Algeria 1988/89


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 2-1-0 points system

Final Table:

 1.JE Tizi Ouzou         30  14  9  7  36-23  37  [became JS Kabylie]
 2.MC Alger              30  14  8  8  26-20  36
 3.RC Relizane           30  12 10  8  32-28  34
 4.USM Sidi Bel Abbès    30  12  8 10  37-32  32
 5.ASM Oran              30  11  8 11  33-28  30
 6.JS Bordj Menaïel      30  12  6 12  34-32  30
 7.MC Oran               30  11  7 12  35-31  29
 8.JSM Tiaret            30  11  7 12  35-35  29
 9.USM El Harrach        30  10  9 11  19-27  29
10.RS Kouba              30  11  7 12  26-36  29
11.USM Annaba            30   9 10 11  28-28  29
12.AS Aïn-M'lila         30   8 12 10  23-23  28
13.USM Alger             30   9 10 11  26-34  28
14.MO Constantine        30   9 10 11  35-32  27            [1 0 1 4 4] GD: -3
------------------------------------------------
15.USM Aïn-Beida         30  11  5 14  34-41  27  Relegated [1 0 1 4 4] GD: -7
16.Entente Collo         30   8 10 12  27-36  26  Relegated

Promoted: CR Belcourt, ES Sétif

Round 1 [Sep 22]
USM Aïn-Beida		1-1 Collo
USM Annaba		1-1 AS Aïn-M'Lila
ASM Oran		1-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Bel Abbès		4-1 RC Relizane
JS Bordj Menaïel	1-0 USM El Harrach
MO Constantine          1-0 MP Alger
RS Kouba		0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
USM Alger		2-2 MP Oran
 
Round 2 [Sep 29]
AS in-M'Lila      	2-0 RS Kouba
Collo             	1-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
USM El-Harrach    	1-0 USM Bel Abbès
JE Tizi-Ouzou     	2-1 USM Aïn-Beida
MP Alger          	0-0 ASM Oran
MP Oran           	2-0 USM Annaba
RC Relizane       	2-1 MO Constantine
JSM Tiaret        	1-0 USM Alger 

Round 3 [Oct 20]
MC Alger	  	2-0 JSM Tiaret
JS Bordj menail	  	3-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
MO  Constantine         1-2 USM El Harrach
USM Annaba		0-0 USM Alger
USM Bel-Abbès		2-0 Collo
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
ASM Oran		0-1 RC Relizane
RC Kouba		0-1 MC Oran

Round 4 [Oct 24]
JE Tizi-Ouzou     	0-2 USM Bel abbès
RC Relizane 	  	0-1 MC Alger
MC Oran			2-1 USM Aïn Beida
USM Alger		2-2 RC Kouba
USM El Harrach		1-0 ASM Oran
Collo			0-0 MO Constantine
AS Aïn M'lila		1-1 JS Bordj Menail
JSM Tiaret		1-0 USM Annaba

Round 5 [Nov 1]
MC Alger 	  	0-2 USM El Harrach
MO Constantine 	  	1-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
JS Bordj Menail		1-0 MC Oran
USM Aïn Beida		2-0 USM Alger
USM Bel-Abbès		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
RC Kouba		1-1 USM Annaba
ASM Oran		1-0 Collo
RC Relizane		3-0 JSM Tiaret

Round 6 [Nov 10]
JSM Tiaret 	  	1-0 AS Aïn m'lila
JE Tizi-Ouzou 	  	2-1 ASM Oran
Collo 		  	1-0 MC Alger
USM Annaba		1-0 USM Aïn Beida
AS Aïn M'lila		1-1 MO Constantine
MC Oran			3-4 USM Bel-Abbès
USM El Harrach		1-1 RC Relizane
USM Alger		1-0 JS Bordj Menail

Round 7 [Nov 17]
MC Alger 	  	0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
USM El Harrach		1-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Aïn Beida		0-0 RC Kouba
ASM Oran		3-1 A.Aïn M’Lila
U.Bel Abbès		3-1 USM Alger
RC Relizane		2-1 Collo
MO Constantine		0-0 MC Oran
J.Bordj Menaïel		1-0 USM Annaba

Round 8 [Nov 21]
JSM Tiaret	  	3-0 USM Aïn Beida
AS Aïn m'lila	  	1-0 MC Alger
JE Tizi-Ouzou	  	0-1 RC Relizane	
Collo		  	0-0 USM El-Harrach
MC Oran		  	1-1 ASM Oran
USM Annaba	  	1-1 USM Belabbès
[Later]
USM Alger	   	2-0 MO Constantine		
RC Kouba	   	2-1 JS Bordj menail

Round 9 [Dec 2]
ASM Oran		1-1 USM Alger
MO Constantine		0-2 USM Annaba
USM Bel-Abbès		1-0 RC Kouba
JS Bordj Menail		4-0 USM Aïn Beida
USM El Harrach    	0-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou
MC Alger          	2-0 MC Oran
RC Relizane		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila
Collo			3-2 JSM Tiaret

Round 10 [Dec 5]
JE Tizi-Ouzou	  	1-0 Collo
JSM Tiaret	  	2-1 JS Bordj Menail	
AS Aïn m'lila	  	0-0 USM El Harrach
USM Aïn Beida	  	1-1 USM Belabbès
USM Alger	  	1-2 MC Alger
USM Annaba	  	1-0 ASM Oran	
RS Kouba	  	0-0 MO Constantine
MC Oran	          	1-1 RC Relizane	

Round 11 [Dec 9]
ASM Oran	  	3-1 RC Kouba	
JSM Tiaret	  	1-2 JE Tizi-Ouzou
Collo		  	1-1 AS Aïn m'lila
RC Relizane	  	1-1 USM Alger	
USM El Harrach	  	2-1 MC Oran	
JS Bordj menail	  	3-0 USM Bélabbès	
MC Alger	  	1-0 USM Annaba
[Later]
MO Constantine	   	2-1 USM Aïn Beida

Round 12 [Dec 23]
USM Annaba		1-0 RC Relizane
RC Kouba	  	1-2 MC Alger
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 ASM Oran
JS Bordj Menail		0-2 MO Constantine
AS Aïn m'lila     	0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
USM Alger		1-0 USM El Harrach
MC Oran			2-0 Collo
USM Bel-Abbès		1-1 JSM Tiaret

Round 13 [Dec 26]
RC Relizane		1-3 RC Kouba
MO Constantine		1-1 USM Bel-Abbès
Collo			2-0 USM Alger
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 MC Oran
JSM Tiaret		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
USM El Harrach		0-0 USM Annaba
MC Alger		2-1 USM Aïn Beida
ASM Oran		1-0 JS Bordj Menail

Round 14 [Jan 26]
USM El Harrach		1-0 RC Kouba
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 RC Relizane
MC Alger		2-1 JS Bordj Menail
u belabbes		1-2 a oran
MO Constantine		1-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Annaba		4-0 Collo
USM Alger		0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
MC Oran			1-0 AS Aïn M'lila

Round 15 [Jan 30]
MC Alger		2-0 USM Bel-Abbès	
USM El Harrach		1-0 USM Aïn Beida	
RC Relizane		1-0 JS Bordj Menail	
JSM Tiaret		3-1 MC Oran	
JS Tizi-Ouzou		2-0 USM Annaba	
AS Aïn M'lila		0-0 USM Alger	
ASM Oran		1-0 MO Constantine	
Collo			0-1 RC Kouba	

Round 16 [Feb 2]
Collo 		   	1-1 USM Aïn Beida
MC Alger 	  	2-1 MO Constantine
JSM Tiaret	   	2-0 ASM Oran			
RC Relizane 	   	0-0 USM Belabbès			
USM El Harrach	   	1-1 JS Bordj menail			
MC Alger 	   	2-1 MO Constantine			
JE Tizi-Ouzou	  	2-0 RC Kouba
MC Oran	           	0-0 USM Alger			

Round 17 [Feb 17]
ASM Oran		3-0 MC Alger 
USM Aïn Beida		2-1 JE Tizi-Ouzou 
USM Annaba		1-0 MC Oran	
MO Constantine		2-0 RC Relizane	
USM Bel-Abbès		2-0 USM El Harrach 
JS Bordj Menail		2-2 Collo 
USM Alger		2-0 JSM Tiaret	
RC Kouba		2-1 AS Aïn Mlila

Round 18 [Feb 20]
MC Oran			1-0 RC Kouba	
USM Alger		2-0 USM Annaba	
JSM Tiaret		3-0 MC Alger	
Collo			0-0 USM Bel-Abbès	
AS Aïn M'lila		2-1 USM Aïn Beida	
RC Relizane		1-0 ASM Oran	
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 JS Bordj Menail	
USM El Harrach		1-0 MO Constantine	

Round 19 [Feb 27]
USM Annaba		2-0 JSM Tiaret
ASM Oran		2-0 USM El Harrach
RC Kouba		2-0 USM Alger
MO Constantine		1-0 Collo
JS Bordj Menail		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
MC Alger		0-0 RC Relizane		[in Blida]
USM Bel-Abbès		2-2 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Aïn Beida		0-0 MC Oran

Round 20 [Mar 2]
JSM Tiaret		1-1 RC Relizane
Collo			3-2 ASM Oran
USM Annaba		5-0 RC Kouba
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 MO Constantine
MC Oran			3-0 JS Bordj Menail
AS Aïn M'lila		1-1 USM Bel-Abbès
USM Alger		4-1 USM Aïn Beida
[Mar 5]
USM El Harrach		1-0 MC Alger

Round 21 [Mar 9]
RC Kouba		1-0 JSM Tiaret
MC Alger		2-1 Collo
USM Aïn Beida		2-2 USM Annaba
ASM Oran		1-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Bel-Abbès		3-0 MC Oran
RC Relizane		2-0 USM El Harrach
MO Constantine		2-0 AS Aïn M'lila
USM Alger		1-0 JS Bordj Menail

Round 22 [Mar 16]
JSM Tiaret		1-0 USM El Harrach
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-1 MC Alger
RC Kouba		2-1 USM Aïn Beida
AS Aïn M'lila		2-0 ASM Oran
USM Alger		1-0 USM Bel-Abbès
Collo			2-0 RC Relizane
MC Oran			3-0 MO Constantine
USM Annaba		0-0 JS Bordj Menail

Round 23 [Mar 24]
USM Aïn Beida		3-1 JSM Tiaret			
MC Alger		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila
RC Relizane		1-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
USM El Harrach		0-0 Collo			
ASM Oran		0-0 MC Oran			
USM Sidi Bel Abbès	2-0 USM Annaba			
MO Cosntantine		0-1 USM Alger			
JS Bordj Menail		2-0 RC Kouba			

Round 24 [Mar 27]
USM Alger		2-1 ASM Oran
USM Annaba		1-0 MO Constantine
RC Kouba		1-0 USM Bel-Abbès
USM Aïn Beida		3-1 JS Bordj Menail
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-1 USM El Harrach
MC Oran			0-0 MC Alger
AS Aïn M'lila		1-0 RC Relizane
JSM Tiaret		1-0 Collo

Round 25 [Mar 30]
Collo			0-0 JE Tizi-Ouzou
JS Bordj Menaïel	3-1 JSM Tiaret			
USM El Harrach		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila			
USM Sidi Bel abbès	1-0 USM Aïn Beida			
MC Alger		2-0 USM Alger
ASM Oran		4-0 USM Annaba			
MO Constantine		4-0 RC Kouba			
RC Relizane		1-0 MC Oran			

Round 26 [Apr 13]
RC Kouba		2-0 ASM Oran			
JE Tizi-Ouzou		3-1 JSM Tiaret
AS Aïn M'lila		2-0 Collo			
USM Alger		2-0 RC Relizane			
MC Oran			4-1 USM El Harrach			
USM Sidi Bel Abbès	0-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
USM Aïn Beida		3-2 MO Constantine			
USM Annaba		1-1 MC Alger

Round 27 [Apr 27]
RC Relizane		1-0 USM Annaba
MC Alger		0-0 RC Kouba
ASM Oran		3-1 USM Aïn Beida
JS Tizi-Ouzou		2-0 AS Aïn M'lila
MO Constantine		5-1 JS Bordj Menail
JSM Tiaret		5-1 USM Bel-Abbès
USM El Harrach		1-1 USM Alger
MC Oran			2-0 Collo

Round 28 [May 5]
RC Kouba		2-4 RC Relizane
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 MC Alger
JS Bordj Menail		1-0 ASM Oran
USM Bel-Abbès		3-2 MO Constantine
MC Oran			2-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Annaba		2-0 USM El Harrach
USM Alger		2-0 Collo
AS Aïn M'lila		2-0 JSM Tiaret

Round 29 [May 11]
USM El Harrach		0-1 RC Kouba	
RC Relizane		2-1 USM Aïn Beida	
MC Alger		1-0 JS Bordj Menail	
ASM Oran		1-0 USM Bel-Abbès	
JSM Tiaret		1-1 MO Constantine	
Collo			3-2 USM Annaba	
JS Tizi-Ouzou		7-1 USM Alger	
AS Aïn M'lila		4-1 MC Oran	

Round 30 [Jun 1]
USM Aïn Beida		3-0 USM El Harrach
JS Bordj Menail		1-1 RC Relizane
USM Bel-Abbès		0-1 MC Alger
MO Constantine		3-1 ASM Oran
USM Annaba		0-2 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Alger		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila
RC Kouba		3-1 Collo
MC Oran			2-0 JSM Tiaret

Final Table:

 1.JE Tizi Ouzou         30  14  9  7  36-23  37  [became JS Kabylie]
 2.MC Alger              30  14  8  8  26-20  36
 3.RC Relizane           30  12 10  8  32-28  34
 4.USM Sidi Bel Abbès    30  12  8 10  37-32  32
 5.ASM Oran              30  11  8 11  33-28  30
 6.JS Bordj Menaïel      30  12  6 12  34-32  30
 7.MC Oran               30  11  7 12  35-31  29
 8.JSM Tiaret            30  11  7 12  35-35  29
 9.USM El Harrach        30  10  9 11  19-27  29
10.RS Kouba              30  11  7 12  26-36  29
11.USM Annaba            30   9 10 11  28-28  29
12.AS Aïn-M'lila         30   8 12 10  23-23  28
13.USM Alger             30   9 10 11  26-34  28
14.MO Constantine        30   9 10 11  35-32  27            [1 0 1 4 4] GD: -3
------------------------------------------------
15.USM Aïn-Beida         30  11  5 14  34-41  27  Relegated [1 0 1 4 4] GD: -7
16.Entente Collo         30   8 10 12  27-36  26  Relegated

Promoted: CR Belcourt, ES Sétif

Top scorers
19 Chawki Bentayeb	[USM Aïn Béïda]
   Naçer Bouiche	[JS Tizi Ouzou]
11 Chelaoua Djamel	[RC Relizane]
   Driss Abdelkader	[MO Constantine]
10 Benabou Mohamed	[RC Relizane]
   El Groud rachid	[MO Constantine]
   Meziane Mourad	[MC Oran]


Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage 

1/32 finals
Groupe centre
[Jan 12]
USM Alger 		2-0 CR Belcourt 
MP Alger 		1-0 NRB Berrouaghia 
[Jan 13]
ASO Chlef 		1-0 JSM Cheraga 
OM Médéa 		2-1 SO Khemis 
USM Blida 		1-0 NA Hussein Dey 
RS Kouba 		3-2 IRB Laghouat 
JS Bordj Menail 	2-0 ARB Oued Kouriche 
JE Tizi Ouzou 		4-1 MB Tablat 
IRB El Biar 		0-0 WO Boufarik 	[aet]	
USM El Harrach 		1-1 ISM Koléa		[aet]
E. Sour El Ghozlane 	awd CRN Touggourt 	[awarded 3-0, CRNT forfait]
Groupe Est		
[Jan 12]
USM Aïn Beïda 		2-1 NRB El Khroub 	[aet]
MB Skikda 		2-1 SR Annaba 
ES Sétif 		4-0 AB Barika 
MSP Batna 		3-2 NA Souk Ahras	[aet] 
[Jan 13]
CS Constantine 		5-2 ORB Boumahra 
IRB El Hadjar 		4-0 IRB Oum El Bouaghi 
ES Guelma 		2-1 CRE Constantine 	[aet]
MO Constantine 		2-0 RCB Seddouk 
USM Annaba 		0-1 CA Batna 
AS Aïn M'lila 		0-0 CA Bordj Bou Arreridj [aet]
E Collo 		2-1 CRB Aïn Fakroun 
Groupe Ouest
[Jan 12]
RC Relizane 		3-2 WRB Mostaganem 
GC Mascara 		3-2 CMH Oran 		[aet]
RCB Oued R'hiou 	2-1 JNM Béchar 
[Jan 13]
MP Oran 		2-1 OM Arzew 		[aet]
USM Bel-Abbès 		7-0 CRB Bougtob 
JCM Tiaret 		4-1 KRB Hillil 
WA Tlemcen 		2-0 MC Saida 
E Sempac Tiaret 	3-2 CR Temouchent 
CRB Mecheria 		3-3 SNS Oran		[aet]
[Jan 20]
ASCO Oran 		2-1 ES Mostaganem  

National Stage  

1/16 finals [Feb 24]
JE Tizi Ouzou		2-2 MP Alger		[aet; 4-2 pen]	
E Collo			2-1 USK Alger
MP Oran			2-0 JS El Biar
RC Relizane		1-1 RC Kouba 		[aet; 5-4 pen]
MO Constantine		0-1 O Médéa
CRB Oued R'hiou		0-1 ES Guelma
WA Tlemcen		1-0 EsM Aïn M'lila
JS de Bordj Menaïel	0-0 JSM Tiaret		[aet; 0-3 pen]
USM Aïn Beïda		1-1 CRB Mecheria	[aet; 4-1 pen]
E Sempac Tiaret 	2-0 E. Sour El Ghozlane
MSP Batna 		1-0 GC Mascara
ASO Chlef		2-1 IRB El Hadjar
CN Batna 		0-2 MB Skikda 
EP Sétif		3-3 USM Blida		[aet; 3-2 pen]
USM El Harrach		1-0 ASM Oran 		[aet]
USM Bel Abbès		bt  CS Constantine	[Feb 27]

1/8 finals [Apr 6]
ASO Chlef	        0-2 EP Sétif
USM Aïn Beïda	        0-1 O Médéa
RC Relizane	        1-2 MSP Batna
USM Bel Abbès	        3-1 MB Skikda
JE Tizi Ouzou	        2-0 E Collo	
JSM Tiaret	        1-2 ES Guelma            [aet]
MP Oran	                2-1 USM El Harrach
E Sempac Tiaret	        1-2 WA Tlemcen           [aet]

Quarterfinals 
[May 1, 1990]
WA Tlemcen (D2)     	1-1 ES Guelma (D2)     [aet, pen 3-5] [stade du 20 Aout, Algiers]
O Médéa   (D2)      	1-1 MSP Batna (D2)		      [stade de l'unité Maghrebine, Bejaïa]
USM Bel Abbès (D1)  	0-3 ES Sétif (D1) 		      [stade 5 juillet 1962, Algiers]
[Jun 21, 1990]
MP Oran              	awd JE Tizi-Ouzou     [awarded 3-0, forfait JET] [stade Mohamed Boumezrag, Chlef]

Semifinals
MSP Batna (D2) 		0-0 ES Guelma (D2)    [aet, 4-3 pen]  [stade du 20 Aout, Algiers]
ES Sétif (D1)  		3-1 MC Oran (D1) 		      [stade du 5 juillet, Algiers]
   [A. Bendjaballah 2, D. Bendjaballah 42, Mechekour 62 (o.g); Meziane 29]

Final [Jul 5; stade du 5 juillet, Algiers; Att: 9.410; Ref: Bergui]
ES Sétif 		1-0 MSP Batna
   [Gherib 87]

ES Sétif : Osmani, Nabti, Bernaoui, Serar, Senoussi - Rahmani, A. Bendjaballah, 
           Zorgane, Mattem (Chadli), Adjissa (Ghrib), D. Bendjaballah.
           Coach : Bouzid Cheniti

MC Oran	: Abdelbaki, Chemma, Benali, Berrahla, Naoum, Zeroual, Guettatla, Djenane, 
	  Sahraoui, Koulib, Kial, 
          Coach : Mammeri

Championnat Division II

 
Final Table:

 1.ES Sétif 		 32  17	11  4  58-23  45 Promoted
 2.CR Belcourt 		 32  17	10  5  38-16  44 Promoted
 -----------------------------------------------
 3.WA Tlemcen 		 32  16	 8  8  40-23  40
 4.USM Blida		 32  15	 8  9  38-30  38
 5.JSM Skikda 		 32  12	14  6  35-26  38
 6.GC Mascara		 32  14	 6 12  40-32  34
 7.MB Batna		 32  13	 7 12  41-30  33
 8.OM Médéa		 32  12	 9 11  35-34  33
 9.Olympic Chlef 	 32  11	10 11  25-23  32
10.CS Constantine	 32  14	 3 15  44-44  31
11.CR Témouchent	 32  11	 8 13  26-31  30
12.ES Guelma		 32  10	10 12  30-33  30
13.IRB El Hadjar	 32  11	 7 14  28-37  29
------------------------------------------------
14.E. Sour El Ghozlane	 32   9	11 12  29-32  29 Relegated
15.RCB Oued R'hiou	 32   9	 8 15  33-57  26 Relagated
16.IRB El Biar		 32   5	13 14  21-36  23 Relagated
17.CRB Mecheria 	 32   1	 7 24  20-74   8 [-1] Relegated

Promoted: CC Sig (zone ouest); 
          CA Batna (zone Est); 
          CRB Aïn Ouassara (zone centre)

Round 1 [Sep 23]		
OM Médéa		1-1 USM Blida
CRB Témouchent		2-1 CRB Mecheria
CR Belcourt		3-0 IRB El Biar
GCR Mascara		3-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
ESM Guelma		2-1 CS Constantine
JSM Skikda		3-2 MB Batna
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 ASO Chlef
ES Sétif		3-1 IRB El Hadjar
WA Tlemcen		bye
		
Round 2 [Sep 30] 		
USM Blida		2-1 CR Témouchent
IRB El Hadjar		1-0 GC Mascara
CRB Mecheria		1-2 ES Sétif
IRB El Biar		0-1 OM Médéa
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-0 ES Guelma
CS Constantine		1-0 CR Belcourt
WA Tlemcen		0-0 MB Batna
ASO Chlef		0-0 JSM Skikda
E Sour El Ghozlane	bye
		
Round 3 [Oct 21]		
ES Sétif		5-0 USM Blida
GC Mascara		2-0 IRB El Biar
CR Témouchent		0-0 MB Batna
OM Médéa		2-0 IRB El Hadjar
ES Guelma		1-0 Olympic Chlef
CRB Mecheria		1-1 CS Constantine
E. Sour El Ghozlane	2-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
JSM Skikda		2-1 WA Tlemcen
CR Belcourt		bye
		
Round 4 [Oct 28]		
USM Blida		2-0 CRB Mecheria
IRB El Biar		2-1 ES Sétif
MB Batna		3-0 CR Belcourt
IRB El Hadjar		2-1 CR Témouchent
Olympic Chlef		1-1 GCM Mascara
CS Constantine		1-2 OM Médéa
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-1 JSM Skikda
WA Tlemcen		2-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
ESM Guelma		bye
		
Round 5 [Nov 4]		
USM Blida		2-1 IRB El Hadjar
CRB Mecheria		0-0 IRB El Biar
CR Belcourt		1-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent		0-1 CS Constantine
JSM Skikda		0-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
ES Guelma		0-0 WA Tlemcen
OM Médéa		2-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
ES Sétif		2-1 MB Batna
GC Mascara		bye
		
Round 6 [Nov 11]		
IRB El Biar		2-1 USM Blida
MB Batna		2-0 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		1-0 CR Témouchent
CS Constantine		1-0 GCM Mascara
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-1 ES Guelma
IRB El Hadjar		2-1 CRB Mecheria
WA Tlemcen		1-1 ES Sétif
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-2 CR Belcourt
JSM Skikda		bye
		
Round 7 [Nov 18]		
USM Blida		1-0 CS Constantine
ES Guelma		0-0 JSM Skikda
OM Médéa		0-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent		1-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
GC Mascara		4-1 MB Batna
IRB El Biar		1-2 IRB El Hadjar
CR Belcourt		1-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
CRB Mecheria		0-1 WA Tlemcen
ES Sétif		bye
		
Round 8 [Nov 25]  		
MB Batna		1-0 USM Blida
JSM Skikda		1-1 CR Belcourt
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-1 CRB Mecheria
IRB El Hadjar		1-1 ES Guelma
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-1 GCM Mascara
CS Constantine		4-1 IRB El Biar
WA Tlemcen		2-0 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		1-1 ES Sétif
CR Témouchent		bye
		
Round 9 [Dec 2]		
CR Belcourt		3-0 ES Guelma
CRB Mecheria		0-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent	       0-0* WA Tlemcen
IRB El Hadjar		2-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
GC Mascara		0-0 JSM Skikda
IRB El Biar		1-1 MB Batna
OM Médéa		2-1 E Sour El Ghozlane
ES Sétif		3-1 CS Constantine
USM Blida		bye
		
Round 10 [Dec 9]		
ES Guelma		1-2 GC Mascara
Olympic Chlef		2-1 USM Blida
WA Tlemcen		0-0 CR Belcourt
RCB Oued R'hiou		0-0 IRB El Biar
MB Batna		2-0 CRB Mecheria
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-1 CR Témouchent
JSM Skikda		1-0 ES Sétif
CS Constantine		2-0 IRB El Hadjar
OM Médéa		bye
		
Round 11 [Dec 16]		
ES Sétif		2-1 E Sour El Ghozlane
CS Constantine		3-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
USM Blida		2-2 WA Tlemcen
GC Mascara		0-1 CR Belcourt
OM Médéa		3-0 ES Guelma
IRB El Biar		0-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent		1-0 JSM Skikda
IRB El Hadjar		1-1 MB Batna
CRB Mecheria		bye
		
Round 12 [Dec 23]		
E Sour El Ghozlane	3-1 CRB Mecheria
MB Batna		3-0 CS Constantine
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-1 USM Blida
WA Tlemcen		3-0 GC Mascara
JSM Skikda		1-1 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		1-0 IRB El Hadjar
ES Guelma		0-1 CR Témouchent
CR Belcourt		1-1 ES Sétif
IRB El Biar		bye
		
Round 13 [Dec 29]		
USM Blida		1-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
CS Constantine		3-0 Olympic Chlef
MB Batna		2-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
OM Médéa		0-0 GC Mascara
CRB Mecheria		1-2 JSM Skikda
IRB El Biar		1-0 WA Tlemcen
CR Témouchent		0-0 CR Belcourt
ES Sétif		3-1 ES Guelma
IRB El Hadjar		bye
		
Round 14 [Jan 1]		
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 IRB El Biar
Olympic Chlef		1-0 MB Batna
GC Mascara		1-0 CR Témouchent
WA Tlemcen		1-0 IRB El Hadjar
CR Belcourt		1-0 OM Médéa
JSM Skikda		1-0 USM Blida
ES Guelma		3-1 CRB Mecheria
RCB Oued R'hiou		0-5 ES Sétif
CS Constantine		bye
		
Round 15 [Jan 6]		
USM Blida		3-0 ES Guelma
CR Témouchent		1-0 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		2-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
ES Sétif		0-0 GCM Mascara
CRB Mecheria		0-0 CR Belcourt
IRB El Biar		0-0 JSM Skikda
CS Constantine		5-2 WA Tlemcen
IRB El Hadjar		2-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
MB Batna		bye
		
Round 16 [Jan 20]		
CR Belcourt		0-0 USM Blida
OM Médéa		0-0 ES Sétif
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-1 WA Tlemcen
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-0 CS Constantine
GC Mascara		1-0 CRB Mecheria
ES Guelma		1-0 MB Batna
CR Témouchent		2-0 IRB El Biar
JSM Skikda		1-0 IRB El Hadjar
Olympic Chlef		bye
		
Round 17 [Jan 27]		
ES Sétif		2-1 CR Témouchent
USM Blida		1-0 GC Mascara
WA Tlemcen		1-0 Olympic Chlef
CS Constantine		2-0 JSM Skikda
CRB Mecheria		0-0 OM Médéa
MB Batna		3-1 E Sour El Ghozlane
IRB El Biar		1-1 ES Guelma
IRB El Hadjar		0-1 CR Belcourt
RCB Oued R'hiou		bye
		
Round 18 [Feb 3]		
USM Blida		1-0 OM Médéa
CRB Mecheria		1-1 CRB Témouchent
IRB El Biar		0-2 CR Belcourt
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-1 GCM Mascara
CS Constantine		1-0 ESM Guelma
MB Batna		1-1 JSM Skikda
ASO Chlef		2-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
IRB El Hadjar		1-1 ES Sétif
WA Tlemcen		bye
		
Round 19 [Feb 10]		
CR Témouchent		0-1 USM Blida
GC Mascara		2-0 IRB El Hadjar
ES Sétif		3-0 CRB Mecheria
OM Médéa		2-0 IRB El Biar
ES Guelma		4-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
CR Belcourt		2-0 CS Constantine
WA Tlemcen		2-0 MB Batna
JSM Skikda		2-0 Olympic Chlef
E Sour El Ghozlane	bye
		
Round 20 [Feb 17]		
USM Blida		0-0 ES Sétif
IRB El Biar		0-1 GC Mascara
MB Batna		1-0 CR Témouchent
IRB El Hadjar		2-1 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		0-0 ES Guelma
CS Constantine		3-0 CRB Mecheria
RCB Oued R'hiou		3-2 E Sour El Ghozlane
WA Tlemcen		1-1 JSM Skikda
CR Belcourt		bye
		
Round 21 [Mar 3]		
CRB Mecheria		0-2 USM Blida
ES Sétif		1-1 IRB El Biar
CR Belcourt		1-0 MB Batna
CR Témouchent		3-1 IRB El Hadjar
GCM Mascara		1-0 Olympic Chlef
OM Médéa		1-1 CS Constantine
JSM Skikda		2-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-0 WA Tlemcen
ESM Guelma		bye
		
Round 22 [Mar 10]		
IRB El Hadjar		0-1 USM Blida
IRB El Biar		3-0 CRB Mecheria
Olympic Chlef		1-0 CR Belcourt
CS Constantine		3-0 CR Témouchent
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 JSM Skikda
WA Tlemcen		1-0 ES Guelma
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-1 OM Médéa
MB Batna		4-0 ES Sétif
GC Mascara		bye
		
Round 23 [Mar 17]		
USM Blida		2-0 IRB El Biar
OM Médéa		1-0 MB Batna
CR Témouchent		2-1 Olympic Chlef
GCM Mascara		3-0 CS Constantine
ES Guelma		1-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
CRB Mecheria		1-2 IRB El Hadjar
ES Sétif		2-1 WA Tlemcen
CR Belcourt		2-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
JSM Skikda		bye
		
Round 24 [Mar 24]		
CS Constantine		3-1 USM Blida
JSM Skikda		2-2 ES Guelma
Olympic Chlef		2-0 OM Médéa
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-2 CR Témouchent
MB Batna		2-1 GC Mascara
IRB El Hadjar		2-1 IRB El Biar
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 CR Belcourt
WA Tlemcen		5-1 CRB Mecheria
ES Sétif		bye
		
Round 25 [Mar 31]		
USM Blida		3-1 MB Batna
CR Belcourt		2-1 JSM Skikda
CRB Mecheria		3-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
ES Guelma		1-1 IRB El Hadjar
GCM Mascara		4-1 E Sour El Ghozlane
IRB El Biar		2-1 CS Constantine
OM Médéa		1-1 WA Tlemcen
ES Sétif		1-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent		bye
		
Round 26 [Apr 14]		
ES Guelma		1-1 CR Belcourt
Olympic Chlef		3-1 CRB Mecheria
WA Tlemcen		1-0 CR Témouchent
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-1 IRB El Hadjar
JSM Skikda		2-0 GC Mascara
MB Batna		0-0 IRB El Biar
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 OM Médéa
CS Constantine		1-1 ES Sétif
USM Blida		bye
		
Round 27 [Apr 28]		
GC Mascara		2-1 ES Guelma
IRB El Hadjar		1-1 CS Constantine
Olympic Chlef		0-0 USM Blida
CR Belcourt		1-0 WA Tlemcen
IRB El Biar		1-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
ES Sétif		2-1 JSM Skikda
CRB Mecheria		0-4 MB Batna
CR Témouchent		2-2 E Sour El Ghozlane
OM Médéa		bye
		
Round 28 [May 5]		
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-0 ES Sétif
RCB Oued R'hiou		5-3 CS Constantine
WA Tlemcen		1-0 USM Blida
CR Belcourt		2-1 GC Mascara
ES Guelma		2-1 OM Médéa
Olympic Chlef		1-1 IRB El Biar
JSM Skikda		2-0 CR Témouchent
MB Batna		2-2 IRB El Hadjar
CRB Mecheria		bye
		
Round 29 [May 12]		
CRB Mecheria		1-4 E Sour El Ghozlane
CS Constantine		1-0 MB Batna
USM Blida		1-1 RCB Oued R'hiou
GC Mascara		0-1 WA Tlemcen
ES Sétif		1-0 CR Belcourt
CR Témouchent		1-0 ES Guelma
OM Médéa		1-0 JSM Skikda
IRB El Hadjar		1-0 Olympic Chlef
IRB El Biar		bye
		
Round 30 [May 19]		
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-0 USM Blida
Olympic Chlef		3-0 CS Constantine
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-0 MB Batna
GC Mascara		1-2 OM Médéa
JSM Skikda		awd CRB Mecheria    [awarded 3-0, CRBM didn't show up in Skikda]
WA Tlemcen		2-0 IRB El Biar
CR Belcourt		2-0 CR Témouchent
ES Guelma		1-0 ES Sétif
IRB El Hadjar		bye
		
Round 31 [May 26]		
IRB El Biar		0-0 E Sour El Ghozlane
MB Batna		1-0 Olympic Chlef
CR Témouchent		2-0 GC Mascara
IRB El Hadjar		0-0 WA Tlemcen
OM Médéa		2-1 CR Belcourt
USM Blida		3-2 JSM Skikda
CRB Mecheria		0-4 ES Guelma
ES Sétif		5-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
CS Constantine		bye
		
Round 32 [Jun 2]		
ES Guelma		0-0 USM Blida
OM Médéa		1-1 CR Témouchent
RCB Oued R'hiou		1-0 Olympic Chlef
GCM Mascara		1-1 ES Sétif
CR Belcourt		5-1 CRB Mecheria
JSM Skikda		1-1 IRB El Biar
WA Tlemcen		1-0 CS Constantine
E Sour El Ghozlane	2-0 IRB El Hadjar
MB Batna		bye
		
Round 33 [Jun 9]		
USM Blida		0-0 CR Belcourt
ES Sétif		5-1 OM Médéa
WA Tlemcen		2-0 RCB Oued R'hiou
CS Constantine		1-3 E Sour El Ghozlane
CRB Mecheria		1-2 GC Mascara
MB Batna		2-0 ES Guelma
IRB El Biar		0-0 CR Témouchent
IRB El Hadjar		1-0 JSM Skikda
Olympic Chlef		bye
		
Round 34 [Jun 16]		
CRB Témouchent		0-0 ES Sétif
GCR Mascara		5-3 USM Blida
ASO Chlef		3-1 WA Tlemcen
JSM Skikda		2-0 CS Constantine
OM Médéa		7-2 CRB Mecheria
E Sour El Ghozlane	2-1 MB Batna
ESM Guelma		2-1 IRB El Biar
CR Belcourt		2-0 IRB El Hadjar
RCB Oued R'hiou		bye

Final Table:

 1.ES Sétif 		 32  17	11  4  58-23  45 Promoted
 2.CR Belcourt 		 32  17	10  5  38-16  44 Promoted
 -----------------------------------------------
 3.WA Tlemcen 		 32  16	 8  8  40-23  40
 4.USM Blida		 32  15	 8  9  38-30  38
 5.JSM Skikda 		 32  12	14  6  35-26  38
 6.GC Mascara		 32  14	 6 12  40-32  34
 7.MB Batna		 32  13	 7 12  41-30  33
 8.OM Médéa		 32  12	 9 11  35-34  33
 9.Olympic Chlef 	 32  11	10 11  25-23  32
10.CS Constantine	 32  14	 3 15  44-44  31
11.CR Témouchent	 32  11	 8 13  26-31  30
12.ES Guelma		 32  10	10 12  30-33  30
13.IRB El Hadjar	 32  11	 7 14  28-37  29
------------------------------------------------
14.E. Sour El Ghozlane	 32   9	11 12  29-32  29 Relegated
15.RCB Oued R'hiou	 32   9	 8 15  33-57  26 Relagated
16.IRB El Biar		 32   5	13 14  21-36  23 Relagated
17.CRB Mecheria 	 32   1	 7 24  20-74   8 [-1] Relegated

Promoted: CC Sig (zone ouest); 
          CA Batna (zone Est); 
          CRB Aïn Ouassara (zone centre)

Top scorers
15 Abderrahim Bendjabballah (2)	[ES Sétif]
13 Hakim Benahmed		[RCB Oued R'hiou]
12 Mahmoud Guettal		[USM Blida]
   Belkacem Demdoum		[CR Belouizdad]
   Salim Laïb			[CS Constantine]	
11 Chahtani			[CS Constantine]
10 Hedjerssi			[OM Médéa]
   Kherrif			[GC Mascara]
9  Heballi Bachir		[GC Mascara]
   Hamza			[ES Guelma]
   Ait-Salem			[WA Tlemcen]	
   Guerili			[JSM Skikda]	

1987/88.

1989/90.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King and Djamil Merad for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 1 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 2004/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.