Algeria 1975/76


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 3-2-1 points system

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger           30  18  7  5  63-32  73  [as Mouloudia Chaàbia d'Alger]
 2.NA Hussein-Dey     30  18  6  6  43-20  72  [as Nasr Athletic Hussein Dey] 
 3.JS Kabylie         30  16  7  7  42-23  69  [as Jamiat Sari' Kawkabi]
 4.USM Alger          30  14  8  8  52-29  66  [as Union Sportive Musulmane Algéroise]
 5.RC Kouba           30  15  6  9  46-28  66  [as Raed Solb Kouba]
 6.ES Sétif           30  12 11  7  55-35  65  [as Entente Sportive Sétifienne]
 7.USM El Harrach     30  12  9  9  39-42  63  [as Union Sportive Musulmane de Maison-Carrée]
 8.CA Batna           30  13  6 11  43-42  62  [as Chabab Nassij Batna]
 9.MC Oran            30  12  7 11  56-51  61  [as Mouloudia Chaâbia d'Oran]
10.MO Constantine     30  12  7 11  45-47  61  [as Mouloudia Olympique de Constantine]
11.CR Belouizdad      30   9 11 10  43-44  59  [as Chabab Riadhi Belcourt]   
---------------------------------------------
12.WA Boufarik        30  10  7 13  36-43  57  [as Widad Adabi Boufarik]                     relegated
13.HAMR Annaba        30   9  6 15  33-49  54  [*] [as Union Sportive Musulmane d'Annaba]    relegated
14.USM Khenchela      30   4  9 17  28-53  47  [as Union Sportive de la Madina de Khenchela] relegated
15.USM Bel-Abbès      30   4  6 20  29-64  44  [as Union Sportive Musulmane de Bel-Abbès]    relegated
16.ASM Oran           30   3  5 22  35-86  41  [as Association Sportive Musulmane d'Oran]    relegated

[*] Team founded in 1944 now known as HAMR Annaba.  Not to be confused with the current
    USM Annaba team based in the same town but was founded in 1983.

Promoted: RCG Oran, ASO Chlef and ES Guelma.

Round 1 [Sep 14]
ES Sétif		0-0 WA Boufarik
HAMR Annaba		2-1 MC Alger
JS Kawkabi		2-1 CA Batna
CR Belcourt		5-1 ASM Oran
USM Maison Carrée	1-1 RC Kouba
MC Oran			2-1 NA Hussein Dey
USM Khenchela		1-0 USM Bel Abbès
USM Alger		2-4 MO Constantine

Round 2 [Sep 21]
MC Alger		1-1 ES Sétif
CA Batna		1-0 HAMR Annaba
ASM Oran		0-1 JS Kawkabi
RC Kouba		2-0 CR Belcourt
NA Hussein Dey		1-3 USM Maison Carrée
USM Bel Abbès		2-4 MC Oran
MO Constantine		2-2 USM Khenchela
WA Boufarik		1-1 USM Alger

Round 3 [Sep 28]
ES Sétif		3-2 CA Batna	
HAMR Annaba		2-2 ASM Oran	
JS Kawkabi		1-0 RC Kouba	
CR Belcourt		1-2 NA Hussein Dey	
USM Maison Carrée	2-0 USM Bel Abbès	
MC Oran			1-1 MO Constantine	
USM Khenchela		0-1 USM Alger	
MC Alger		4-3 WA Boufarik	

Round 4 [Oct 5]
ASM Oran		3-3 ES Sétif
RC Kouba		4-0 HAMR Annaba
NA Hussein Dey		2-1 JS Kawkabi
USM Bel Abbès		0-0 CR Belcourt
MO Constantine		2-2 USM Maison Carrée
USM Alger		4-2 MC Oran
WA Boufarik		2-1 USM Khenchela
CA Batna		2-2 MC Alger
 
Round 5 [Oct 12]
ES Sétif		1-0 RC Kouba
HAMR Annaba		3-3 NA Hussein Dey
JS Kawkabi		2-1 USM Bel Abbès
CR Belcourt		2-1 MO Constantine
USM Maison Carrée	1-0 USM Alger
MC Oran			3-1 USM Khenchela
MC Alger		5-1 ASM Oran
CA Batna		1-0 WA Boufarik

Round 6 [Oct 19]
NA Hussein Dey		0-0 ES Sétif
USM Bel Abbès		3-0 HAMR Annaba
MO Constantine		2-0 JS Kawkabi
USM Alger		1-1 CR Belcourt
USM Khenchela		2-0 USM Maison Carrée
WA Boufarik		1-1 MC Oran
ASM Oran		0-1 CA Batna
RC Kouba		1-1 MC Alger		[Oct 29]

Round 7 [Oct 26]
ES Sétif		3-0 USM Bel Abbès
HAMR Annaba		1-0 MO Constantine
JS Kawkabi		2-0 USM Alger
CR Belcourt		3-0 USM Khenchela
USM Maison Carrée	4-2 MC Oran
MC Alger		0-0 NA Hussein Dey
CA Batna		4-2 RC Kouba
ASM Oran		2-0 WA Boufarik

Round 8 [Nov 2]
RC Kouba		2-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			3-0 CR Belcourt
MO Constantine		4-2 ES Sétif
WA Boufarik		0-0 USM Maison Carrée
NA Hussein Dey		4-0 CA Batna
USM Alger		3-0 HAMR Annaba
USM Bel Abbès		1-1 MC Alger
USM Khenchela		0-0 JS Kawkabi

Round 9 [Nov 9]
ES Sétif		0-0 USM Alger
HAMR Annaba		2-2 USM Khenchela
JS Kawkabi		1-1 MC Oran
CR Belcourt		1-1 USM Maison Carrée
MC Alger		2-0 MO Constantine
CA Batna		1-1 USM Bel Abbès
ASM Oran		1-3 NA Hussein Dey
RC Kouba		2-0 WA Boufarik

Round 10 [Nov 16]
USM Khenchela		1-2 ES Sétif
MC Oran			1-0 HAMR Annaba
USM Maison Carrée	3-3 JS Kawkabi
WA Boufarik		0-0 CR Belcourt
USM Alger		1-1 MC Alger
MO Constantine		2-1 CA Batna
USM Bel Abbès		1-1 ASM Oran
NA Hussein Dey		2-0 RC Kouba

Round 11 [Nov 23]
ES Sétif		4-0 MC Oran
HAMR Annaba		0-0 USM Maison Carrée
CR Belcourt		0-0 JS Kawkabi
MC Alger		3-0 USM Khenchela
CA Batna		1-0 USM Alger
ASM Oran		1-2 MO Constantine
RC Kouba		2-0 USM Bel Abbès
WA Boufarik		1-0 NA Hussein Dey

Round 12 [Nov 30]
USM Maison Carrée	1-0 ES Sétif
CR Belcourt		2-0 HAMR Annaba
JS Kawkabi		4-0 WA Boufarik
MC Oran			0-1 MC Alger
USM Khenchela		0-2 CA Batna
USM Alger	       11-0 ASM Oran
MO Constantine		3-0 RC Kouba
USM Bel Abbès		0-1 NA Hussein Dey

Round 13 [Dec 7]
ES Sétif		2-2 CR Belcourt
HAMR Annaba		1-2 JS Kawkabi
MC Alger		3-1 USM Maison Carrée
CA Batna		2-2 MC Oran
ASM Oran		2-3 USM Khenchela
RC Kouba		1-0 USM Alger
NA Hussein Dey		2-1 MO Constantine
WA Boufarik		3-0 USM Bel Abbès

Round 14 [Dec 14]
JS Kawkabi		2-0 ES Sétif
HAMR Annaba		3-0 WA Boufarik
CR Belcourt		4-5 MC Alger
USM Maison Carrée	3-2 CA Batna
MC Oran			2-3 ASM Oran
USM Khenchela		1-1 RC Kouba
USM Alger		0-0 NA Hussein Dey
MO Constantine		6-0 USM Bel Abbès

Round 15 [Jan 18]
ES Sétif		3-1 HAMR Annaba
MC Alger		1-0 JS Kawkabi
CA Batna		2-1 CR Belcourt
ASM Oran		0-0 USM Maison Carrée
RC Kouba		3-2 MC Oran
NA Hussein Dey		1-0 USM Khenchela
USM Bel Abbès		1-0 USM Alger
WA Boufarik		2-2 MO Constantine

Round 16 [Jan 25]
WA Boufarik		2-1 ES Sétif
MC Alger		1-0 HAMR Annaba
CA Batna		1-0 JS Kawkabi
ASM Oran		2-2 CR Belcourt
RC Kouba		1-1 USM Maison Carrée
NA Hussein Dey		1-1 MC Oran
USM Bel Abbès		1-0 USM Khenchela
MO Constantine		4-0 USM Alger

Round 17 [Feb 8]
CA Batna		1-2 ES Sétif
ASM Oran		2-3 HAMR Annaba
RC Kouba		1-1 JS Kawkabi
NA Hussein Dey		0-1 CR Belcourt
USM Bel Abbès		2-3 USM Maison Carrée
MO Constantine		2-0 MC Oran
USM Alger		1-0 USM Khenchela
WA Boufarik		1-1 MC Alger

Round 18 [Feb 22]
CA Batna		1-2 ES Sétif
ASM Oran		2-3 HAMR Annaba
RC Kouba		1-1 JS Kawkabi
NA Hussein Dey		0-1 CR Belcourt
USM Bel Abbès		2-3 USM Maison Carrée
MO Constantine		2-0 MC Oran
USM Alger		1-0 USM Khenchela
WA Boufarik		1-1 MC Alger

Round 19 [Feb 28]
ES Sétif		2-1 ASM Oran
HAMR Annaba		1-0 RC Kouba
JS Kawkabi		1-0 NA Hussein Dey
CR Belcourt		3-1 USM Bel Abbès
USM Maison Carrée	0-1 MO Constantine
MC Oran			1-1 USM Alger
USM Khenchela		1-2 WA Boufarik
MC Alger		4-2 CA Batna

Round 20 [Mar 14]
RC Kouba		0-0 ES Sétif
NA Hussein Dey		5-1 HAMR Annaba
USM Bel Abbès		1-1 JS Kawkabi
MO Constantine		2-2 CR Belcourt
USM Alger		0-1 USM Maison Carrée
ASM Oran		1-2 MC Alger
WA Boufarik		2-0 CA Batna
USM Khenchela		1-1 MC Oran		[Apr 4]

Round 21 [Mar 21]
ES Sétif		1-1 NA Hussein Dey
HAMR Annaba		3-1 USM Bel Abbès
JS Kawkabi		0-0 MO Constantine
CR Belcourt		2-1 USM Alger
USM Maison Carrée	1-0 USM Khenchela
MC Oran			2-0 WA Boufarik
MC Alger		1-0 RC Kouba
CA Batna		awd ASM Oran		[awarded 3-0]

Round 22 [Mar 28]
USM Bel Abbès		1-1 ES Sétif
MO Constantine		1-0 HAMR Annaba
USM Alger		1-3 JS Kawkabi
USM Khenchela		1-1 CR Belcourt
MC Oran			5-0 USM Maison Carrée
NA Hussein Dey		1-0 MC Alger
RC Kouba		2-0 CA Batna
WA Boufarik		5-1 ASM Oran

Round 23 [Apr 11]
ES Sétif		4-0 MO Constantine
HAMR Annaba		1-1 USM Alger
JS Kawkabi		3-1 USM Khenchela
CR Belcourt		4-2 MC Oran
USM Maison Carrée	2-1 WA Boufarik
MC Alger		7-3 USM Bel Abbès
CA Batna		0-1 NA Hussein Dey
ASM Oran		1-4 RC Kouba

Round 24 [May 9]
USM Alger		3-2 ES Sétif
USM Khenchela		3-0 HAMR Annaba
MC Oran			2-0 JS Kawkabi
USM Maison Carrée	1-1 CR Belcourt
MO Constantine		0-3 MC Alger
USM Bel Abbès		0-1 CA Batna
NA Hussein Dey		3-1 ASM Oran
WA Boufarik		4-2 RC Kouba

Round 25 [May 16]
ES Sétif		7-1 USM Khenchela
HAMR Annaba		1-2 MC Oran
JS Kawkabi		1-3 USM Maison Carrée
CR Belcourt		2-1 WA Boufarik
MC Alger		0-1 USM Alger
CA Batna		1-1 MO Constantine
ASM Oran		3-1 USM Bel Abbès
RC Kouba		0-2 NA Hussein Dey

Round 26 [May 23]
MC Oran			4-3 ES Sétif
USM Maison Carrée	2-2 HAMR Annaba
JS Kawkabi		1-0 CR Belcourt
USM Khenchela		0-3 MC Alger
USM Alger		3-0 CA Batna
MO Constantine		2-1 ASM Oran
USM Bel Abbès		1-2 RC Kouba
NA Hussein Dey		2-0 WA Boufarik

Round 27 [May 30]
ES Sétif		4-0 USM Maison Carrée
HAMR Annaba		1-0 CR Belcourt
WA Boufarik		0-1 JS Kawkabi
CA Batna		3-0 USM Khenchela
ASM Oran		0-2 USM Alger
RC Kouba		4-0 MO Constantine
NA Hussein Dey		1-0 USM Bel Abbès
MC Alger		3-2 MC Oran		[Jun 1]

Round 28 [Jun 6]
CR Belcourt		1-1 ES Sétif
JS Kawkabi		2-0 HAMR Annaba
USM Maison Carrée	2-1 MC Alger
MC Oran			1-2 CA Batna
USM Khenchela		3-0 ASM Oran
USM Alger		1-0 RC Kouba
MO Constantine		0-3 NA Hussein Dey
USM Bel Abbès		0-1 WA Boufarik

Round 29 [Jun 13]
ES Sétif		1-1 JS Kawkabi
WA Boufarik		0-2 HAMR Annaba
CA Batna		2-1 USM Maison Carrée
ASM Oran		3-5 MC Oran
RC Kouba		4-2 USM Khenchela
NA Hussein Dey		0-0 USM Alger
USM Bel Abbès		5-1 MO Constantine
MC Alger		3-0 CR Belcourt		[Jun 29]

Round 30 [Jul 4]
HAMR Annaba		2-1 ES Sétif
JS Kawkabi		2-3 MC Alger
CR Belcourt		3-3 CA Batna
USM Maison Carrée	3-0 ASM Oran
MC Oran			2-1 RC Kouba
USM Khenchela		0-1 NA Hussein Dey
USM Alger		8-2 USM Bel Abbès
MO Constantine		2-4 WA Boufarik

Final Table:

 1.MC Alger           30  18  7  5  63-32  73  [as Mouloudia Chaàbia d'Alger]
 2.NA Hussein-Dey     30  18  6  6  43-20  72  [as Nasr Athletic Hussein Dey] 
 3.JS Kabylie         30  16  7  7  42-23  69  [as Jamiat Sari' Kawkabi]
 4.USM Alger          30  14  8  8  52-29  66  [as Union Sportive Musulmane Algéroise]
 5.RC Kouba           30  15  6  9  46-28  66  [as Raed Solb Kouba]
 6.ES Sétif           30  12 11  7  55-35  65  [as Entente Sportive Sétifienne]
 7.USM El Harrach     30  12  9  9  39-42  63  [as Union Sportive Musulmane de Maison-Carrée]
 8.CA Batna           30  13  6 11  43-42  62  [as Chabab Nassij Batna]
 9.MC Oran            30  12  7 11  56-51  61  [as Mouloudia Chaâbia d'Oran]
10.MO Constantine     30  12  7 11  45-47  61  [as Mouloudia Olympique de Constantine]
11.CR Belouizdad      30   9 11 10  43-44  59  [as Chabab Riadhi Belcourt]   
---------------------------------------------
12.WA Boufarik        30  10  7 13  36-43  57  [as Widad Adabi Boufarik]                     relegated
13.HAMR Annaba        30   9  6 15  33-49  54  [*] [as Union Sportive Musulmane d'Annaba]    relegated
14.USM Khenchela      30   4  9 17  28-53  47  [as Union Sportive de la Madina de Khenchela] relegated
15.USM Bel-Abbès      30   4  6 20  29-64  44  [as Union Sportive Musulmane de Bel-Abbès]    relegated
16.ASM Oran           30   3  5 22  35-86  41  [as Association Sportive Musulmane d'Oran]    relegated

[*] Team founded in 1944 now known as HAMR Annaba.  Not to be confused with the current
    USM Annaba team based in the same town but was founded in 1983.

Top scorer
21 Mohamed Grieche (ES Sétif) 

Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage

1/32 Finals [Jan 22]
Alger league
MC Alger 		2-0 USM Maison-Carrée 
JS Kawkabi 		5-0 USM Justice
WA Boufarik 		2-1 USM Alger 
CR Belcourt 		7-0 AS Tizi Ouzou 
ASO Chlef 		1-0 CC Alger 
OM Ruisseau 		0-2 AR El Harrach 
CRB Bordj El Kiffan 	0-1 USMM Hadjout 
RC Kouba 		1-0 IRB El Madania 
WR Snib Khemis Miliana 	3-2 O Médéa 
NA Hussein Dey 		bt  NADI Alger
Constantine league	
CS Constantine 		1-3 ES Souk Ahras 
ES Sétif 		3-0 MC El Eulma 
USM Khenchela 		4-1 NADI Sétif 
HAMRA Annaba 		2-0 Pharmacie Centrale
CA Batna 		3-0 US Biskra 
JSM Skikda 		1-1 USM Ain Beida 
USM Sétif 		0-1 CAC Constantine 
JJ Azzaba 		3-1 ES Guelma 
CA Bordj Bou Arreridj 	1-2 WRB M'sila 
JS Djijel 		3-2 HB Chelghoum Laïd 
MO Constantine  	bye
Oran League
SA Mohamadia 		2-1 MC Saida 
WA Tlemcen 		2-1 GC Mascara
ES Mostaganem 		0-1 ASM Oran
USM Bel-Abbès 		3-1 JSM Tiaret 
US Santé Tiaret 	0-2 RCG Oran 
OS Tiaret 		2-3 CC Sig 
CRB Sfisef 		2-0 AS BNA Oran 
WA Mostaganem 		1-0 Nadit Oran 
RC Relizane 		bt  AS ONACO Oran 
IRB Marsa El Kebir 	bt  [?]
MC Oran	 		bye
 
National Stage

1/16 Finals [Feb 1]
MC Alger		8-1 ES Souk Ahras
MC Oran			1-3 WA Boufarik
USM Bel-Abbès		1-2 ES Sétif
USM Khenchela		4-3 JS Kawkabi		[aet]
MO Constantine		2-1 CC Sig
NA Hussein Dey		2-2 IRB Marsa Mers El Kebir
CR Belcourt		2-1 RC Kouba
HAMRA Annaba		5-2 CRB Sfisef
ASO Chlef		3-1 RC Relizane
JJ Azzaba		2-1 WR Snib Khemis Miliana
SA Mohamadia		3-2 JSM Skikda
USMM Hadjout		1-0 CAC Constantine
WA Tlemcen		2-2 JS Djijel
AR El Harrach		2-1 RCG Oran
WA Mostaganem		2-1 ASM Oran
CA Batna		1-0 WR M'Sila
 
1/8 Finals [Feb 15]
NA Hussein Dey		2-0 AR El Harrach
CR Belcourt		1-0 ASO Chlef
MC Alger		2-0 WRS Khemis Miliana
ES Sétif		1-0 CA Batna
MO Constantine		3-2 USM Khenchela
HAMRA Annaba		2-0 WA Tlemcen
SA Mohamadia		2-1 USMM Hadjout
WA Boufarik		4-1 WA Mostaganem
      
Quarterfinals [Mar 7]
MC Alger		1-1 NA Hussein-Dey	[aet; 9-6 corners]
ES Sétif		1-0 HAMR Annaba		[aet]
SA Mohammedia		2-1 WA Boufarik		[aet]
MO Constantine		2-1 CR Belcourt

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 4]
SA Mohammedia		1-3 MC Alger
	[Benfetta 13; Bachi 16 Betrouni 87 Ait Hamouda 90]
ES Sétif		1-1 MO Constantine
	
Second Legs [Apr 25]
MC Alger		7-0 SA Mohammedia	[agg 10-1]
	[Bachi 18, Bencheikh 19,49,21(pen),Bousri 30,
         Mahiouz 60, Bellemou 62]
MO Constantine		2-1 ES Sétif		[agg 3-2]

Final [Jun 19, stade 5 juillet 1962, Alger; Att: 90.000; Ref: Abdelkader Aouissi]
MC Alger        	2-0 MO Constantine
	[Bellemou 2, Bencheikh 10]

MC Alger : Kaoua (GK), Zemmour, Bachta (Amrous), Azzouz, Mahyouz, Bachi            
           Bencheikh, Draoui, Betrouni, Bousri, Bellemou (Aït Hamouda)	
	   Coach: Hamid Zouba

MO Constantine: Naïdja (Soucha) (GK), Megri, Zoghmar, Adlani, Barkat, 
	        Bouznada, Adlani (Fendi), Krokro, Fendi, Khaïne, Gamouh
		Coach: Belabidi



Championnat Nationale II

Groupe Centre

 1.ASO Chlef		26  15	7  4  51-19  63  Promoted
 ----------------------------------------------
 2.USM Blida		26  14	7  5  47-29  61
 3.CS DNC (Alger)	26  11 11  4  45-26  59
 4.NADI Alger		26  11	8  7  36-24  56
 5.JS El Biar		26  11	8  7  29-25  56
 6.US Santé		26  10	6 10  49-44  52
 7.AR El-Harrach	25  10	6  9  37-44  51
 8.IRB El Madania       26   9	5 12  29-31  49
 9.Hydra AC		26   8	6 12  38-46  48
10.ESM Koléa		26   6 10 10  36-43  48
11.WO Rouiba		26   6	9 11  29-26  47
12.IR Hadjout		26   7	6 13  25-31  46
-----------------------------------------------
13.NADIT Alger		25   5	9 11  24-21  44  Relegated
14.CR Bordj Menaïel	26   3 11 12  21-42  43  Relegated

Groupe Est 

[Table after 20 from 26 rounds]

 1.USM Ain Beida	20  13	3  4  37-23  52
 2.ES Guelma		20  11	6  3  37-29  48  Promoted
 3.AS Ain M'lila	20  10	7  3  24-22  47
 4.AS Khroub		20  10	4  6  30-22  44
 5.JSM Skikda		20   9	6  5  29-16  44
 6.CS Constantine	20   9	5  6  21-13  43
 7.USM Sétif		20   8	4  8  23-28  40
 8.JS Djijel		20   9	2  9  33-36  40
 9.MC El Eulma		20   6	6  8  22-29  38
10.US Tébessa		20   6	5  9  23-38  37
11.CRB El Milia		20   6	3 11  22-34  34
12.CA Bordj Bou Arr.    20   5	4 11  25-39  34
------------------------------------------------
13.MSP Batna		20   5	3 12  14-24  33  Relegated
14.JSM Béjaia		20   3	4 13  17-34  30  Relegated

Groupe Ouest

[Table after 20 from 26 rounds]

 1.RCG Oran		20  13	5  2  36-19   51  Promoted
 -----------------------------------------------
 2.USM Oran		19  12	4  3  30-13   47  
 3.JSM Tiaret		19  10	6  3  37-24   45
 4.CC Sig		20   7 10  3  30-18   44
 5.WA Tlemcen		20   9	4  7  37-36   43
 6.MC Saida		20   7	8  5  25-20   41
 7.SA Mohamadia		20   8	5  7  27-28   40
 8.WA Mostaganem	20   8	3  9  28-30   39
 9.IRB Mars El Kebir	20   7	5  8  23-27   39
10.RC Relizane P	20   4	8  8  24-33   36
11.ES Mostaganem	20   5	5 10  37-36   35
12.IS Tighennif		20   3	6 11  21-43   33
------------------------------------------------
13.CR Témouchent	20   4	3 13  23-43   31  Relegated
14.WA Relizane		20   3	6 11  14-33   31  Relegated


Promoted from Third division:
* OM Ruisseau (Groupe Centre)
* WKF Collo (Groupe Est)
* GC Mascara (Groupe Ouest)


1974/75.

1976/77.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Djamil Merad, José Batalha and Sergei Makarov for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 6 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.