Copa Libertadores de América 1996


Overview Page| 1995| 1997

About this document

First Round

Grêmio (Porto Alegre) bye to the second round as holders.

Group 1 [Ecuador, Paraguay]
Mar 13: Barcelona - Espoli                    3-2
  [L.Gómez, Alfaro Moreno, Noriega; Jauch, Oleas]
Mar 13: Olimpia - Cerro Porteño               1-2
  [Bourdier; J.Nuñez, Villamayor]
Mar 19: Espoli - Olimpia                      1-0
  [Oleas]
Mar 22: Barcelona - Olimpia                   2-1
  [Makanaky, Alfaro Moreno; Bourdier]
Mar 26: Espoli - Cerro Porteño                2-1
  [Rivera(2); Ferreira]
Mar 29: Barcelona - Cerro Porteño             3-2
  [Saravia o/g, Morales, Alfaro Moreno; Espínola, Espinosa]
Apr  3: Cerro Porteño - Olimpia               0-0
Apr  3: Espoli - Barcelona                    1-2
  [Zambrano; Gilson, De Souza]
Apr  9: Cerro Porteño - Espoli                2-1
  [Ferreira, Núñez; Yepez]
Apr 12: Olimpia - Espoli                      2-1
  [Sotelo(2); ???]
Apr 16: Cerro Porteño - Barcelona             1-0
  [Cristaldo]
Apr 19: Olimpia - Barcelona                   1-1
  [Bourdier; Usuriaga]

 1.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           6  4  1  1 11- 8 13
 2.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  3  1  2  8- 7 10
 3.Espoli (Quito)                  6  2  0  4  8-10  6
 4.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  1  2  3  5- 7  5

Group 2 [Peru, Uruguay]
Mar 13: Sporting Cristal - Universitario      0-2
  [G.González, Ferrari]
Mar 19: Defensor Sporting - Peñarol           2-4
  [Jorgeao, Dos Santos; Soca, Romero(2), Sosa]
Mar 23: Universitario - Peñarol               1-3
  [C.González; Pacheco, Tais, Bengoechea]
Mar 26: Sporting Cristal - Peñarol            3-3
  [Zegarra(2), Julinho; Magallanes, Bengoechea, Tais]
Mar 30: Universitario - Defensor Sporting     1-1
  [Dos Santos; Carazza]
Apr  2: Sporting Cristal - Defensor Sporting  0-0
Apr  7: Universitario - Sporting Cristal      1-2
  [Rossi; Solano, Palacios]
Apr  7: Peñarol - Defensor Sporting           1-1
  [Bengoechea; Dos Santos]
Apr 12: Defensor Sporting - Universitario     2-0
  [Abreu(2)]
Apr 13: Peñarol - Sporting Cristal            1-1
  [Romero; Palacios]
Apr 16: Peñarol - Universitario               1-2
  [Magallanes; Carazza, C.González]
Apr 17: Defensor Sporting - Sporting Cristal  0-0

 1.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  2  3  1 13-10  9
 2.Defensor Sporting (Montevideo)  6  1  4  1  6- 6  7
 3.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  1  4  1  6- 7  7
 4.Universitario (Lima)            6  2  1  3  7- 9  7

Group 3 [Bolivia, Colombia]
Mar 13: Junior - América                      1-0
  [Pacheco]
Mar 13: San José - Guabirá                    2-1
  [Espíndola(2); Amarilla]
Mar 19: Guabirá - América                     0-2
  [Mazzini, De Avila]
Mar 22: San José - América                    1-0
  [Herrera]
Mar 26: Junior - Guabirá                      5-1
  [Chaparro, Valenciano(2), Castro, Mendoza; Ceballos]
Mar 29: América - Guabirá                     5-0
  [Hernández, De Avila(2), González, W.Pérez]
Apr  3: América - Junior                      2-0
  [De Avila(2)]
Apr  9: Guabirá - San José                    4-1
  [Cuenca o/g, Ramos(2), L.Paz; Paniagua]
Apr  9: San José - Junior                     2-0
  [Baca, Espíndola]
Apr 12: Guabirá - Junior                      1-1
  [Amarillo; Valenciano]
Apr 16: Junior - San José                     1-0
  [Toninho]
Apr 19: América - San José                    2-0
  [G.Hernández, De Avila]

 1.América (Cali)                  6  4  0  2 11- 2 12
 2.Atlético Junior (Barranquilla)  6  3  1  2  8- 6 10
 3.San José (Oruro)                6  3  0  3  6- 8  9
 4.Guabirá (Santa Cruz)            6  1  1  4  7-16  4

Group 4 [Brazil, Chile]
Mar 13: Corinthians - Botafogo                3-0
  [Leonardo, Edmundo, Marcelinho Carioca]
Mar 13: Univ. de Chile - Univ. Católica       2-0
  [Traverso, Salas]
Mar 19: Univ. Católica - Corinthians          2-3
  [Rozenthal, D.López; Marcelinho Carioca, Leonardo, Edmundo]
Mar 22: Univ. de Chile - Corinthians          1-0
  [Goldberg]
Mar 26: Botafogo - Univ. Católica             4-1
  [Dauri, Tulio(2), Bentinho; Caro]
Mar 29: Corinthians - Univ. Católica          3-1
  [Leonardo, Marcelinho Carioca, Souza; Caté]
Apr  3: Botafogo - Corinthians                1-1
  [Dauri; Souza]
Apr  3: Univ. Católica - Univ. de Chile       0-0
Apr  9: Univ. Católica - Botafogo             2-1
  [Rozenthal(2); Bentinho]
Apr 12: Univ. de Chile - Botafogo             2-1
  [Salas, Silvani; Jefferson]
Apr 16: Corinthians - Univ. de Chile          3-1
  [Edmundo, Leonardo(2); Golberg]
Apr 19: Botafogo - Univ. de Chile             3-1
  [Dauri, R.Fuentes o/g, Bentinho; L.Rodríguez]

 1.Corinthians (São Paulo)         6  4  1  1 13- 6 13
 2.Universidad de Chile (Santiago) 6  3  1  2  7- 7 10
 3.Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro)       6  2  1  3 10-10  7
 4.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  1  1  4  6-13  4

Group 5 [Argentina, Venezuela]
Mar 13: Minervén - Caracas F.C.                4-2
  [Bidoglio, Tortolero, Vera, Echenaussi; G.Diaz, Salizú]
Mar 13: San Lorenzo - River Plate              1-1
  [Netto; Francescoli]
Mar 18: Minervén - San Lorenzo                 2-2
  [Are, F.Hernández; Netto, Biaggio]
Mar 22: Caracas F.C. - San Lorenzo             1-1
  [G.Dias; Bernuncio]
Mar 25: Minervén - River Plate                 1-2
  [Castellín; Amato, Crespo]
Mar 29: Caracas F.C. - River Plate             1-4
  [Salizú; Cedrés(2), Amato, Francescoli]
Apr  3: Caracas F.C. - Minervén                1-1
  [G.Dias; Bidoglio]
Apr  3: River Plate - San Lorenzo              0-0
Apr  9: San Lorenzo - Minervén                 4-0
  [Biaggio(2), E.González, Monserrat]
Apr 12: River Plate - Minervén                 5-0
  [Francescoli(2), Sanvicente o/g, Crespo, Amato]
Apr 16: San Lorenzo - Caracas F.C.             5-1
  [Biaggio, Monserrat(2), Silas, Rivadero; G.Dias]

Apr 19: River Plate - Caracas F.C.             2-0
  [Crespo, Villalba]

 1.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  4  2  0 14- 3 14
 2.San Lorenzo (Buenos Aires)      6  2  4  0 13- 5 10
 3.Minervén (Puerto Ordaz)         6  1  2  3  8-16  5
 4.Caracas F.C.                    6  0  2  4  6-17  2

Second Round (May 1 & 8)
San José                 Bol  Barcelona                Ecu   1-0  1-2  2-2  2-4p
  [Ferrufino]
  [De Souza, Tenorio; Rivera]
San Lorenzo              Arg  Peñarol                  Uru   3-2  5-1  8-3
  [Arbarello, Ruggeri, Biaggio; Romero, Aguirregaray]
  [Pacheco; Biaggio(2), Monserrat(2), Arbarello]
Minervén                 Ven  América                  Col   1-1  1-4  2-5
  [Are; Escobar]
  [De Avila(3), Zambrano; Rodallegas]
Espoli                   Ecu  Corinthians              Bra   1-3  0-2  1-5
  [Jauch; Cristiano, Ballesteros o/g, V.García o/g]
  [Marcelinho Carioca, Tupazinho]
Sporting Cristal         Per  River Plate              Arg   2-1  2-5  4-6
  [Solano, Julinho; Crespo]
  [Crespo(2), Francescoli, Ortega, Cedrés; Solano, Julinho]
Cerro Porteño            Par  Atlético Junior          Col   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [Valenciano]
Universidad de Chile     Chi  Defensor Sporting        Uru   3-2  1-2  4-4  7-6p
  [L.Rodríguez, Salas, Valencia; Abreu(2)]
  [Abreu(2), L.Rodríguez]
Botafogo                 Bra  Grêmio                   Bra   1-1  0-2  1-3
  [Jamir; Jardel]
  [Luciano, Carlos Miguel]

Quarter-Finals (May 15 & 22)
Universidad de Chile     Chi  Barcelona                Ecu   2-0  1-1  3-1
  [Salas, Castañeda]
  [Uquillas; Mardones]
Atlético Junior          Col  América                  Col   1-1  0-1  1-2
  [Valenciano; W.Pérez]
  [De Avila]
San Lorenzo              Arg  River Plate              Arg   1-2  1-1  2-3
  [Ruggeri; Crespo, Ortega]
  [Crespo; Ruggeri]
Corinthians              Bra  Grêmio                   Bra   0-3  1-0  1-3
  [Jardel(2), Paulo Nunes]
  [Edmundo]
 
Semi-Finals (Jun 5 & 12)
Grêmio                   Bra  América                  Col   1-0  1-3  2-3x
  [Luis Carlos Goiano]
  [Bermúdez(2), Escobar; Jardel]
Universidad de Chile     Chi  River Plate              Arg   2-2  0-1  2-3
  [Valencia, Salas; Francescoli, Sorín]
  [Almeyda]
x 1st leg Jun 4

Final (Jun 19 & 26)
América                  Col  River Plate              Arg   1-0  0-2  1-2
  [De Avila]
  [Crespo(2)]

Overview Page| 1995| 1997


About this document

Thanks to Jaime Andrés Nieto, Alexandre Borges and Sergio Montoya Rodriquez for supplying scores.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Pablo Ciullini, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.