African Games 2007


QUALIFYING STAGE

Zone 1 [North Africa]

29-12-06 Libya         0-1 Tunisia
24- 1-07 Tunisia       2-2 Libya

NB: Tunisia qualified; in addition, Algeria qualify as hosts

Zone 2 [West Africa 1]

17-12-06 Mali          0-1 Guinea
14- 1-07 Guinea        0-0 Mali
17-12-06 Senegal       w/o Guinea-Bissau
14- 1-07 Guinea-Bissau o/w Senegal

 1- 4-07 Senegal       1-1 Guinea
14- 4-07 Guinea        1-1 Senegal     [4-2 pen]
           [Oumardeen Cissť 49; Babacar Ndiour 90+5]

NB: Senegal qualified

Zone 3 [West Africa 2]

[Nigeria had bye in first round]

17-12-06 Ghana         2-0 Ivory Coast
13- 1-07 Ivory Coast   2-0 Ghana       [3-4 pen]

25- 2-07 Ghana         0-0 Nigeria
10- 3-07 Nigeria       1-1 Ghana

NB: Ghana qualified

Zone 4 [Central Africa]

17-12-06 Central Afr.  o/w Congo-Brazzaville
14- 1-07 Congo-Brazz.  w/o Central Africa

25- 2-07 Congo-Brazz.  0-6 Cameroon
11- 3-07 Cameroon      w/o Congo-Brazzaville
25- 2-07 Gabon         w/o Congo-Kinshasa
11- 3-07 Congo-Kinsh.  o/w Gabon

 1- 4-07 Gabon         2-0 Cameroon
15- 4-07 Cameroon      5-0 Gabon
           [Christian Bekamenga 22, Marc Mboua 54, George Mandjeck 76,
            Antonio Ghomsi 82, Benjamin Moukandjo 91]

NB: Cameroon qualified

Zone 5 [East Africa]

17-12-06 Tanzania      1-0 Ethiopia
14- 1-07 Ethiopia      2-0 Tanzania

25- 2-07 Ethiopia      2-0 Egypt
11- 3-07 Egypt         4-0 Ethiopia

NB: Egypt qualified

Zone 6 [Southern Africa]

15-12-06 Lesotho       o/w Botswana
14- 1-07 Botswana      w/o Lesotho

24- 2-07 Zimbabwe      0-0 Mozambique
11- 3-07 Mozambique    1-0 Zimbabwe
24- 2-07 Botswana      2-0 Angola
11- 3-07 Angola        2-0 Botswana    [3-4 pen]

31- 3-07 Mozambique    0-4 Zambia
           [Given Singuluma 19, Felix Nsunzu Jr 23, 69, Rainford Kalaba 50]
14- 4-07 Zambia        3-2 Mozambique
           [Rainford Kalaba 38, Given Singuluma 62, Felix Nsunzu Jr 79;
            Falange Mendes 17, 41]
 1- 4-07 South Africa  2-0 Botswana
15- 4-07 Botswana      0-2 South Africa
           [Lebohang Mokoena 37, Sibusiso Ntuli 78]

NB: Zambia and South Africa qualified

Zone 7 [Indian Ocean]

no matches (2 teams qualify from Zone 6)



FINAL TOURNAMENT (Algeria)

Qualified: Tunisia (Zone 1), Guinea (Zone 2), Ghana (Zone 3), Cameroon (Zone 4),
           Egypt (Zone 5), South Africa and Zambia (both Zone 6)

Group A

10- 7-07 Boumerdes Ghana         0-1 Cameroon
                     [Christian Bekamenga 65]
10- 7-07 Rouiba    South Africa  1-2 Tunisia
                     [George Maluleke 3; Youssef Mouihbi 14, Hamza Younes 81]
13- 7-07 Boumerdes Cameroon      0-0 Tunisia
13- 7-07 Rouiba    Ghana         0-2 South Africa
                     [Bridget Motha 25, George Maluleka 44]
16- 7-07 Boumerdes Cameroon      2-0 South Africa
                     [Guy Roger Toindouba 2, 26]
16- 7-07 Rouiba    Tunisia       1-1 Ghana
                     [Ben Amar Karim 20; Emmanuel Allan 23]

 1.CAMEROON       3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
 2.TUNISIA        3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
 3.South Africa   3  1  0  2  3- 4  3
 4.Ghana          3  0  1  2  1- 4  1

Group B

10- 7-07 Kolea     Guinea        1-1 Zambia
                     [Ak Bangoura 59; Given Singuluma 75]
10- 7-07 Blida     Algeria       2-1 Egypt
                     [Hadj Bougueche 66, Sofiane Younes 82; Amr Halawani 69]
13- 7-07 Kolea     Zambia        3-1 Egypt
                     [Felix Nsunzu 14, Timothy Mbewe 35, Signs Chibambo 51;
                      Ibrahim Mohamed 74]
13- 7-07 Blida     Guinea        2-1 Algeria
                      [AK Bangoura 52, Ibrahima Camara 88; Aoudia Mohamed Amine 36]
16- 7-07 Kolea     Zambia        1-1 Algeria
                     [Christopher Musonda 90+; Mohamed Amine 44]
16- 7-07 Blida     Egypt         2-3 Guinea
                     [Mohamed Reda El Weishyy 4, 68; Mohamed Col Camara 78,
                      Mohamed Camara 79, AK Bangoura 86]

 1.GUINEA         3  2  1  0  6- 4  7
 2.ZAMBIA         3  1  2  0  5- 3  5
 3.Algeria        3  1  1  1  4- 4  4
 4.Egypt          3  0  0  3  4- 8  0

Semifinals
19- 7-07 Boumerdes Cameroon      2-1 Zambia
                     [Franck Njembe 50, Christain Bekanenga 56pen; Simon Bwalya 90+2]
19- 7-07 Blida     Guinea        1-0 Tunisia

Third Place Match
22- 7-07 Boumerdes Zambia        0-1 Tunisia
                     [Akrem Maatouk 73]

Final
23- 7-07 Alger     Cameroon      1-0 Guinea
                     [Otobong Ene 51]

Overview File

2003

2007 (women)


About this document

With thanks to Kalumiana Kalumiana (karl_dino@yahoo.co.uk) and Aleks Priadko

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Aug 2007

(C) CopyrightKarel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.