African Club Competitions 1997

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • CAF Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1996|1998


    Champions' Cup 1997

    Preliminary Round (Feb 1,2 and Feb 15,16)
    Ascot                    Chd  AS Tempête Mocaf         CAf      w/o       x
    Mogas 90                 Ben  Desportivo Travadores    CVI   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Munisport                CoB  Café Band Sportif        EqG   4-1  1-0  5-1
    Junior Professionals     Lbr  Racing Bobo Dioulasso    BuF   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Saint Michel United      Sey  FC BFV                   Mad   1-2  0-3  1-5
    Notwane                  Bot  Blue Waters              Nam      w/o       y
    Limbe Leaf Wanderers     Mwi  Roma Rovers              Les   1-0  1-5  2-5
    Young Africans           Tan  Express Red Eagles FC    Uga   0-0  0-1  0-1z
    x teams from Niger and Central African Republic disqualified because their
      federations were in debt to CAF
    y Blue Waters withdrew before 1st leg
    z Express Red Eagles FC were previously called Express FC
    
    First Round (Mar 7-9 and Mar 22,23)
    USM Alger                Alg  Desportivo Travadores    CVI   6-1  3-1  9-2
    Udoji United             Nga  AS Kaloum Star           Gui   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Unisport Bafang          Cam  Munisport                CoB   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-4p
    Ferroviário              Moz  FC BFV                   Mad   4-0  1-0  5-0
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  Sonacos (Diourbel)       Sen   3-1  2-0  5-1
    Mbilinga FC              Gab  DC Motema Pembe          Zai   3-0  3-4  6-4
    Africa Sports            IvC  Ascot                    Chd   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Notwane                  Bot   1-1  2-1  3-2
    Zamalek                  Egy  Saint George             Eth   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Mufulira Wanderers       Zam  APR FC                   Rwa   4-1  1-0  5-1
    Club Africain            Tun  Djoliba AC               Mli   3-2  1-1  4-3
    Sunrise Flacq United     Mts  JS Saint-Pierroise       Reu   1-0  0-3  1-3x
    Breweries                Ken  Al Hilal                 Sud   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-5p
    Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha  Junior Professionals     Lbr   3-0  1-2  4-2
    CAPS United              Zim  Express Red Eagles FC    Uga   5-2  2-4  7-6
    Orlando Pirates          SAf  Roma Rovers              Les   1-0  0-0  1-0y
    x 1st leg also reported 2-1
    y Orlando Pirates took the place of Kaizer Chiefs, who withdrew
    
    Second Round (May 3 and 17)
    USM Alger                Alg  Udoji United             Nga   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Unisport Bafang          Cam  Ferroviário              Moz   1-0  1-4  2-4x
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  Mbilinga FC              Gab   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Africa Sports            IvC  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   1-1  0-5  1-6
    Zamalek                  Egy  Mufulira Wanderers       Zam   5-2  1-0  6-2
    Club Africain            Tun  JS Saint Pierroise       Reu   6-1  5-0 11-1
    Al Hilal                 Sud  Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha   2-1  0-2  2-3
    CAPS United              Zim  Orlando Pirates          SAf   1-2  0-1  1-3
    x 2nd leg also reported 0-4
    
    Quarterfinal Group Stage
    
    Group A
    Aug 22: Orlando Pirates-Primeiro de Agosto    1-2
    Aug 24: USM Alger-Raja Casablanca             2-2
    Sep  5: USM Alger-Orlando Pirates             2-1
    Sep  7: Primeiro de Agosto-Raja Casablanca    1-1
    Sep 19: Primeiro de Agosto-USM Alger          2-1
    Sep 21: Raja Casablanca-Orlando Pirates       1-0
    Oct 10: Primeiro de Agosto-Orlando Pirates    2-1
    Oct 12: Raja Casablanca-USM Alger             0-2
    Oct 24: Raja Casablanca-Primeiro de Agosto    4-0
    Oct 26: Orlando Pirates-USM Alger             1-1
    Nov  8: USM Alger-Primeiro de Agosto          1-0
    Nov  8: Orlando Pirates-Raja Casablanca       1-2
    
     1.Raja Casablanca                 6  3  2  1 10- 6 11
     2.USM Alger                       6  3  2  1  9- 6 11
     3.Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)     6  3  1  2  7- 9 10
     4.Orlando Pirates (Marshalltown)  6  0  1  5  5-10  1
    
    Group B
    Aug 22: Zamalek-Ferroviário                   2-1 
    Aug 24: Club Africain-Goldfields              0-0
    Sep  6: Ferroviário-Goldfields                2-1
    Sep  7: Club Africain-Zamalek                 2-0
    Sep 19: Ferroviário-Club Africain             0-0
    Sep 21: Goldfields-Zamalek                    3-1
    Oct 10: Ferroviário-Zamalek                   2-0
    Oct 12: Goldfields-Club Africain              2-0
    Oct 24: Zamalek-Club Africain                 2-0
    Oct 26: Goldfields-Ferroviário                4-0
    Nov  7: Club Africain-Ferroviário             1-0
    Nov  9: Zamalek-Goldfields                    2-0
    
     1.Goldfields (Obuasi)             6  3  1  2 10- 5 10
     2.Zamalek (Cairo)                 6  3  0  3  7- 8  9
     3.Club Africain (Tunis)           6  2  2  2  3- 4  8
     4.Ferroviário (Maputo)            6  2  1  3  5- 8  7
    
    Final (Nov 30 and Dec 14)
    Len Clay Stadium, Obuasi and Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca
    Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
      [L.Adjei 79]
      [Nazir 78]
      [details 1st leg: 
       Goldfields: Nibombe Wake – T.Ahinful, Owusu Ansah, Agyemang Duah, S.Adjei
                   (Y.Owusu 32) – L.Adjei, Koné, Dadzie, K.Debrah – J.Okyere,
                   Noutsoudje. Coach: H.Addo.
       Raja: Chadli – Sabir, Fahmi, Rimi, Bekhari – Jrindou, Khalif, Sellami
             (Belmamoune 59), Ogandaga – Moustaoudia, Nazir. Coach: Vahid
             Halihodzic.
       ref: Sinko Zeli (Ivory Coast); att: 20,000;
       yellow cards: Dadzie 26 (Goldfields), Bekhari 45, Khalif 47 (Raja);
       red card: Bekhari 57.]
      [details 2nd leg:
       Raja: Chadli – Sabir, Fahmi, Rimi, Belmamoun (Amaddah 74) – Jrindou,
             Nejjari, Reda Erreyahi, Ogandaga – Moustaoudia, Nazir. Coach:
             Vahid Halihodzic.
       Goldfields: Nibombe Wake – T.Ahinful, Owusu Ansah, Agyemang Duah, Issah
                   Abdulrahman, Owusu – L.Adjei, Koné, Quaino (Naua Ahin Duah 41)
                   – J.Okyere, Noutsoudje (K.Debrah 74’). Coach: H.Addo.
       ref: Lim Kim Chong (Mauritius); att: 85,000;
       yellow cards: Rimi 63 (Raja), T.Ahinful 18, Agyemang Duah 21, Owusu 
                     Ansah 24, Owusu 34 (Goldfields).]
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1997

    Preliminary Round 
    Bata Bullets             Mwi  Kiyovu Sports            Rua   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Awassa Flower Mill       Eth  Uganda Electricity Board Uga   0-2  0-3  0-5
    MP Tigers                Nam  Eleven Men in Flight     Swa   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Lerotholi Polytechnic    Les  Township Rollers         Bot   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Club 'S' Namakia         Mad  Red Star                 Sey      w/o       x
    Renaissance              Chd  Akonangui                EqG   3-0  4-1  7-1
    Sigara SC                Tan  Dynamos (Harare)         Zim   1-0  0-3  1-3
    UNB FC                   Ben  Centr.Af. representative CAf      w/o       y
    Etoile Filante           BuF  Sahel SC                 Nig      w/o       y
    x Club 'S' Namakia withdrew before 1st leg
    y teams from Niger and Central African Republic disqualified because their
      federations were in debt to CAF
    
    First Round (Mar 7-9 and Mar 22,23)
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Mansoura                 Egy   0-1  0-2  0-3
    UNB FC                   Ben  Julius Berger            Nga   0-3  0-3  0-6
    Scouts Club              Mts  SS Saint-Louisienne      Reu   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Red Star                 Sey  Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz      w/o       x
    Eleven Men in Flight     Swa  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   0-3  0-3  0-6y
    Bata Bullets             Mwi  Dynamos (Harare)         Zim   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Mumias Sugar FC          Ken  Al Mokaoulun             Egy   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Lerotholi Polytechnic    Les  Nchanga Rangers          Zam   0-1  0-5  0-6
    FAR Rabat                Mor  AS Real Bamako           Mli   4-1  0-1  4-2
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  Progresso                Ang   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Etoile Filante           BuF  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   3-0  0-4  3-4
    ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui  Hearts of Oak            Gha   0-0  0-2  0-2
    US Gorée                 Sen  MC Oran                  Alg   1-0  1-4  2-4
    Renaissance              Chd  Dragons                  Zai   2-1  1-6  3-7
    Vita Club                CoB  SO Armée                 IvC   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Uganda Electricity Board Uga  Racing Bafoussam         Cam      w/o       z
    x Maxaquene withdrew before 1st leg
    y Jomo Cosmos replaced Orlando Pirates, who were admitted to the Champions' Cup
    z Racing Bafoussam were disqualified for not showing up in time for the 1st leg
    
    Second round (May 3 and 17)
    Julius Berger            Nga  Mansoura                 Egy   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Red Star                 Sey  SS Saint-Louisienne      Reu   0-2  0-3  0-5
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Nchanga Rangers          Zam  Al Mokaoulun             Egy   2-1  0-3  2-4
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  FAR Rabat                Mor   2-0  0-2  2-2  3-4p
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   2-2  1-4  3-6
    Uganda Electricity Board Uga  MC Oran                  Alg   2-0  0-3  2-3
    SO Armée                 IvC  Dragons                  Zai      w/o       x
    x Dragons withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 6,7 and Sep 19-21)
    Mansoura                 Egy  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   3-0  2-2  5-2
    Al Mokaoulun             Egy  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   2-2  0-2  2-4
    SS Saint-Louisienne      Reu  SO Armée                 IvC   2-0  1-3 *3-3
    FAR Rabat                Mor  MC Oran                  Alg   2-0  1-1  3-1
    
    Semifinals (Oct 10-12 and Oct 24-26)
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Mansoura                 Egy   3-0  2-4  5-4
    FAR Rabat                Mor  SS Saint-Louisienne      Reu   3-0  2-2  5-2
    
    Final (Nov 22 and Dec 6)
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  FAR Rabat                Mor   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [?, ?]
      [Abdelwahed Chemmami 29]
      [2nd leg: ref: Fola N’Dayé (Senegal); att: 45,000]
    

    CAF Cup 1997

    Preliminary Round
    ASKO Kara (Lomé)         Tog  Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben      w/o       x
    SC Simba                 Tan  Dire Dawa Locomotive FC  Eth   4-1  1-0  5-1
    x Dragons de l'Ouémé disqualified for not having submitted players' licenses
      in time
    
    First Round (Mar 7-9 and Mar 22,23)
    DSA                      Mad  US Stade Tamponnaise     Reu   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
    Umtata Bucks             SAf  Centre Chiefs            Bot      w/o       x
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Rwanda FC                Rwa   3-0  1-2  4-2
    AS Bantous               Zai  Aslad de Moundou         Chd   1-1  2-2 *3-3
    Textil do Pungué         Moz  C&M Sales                Swa      w/o       x
    Petro Atlético           Ang  AS Cheminots             CoB   5-0  2-1  7-1
    Kabwe Warriors           Zam  Chief Santos             Nam      w/o       x
    SC Simba                 Tan  AFC Leopards             Ken   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Espérance                Tun  ASKO Kara (Lomé)         Tog   7-0  1-3  8-3
    Stade (Abidjan)          IvC  USFA                     BuF   2-3  1-1  3-4
    USM Aïn Beida            Alg  Stade Malien             Mli   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Mangasport               Gab   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Cotonsport Garoua        Cam  Dragons                  EqG   5-0  1-0  6-0
    KAC Marrakech            Mor  ASC Linguère             Sen   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Mighty Barolle           Lbr  Jasper United            Nga      w/o       y
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  SC Chabab Mohammédia     Mor   0-0  1-2  1-2
    x Umtata Bucks, Textil do Pungué and Chief Santos withdrew before 1st leg
    y Mighty Barolle disqualified for not having submitted players' licenses
      in time
    
    Second Round (May 3 and 17)
    Centre Chiefs            Bot  DSA                      Mad   1-2  1-2  2-4
    Kampala City Council     Uga  AS Bantous               Zai   1-0          x
    Petro Atlético           Ang  C&M Sales                Swa   1-0  2-0  3-0
    AFC Leopards             Ken  Kabwe Warriors           Zam      w/o       y
    USFA                     BuF  Espérance                Tun   1-1  1-4  2-5
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  USM Aïn Beida            Alg   1-1  1-3  2-4
    KAC Marrakech            Mor  Cotonsport Garoua        Cam   1-1  0-1  1-2
    SC Chabab Mohammédia     Mor  Jasper United            Nga   2-0  0-2  2-2  3-4p
    x played as one leg in Uganda due to the civil war in Zaire (afterwards called
      Democratic Repulic of Congo, abbreviated CoK)
    y Kabwe Warrors withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 5-7 and Sep 19-21)
    DSA                      Mad  Jasper United            Nga   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Petro Atlético           Ang  USM Aïn Beida            Alg   2-0  3-1  5-1
    Kampala City Council     Uga  AFC Leopards             Ken   2-2  1-0  3-2
    Espérance                Tun  Cotonsport Garoua        Cam   4-1  1-3  5-4
    
    Semifinals (Oct 10-12 and Oct 24-26)
    Jasper United            Nga  Petro Atlético           Ang   2-1  1-4  3-5
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Espérance                Tun   1-3  0-6  1-9
    
    Final (Nov 16 and Nov 29) 
    Petro Atlético           Ang  Espérance                Tun   1-0  0-2  1-2
      [?]
      [Tlemçani 10, Badra 46]
      [details 2nd leg (El Menzah, Tunis):
       Espérance: El Ouaer – Sahbani, Hichri, Badra, Thabet – Kanzari, Chihi, 
                  Ay.Hamrouni (M.Chebbi 68), Gabsi – Badraoui, Tlemçani. Coach:
                  Y.Zouaoui.
       Petro: Marito – Maninho, Chico Dinis, Delgado (Minhas 52) – Jonas, Zico,
              Cacharamba (Langa 82), Gui – Guedes (Betinho 78), Paulo Silva.
              Coach: Ferreira.
       ref: El Ghandour (Egypt); att: 45,000;
       yellow cards: M.Chebbi 74, El Ouaer 87 (EST), Cacharamba 2, Maninho 29,
                     Chico Dinis 81 (Petro)]
    
    

    Super Cup 1997

    Final (Mar 15, 1998)
    Casablanca
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Raja Casablanca          Mor   2-2  4-2p
      [Dziri 45, Ben Younès 52; Nazir 69, Londo 82]
      [Etoile: Salhi – Chouchane, Boukadida, Clayton, Mkacher – Ghodbane, Bargui,
               Bouazizi, Dziri, Kridène (Mhadebi 92) – Ben Younès (Jaziri 77).
               Coach: Ivan Buljan.
       Raja: D’Ghay – El Haïmem, Rimi (Londo 70), Fahmi, Hafid – Khalif, Jrindou,
             Moustaoudia (Ziyati 78), Sellami – Nazir, Erreyahi. Coach: Vahid
             Halihodzic.
       ref: Falla Ndoye (Senegal); att: 80,000;
       yellow cards: Boukadida 12, Chouchane 41 (Etoile); Rimi 18, Khalif 61 (Raja).]
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Vincent Leon (vleon@wanadoo.fr)

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 6 Jan 2003

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2003
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.