Algeria 1971/72

Championnat Nationale I

NB: 3-2-1 point system.

Final table:

 1.MC Alger                 30  14 12  4  48-28  70     [as Mouloudia Chaàbia d'Alger]
 2.CR Belouizdad            30  15  8  7  57-30  68     [as Chabab Riadhi Belcourt]
 3.MO Constantine           30  14 10  6  46-32  68 [P] [Mouloudia Olympique de Constantine] 
 4.MC Oran                  30  12 13  5  36-29  67 [C] [as Mouloudia Chaâbia d'Oran]
 5.ES Sétif                 30  11  9 10  36-37  61     [as Entente Sportive Sétifienne] 
 6.RC Kouba                 30  11  8 11  51-39  60     [as Naphte Riadhi Alger] 
 7.ASM Oran                 30  11  8 11  37-37  60 [P] [as Association Sportive Musulmane Oranaise]
 8.NA Hussein-Dey           30  11  7 12  31-20  59     [as Nasr Air Algérie d'Hussein Dey]
 9.JS Kabylie               30  10  9 11  38-42  59
10.JSM Tiaret               30  10  9 11  34-44  59     [as Jeunesse Sportive Musulmane de Tiaret] 
11.HAMR Annaba              30   7 15  8  25-32  59 [P] [as Union Sportive Musulmane d'Annaba]  [*]
12.CS Constantine           30  10  8 12  26-31  58     [as Nadi Riadhi Kassentini]
13.USM Bel-Abbès            30   6 15  9  24-30  57     [as Union Sportive Musulmane de Bel-Abbès] 
---------------------------------------------------
14.WA Tlemcen               30   8 11 11  39-51  57 [P] [as Widad Athlétique de Tlemcen]          Relegated 
15.USM Alger                30   9  7 14  38-47  55     [as Union Sportive Musulmane Algéroise]   Relegated 
16.ES Guelma                30   3  7 20  25-63  43     [as Espérance Sportive Mairie de Guelma]  Relegated

[*] Team founded in 1944 now known as HAMR Annaba.  Not to be confused with the current
    USM Annaba team based in the same town but was founded in 1983.

Promoted: USM Blida (Zone Alger), JS Djijel (Zone Constantine) and GC Mascara (Zone Oran).


Known results

               ASMO CRB ESG HAMRA JSK JSMT MCA MCO MOC NAAHD NARA NRK USMA USMBA WAT ESS 
ASM Oran	    2-1  -    -    -    -  1-2  -   -    -    -    -   5-1   -    -   - 
CR Belcourt     0-1      -   0-0  2-1  8-3 1-1 1-1 2-1   -   3-1  0-1  2-3  4-1  7-0  - 
ES Guelma        -  1-2       -    -    -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -    -    -    -   - 
HAMR Annaba      -  1-0  -         -    -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -   1-0   -    -  2-1 
JS Kabylie       -  2-1  -    -         -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -   0-0   -   3-2  - 
JSM Tiaret       -   -   -    -         -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -    -    -    -   - 
MC Alger        2-1 1-0 1-0  2-1  1-2  2-1     1-1 1-1  2-0  4-0  1-0  0-1  2-1  5-2 4-0 
MC Oran          -  1-2  -    -   3-1  0-2 2-0     0-0   -    -    -    -    -   2-2  - 
MO Constantine  2-0  -   -    -    -   3-0 2-1  -        -    -   2-0  1-1  1-1  3-2  - 
NAA Hussein Dey  -  0-1  -    -    -    -  0-1 1-2  -         -    -   0-0   -    -   - 
NAR Alger        -   -   -    -    -    -  3-3  -   -    -         -   1-2   -    -   - 
NR Kassentini    -  1-1  -    -    -    -  0-0  -  1-1   -    -        2-1   -    -   - 
USM Alger        -  0-4 1-2  3-1  2-2  3-1 1-3 1-1  -    -    -    -         -   1-1  - 
USM Bel-Abbès    -   -   -    -    -    -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -   0-2        -   - 
WA Tlemcen      2-2  -   -    -   2-1   -  1-1 1-1  -    -    -    -   3-1   -        - 
ES Sétif         -  1-1  -   0-0   -    -  1-1  -   -    -    -    -   2-1   -    -  


Topscorers:
24 Rabah Gamouh (MO Constantine)
20 Hassen Tahir (MC Alger)
17 Boualem Amirouche (NAR Alger)
14 Aït Hamouda (NAR Alger)
13 Mourad Derridj (JS Kabylie)
   Benyekhlef (WA Tlemcen)
12 Sid Ahmed Belkedrouci (MC Oran)
11 Benmokhtar (ASM Oran)


Coupe d'Algérie

1/32 final
NA Hussein Dey	1-0 JS Kabylie
no more data.

1/16 final
MC Alger 	3-0 ASO Chlef
no more data.

1/8 final
MC Alger 	2-0 WA Tlemcen
ES Sétif 	3-1 ASM Oran
HAMR Annaba	3-3 ES Guelma		[6-5 pen]
NA Hussein-Dey	0-0 WR Skikda		[aet; 4-3 pen]
no more data.

1/4 final
HAMR Annaba	2-0 SCM Oran
MC Alger	3-1 CR Belcourt
NA Hussein-Dey	1-0 ES Sétif		[aet]
USM Alger 	2-0 USM Bel-Abbès

Semifinals [Apr 26]
HAMR Annaba	2-1 MC Alger
USM Alger	1-0 NA Hussein-Dey

Final [Jun 25, Stade du 5 Juillet 1962, Alger]
HAMR Annaba	2-0 USM Alger		[aet]

HAMR Annaba: Helaïli, Bouadila (Hadjou), Ali Attoui, Salah Bounour, 
             Zaïdi, Boulfoul, Boufermés, Ali Bounour, Tadjet, Haoués and 
             Bendjemaa (Benslimane). Coach: Mohammed Boufermés.

USM Alger: Branci, Laala, A. Saadi, Aouadj, Ahmed Attoui, Keddou, 
           Berroudji, Allik, Abne Meziani (Mansouri), Aïssaoui and 
           Hamici (Debbah). Coach: Ahmed Zitoun.


Championnat Nationale II

NB: 3-2-1 point system

Zone Centre

Groupe I

Known results

O. Médéa	1-0 WA Boufarik
OM Ruisseau	0-1 WA Boufarik
O. Sempac 	0-0 CR El Harrach
O. Sempac	2-1 CSR Hydra
RC Arbaa 	1-0 CR El Harrach
RC Arbaa	1-1 JSM Laghouat
USM El Harrach  2-0 O. Médéa
USM Blida	2-1 CSR Hydra
USM Blida	0-1 ESM Koléa
USM Blida	4-0 RC Arbaa
USM Blida	2-1 USM El Harrach
WA Casoral      1-0 ESM Koléa
WA Casoral	2-1 OM Ruisseau

Final table:

 1.USM Blida	   22 15  3  4 46-20 55 play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.WA Boufarik     22 12  5  5 32-18 51
 3.USM El Harrach  22 13  3  6 42-29 47 [P]
 4.WA Casoral      22 10  4  8 32-34 46
 5.ESM Koléa       22  6 10  6 24-36 44 [P]
 6.CSR Hydra       22  7  7  8 25-25 43 [P]
 7.OM Ruisseau     22  8  4 10 29-27 42 [P]
 8.O. Médéa        22  6  8  8 21-27 42 [P]
 9.CR El Harrach   22  5  9  8 17-21 41 [P]
10.O. Sempac  	   22  7  4 11 25-30 40
11.RC Arbaa  	   22  4  7 11 18-27 37 [P]
12.JSM Laghouat    22  4  6 12 20-39 36 [P]

Groupe II

Final table:

 1.US Santé        22 10 10  2 31-14 52  play-off
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ES El Harrach   22 11  7  4 40-18 51 [P]
 3.JS El Biar      22 10  7  5 38-24 49
 4.WO Rouiba       22  9  9  4 32-22 49
 5.NADIT Alger     22 10  7  4 31-20 48 [P]
 6.MS Cherchell    22 10  4  8 22-24 46 [P]
 7.SC El Khemis    22  7  9  6 19-23 45 [P]
 8.CS Douanes      22  5  7 10 23-31 39
 9.USM Justice     22  5  7 10 24-35 39 [P]
10.ASPTT Alger     22  3 10  9 16-28 38
11.CCTNA  	   22  4  7 11 18-31 37 [P]
12.ASC Postaux     22  3  6 13 12-38 34 [P]

Play-off

First leg
US Santé	1-1 USM Blida

Second leg
USM Blida	2-0 US Santé

Promoted: USM Blida.


Zone Est

Promoted: Jeunesse Sportive Djidjelienne.


Zone Ouest

Promoted: GC Mascara.


1970/71.

1972/73.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hervé Dekeyne and José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hervé Dekeyne and José Batalha
Last updated: 21 Jan 2016

(C) Copyright Hervé Dekeyne, José Batalha and RSSSF 2005/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.