African Club Competitions 1971

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document


    Champions' Cup 1971

    First Round
    Abaluhya United          Ken  Great Olympics           Gha   0-0  1-3  1-3x
    Al-Merreikh              Sud  Tele SC Asmara           Eth   2-1  0-1  2-2  5-4p
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  AS Solidarité            Gab   7-3  2-1  9-4
    ASC Diaraf               Sen  Stade Malien             Mli   3-0  0-4  3-4
    Espérance                Tun  Al-Ahly (Benghazi)       Lby   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Maseru United            Les  MMM Tamatave             Mad   1-2  2-3  3-5
    AS Porto Novo            Dah  Victoria Club Mokanda    CoB   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Secteur 6                Nig  Enugu Rangers            Nga   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Young Africans           Tan  Lavori Publici           Som   2-0  0-0  2-0
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  bye
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  bye
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  bye
    Coffee                   Uga  bye
    Dynamic Togolais         Tog  bye
    Ismaili                  Egy  bye
    AS Vita Club             Zai  bye
    x Abaluhya United were later renamed AFC Leopards
    Second Round
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Enugu Rangers            Nga   3-3  1-2  4-5z
    Al-Merreikh              Sud  Asante Kotoko            Gha   2-1  0-1  2-2  4-5p
    Coffee FC                Uga  Young Africans           Tan      w/o       x
    Ismaili                  Egy  Espérance                Tun      w/o       x
    Stade Malien             Mli  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   2-2  1-2  3-4
    MMM Tamatave             Mad  Great Olympics           Gha   2-1  0-4  2-5
    Victoria Club Mokanda    CoB  Dynamic Togolais         Tog   1-2  0-2  1-4y
    AS Vita Club             Zai  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   2-0  1-3  3-3  3-4p
    x Young Africans and Espérance withdrew before 1st leg
    y Dynamic Togolais were dissolved in 1974
    z 1st leg May 16, 2nd leg May 29 in Port Harcourt
    Coffee FC                Uga  Great Olympics           Gha   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Dynamic Togolais         Tog  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   1-2  3-4  4-6
    Enugu Rangers            Nga  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Ismaili                  Egy  Asante Kotoko            Gha   0-0  0-3  0-3
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   2-1  1-4  3-5
    Great Olympics           Gha  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Final (Dec 5 and 19)
    Kumasi Stadium, Kumasi and Militaire Garoua, Yaoundé
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   3-0  0-2x
    x for the final, only points aggregate, not goals aggregate was considered
    Final Playoff (Dec 21)
    Militaire Garoua, Yaoundé
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  Asante Kotoko            Gha   abd
    match abandoned at 1-0 to Canon Yaoundé, result stood

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 28 Mar 2012

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2012
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.