Algeria 1987/88


1ère Division
Coupe Nationale
Championnat Nationale II

Championnat National de 1ère Division

NB: 2-1-0 points system
 
Final Table:

 1.MC Oran               34  16  9  9  45-29  41  Champions
 2.JE Tizi Ouzou         34  10 17  7  32-23  37
 3.USM Annaba            34  14  7 13  40-35  35
 4.USM Alger             34  11 13 10  35-30  35
 5.USM El Harrach        34   8 19  7  31-26  35
 6.JS Bordj Menaïel      34  12 11 11  32-28  35
 7.ASM Oran              34  10 15  9  24-21  35
 8.JSM Tiaret            34  15  5 14  38-36  35
 9.Entente Collo         34  14  7 13  32-31  35
10.RC Relizane           34  14  8 12  36-38  35 [-1]
11.AS Aïn-M'lila         34  13  9 12  26-28  35
12.USM Aïn-Beida         34  14  7 13  30-35  35
13.MC Alger              34  11 12 11  27-26  34            [2 0 0 2 0]
------------------------------------------------
14.EP Sétif              34  11 12 11  34-25  34  Relegated [0 0 2 0 2]
15.CR Belcourt           34   5 19 10  29-38  29  Relegated
16.ASO Chlef             34   9 11 14  26-36  29  Relegated
17.WA Tlemcen            34   8 13 13  20-37  29  Relegated
18.JSM Skikda            34   8 12 14  22-37  28  Relegated

Promoted: MO Constantine, RS Kouba, USM Sidi Bel Abbès.

EP Sétif were reigning champions!

Round 1 [Sep 10]
ASO Chlef               1-3 JS Bordj Menaïel
Entente Collo           2-0 USM Aïn-Beida
JSM Tiaret              1-2 USM El Harrach
MC Oran                 0-0 WA Tlemcen
RC Relizane             0-0 ASM Oran
JSM Skikda              0-1 AS Aïn-M'lila
USM Alger               1-0 USM Annaba
[Nov 2]
CR Belcourt             1-1 MC Alger
[Nov 16]
JE Tizi Ouzou           1-1 EP Sétif
 
Round 2 [Sep 18]
USM Aïn-Beida           1-1 JSM Skikda
AS Aïn-M'lila           0-0 RC Relizane
ASM Oran                1-0 JSM Tiaret
MC Alger                1-2 MC Oran
WA Tlemcen              0-0 ASO Chlef
USM Annaba              3-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
USM El Harrach          0-0 USM Alger
[later]
EP Sétif                3-0 Entente Collo
JS Bordj Menaïel        2-1 CR Belcourt
 
Round 3 [Sep 25]
Entente Collo           2-0 WA Tlemcen
JE Tizi Ouzou           2-0 AS Aïn-M'lila
JSM Tiaret              1-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
RC Relizane             1-0 USM Annaba
USM El Harrach          0-1 USM Aïn-Beida
[later]
ASO Chlef               1-0 CR Belcourt
MC Oran                 2-0 EP Sétif
JSM Skikda              0-0 MC Alger
USM Alger               0-0 ASM Oran
 
Round 4 [Oct 2]
USM Aïn-Beida           2-0 RC Relizane
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-0 USM Alger
ASM Oran                0-0 USM El Harrach
CR Belcourt             1-1 MC Oran
EP Sétif                1-1 ASO Chlef
JS Bordj Menaïel        1-0 JSM Skikda
MC Alger                0-1 Entente Collo
USM Annaba              1-0 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen              1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
 
Round 5 [Oct 9]
ASM Oran                1-1 USM Annaba
ASO Chlef               0-1 MC Oran
Entente Collo           2-0 CR Belcourt
JE Tizi Ouzou           2-1 MC Alger
JSM Tiaret              4-1 USM Aïn-Beida
RC Relizane             3-0 EP Sétif
JSM Skikda              1-1 WA Tlemcen
USM Alger               0-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
USM El Harrach          1-1 AS Aïn-M'lila
 
Round 6 [Oct 16]
USM Aïn-Beida           1-1 JE Tizi Ouzou
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-0 ASM Oran
CR Belcourt             1-1 USM Alger
EP Sétif                3-2 JSM Skikda
JS Bordj Menaïel        0-2 RC Relizane
MC Alger                1-0 ASO Chlef
MC Oran                 3-1 Entente Collo
USM Annaba              2-2 USM El Harrach
WA Tlemcen              1-0 JSM Tiaret
 
Round 7 [Oct 23]
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-0 USM Annaba
ASM Oran                2-0 USM Aïn-Beida
Entente Collo           0-0 ASO Chlef
JSM Tiaret              1-0 EP Sétif
RC Relizane             3-1 WA Tlemcen
JSM Skikda              0-1 MC Oran
USM Alger               1-1 MC Alger
USM El Harrach          1-1 CR Belcourt
[later]
JE Tizi Ouzou           1-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
 
Round 8 [Oct 30]
USM Aïn-Beida           1-1 AS Aïn-M'lila
ASO Chlef               3-0 JSM Skikda
CR Belcourt             0-0 RC Relizane
EP Sétif                0-0 USM El Harrach
JS Bordj Menaïel        1-1 ASM Oran
MC Alger                2-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Annaba              2-1 Entente Collo
WA Tlemcen              0-2 USM Alger
[later]
JE Tizi Ouzou           0-0 MC Oran
 
Round 9 [Nov 6]
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
ASM Oran                1-0 MC Alger
JSM Tiaret              1-1 CR Belcourt
RC Relizane             2-1 MC Oran
JSM Skikda              1-0 Entente Collo
USM Alger               3-2 USM Aïn-Beida
USM Annaba              2-1 EP Sétif
USM El Harrach          1-0 WA Tlemcen
[later]
JE Tizi Ouzou           3-2 ASO Chlef
 
Round 10 [Nov 13]
USM Aïn-Beida           0-0 USM Annaba
ASO Chlef               1-0 USM Alger
CR Belcourt             5-0 JSM Skikda
Entente Collo           0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
EP Sétif                0-0 AS Aïn-M'lila
JS Bordj Menaïel        1-1 USM El Harrach   (corrected from 1-0)
MC Alger                1-0 RC Relizane
MC Oran                 2-1 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen              0-0 ASM Oran
 
Round 11 [Nov 16]
USM Aïn-Beida           2-0 EP Sétif
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-0 WA Tlemcen
ASM Oran                0-0 CR Belcourt
JE Tizi Ouzou           2-0 JSM Skikda
JSM Tiaret              0-0 ASO Chlef
RC Relizane             1-0 Entente Collo
USM Alger               1-0 MC Oran
USM Annaba              1-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
USM El Harrach          0-0 MC Alger
 
Round 12 [Nov 19]
JS Bordj Menail		1-0 U. Aïn Beida
MC Oran			2-0 USM El Harrach
CR Belcourt		1-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
Entente Collo		3-0 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen		3-2 USM Annaba
EP Sétif		1-0 ASM Oran
MC Alger		2-0 AS Aïn M'lila
ASO Chlef		1-1 RC RC Relizane
JSM Skikda		2-1 USM Alger

Round 13 [Nov 27]
USM Aïn-Beida           2-0 WA Tlemcen
AS Aïn-M'lila           1-1 CR Belcourt
JS Bordj Menaïel        1-0 EP Sétif
JSM Tiaret              3-1 JSM Skikda
RC Relizane             1-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
USM Annaba              1-0 MC Alger
USM Alger               3-0 Entente Collo
USM El Harrach          1-0 ASO Chlef
[later]
ASM Oran                0-2 MC Oran
 
Round 14 [Dec 4] 
MC Alger                1-0 USM Aïn-Beida
CR Belcourt             2-1 USM Annaba
ASO Chlef               1-0 ASM Oran
Entente Collo           0-0 USM El Harrach
JE Tizi Ouzou           0-0 JSM Tiaret
MC Oran                 1-0 AS Aïn-M'lila
EP Sétif                2-0 USM Alger
JSM Skikda              2-0 RC Relizane
WA Tlemcen              1-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
 
Round 15 [Dec 18]
ASM Oran		2-0 Entente Collo
WA Tlemcen		1-0 EP Sétif
USM Annaba		1-0 MC Oran
AS Aïn M'lila		0-0 ASO Chlef
USM El Harrach		3-0 JSM Skikda
JS Bordj Menaïel	1-1 MC Alger	
USM Alger		0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Aïn Beida		2-0 CR Belcourt
JSM Tiaret		3-0 RC RC Relizane

Round 16 [Dec 21]
ASO Chlef               1-1 USM Annaba
CR Belcourt             0-0 EP Sétif
Entente Collo           2-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
JE Tizi Ouzou           2-1 USM El Harrach	(corrected from 1-1)
JSM Tiaret              1-0 AS Aïn-M'lila
MC Alger                1-0 WA Tlemcen
MC Oran                 5-0 USM Aïn-Beida
RC Relizane             0-0 USM Alger
JSM Skikda              0-0 ASM Oran
 
Round 17 [Dec 25]
USM Aïn-Beida           1-0 ASO Chlef
AS Aïn-M'lila           2-0 Entente Collo
ASM Oran                0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou
EP Sétif `              0-1 MC Alger
JS Bordj Menaïel        2-1 MC Oran
USM Alger               2-3 JSM Tiaret
USM Annaba              1-1 JSM Skikda
USM El Harrach          3-0 RC Relizane
WA Tlemcen              1-0 CR Belcourt

Round 18 [Jan 22]
JS Bordj Menaïel	2-1 ASO Chlef
USM Aïn Beïda		0-1 Entente Collo
USM El Harrach		3-1 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen		2-2 MC Oran
ASM Oran		2-1 RC Relizane
AS Aïn M'lila		1-0 JSM Skikda
USM Annaba		1-0 USM Alger
MC Alger		2-2 CR Belcourt
EP Sétif		0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
		
Round 19 [Feb 5]
JSM Skikda		1-1 USM Aïn Beïda
RC RC Relizane		1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
JSM Tiaret		1-0 ASM Oran
MC Oran			2-1 MC Alger
ASO Chlef		0-0 WA Tlemcen
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 USM Annaba
USM Alger		1-0 USM El Harrach
Entente Collo		0-0 EP Sétif
CR Belcourt		3-3 JS Bordj Menaïel
		
Round 20 [Feb 12]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 Entente Collo
AS Aïn M'lila		2-1 JS Tizi-Ouzou
JS Bordj Menaïel	3-1 JSM Tiaret
USM Annaba		2-0 RC Relizane
USM Aïn Beïda		1-0 USM El Harrach
CR Belcourt		1-1 ASO Chlef
EP Sétif		2-2 MC Oran
MC Alger		0-0 JSM Skikda
ASM Oran		0-0 USM Alger
		
Round 21 [Feb 19]
RC Relizane		0-0 USM Aïn Beïda
USM Alger		2-1 AS Aïn M'lila
USM El Harrach		1-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			0-0 CR Belcourt
ASO Chlef		0-0 EP Sétif
JSM Skikda		2-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
Entente Collo		2-1 MC Alger
JSM Tiaret		4-1 USM Annaba
JS Tizi-Ouzou		2-0 WA Tlemcen
		
Round 22 [Mar 4]
USM Annaba		2-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			2-1 ASO Chlef
CR Belcourt		1-0 Entente Collo
MC Alger		0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
USM Aïn Beida		0-0 JSM Tiaret
EP Sétif		4-0 RC Relizane
WA Tlemcen		0-0 JSM Skikda
JS Bordj Menaïel	0-0 USM Alger
AS Aïn M'lila		0-0 USM El Harrach
		
Round 23 [Mar 11]
JS Tizi-Ouzou		4-0 USM Aïn Beïda
ASM Oran		2-1 AS Aïn M'lila
USM Alger		0-0 CR Belcourt
JSM Skikda		0-0 EP Sétif
RC Relizane		0-1 JS Bordj Menaïel
ASO Chlef		1-0 MC Alger
Entente Collo		1-0 MC Oran
USM El Harrach		0-0 USM Annaba
JSM Tiaret		2-0 WA Tlemcen
		
Round 24 [Mar 18]
USM Annaba		2-1 AS Aïn M'lila
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 ASM Oran
ASO Chlef		1-1 Entente Collo
EP Sétif		2-0 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen		2-1 RC Relizane
MC Oran			1-0 JSM Skikda
MC Alger		1-1 USM Alger
CR Belcourt		1-1 USM El Harrach
JS Bordj Menaïel	0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
		
Round 25 [Apr 15]
AS Aïn M'lila		2-1 USM Aïn Beïda
JSM Skikda		1-0 ASO Chlef
RC Relizane		3-2 CR Belcourt
USM El Harrach		1-1 EP Sétif
ASM Oran		0-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
JSM Tiaret		1-1 MC Alger
Entente Collo		2-0 USM Annaba
USM Alger		2-1 WA Tlemcen
MC Oran			1-1 JS Tizi-Ouzou
		
Round 26 [Apr 22]
JS Bordj Menaïel	1-1 AS Aïn M'lila
MC Alger		3-0 ASM Oran
CR Belcourt		0-0 JSM Tiaret
MC Oran			3-0 RC Relizane
Entente Collo		0-0 JSM Skikda
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 USM Alger
EP Sétif		1-0 USM Annaba
WA Tlemcen		1-1 USM El Harrach
ASO Chlef		2-1 JS Tizi-Ouzou
		
Round 27 [Apr 29]
USM Annaba		2-1 USM Aïn Beïda
USM Alger		2-0 ASO Chlef
JSM Skikda		2-0 CR Belcourt
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 Entente Collo
AS Aïn M'lila		1-1 EP Sétif
USM El Harrach		1-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
RC Relizane		2-0 MC Alger
JSM Tiaret		2-1 MC Oran
ASM Oran		3-0 WA Tlemcen
		
Round 28 [May 13]
EP Sétif		1-0 USM Aïn Beida
WA Tlemcen		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila
CR Belcourt		1-1 ASM Oran
JSM Skikda		0-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
ASO Chlef		1-0 JSM Tiaret
Entente Collo		2-0 RC Relizane
MC Oran			1-1 USM Alger
JS Bordj Menaïel	2-0 USM Annaba
MC Alger		1-1 USM El Harrach
		
Round 29 [May 20]
USM Aïn Beida		1-0 JS Bordj Menail
USM El Harrach		2-0 MC Oran
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-0 CR Belcourt
JSM Tiaret		3-2 Entente Collo
USM Annaba		3-1 WA Tlemcen
ASM Oran		1-0 EP Sétif
AS Aïn M'lila		1-0 MC Alger
RC Relizane		1-1 ASO Chlef
USM Alger		3-1 JSM Skikda
		
Round 30 [May 30]
WA Tlemcen		0-2 USM Aïn Beida
CR Belcourt		1-1 AS Aïn M'lila
EP Sétif		1-0 JS Bordj Menaïel
JSM Skikda		2-1 JSM Tiaret
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-1 RC Relizane
MC Alger		1-0 USM Annaba
Entente Collo		2-1 USM Alger
ASO Chlef		2-1 USM El Harrach
MC Oran			0-0 ASM Oran
		
Round 31 [Jun 3]
U.Aïn Beida		1-0 MC Alger
USM Annaba		3-0 CR Belcourt
ASM Oran		2-1 A. Chlef
USM El Harrach		1-1 Entente Collo
JSM Tiaret		1-0 JS Tizi-Ouzou
A.Aïn M'lila		1-0 MC Oran
USM Alger		2-0 EP Sétif
R. Relizane		1-0 JSM Skikda
J. Bordj Menaïel	0-0 WA Tlemcen
		
Round 32 [Jun 17]
Entente Collo		1-0 ASM Oran
EP Sétif		4-0 WA Tlemcen
M.Oran			3-1 U.Annaba
A.Chlef			2-0 A.Aïn M'lila
JSM Skikda	 	0-0 USM El Harrach
MC Alger		1-0 J.Bordj Menaïel
JS Tizi-Ouzou		2-1 USM Alger
CR Belcourt		0-0 U.Aïn Beida
R.Relizane		1-0 JSM Tiaret
		
Round 33 [Jul 1]
USM Annaba		5-1 A.Chlef
EP Sétif		6-1 CR Belcourt
J.Bordj Menaïel		2-1 Entente Collo
USM El Harrach		2-1 JS Tizi-Ouzou
A.Aïn M'lila		3-0 JSM Tiaret
WA Tlemcen		0-0 MC Alger
U.Aïn Beida		2-0 MC Oran
USM Alger		2-2 R.Relizane
ASM Oran		2-0 JSM Skikda
		
Round 34 |Jul 5]
RC Relizane		3-3 USM El Harrach
Entente Collo		2-1 A.Aïn M'lila
JSM Skikda	 	2-0 USM Annaba
ASO Chlef		0-2 USM Aïn Beïda
MC Alger		1-0 EP Sétif
CR Belcourt		0-0 WA Tlemcen
MC Oran			3-2 J.Bordj Menaeil
JSM Tiaret		4-2 USM Alger
JS Tizi-Ouzou		1-1 ASM Oran

Final Table:

 1.MC Oran               34  16  9  9  45-29  41  Champions
 2.JE Tizi Ouzou         34  10 17  7  32-23  37
 3.USM Annaba            34  14  7 13  40-35  35
 4.USM Alger             34  11 13 10  35-30  35
 5.USM El Harrach        34   8 19  7  31-26  35
 6.JS Bordj Menaïel      34  12 11 11  32-28  35
 7.ASM Oran              34  10 15  9  24-21  35
 8.JSM Tiaret            34  15  5 14  38-36  35
 9.Entente Collo         34  14  7 13  32-31  35
10.RC Relizane           34  14  8 12  36-38  35 [-1]
11.AS Aïn-M'lila         34  13  9 12  26-28  35
12.USM Aïn-Beida         34  14  7 13  30-35  35
13.MC Alger              34  11 12 11  27-26  34            [2 0 0 2 0]
------------------------------------------------
14.EP Sétif              34  11 12 11  34-25  34  Relegated [0 0 2 0 2]
15.CR Belcourt           34   5 19 10  29-38  29  Relegated
16.ASO Chlef             34   9 11 14  26-36  29  Relegated
17.WA Tlemcen            34   8 13 13  20-37  29  Relegated
18.JSM Skikda            34   8 12 14  22-37  28  Relegated

Promoted: MO Constantine, RS Kouba, USM Sidi Bel Abbès.

EP Sétif were reigning champions!

Top scorers
18 Mohamed Benabou	[RC Relizane]	
17 Mourad Meziane	[MC Oran]
12 Mohamed Aloui	[AS Aïn M'lila]
   Naçer Bouiche	[JE Tizi-Ouzou]
   Slimane Amokrane 	[USM Aïn Béïda]
10 Mohamed El-Djezzar	[USM El Harrach]
 9 Hachemi Belatoui	[WA Tlemcen]
   Fawzi Benkhalidi	[USM Alger]
   Mourad Ardjaoui	[JSM Tiaret]

Coupe Nationale

Regional Stage 

1/32 Finals [Jan 29]
Groupe centre
MP Alger 		0-0 ESM Koléa 		[aet; 3-2 pen]
JE Tizi Ouzou 		1-0 MA Hussein Dey 	
USK Alger 		0-0 IRB El-Biar		[aet; 3-0 pen]
CRB Djefla		0-3 CR Belcourt 	
RS Kouba 		3-0 USM Blida 	
ASO Chlef 		6-1 ASM Metlili	
WR Aïn Benian		0-1 JS Binaâ	
NRB Berrouaghia		0-1 E Sour El Ghozlane 	
ES Ben Aknoun 		2-1 INA El-Harrach	
Nadit Alger (Casoral) 	0-0 DRB Baraki		[aet; 3-4 pen]
USM El Harrach		bye [Title holder]
JS Bordj Menail 	bye [runner-up]
Groupe Est			
CB Mila			1-2 EP Sétif 		[aet]
CM Constantine 		1-0 JSM Tébessa 	
ESM Guelma 		0-0 USM Annaba 		[aet; 7-6 pen]
USM Aïn Beïda 		1-0 MB Azzaba	
NRB Khroub 		0-0 E Collo 		[aet; 4-5 pen]
SSB Sidi Aich		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila 	[aet; ASAM on pen]
CRM Annaba		0-5 JSM Skikda 	
CRB Heliopolis		0-1 MB Batna 	
JS Aïn Kercha		0-1 WRB M'Sila 	
AB Barika		2-0 CRBH Béjaia	
Groupe Ouest			 
MP Oran 		2-1 ESM Bel Abbès	[Feb 8]	
WA Tlemcen 		1-0 CRB Sfisef	
ASM Oran 		?-? CMH Oran		[Feb 8]	
JSM Tiaret 		3-0 IRSH Oran 	
RC Relizane 		3-1 CRB Témouchent	[aet]
ESOM Mostaganem		1-2 SNS Oran	
CRB Sidi M'hamed Ben. 	0-0 CCB Sig		[aet; 5-3 pen]
NEBA Bel-Abbès		1-0 ES Tiaret	
CRB El Amria		0-1 Nasr Es-Senia	
RCB Oued R'hiou		2-1 Nadit Oran		

National Stage  

1/16 Finals 
[Feb 26]
E Collo 		0-2 RS Kouba 	
USM El Harrach 		3-0 E Sour El Ghozlane 	
CM Constantine 		0-1 USK Alger 	
JE Tizi Ouzou 		2-0 SNS Oran	
CRBSM Benaouda		0-6 JSM Skikda 	
WRB M'Sila		0-1 ESM Guelma 	
WA Tlemcen 		3-1 AB Barika
JSM Tiaret 		1-1 RCB Oued R'hiou	[aet; JSMT on pen]
AS Aïn M'lila 		0-2 ASO Chlef 		[aet]
CR Belcourt 		4-3 JS Bordj Menail 	[aet]
JS Binaâ		1-0 Nadit Bel-Abbès 
Nasr Es Senia		0-1 RC Relizane 	[aet]
USM Aïn Beïda 		0-0 MB Batna 		[aet; USMAB on pen]
DRB Baraki		1-0 INA El-Harrach	
[Mar 25]
MP Oran 		0-0 EP Sétif 		[aet; 5-4 pen]
[Mar 31]
MP Alger 		2-1 CMH Oran		

1/8 Finals 
[Mar 31]
JE Tizi Ouzou 		1-0 ESM Guelma 
USK Alger 		1-0 USM Aïn Beïda 
DRB Baraki		2-2 JCM Tiaret		[aet; 3-2 pen]
CR Belcourt 		2-2 WM Tlemcen		[aet; 5-4 pen]
RS Kouba 		1-1 JS Binaâ		[aet; 3-2 pen]	
[Apr 25]
JSM Skikda 		0-2 MP Alger 		[aet]
ASO Chlef 		1-2 USM El Harrach 
MP Oran 		1-0 RC Relizane 

Quarterfinals
[May 5]
CR Belcourt             2-0 MC Alger
MC Oran                 0-0 JE Tizi Ouzou         [aet, 4-2 pen]
USM El Harrach          2-1 Baraki                [aet]
[May 6]
USM Alger               2-1 Kouba

Semifinals [May 27]
CR Belcourt             2-1 USM El Harrach	  [stade 5 juillet 1962, Alger]
   [Demdoum 61, 67; Baya 90]
USM Alger               1-0 MC Oran		  [stade 19 mai 1956, Annaba]
   [Cherif El Ouazzani 48 (og)]

Final [Jun 23; stade 5 juillet 1962, Alger; Att: 36.204; Ref: Hansal]
USM Alger               0-0 Belcourt              [aet, 6-5 pen]

	Penalties :	Mouassi (miss) 	  0-0; Dahmani   	  0-1,
			Benkhaldi 	  1-1; Meziane	  	  1-2,
			Hadj Adlane 	  2-2, Kouhil	  	  2-3,
                        Bengana           3-3, Neggazi  	  3-4,
                        Laalili           4-4, Kabrane (miss)  	  4-4,
                        Kourifa           5-4, Yahi  	  	  5-5,
                        Baaziz            6-5, Zouati (miss)      6-5,

USM Alger: Bentalaa (Gk), Soumatia, Kourifa, Bengana, Bellemou, Mouaci,
           Laalili, Benkhalidi, Nourine, Boutamine (Baaziz 102), Hadj Adlane
	   Coach: Aksouh mustapha and Keddou Djamel

CR Belcourt: Boudjelti (Gk), Dahamani, Khodja, Meziane, Kohil, Amani (Zouati 59)
             Badache (Kabrane 105), Mekideche, Demdoum, Yahi, Neggazi
	     Coach: Boudjenoun Mohamed.


Championnat Division II

 

NB: Rank 1 : promoted division 1
    Rank 2 to 5 : stay in division 2
    Rank 6 to 18 : relegated division 3	

Groupe centre
 1.RC Kouba		 34  24	 7  3   72-24  55  Promoted
 ------------------------------------------------
 2.USM Blida		 34  16 15  3   44-23  46
 3.OM Médéa		 34  17 11  6   40-18  45
 4.E Sour El Ghozlane	 34  17 11  6   42-23  45
 5.IRB El-Biar		 34  15 12  7   38-22  42
 ------------------------------------------------
 6.WO Boufarik		 34  15 12  7   45-28  42
 7.JS Binaâ		 34  15 10  9   39-21  40
 8.MA Hussein Dey	 34  14 11  9   43-30  39
 9.ARB Arbaâ		 34  12 13  9   32-27  37
10.MB Tablat		 34  10 11 13   32-33  31
11.ISM Koléa		 34   9 12 13   26-35  30
12.CB Sidi Moussa	 34   8 13 13   28-38  29
13.ES Ben Aknoun	 34   6 14 14   35-45  26
14.OMR El Anasser	 34   5 14 15   20-38  24
15.IRB Laghouat		 34   7  9 18   23-52  23
16.SR Khemis		 34   7  8 19   18-42  22
17.NRB Hydra		 34   6  9 19   23-43  21
18.CRN Touggourt	 34   4  6 24   21-76  14

Known results

Round 1 
[Sep 10]
WO Boufarik		1-2 USM Blida
NR Ben Aknoun		1-0 NRB Hydra
ARB Arbaa		0-1 CB Sidi Moussa
MA Hussein Dey		2-1 RS Kouba
[Sep 11]
OM Médéa		0-0 ISM Koléa
SR Khemis		0-1 IRB El Biar
MB Tablat		3-0 OMR El Anasser
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-1 JS Binaa
IRB Laghouat		1-0 CRN Tougourt

Round 2 [Sep 18]
WO Boufarik		1-0 ARB Arbaâ
USM Blida		1-0 OM Médea
CB Sidi Moussa		1-0 NR Ben Aknoun
JH Djazair		2-2 MA Hussein-Dey
ISM Koléa		2-0 SR Khemis
IRB El-Biar		3-0 CRN Tougourt
OMR El-Anassers		1-1 E Sour El Ghozlane
RS Kouba		5-1 IRB Laghouat
NRB Hydra		1-0 MB Tablat

Round 4 [Sep ?]
WO Boufarik		2-0 SR Khemis
OM Médéa		0-2 MB Tablat
IRB El-Biar		1-1 NR Ben Aknoun
ISM Koléa		1-1 ARB Arbaâ
USM Blida		2-0 E Sour El-Ghozlane
OMR El Anassers		0-2 RC Kouba		
JS Bina			5-0 CRN Touggourt
NRB Hydra		0-1 MA Hussein-Dey
CRB Sidi Moussa		2-0 IRB Laghouat

Round 12
WO Boufarik		1-1 JS Binaâ
USM Blida		2-0 OM Ruisseau
ARB Arbaa		0-0 E Sour El-Ghozlane
NR Ben Aknoun		1-0 MA Hussein Dey
ISM Koléa		1-0 NRB Hydra
MB Tablat		2-0 CRN Touggourt
IRB El-Biar		2-0 CB Sidi Moussa
OM Médéa		3-0 IRB Laghouat
[Later]
SR Khemis		 -  RC Kouba

Round 14
WO Boufarik		1-0 NRB Hydra
E Sour El-Ghozlane	4-1 CRN Touggourt
NR Ben Aknoun		0-3 RS Kouba
USM Blida		1-0 CB Sidi Moussa
MB Tablat		0-0 MA Hussein Dey
ISM Koléa		0-0 IRB El-Biar
SR Khemis		1-0 JS Binaâ
OM Médéa		2-0 OM Ruisseau
ARB Arbaa		2-0 IRB Laghouat

Round 19
OM Médea		0-0 USM Blida
MA Hussein-Dey		1-0 JH Djazair
CRN Tougourt		1-0 IRB El-Biar
E Sour El Ghozlane	1-1 OMR El-Anassers
IRB Laghouat		1-1 RS Kouba
ARB Arbaâ		 -  WO Boufarik
SR Khemis		 -  ISM Koléa
NR Ben Aknoun		 -  CB Sidi Moussa
MB Tablat		 -  NRB Hydra

Round 34 [May 27]
ARB Arbaa		2-1 OM Ruisseau
MA Hussein Dey		3-1 IRB Laghouat
SR Khemis		1-0 CB Sidi Moussa
CRN Touggourt		0-4 RS Kouba
NR Ben Aknoun		2-2 USM Blida
MB Tablat		0-1 JS Binaâ
E Sour El-Ghozlane	1-0 NRB Hydra
OM Médéa		3-1 IRB El-Biar
WO Boufarik		4-2 ISM Koléa

Top scorers
21 Salah Assad		[RS Kouba]
18 Hocine Ouidir	[RS Kouba]
13 Alili		[MA Hussein Dey]
11 Zerkouk		[O Médéa]
   Belhouchet		[[ES Ben Aknoun]
9  Amara		[ES El Ghozlane]
   Djalane		[ES El Ghozlane]
8  Indja		[JS El Binaâ]
   Kaboul		[RS Kouba]
   Mehaïs		[CB Sidi Moussa]
7  Bounabi		[CB Sidi Moussa]
   Hameg		[JS El Binaâ]
   Soltani		[USM Blida]
   Guettal		[USM Blida]
   Hamada		[RS Kouba]
   Meridji		[OMR El Annasser]
   Dali			[ES Ben Aknoun]
6  Aïmeur		[USM Blida]
   Layachi		[MB Tablat]
   Hattab 		[ES El Ghozlane]
   Smatel		[ES Ben Aknoun]
   Benkhaled		[O Médéa]

Groupe Est
 1.MO Constantine	 34  22	 9  3	54-10  53  Promoted
 ------------------------------------------------
 2.MSP Batna		 34  21	 9  4	59-16  51
 3.CS Constantine 	 34  17	11  6	48-21  45
 4.IRB El Hadjar	 34  16	 8 10	34-27  40
 5.ESM Guelma 		 34  15	 9 10	38-20  39
 ------------------------------------------------
 6.CA Batna		 34  15	 7 12	44-31  37
 7.NRB Khroub		 34  13	11 10	37-34  37
 8.ASC Bordj Bou-Arr.	 34  12	11 11	40-38  35
 9.HB Chelgoum Laïd	 34  11	11 12	25-37  33
10.CRE Constantine	 34  10	12 12	38-41  32
11.HAMRA Annaba		 34  11	 9 14	26-37  31
12.JSM Tébessa		 34  12	 6 16	39-39  30
13.USM Khenchela	 34   9	11 14	32-45  29
14.IRB Khenchela	 34   9	11 14	30-36  29
15.IRB Sétif		 34  11	 7 16	34-43  29
16.WR M'Sila		 34   7	11 16	17-47  25
17.SOC Annaba		 34   6	 8 20	24-50  20
18.CRB Sidi Aich	 34   3	11 20	15-62  17

Known results

Round 1 
[Sep 10]
CRE Constantine		4-0 NR Khroub
[Sep 11]
CM Constantine		2-0 SOC Annaba
WRB M'Sila		0-3 JSM Tébessa
IRB Sétif		2-2 MO Constantine
USM Khenchela		1-1 MB Batna
SSB Sidi Aich		0-0 ESM Guelma
CA Batna		1-0 HB Chelghoum Laid
HAMR Annaba		0-0 IRB Khenchela
IRB El Hadjar		1-0 ASC Bordj Bou Arréridj

Round 2 [Sep 18]
IRB Khenchela		2-1 SSB Sidi Aich
NRB Khroub		0-2 HAMR Annaba
HB Chelghoum Laid	2-0 CRE Constantine
ESM Guelma		2-0 USM Khenchela
MB Batna		2-1 CM Constantine
JSM Tébessa		1-2 IRB El-Hadjar
MO Constantine		4-0 WRB M'sila
ASC Bordj Bou Arréridj	0-0 IRB Sétif
SOC Annaba		0-1 CA Batna

Round 4 [Sep ?]
SOC Annaba		2-1 HAMR Annaba
HB Chelghoum Laid	0-2 NRB Khroub
JSM Tébessa		1-0 CM Constantine
MO Constantine		4-0 SSB Sidi Aich
ASC Bordj Bou Arréridj	4-1 USM Khenchela
MB Batna		1-0 CA Batna
IRB El-Hadjar		4-1 IRB Sétif
ESM Guelma		4-0 WRB M'sila
IRB Khenchela		3-1 CRE Constantine

Round 23 
JSM Tébessa		2-0 HAMR Annaba
SOC Annaba		1-1 NRB Khroub
MO Constantine		0-0 CM Constantine
ASC Bordj Bou Arréridj	1-0 SSB Sidi Aich
IRB El-Hadjar		2-0 USM Khenchela
ESM Guelma		2-1 CA Batna
IRB Khenchela		0-0 HB Chelghoum Laid
MB Batna		6-0 CRE Constantine
IRB Sétif		2-1 WRB M'sila

Top scorers
20 Rachid El-Groud   [MO Constantine]
   Salim Laïb	     [CS Constantine]
15 Saïdani	     [ASCB Bou Arreridj]
10 Bendaâs	     [CA Batna]
   Chehtani	     [NRB Khroub]
   Bouaoune II	     [CRE Constantine]
   Khelifati	     [SR Annaba]
9  Talbi	     [MB Batna]
   Makhlouf	     [JSM Tébessa]
8  Seraoui	     [MB Batna]
   Aiche	     [MB Batna]
   Ksouri	     [ES Guelma]
   Bourabha	     [IRB Khenchela]
7  Belamri	     [MO Constantine]
   Hamla	     [IRB El Hadjar]
   Bejaoui	     [NRB Khroub]
   Mechennaoui	     [HB Chelgoum Laïd]
   Mechaoud	     [CRE Constantine]
   Rouibi	     [HAMR Annaba]
   Dou	             [JSM Tébessa]

Groupe Ouest
 1.USM Bel-Abbès	 34  22	 7  5	61-16  51  Promoted
 ------------------------------------------------
 2.GCR Mascara 		 34  20	 5  9	57-29  45
 3.CRB Mecheria		 34  16	11  7	38-31  43
 4.RCB Oued R'hiou	 34  16	 9  9	31-28  41
 5.CR Témouchent	 34  17	 6 11	46-28  40
 ------------------------------------------------
 6.MC Saida 		 34  13	13  8	39-27  39
 7.CRB Sfisef		 34  14	10 10	38-28  38
 8.WRB Mostaganem	 34  16	 5 13	45-34  37
 9.CCB Sig		 34  11	13 10	37-23  35
10.ESOM Mostaganem	 34  10	14 10	29-29  34
11.NADIT Oran		 34  12	10 12	32-39  34
12.ES Tiaret		 34   9	14 11	38-38  32
13.CMH Oran		 34   9	 9 16	23-28  27
14.GRB Tighennif	 34  10	 7 17	28-41  27
15.CRB El Amria		 34   6	15 13	18-35  27
16.IRB Maghnia 		 34   9	 7 18	41-64  25
17.IRB Sougueur		 34   7	10 17	20-37  24
18.IRB Mahdia 		 34   2	12 20	21-65  16

Known results

Round 1 [Sep 4]
USM Oran		2-0 IRB Maghnia
IRB Mahdia		1-2 GC Mascara
CRB Sig			2-0 CRB Oued R'Hiou
CCB Sfisef		1-0 WAF Mostaganem
CRB El Amria		1-0 IRB Sougueur
GRB Tighennif		3-2 CRB Témouchent
CRB Mecheria		1-0 CMH Oran
MC Saïda		0-1 ES Tiaret
ESO Mostaganem		0-0 ESM Bel-Abbès

Round 2 [Sep 18]
CMH Oran		0-1 CRB Sfisef
ESM Bel-Abbès		4-0 USM Oran
WA Mostaganem		3-0 IRB Sougueur
Chebab Oued R'hiou	1-2 CRB Mecheria
ES Mostaganem		1-1 GRB Tighennif
IRB Maghnia		1-1 IRB Mahdia
Sempac Tiaret		2-0 Hilal Sig
GC Mascara		7-1 CRB El-Amria
CR Témouchent		2-0 MC Saida

Round 14
USM Oran		1-0 CRB Oued R'hiou
CCB Sig			5-0 CRB Sfisef
IR Mahdia		1-1 CMH Oran
GCB Tighennif		1-0 IRB Sougueur
ESM Bel-Abbès		2-0 CRB Témouchent
ESOM Mostaganem		0-0 OS Tiaret
MC Saida		 -  WRB Mostaganem
IRB Maghnia		 -  GCR Mascara
CRB Mecheria		 -  CRB El Amria

Top scorers
20 Mahrouz Noureddine  [CR Témouchent]
   Cherifi	       [CRB Mecheria]
19 Benahmed	       [RCB Oued R'hiou]
15 Hebali Bachir       [GC Mascara]
13 Benhamna Mohamed    [GC Mascara]
11 Tlemcani AEK	       [USM Bel-Abbès]
   Harrid	       [USM Bel-Abbès]
   Borsla	       [WRB Mostaganem]
9  Hidour	       [WRB Mostaganem]
   Boulahia	       [USM Bel-Abbès]
   Bentayeb	       [CCB Sig]
8  Layati Djamel       [IRB Maghnia]


1986/87.

1988/89.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King and Djamil Merad for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Michel Menard for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Michel Menard
Last updated: 1 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright Michel Menard and RSSSF 1999/2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.