain                      7- 9-1994      28- 1-1998
     30   Hungary                    4- 6-1950       4- 7-1954      [2]
          France                    16- 2-1994       9-11-1996
     29   Brazil                     8- 3-1970       9- 6-1973
     28   South Korea                3- 9-1977       4- 3-1979
     27   Colombia                  31- 7-1992       7- 4-1994
     26   Spain                     15-11-2011      30- 6-2013
     25   Italy                     13-10-2004      16- 8-2006      [5]
          Netherlands               10- 9-2008      11- 7-2010 
     24   Brazil                     4-10-1975       1- 4-1978
          Ghana                     22- 7-1981       7- 6-1983
     23   Czechoslovakia            13-11-1974      17-11-1976
          West Germany              11-10-1978       1- 1-1981
          Brazil                     1- 2-1981       5- 7-1982      [3]
          Brazil                     3- 6-1997      10- 2-1998
          France                     7- 9-2010      19- 6-2012
     22   Germany                    6- 6-1996      25- 3-1998
          Scotland                   7- 4-1879      17- 3-1888
     21   Brazil                    18- 9-1957      12-12-1959
          Brazil                    12- 7-1960      17- 3-1963
          France                    29- 3-2003      25- 6-2004
          Mexico                     8- 9-2004      29- 6-2005
     20   England                   15- 3-1890       4- 4-1896      [4]
          Soviet Union              26- 3-1980      14- 6-1982
          Australia                 21- 9-1996      16-12-1997
          Czech Republic            12- 2-2002      31- 3-2004
    
    NB: if one counts matches lost after a penalty shootout as losses rather than
        draws (as done above), only Spain and Argentina have a series longer than
        30 matches; based on this criterion the top-10 of the ranking is:
    
     35   Spain                      7- 2-2007      24- 6-2009
     31   Argentina                 19- 2-1991      15- 8-1993
     30   Hungary                    4- 6-1950       4- 7-1954      [2]
     29   Brazil                     8- 3-1970       9- 6-1973
     28   South Korea                3- 9-1977       4- 3-1979
     27   France                    16- 2-1994      26- 6-1996
     26   Brazil                    16-12-1993      23- 7-1995     
          Spain                     15-11-2011      30- 6-2013
     25   Italy                     13-10-2004      16- 8-2006      [5]
          Netherlands               10- 9-2008      11- 7-2010 
    
    Selected others:
     17   Ireland                    7- 2-1989      30- 6-1990
     16   Paraguay                  10-11-1985      18- 6-1986 
          Romania                   29- 5-1974      12- 5-1975
          USA                       13- 3-2004      27- 3-2005 
     15   Greece                    12-10-2002      28- 2-2004
     14   Uruguay                    4- 1-1967       5- 6-1968 
     10   Israel                    22- 3-1972      26- 5-1973      [6]
          Wales                      6-10-2001      26- 5-2003 
    
    [1] Discounting the matches for the Gold Cup 1996, and in particular of the
        Olympic team, Brazil had a series of 40 unbeaten matches; check here
        for more details.
    [2] This does not include 1 Olympic match which was not a full international
        for Hungary's opponents; check here for more details.
    [3] This does not include 1 match against Ireland which was not considered a
        full international by Ireland.  Check here for more details.
    [4] Matches of the England Amateur side have not been taken into account;
        including such matches would result in a series of 36 matches unbeaten.
        The English amateur side were unbeaten in 20 matches from  1-11-1906
        until  5- 5-1910.  Check here for more details.
    [5] Italy also claims a longer series of 29 matches; however, that series
        does not count an abandoned match with Austria [March 21, 1937, with Italy
        losing 0-2 and mainly responsible for the abandonment].  That match is not
        counted as an official match for Italy, but it is for Austria.  Considering
        that abandoned match a defeat, the series is reduced to 19 matches.
    [6] This series however includes 4 matches which were Olympic Games qualifiers 
        and are not considered official by FIFA.
    

    Countries' Winning Series

                                    date            date
    games country                   first win       first non-win
     15   Spain                     26- 6-2008      24- 6-2009
     14   Australia                 27-10-1996      22-11-1997
          Brazil                    10- 6-1997      14-12-1997
          France                    29- 3-2003      31- 3-2004
     13   Scotland                   7- 4-1879      21- 3-1885
          Brazil                    12- 7-1960       2- 6-1962
     12   East Germany               6- 6-1973      29- 5-1974
          West Germany               2- 5-1979      17- 6-1980
          France                    29- 2-1984       3- 4-1985
          Mexico                    13- 1-1987      13- 5-1990
          United States              2- 6-2013       6- 9-2013
     11   Denmark                    6-10-1912       8-10-1916
          Mexico                    27- 3-1935      20- 2-1938
          Costa Rica                 3- 3-1951      31- 7-1955      [7]
          Hungary                   27- 5-1951      26- 4-1953      [2]
          Algeria                    1- 6-1957       4- 7-1963
          Costa Rica                11- 9-1960      12- 4-1961
          Senegal                    1- 9-1985      13- 3-1986
          Saudi Arabia              30- 1-2001       1- 8-2001
          Sweden                    17- 2-2001      10-11-2001
     10   England                    6- 6-1908      12-12-1909      [6]
          Germany                   21- 3-1937       6- 2-1938
          South Korea               29- 7-1975      23-12-1975
          Yugoslavia                15-11-1978      27- 8-1980
          Brazil                     8- 2-1981      26- 8-1981
          France                     6- 9-1995      15- 6-1996
          Netherlands                3- 3-2010      11- 7-2010 
     
    [2] This does not include 1 Olympic match which was not a full international
        for Hungary's opponents; check here for more details.
    [6] The English Amateur side managed a series of 18 consecutive wins; together
        with the full squad, they had a series of 23 consecutive wins; check here
        for more details.
    [7] The first win of the series was played by a B-team but is considered 
        official; if it is ignored, a 10-match series remains.
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Diego Antognazza, Dale Arnett (dalearnett@yahoo.com), Frank Ballesteros (fballesteros@colombia.com), José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt), Gajtis Agron Bejleri, John Beuker, Yaniv Bleicher (yanivbl@hotmail.com), Jan-Christiaan Bol, Jean-Pierre Caillault (jpc@akbar.physast.uga.edu), Gerardo Coto (gcotocover@yahoo.com), Sean DeLoughry (seandeloughry@yahoo.co.uk), Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it), Ezequiel Giudice (ezeq99@yahoo.com), Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar), Mikael Häggstrom (mhkonsult@telia.com), Amro Hassanin (a.hassanin@ic.ac.uk), Igor Kramarsic (kigor@erc.riteh.hr), Misha Miladinovich (miladinovich_misha@yahoo.com), Ian Morrison (igm@atlas-iap.es), Monsour Nasser (wwmohebww@hotmail.com), Henry Ong Heong Yong (henryo@gmail.com), Jarek Owsianski (jarek.o@poczta.fm), Frédéric Pauron (fpauron@hotmail.com), Ricardo Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br), James Ross (jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk), Tarek Said (tsaid3@yahoo.com), Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com), Terence Träber (ttraeber@gmx.de), George Vassalos (vasalos@otenet.gr), Peter Wolf (Pet-Snigger@t-online.de), Ye Chen (yechen@lycosmail.com), Hyung-Jin Yoon (janislam@sogang.ac.kr) and Asghar Zarei (football_statistic2007@yahoo.com) for various informations and corrections.

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 23 Oct 2014

    (C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.