Copa Libertadores de América

1948 (Copa de Campeones)| 1960| 1961| 1962| 1963| 1964| 1965| 1966| 1967| 1968| 1969| 1970| 1971| 1972| 1973| 1974| 1975| 1976| 1977| 1978| 1979| 1980| 1981| 1982| 1983| 1984| 1985| 1986| 1987| 1988| 1989| 1990| 1991| 1992| 1993| 1994| 1995| 1996| 1997| 1998| 1999| 2000| 2001| 2002| 2003| 2004| 2005| 2006| 2007| 2008| 2009| 2010| 2011| 2012| 2013| 2014

Countrywise Balance of Clubs| Clubwise Balance by Rounds Reached| All-Time Table| Stadia| Trivia

Player Data| Topscorers by Season| Winning Coaches by Season


The most important South American club tournament, set up following the success of the European (Champions) Cup. Originally, each country entered one club (the national champions, though for Brazil the cup winners entered as there was no national league at the time). From 1966 on, each country entered two teams (apart from possibly the holders, which were exempt until the semifinals (second round) until the late eighties. Since 1998, Mexican teams are invited; until 2003 they had to enter a preliminary round with the Venezolan participants. Since 2000, countries have more than two entries; the main tournament now has 32 slots (for 11 countries), with a preliminary round involving 12 teams, of which 6 progress to the group stage (so in total, 38 participants).

In 1948, a Copa de Campeones was held in Santiago, won by Vasco da Gama of Brazil; this tournament has been recognized as a precursor of the Copa Libertadores by the South American Federation (CSF).

Palmares

1960 Peñarol
1961 Peñarol
1962 Santos
1963 Santos
1964 Independiente
1965 Independiente
1966 Peñarol
1967 Racing Club
1968 Estudiantes
1969 Estudiantes
1970 Estudiantes
1971 Nacional
1972 Independiente
1973 Independiente
1974 Independiente
1975 Independiente
1976 Cruzeiro
1977 Boca Juniors
1978 Boca Juniors
1979 Olimpia (Asunción)
1980 Nacional
1981 Flamengo
1982 Peñarol
1983 Grêmio
1984 Independiente
1985 Argentinos Juniors
1986 River Plate
1987 Peñarol
1988 Nacional
1989 Atlético Nacional (Medellín)
1990 Olimpia (Asunción)
1991 Colo Colo
1992 São Paulo
1993 São Paulo
1994 Vélez Sarsfield
1995 Grêmio
1996 River Plate
1997 Cruzeiro
1998 Vasco da Gama
1999 Palmeiras
2000 Boca Juniors
2001 Boca Juniors
2002 Olimpia (Asunción)
2003 Boca Juniors
2004 Once Caldas (Manizales)
2005 São Paulo
2006 Internacional
2007 Boca Juniors
2008 LDU (Quito)
2009 Estudiantes
2010 Internacional
2011 Santos
2012 Corinthians
2013 Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
2014 San Lorenzo de Almagro

Clubwise list of winners
------------------------
Independiente             7

Boca Juniors              6

Peñarol                   5

Estudiantes               4

Nacional                  3
Olimpia (Asunción)        3
Santos                    3
São Paulo                 3

Cruzeiro                  2
Grêmio                    2
Internacional             2
River Plate               2

Argentinos Juniors        1
Atl. Mineiro              1
Atl. Nacional (Medellín)  1
Colo Colo                 1
Corinthians               1
Flamengo                  1
LDU (Quito)               1
Once Caldas (Manizales)   1
Palmeiras                 1
Racing Club               1
San Lorenzo de Almagro    1
Vasco da Gama             1
Vélez Sarsfield           1

Countrywise list of winners
---------------------------
Argentina                23

Brazil                   17

Uruguay                   8

Paraguay                  3

Colombia                  2

Chile                     1
Ecuador                   1


Finals:

1960 Peñarol             1-0 Olimpia
     Olimpia             1-1 Peñarol
1961 Peñarol             1-0 Palmeiras
     Palmeiras           1-1 Peñarol
1962 Peñarol             1-2 Santos
     Santos              2-3 Peñarol
     Santos              3-0 Peñarol                    (in Buenos Aires)
1963 Santos              3-2 Boca Juniors
     Boca Juniors        1-2 Santos
1964 Nacional            0-0 Independiente
     Independiente       1-0 Nacional
1965 Independiente       1-0 Peñarol
     Peñarol             3-1 Independiente
     Independiente       4-1 Peñarol                    (in Santiago)
1966 Peñarol             2-0 River Plate
     River Plate         3-2 Peñarol
     Peñarol             4-2 River Plate                AET (in Santiago)
1967 Racing Club         0-0 Nacional
     Nacional            0-0 Racing Club                AET
     Racing Club         2-1 Nacional                   (in Santiago)
1968 Estudiantes         2-1 Palmeiras
     Palmeiras           3-1 Estudiantes
     Estudiantes         2-0 Palmeiras                  (in Montevideo)
1969 Nacional            0-1 Estudiantes
     Estudiantes         2-0 Nacional
1970 Estudiantes         1-0 Peñarol
     Peñarol             0-0 Estudiantes
1971 Estudiantes         1-0 Nacional
     Nacional            1-0 Estudiantes
     Nacional            2-0 Estudiantes                (in Lima)
1972 Universitario       0-0 Independiente
     Independiente       2-1 Universitario     
1973 Independiente       1-1 Colo Colo
     Colo Colo           0-0 Independiente
     Independiente       2-1 Colo Colo                  AET (in Montevideo)
1974 São Paulo           2-1 Independiente
     Independiente       2-0 São Paulo
     Independiente       1-0 São Paulo                  (in Santiago)
1975 Unión Española      1-0 Independiente
     Independiente       3-1 Unión Española
     Independiente       2-0 Unión Española             (in Asunción)
1976 Cruzeiro            4-1 River Plate
     River Plate         2-1 Cruzeiro
     Cruzeiro            3-2 River Plate                (in Santiago)
1977 Boca Juniors        1-0 Cruzeiro
     Cruzeiro            1-0 Boca Juniors
     Boca Juniors        0-0 Cruzeiro                   5-4 pen (in Montevideo)
1978 Deportivo Cali      0-0 Boca Juniors
     Boca Juniors        4-0 Deportivo Cali
1979 Olimpia             2-0 Boca Juniors
     Boca Juniors        0-0 Olimpia 
1980 Internacional       0-0 Nacional
     Nacional            1-0 Internacional 
1981 Flamengo            2-1 Cobreloa
     Cobreloa            1-0 Flamengo
     Flamengo            2-0 Cobreloa                  (in Montevideo)
1982 Peñarol             0-0 Cobreloa
     Cobreloa            0-1 Peñarol
1983 Peñarol             1-1 Grêmio
     Grêmio              2-1 Peñarol
1984 Grêmio              0-1 Independiente
     Independiente       0-0 Grêmio
1985 Argentinos Juniors  1-0 América (Cali)
     América (Cali)      1-0 Argentinos Juniors
     Argentinos Juniors  1-1 América (Cali)            5-4 pen (in Asunción)
1986 América (Cali)      1-2 River Plate
     River Plate         1-0 América (Cali)
1987 América (Cali)      2-0 Peñarol
     Peñarol             2-1 América (Cali)
     Peñarol             1-0 América (Cali)            AET (in Santiago)
1988 Newell's Old Boys   1-0 Nacional
     Nacional            3-0 Newell's Old Boys
1989 Olimpia             2-0 Atlético Nacional 
     Atlético Nacional   2-0 Olimpia                   5-4 pen
1990 Olimpia             2-0 Barcelona
     Barcelona           1-1 Olimpia  
1991 Olimpia             0-0 Colo Colo
     Colo Colo           3-0 Olimpia 
1992 Newell's Old Boys   1-0 São Paulo 
     São Paulo           1-0 Newell's Old Boys         3-2 pen
1993 São Paulo           5-1 Universidad Católica
     Univ. Católica      2-0 São Paulo
1994 Vélez Sarsfield     1-0 São Paulo
     São Paulo           1-0 Vélez Sarsfield           3-5 pen
1995 Grêmio              3-1 Atlético Nacional 
     Atlético Nacional   1-1 Grêmio
1996 América Cali        1-0 River Plate
     River Plate         2-0 América Cali
1997 Sporting Cristal    0-0 Cruzeiro
     Cruzeiro            1-0 Sporting Cristal
1998 Vasco da Gama       2-0 Barcelona
     Barcelona           1-2 Vasco da Gama
1999 Deportivo Cali      1-0 Palmeiras
     Palmeiras           2-1 Deportivo Cali            4-3 pen
2000 Boca Juniors        2-2 Palmeiras
     Palmeiras           0-0 Boca Juniors              2-4 pen
2001 Cruz Azul           0-1 Boca Juniors           
     Boca Juniors        0-1 Cruz Azul                 3-1 pen
2002 Olimpia             0-1 São Caetano
     São Caetano         1-2 Olimpia                   2-4 pen    
2003 Boca Juniors        2-0 Santos
     Santos              1-3 Boca Juniors
2004 Boca Juniors        0-0 Once Caldas
     Once Caldas         1-1 Boca Juniors              2-0 pen
2005 Atlético-PR         1-1 São Paulo
     São Paulo           4-0 Atlético Paranaense
2006 São Paulo           1-2 Internacional
     Internacional       2-2 São Paulo
2007 Boca Juniors        3-0 Grêmio
     Grêmio              0-2 Boca Juniors
2008 LDU (Quito)         4-2 Fluminense
     Fluminense          3-1 LDU (Quito)               1-3 pen
2009 Estudiantes         0-0 Cruzeiro
     Cruzeiro            1-2 Estudiantes
2010 Guadalajara         1-2 Internacional
     Internacional       3-2 Guadalajara
2011 Peñarol             0-0 Santos
     Santos              2-1 Peñarol
2012 Boca Juniors        1-1 Corinthians
     Corinthians         2-0 Boca Juniors
2013 Olimpia             2-0 Atlético Mineiro
     Atlético Mineiro    2-0 Olimpia                   4-3 pen
2014 Nacional (Asunción) 1-1 San Lorenzo de Almagro
     San Lorenzo de Alm. 1-0 Nacional (Asunción)

            win   fin
Argentina   23     32
Brazil      17     32
Uruguay      8     16
Paraguay     3      8
Colombia     2      9
Chile        1      6
Ecuador      1      3
Mexico              2
Peru                2
            55    110




About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.