African Nations Cup 1968


Qualifying Tournament

Ghana qualified as holders, Ethiopia qualified as hosts.

Group 1
25- 2-67 Guinea         3-0 Senegal         [at Conakry]
           [Note: approximate date]
  -  -67 Liberia        2-2 Guinea          [at Monrovia]
  -  -67 Guinea         3-0 Liberia         [at Conakry]
           [Note: score also reported as 9-0]
  -  -67 Liberia        1-1 Senegal         [at Monrovia]
19- 3-67 Senegal        4-1 Guinea          [at Dakar]
 2- 7-67 Senegal        4-1 Liberia         [at Dakar]
           [Louis Gomis, Alioune 'Petit' Guèye, Baye Moussé Paye (pen), Demba Thioye / ?]


 1.Senegal         4  2  1  1   9- 6  5
 2.Guinea          4  2  1  1   9- 6  5
 3.Liberia         4  0  2  2   4-10  2

Playoff
  -  -67 Senegal        2-1 Guinea


Group 2
11- 1-67 Upper Volta    1-2 Algeria         [at Ouagadougou]
           [Bibi Ouattara 34' / Mustapha Seridi 40', Ahcène Lalmas 76']
           [Note: date also reported as 12-2-67]
 5- 2-67 Mali           0-3 Algeria         [at Bamako]
           [Hassan Achour 25', Ahcène Lalmas 37', Mokhtar Khalem 87']
12- 3-67 Algeria        1-0 Mali            [at Alger]
           [Noureddine Hachouf 31']
 9- 4-67 Algeria        3-1 Upper Volta     [at Alger]
           [Lakhdar Bouyahi 35', Djillali Abdi 48', Amar Bourouba 73' / Boukary Ouédraogo 68']
  -  -67 Mali           4-0 Upper Volta     [at Bamako]
           []
  -  -67 Upper Volta    0-1 Mali            [at Ouagadougou]
           [Kidian Diallo]

 1.ALGERIA         4  4  0  0   9- 2  8
 2.Mali            4  2  0  2   5- 4  4
 3.Upper Volta     4  0  0  4   2-10  0


Group 3
12- 3-67 Nigeria        0-0 Ivory Coast     [at Lagos]
  -  -67 Togo           0-2 Ivory Coast     [at Lomé]
           []
 2- 4-67 Togo           1-0 Nigeria         [at Lomé] [HT 0-0]
           []
15- 4-67 Nigeria        4-2 Togo            [at Lagos] [HT 3-1]
           [Joseph Bassey 15', Amusa Shittu 30', Samsideen Olowo-Oshodi 43', Bababunmi Bankole 70' / ?]
30- 4-67 Ivory Coast    3-0 Togo            [at Abidjan]
           []
 7- 5-67 Ivory Coast    2-0 Nigeria         [at Abidjan] [HT 0-0]
           []

 1.IVORY COAST     4  3  1  0   7- 0  7
 2.Nigeria         4  1  1  2   4- 5  3
 3.Togo            4  1  0  3   3- 9  2


Group 4

Round 1
 9-12-66 Libya          2-2 Egypt           [at Tripoli] [HT 0-1]
           [Ahmed Ben Suwed 61' pen ??' / Ibrahim Moustafa Reyadh 14', Hamada Emam 66']
24- 3-67 Egypt          3-2 Libya           [at Cairo] [HT 0-2]
           [Mahmoud Bakr 63', Ibrahim Moustafa Reyadh 68', Rifaat El-Fanageely 74' / Ahmed Ben Suwed 17' ??']

 5- 3-67 Uganda         2-1 Kenya           [at Kampala]
           [Parry Oketch, John Ddibya / ?]
  -  -67 Kenya          3-3 Uganda          [at Nairobi]

Round 2
 4- 6-67 Uganda         0-1 Egypt           [at Kampala]
           [Mahmoud Bakr 19']
30- 6-67 Egypt          w/o Uganda          [Egypt withdrew]

Note: Egypt withdrew due to the Six Day War with Israel, which began on 5-6-67.
      Egypt's official name was the United Arab Republic in this period.


Group 5
 5- 2-67 Tunisia        4-0 Cameroon        [at Tunis]
           [Abdeljabar Machouche 36', Habib Akid 38' 51', Tahar Chaïbi 36']
19- 2-67 Tunisia        1-1 Congo-Brazz.    [at Tunis]
           [Mohsen Habacha 80' / Germain Dzabana 'Jadot' 1']
26- 2-67 Cameroon       1-1 Congo-Brazz.    [at Yaoundé]
           []
  -  -67 Cameroon       awd Tunisia         [not played (Tunisia withdrew), awarded 2-0]
  -  -67 Congo-Brazz.   awd Tunisia         [not played (Tunisia withdrew), awarded 2-0]
21- 5-67 Congo-Brazz.   2-1 Cameroon        [at Brazzaville]
           [?, Jean-Michel Ongagna / ?]

 1.CONGO-BRAZZAV.  4  2  2  0   6- 3  6
 2.Tunisia         4  1  1  2   5- 5  3
 3.Cameroon        4  1  1  2   4- 7  3


Group 6

Round 1
18- 3-67 Congo-Kinshasa 3-2 Sudan           [at Kinshasa] [HT 1-1]
 2- 4-67 Sudan          1-0 Congo-Kinshasa  [at Khartoum]
13- 8-67 Congo-Kinshasa 2-1 Sudan           [playoff at Kampala]

  -  -67 Tanzania       1-0 Mauritius
  -  -67 Mauritius      1-1 Tanzania

Round 2
17- 9-67 Congo-Kinshasa 1-0 Tanzania        [at Kinshasa]
10-10-67 Tanzania       0-1 Congo-Kinshasa  [at Dar es Salaam]

Final Tournament (Ethiopia)

Group A

All matches in Group A were played at the Haile Selassie I Stadium in Addis Ababa.

11- 1-68 Ethiopia       2-1 Uganda            
           [Girma Asmerom, Luciano Vassalo pen / Polly Ouma]
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Abraha Araya, Awad Mohammed, Kiflom Araya,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Girma Asmerom, Mengistu Worku, Shewangizaw Agonafer,
                      Getachew Wolde.]
           [Uganda: Joseph Masajjage, James Lukwago, Ibrahim Dafala, David Otti, Ben Ezaga, Parry Oketch,
                    Stephen Baraza, John Ddibya, Polly Ouma, Swalleh Wasswa, Denis Obua.]
           [Referee: Ali Hussein Kandil (Egypt).]
           [Attendance: 20000]

11- 1-68 Ivory Coast    3-0 Algeria           
           [Jean-Louis Bozon 15', Laurent Pokou 25' 65']
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita, Joseph Niankouri, François Zady, Henri Konan, Mathias Diagou,
                         Jean-Louis Bozon, Séry Wawa, Joseph Bléziri, Eustache Manglé, Laurent Pokou,
                         François Tahi.]
           [Algeria: Mohamed Abrouk, Messaoud Belloucif, Kamel Lemoui, Ahmed Bouden, Ali Attoui, Hacène Djemaâ,
                     Mustapha Seridi, Kamel Berroudji, Noureddine Hachouf (Ahcène Lalmas), Mokhtar Khalem,
                     Boualem Amirouche.]
           [Referee: Abdou Latif Guèye (Senegal).]
           [Attendance: 20000]

14- 1-68 Ethiopia       1-0 Ivory Coast
           [Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot 86']
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Abraha Araya, Awad Mohammed, Kiflom Araya,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Girma Asmerom, Mengistu Worku, Shewangizaw Agonafer,
                      Getachew Wolde.]
           [Ivory Coast: ]
           [Referee: Ahmed Gindil Saleh (Sudan).]
           [Attendance: 25000]
           [Note: it is also reported that Tesfaye Gebre-Medhin played instead of Getachew Wolde.]

14- 1-68 Algeria        4-0 Uganda            
           [Ahcène Lalmas 15' 25' 70', Mokhtar Khalem 61']
           [Algeria: Abdelkrim 'Krimo' Laribi, Messaoud Belloucif, Kamel Lemoui, Boubeker Belbekri, 
                     Ali Attoui, Abdallah Kechra, Djillali Abdi, Djillali Selmi, Mokhtar Khalem, 
                     Ahcène Lalmas, Hassan Achour.]
           [Uganda: Joseph Masajjage, James Lukwago, Ibrahim Dafala, David Otti, Ben Ezaga, Parry Oketch,
                    Stephen Baraza, John Ddibya, Polly Ouma, Swalleh Wasswa, Denis Obua.]
           [Referee: Alphonse Mahombe Goma (Congo-Kinshasa).]
           [Attendance: 25000]

16- 1-68 Ivory Coast    2-1 Uganda
           [Laurent Pokou, Eustache Manglé / Denis Obua]
           [Referee: Major George Lamptey (Ghana).]
           [Attendance: 15000]

16- 1-68 Ethiopia       3-1 Algeria
           [Mengistu Worku 16', Shewangizaw Agonafer 19', Luciano Vassalo 27' pen / Boualem Amirouche 68']
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Abraha Araya, Awad Mohammed, Kiflom Araya,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Girma Asmerom, Mengistu Worku, Shewangizaw Agonafer,
                      Getachew Wolde.]
           [Algeria: Abdelkrim 'Krimo' Laribi, Lakhdar Bouyahi, Kamel Lemoui, Boubeker Belbekri, Ali Attoui,
                     Hacène Djemaâ, Djillali Abdi, Djillali Selmi, Noureddine Hachouf (Boualem Amirouche),
                     Ahcène Lalmas, Hassan Achour.]
           [Referee: Joseph Blanchard-Angaud (Congo-Brazzaville).]
           [Sent off: Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Attendance: 20000]


 1.ETHIOPIA        3  3  0  0   6- 2  6
 2.IVORY COAST     3  2  0  1   5- 2  4
 3.Algeria         3  1  0  2   5- 6  2
 4.Uganda          3  0  0  3   2- 8  0


Group B

All matches in Group B were played at the Queen of Sheba Stadium (Nigiste Saba Meda) in Asmara.

12- 1-68 Ghana          2-2 Senegal           
           [Osei Kofi 63', Wilberforce Mfum 87' / Mohamed 'Doudou' Diongue 10', Moustapha 'Yatma' Diop 65']
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Franklin Crentsil, John Eshun, Charles Addo Odametey, Ben Kusi,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Oliver Acquah, Osei Kofi, Frank Odoi, Wilberforce Mfum, Sammy Stevens.]
           [Senegal: Amady Thiam, Yérim Diagne, Moustapha Dieng, Issa Mbaye, Alioune 'Petit' Guèye,
                     Louis Camara, Louis Gomis, Abdoulaye Ndiaye, Baye Moussé Paye, Moustapha 'Yatma' Diop,
                     Mohamed 'Doudou' Diongue.]
           [Referee: Mohammed Diab El-Attar 'El-Diba' (Egypt).]

12- 1-68 Congo-Kinshasa 3-0 Congo-Brazzaville
           [Ignace Muwawa 19', Nicodème Kabamba 27' pen 51']
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Albert Bilengi, Elias Tshimanga, Pierre Katumba, Salomon Mange,
                            Nicodème Kabamba, Ignace Muwawa, Ernest Mokili 'Saïo', Pierre Kasongo,
                            Joseph Kibonge 'Gento', Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Congo-Brazzaville: Maxime Matsima, Serge-Samuel Boukaka, Adolphe Bibandzoulou 'Amoyen', Marcel Koko 'La Bête',
                               Alphonse Niangou, Maurice Ondzola 'Ondjolet', Germain Dzabana 'Jadot', Jean-Chrysostome Bikouri 'Bistouri',
                               Léopold Foundoux 'Mulélé', Jean-Michele Mbono 'Sorcier', Jeannot Foutika.]
           [Referee: Ahmed Khelifi (Algeria).]

14- 1-68 Senegal        2-1 Congo-Brazzaville
           [Moustapha 'Yatma' Diop 27', Yatma Diouck 86' / Jeannot Foutika 31']
           [Referee: Ahmed Rajab Kisekka (Uganda).]

14- 1-68 Ghana          2-1 Congo-Kinshasa    
           [Osei Kofi 17' pen, Wilberforce Mfum 84' / Ernest Mokili 'Saïo' 42']
           [Ghana: John Bortey Naawu, Franklin Crentsil, John Eshun, Charles Addo Odametey, Ben Kusi,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Frank Odoi, Osei Kofi, Wilberforce Mfum, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio,
                   Malik Jabir.]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Albert Mukombo, Elias Tshimanga, Pierre Katumba, Salomon Mange,
                            Nicodème Kabamba, Ignace Muwawa, Ernest Mokili 'Saïo', Pierre Kasongo,
                            Pierre Kalala, Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Referee: Boua (Ivory Coast).]
           [Note: Mokili was 'sent off' after the final whistle for attacking the referee; he was 
                  suspended for the remainder of the tournament.]

16- 1-68 Congo-Kinshasa 2-1 Senegal
           [Raoul Kidumu, Elias Tshimanga pen / Yatma Diouck]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Albert Bilengi, Elias Tshimanga, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo,
                            Nicodème Kabamba, Ignace Muwawa, Jean Kembo, Pierre Kasongo, Raoul Kidumu,
                            Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Senegal: Amady Thiam, Yérim Diagne, Moustapha Dieng, Issa Mbaye, Alioune 'Petit' Guèye, Louis Camara,
                     Louis Gomis, Baye Moussé Paye, Mohamed 'Doudou' Diongue, Yatma Diouck, Moustapha 'Yatma' Diop.]
           [Referee: Seyoum Tarekegn (Ethiopia).]
           [Note: the Congo-Kinshasa scorers are also reported as Kidumu and Kembo.]

16- 1-68 Ghana          3-1 Congo-Brazzaville
           [Osei Kofi x2, Wilberforce Mfum / Jean-Michel Mbono 'Sorcier']
           [Referee: Joseph Awanda (Kenya).]
           [Note: some sources report that Jeannot Foutika scored for Congo-Brazzaville, and
                  or that Sammy Stevens scored twice instead of Osei Kofi for Ghana.]


 1.GHANA           3  2  1  0   7- 4  5
 2.CONGO-KINSHASA  3  2  0  1   6- 3  4
 3.Senegal         3  1  1  1   5- 5  3
 4.Congo-Brazzav.  3  0  0  3   2- 8  0


Semi-finals
19- 1-68 Ethiopia       2-3 Congo-Kinshasa   [AET] [at Addis Ababa, Haile Selassie I Stadium]
           [Luciano Vassalo 25', Mengistu Worku 65' / Raoul Kidumu 3', Léon Mungamuni 16' 100']
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Abraha Araya, Awad Mohammed, Kiflom Araya,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Girma Asmerom, Mengistu Worku, Getachew Wolde,
                      Bereket Amde-Michael.]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Salomon Mange, Elias Tshimanga, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo,
                            Ignace Muwawa, Pierre Kasongo, Pierre Kalala, Raoul Kidumu, Jean Kembo,
                            Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Referee: Ali Hussein Kandil (Egypt).]
           [Attendance: 25000]
           [Note: some sources report that Berhe Goitom played for Ethiopia instead of Bereket Amde-Michael.]

19- 1-68 Ghana          4-3 Ivory Coast      [AET] [at Asmara, Queen of Sheba Stadium]
           [Wilberforce Mfum x2, Ibrahim Sunday, Frank Odoi / Laurent Pokou x2, Henri Konan pen]
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Franklin Crentsil, John Eshun, Charles Addo Odametey, Ben Kusi,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Oliver Acquah, Frank Odoi, Osei Kofi, Wilberforce Mfum, Sammy Stevens.]
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita, Joseph Niankouri, François Zady, Henri Konan, Mathias Diagou,
                         Jean-Louis Bozon, Séry Wawa, Joseph Bléziri, Eustache Manglé, Laurent Pokou,
                         François Tahi.]
           [Referee: Mohammed Diab El-Attar 'El-Diba' (Egypt).]


Third Place Match 
21- 1-68 Ethiopia       0-1 Ivory Coast            [at Addis Ababa, Haile Selassie I Stadium]
           [Laurent Pokou 28']
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Abraha Araya, Awad Mohammed, Kiflom Araya,
                      Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Girma Asmerom, Mengistu Worku, Getachew Wolde,
                      Berhe Goitom.]
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita, Joseph Niankouri, François Zady, Henri Konan, Yapobi,
                         Jean-Louis Bozon, Christophe Bazo, Joseph Bléziri, Laurent Pokou,
                         Dominique Yovan, François Tahi.]


Final
21- 1-68 Congo-Kinshasa 1-0 Ghana                  [at Addis Ababa, Haile Selassie I Stadium]
           [Pierre Kalala 66']
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Salomon Mange, Elias Tshimanga, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo,
                            Joseph Kibonge [c], Pierre Kasongo, Pierre Kalala, Raoul Kidumu, Jean Kembo,
                            Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Ghana: John Bortey Naawu, Franklin Crentsil, John Eshun, Charles Addo Odametey [c], Ben Kusi,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Frank Odoi, Osei Kofi, Wilberforce Mfum, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio,
                   Malik Jabir.]
           [Referee: Mohammed Diab El-Attar 'El-Diba' (Egypt).]


Top-scorer : Laurent Pokou, Ivory Coast, 6 goals


Squads

Algeria
 Coach: Lucien Leduc (France)
 Players: Abdelkrim 'Krimo' Laribi (GK) (JSM Tiaret), Mohamed Abrouk (GK) (CR Belcourt), Messaoud Belloucif (AS Khroub),
          Lakhdar Bouyahi (NA Hussein Dey), Kamel Lemoui (CR Belcourt), Ahmed Bouden (USM Annaba), Boubeker Belbekri (USM Alger),
          Ali Attoui (USM Annaba), Hacène Djemaâ (CR Belcourt), Abdallah Kechra (ASM Oran), Mustapha Seridi (ES Guelma),
          Djillali Abdi (USM Bel-Abbès), Kamel Berroudji (OMR El-Anasser), Djillali Selmi (CR Belcourt), Noureddine Hachouf (ES Guelma),
          Ahcène Lalmas (CR Belcourt), Mokhtar Khalem (CR Belcourt), Boualem Amirouche (RC Kouba), Hassan Achour (CR Belcourt).


Congo-Brazzaville (Republic of Congo)
 Coach: Paul Ebonzibato
 Players: Maxime Matsima 'Yachine' (GK) (Diables Noirs), Paul Tandou 'Vieux Paul' (GK) (Diables Noirs), Marcel Koko 'La Bête' (Étoile du Congo),
          Adolphe Bibandzoulou 'Amoyen' (Diables Noirs), Serge-Samuel Boukaka (Étoile du Congo), Germain Dzabana 'Jadot' (Diables Noirs), 
          Léopold Jean-Bernard Foundoux 'Mulélé' (Patronage Sainte-Anne), Maurice Ondzola 'Ondjolet / Fontaine' (FC Abeilles),
          Alphonse Niangou 'Yaoundé' (Standard), Jean-Chrysostome Bikouri 'Bistouri' (Diables Noirs), Jean-Michel Mbono 'Sorcier' (Étoile du Congo),
          François Poaty 'Dolido' (Vita Club Mokanda), Christophe Ombelle (Patronage Sainte-Anne), Michel Miéré 'Chine' (Patronage Sainte-Anne),
          Léon Tchikaya (Étoile du Congo), Jean-Michel Ongagna 'Excellent' (Étoile du Congo), Maurice Filankembo 'Lipopo' (Patronage Sainte-Anne),
          Louis Akouala (Étoile du Congo), Joseph Ngassaki 'Lénine / Zeus' (CARA), Emile Batoukeba 'Batos' (Étoile du Congo), Jeannot Foutika ().


Congo-Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
 Coach: Ferenc Csanádi (Hungary)
 Assistant: Nicolas Nzoi 
 Players: Robert Kazadi Mwamba (GK) (TP Englebert), Bernard Matumona (GK) (Himalaya), Augustin Ebengo 'Souplesse' (GK) (CS Imana),
          Salomon Mange (AS Vita Club), Elias Tshimanga (US Kipushi), Pierre Katumba (TP Englebert), Albert Mukombo Mwanza (TP Englebert), 
          Jean Kembo uba Kembo (AS Vita Club), Raoul Albert Kidumu Mantantu (Diables Rouges de Thysville), Joseph Kibonge Mafu 'Gento' (AS Vita Club),
          Pierre Kalala Mukendi (TP Englebert), Pierre 'Mwana' Kasongo (CS Imana), Léon Mungamuni (Nomades), Albert Bilengi (),
          Ignace Muwawa (CS Imana), Nicodème Kabamba wa Kabengu [capt.] (CS Imana), Ernest Mokili 'Saïo' (AS Dragons),
          Paul Mbuli (Himalaya), Albert Mwila (AS Dragons), Emmanuel Ngenyibungi (Union Saint-Gilloise de Kananga), Philippe Mvukani (AS Dragons),
          Freddy Mulongo (CS Imana), Simon Lembi (Mikado).

 Note: in 1971 the Democratic Republic of the Congo was renamed Zaïre, and its citizens were
       ordered to replace their European names with 'Africanized' names.  To aid identification we 
       have included both names above, where available.


Ethiopia
 Manager: Yidnekachew Tessema
 Coach: Ferenc Szűcs (Hungary)*
 Assistants: Gashe Tilahun, Adamu Alemu, Tsehaye Bahre
 Players: Getachew Abebe 'Dula' (GK) (St George), Amde-Michael Gebre-Selassie (GK) (Electric), Awad Mohammed (St George),
          Abraha Araya (Embasoira, Asmara), Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel (St George), Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot (Hamasien, Asmara),
          Berhe Goitom (Electric), Luciano Vassalo [capt.] (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Girma Asmerom (Dagnew),
          Mengistu Worku (St George), Kiflom Araya (Airlines), Shewangizaw Agonafer (St George), Getachew Wolde (Cotton, Dire Dawa),
          Abdulrahman Abdalla 'Pache' (Hamasien, Asmara), Haile Tesfa-Gabir (Tele, Asmara), Bereket Amde-Michael (Hamasien, Asmara),
          Tekeda Alemu (St George), Getachew Gelashe (Ethio-Cement, Dire Dawa), Haile-Abebe Wolde-Giorgis (Mekuria),
          Eshetu Gebre-Hiwot (St George), Getachew Abdo (St George), Tesfaye Gebre-Medhin (Tele, Asmara).

* unconfirmed : Szűcs was coach later in the year, but not necessarily for this tournament.


Ghana
 Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil)
 Assistant: Charles Kumi Gyamfi
 Players: John Bortey Naawu (GK) (Great Olympics), Robert Mensah (GK) (Asante Kotoko), Emmanuel Anue Kofie (GK) (Asante Kotoko),
          Franklin Crentsil (), John Eshun (Sekondi Hasaacas), Tetteh Bukey* (Great Olympics), Bernard (Ben) Kusi (Asante Kotoko),
          Charles Addo Odametey [capt.] (Hearts of Oak), Ibrahim Sunday (Asante Kotoko), Edward Boye (Great Olympics),
          Joe Ghartey (Hearts of Oak), Joseph Wilson (Asante Kotoko), Oliver Acquah (Asante Kotoko), Osei Kofi (Asante Kotoko),
          Frank Odoi (Great Olympics), Wilberforce Mfum (Asante Kotoko), Sammy Stevens Sampene (Asante Kotoko),
          Cecil Jones Attuquayefio (Great Olympics), Malik Jabir (Asante Kotoko), Robert Foley (Hearts of Oak),
          Amusa Gbadamosi (Hearts of Oak).

 * also spelled Bogey or Boogie


Ivory Coast (incomplete)
 Manager: Alphonse Bissouma Tapé
 Coach: Paul Gévaudan (France)
 Players: Jean Keita (GK) (ASEC Mimosas), Joseph Niankouri (Africa Sports), François Zady (Stade d'Abidjan),
          Henri Konan (Stade d'Abidjan), Mathias Diagou (Stade d'Abidjan), Jean-Louis Bozon (Stella Club),
          Christophe Bazo (ASEC Mimosas), Séry Wawa (Africa Sports), Yapobi (), Joseph Bléziri (Stade d'Abidjan),
          Eustache Manglé (ASEC Mimosas), Laurent N'Dri Pokou (ASEC Mimosas), François Tahi (Stade d'Abidjan),
          Dominique Yovan (), Ernest Kallet Bialy (Africa Sports), Maurice Déhi (Stade d'Abidjan), Apollinaire N'Zi (Stella Club).


Senegal (incomplete)
 Manager: Lamine Diack
 Coaches: Mawade Wade and Joe Diop
 Players: Amady Thiam (GK) (Jeanne d'Arc), Toumani Diallo* (GK) (Foyer France Sénégal), Amadou Moustapha Dieng (Jeanne d'Arc),
          Issa Mbaye (Foyer France Sénégal), Alioune 'Petit' Guèye (Réveil de Saint-Louis), Louis Camara (Espoir de Dakar), 
          Louis Gomis (Foyer France Sénégal), Baye Moussé Paye (US Gorée), Yatma Diouck (Réveil de Saint-Louis), 
          Yérim Diagne (Réveil de Saint-Louis), Mohamed 'Doudou' Diongue (Espoir de Dakar), Abdoulaye Ndiaye (),
          Moustapha 'Yatma' Diop (SC Amiens, France), Insa Diagne (Espoir de Saint-Louis).

 * Toumani Diallo was injured shortly before the tournament, and perhaps did not travel with the squad.


Uganda (incomplete)
 Coach: Robert Kiberu
 Players: Joseph Masajjage (GK) (Express), George Bukenya (GK) (Coffee), James Lukwago (), Ibrahim Dafala (Express),
          David Otti (Coffee), Ben Ezaga (Prisons), Stephen Baraza (Prisons), Parry Oketch [capt.] (Prisons),
          John Ddibya (Army), Polly Ouma (Army), Swalleh Wasswa (Army), Denis Obua (Police), Kefa Lori (),
          Peter Okee (Prisons), Ben Mukasa (Coffee), Francis Kulabigwo (Coffee).


overview file

1965

details final tournament

1970


About this document

Thanks to Eric Boesenberg, Barrie Courtney, Karel Stokkermans, François Mazet, and Erlan Manaschev for an earlier version of this file. Thanks also to Mark Cruickshank.

Sources included: "The Ethiopian Herald" (Addis Ababa), "La Semaine" (Brazzaville), "The Ghanaian Times" (Accra), "La véritable histoire du football congolais" (Ghislain Joseph Gabio), "Le football africain: trente ans de coupe d'Afrique des nations" (Faouzi Mahjoub), "Miroir du Football", "From U.K. Tourists to Super Eagles : the history of Nigeria's national football team" (Adedayo Oke), "Chukastats I: History, Records, and Statistics of Nigerian Football" (Chuka Onwumechili), Les carnets du football algérien (Ahmed Laïdi), DZFOOT, www.ethiosports.com, www.egyptianfootball.net (Dr Tarek Said), Tunisia's record for 1967.

Prepared and maintained by Ken Knight and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ken Knight and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 29 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Ken Knight, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.