European Championship 2016

Index of groups


Qualifying Stage

France qualify as hosts.


Group A

 9- 9-14 Astana         Kazakhstan         0-0 Latvia
 9- 9-14 Praha          Czech Republic     2-1 Netherlands
 9- 9-14 Reykjavík      Iceland            3-0 Turkey
10-10-14 Riga           Latvia             0-3 Iceland
10-10-14 Amsterdam      Netherlands        3-1 Kazakhstan
10-10-14 Istanbul       Turkey             1-2 Czech Republic
13-10-14 Astana         Kazakhstan         2-4 Czech Republic
13-10-14 Reykjavík      Iceland            2-0 Netherlands
13-10-14 Riga           Latvia             1-1 Turkey
16-11-14 Amsterdam      Netherlands        6-0 Latvia
16-11-14 Plzen          Czech Republic     2-1 Iceland
16-11-14 Istanbul     ´ Turkey             3-1 Kazakhstan
28- 3-15 Astana         Kazakhstan         0-3 Iceland
28- 3-15 Praha          Czech Republic     1-1 Latvia
28- 3-15 Amsterdam      Netherlands        1-1 Turkey 
12- 6-15 Almaty         Kazakhstan         0-1 Turkey
12- 6-15 Reykjavík      Iceland            2-1 Czech Republic
12- 6-15 Riga           Latvia             0-2 Netherlands
 3- 9-15 Plzen          Czech Republic     2-1 Kazakhstan     
 3- 9-15 Amsterdam      Netherlands        0-1 Iceland 
 3- 9-15 Konya          Turkey             1-1 Latvia   
 6- 9-15 Riga           Latvia             1-2 Czech Republic   
 6- 9-15 Konya          Turkey             3-0 Netherlands  
 6- 9-15 Reykjavík      Iceland            0-0 Kazakhstan   
10-10-15 Reykjavík      Iceland            2-2 Latvia      
10-10-15 Astana         Kazakhstan         1-2 Netherlands      
10-10-15 Praha          Czech Republic     0-2 Turkey      
13-10-15 Riga           Latvia             0-1 Kazakhstan      
13-10-15 Amsterdam      Netherlands        2-3 Czech Republic      
13-10-15 Bursa          Turkey             1-0 Iceland 

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC     10  7  1  2  19-14 22
 2.ICELAND            10  6  2  2  17- 5 20
 3.Turkey             10  5  3  2  14- 9 18  Playoff
 4.Netherlands        10  4  1  5  17-14 13
 5.Kazakhstan         10  1  2  7   7-18  5  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
 6.Latvia             10  0  5  5   6-19  5  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]

Group B

 9- 9-14 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-2 Wales
 9- 9-14 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-2 Cyprus
10-10-14 Brussel        Belgium            6-0 Andorra
10-10-14 Lefkosia       Cyprus             1-2 Israel
10-10-14 Cardiff        Wales              0-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 
13-10-14 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-4 Israel
13-10-14 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Belgium
13-10-14 Cardiff        Wales              2-1 Cyprus
16-11-14 Bruxelles      Belgium            0-0 Wales
16-11-14 Lefkosia       Cyprus             5-0 Andorra
16-11-14 Haifa          Israel             3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
28- 3-15 Haifa          Israel             0-3 Wales
28- 3-15 Andorra la V.  Andorra            0-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina
28- 3-15 Brussel        Belgium            5-0 Cyprus
31- 3-15 Jerusalem      Israel             0-1 Belgium
12- 6-15 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-3 Cyprus
12- 6-15 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-1 Israel
12- 6-15 Cardiff        Wales              1-0 Belgium
 3- 9-15 Bruxelles      Belgium            3-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
 3- 9-15 Lefkosia       Cyprus             0-1 Wales   
 3- 9-15 Haifa          Israel             4-0 Andorra
 6- 9-15 Cardiff        Wales              0-0 Israel      
 6- 9-15 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 3-0 Andorra 
 6- 9-15 Lefkosia       Cyprus             0-1 Belgium 
10-10-15 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-4 Belgium      
10-10-15 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Wales      
10-10-15 Jerusalem      Israel             1-2 Cyprus      
13-10-15 Brussel        Belgium            3-1 Israel      
13-10-15 Lefkosia       Cyprus             2-3 Bosnia-Herzegovina      
13-10-15 Cardiff        Wales              2-0 Andorra      

 1.BELGIUM            10  7  2  1  24- 5 23
 2.WALES              10  6  3  1  11- 4 21
 3.Bosnia-Herzegovina 10  5  2  3  17-12 17  Playoff
 4.Israel             10  4  1  5  16-14 13
 5.Cyprus             10  4  0  6  16-17 12
 6.Andorra            10  0  0 10   4-36  0

Group C

 8- 9-14 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         1-1 Belarus       
 8- 9-14 Valencia       Spain              5-1 Macedonia    
 8- 9-14 Kyiv           Ukraine            0-1 Slovakia   
 9-10-14 Barysau        Belarus            0-2 Ukraine     
 9-10-14 Skopje         Macedonia          3-2 Luxembourg  
 9-10-14 Zilina         Slovakia           2-1 Spain  
12-10-14 Lviv           Ukraine            1-0 Macedonia    
12-10-14 Barysau        Belarus            1-3 Slovakia       
12-10-14 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         0-4 Spain       
15-11-14 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         0-3 Ukraine       
15-11-14 Skopje         Macedonia          0-2 Slovakia      
15-11-14 Huelva         Spain              3-0 Belarus      
27- 3-15 Skopje         Macedonia          1-2 Belarus
27- 3-15 Zilina         Slovakia           3-0 Luxembourg
27- 3-15 Sevilla        Spain              1-0 Ukraine
14- 6-15 Lviv           Ukraine            3-0 Luxembourg
14- 6-15 Barysau        Belarus            0-1 Spain
14- 6-15 Zilina         Slovakia           2-1 Macedonia 
 5- 9-15 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         1-0 Macedonia    
 5- 9-15 Lviv           Ukraine            3-1 Belarus  
 5- 9-15 Oviedo         Spain              2-0 Slovakia    
 8- 9-15 Barysau        Belarus            2-0 Luxembourg     
 8- 9-15 Skopje         Macedonia          0-1 Spain     
 8- 9-15 Zilina         Slovakia           0-0 Ukraine    
 9-10-15 Skopje         Macedonia          0-2 Ukraine      
 9-10-15 Zilina         Slovakia           0-1 Belarus      
 9-10-15 Logrońo        Spain              4-0 Luxembourg      
12-10-15 Barysau        Belarus            0-0 Macedonia      
12-10-15 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         2-4 Slovakia      
12-10-15 Kyiv           Ukraine            0-1 Spain 

 1.SPAIN              10  9  0  1  23- 3 27
 2.SLOVAKIA           10  7  1  2  17- 8 22
 3.Ukraine            10  6  1  3  14- 4 19  Playoff
 4.Belarus            10  3  2  5   8-14 11
 5.Luxembourg         10  1  1  8   6-27  4  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 2 ag]
 6.Macedonia          10  1  1  8   6-18  4  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0 ag]

Group D

   
 7- 9-14 Tbilisi        Georgia            1-2 Ireland       
 7- 9-14 Dortmund       Germany            2-1 Scotland      
 7- 9-14 Faro           Gibraltar          0-7 Poland     
11-10-14 Dublin         Ireland            7-0 Gibraltar      
11-10-14 Glasgow        Scotland           1-0 Georgia  
11-10-14 Warszawa       Poland             2-0 Germany      
14-10-14 Gelsenkirchen  Germany            1-1 Ireland      
14-10-14 Faro           Gibraltar          0-3 Georgia  
14-10-14 Warszawa       Poland             2-2 Scotland   
14-11-14 Tbilisi        Georgia            0-4 Poland       
14-11-14 Nürnberg       Germany            4-0 Gibraltar      
14-11-14 Glasgow        Scotland           1-0 Ireland    
29- 3-15 Tbilisi        Georgia            0-2 Germany
29- 3-15 Glasgow        Scotland           6-1 Gibraltar
29- 3-15 Dublin         Ireland            1-1 Poland
13- 6-15 Warszawa       Poland             4-0 Georgia
13- 6-15 Dublin         Ireland            1-1 Scotland
13- 6-15 Faro           Gibraltar          0-7 Germany
 4- 9-15 Tbilisi        Georgia            1-0 Scotland  
 4- 9-15 Frankfurt/Main Germany            3-1 Poland 
 4- 9-15 Faro           Gibraltar          0-4 Ireland   
 7- 9-15 Warszawa       Poland             8-1 Gibraltar 
 7- 9-15 Dublin         Ireland            1-0 Georgia   
 7- 9-15 Glasgow        Scotland           2-3 Germany  
 8-10-15 Tbilisi        Georgia            4-0 Gibraltar      
 8-10-15 Dublin         Ireland            1-0 Germany      
 8-10-15 Glasgow        Scotland           2-2 Poland      
11-10-15 Leipzig        Germany            2-1 Georgia      
11-10-15 Faro           Gibraltar          0-6 Scotland      
11-10-15 Warszawa       Poland             2-1 Ireland      

 1.GERMANY            10  7  1  2  24- 9 22
 2.POLAND             10  6  3  1  33-10 21
 3.Ireland            10  5  3  2  19- 7 18  Playoff
 4.Scotland           10  4  3  3  22-12 15
 5.Georgia            10  3  0  7  10-16  9
 6.Gibraltar          10  0  0 10   2-56  0

Group E

 8- 9-14 Tallinn        Estonia            1-0 Slovenia      
 8- 9-14 Serravalle     San Marino         0-2 Lithuania   
 8- 9-14 Basel          Switzerland        0-2 England      
 9-10-14 London         England            5-0 San Marino      
 9-10-14 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-0 Estonia       
 9-10-14 Maribor        Slovenia           1-0 Switzerland  
12-10-14 Tallinn        Estonia            0-1 England      
12-10-14 Vilnius        Lithuania          0-2 Slovenia      
14-10-14 Serravalle     San Marino         0-4 Switzerland   
15-11-14 London         England            3-1 Slovenia       
15-11-14 Serravalle     San Marino         0-0 Estonia   
15-11-14 Sankt Gallen   Switzerland        4-0 Lithuania      
27- 3-15 London         England            4-0 Lithuania
27- 3-15 Ljubljana      Slovenia           6-0 San Marino
27- 3-15 Luzern         Switzerland        3-0 Estonia
14- 6-15 Tallinn        Estonia            2-0 San Marino
14- 6-15 Ljubljana      Slovenia           2-3 England
14- 6-15 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-2 Switzerland
 5- 9-15 Tallinn        Estonia            1-0 Lithuania  
 5- 9-15 Serravalle     San Marino         0-6 England  
 5- 9-15 Basel          Switzerland        3-2 Slovenia
 8- 9-15 London         England            2-0 Switzerland  
 8- 9-15 Vilnius        Lithuania          2-1 San Marino
 8- 9-15 Maribor        Slovenia           1-0 Estonia  
 9-10-15 London         England            2-0 Estonia      
 9-10-15 Ljubljana      Slovenia           1-1 Lithuania      
 9-10-15 Sankt Gallen   Switzerland        7-0 San Marino      
12-10-15 Tallinn        Estonia            0-1 Switzerland      
12-10-15 Vilnius        Lithuania          0-3 England      
12-10-15 Serravalle     San Marino         0-2 Slovenia      

 1.ENGLAND            10 10  0  0  31- 3 30
 2.SWITZERLAND        10  7  0  3  24- 8 21
 3.Slovenia           10  5  1  4  18-11 16  Playoff
 4.Estonia            10  3  1  6   4- 9 10  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
 5.Lithuania          10  3  1  6   7-18 10  [2 1 0 1 1-1 3]
 6.San Marino         10  0  1  9   1-36  1

Group F

 7- 9-14 Budapest       Hungary            1-2 Northern Ireland       
 7- 9-14 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      1-3 Finland    
 7- 9-14 Piraeus        Greece             0-1 Romania       
11-10-14 Bucuresti      Romania            1-1 Hungary       
11-10-14 Helsinki       Finland            1-1 Greece      
11-10-14 Belfast        Northern Ireland   2-0 Faroe Islands     
14-10-14 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      0-1 Hungary      
14-10-14 Helsinki       Finland            0-2 Romania       
14-10-14 Piraeus        Greece             0-2 Northern Ireland      
14-11-14 Piraeus        Greece             0-1 Faroe Islands  
14-11-14 Budapest       Hungary            1-0 Finland      
14-11-14 Bucuresti      Romania            2-0 Northern Ireland    
29- 3-15 Belfast        Northern Ireland   2-1 Finland
29- 3-15 Ploiesti       Romania            1-0 Faroe Islands
29- 3-15 Budapest       Hungary            0-0 Greece
13- 6-15 Helsinki       Finland            0-1 Hungary
13- 6-15 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      2-1 Greece
13- 6-15 Belfast        Northern Ireland   0-0 Romania
 4- 9-15 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      1-3 Northern Ireland  
 4- 9-15 Piraeus        Greece             0-1 Finland  
 4- 9-15 Budapest       Hungary            0-0 Romania
 7- 9-15 Helsinki       Finland            1-0 Faroe Islands    
 7- 9-15 Belfast        Northern Ireland   1-1 Hungary
 7- 9-15 Bucuresti      Romania            0-0 Greece
 8-10-15 Budapest       Hungary            2-1 Faroe Islands      
 8-10-15 Belfast        Northern Ireland   3-1 Greece      
 8-10-15 Bucuresti      Romania            1-1 Finland      
11-10-15 Tórshavn       Faroe Islands      0-3 Romania      
11-10-15 Helsinki       Finland            1-1 Northern Ireland      
11-10-15 Piraeus        Greece             4-3 Hungary 

 1.NORTHERN IRELAND   10  6  3  1  16- 8 21
 2.ROMANIA            10  5  5  0  11- 2 20
 3.Hungary            10  4  4  2  11- 9 16  Playoff
 4.Finland            10  3  3  4   9-10 12
 5.Faroe Islands      10  2  0  8   6-17  6  [2 2 0 0 3-1 6]
 6.Greece             10  1  3  6   7-14  6  [2 0 0 2 1-3 0]

Group G

 8- 9-14 Khimki         Russia             4-0 Liechtenstein    
 8- 9-14 Wien           Austria            1-1 Sweden      
 8- 9-14 Podgorica      Montenegro         2-0 Moldova       
 9-10-14 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-0 Montenegro      
 9-10-14 Chisinau       Moldova            1-2 Austria      
 9-10-14 Solna          Sweden             1-1 Russia       
12-10-14 Wien           Austria            1-0 Montenegro     
12-10-14 Moskva         Russia             1-1 Moldova       
12-10-14 Solna          Sweden             2-0 Liechtenstein    
15-11-14 Wien           Austria            1-0 Russia       
15-11-14 Chisinau       Moldova            0-1 Liechtenstein      
15-11-14 Podgorica      Montenegro         1-1 Sweden       
27- 3-15 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-5 Austria
27- 3-15 Podgorica      Montenegro         awd Russia             [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0
27- 3-15 Chisinau       Moldova            0-2 Sweden              in 67' due to crowd trouble]
14- 6-15 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      1-1 Moldova
14- 6-15 Moskva         Russia             0-1 Austria
14- 6-15 Solna          Sweden             3-1 Montenegro
 5- 9-15 Moskva         Russia             1-0 Sweden 
 5- 9-15 Wien           Austria            1-0 Moldova
 5- 9-15 Podgorica      Montenegro         2-0 Liechtenstein
 8- 9-15 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-7 Russia
 8- 9-15 Chisinau       Moldova            0-2 Montenegro 
 8- 9-15 Solna          Sweden             1-4 Austria
 9-10-15 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      0-2 Sweden      
 9-10-15 Chisinau       Moldova            1-2 Russia      
 9-10-15 Podgorica      Montenegro         2-3 Austria      
12-10-15 Wien           Austria            3-0 Liechtenstein      
12-10-15 St. Peterburg  Russia             2-0 Montenegro      
12-10-15 Solna          Sweden             2-0 Moldova      

 1.AUSTRIA            10  9  1  0  22- 5 28
 2.RUSSIA             10  6  2  2  21- 5 20
 3.Sweden             10  5  3  2  15- 9 18  Playoff
 4.Montenegro         10  3  2  5  10-13 11
 5.Liechtenstein      10  1  2  7   2-26  5
 6.Moldova            10  0  2  8   4-16  2

Group H

 9- 9-14 Baki           Azerbaijan         1-2 Bulgaria      
 9- 9-14 Zagreb         Croatia            2-0 Malta       
 9- 9-14 Oslo           Norway             0-2 Italy     
10-10-14 Sofia          Bulgaria           0-1 Croatia       
10-10-14 Palermo        Italy              2-1 Azerbaijan    
10-10-14 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-3 Norway      
13-10-14 Osijek         Croatia            6-0 Azerbaijan      
13-10-14 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-1 Italy       
13-10-14 Oslo           Norway             2-1 Bulgaria     
16-11-14 Baki           Azerbaijan         0-1 Norway      
16-11-14 Sofia          Bulgaria           1-1 Malta      
16-11-14 Milano         Italy              1-1 Croatia    
28- 3-15 Baki           Azerbaijan         2-0 Malta      
28- 3-15 Zagreb         Croatia            5-1 Norway     
28- 3-15 Sofia          Bulgaria           2-2 Italy
12- 6-15 Split          Croatia            1-1 Italy
12- 6-15 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-1 Bulgaria          
12- 6-15 Oslo           Norway             0-0 Azerbaijan
 3- 9-15 Baki           Azerbaijan         0-0 Croatia   
 3- 9-15 Sofia          Bulgaria           0-1 Norway
 3- 9-15 Firenze        Italy              1-0 Malta
 6- 9-15 Ta' Qali       Malta              2-2 Azerbaijan 
 6- 9-15 Oslo           Norway             2-0 Croatia 
 6- 9-15 Palermo        Italy              1-0 Bulgaria 
10-10-15 Baki           Azerbaijan         1-3 Italy      
10-10-15 Oslo           Norway             2-0 Malta      
10-10-15 Zagreb         Croatia            3-0 Bulgaria      
13-10-15 Sofia          Bulgaria           2-0 Azerbaijan      
13-10-15 Roma           Italy              2-1 Norway      
13-10-15 Ta' Qali       Malta              0-1 Croatia 

 1.ITALY              10  7  3  0  16- 7 24
 2.CROATIA            10  6  3  1  20- 5 20  [-1]
 3.Norway             10  6  1  3  13-10 19  Playoff
 4.Bulgaria           10  3  2  5   9-12 11
 5.Azerbaijan         10  1  3  6   7-18  6
 6.Malta              10  0  2  8   3-16  2

NB: Croatia 1 point deducted because a swastika had been sprayed into the grass ahead
    of their match behind closed doors against Italy on 12- 6-15

Group I

 7- 9-14 København      Denmark            2-1 Armenia      
 7- 9-14 Aveiro         Portugal           0-1 Albania     
 7- 9-14 Beograd        Serbia             1-1 France
11-10-14 Yerevan        Armenia            1-1 Serbia    
11-10-14 Elbasan        Albania            1-1 Denmark      
11-10-14 Paris          France             2-1 Portugal
14-10-14 København      Denmark            0-1 Portugal      
14-10-14 Beograd        Serbia             awd Albania            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-0 in 41' 
14-10-14 Yerevan        Armenia            0-3 France              after crowd trouble; UEFA awarded the 
14-11-14 Faro           Portugal           1-0 Armenia             match 3-0 to Serbia while deducting 
14-11-14 Beograd        Serbia             1-3 Denmark             Serbia 3 points but CAS ruled in 
14-11-14 Rennes         France             1-1 Albania             Albania's favour]
29- 3-15 Elbasan        Albania            2-1 Armenia             
29- 3-15 Lisboa         Portugal           2-1 Serbia   
29- 3-15 Saint-Etienne  France             2-0 Denmark 
13- 6-15 Yerevan        Armenia            2-3 Portugal            
13- 6-15 København      Denmark            2-0 Serbia
13- 6-15 Elbasan        Albania            1-0 France
 4- 9-15 København      Denmark            0-0 Albania 
 4- 9-15 Novi Sad       Serbia             2-0 Armenia
 4- 9-15 Lisboa         Portugal           0-1 France
 7- 9-15 Yerevan        Armenia            0-0 Denmark
 7- 9-15 Elbasan        Albania            0-1 Portugal
 7- 9-15 Bordeaux       France             2-1 Serbia
 8-10-15 Elbasan        Albania            0-2 Serbia      
 8-10-15 Braga          Portugal           1-0 Denmark     
 8-10-15 Nice           France             4-0 Armenia
11-10-15 Yerevan        Armenia            0-3 Albania      
11-10-15 Beograd        Serbia             1-2 Portugal      
11-10-15 København      Denmark            1-2 France

 1.PORTUGAL            8  7  0  1  11- 5 21
 2.ALBANIA             8  4  2  2  10- 5 14
 3.Denmark             8  3  3  2   8- 5 12  Playoff
 4.Serbia              8  2  1  5   8-13  4  [-3]
 5.Armenia             8  0  2  6   5-14  2
 -.France              play hors concours friendlies against team on bye 

NB: Serbia 3 points deducted for crowd trouble in their match against Albania on 14 Oct 2014

Playoffs 3rd Placed Teams

Ranking:

 1.TURKEY              8  5  1  2  12- 7 16  [group A]
 2.Hungary             8  4  3  1   8- 5 15  [group F]
 3.Ukraine             8  4  1  3  11- 4 13  [group C]
 4.Norway              8  4  1  3   8-10 13  [group H]
 5.Denmark             8  3  3  2   8- 5 12  [group I]
 6.Sweden              8  3  3  2  11- 9 12  [group G]
 7.Ireland             8  3  3  2   8- 7 12  [group D]
 8.Bosnia-Herzegovina  8  3  2  3  11-12 11  [group B]
 9.Slovenia            8  3  1  4  10-11 10  [group E]

NB: Turkey qualified directly; the other countries play off for the final four spots.


First Legs
12-11-15 Olso           Norway             0-1 Hungary
13-11-15 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-1 Ireland
14-11-15 Lviv           Ukraine            2-0 Slovenia
14-11-15 Solna          Sweden             2-1 Denmark

Second Legs
15-11-15 Budapest       Hungary            2-1 Norway
16-11-15 Dublin         Ireland            2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
17-11-15 Maribor        Slovenia           1-1 Ukraine
17-11-15 København      Denmark            2-2 Sweden

Final Tournament (in France)

June 10 – July 10, 2016

France qualified as hosts.

match details final tournament

Group A
10- 6-16 Paris St-Denis France             2-1 Romania
11- 6-16 Lens           Albania            0-1 Switzerland        
15- 6-16 Paris          Romania            1-1 Switzerland                 
15- 6-16 Marseille      France             2-0 Albania                 
19- 6-16 Lyon           Romania            0-1 Albania                 
19- 6-16 Lille          France             0-0 Switzerland

 1.FRANCE              3  2  1  0   4- 1  7
 2.SWITZERLAND         3  1  2  0   2- 1  5
 3.Albania             3  1  0  2   1- 3  3
 4.Romania             3  0  1  2   2- 4  1

Group B
11- 6-16 Bordeaux       Wales              2-1 Slovakia         
11- 6-16 Marseille      England            1-1 Russia            
15- 6-16 Lille          Russia             1-2 Slovakia                 
16- 6-16 Lens           England            2-1 Wales                 
20- 6-16 Toulouse       Russia             0-3 Wales                 
20- 6-16 Saint-Etienne  Slovakia           0-0 England 

 1.WALES               3  2  0  1   6- 3  6
 2.ENGLAND             3  1  2  0   3- 2  5
 3.SLOVAKIA            3  1  1  1   3- 3  4
 4.Russia              3  0  1  2   2- 6  1

Group C
12- 6-16 Nice           Poland             1-0 Northern Ireland 
12- 6-16 Lille          Germany            2-0 Ukraine             
16- 6-16 Lyon           Ukraine            0-2 Northern Ireland                 
16- 6-16 Paris St-Denis Germany            0-0 Poland                 
21- 6-16 Paris          Northern Ireland   0-1 Germany                 
21- 6-16 Marseille      Ukraine            0-1 Poland 

 1.GERMANY             3  2  1  0   3- 0  7  [0-0]
 2.POLAND              3  2  1  0   2- 0  7  [0-0]
 3.NORTHERN IRELAND    3  1  0  2   2- 2  3
 4.Ukraine             3  0  0  3   0- 5  0

Group D
12- 6-16 Paris          Turkey             0-1 Croatia                
13- 6-16 Toulouse       Spain              1-0 Czech Republic          
17- 6-16 Saint-Etienne  Czech Republic     2-2 Croatia                 
17- 6-16 Nice           Spain              3-0 Turkey                 
21- 6-16 Bordeaux       Croatia            2-1 Spain                 
21- 6-16 Lens           Czech Republic     0-2 Turkey 

 1.CROATIA             3  2  1  0   5- 3  7
 2.SPAIN               3  2  0  1   5- 2  6
 3.Turkey              3  1  0  2   2- 4  3
 4.Czech Republic      3  0  1  2   2- 5  1

Group E
13- 6-16 Paris St-Denis Ireland            1-1 Sweden   
13- 6-16 Lyon           Belgium            0-2 Italy      
17- 6-16 Toulouse       Italy              1-0 Sweden                 
18- 6-16 Bordeaux       Belgium            3-0 Ireland                 
22- 6-16 Lille          Italy              0-1 Ireland                 
22- 6-16 Nice           Sweden             0-1 Belgium                 

 1.ITALY               3  2  0  1   3- 1  6  [2-0]
 2.BELGIUM             3  2  0  1   4- 2  6  [0-2]
 3.IRELAND             3  1  1  1   2- 4  4
 4.Sweden              3  0  1  2   1- 3  1

Group F
14- 6-16 Bordeaux       Austria            0-2 Hungary                
14- 6-16 Saint-Etienne  Portugal           1-1 Iceland                 
18- 6-16 Marseille      Iceland            1-1 Hungary                 
18- 6-16 Paris          Portugal           0-0 Austria                 
22- 6-16 Lyon           Hungary            3-3 Portugal                 
22- 6-16 Paris St-Denis Iceland            2-1 Austria 

 1.HUNGARY             3  1  2  0   6- 4  5  [1-1]
 2.ICELAND             3  1  2  0   4- 3  5  [1-1]
 3.PORTUGAL            3  0  3  0   4- 4  3
 4.Austria             3  0  1  2   1- 4  1

1/8 Finals
25- 6-16 Saint-Etienne  Switzerland        1-1 Poland             [aet, 4-5 pen]
25- 6-16 Paris          Wales              1-0 Northern Ireland
25- 6-16 Lens           Croatia            0-1 Portugal           [aet]
26- 6-16 Lyon           France             2-1 Ireland
26- 6-16 Lille          Germany            3-0 Slovakia
26- 6-16 Toulouse       Hungary            0-4 Belgium
27- 6-16 Paris St-Denis Italy              2-0 Spain
27- 6-16 Nice           England            1-2 Iceland

Quarterfinals
30- 6-16 Marseille      Poland             1-1 Portugal           [aet, 3-5 pen]
 1- 7-16 Lille          Wales              3-1 Belgium
 2- 7-16 Bordeaux       Germany            1-1 Italy              [aet, 6-5 pen]
 3- 7-16 Paris St-Denis France             5-2 Iceland

Semifinals
 6- 7-16 Lyon           Portugal           2-0 Wales
 7- 7-16 Marseille      France             2-0 Germany            

Final
10- 7-16 Paris St-Denis France             0-1 Portugal           [aet]

European Championship Overview File

2012

2016 (match details final tournament)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.