African Nations Cup 1965

Qualifying Tournament

Ghana qualified as holders, Tunisia qualified as hosts.

Zone 1

Egypt qualified by default after both Morocco and Nigeria withdrew.  Egypt later withdrew
itself due to the deterioration of its diplomatic relations with Tunisia following a speech
in Jericho by Tunisian President Bourguiba calling on Arab countries to recognize Israel.


Zone 2

14- 2-65 Kenya          awd Ethiopia        [at Nairobi] [awarded 0-2, originally 3-2, see below*] [HT 0-1]
           [Livingstone Madegwa 47' (2-1) 85' / Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel (0-1), Mengistu Worku (2-2)]
21- 2-65 Uganda         1-2 Ethiopia        [at Kampala]
           [Ali Kitonsa 63' / Getachew Wolde 47', Italo Vassalo 87']
           [Note: an alternative source gives the scorers as Jimmy Ssewava (1-1) / Mengistu Worku (0-1), Getachew Wolde (1-2)]
27- 2-65 Kenya          3-0 Uganda          [at Nairobi]
           [William 'Chege' Ouma 24' 89', Livingstone Madegwa 27']
 3- 3-65 Ethiopia       2-0 Uganda          [at Addis Ababa] [HT 1-0]
           [Getachew Wolde 14' ??']
13- 3-65 Uganda         3-1 Kenya           [at Kampala]
           [Ali Kitonsa 65' 88', Dafula Oundo 67' / Ahmed Breik 35' pen]
27- 3-65 Sudan          2-1 Ethiopia        [at Khartoum] [HT 0-0]
           [Hasabou El-Kabir OR Hasabou El-Saghir (1-0), Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa' (2-0) / Mengistu Worku OR Italo Vassalo (2-1)]
 4- 4-65 Ethiopia       2-1 Kenya           [at Addis Ababa]
           [Italo Vassalo 47', Mengistu Worku 61' / Livingstone Madegwa 59']
11- 4-65 Sudan          4-2 Kenya           [at Khartoum] [HT 2-1]
           [? (1-0), ? 40', ? 65', ? 78' / Livingstone Madegwa (1-1), John Rabuogi 50']
18- 4-65 Ethiopia       1-0 Sudan           [at Addis Ababa]
           [Getachew Wolde 56']
25- 4-65 Kenya          1-1 Sudan           [at Nairobi]
           [Daniel Nicodemus 81' / Moustafa Shawish 68']
 1- 5-65 Uganda         1-3 Sudan           [at Kampala]
           [Ali Kitonsa 72' / Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa' 4' 75', Abdel-Wahab Abdel-Fadil Jadallah 'Jakdoul' 37']
22- 8-65 Sudan          4-1 Uganda          [at Khartoum]
           []

 1.ETHIOPIA        6  5  0  1 10- 4 10  
 2.Sudan           6  4  1  1 14- 7  9
 3.Kenya           6  1  1  4  8-12  3
 4.Uganda          6  1  0  5  6-15  2

 * the match in Nairobi between Kenya and Ethiopia was later awarded as a 0-2 walkover win,
   after Ethiopia lodged a protest with C.A.F. because Kenya had fielded two players (Moses Wabwayi
   and Stephen Baraza) who were ineligible as they had represented Uganda previously.  The walkover
   enabled Ethiopia to qualify ahead of Sudan.  C.A.F. also suspended the two players for one year
   (backdated beginning from September 1964) after Uganda protested that they were still registered 
   with the Uganda F.A. and had not received official transfers.  Kenya argued against the ruling 
   and sent documents to prove that the two were Kenyan citizens, having been born in Kenya.  
   The case was also referred to F.I.F.A.


Zone 3

17- 1-65 Ivory Coast    2-0 Congo-Léopv.
           [Maurice Déhi 69', Joseph Bléziri 80']
29- 5-65 Liberia        0-1 Ivory Coast
27- 6-65 Ivory Coast    4-0 Liberia        [at Abidjan]
14- 8-65 Liberia        2-1 Congo-Léopv.
 5- 9-65 Congo-Léopv.   4-2 Ivory Coast
21- 9-65 Congo-Léopv.   3-2 Liberia

 1.IVORY COAST     4  3  0  1   9- 4  6
 2.Congo-Léopv.    4  2  0  2   8- 8  4
 3.Liberia         4  1  0  3   4- 9  2

 Note: Léopoldville was renamed Kinshasa in 1966.


Zone 4

24- 2-65 Senegal        2-0 Guinea
29- 3-65 Guinea         3-1 Senegal
18- 4-65 Mali           0-2 Senegal
 5- 5-65 Senegal        3-1 Mali
23- 5-65 Mali           2-1 Guinea
 6- 6-65 Guinea         2-1 Mali

 1.SENEGAL         4  3  0  1   8- 4  6
 2.Guinea          4  2  0  2   6- 6  4
 3.Mali            4  1  0  3   4- 8  2


Playoff

After Egypt withdrew, C.A.F. announced that there would be a playoff between the second-placed 
teams in the other three Zones to determine Egypt's replacement in the final tournament.  Sudan 
declined the invitation to participate so a single playoff match was scheduled to be held in 
Accra (Ghana) on 31-10-65 between Congo-Léopoldville and Guinea.  However, Guinea withdrew
shortly before this date, leaving Congo-Léopoldville to qualify by default.


Final Tournament (Tunisia)

Group A

All matches in Group A were played at Stade Chedly Zouiten in Tunis.

12-11-65 Tunisia        4-0 Ethiopia
           [Tahar Chaïbi 32' pen, Mohamed Salah Jedidi 62', Mongi Dalhoum 80', Abdelwahab Lahmar 84']
           [Tunisia: Sadok Sassi 'Attouga', Mahfoudh Benzarti, Ahmed Lamine, Mohsen Habacha, Hédi Douiri,
                     Abdelmajid Chetali, Aleya Sassi, Tahar Chaïbi, Rachid Gribaâ (Abdelwahab Lahmar),
                     Mongi Dalhoum, Mohammed Salah Jedidi.]
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Negassi Gebre Selassie, Kiflom Araya, Awad Mohammed,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Ismael Gerile, Yehdego Wolde, Italo Vassalo, 
                      Luciano Vassalo, Mengistu Worku, Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Referee: Fula (Congo-Léopoldville).]
           [Note: the minutes of the 3rd and 4th goals are also reported as 70' and 77'.]

14-11-65 Tunisia        0-0 Senegal
           [Tunisia: Sadok Sassi 'Attouga' (Ferjani Derouiche 60'), Mahfoudh Benzarti, Ahmed Lamine,
                     Mohsen Habacha, Hédi Douiri, Abdelmajid Chetali, Aleya Sassi, Tahar Chaïbi,
                     Abdelwahab Lahmar, Mongi Dalhoum, Mohammed Salah Jedidi.]
           [Senegal: Toumani Diallo, Yérim Diagne, Moustapha Dieng, Issa Mbaye, Ousmane Camara,
                     Louis Gomis, Louis Camara, Oumar Samb Guèye, Matar Niang, Abdoulaye Diop,
                     Demba Thioye.] 
           [Referee: Djiro (Ivory Coast).]
           [Note: one source includes Rachid Gribaâ in the Tunisian lineup instead of Lahmar.]

19-11-65 Senegal        5-1 Ethiopia
           [Louis Camara 3' 52', Oumar Samb Guèye 37', Matar Niang 48' 53' / Luciano Vassalo 12' pen]
           [Senegal: Toumani Diallo, Yérim Diagne, Abdoulaye Diallo, Issa Mbaye, Ousmane Camara,
                     Louis Gomis, Louis Camara, Oumar Samb Guèye, Matar Niang, Baye Moussé Paye,
                     Demba Thioye.]
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Gebre-Hiwot Bekure Tsion, Negassi Gebre Selassie,
                      Awad Mohammed, Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Ismael Gerile, Yehdego Wolde,
                      Luciano Vassalo, Mengistu Worku, Nure Mohammed, Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Referee: Joseph Wontumi (Ghana).]


 1.TUNISIA         2  1  1  0   4- 0  3 *
  .Senegal         2  1  1  0   5- 1  3 *
 3.Ethiopia        2  0  0  2   1- 9  0

 * Tunisia qualified ahead of Senegal after lots were drawn.


Group B

12-11-65 Ghana          5-2 Congo-Léopoldville     [at Sousse, Stade Mohamed Maârouf]
           [Osei Kofi 13', Ben Acheampong Simmons 18' 59', Cecil Jones Attuquayefio 84' 89' / Pierre Kalala Mukendi 43' pen 45']
           [Ghana: John Bortey Naawu, Ben Kusi, Charles Addo Odametey, Sam Acquah, Willie Evans,
                   Kwame Nti, Ben Acheampong Simmons, Osei Kofi, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio,
                   Kofi Pare, Frank Odoi.]
           [Congo-Léopv.: Makiadi Castello, Pierre Katumba, Antoine Lessa, Mabela 'Routier',
                          Paul Mbuli, Joseph Kibonge Mafu 'Gento', Augustin Diantela, Kabala, 
                          Pierre Kalala Mukendi, Kabeya wa Kabamba 'Sotcho', Albert Mwila.]
           [Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn (Ethiopia).]

14-11-65 Ivory Coast    3-0 Congo-Léopoldville     [at Sfax, Stade Taïeb Mhiri]
           [Eustache Manglé 14' 59' 80']
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita, Joseph Niankouri, Séry Wawa, Henri Konan, Mathias Diagou,
                         François Zady, Konan Yobouët, Bernard Gnahoré, Ernest Kallet Bialy,
                         Eustache Manglé, Mamadou Sylla.]
           [Congo-Léopv.: Paul Ngoie, Pierre Katumba, Mabela 'Routier', Albert Mwila, Antoine Lessa,
                          Augustin Diantela, Luc Mawa, Ernest Mokili 'Saïo', Pierre Kalala Mukendi,
                          Paul Mbuli, Kabeya wa Kabamba 'Sotcho'.]
           [Referee: Hédi Zarrouk (Tunisia).]

19-11-65 Ghana          4-1 Ivory Coast            [at Bizerte, Stade Municipal]
           [Ben Acheampong Simmons 20', Kwame Nti 43', Nicholas Paa Nii Halm-Lutterodt 52', Osei Kofi 70' / Joseph Bléziri 66']
           [Ghana: John Bortey Naawu, Nicholas Paa Nii Halm-Lutterodt, Charles Addo Odametey,
                   Sam Acquah, Willie Evans, Kwame Nti, Ben Acheampong Simmons, Osei Kofi,
                   Joseph Agyemang Gyau, Kofi Pare, Abdul-Ganiyu Salami.]
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita (Théo Dossou), Joseph Niankouri, Séry Wawa, Henri Konan,
                         Mathias Diagou, François Zady, Konan Yobouët, Joseph Bléziri,
                         Ernest Kallet Bialy, Eustache Manglé, François Tahi.] 
           [Referee: Papa Salla Ngom (Senegal).]    


 1.GHANA           2  2  0  0   9- 3  4
 2.Ivory Coast     2  1  0  1   4- 4  2
 3.Congo-Léopoldv. 2  0  0  2   2- 8  0


Third Place Match
21-11-65 Ivory Coast    1-0 Senegal                [at Tunis, Stade Chedly Zouiten]
           [Konan Yobouët 35']
           [Ivory Coast: Théo Dossou, Joseph Niankouri, Séry Wawa, Henri Konan, Mathias Diagou,
                         François Zady, Christophe Bazo, Joseph Bléziri, Konan Yobouët,
                         Eustache Manglé, François Tahi.] 
           [Senegal: Massata Diallo, Yérim Diagne, Abdoulaye Diallo, Issa Mbaye, Ousmane Camara,
                     Louis Gomis, Louis Camara, Oumar Samb Guèye, Baye Moussé Paye, Abdoulaye Diop,
                     Mohamed Fadel Fall.]
           [Referee: Mohamed Mezahi (Algeria).]
           [Note: some sources report that Idrissa played instead of Niankouri.]


Final
21-11-65 Ghana          3-2 Tunisia         [AET]  [at Tunis, Stade Chedly Zouiten]
           [Frank Odoi 37' 96', Osei Kofi 79' / Abdelmajid Chetali 47', Tahar Chaïbi 67']
           [Ghana: John Bortey Naawu, Ben Kusi, Charles Addo Odametey, Sam Acquah, Willie Evans, 
                   Kwame Nti, Eric Oman Mensah, Osei Kofi, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kofi Pare,
                   Frank Odoi.]
           [Tunisia: Sadok Sassi 'Attouga', Mahfoudh Benzarti, Ahmed Lamine, Mohsen Habacha, Hédi Douiri,
                     Moncef Ajel, Aleya Sassi, Rachid Gribaâ (Abdelwahab Lahmar), Abdelmajid Chetali,
                     Tahar Chaïbi, Mohammed Salah Jedidi.]
           [Referee: Abdelaziz Chekaïmi (Algeria).]
           [Attendance: 16000]
           [Note: one source reports that Mongi Dalhoum played instead of Moncef Ajel.]


Top scorers : Osei Kofi (Ghana), Ben Acheampong Simmons (Ghana), and Eustache Manglé (Ivory Coast) each scored 3 goals.


Squads

Congo-Léopoldville (incomplete)
 Coach: Léon Trouet Mokuna
 Players: Makiadi Castello (GK) (Daring), Paul Ngoie (GK) (Don Bosco), Pierre Katumba (TP Englebert),
          Antoine Lessa (AS Dragons), Mabela 'Routier' (Léo Sports), Ernest Mokili 'Saïo' (AS Dragons),
          Paul Mbuli (Himalaya), Joseph Kibonge Mafu 'Gento' (AS Vita Club), Augustin Diantela (AS Vita Club),
          Luc Mawa (AS Vita Club), Pierre Kalala Mukendi (TP Englebert), Kabeya wa Kabamba 'Sotcho' (TP Englebert),
          Albert Mwila (AS Dragons), Kabala ().


Ethiopia (incomplete)
 Manager: Tessema Wolde
 Coach:
 Players: Getachew Abebe 'Dula' (GK) (St George), Gebre-Hiwot Bekure Tsion (Hamasien, Asmara),
          Negassi Gebre Selassie (Ethio-Cement, Dire Dawa), Kiflom Araya (Tele, Asmara), Awad Mohammed (St George),
          Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel (St George), Yehdego Wolde (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Ismael Gerile (Ethio-Cement, Dire Dawa),
          Italo Vassalo (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Luciano Vassalo [capt.] (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Mengistu Worku (St George),
          Shewangizaw Agonafer (St George), Nure Mohammed ().


Ghana
 Coach: Charles Kumi Gyamfi
 Players: Edward Dodoo Ankrah (GK) (Real Republikans), John Bortey Naawu (GK) (Great Olympics),
          Charles Addo Odametey [capt.] (Real Republikans), Sam Acquah (Great Olympics),
          Joseph Agyemang Gyau (Brong-Ahafo United), Emmanuel Oblitey (Real Republikans),
          Ben Acheampong Simmons (Real Republikans), Kofi Pare (Real Republikans),
          Osei Kofi (Asante Kotoko), Willie Evans (Real Republikans), Ben Kusi (Asante Kotoko),
          Nicholas Paa Nii Halm-Lutterodt (Great Olympics), Frank Odoi (Great Olympics),
          Kwame Nti (Asante Kotoko), Eric Oman Mensah (Great Olympics), Amusa Gbadamosi (Hearts of Oak),
          Cecil Jones Attuquayefio (Real Republikans), Abdul-Ganiyu Salami* (Hearts of Oak), 
          Richard Barnie (Brong-Ahafo United), Joseph Addison (Cornerstones).

 * Salami was born in Nigeria and later played for the Nigerian national team.


Ivory Coast (incomplete)
 Manager: Alphonse Bissouma Tapé
 Coach: 
 Players: Jean Keita (GK) (ASEC Mimosas), Théo Dossou (GK) (ASEC Mimosas), Joseph Niankouri (Africa Sports), 
          Séry Wawa (Africa Sports), Henri Konan (Stade d'Abidjan), Mathias Diagou (Stade d'Abidjan),
          François Zady (Stade d'Abidjan), Christophe Bazo (ASEC Mimosas), Bernard Gnahoré (Africa Sports),
          Konan Yobouët [or Yoboué] (EDS Montluçon, France), Joseph Bléziri (Stade d'Abidjan),
          Ernest Kallet Bialy (Africa Sports), Eustache Manglé (ASEC Mimosas), Mamadou Sylla (), 
          François Tahi (Stade d'Abidjan).


Senegal (incomplete)
 Coaches: Habib Bâ and Libasse Diop.
 Players: Massata Diallo (GK) (US Gorée), Toumani Diallo (GK) (Foyer France Sénégal), Yérim Diagne (Réveil de Saint-Louis),
          Abdoulaye Diallo (Jeanne d'Arc), Moustapha Dieng [capt.] (Jeanne d'Arc), Issa Mbaye (Foyer France Sénégal),
          Ousmane Camara (), Louis Gomis (Foyer France Sénégal), Louis Camara (Espoir de Dakar), Matar Niang (Espoir de Dakar), 
          Oumar Samb Guèye (Foyer France Sénégal), Baye Moussé Paye (US Gorée), Abdoulaye Diop (Foyer France Sénégal),
          Demba Thioye (US Gorée), Mohamed Fadel Fall (Club Olympique Thièssois).


Tunisia
 Coach: Mokhtar Ben Nacef
 Assistant: Taoufik Ben Slama
 Players: Sadok Sassi 'Attouga' (GK) (Club Africain), Ferjani Derouiche (GK) (AS Marsa), Hédi Douiri (AS Marsa),
          Mohsen Habacha (Étoile du Sahel), Mahfoudh Benzarti (US Monastir), Abdelmajid Chetali (Étoile du Sahel),
          Mohamed Salah Jedidi (Club Africain), Aleya Sassi (CS Sfaxien), Ahmed Lamine (Étoile du Sahel),
          Chedly Ben Jerad 'Laaouini' (Espérance), Tahar Chaïbi (Club Africain), Driss Haddad (CA Bizertin),
          Mongi Dalhoum (CS Sfaxien), Abdelwahab Lahmar (Stade Tunisien), Rachid Gribaâ (Étoile du Sahel),
          Moncef Ajel (Stade Tunisien), Hédi Sahli (Étoile du Sahel), Mouldi Mezghouni (AS Marsa),
          Ali Graja (CS Sfaxien), Hmida Sallem (CS Sfaxien).


overview file

1963

1968


About this document

Sources included: "The Daily Nation" (Nairobi), "Uganda Argus" (Kampala), "The Ethiopian Herald" (Addis Ababa), F.I.F.A., "Le football africain: trente ans de coupe d'Afrique des nations" (Faouzi Mahjoub), Tunisia's record for 1965.

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney, Mark Cruickshank, Mikael Jönsson, Ken Knight, François Mazet, Neil Morrison and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Barrie Courtney, Mark Cruickshank, Mikael Jönsson, Ken Knight, François Mazet, Neil Morrison and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney, Mark Cruickshank, Mikael Jönsson, Ken Knight, François Mazet, Neil Morrison and Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.