ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARCHIVE

Contents:

  1. Matches
  2. Opponents:
    1. Total
    2. Home
    3. Away
    4. Neutral
  3. Totals:
    1. By Origin of the Teams
    2. By Venue
    3. By Competition
  4. Percentages & Averages
  5. Timewise:
    1. Yearwise
    2. Lustrumwise
    3. Decadewise
  6. Venuewise:
    1. Citywise
    2. Countrywise
    3. Continentwise
  7. Results & Goal Differences
  8. Coachs:
    1. Total
    2. Home
    3. Away
    4. Neutral
  1. Players:
    1. Appearances & Goalscorers
    2. Argentinians in Foreign National Teams
    3. Foreigners in the Argentina National Team
  2. Series Records:
    1. Without Conceding
    2. Without Scoring
    3. Without Losing
    4. Without Winning
    5. Matches Winning
    6. Matches Drawing
    7. Matches Losing
    8. Matches Scoring
    9. Matches Conceding
  3. Trivia:
    1. Record Victories
    2. Record Defeats
    3. Most Goals Per Match
    4. Extra-Time
    5. Penalty Shootouts
    6. Suspended Matches
    7. Simultaneous Matches
  4. Other Records & Curiosities
  5. Abbreviation & Notes
  6. Sources
  • About this document


  • 1.     MATCHES


    MN      DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION                SCORE COACH
    
      1  20-07-1902  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    6-0  -
      2  13-09-1903  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    2-3  -
      3  15-08-1905  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup [1]              0-0  -
      4  15-08-1906  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-0  -
      5  21-10-1906  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  2-1  -
      6  15-08-1907  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-1  -
      7  06-10-1907  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  2-1  -
      8  15-08-1908  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-2  -
      9  13-09-1908  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup [2]              2-1  -
     10  04-10-1908  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        0-1  -
     11  15-08-1909  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-1  -
     12  19-09-1909  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  2-2  -
     13  10-10-1909  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        3-1  -
     14  27-05-1910  Buenos Aires    Chile             South America Cup           3-1  -
     15  05-06-1910  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                    5-1  -
     16  12-06-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           South America Cup           4-1  -
     17  15-08-1910  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-3  -
     18  11-09-1910  Viña del Mar    Chile             Friendly                    3-0  -
     19  13-11-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup [3]    1-1  -
     20  27-11-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-6  -
     21  15-08-1911  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-2  -
     22  17-09-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  3-2  -
     23  08-10-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup [3]    1-1  -
     24  22-10-1911  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-0  -
     25  29-10-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-3  -
     26  15-08-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-2  -
     27  25-08-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-3  -
     28  22-09-1912  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup [4][5] 0-1  -
     29  06-10-1912  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  3-3  -
     30  01-12-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Montevideo Cup [3]          3-1  -
     31  15-06-1913  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Pres. R. S. Peña Cup [6]    1-1  -
     32  09-07-1913  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Pres. R. S. Peña Cup        2-1  -
     33  15-08-1913  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  4-0  -
     34  31-08-1913  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup [4][5] 2-0  -
     35  05-10-1913  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-1  -
     36  26-10-1913  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  0-1  -
     37  30-08-1914  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup [4][5] 2-3  -
     38  13-09-1914  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup [4][5] 2-1  -
     39  20-09-1914  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Friendly [4][5]             3-0  -
     40  27-09-1914  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup [4][5]             0-1  -
     41  18-07-1915  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        3-2  -
     42  15-08-1915  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-1  -
     43  12-09-1915  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  0-2  -
     44  06-07-1916  Buenos Aires    Chile             Extra America Cup           6-1  -
     45  10-07-1916  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Extra America Cup           1-1  -
     46  12-07-1916  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                    1-0  -
     47  17-07-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Extra America Cup [7]       0-0  -
     48  15-08-1916  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-1  -
     49  15-08-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  3-1  -
     50  01-10-1916  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        1-0  -
     51  01-10-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Press Circle Cup            7-2  -
     52  29-10-1916  Montevideo      Uruguay           Press Circle Cup            1-3  -
     53  18-07-1917  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        2-0  -
     54  15-08-1917  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-0  -
     55  02-09-1917  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  0-1  -
     56  03-10-1917  Montevideo      Brazil            America Cup                 4-2  -
     57  06-10-1917  Montevideo      Chile             America Cup                 1-0  -
     58  14-10-1917  Montevideo      Uruguay           America Cup                 0-1  -
     59  21-10-1917  Avellaneda      Chile             Friendly                    1-1  -
     60  18-07-1918  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup [8]    1-1  -
     61  28-07-1918  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        1-3  -
     62  15-08-1918  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup [3]    0-0  -
     63  25-08-1918  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-1  -
     64  20-09-1918  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-1  -
     65  29-09-1918  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  2-0  -
     66  11-05-1919  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    5-1  -
     67  13-05-1919  Rio de Janeiro  Uruguay           America Cup                 2-3  -
     68  15-05-1919  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly [9]                3-0  -
     69  18-05-1919  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup                 1-3  -
     70  20-05-1919  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    2-1  -
     71  22-05-1919  Rio de Janeiro  Chile             America Cup                 4-1  -
     72  24-05-1919  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    2-1  -
     73  01-06-1919  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Cherry Cup                  3-3  -
     74  18-07-1919  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        1-4  -
     75  24-08-1919  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-2  -
     76  07-09-1919  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup [10]             1-2  -
     77  19-10-1919  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        6-1  -
     78  07-12-1919  Montevideo      Uruguay           Press Circle Cup [3]        2-4  -
     79  18-07-1920  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-2  -
     80  25-07-1920  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-3  -
     81  08-08-1920  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        1-0  -
     82  12-09-1920  Viña del Mar    Uruguay           America Cup                 1-1  -
     83  20-09-1920  Viña del Mar    Chile             America Cup                 1-1  -
     84  25-09-1920  Viña del Mar    Brazil            America Cup                 2-0  -
    ***  12-10-1920  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Friendly [11]               3-1  -
     85  07-04-1921  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    1-3  -
     86  14-04-1921  Asunción        Paraguay [12]     Friendly                    2-2  -
     87  02-10-1921  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 1-0  -
     88  16-10-1921  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 3-0  -
     89  30-10-1921  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           America Cup                 1-0  -
     90  28-09-1922  Rio de Janeiro  Chile             America Cup                 4-0  -
     91  08-10-1922  Rio de Janeiro  Uruguay           America Cup                 0-1  -
     92  15-10-1922  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup                 0-2  -
     93  18-10-1922  Rio de Janeiro  Paraguay          America Cup [13]            2-0  -
     94  22-10-1922  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup                    1-2  -
     95  22-10-1922  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                    1-0  -
     96  12-11-1922  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-1  -
     97  10-12-1922  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-1  -
     98  17-12-1922  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  2-2  -
     99  20-05-1923  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      0-2  -
    100  25-05-1923  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-0  -
    101  24-06-1923  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-0  -
    102  15-07-1923  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-2  -
    103  22-07-1923  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        2-2  -
    104  30-09-1923  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        2-0  -
    105  28-10-1923  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-3  -
    106  18-11-1923  Montevideo      Brazil            America Cup                 2-1  -
    107  02-12-1923  Montevideo      Uruguay           America Cup                 0-2  -
    108  02-12-1923  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Confraternity Cup           0-2  -
    109  08-12-1923  Avellaneda      Uruguay [14]      Min. of Foreign Aff. Cup    2-3  -  [4][5]
    110  09-12-1923  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-0  -
    111  15-05-1924  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      3-1  -
    112  18-05-1924  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-2  -
    113  25-05-1924  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  0-2  -
    114  25-05-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  4-0  -
    115  10-08-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay [14]      Min. of Foreign Aff. Cup    0-0  -  [4][5]
    116  31-08-1924  Montevideo      Uruguay [14]      Uruguayan Honour Cup [4][5] 3-2  -
    117  21-09-1924  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    1-1  Vázquez
    118  28-09-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly [15]               0-0  Vázquez
    119  02-10-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly [16]               2-1  Vázquez
    120  12-10-1924  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 0-0  Vázquez
    121  25-10-1924  Montevideo      Chile             America Cup                 2-0  Vázquez
    122  02-11-1924  Montevideo      Uruguay           America Cup                 0-0  Vázquez
    123  09-07-1925  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-1  Vázquez
    124  12-07-1925  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-1  Vázquez
    125  29-11-1925  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 2-0  Vázquez
    126  13-12-1925  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 4-1  Vázquez
    127  20-12-1925  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 3-1  Vázquez
    128  25-12-1925  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 2-2  Vázquez
    129  29-05-1926  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      2-1  -
    130  03-06-1926  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      2-1  -
    131  16-10-1926  Santiago        Bolivia           America Cup                 5-0  -
    132  20-10-1926  Santiago        Paraguay          America Cup                 8-0  -
    133  24-10-1926  Santiago        Uruguay           America Cup                 0-2  -
    134  31-10-1926  Santiago        Chile             America Cup                 1-1  -
    135  14-07-1927  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-0  Millán
    136  30-08-1927  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-1  Millán
    137  30-10-1927  Lima            Bolivia           America Cup                 7-1  Millán
    138  20-11-1927  Lima            Uruguay           America Cup                 3-2  Millán
    139  27-11-1927  Lima            Peru              America Cup                 5-1  Millán
    140  01-04-1928  Lisbon          Portugal          Friendly                    0-0  Millán
    141  29-05-1928  Amsterdam       United States     Olympiad                   11-2  Millán
    142  02-06-1928  Amsterdam       Belgium           Olympiad                    6-3  Millán
    143  06-06-1928  Amsterdam       Egypt             Olympiad                    6-0  Millán
    144  10-06-1928  Amsterdam       Uruguay           Olympiad [3]                1-1  Millán
    145  13-06-1928  Amsterdam       Uruguay           Olympiad                    1-2  Millán
    146  30-08-1928  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-0  Millán
    147  21-09-1928  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-2  Millán
    148  16-06-1929  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Cámara de Diputados Cup     2-0  -
    149  16-06-1929  Montevideo      Uruguay           Centro Automov. Urug. Cup   1-1  -
    150  20-09-1929  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-2  Olazar
    151  28-09-1929  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-0  Olazar
    152  03-11-1929  Buenos Aires    Peru              America Cup                 3-0  Olazar-Tramutola
    153  10-11-1929  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 4-1  Olazar-Tramutola
    154  17-11-1929  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           America Cup                 2-0  Olazar-Tramutola
    155  25-05-1930  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-1  Olazar-Tramutola
    156  15-07-1930  Montevideo      France            Jules Rimet World Cup       1-0  Olazar-Tramutola
    157  19-07-1930  Montevideo      Mexico            Jules Rimet World Cup       6-3  Olazar-Tramutola
    158  22-07-1930  Montevideo      Chile             Jules Rimet World Cup       3-1  Olazar-Tramutola
    159  26-07-1930  Montevideo      United States     Jules Rimet World Cup       6-1  Olazar-Tramutola
    160  30-07-1930  Montevideo      Uruguay           Jules Rimet World Cup       2-4  Olazar-Tramutola
    161  03-08-1930  Buenos Aires    Yugoslavia        Friendly                    3-1  -
    162  19-04-1931  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    1-0  -
    163  25-04-1931  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    1-1  -
    164  04-07-1931  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-1  -
    165  09-07-1931  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      3-1  -
    166  15-05-1932  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           C.Com.Olímp.                2-0  -
    167  18-05-1932  Montevideo      Uruguay           C.Com.Olímp.                0-1  -
    168  21-01-1933  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly [4]                1-2  -
    169  05-02-1933  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Friendly [4]                4-1  -
    170  14-12-1933  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly [4]                1-0  -
    171  27-05-1934  Bologna         Sweden            Jules Rimet World Cup       2-3  Pascucci
    172  18-07-1934  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly [4]                2-2  -
    173  15-08-1934  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Friendly [4]                1-0  -
    174  06-01-1935  Lima            Chile             Extra America Cup [17]      4-1  -
    175  20-01-1935  Lima            Peru              Extra America Cup [17]      4-1  -
    176  27-01-1935  Lima            Uruguay           Extra America Cup [17]      0-3  -
    177  18-07-1935  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   1-1  Seoane
    178  15-08-1935  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup               3-0  Seoane
    179  09-08-1936  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup               1-0  Seoane
    180  20-09-1936  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   1-2  Seoane
    181  30-12-1936  Buenos Aires    Chile             America Cup                 2-1  Seoane
    182  09-01-1937  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 6-1  Seoane
    183  16-01-1937  Buenos Aires    Peru              America Cup                 1-0  Seoane
    184  23-01-1937  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           America Cup                 2-3  Seoane
    185  30-01-1937  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 1-0  Seoane
    186  01-02-1937  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup [3]             2-0  Seoane
    187  10-10-1937  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  3-0  -
    188  11-11-1937  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  5-1  -
    189  18-06-1938  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup               1-0  Fernández
    190  12-10-1938  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   3-2  Fernández
    191  15-01-1939  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    5-1  Fernández
    192  22-01-1939  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup [18]               2-3  Fernández
    193  14-08-1939  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-0  Stábile
    194  16-08-1939  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      2-2  Stábile
    195  18-02-1940  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup [3]                2-2  Stábile
    196  18-02-1940  Avellaneda      Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      3-1  Stábile-Calocero
    197  25-02-1940  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup                    3-0  Stábile
    198  25-02-1940  San Martín      Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      4-0  Stábile-Calocero
    199  02-03-1940  Buenos Aires    Chile             President of Chile Cup      4-1  Stábile
    200  05-03-1940  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    6-1  Stábile
    201  09-03-1940  Buenos Aires    Chile             President of Chile Cup      3-2  Stábile
    202  10-03-1940  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-3  Stábile
    203  17-03-1940  Avellaneda      Brazil            Roca Cup                    5-1  Stábile
    204  18-07-1940  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   0-3  Stábile
    205  15-08-1940  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup               5-0  Stábile
    206  05-01-1941  Santiago        Chile             President of Argentina Cup  2-1  Stábile
    207  09-01-1941  Santiago        Chile             President of Argentina Cup  5-2  Stábile
    208  19-01-1941  Lima            Peru              Roque Sáenz Peña Cup        1-1  Stábile
    209  26-01-1941  Lima            Peru              Roque Sáenz Peña Cup        1-1  Stábile
    210  29-01-1941  Lima            Peru              Roque Sáenz Peña Cup        3-0  Stábile
    211  12-02-1941  Santiago        Peru              Extra America Cup           2-1  Stábile
    212  16-02-1941  Santiago        Ecuador           Extra America Cup           6-1  Stábile
    213  23-02-1941  Santiago        Uruguay           Extra America Cup           1-0  Stábile
    214  04-03-1941  Santiago        Chile             Extra America Cup           1-0  Stábile
    215  11-01-1942  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-3  Stábile
    216  17-01-1942  Montevideo      Brazil            America Cup                 2-1  Stábile
    217  22-01-1942  Montevideo      Ecuador           America Cup                12-0  Stábile
    218  25-01-1942  Montevideo      Peru              America Cup                 3-1  Stábile
    219  31-01-1942  Montevideo      Chile             America Cup [19]            0-0  Stábile
    220  07-02-1942  Montevideo      Uruguay           America Cup                 0-1  Stábile
    221  25-05-1942  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  4-1  Stábile
    222  25-08-1942  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-1  Stábile
    223  28-03-1943  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup               3-3  Stábile
    224  04-04-1943  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   1-0  Stábile
    225  10-07-1943  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-2  Stábile
    226  11-07-1943  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-2  Stábile
    227  06-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-2  Stábile
    228  09-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-3  Stábile
    229  18-01-1945  Santiago        Bolivia           Extra America Cup           4-0  Stábile
    230  31-01-1945  Santiago        Ecuador           Extra America Cup           4-2  Stábile
    231  07-02-1945  Santiago        Colombia          Extra America Cup           9-1  Stábile
    232  11-02-1945  Santiago        Chile             Extra America Cup           1-1  Stábile
    233  15-02-1945  Santiago        Brazil            Extra America Cup           3-1  Stábile
    234  25-02-1945  Santiago        Uruguay           Extra America Cup           1-0  Stábile
    235  07-07-1945  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-5  Stábile
    236  09-07-1945  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      3-1  Stábile
    237  18-07-1945  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-2  Stábile
    238  15-08-1945  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  6-2  Stábile
    239  16-12-1945  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup                    4-3  Stábile
    240  20-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-6  Stábile
    241  23-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    1-3  Stábile
    242  12-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Extra America Cup           2-0  Stábile
    243  19-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Extra America Cup           7-1  Stábile
    244  26-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Chile             Extra America Cup           3-1  Stábile
    245  02-02-1946  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Extra America Cup           3-1  Stábile
    246  10-02-1946  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Extra America Cup           2-0  Stábile
    247  02-12-1947  Guayaquil       Paraguay          America Cup                 6-0  Stábile
    248  04-12-1947  Guayaquil       Bolivia           America Cup                 7-0  Stábile
    249  11-12-1947  Guayaquil       Peru              America Cup                 3-2  Stábile
    250  16-12-1947  Guayaquil       Chile             America Cup                 1-1  Stábile
    251  18-12-1947  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup                 6-0  Stábile
    252  25-12-1947  Guayaquil       Ecuador           America Cup                 2-0  Stábile
    253  28-12-1947  Guayaquil       Uruguay           America Cup                 3-1  Stábile
    254  25-03-1950  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      2-2  Stábile
    255  29-03-1950  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      4-0  Stábile
    256  09-05-1951  London          England           Friendly                    1-2  Stábile
    257  13-05-1951  Dublin          Ireland           Friendly                    1-0  Stábile
    258  07-12-1952  Madrid          Spain             Friendly                    1-0  Stábile
    259  14-12-1952  Lisbon          Portugal          Friendly                    3-1  Stábile
    260  14-05-1953  Buenos Aires    England           Friendly                    3-1  Stábile
    261  17-05-1953  Buenos Aires    England           Friendly [20]               0-0  Stábile
    262  05-07-1953  Buenos Aires    Spain             Friendly                    1-0  Stábile
    263  28-11-1954  Lisbon          Portugal          Friendly                    3-1  Stábile
    264  05-12-1954  Rome            Italy             Friendly                    0-2  Stábile
    265  02-03-1955  Santiago        Paraguay          America Cup                 5-3  Stábile
    266  09-03-1955  Santiago        Ecuador           America Cup                 4-0  Stábile
    267  16-03-1955  Santiago        Peru              America Cup                 2-2  Stábile
    268  27-03-1955  Santiago        Uruguay           America Cup                 6-1  Stábile
    269  30-03-1955  Santiago        Chile             America Cup                 1-0  Stábile
    270  22-01-1956  Montevideo      Peru              Extra America Cup           2-1  Stábile
    271  29-01-1956  Montevideo      Chile             Extra America Cup           2-0  Stábile
    272  01-02-1956  Montevideo      Paraguay          Extra America Cup           1-0  Stábile
    273  05-02-1956  Montevideo      Brazil            Extra America Cup           0-1  Stábile
    274  15-02-1956  Montevideo      Uruguay           Extra America Cup           0-1  Stábile
    275  28-02-1956  México D.F.     Peru              Panamerican Championship    0-0  Stábile
    276  06-03-1956  México D.F.     Costa Rica        Panamerican Championship    4-3  Stábile
    277  11-03-1956  México D.F.     Chile             Panamerican Championship    3-0  Stábile
    278  13-03-1956  México D.F.     Mexico            Panamerican Championship    0-0  Stábile
    279  18-03-1956  México D.F.     Brazil            Panamerican Championship    2-2  Stábile
    280  24-06-1956  Buenos Aires    Italy             Friendly                    1-0  Stábile
    281  01-07-1956  Montevideo      Uruguay           Atlantic Cup                2-1  Stábile
    282  08-07-1956  Avellaneda      Brazil            Atlantic Cup                0-0  Stábile
    283  15-08-1956  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-0  Stábile
    284  19-08-1956  Buenos Aires    Czechoslovakia    Friendly                    1-0  Stábile
    285  10-10-1956  Paysandú        Uruguay           Friendly                    2-1  Stábile
    286  14-11-1956  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    2-2  Stábile
    287  05-12-1956  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil [21]       Raúl H. Colombo Cup         2-1  Stábile
    288  13-03-1957  Lima            Colombia          America Cup                 8-2  Stábile
    289  17-03-1957  Lima            Ecuador           America Cup                 3-0  Stábile
    290  20-03-1957  Lima            Uruguay           America Cup                 4-0  Stábile
    291  28-03-1957  Lima            Chile             America Cup                 6-2  Stábile
    292  03-04-1957  Lima            Brazil            America Cup                 3-0  Stábile
    293  06-04-1957  Lima            Peru              America Cup                 1-2  Stábile
    294  09-04-1957  Lima            Peru              Friendly                    4-1  Stábile
    295  23-05-1957  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  0-0  Stábile
    296  05-06-1957  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-1  Stábile
    297  07-07-1957  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-1  Stábile
    298  10-07-1957  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup [3]                0-2  Stábile
    299  06-10-1957  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  0-2  Stábile
    300  13-10-1957  Santiago        Chile             Qualifying                  2-0  Stábile
    301  20-10-1957  Buenos Aires    Chile             Qualifying                  4-0  Stábile
    302  27-10-1957  Avellaneda      Bolivia           Qualifying                  4-0  Stábile
    303  06-04-1958  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    0-1  Stábile
    304  20-04-1958  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    0-1  Stábile
    305  26-04-1958  Avellaneda      Paraguay          Friendly                    2-0  Stábile
    306  30-04-1958  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    2-0  Stábile
    307  08-06-1958  Malmö           West Germany      Jules Rimet World Cup       1-3  Stábile
    308  11-06-1958  Halmstad        Northern Ireland  Jules Rimet World Cup       3-1  Stábile
    309  15-06-1958  Helsingborg     Czechoslovakia    Jules Rimet World Cup       1-6  Stábile
    310  07-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Chile             America Cup                 6-1  [22]
    311  11-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           America Cup                 2-0  [22]
    312  18-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Peru              America Cup                 3-1  [22]
    313  22-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 3-1  [22]
    314  30-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           America Cup                 4-1  [22]
    315  04-04-1959  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 1-1  [22]
    316  18-11-1959  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    2-4  Moreno
    317  09-12-1959  Guayaquil       Paraguay          Extra America Cup           4-2  Moreno
    318  12-12-1959  Guayaquil       Ecuador           Extra America Cup           1-1  Moreno
    319  16-12-1959  Guayaquil       Uruguay           Extra America Cup           0-5  Moreno
    320  22-12-1959  Guayaquil       Brazil            Extra America Cup           4-1  Moreno
    321  08-03-1960  San José        Costa Rica        Panamerican Championship    0-0  Stábile
    322  10-03-1960  San José        Mexico            Panamerican Championship    3-2  Stábile
    323  13-03-1960  San José        Brazil            Panamerican Championship    2-1  Stábile
    324  15-03-1960  San José        Costa Rica        Panamerican Championship    2-0  Stábile
    325  17-03-1960  San José        Mexico            Panamerican Championship    2-0  Stábile
    326  20-03-1960  San José        Brazil            Panamerican Championship    0-1  Stábile
    327  26-05-1960  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    4-2  Stábile
    328  29-05-1960  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup [3]                1-4  Stábile
    329  09-07-1960  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Atlantic Cup                1-0  Stábile
    330  12-07-1960  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Atlantic Cup                1-5  Stábile
    331  24-07-1960  Buenos Aires    Spain             Friendly                    2-0  Spinetto
    332  17-08-1960  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Atlantic Cup                4-0  Spinetto
    333  04-12-1960  Guayaquil       Ecuador           Qualifying                  6-3  Spinetto
    334  17-12-1960  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           Qualifying                  5-0  Spinetto
    335  17-05-1961  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    0-0  Spinetto
    336  04-06-1961  Lisbon          Portugal          Friendly                    2-0  Spinetto
    337  11-06-1961  Sevilla         Spain             Friendly                    0-2  Spinetto
    338  15-06-1961  Florence        Italy             Friendly                    1-4  Spinetto
    339  19-06-1961  Brno            Czechoslovakia    Friendly                    3-3  Spinetto
    340  24-06-1961  Moscow          U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    0-0  Spinetto
    341  12-10-1961  Avellaneda      Paraguay          Friendly                    5-1  D'Amico
    342  18-11-1961  Buenos Aires    U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    1-2  D'Amico
    343  13-03-1962  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    1-1  Lorenzo
    344  28-03-1962  Buenos Aires    Mexico            Friendly                    1-0  Lorenzo
    345  30-05-1962  Rancagua        Bulgaria          Jules Rimet World Cup       1-0  Lorenzo
    346  02-06-1962  Rancagua        England           Jules Rimet World Cup       1-3  Lorenzo
    347  06-06-1962  Rancagua        Hungary           Jules Rimet World Cup       0-0  Lorenzo
    348  15-08-1962  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  3-1  Rossi
    349  07-11-1962  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-1  Lopes
    350  21-11-1962  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-0  Lopes
    351  10-03-1963  Cochabamba      Colombia          America Cup                 4-2  Torres
    352  13-03-1963  Cochabamba      Peru              America Cup                 1-2  Torres
    353  20-03-1963  Cochabamba      Ecuador           America Cup                 4-2  Torres
    354  24-03-1963  La Paz          Brazil            America Cup                 3-0  Torres
    355  28-03-1963  La Paz          Bolivia           America Cup                 2-3  Torres
    356  31-03-1963  La Paz          Paraguay          America Cup                 1-1  Torres
    357  13-04-1963  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup                    3-2  Torres
    358  16-04-1963  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup [3]                2-5  Torres
    359  15-10-1963  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      4-0  D'Amico
    360  29-10-1963  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      2-3  D'Amico
    361  31-05-1964  Rio de Janeiro  Portugal          Nations' Cup                2-0  Minella
    362  03-06-1964  São Paulo       Brazil            Nations' Cup                3-0  Minella
    363  06-06-1964  Rio de Janeiro  England           Nations' Cup                1-0  Minella
    364  24-09-1964  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                5-0  Minella
    365  14-10-1964  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-1  Minella
    366  25-11-1964  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      0-3  Minella
    367  08-12-1964  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      8-1  Minella
    368  03-06-1965  Paris           France            Friendly                    0-0  Minella
    369  09-06-1965  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Friendly                    0-0  Minella
    370  14-07-1965  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-0  Minella
    371  21-07-1965  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-1  Minella
    372  01-08-1965  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  3-0  Minella
    373  08-08-1965  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  0-0  Minella
    374  17-08-1965  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  4-1  Minella
    375  29-08-1965  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  2-1  Minella
    376  01-12-1965  Buenos Aires    U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    1-1  Zubeldía
    377  11-06-1966  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                    1-1  Lorenzo
    378  22-06-1966  Turin           Italy             Friendly                    0-3  Lorenzo
    379  13-07-1966  Birmingham      Spain             Jules Rimet World Cup       2-1  Lorenzo
    380  16-07-1966  Birmingham      West Germany      Jules Rimet World Cup       0-0  Lorenzo
    381  19-07-1966  Sheffield       Switzerland       Jules Rimet World Cup       2-0  Lorenzo
    382  23-07-1966  London          England           Jules Rimet World Cup       0-1  Lorenzo
    383  18-01-1967  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-1  Lopes
    384  22-01-1967  Montevideo      Bolivia           America Cup                 1-0  Lopes
    385  25-01-1967  Montevideo      Venezuela         America Cup                 5-1  Lopes
    386  28-01-1967  Montevideo      Chile             America Cup                 2-0  Lopes
    387  02-02-1967  Montevideo      Uruguay           America Cup                 0-1  Lopes
    388  15-08-1967  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    0-1  Faraone
    389  22-08-1967  México D.F.     Mexico            Friendly                    1-2  Faraone
    390  12-10-1967  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    1-1  Cesarini
    391  08-11-1967  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    1-3  Cesarini
    392  15-05-1968  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    0-2  Cesarini
    393  05-06-1968  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  2-0  Cesarini
    394  20-06-1968  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-2  Cesarini
    395  07-08-1968  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil [23]       Friendly                    1-4  Minella
    396  11-08-1968  Belo Horizonte  Brazil [24]       Friendly                    2-3  Minella
    397  29-08-1968  Lima            Peru              Friendly                    2-2  Minella
    398  01-09-1968  Lima            Peru              Friendly                    1-1  Minella
    399  27-11-1968  Rosario         Chile             Dittborn Cup                4-0  Minella
    400  04-12-1968  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-2  Minella
    401  17-12-1968  Mar del Plata   Poland            Friendly                    1-0  Minella
    402  22-12-1968  Mar del Plata   Yugoslavia        Friendly                    1-1  Minella
    403  19-03-1969  Rosario         Paraguay          Friendly                    1-1  Maschio
    404  09-04-1969  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    0-0  Maschio
    405  28-05-1969  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    1-1  Maschio
    406  11-06-1969  La Plata        Chile             Friendly                    2-1  Maschio
    407  27-07-1969  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  1-3  Pedernera
    408  03-08-1969  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  0-1  Pedernera
    409  24-08-1969  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  1-0  Pedernera
    410  31-08-1969  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-2  Pedernera
    411  04-03-1970  Porto Alegre    Brazil            Friendly                    2-0  Pizzuti
    412  08-03-1970  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Friendly                    1-2  Pizzuti
    413  08-04-1970  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    2-1  Pizzuti
    414  15-04-1970  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    1-2  Pizzuti
    415  22-10-1970  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    1-1  Pizzuti
    416  08-01-1971  Buenos Aires    France            Friendly                    3-4  Pizzuti
    417  13-01-1971  Mar del Plata   France            Friendly                    2-0  Pizzuti
    418  04-07-1971  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-1  Pizzuti
    419  09-07-1971  Rosario         Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-0  Pizzuti
    420  14-07-1971  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-0  Pizzuti
    421  18-07-1971  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-1  Pizzuti
    422  21-07-1971  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                2-2  Pizzuti
    423  28-07-1971  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    1-1  Pizzuti
    424  31-07-1971  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup [3]                2-2  Pizzuti
    425  04-08-1971  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-0  Pizzuti
    426  25-05-1972  Salta           Paraguay          Friendly                    0-0  Pizzuti
    427  31-05-1972  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                4-3  Pizzuti
    428  22-06-1972  Salvador        Colombia          Brazil Independence Cup     4-1  Pizzuti
    429  25-06-1972  Salvador        France            Brazil Independence Cup     0-0  Pizzuti
    430  29-06-1972  Rio de Janeiro  Portugal          Brazil Independence Cup     1-3  Pizzuti
    431  02-07-1972  Belo Horizonte  U.S.S.R.          Brazil Independence Cup     1-0  Pizzuti
    432  06-07-1972  Porto Alegre    Uruguay           Brazil Independence Cup     1-0  Pizzuti
    433  09-07-1972  Rio de Janeiro  Yugoslavia        Brazil Independence Cup     2-4  Pizzuti
    434  27-09-1972  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                2-0  Sívori
    435  11-10-1972  Madrid          Spain             Hispanity Cup               0-1  Sívori
    436  25-10-1972  Lima            Peru              Castilla Cup                2-0  Sívori
    437  06-02-1973  México D.F.     Mexico            Friendly                    0-2  Sívori
    438  15-02-1973  Munich          West Germany      Friendly                    3-2  Sívori
    439  20-02-1973  Ramat Gan       Israel            Friendly                    1-1  Sívori
    440  17-05-1973  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  1-1  Ignomiriello
    441  23-05-1973  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  1-1  Ignomiriello
    442  13-07-1973  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                5-4  Sívori
    443  18-07-1973  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-3  Sívori
    444  27-07-1973  Buenos Aires    Peru              Castilla Cup                3-1  Sívori
    445  09-09-1973  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  4-0  Sívori
    446  16-09-1973  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  1-1  Sívori
    447  23-09-1973  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  1-0  Sívori-Ignomiriello
    448  07-10-1973  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  3-1  Sívori
    449  22-04-1974  Buenos Aires    Romania           Friendly                    2-1  Cap
    450  18-05-1974  Paris           France            Friendly                    1-0  Cap
    451  22-05-1974  London          England           Friendly                    2-2  Cap
    452  26-05-1974  Amsterdam       Netherlands       Friendly                    1-4  Cap
    453  15-06-1974  Stuttgart       Poland            FIFA World Cup              2-3  Cap
    454  19-06-1974  Stuttgart       Italy             FIFA World Cup              1-1  Cap
    455  23-06-1974  Munich          Haiti             FIFA World Cup              4-1  Cap
    456  26-06-1974  Gelsenkirchen   Netherlands       FIFA World Cup              0-4  Cap
    457  30-06-1974  Hannover        Brazil            FIFA World Cup              1-2  Cap
    458  03-07-1974  Gelsenkirchen   East Germany      FIFA World Cup              1-1  Cap
    459  12-10-1974  Buenos Aires    Spain             Hispanity Cup               1-1  Menotti
    460  06-11-1974  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                2-0  Menotti
    461  20-11-1974  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                1-1  Menotti
    462  27-06-1975  Cochabamba      Bolivia           Saavedra Cup                2-1  Menotti
    463  18-07-1975  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup                  3-2  Menotti
    464  03-08-1975  Caracas         Venezuela         America Cup                 5-1  Menotti
    465  06-08-1975  Belo Horizonte  Brazil            America Cup                 1-2  Menotti
    466  10-08-1975  Rosario         Venezuela         America Cup                11-0  Menotti
    467  16-08-1975  Rosario         Brazil            America Cup                 0-1  Menotti
    468  21-08-1975  México D.F.     United States     Mexico City Cup             6-0  Menotti-Juárez
    469  28-08-1975  México D.F.     Costa Rica        Mexico City Cup             2-0  Menotti-Juárez
    470  31-08-1975  México D.F.     Mexico            Mexico City Cup             1-1  Menotti-Juárez
    471  25-02-1976  Asunción        Paraguay          Atlantic Cup & Bogado Cup   3-2  Menotti
    472  27-02-1976  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Atlantic Cup & Roca Cup     1-2  Menotti
    473  20-03-1976  Kiev            U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    474  24-03-1976  Chorzow         Poland            Friendly                    2-1  Menotti
    475  27-03-1976  Budapest        Hungary           Friendly                    0-2  Menotti
    476  08-04-1976  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Atlantic Cup & Lipton Cup   4-1  Menotti
    477  28-04-1976  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Atlantic Cup & Bogado Cup   2-2  Menotti
    478  19-05-1976  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Atlantic Cup & Roca Cup     0-2  Menotti
    479  09-06-1976  Montevideo      Uruguay           Atlantic Cup & Newton Cup   3-0  Menotti
    480  13-10-1976  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                2-0  Menotti
    481  28-10-1976  Lima            Peru              Castilla Cup                3-1  Menotti
    482  10-11-1976  Buenos Aires    Peru              Castilla Cup                1-0  Menotti
    483  28-11-1976  Buenos Aires    U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    0-0  Menotti
    484  27-02-1977  Buenos Aires    Hungary           Friendly                    5-1  Menotti
    485  22-03-1977  Madrid          Iran              75th Real Madrid Cup [25]   1-1  Menotti
    486  29-05-1977  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                    3-1  Menotti
    487  05-06-1977  Buenos Aires    West Germany      Friendly                    1-3  Menotti
    488  12-06-1977  Buenos Aires    England           Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    489  18-06-1977  Buenos Aires    Scotland          Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    490  26-06-1977  Buenos Aires    France            Friendly                    0-0  Menotti
    491  03-07-1977  Buenos Aires    Yugoslavia        Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    492  12-07-1977  Buenos Aires    East Germany      Friendly                    2-0  Menotti
    493  24-08-1977  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Bogado Cup                  2-1  Menotti
    494  31-08-1977  Asunción        Paraguay          Bogado Cup [26]             0-2  Menotti
    495  19-03-1978  Buenos Aires    Peru              Castilla Cup                2-1  Menotti
    496  23-03-1978  Lima            Peru              Castilla Cup                3-1  Menotti
    497  29-03-1978  Buenos Aires    Bulgaria          Friendly                    3-1  Menotti
    498  05-04-1978  Buenos Aires    Romania           Friendly                    2-0  Menotti
    499  19-04-1978  Buenos Aires    Ireland [27]      Friendly                    3-1  Menotti
    500  25-04-1978  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    0-2  Menotti
    501  03-05-1978  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    3-0  Menotti
    502  02-06-1978  Buenos Aires    Hungary           FIFA World Cup              2-1  Menotti
    503  06-06-1978  Buenos Aires    France            FIFA World Cup              2-1  Menotti
    504  10-06-1978  Buenos Aires    Italy             FIFA World Cup              0-1  Menotti
    505  14-06-1978  Rosario         Poland            FIFA World Cup              2-0  Menotti
    506  18-06-1978  Rosario         Brazil            FIFA World Cup              0-0  Menotti
    507  21-06-1978  Rosario         Peru              FIFA World Cup              6-0  Menotti
    508  25-06-1978  Buenos Aires    Netherlands       FIFA World Cup [3]          3-1  Menotti
    509  25-04-1979  Buenos Aires    Bulgaria          Friendly                    2-1  Menotti
    510  22-05-1979  Bern            Netherlands       75th Anniv. FIFA Cup [28]   0-0  Menotti
    511  26-05-1979  Rome            Italy             Friendly                    2-2  Menotti
    512  29-05-1979  Dublin          Ireland [27]      Friendly                    0-0  Menotti
    513  02-06-1979  Glasgow         Scotland          Friendly                    3-1  Menotti
    514  18-07-1979  La Paz          Bolivia           America Cup                 1-2  Menotti
    515  02-08-1979  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup                 1-2  Menotti
    516  08-08-1979  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           America Cup                 3-0  Menotti
    517  23-08-1979  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 2-2  Menotti-Sacchi
    518  12-09-1979  Berlin          West Germany      Friendly                    1-2  Menotti
    519  16-09-1979  Belgrade        Yugoslavia        Friendly                    2-4  Menotti
    520  30-04-1980  Buenos Aires    Ireland [27]      Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    521  13-05-1980  London          England           Friendly                    1-3  Menotti
    522  16-05-1980  Dublin          Ireland           Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    523  21-05-1980  Vienna          Austria           Friendly                    5-1  Menotti
    524  18-09-1980  Mendoza         Chile             Friendly                    2-2  Menotti
    525  09-10-1980  Buenos Aires    Bulgaria          Friendly                    2-0  Menotti
    526  12-10-1980  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                    2-1  Menotti
    527  15-10-1980  Buenos Aires    Czechoslovakia    Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    528  04-12-1980  Mar del Plata   U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    529  16-12-1980  Córdoba         Switzerland       Friendly                    5-0  Menotti
    530  01-01-1981  Montevideo      West Germany      Gold Cup                    2-1  Menotti
    531  04-01-1981  Montevideo      Brazil            Gold Cup                    1-1  Menotti
    532  28-10-1981  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                    1-2  Menotti
    533  11-11-1981  Buenos Aires    Czechoslovakia    Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    534  09-03-1982  Mar del Plata   Czechoslovakia    Friendly                    0-0  Menotti
    535  24-03-1982  Buenos Aires    West Germany      Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    536  14-04-1982  Buenos Aires    U.S.S.R.          Friendly                    1-1  Menotti
    537  05-05-1982  Buenos Aires    Bulgaria          Friendly                    2-1  Menotti
    538  12-05-1982  Rosario         Romania           Friendly                    1-0  Menotti
    539  13-06-1982  Barcelona       Belgium           FIFA World Cup              0-1  Menotti
    540  18-06-1982  Alicante        Hungary           FIFA World Cup              4-1  Menotti
    541  23-06-1982  Alicante        El Salvador       FIFA World Cup              2-0  Menotti
    542  29-06-1982  Barcelona       Italy             FIFA World Cup              1-2  Menotti
    543  02-07-1982  Barcelona       Brazil            FIFA World Cup              1-3  Menotti
    544  12-05-1983  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    2-2  Bilardo
    545  23-06-1983  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                    1-0  Bilardo
    546  14-07-1983  Asunción        Paraguay          Bogado Cup                  0-1  Bilardo
    547  21-07-1983  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Bogado Cup                  0-0  Bilardo
    548  10-08-1983  Quito           Ecuador           America Cup                 2-2  Bilardo
    549  24-08-1983  Buenos Aires    Brazil            America Cup                 1-0  Bilardo
    550  07-09-1983  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           America Cup                 2-2  Bilardo
    551  14-09-1983  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup                 0-0  Bilardo
    552  12-01-1984  Calcutta        Romania           Nehrú Cup                   1-0  Bilardo
    553  14-01-1984  Calcutta        India             Nehrú Cup                   1-0  Bilardo
    554  17-01-1984  Calcutta        Poland            Nehrú Cup                   1-1  Bilardo
    555  20-01-1984  Calcutta        China             Nehrú Cup                   0-1  Bilardo
    556  24-01-1984  Calcutta        Hungary           Nehrú Cup                   3-0  Bilardo
    557  17-06-1984  São Paulo       Brazil            Friendly                    0-0  Bilardo
    558  18-07-1984  Montevideo      Uruguay           Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    559  02-08-1984  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Friendly                    0-0  Bilardo
    560  24-08-1984  Bogotá          Colombia          Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    561  01-09-1984  Bern            Switzerland       Friendly                    2-0  Bilardo
    562  05-09-1984  Brussels        Belgium           Friendly                    2-0  Bilardo
    563  12-09-1984  Düsseldorf      West Germany      Friendly                    3-1  Bilardo
    564  18-09-1984  Monterrey       Mexico            Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    565  25-10-1984  Buenos Aires    Mexico            Friendly [29]               1-1  Bilardo
    566  28-04-1985  Asunción        Paraguay          Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    567  05-05-1985  Salvador        Brazil            Friendly                    1-2  Bilardo
    568  09-05-1985  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    569  14-05-1985  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                    2-0  Bilardo
    570  26-05-1985  San Cristóbal   Venezuela         Qualifying                  3-2  Bilardo
    571  02-06-1985  Bogotá          Colombia          Qualifying                  3-1  Bilardo
    572  09-06-1985  Buenos Aires    Venezuela         Qualifying                  3-0  Bilardo
    573  16-06-1985  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-0  Bilardo
    574  23-06-1985  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  0-1  Bilardo
    575  30-06-1985  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-2  Bilardo
    576  14-11-1985  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    577  17-11-1985  Puebla          Mexico            Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    578  26-03-1986  Paris           France            Friendly                    0-2  Bilardo
    579  30-04-1986  Oslo            Norway            Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    580  04-05-1986  Ramat Gan       Israel            Friendly                    7-2  Bilardo
    581  02-06-1986  México D.F.     South Korea       FIFA World Cup              3-1  Bilardo
    582  05-06-1986  Puebla          Italy             FIFA World Cup              1-1  Bilardo
    583  10-06-1986  México D.F.     Bulgaria          FIFA World Cup              2-0  Bilardo
    584  16-06-1986  Puebla          Uruguay           FIFA World Cup              1-0  Bilardo
    585  22-06-1986  México D.F.     England           FIFA World Cup              2-1  Bilardo
    586  25-06-1986  México D.F.     Belgium           FIFA World Cup              2-0  Bilardo
    587  29-06-1986  México D.F.     West Germany      FIFA World Cup              3-2  Bilardo
    588  10-06-1987  Zürich          Italy             Friendly                    1-3  Bilardo
    589  20-06-1987  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    590  27-06-1987  Buenos Aires    Peru              America Cup                 1-1  Bilardo
    591  02-07-1987  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           America Cup                 3-0  Bilardo
    592  09-07-1987  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           America Cup                 0-1  Bilardo
    593  11-07-1987  Buenos Aires    Colombia          America Cup                 1-2  Bilardo
    594  16-12-1987  Buenos Aires    West Germany      Friendly                    1-0  Bilardo
    595  31-03-1988  Berlin          U.S.S.R.          Four Nations Cup            2-4  Bilardo
    596  02-04-1988  Berlin          West Germany      Four Nations Cup            0-1  Bilardo
    597  06-07-1988  Adelaide        Saudi Arabia      Australia Bicent. Gold Cup  2-2  Bilardo
    598  10-07-1988  Melbourne       Brazil            Australia Bicent. Gold Cup  0-0  Bilardo
    599  14-07-1988  Sydney          Australia         Australia Bicent. Gold Cup  1-4  Bilardo
    600  16-07-1988  Canberra        Saudi Arabia      Australia Bicent. Gold Cup  2-0  Bilardo
    601  12-10-1988  Sevilla         Spain             Hispanity Cup               1-1  Bilardo
    602  09-03-1989  Barranquilla    Colombia          Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    603  13-04-1989  Guayaquil       Ecuador           Friendly                    2-2  Bilardo
    604  20-04-1989  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    605  02-07-1989  Goiânia         Chile             America Cup                 1-0  Bilardo
    606  04-07-1989  Goiânia         Ecuador           America Cup                 0-0  Bilardo
    607  08-07-1989  Goiânia         Uruguay           America Cup                 1-0  Bilardo
    608  10-07-1989  Goiânia         Bolivia           America Cup                 0-0  Bilardo
    609  12-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup                 0-2  Bilardo
    610  14-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Uruguay           America Cup                 0-2  Bilardo
    611  16-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Paraguay          America Cup                 0-0  Bilardo
    612  21-12-1989  Cagliari        Italy             Friendly                    0-0  Bilardo
    613  17-01-1990  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                    0-2  Bilardo
    614  28-03-1990  Glasgow         Scotland          Friendly                    0-1  Bilardo
    615  03-05-1990  Vienna          Austria           Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    616  08-05-1990  Bern            Switzerland       Friendly                    1-1  Bilardo
    617  22-05-1990  Ramat Gan       Israel            Friendly                    2-1  Bilardo
    618  08-06-1990  Milan           Cameroon          FIFA World Cup              0-1  Bilardo
    619  13-06-1990  Naples          U.S.S.R.          FIFA World Cup              2-0  Bilardo
    620  18-06-1990  Naples          Romania           FIFA World Cup              1-1  Bilardo
    621  24-06-1990  Turin           Brazil            FIFA World Cup              1-0  Bilardo
    622  30-06-1990  Florence        Yugoslavia        FIFA World Cup [30]         0-0  Bilardo
    623  03-07-1990  Naples          Italy             FIFA World Cup [31]         1-1  Bilardo
    624  08-07-1990  Rome            West Germany      FIFA World Cup              0-1  Bilardo
    625  19-02-1991  Rosario         Hungary           Friendly                    2-0  Basile
    626  13-03-1991  Buenos Aires    Mexico            Friendly                    0-0  Basile
    627  27-03-1991  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Friendly                    3-3  Basile
    628  19-05-1991  Palo Alto       United States     Friendly                    1-0  Basile
    629  23-05-1991  Manchester      U.S.S.R.          Stanley Rous Cup            1-1  Basile
    630  25-05-1991  London          England           Stanley Rous Cup            2-2  Basile
    631  27-06-1991  Curitiba        Brazil            Friendly                    1-1  Basile
    632  08-07-1991  Santiago        Venezuela         America Cup                 3-0  Basile
    633  10-07-1991  Santiago        Chile             America Cup                 1-0  Basile
    634  12-07-1991  Concepción      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-1  Basile
    635  14-07-1991  Santiago        Peru              America Cup                 3-2  Basile
    636  17-07-1991  Santiago        Brazil            America Cup                 3-2  Basile
    637  19-07-1991  Santiago        Chile             America Cup                 0-0  Basile
    638  21-07-1991  Santiago        Colombia          America Cup                 2-1  Basile
    639  31-05-1992  Tokyo           Japan             Kirin Cup                   1-0  Basile
    640  03-06-1992  Gifu            Wales             Kirin Cup                   1-0  Basile
    641  18-06-1992  Buenos Aires    Australia         Friendly                    2-0  Basile
    642  23-09-1992  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup                  0-0  Basile
    643  16-10-1992  Riyadh          Ivory Coast       King Fahd Cup               4-0  Basile
    644  20-10-1992  Riyadh          Saudi Arabia      King Fahd Cup               3-1  Basile
    645  26-11-1992  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                    2-0  Basile
    646  18-02-1993  Buenos Aires    Brazil            AFA Centenary Cup           1-1  Basile
    647  24-02-1993  Mar del Plata   Denmark           Artemio Franchi Cup [32]    1-1  Basile
    648  17-06-1993  Guayaquil       Bolivia           America Cup                 1-0  Basile
    649  20-06-1993  Guayaquil       Mexico            America Cup                 1-1  Basile
    650  23-06-1993  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup                 1-1  Basile
    651  27-06-1993  Guayaquil       Brazil            America Cup [33]            1-1  Basile
    652  01-07-1993  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup [34]            0-0  Basile
    653  04-07-1993  Guayaquil       Mexico            America Cup                 2-1  Basile
    654  01-08-1993  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  1-0  Basile
    655  08-08-1993  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  3-1  Basile
    656  15-08-1993  Barranquilla    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-2  Basile-Merlo
    657  22-08-1993  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-1  Basile
    658  29-08-1993  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  0-0  Basile
    659  05-09-1993  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  0-5  Basile
    660  31-10-1993  Sydney          Australia         Qualifying [35]             1-1  Basile
    661  17-11-1993  Buenos Aires    Australia         Qualifying [35]             1-0  Basile
    662  15-12-1993  Miami           Germany           Friendly                    2-1  Basile
    663  23-03-1994  Recife          Brazil            Friendly                    0-2  Basile
    664  20-04-1994  Salta           Morocco           Salta Cup                   3-1  Basile
    665  18-05-1994  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    3-3  Basile
    666  25-05-1994  Guayaquil       Ecuador           Friendly                    0-1  Basile
    667  31-05-1994  Ramat Gan       Israel            Friendly                    3-0  Basile
    668  04-06-1994  Zagreb          Croatia           Friendly                    0-0  Basile
    669  21-06-1994  Foxboro         Greece            FIFA World Cup              4-0  Basile
    670  25-06-1994  Foxboro         Nigeria           FIFA World Cup              2-1  Basile
    671  30-06-1994  Dallas          Bulgaria          FIFA World Cup              0-2  Basile
    672  03-07-1994  Pasadena        Romania           FIFA World Cup              2-3  Basile
    673  16-11-1994  Santiago        Chile             Friendly                    3-0  Passarella
    674  21-12-1994  Buenos Aires    Romania           Friendly                    1-0  Passarella
    675  27-12-1994  Buenos Aires    Yugoslavia        Friendly                    1-0  Passarella
    676  08-01-1995  Riyadh          Japan             King Fahd Cup               5-1  Passarella
    677  10-01-1995  Riyadh          Nigeria           King Fahd Cup               0-0  Passarella
    678  13-01-1995  Riyadh          Denmark           King Fahd Cup               0-2  Passarella
    679  14-02-1995  Mendoza         Bulgaria          Friendly                    4-1  Passarella
    680  13-05-1995  Johannesburg    South Africa      Nelson Mandela Cup          1-1  Passarella
    681  31-05-1995  Córdoba         Peru              Córdoba Municipality Cup    1-0  Passarella
    682  14-06-1995  Rosario         Paraguay          Friendly                    2-1  Passarella
    683  22-06-1995  Mendoza         Slovakia          Friendly                    6-0  Passarella
    684  30-06-1995  Quilmes         Australia         Friendly [36]               2-0  Passarella
    685  08-07-1995  Paysandú        Bolivia           America Cup                 2-1  Passarella
    686  11-07-1995  Paysandú        Chile             America Cup                 4-0  Passarella
    687  14-07-1995  Paysandú        United States     America Cup                 0-3  Passarella
    688  17-07-1995  Rivera          Brazil            America Cup [37]            2-2  Passarella
    689  20-09-1995  Madrid          Spain             Friendly                    1-2  Passarella
    690  11-10-1995  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Friendly                    0-0  Passarella
    691  08-11-1995  Buenos Aires    Brazil            50th Anniv. Clarín Cup      0-1  Passarella
    692  21-12-1995  Mendoza         Venezuela         Friendly                    6-0  Passarella
    693  24-04-1996  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  3-1  Passarella
    694  02-06-1996  Quito           Ecuador           Qualifying                  0-2  Passarella
    695  20-06-1996  Tucumán         Poland            Friendly                    2-0  Passarella
    696  07-07-1996  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  0-0  Passarella
    697  01-09-1996  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  1-1  Passarella
    698  09-10-1996  San Cristóbal   Venezuela         Qualifying                  5-2  Passarella
    699  15-12-1996  Buenos Aires    Chile             Qualifying                  1-1  Passarella
    700  28-12-1996  Mar del Plata   Yugoslavia        Friendly                    2-3  Passarella
    701  12-01-1997  Montevideo      Uruguay           Qualifying                  0-0  Passarella
    702  12-02-1997  Barranquilla    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-0  Passarella
    703  02-04-1997  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  1-2  Passarella
    704  30-04-1997  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           Qualifying                  2-1  Passarella
    705  08-06-1997  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-0  Passarella
    706  11-06-1997  Cochabamba      Ecuador           America Cup                 0-0  Passarella
    707  14-06-1997  Cochabamba      Chile             America Cup                 2-0  Passarella
    708  17-06-1997  Cochabamba      Paraguay          America Cup                 1-1  Passarella
    709  21-06-1997  Sucre           Peru              America Cup                 1-2  Passarella
    710  06-07-1997  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  2-1  Passarella
    711  20-07-1997  Buenos Aires    Venezuela         Qualifying                  2-0  Passarella
    712  10-09-1997  Santiago        Chile             Qualifying                  2-1  Passarella
    713  12-10-1997  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Qualifying                  0-0  Passarella
    714  16-11-1997  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-1  Passarella
    715  19-02-1998  Mendoza         Romania           Friendly [38]               2-1  Passarella
    716  24-02-1998  Mar del Plata   Yugoslavia        Friendly                    3-1  Passarella
    717  10-03-1998  Buenos Aires    Bulgaria          Friendly                    2-0  Passarella
    718  15-04-1998  Jerusalem       Israel            Friendly                    1-2  Passarella
    719  22-04-1998  Dublin          Ireland           Friendly                    2-0  Passarella
    720  29-04-1998  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Friendly                    1-0  Passarella
    721  14-05-1998  Córdoba         Bosnia-Hercegov.  Friendly                    5-0  Passarella
    722  19-05-1998  Mendoza         Chile             Friendly                    1-0  Passarella
    723  25-05-1998  Buenos Aires    South Africa      Friendly                    2-0  Passarella
    724  14-06-1998  Toulouse        Japan             FIFA World Cup              1-0  Passarella
    725  21-06-1998  Paris           Jamaica           FIFA World Cup              5-0  Passarella
    726  26-06-1998  Bordeaux        Croatia           FIFA World Cup              1-0  Passarella
    727  30-06-1998  Saint-Etienne   England           FIFA World Cup [39]         2-2  Passarella
    728  04-07-1998  Marseille       Netherlands       FIFA World Cup              1-2  Passarella
    729  03-02-1999  Maracaibo       Venezuela         Friendly                    2-0  Bielsa
    730  10-02-1999  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    731  31-03-1999  Amsterdam       Netherlands       Friendly                    1-1  Bielsa
    732  09-06-1999  Chicago         Mexico            Reebok Cup                  2-2  Bielsa
    733  13-06-1999  Washington      United States     Friendly                    0-1  Bielsa
    734  26-06-1999  Buenos Aires    Lithuania         Friendly                    0-0  Bielsa
    735  01-07-1999  Luque           Ecuador           America Cup                 3-1  Bielsa
    736  04-07-1999  Luque           Colombia          America Cup                 0-3  Bielsa
    737  07-07-1999  Luque           Uruguay           America Cup                 2-0  Bielsa-Vivas
    738  11-07-1999  Ciudad del Este Brazil            America Cup                 1-2  Bielsa
    739  04-09-1999  Buenos Aires    Brazil            "ZH 35 Years" Cup           2-0  Bielsa
    740  07-09-1999  Porto Alegre    Brazil            "ZH 35 Years" Cup           2-4  Bielsa
    741  13-10-1999  Córdoba         Colombia          Friendly                    2-1  Bielsa
    742  17-11-1999  Sevilla         Spain             Friendly                    2-0  Bielsa
    743  23-02-2000  London          England           Friendly                    0-0  Bielsa
    744  29-03-2000  Buenos Aires    Chile             Qualifying                  4-1  Bielsa
    745  26-04-2000  Maracaibo       Venezuela         Qualifying                  4-0  Bielsa
    746  04-06-2000  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  1-0  Bielsa
    747  29-06-2000  Bogotá          Colombia          Qualifying                  3-1  Bielsa
    748  19-07-2000  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           Qualifying                  2-0  Bielsa
    749  26-07-2000  São Paulo       Brazil            Qualifying                  1-3  Bielsa
    750  16-08-2000  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  1-1  Bielsa
    751  03-09-2000  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  2-1  Bielsa
    752  08-10-2000  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Qualifying                  2-1  Bielsa
    753  15-11-2000  Santiago        Chile             Qualifying                  2-0  Bielsa
    754  20-12-2000  Los Angeles     Mexico            Reebok Cup                  2-0  Bielsa
    755  28-02-2001  Rome            Italy             Friendly                    2-1  Bielsa
    756  28-03-2001  Buenos Aires    Venezuela         Qualifying                  5-0  Bielsa
    757  25-04-2001  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  3-3  Bielsa
    758  03-06-2001  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  3-0  Bielsa
    759  15-08-2001  Quito           Ecuador           Qualifying                  2-0  Bielsa
    760  05-09-2001  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Qualifying                  2-1  Bielsa
    761  07-10-2001  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  2-2  Bielsa
    762  08-11-2001  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-0  Bielsa
    763  14-11-2001  Montevideo      Uruguay           Qualifying                  1-1  Bielsa
    764  13-02-2002  Cardiff         Wales             Friendly                    1-1  Bielsa
    765  27-03-2002  Geneva          Cameroon          Friendly                    2-2  Bielsa
    766  17-04-2002  Stuttgart       Germany           Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    767  02-06-2002  Sendai          Nigeria           FIFA World Cup              1-0  Bielsa
    768  07-06-2002  Sapporo         England           FIFA World Cup              0-1  Bielsa
    769  12-06-2002  Kashima         Sweden            FIFA World Cup              1-1  Bielsa
    770  20-11-2002  Saitama         Japan             Kirin Cup                   2-0  Bielsa
    771  31-01-2003  San Pedro Sula  Honduras          Friendly                    3-1  Bielsa
    772  04-02-2003  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    773  09-02-2003  Miami           United States     Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    774  12-02-2003  Amsterdam       Netherlands       Friendly                    0-1  Bielsa
    775  30-04-2003  Tripoli         Libya             Friendly                    3-1  Bielsa
    776  08-06-2003  Osaka           Japan             Kirin Cup                   4-1  Bielsa
    777  11-06-2003  Seoul           South Korea       Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    778  16-07-2003  La Plata        Uruguay           Friendly                    2-2  Bielsa
    779  20-08-2003  Florence        Uruguay           Friendly                    3-2  Bielsa
    780  06-09-2003  Buenos Aires    Chile             Qualifying                  2-2  Bielsa
    781  09-09-2003  Caracas         Venezuela         Qualifying                  3-0  Bielsa
    782  15-11-2003  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  3-0  Bielsa
    783  19-11-2003  Barranquilla    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-1  Bielsa
    784  30-03-2004  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           Qualifying                  1-0  Bielsa
    785  28-04-2004  Casablanca      Morocco           Friendly                    1-0  Bielsa
    786  02-06-2004  Belo Horizonte  Brazil            Qualifying                  1-3  Bielsa
    787  06-06-2004  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  0-0  Bielsa
    788  27-06-2004  Miami           Colombia          Friendly                    0-2  Bielsa
    789  30-06-2004  East Rutherford Peru              Friendly                    2-1  Bielsa
    790  07-07-2004  Chiclayo        Ecuador           America Cup                 6-1  Bielsa
    791  10-07-2004  Chiclayo        Mexico            America Cup                 0-1  Bielsa
    792  13-07-2004  Piura           Uruguay           America Cup                 4-2  Bielsa
    793  17-07-2004  Chiclayo        Peru              America Cup                 1-0  Bielsa
    794  20-07-2004  Lima            Colombia          America Cup                 3-0  Bielsa
    795  25-07-2004  Lima            Brazil            America Cup  [40]           2-2  Bielsa
    796  18-08-2004  Shizuoka        Japan             Kirin Cup                   2-1  Bielsa-Vivas
    797  04-09-2004  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  3-1  Bielsa
    798  09-10-2004  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Qualifying                  4-2  Pekerman
    799  13-10-2004  Santiago        Chile             Qualifying                  0-0  Pekerman
    800  17-11-2004  Buenos Aires    Venezuela         Qualifying                  3-2  Pekerman
    801  09-02-2005  Düsseldorf      Germany           Friendly                    2-2  Pekerman
    802  09-03-2005  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                    1-1  Pekerman
    803  26-03-2005  La Paz          Bolivia           Qualifying                  2-1  Pekerman
    804  30-03-2005  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  1-0  Pekerman
    805  04-06-2005  Quito           Ecuador           Qualifying                  0-2  Pekerman
    806  08-06-2005  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Qualifying                  3-1  Pekerman
    807  15-06-2005  Cologne         Tunisia           FIFA Confederations Cup     2-1  Pekerman
    808  18-06-2005  Nuremberg       Australia         FIFA Confederations Cup     4-2  Pekerman
    809  21-06-2005  Nuremberg       Germany           FIFA Confederations Cup     2-2  Pekerman
    810  26-06-2005  Hannover        Mexico            FIFA Confederations Cup     1-1  Pekerman [41]
    811  29-06-2005  Frankfurt       Brazil            FIFA Confederations Cup     1-4  Pekerman
    812  17-08-2005  Budapest        Hungary           Friendly                    2-1  Pekerman
    813  03-09-2005  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying                  0-1  Pekerman
    814  09-10-2005  Buenos Aires    Peru              Qualifying                  2-0  Pekerman
    815  12-10-2005  Montevideo      Uruguay           Qualifying                  0-1  Pekerman
    816  12-11-2005  Geneva          England           Friendly                    2-3  Pekerman
    817  16-11-2005  Doha            Qatar             Friendly                    3-0  Pekerman
    818  01-03-2006  Basel           Croatia           Friendly                    2-3  Pekerman
    819  30-05-2006  Salerno         Angola            Friendly                    2-0  Pekerman
    820  10-06-2006  Hamburg         Ivory Coast       FIFA World Cup              2-1  Pekerman
    821  16-06-2006  Gelsenkirchen   Serbia & Monten.  FIFA World Cup              6-0  Pekerman
    822  21-06-2006  Frankfurt       Netherlands       FIFA World Cup              0-0  Pekerman
    823  24-06-2006  Leipzig         Mexico            FIFA World Cup              2-1  Pekerman
    824  30-06-2006  Berlin          Germany           FIFA World Cup  [42]        1-1  Pekerman
    825  03-09-2006  London          Brazil            Friendly                    0-3  Basile
    826  11-10-2006  Murcia          Spain             Friendly                    1-2  Basile
    827  07-02-2007  Saint-Denis     France            Friendly                    1-0  Basile
    828  18-04-2007  Mendoza         Chile             Coca Cola Cup               0-0  Basile
    829  02-06-2007  Basilea         Switzerland       Friendly                    1-1  Basile
    830  05-06-2007  Barcelona       Algeria           Friendly                    4-3  Basile
    831  28-06-2007  Maracaibo       United States     America Cup                 4-1  Basile
    832  02-07-2007  Maracaibo       Colombia          America Cup                 4-2  Basile
    833  05-07-2007  Barquisimeto    Paraguay          America Cup                 1-0  Basile
    834  08-07-2007  Barquisimeto    Peru              America Cup                 4-0  Basile
    835  11-07-2007  Puerto Ordaz    Mexico            America Cup                 3-0  Basile
    836  15-07-2007  Maracaibo       Brazil            America Cup                 0-3  Basile
    837  22-08-2007  Oslo            Norway            Friendly                    1-2  Basile
    838  11-09-2007  Melbourne       Australia         Friendly                    1-0  Basile
    839  13-10-2007  Buenos Aires    Chile             Qualifying                  2-0  Basile
    840  17-10-2007  Maracaibo       Venezuela         Qualifying                  2-0  Basile
    841  17-11-2007  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Qualifying                  3-0  Basile
    842  20-11-2007  Bogotá          Colombia          Qualifying                  1-2  Basile
    843  06-02-2008  Los Angeles     Guatemala         Friendly  [43]              5-0  Basile-Batista
    844  26-03-2008  El Cairo        Egypt             Friendly                    2-0  Basile
    845  04-06-2008  San Diego       Mexico            Friendly                    4-1  Basile
    846  08-06-2008  East Rutherford United States     Friendly                    0-0  Basile
    847  15-06-2008  Buenos Aires    Ecuador           Qualifying                  1-1  Basile
    848  18-06-2008  Belo Horizonte  Brazil            Qualifying                  0-0  Basile
    849  20-08-2008  Minsk           Belarus           Friendly                    0-0  Basile
    850  06-09-2008  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Qualifying                  1-1  Basile
    851  10-09-2008  Lima            Peru              Qualifying                  1-1  Basile
    852  11-10-2008  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Qualifying                  2-1  Basile
    853  15-10-2008  Santiago        Chile             Qualifying                  0-1  Basile
    854  19-11-2008  Glasgow         Scotland          Friendly                    1-0  Maradona
    
    NOTES:(in english & spanish)
    
      [1]: Los 90 minutos reglamentarios finalizaron 0-0. Se realizaron 2 tiempos suplementarios,
           el primero de 15 minutos y el segundo de 6 minutos, éste por falta de luz.
      [2]: First match played with the "Albiceleste" (light blue/white vertical stripes) shirt.
      [3]: Match defined in supplementary time.
      [4]: Dissident Argentine national team.
      [5]: Partido oficializado por FIFA.
      [6]: There was an addition of 7 minutes because of lack of light.
      [7]: Este partido se había suspendido el día anterior a los 6 minutos por invasión
           del público. Continuado al día siguiente.
      [8]: Los 90 minutos reglamentarios finalizaron 1-1. Se realizaron 2 tiempos
           suplementarios de 15 minutos cada uno y se mantuvo invariable el marcador.
           Como caso extraño en el historial futbolístico, se jugaron otros 2 tiempos
           suplementarios. Pero, al comenzar la segunda parte de esta nueva prolongación
           ('139), por falta de luz, debió suspenderse, manteniéndose el 1-1. No se
           completaron los minutos que restaban del cotejo suspendido, sino que se convino
           jugar un segundo partido 10 días después.
      [9]: Se dió por finalizado a los 52 minutos por lluvia.
     [10]: This match was suspended at the 86 minutes.
     [11]: This match started with 8 players on each side. On the evening before
           the match, a local newspapers had insulted the Brazilians ("macacos").
           Several players refused to enter the field and therefore Brazil only had
           8 players; Argentina, as a gesture of honor, then also played with 3 less.
     [12]: According to some sources is the Asunción Combined.
     [13]: Suspendido a los 79 minutos porque el equipo paraguayo abandonó el campo de juego 
           en protesta por la sanción del penal.
     [14]: Dissident Uruguayan national team (Federación Uruguaya de Foot-Ball).
     [15]: Este partido fue suspendido a los 4 minutos debido a la invasión del público a la cancha.
           Reprogramado para el 2 de Octubre.
     [16]: Suspendido a los 86 minutos por haberse retirado del campo de juego el equipo uruguayo.
     [17]: Also it was got in contest the City of Lima Fourth Centenary Cup.
     [18]: The Brazilian national team scored its third goal when the Argentine team
           had left the field because of problems.
     [19]: This match was suspended after 41 minutes when the Chileans left the field,
           in disagreement with a decision of the referee; CSF decided to award both
           points to Argentina.
           This match is counted for the statistics as drawn.
     [20]: This match was suspended after 23 minutes because of the rain.
     [21]: According to some sources is the Guanabara Team.
     [22]: Triumvirate composed by Victorio Spinetto, José Della Torre and José Barreiro.
     [23]: According to some sources is the Guanabara Team.
     [24]: According to some sources is the Minas Gerais Team.
     [25]: This match was decided by penalties. Argentina won 4-1.
     [26]: This match was decided by penalties to decide the possession of the cup.
           Paraguay won 3-1.
     [27]: El rival se presentó como Liga de Irlanda pero fueron oficializados por la FIFA.
     [28]: This match was decided by penalties. Argentina won 8-7.
     [29]: Partido suspendido a los 85 minutos por invasión del público.
     [30]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time. Argentina won 3-2.
     [31]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time. Argentina won 4-3.
     [32]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time to decide the possession
           of the cup. Argentina won 5-4.
     [33]: This match was decided by penalties. Argentina won 6-5.
     [34]: This match was decided by penalties. Argentina won 6-5.
     [35]: Playoff.
     [36]: It was got in contest the Province of Buenos Aires Cup.
     [37]: This match was decided by penalties. Brazil won 4-2.
     [38]: It was got in contest the Bank of Mendoza Cup.
     [39]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time. Argentina won 4-3.
     [40]: This match was decided by penalties. Brazil won 4-2.
     [41]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time. Argentina won 6-5.
     [42]: This match was decided by penalties after extra time. Germany won 4-2.
     [43]: El seleccionado argentino es Sub-23 con refuerzos, en la previa de los Juegos Olímpicos de Beijing.
           El partido estaba pautado originalmente para la selección dirigida por Alfio Basile, 
           pero la AFA decidió enviar al Sub-23 en su representación, y así lo entiende la FIFA, 
           por lo tanto se considera "Partido Internacional A".
    


    2.     OPPONENTS

    2.1   TOTAL


    Nº  OPPONENT          MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Uruguay          176   80   43   53  282  210   72   203   57,67
     2  Brazil            93   34   23   36  148  146    2    91   48,92
     3  Paraguay          93   50   29   14  191   96   95   129   69,35
     4  Chile             77   50   21    6  165   64  101   121   78,57
     5  Peru              46   30   11    5   94   40   54    71   77,17
     6  Bolivia           29   22    2    5   77   23   54    46   79,31
     7  Colombia          28   15    5    8   60   33   27    35   62,50
     8  Ecuador           26   16    7    3   73   24   49    39   75,00
     9  Venezuela         15   15    0    0   62    8   54    30  100,00
    
        SOUTH AMERICA    583  312  141  130 1152  644  508   765   65,61
    
    10  Germany           17    7    5    5   24   23    1    19   55,88
    11  England           15    3    6    6   18   22   -4    12   40,00
    12  Italy             13    2    5    6   11   21  -10     9   34,62
    13  Spain             11    5    2    4   12   10    2    12   54,55
    14  Poland            11    7    2    2   19   10    9    16   72,73
    15  U.S.S.R.          11    3    6    2   11   10    1    12   54,55
    16  France            10    5    3    2   10    7    3    13   65,00
    17  Yugoslavia        10    5    2    3   21   14    7    12   60,00
    18  Bulgaria           9    8    0    1   18    6   12    16   88,89
    19  Romania            8    6    1    1   12    6    6    13   81,25
    20  Hungary            8    6    1    1   18    6   12    13   81,25
    21  Netherlands        8    1    3    4    6   13   -7     5   31,25
    22  Portugal           6    4    1    1   11    5    6     9   75,00
    23  Ireland            6    5    1    0    8    1    7    11   91,67
    24  Czechoslovakia     6    2    3    1    7   10   -3     7   58,33
    25  Switzerland        5    3    2    0   11    2    9     8   80,00
    26  Belgium            4    3    0    1   10    4    6     6   75,00
    27  Scotland           4    2    1    1    5    3    2     5   62,50
    28  Croatia            3    1    1    1    3    3    0     3   50,00
    29  Austria            2    1    1    0    6    2    4     3   75,00
    30  Wales              2    1    1    0    2    1    1     3   75,00
    31  Sweden             2    0    1    1    3    4   -1     1   25,00
    32  Denmark            2    0    1    1    1    3   -2     1   25,00
    33  Norway             2    0    0    2    1    3   -2     0    0,00
    34  East Germany       2    1    1    0    3    1    2     3   75,00
    35  Slovakia           1    1    0    0    6    0    6     2  100,00
    36  Northern Ireland   1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    37  Greece             1    1    0    0    4    0    4     2  100,00
    38  Bosnia-Hercegov.   1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    39  Belarus            1    0    1    0    0    0    0     1   50,00
    40  Lithuania          1    0    1    0    0    0    0     1   50,00
    
        EUROPE           183   85   52   46  269  191   78   222   60,66
    
    41  Mexico            26   11   11    4   38   25   13    33   63,46
    42  United States      9    6    1    2   29    8   21    13   72,22
    43  Costa Rica         4    3    1    0    8    3    5     7   87,50
    44  Honduras           1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    45  Guatemala          1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    46  El Salvador        1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    47  Jamaica            1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    48  Haiti              1    1    0    0    4    1    3     2  100,00
    
        CONCACAF          44   25   13    6   94   38   56    63   71,59
    
    49  Japan              6    6    0    0   15    3   12    12  100,00
    50  Israel             5    3    1    1   14    6    8     7   70,00
    51  Saudi Arabia       3    2    1    0    7    3    4     5   83,33
    52  South Korea        2    2    0    0    4    1    3     4  100,00
    53  China              1    0    0    1    0    1   -1     0    0,00
    54  India              1    1    0    0    1    0    1     2  100,00
    55  Qatar              1    1    0    0    3    0    3     2  100,00
    56  Iran               1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    
        ASIA              20   15    3    2   45   15   30    33   82,50
    
    57  Nigeria            3    2    1    0    3    1    2     5   83,33
    58  South Africa       2    1    1    0    3    1    2     3   75,00
    59  Cameroon           2    0    1    1    2    3   -1     1   25,00
    60  Ivory Coast        2    2    0    0    6    1    5     4  100,00
    61  Morocco            2    2    0    0    4    1    3     4  100,00
    62  Egypt              2    2    0    0    8    0    8     4  100,00
    63  Algeria            1    1    0    0    4    3    1     2  100,00
    64  Tunisia            1    1    0    0    2    1    1     2  100,00
    65  Libya              1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    66  Angola             1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    
        AFRICA            17   13    3    1   37   12   25    29   85,29
    
    67  Australia          7    5    1    1   12    7    5    11   78,57
    
        OCEANIA            7    5    1    1   12    7    5    11   78,57
    
        TOTAL            854  455  213  186 1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    2.2   HOME


    Nº  OPPONENT          MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Uruguay           79   48   20   11  160   74   86   116   73,42
     2  Brazil            31   14   10    7   55   34   21    38   61,29
     3  Paraguay          42   25   14    3   93   36   57    64   76,19
     4  Chile             31   25    6    0   78   22   56    56   90,32
     5  Peru              15   12    3    0   33    9   24    27   90,00
     6  Bolivia           11   11    0    0   35    3   32    22  100,00
     7  Colombia           8    4    2    2    9    9    0    10   62,50
     8  Ecuador            7    5    2    0   16    4   12    12   85,71
     9  Venezuela          6    6    0    0   30    2   28    12  100,00
    
        SOUTH AMERICA    230  150   57   23  509  193  316   357   77,61
    
    10  Poland             8    6    1    1   14    5    9    13   81,25
    11  Bulgaria           6    6    0    0   15    4   11    12  100,00
    12  Yugoslavia         6    4    1    1   11    6    5     9   75,00
    13  Romania            5    5    0    0    8    2    6    10  100,00
    14  U.S.S.R.           5    0    4    1    4    5   -1     4   40,00
    15  Czechoslovakia     4    2    2    0    3    1    2     6   75,00
    16  France             4    2    1    1    7    5    2     5   62,50
    17  Germany            3    1    1    1    3    4   -1     3   50,00
    18  Spain              3    2    1    0    4    1    3     5   83,33
    19  Hungary            3    3    0    0    9    2    7     6  100,00
    20  England            3    1    2    0    4    2    2     4   66,67
    21  Italy              2    1    0    1    1    1    0     2   50,00
    22  Ireland            2    2    0    0    4    1    3     4  100,00
    23  Bosnia-Hercegov.   1    1    0    0    5    0    0     1  100,00
    24  Denmark            1    0    1    0    1    1    5     2   50,00
    25  Scotland           1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    26  Slovakia           1    1    0    0    6    0    6     2  100,00
    27  Netherlands        1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    28  Switzerland        1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    29  Lithuania          1    0    1    0    0    0    0     1   50,00
    30  East Germany       1    1    0    0    2    0   67    93   77,50
    
        EUROPE            62   40   16    6  110   42   68    96   77,42
    
    31  Mexico             3    1    2    0    2    1    1     4   66,67
    
        CONCACAF           3    1    2    0    2    1    1     4   66,67
    
    32  Morocco            1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    33  South Africa       1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    
        AFRICA             2    2    0    0    5    1    4     4  100,00
    
    34  Australia          3    3    0    0    5    0    5     6  100,00
    
        OCEANIA            3    3    0    0    5    0    5     6  100,00
    
        TOTAL            300  196   75   29  631  237  394   467   77,83
    


    2.3   AWAY


    Nº  OPPONENT          MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Uruguay           76   20   21   35   87  108  -21    61   40,13
     2  Brazil            37    9    7   21   52   76  -24    25   33,78
     3  Paraguay          36   14   11   11   53   45    8    39   54,17
     4  Chile             31   12   13    6   48   36   12    37   59,68
     5  Peru              20   11    6    3   38   17   21    28   70,00
     6  Bolivia           10    4    1    5   15   18   -3     9   45,00
     7  Ecuador            9    3    3    3   15   13    2     9   50,00
     8  Colombia           8    3    1    4   10    9    1     7   43,75
     9  Venezuela          7    7    0    0   24    5   19    14  100,00
    
        SOUTH AMERICA    234   83   63   88  342  327   15   229   48,93
    
    10  Germany            8    3    3    2   13   11    2     9   56,25
    11  Italy              7    1    3    3    6   13   -7     5   35,71
    12  Spain              7    2    1    4    6    8   -2     5   35,71
    13  England            6    0    3    3    6   10   -4     2   25,00
    14  France             4    2    1    1    2    2    0     5   62,50
    15  Portugal           4    3    1    0    8    2    6     7   87,50
    16  Ireland            4    3    1    0    4    0    4     7   87,50
    17  Netherlands        3    0    1    2    2    6   -4     1   16,67
    18  Scotland           3    2    0    1    4    2    2     4   66,67
    19  Austria            2    1    1    0    6    2    4     3   75,00
    20  Switzerland        2    1    1    0    3    1    2     3   75,00
    21  U.S.S.R.           2    1    1    0    1    0    1     3   75,00
    22  Hungary            2    1    0    1    2    3   -1     2   50,00
    23  Norway             2    0    0    2    1    3   -2     0    0,00
    24  Belgium            1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    25  Poland             1    1    0    0    2    1    1     2  100,00
    26  Croatia            1    0    1    0    0    0    0     1   50,00
    27  Belarus            1    0    1    0    0    0    0     1   50,00  
    28  Wales              1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    29  Czechoslovakia     1    0    1    0    3    3    0     1   50,00
    30  Yugoslavia         1    0    0    1    2    4   -2     0    0,00
    
        EUROPE            64   22   22   20   75   73    2    66   51,56
    
    31  Mexico             6    0    4    2    4    7   -3     4   33,33
    32  United States      4    2    1    1    2    1    1     5   62,50
    33  Costa Rica         2    1    1    0    2    0    2     3   75,00
    34  Honduras           1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    
        CONCACAF          13    4    6    3   11    9    2    14   53,85
    
    35  Israel             5    3    1    1   14    6    8     7   70,00
    36  Japan              4    4    0    0    9    2    7     8  100,00
    37  South Korea        1    1    0    0    1    0    1     2  100,00
    38  Saudi Arabia       1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    39  India              1    1    0    0    1    0    1     2  100,00
    40  Qatar              1    1    0    0    3    0    3     2  100,00
    
        ASIA              13   11    1    1   31    9   22    23   88,46
    
    41  Egypt              1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    42  Morocco            1    1    0    0    1    0    1     2  100,00
    43  Libya              1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    44  South Africa       1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    
        AFRICA             4    3    1    0    7    2    5     7   87,50
    
    45  Australia          3    1    1    1    3    5   -2     3   50,00
    
        OCEANIA            3    1    1    1    3    5   -2     3   50,00
    
        TOTAL            331  124   94  113  469  425   44   342   51,66
    


    2.4   NEUTRAL


    Nº  OPPONENT          MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Uruguay           21   12    2    7   35   28    7    26   61,90
     2  Brazil            25   11    6    8   41   36    5    28   56,00
     3  Paraguay          15   11    4    0   45   15   30    26   86,67
     4  Chile             15   13    2    0   39    6   33    28   93,33
     5  Colombia          12    8    2    2   41   15   26    18   75,00
     6  Peru              11    7    2    2   23   14    9    16   72,73
     7  Ecuador           10    8    2    0   42    7   35    18   90,00
     8  Bolivia            8    7    1    0   27    2   25    15   93,75
     9  Venezuela          2    2    0    0    8    1    7     4  100,00
    
        SOUTH AMERICA    119   79   21   19  301  124  177   179   75,21
    
    10  Germany            6    3    1    2    8    8    0     7   58,33
    11  England            6    2    1    3    8   10   -2     5   41,67
    12  Italy              4    0    2    2    4    7   -3     2   25,00
    13  Netherlands        4    0    2    2    1    6   -5     2   25,00
    14  U.S.S.R.           4    2    1    1    6    5    1     5   62,50
    15  Belgium            3    2    0    1    8    4    4     4   66,67
    16  Bulgaria           3    2    0    1    3    2    1     4   66,67
    17  Hungary            3    2    1    0    7    1    6     5   83,33
    18  Romania            3    1    1    1    4    4    0     3   50,00
    19  Yugoslavia         3    1    1    1    8    4    4     3   50,00
    20  France             2    1    1    0    1    0    1     3   75,00
    21  Poland             2    0    1    1    3    4   -1     1   25,00
    22  Portugal           2    1    0    1    3    3    0     2   50,00
    23  Croatia            2    1    0    1    3    3    0     2   50,00
    24  Sweden             2    0    1    1    3    4   -1     1   25,00
    25  Czechoslovakia     1    0    0    1    1    6   -5     0    0,00
    26  Denmark            1    0    0    1    0    2   -2     0    0,00
    27  Spain              1    1    0    0    2    1    1     2  100,00
    28  Wales              1    1    0    0    1    0    1     2  100,00
    29  Greece             1    1    0    0    4    0    4     2  100,00
    30  Northern Ireland   1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    31  Switzerland        1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    32  East Germany       1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    
        EUROPE            57   23   14   20   84   76    8    60   52,63
    
    33  Mexico            17   10    5    2   32   17   15    25   73,53
    34  United States      5    4    0    1   27    7   20     8   80,00
    35  Costa Rica         2    2    0    0    6    3    3     4  100,00
    36  Guatemala          1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    37  El Salvador        1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    38  Jamaica            1    1    0    0    5    0    5     2  100,00
    39  Haiti              1    1    0    0    4    1    3     2  100,00
    
        CONCACAF          28   20    5    3   81   28   53    45   80,36
    
    40  Nigeria            3    2    1    0    3    1    2     5   83,33
    41  Cameroon           2    0    1    1    2    3   -1     1   25,00
    42  Ivory Coast        2    2    0    0    6    1    5     4  100,00
    43  Egypt              1    1    0    0    6    0    6     2  100,00
    44  Algeria            1    1    0    0    4    3    1     2  100,00
    45  Tunisia            1    1    0    0    2    1    1     2  100,00
    46  Angola             1    1    0    0    2    0    2     2  100,00
    
        AFRICA            11    8    2    1   25    9   16    18   81,82
    
    47  Saudi Arabia       2    1    1    0    4    2    2     3   75,00
    48  Japan              2    2    0    0    6    1    5     4  100,00
    49  South Korea        1    1    0    0    3    1    2     2  100,00
    50  China              1    0    0    1    0    1   -1     0    0,00
    51  Iran               1    0    1    0    1    1    0     1   50,00
    
        ASIA               7    4    2    1   14    6    8    10   71,43
    
    52  Australia          1    1    0    0    4    2    2     2  100,00
    
        OCEANIA            1    1    0    0    4    2    2     2  100,00
    
        TOTAL            223  135   44   44  509  245  264   314   70,40
    


    3.     TOTALS

    3.1   BY ORIGIN OF THE TEAMS


    ORIGIN           NT   MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
    South America     9  583  312  141  130  1152  644  508   765   65,61
    Europe           31  183   85   52   46   269  191   78   222   60,66
    CONCACAF          8   44   25   13    6    94   38   56    63   71,59
    Asia              8   20   15    3    2    45   15   30    33   82,50
    Africa           10   17   13    3    1    37   12   25    29   85,29
    Oceania           1    7    5    1    1    12    7    5    11   78,57
    
    TOTAL            67  854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    3.2   BY VENUE


    VENUE            NT   MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
    Home             34  300  196   75   29   631  237  394   467   77,83
    Away             45  331  124   94  113   469  425   44   342   51,66
    Neutral          52  223  135   44   44   509  245  264   314   70,40
    
    TOTAL            67  854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    3.3   BY COMPETITION


    Nº  COMPETITION                           CW   MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Jules Rimet/FIFA World Cup             2   65   33   13   19   113   74   39   79   60,77
     2  America Cup                           14  173  111   31   31   422  166  256  253   73,12
     3  Sir Thomas Lipton Charity Cup [1]     18   30   12   12    6    43   29   14   36   60,00
     4  Rosa Chevallier Boutell Cup           13   29   17    6    6    68   39   29   40   68,97
     5  Nicanor R. Newton Cup [1]             17   28   14    6    8    52   35   17   34   60,71
     6  Roca Cup [1]                           4   22    9    3   10    51   48    3   21   47,73
     7  Carlos Dittborn Cup                    8   17   10    5    2    35   18   17   25   73,53
     8  Grand Award of Uruguayan Honour Cup    4   14    4    3    7    14   23   -9   11   39,29
     9  Grand Award of Argentine Honour Cup    5   10    5    3    2    19   13    6   13   65,00
    10  Atlantic Cup                           0   11    6    2    3    21   15    6   14   63,64
    11  Brazil Independence Cup                0    6    3    1    2     9    8    1    7   58,33
    12  J. Félix Bogado Cup [1]                1    6    2    2    2     7    8   -1    6   50,00
    13  Marshal Ramón Castilla Cup             3    6    6    0    0    14    4   10   12  100,00
    14  FIFA Confederations Cup                0    5    2    2    1    10   10    0    6   60,00
    15  King Fahd Cup                          1    5    3    1    1    12    4    8    7   70,00
    16  Jawaharlal Nehrú Cup                   0    5    3    1    1     6    2    4    7   70,00
    17  Juan R. Mignaburu Cup                  4    5    4    1    0    13    3   10    9   90,00
    18  Héctor Rivadavia Gómez Cup             3    5    2    1    2     6    8   -2    5   50,00
    19  Australia Bicentenary Gold Cup         0    4    1    2    1     5    6   -1    4   50,00
    20  Nations' Cup                           1    3    3    0    0     6    0    6    6  100,00
    21  City of Lima Fourth Centenary Cup [2]  0    3    2    0    1     8    5    3    4   66,67
    22  Mexico City Cup                        0    3    2    1    0     9    1    8    5   83,33
    23  Hispanity Cup                          0    3    0    2    1     2    3   -1    2   33,33
    24  Press Circle Cup                       1    3    1    0    2    10    9    1    2   33,33
    25  Roque Sáenz Peña Cup                   1    3    1    2    0     5    2    3    4   66,67
    26  President Roque Sáenz Peña Cup         1    2    1    1    0     3    2    1    3   75,00
    27  Pres. of Argentina "R. M. Ortíz" Cup   1    2    2    0    0     7    3    4    4  100,00
    28  Pres. of Chile "P. A. Cerda" Cup       1    2    2    0    0     7    3    4    4  100,00
    29  Centenary Cup                          1    2    2    0    0     7    2    5    4  100,00
    30  Gold Cup (Uruguay)                     0    2    1    1    0     3    2    1    3   75,00
    31  Four Nations Cup                       0    2    0    0    2     2    5   -3    0    0,00
    32  Stanley Rous Cup                       0    2    0    2    0     3    3    0    2   50,00
    33  Kirin Cup                              1    2    2    0    0     2    0    2    4  100,00
    34  Reebok Cup                             1    2    1    1    0     4    2    2    3   75,00
    35  "ZH 35 Years" Cup                      1    2    1    0    1     4    4    0    2   50,00
    36  C.Com.Olímp.                                2    1    0    1     2    1    1    2   50,00
    37  Ministry of Foreign Affairs Cup             2    0    1    1     2    3   -1    1   25,00
    38  AFA Centenary Cup                      1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0    1   50,00
    39  Artemio Franchi Cup                    1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0    1   50,00
    40  Nelson Mandela Cup                     1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0    1   50,00
    41  Salta Cup                              1    1    1    0    0     3    1    2    2  100,00
    42  Montevideo Cup                         1    1    1    0    0     3    1    2    2  100,00
    43  Confraternity Cup                      0    1    0    0    1     0    2   -2    0    0,00
    44  Roberto Cherry Cup                          1    0    1    0     3    3    0    1   50,00
    45  Cornelio Saavedra Cup                  1    1    1    0    0     2    1    1    2  100,00
    46  Raúl H. Colombo Cup                    1    1    1    0    0     2    1    1    2  100,00
    47  Córdoba Municipality Cup               1    1    1    0    0     1    0    1    2  100,00
    48  75th Anniversary FIFA Cup              1    1    0    1    0     0    0    0    1   50,00
    49  75th Anniversary Real Madrid Cup       0    1    0    1    0     1    1    0    1   50,00
    50  50th Anniversary Clarín Cup            0    1    0    0    1     0    1   -1    0    0,00
    51  Coca Cola Cup                               1    0    1    0     0    0    0    1   50,00
    52  Cámara de Diputados Argentina Cup      1    1    1    0    0     2    0    2    2  100,00
    53  Centro Automovilístico Uruguayo Cup    1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0    1   50,00
    54  Panamerican Championships              1   11    6    4    1    18    9    9   16   72,73
    55  Olympiads                              0    5    3    1    1    25    8   17    7   70,00
    56  Qualifyings                            -   94   55   24   15   171   83   88  134   71,28
    57  Friendlies                             -  239  115   70   54   370  232  138  300   62,76
    
        TOTAL                                119  862  460  213  189  1628  920  708 1133   65,72
    
    NOTES:
      [1]: Also were got in contest during the Atlantic Cup of 1976.
      [2]: It was got in contest during the Extra America Cup of 1935.
    


    4.     PERCENTAGES AND AVERAGES


    MATCHES          PERCENTAGES                   AVERAGES                 GOALS        AVERAGES
    VENUE        % MW    % MD    % ML       MP     MW     MD     ML         VENUE        GF    GA
    
    Local       65,33   25,00    9,67      2,80   0,65   0,25   0,10        Local       2,10  0,79
    Away        37,46   28,40   34,14      3,09   0,37   0,28   0,34        Away        1,42  1,28
    Neutral     60,54   19,73   19,73      2,08   0,61   0,20   0,20        Neutral     2,28  1,10
    
    GENERAL     53,28   24,94   21,78      7,98   0,53   0,25   0,22        GENERAL     1,88  1,06
    
    
    NOTES
    
    Average MP: per year (1902-2008 [107 years]).
    Remaining averages: per match.
    Decimals: rounded to 2 digits.
    


    5.     TIMEWISE

    5.1   YEARWISE


     Nº  YEAR     MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
      1  1902      1    1    0    0    6    0    6    2  100,00
      2  1903      1    0    0    1    2    3   -1    0    0,00
      3  1904      -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -
      4  1905      1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
      5  1906      2    2    0    0    4    1    3    4  100,00
      6  1907      2    2    0    0    4    2    2    4  100,00
      7  1908      3    1    1    1    4    4    0    3   50,00
      8  1909      3    2    1    0    7    4    3    5   83,33
      9  1910      7    4    1    2   19   13    6    9   64,29
     10  1911      5    2    1    2    6    8   -2    5   50,00
     11  1912      5    1    1    3    6   10   -4    3   30,00
     12  1913      6    3    1    2    9    4    5    7   58,33
     13  1914      4    2    0    2    7    5    2    4   50,00
     14  1915      3    2    0    1    5    5    0    4   66,67
     15  1916      9    6    2    1   22    9   13   14   77,78
     16  1917      7    4    1    2    9    5    4    9   64,29
     17  1918      6    2    3    1    7    6    1    7   58,33
     18  1919     13    6    1    6   33   26    7   13   50,00
     19  1920      6    2    2    2    6    7   -1    6   50,00
     20  1921      5    3    1    1    8    5    3    7   70,00
     21  1922      9    3    1    5   10    9    1    7   38,89
     22  1923     12    5    3    4   17   17    0   13   54,17
     23  1924     12    5    5    2   16    9    7   15   62,50
     24  1925      6    3    3    0   13    6    7    9   75,00
     25  1926      6    4    1    1   18    5   13    9   75,00
     26  1927      5    4    0    1   16    5   11    8   80,00
     27  1928      8    4    3    1   28   10   18   11   68,75
     28  1929      7    4    2    1   13    4    9   10   71,43
     29  1930      7    5    1    1   22   11   11   11   78,57
     30  1931      4    2    2    0    6    3    3    6   75,00
     31  1932      2    1    0    1    2    1    1    2   50,00
     32  1933      3    2    0    1    6    3    3    4   66,67
     33  1934      3    1    1    1    5    5    0    3   50,00
     34  1935      5    3    1    1   12    6    6    7   70,00
     35  1936      3    2    0    1    4    3    1    4   66,67
     36  1937      7    6    0    1   20    5   15   12   85,71
     37  1938      2    2    0    0    4    2    2    4  100,00
     38  1939      4    2    1    1   10    6    4    5   62,50
     39  1940     11    8    1    2   37   14   23   17   77,27
     40  1941      9    7    2    0   22    7   15   16   88,89
     41  1942      8    6    1    1   26    8   18   13   81,25
     42  1943      4    2    1    1   10    7    3    5   62,50
     43  1944      -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -
     44  1945     15   10    2    3   51   32   19   22   73,33
     45  1946      5    5    0    0   17    3   14   10  100,00
     46  1947      7    6    1    0   28    4   24   13   92,86
     47  1948      -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -
     48  1949      -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -
     49  1950      2    1    1    0    6    2    4    3   75,00
     50  1951      2    1    0    1    2    2    0    2   50,00
     51  1952      2    2    0    0    4    1    3    4  100,00
     52  1953      3    2    1    0    4    1    3    5   83,33
     53  1954      2    1    0    1    3    3    0    2   50,00
     54  1955      5    4    1    0   18    6   12    9   90,00
     55  1956     18   11    5    2   25   13   12   27   75,00
     56  1957     15   10    2    3   42   13   29   22   73,33
     57  1958      7    3    0    4    9   12   -3    6   42,86
     58  1959     11    7    2    2   30   18   12   16   72,73
     59  1960     14   10    1    3   33   18   15   21   75,00
     60  1961      8    2    3    3   12   12    0    7   43,75
     61  1962      8    4    3    1    9    6    3   11   68,75
     62  1963     10    5    1    4   26   20    6   11   55,00
     63  1964      7    5    1    1   20    5   15   11   78,57
     64  1965      9    4    5    0   12    4    8   13   72,22
     65  1966      6    2    2    2    5    6   -1    6   50,00
     66  1967      9    4    1    4   15   10    5    9   50,00
     67  1968     11    3    3    5   16   17   -1    9   40,91
     68  1969      8    2    4    2    8    9   -1    8   50,00
     69  1970      5    2    1    2    7    6    1    5   50,00
     70  1971     10    4    5    1   15   11    4   13   65,00
     71  1972     11    6    2    3   17   12    5   14   63,64
     72  1973     12    6    4    2   24   17    7   16   66,67
     73  1974     13    4    5    4   19   21   -2   13   50,00
     74  1975      9    6    1    2   31    8   23   13   72,22
     75  1976     13    8    2    3   22   13    9   18   69,23
     76  1977     11    5    4    2   17   11    6   14   63,64
     77  1978     14   11    1    2   31   10   21   23   82,14
     78  1979     11    3    4    4   17   16    1   10   45,45
     79  1980     10    7    2    1   21    8   13   16   80,00
     80  1981      4    1    2    1    5    5    0    4   50,00
     81  1982     10    4    3    3   13   10    3   11   55,00
     82  1983      8    2    5    1    8    7    1    9   56,25
     83  1984     14    6    5    3   15    7    8   17   60,71
     84  1985     12    5    4    3   18   12    6   14   58,33
     85  1986     10    7    1    2   21   10   11   15   75,00
     86  1987      7    2    1    4    7    8   -1    5   35,71
     87  1988      7    1    3    3    8   12   -4    5   35,71
     88  1989     11    2    6    3    5    8   -3   10   45,45
     89  1990     12    3    5    4    9   10   -1   11   45,83
     90  1991     14    8    6    0   26   13   13   22   78,57
     91  1992      7    6    1    0   13    1   12   13   92,86
     92  1993     17    7    8    2   19   17    2   22   64,71
     93  1994     13    7    2    4   22   13    9   16   61,54
     94  1995     17    9    4    4   36   15   21   22   64,71
     95  1996      8    3    3    2   14   10    4    9   56,25
     96  1997     14    7    5    2   17    9    8   19   67,86
     97  1998     14   11    1    2   29    8   21   23   82,14
     98  1999     14    7    3    4   20   15    5   17   60,71
     99  2000     12    9    2    1   24    8   16   20   83,33
    100  2001      9    6    3    0   22    8   14   15   83,33
    101  2002      7    3    3    1    8    5    3    9   64,29
    102  2003     13    9    3    1   27   11   16   21   80,77
    103  2004     17   11    3    3   33   18   15   25   73,53
    104  2005     17    8    4    5   28   23    5   20   58,82
    105  2006      9    4    2    3   16   11    5   10   55,56
    106  2007     16   11    2    3   32   14   18   24   75,00
    107  2008     12    5    6    1   17    6   11   16   66,67
    
         TOTAL   854  455  213  186 1609  907  702 1123   65,75
    


    5.2   LUSTRUMWISE


    Nº  LUSTRUM      MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  1902-1905     3    1    1    1     8    3    5     3   50,00
     2  1906-1910    17   11    3    3    38   24   14    25   73,53
     3  1911-1915    23   10    3   10    33   32    1    23   50,00
     4  1916-1920    41   20    9   12    77   53   24    49   59,76
     5  1921-1925    44   19   13   12    64   46   18    51   57,95
     6  1926-1930    33   21    7    5    97   35   62    49   74,24
     7  1931-1935    17    9    4    4    31   18   13    22   64,71
     8  1936-1940    27   20    2    5    75   30   45    42   77,78
     9  1941-1945    36   25    6    5   109   54   55    56   77,78
    10  1946-1950    14   12    2    0    51    9   42    26   92,86
    11  1951-1955    14   10    2    2    31   13   18    22   78,57
    12  1956-1960    65   41   10   14   139   74   65    92   70,77
    13  1961-1965    42   20   13    9    79   47   32    53   63,10
    14  1966-1970    39   13   11   15    51   48    3    37   47,44
    15  1971-1975    55   26   17   12   106   69   37    69   62,73
    16  1976-1980    59   34   13   12   108   58   50    81   68,64
    17  1981-1985    48   18   19   11    59   41   18    55   57,29
    18  1986-1990    47   15   16   16    50   48    2    46   48,94
    19  1991-1995    68   37   21   10   116   59   57    95   69,85
    20  1996-2000    62   37   14   11   104   50   54    88   70,97
    21  2001-2005    63   37   16   10   118   65   53    90   71,43
    22  2006-2010    37   20   10    7    65   31   34    50   67,57
    
        TOTAL       854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    5.3   DECADEWISE


    Nº  DECADE       MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  1902-1910    20   12    4    4    46   27   19    28   70,00
     2  1911-1920    64   30   12   22   110   85   25    72   56,25
     3  1921-1930    77   40   20   17   161   81   80   100   64,94
     4  1931-1940    44   29    6    9   106   48   58    64   72,73
     5  1941-1950    50   37    8    5   160   63   97    82   82,00
     6  1951-1960    79   51   12   16   170   87   83   114   72,15
     7  1961-1970    81   33   24   24   130   95   35    90   55,56
     8  1971-1980   114   60   30   24   214  127   87   150   65,79
     9  1981-1990    95   33   35   27   109   89   20   101   53,16
    10  1991-2000   130   74   35   21   220  109  111   183   70,38
    11  2001-2010   100   57   26   17   183   96   87   140   70,00
    
        TOTAL       854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    6.     VENUEWISE

    6.1   CITYWISE


    Nº   VENUE            COUNTRY          MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
      1  Buenos Aires     Argentina       241  155   60   26  483  200  283  370   76,76
      2  Montevideo       Uruguay         100   40   24   36  155  129   26  104   52,00
      3  Santiago         Chile            48   28   13    7  115   54   61   69   71,88
      4  Asunción         Paraguay         36   14   11   11   53   45    8   39   54,17
      5  Rio de Janeiro   Brazil           30    9    4   17   43   59  -16   22   36,67
      6  Lima             Peru             30   19    7    4   80   30   50   45   75,00
      7  Avellaneda       Argentina        22   16    5    1   58   17   41   37   84,09
      8  Guayaquil        Ecuador          20   11    7    2   51   23   28   29   72,50
      9  México D.F.      Mexico           15    9    4    2   31   14   17   22   73,33
     10  Rosario          Argentina        11    8    2    1   30    3   27   18   81,82
     11  La Paz           Bolivia          11    4    2    5   17   18   -1   10   45,45
     12  São Paulo        Brazil            9    4    2    3   17   14    3   10   55,56
     13  Mar del Plata    Argentina         8    3    4    1   11    7    4   10   62,50
     14  Amsterdam        Netherlands       8    3    2    3   27   14   13    8   50,00
     15  Cochabamba       Bolivia           7    4    2    1   14    8    6   10   71,43
     16  Mendoza          Argentina         7    5    2    0   21    4   17   12   85,71
     17  Los Angeles      United States     7    4    2    1   11    4    7   10   71,43
     18  London           England           7    0    3    4    6   13   -7    3   21,43
     19  San José         Costa Rica        6    4    1    1    9    4    5    9   75,00
     20  Maracaibo        Venezuela         6    5    0    1   16    6   10   10   83,33
     21  Calcutta         India             5    3    1    1    6    2    4    7   70,00
     22  Riyadh           Saudi Arabia      5    3    1    1   12    4    8    7   70,00
     23  Belo Horizonte   Brazil            5    1    1    3    5    8   -3    3   30,00
     24  Berlin           Germany           4    0    1    3    4    8   -4    1   12,50
     25  Córdoba          Argentina         4    4    0    0   13    1   12    8  100,00
     26  Goiânia          Brazil            4    2    2    0    2    0    2    6   75,00
     27  Viña del Mar     Chile             4    2    2    0    7    2    5    6   75,00
     28  Barranquilla     Colombia          4    1    1    2    3    4   -1    3   37,50
     29  Bogotá           Colombia          4    2    0    2    7    5    2    4   50,00
     30  Quito            Ecuador           4    1    1    2    4    6   -2    3   37,50
     31  Paris            France            4    2    1    1    6    2    4    5   62,50
     32  Dublin           Ireland           4    3    1    0    4    0    4    7   87,50
     33  Ramat Gan        Israel            4    3    1    0   13    4    9    7   87,50
     34  Rome             Italy             4    1    1    2    4    6   -2    3   37,50
     35  Lisbon           Portugal          4    3    1    0    8    2    6    7   87,50
     36  Barcelona        Spain             4    1    0    3    6    9   -3    2   25,00
     37  Madrid           Spain             4    1    1    2    3    4   -1    3   37,50
     38  Paysandú         Uruguay           4    3    0    1    8    5    3    6   75,00
     39  Porto Alegre     Brazil            3    2    0    1    5    4    1    4   66,67
     40  Salvador         Brazil            3    1    1    1    5    3    2    3   50,00
     41  Rancagua         Chile             3    1    1    1    2    3   -1    3   50,00
     42  Gelsenkirchen    Germany           3    1    1    1    7    5    2    3   50,00
     43  Stuttgart        Germany           3    1    1    1    4    4    0    3   50,00
     44  Florence         Italy             3    1    1    1    4    6   -2    3   50,00
     45  Naples           Italy             3    1    2    0    4    2    2    4   66,67
     46  Puebla           Mexico            3    1    2    0    3    2    1    4   66,67
     47  Luque            Paraguay          3    2    0    1    5    4    1    4   66,67
     48  Chiclayo         Peru              3    2    0    1    7    2    5    4   66,67
     49  Glasgow          Scotland          3    2    0    1    4    2    2    4   66,67
     50  Sevilla          Spain             3    1    1    1    3    3    0    3   50,00
     51  Bern             Switzerland       3    1    2    0    3    1    2    4   66,67
     52  Miami            United States     3    2    0    1    3    3    0    4   66,67
     53  La Plata         Argentina         2    1    1    0    4    3    1    3   75,00
     54  Salta            Argentina         2    1    1    0    3    1    2    3   75,00
     55  Melbourne        Australia         2    1    1    0    1    0    1    3   75,00
     56  Sydney           Australia         2    0    1    1    2    5   -3    1   25,00
     57  Vienna           Austria           2    2    0    0    6    2    4    4  100,00
     58  Birmingham       England           2    1    1    0    2    1    1    3   75,00
     59  Düsseldorf       Germany           2    1    1    0    5    3    2    3   75,00
     60  Frankfurt        Germany           2    0    1    1    1    4   -3    1   25,00
     61  Hannover         Germany           2    0    1    1    2    3   -1    1   25,00
     62  Munich           Germany           2    2    0    0    7    3    4    4  100,00
     63  Nuremberg        Germany           2    1    1    0    6    4    2    3   75,00
     64  Budapest         Hungary           2    1    0    1    2    3   -1    2   50,00
     65  Turin            Italy             2    1    0    1    1    3   -2    2   50,00
     66  Oslo             Norway            2    0    0    2    1    3   -2    0    0,00
     67  Alicante         Spain             2    2    0    0    6    1    5    4  100,00
     68  Basel            Switzerland       2    0    1    1    3    4   -1    1   25,00
     69  Geneve           Switzerland       2    0    1    1    4    5   -1    1   25,00
     70  East Rutherford  United States     2    1    1    0    2    1    1    3   75,00
     71  Foxboro          United States     2    2    0    0    6    1    5    4  100,00
     72  Barquisimeto     Venezuela         2    2    0    0    5    0    5    4  100,00
     73  Caracas          Venezuela         2    2    0    0    8    1    7    4  100,00
     74  San Cristóbal    Venezuela         2    2    0    0    8    4    4    4  100,00
     75  Quilmes          Argentina         1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     76  San Martín       Argentina         1    1    0    0    4    0    4    2  100,00
     77  Tucumán          Argentina         1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     78  Adelaide         Australia         1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
     79  Canberra         Australia         1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     80  Minsk            Belarus           1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
     81  Brussels         Belgium           1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     82  Sucre            Bolivia           1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
     83  Curitiba         Brazil            1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
     84  Recife           Brazil            1    0    0    1    0    2   -2    0    0,00
     85  Zagreb           Croatia           1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
     86  Brno             Czech Republic    1    0    1    0    3    3    0    1   50,00
     87  Concepción       Chile             1    1    0    0    4    1    3    2  100,00
     88  El Cairo         Egypt             1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     89  Manchester       England           1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
     90  Sheffield        England           1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
     91  Bordeaux         France            1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
     92  Marseille        France            1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
     93  Saint-Denis      France            1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
     94  Saint-Etienne    France            1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
     95  Toulouse         France            1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
     96  Cologne          Germany           1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
     97  Hamburg          Germany           1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
     98  Leipzig          Germany           1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
     99  San Pedro Sula   Honduras          1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
    100  Jerusalem        Israel            1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
    101  Bologna          Italy             1    0    0    1    2    3   -1    0    0,00
    102  Cagliari         Italy             1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
    103  Milan            Italy             1    0    0    1    0    1   -1    0    0,00
    104  Salerno          Italy             1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
    105  Gifu             Japan             1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    106  Kashima          Japan             1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    107  Osaka            Japan             1    1    0    0    4    1    3    2  100,00
    108  Saitama          Japan             1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
    109  Sapporo          Japan             1    0    0    1    0    1   -1    0    0,00
    110  Sendai           Japan             1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    111  Shizuoka         Japan             1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
    112  Tokyo            Japan             1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    113  Tripoli          Libya             1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
    114  Monterrey        Mexico            1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    115  Casablanca       Morocco           1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    116  Ciudad del Este  Paraguay          1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
    117  Piura            Peru              1    1    0    0    4    2    2    2  100,00
    118  Chorzow          Poland            1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
    119  Doha             Qatar             1    1    0    0    3    0    3    2  100,00
    120  Moscow           Russia            1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
    121  Johannesburg     South Africa      1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    122  Seoul            South Korea       1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    123  Murcia           Spain             1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
    124  Halmstad         Sweden            1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
    125  Helsingborg      Sweden            1    0    0    1    1    6   -5    0    0,00
    126  Malmö            Sweden            1    0    0    1    1    3   -2    0    0,00
    127  Zürich           Switzerland       1    0    0    1    1    3   -2    0    0,00
    128  Kiev             Ukraine           1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    129  Chicago          United States     1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
    130  Dallas           United States     1    0    0    1    0    2   -2    0    0,00
    131  Palo Alto        United States     1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    132  Pasadena         United States     1    0    0    1    2    3   -1    0    0,00
    133  San Diego        United States     1    1    0    0    4    1    3    2  100,00
    134  Washington       United States     1    0    0    1    0    1   -1    0    0,00
    135  Rivera           Uruguay           1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
    136  Puerto Ordaz     Venezuela         1    1    0    0    3    0    3    2  100,00
    137  Cardiff          Wales             1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    138  Belgrade         Yugoslavia        1    0    0    1    2    4   -2    0    0,00
    
                          TOTAL           854  455  213  186 1609  907  702 1123   65,75
    


    6.2   COUNTRYWISE


    Nº  COUNTRY          C1   MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Argentina        11  300  196   75   29   631  237  394   467   77,83
     2  Uruguay           3  105   43   25   37   165  136   29   111   52,86
     3  Chile             4   56   32   16    8   128   60   68    80   71,43
     4  Brazil            8   56   19   11   26    78   91  -13    49   43,75
     5  Paraguay          3   40   16   11   13    59   51    8    43   53,75
     6  Peru              3   34   22    7    5    91   34   57    51   75,00
     7  Ecuador           2   24   12    8    4    55   29   26    32   66,67
     8  Germany          11   23    9    7    7    42   37    5    25   54,35
     9  United States    10   20   11    4    5    31   18   13    26   65,00
    10  Mexico            3   19   10    7    2    35   17   18    27   71,05
    11  Bolivia           3   19    8    4    7    32   28    4    20   52,63
    12  Italy             8   16    5    5    6    17   21   -4    15   46,88
    13  Spain             5   14    5    2    7    19   19    0    12   42,86
    14  Venezuela         5   13   12    0    1    40   11   29    24   92,31
    15  England           4   11    2    5    4    11   15   -4     9   40,91
    16  France            6    9    5    2    2    12    6    6    12   66,67
    17  Netherlands       1    8    3    2    3    27   14   13     8   50,00
    18  Colombia          2    8    3    1    4    10    9    1     7   43,75
    19  Switzerland       4    8    1    4    3    11   13   -2     6   37,50
    20  Japan             8    8    6    1    1    12    4    8    13   81,25
    21  Australia         4    6    2    3    1     7    7    0     7   58,33
    22  Costa Rica        1    6    4    1    1     9    4    5     9   75,00
    23  Israel            2    5    3    1    1    14    6    8     7   70,00
    24  India             1    5    3    1    1     6    2    4     7   70,00
    25  Saudi Arabia      1    5    3    1    1    12    4    8     7   70,00
    26  Ireland           1    4    3    1    0     4    0    4     7   87,50
    27  Portugal          1    4    3    1    0     8    2    6     7   87,50
    28  Scotland          1    3    2    0    1     4    2    2     4   66,67
    29  Sweden            3    3    1    0    2     5   10   -5     2   33,33
    30  Austria           1    2    2    0    0     6    2    4     4  100,00
    31  Hungary           1    2    1    0    1     2    3   -1     2   50,00
    32  Norway            1    2    0    0    2     1    3   -2     0    0,00
    33  Belgium           1    1    1    0    0     2    0    2     2  100,00
    34  Poland            1    1    1    0    0     2    1    1     2  100,00
    35  Ukraine           1    1    1    0    0     1    0    1     2  100,00
    36  Belarus           1    1    0    1    0     0    0    0     1   50,00
    37  Russia            1    1    0    1    0     0    0    0     1   50,00
    38  Croatia           1    1    0    1    0     0    0    0     1   50,00
    39  Czech Republic    1    1    0    1    0     3    3    0     1   50,00
    40  South Africa      1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0     1   50,00
    41  Wales             1    1    0    1    0     1    1    0     1   50,00
    42  Yugoslavia        1    1    0    0    1     2    4   -2     0    0,00
    43  Honduras          1    1    1    0    0     3    1    2     2  100,00
    44  Morocco           1    1    1    0    0     1    0    1     2  100,00
    45  Egypt             1    1    1    0    0     2    0    2     2  100,00
    46  Libya             1    1    1    0    0     3    1    2     2  100,00
    47  South Korea       1    1    1    0    0     1    0    1     2  100,00
    48  Qatar             1    1    1    0    0     3    0    3     2  100,00
    
        TOTAL           138  854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123   65,75
    


    6.3   CONTINENTWISE


    Nº  CONTINENT         C1  C2   MP   MW   MD   ML    GF   GA   GD   PTS  % PTS
    
    1   South America     44  10  655  363  158  134  1289  686  603   884  67,48
    2   Europe            57  23  118   44   35   39   180  156   24   123  52,12
    3   Rest of America   15   4   46   26   12    8    78   40   38    64  69,57
    4   Asia              14   6   25   17    4    4    48   16   32    38  76,00
    5   Africa             4   4    4    3    1    0     7    2    5     7  87,50
    6   Oceania            4   1    6    2    3    1     7    7    0     7  58,33
    
        TOTAL            138  48  854  455  213  186  1609  907  702  1123  65,75
    


    7.     RESULTS AND GOAL DIFFERENCES


    GENERAL TABLE                                             GOAL DIFFERENCES
    
    Nº  RESULT  MATCHES      Nº  RESULT  MATCHES              Nº    GD    M
    
     1    1-1    100         25    1-4      7                  1     0  213
     2    1-0     95         26    4-3      6                  2   + 1  187
     3    2-0     76         27    5-2      4                  3   + 2  134
     4    2-1     67         28    6-3      3                  4   - 1  104
     5    0-0     64         29    7-1      2                  5   + 3   62
     6    0-1     49         30    7-2      2                  6   - 2   56
     7    3-1     46         31    6-2      2                  7   + 4   33
     8    2-2     42         32    5-3      2                  8   + 5   20
     9    1-2     38         33    2-6      2                  9   - 3   18
    10    3-0     31         34    1-5      2                 10   + 6   12
    11    0-2     30         35    0-5      2                 11   - 4    5
    12    4-1     24         36   12-0      1                 12   - 5    3
    13    4-0     19         37   11-0      1                 13   + 7    2
    14    1-3     19         38   11-2      1                 14   + 8    2
    15    3-2     18         39    9-1      1                 15   + 9    1
    16    2-3     16         40    8-0      1                 16   +11    1
    17    5-1     12         41    8-1      1                 17   +12    1
    18    4-2     10         42    8-2      1
    19    0-3     10         43    7-0      1                 TOTAL     854
    20    6-0      9         44    5-4      1
    21    6-1      9         45    3-4      1
    22    5-0      9         46    2-5      1
    23    3-3      7         47    1-6      1
    24    2-4      7         48    0-4      1
    
                             TOTAL        854
    
    
    BY CATEGORY
    
    Nº  RES.MW  MATCH.       Nº  RES.ML  MATCH.
    
     1    1-0     95          1    0-1     49
     2    2-0     76          2    1-2     38
     3    2-1     67          3    0-2     30
     4    3-1     46          4    1-3     19
     5    3-0     31          5    2-3     16
     6    4-1     24          6    0-3     10
     7    4-0     19          7    2-4      7
     8    3-2     18          8    1-4      7
     9    5-1     12          9    2-6      2
    10    4-2     10         10    1-5      2
    11    6-0      9         11    0-5      2
    12    6-1      9         12    3-4      1
    13    5-0      9         13    2-5      1
    14    4-3      6         14    1-6      1
    15    5-2      4         15    0-4      1
    16    6-3      3
    17    7-1      2         TOTAL        186
    18    7-2      2
    19    6-2      2
    20    5-3      2
    21   12-0      1
    22   11-0      1
    23   11-2      1
    24    9-1      1         Nº  RES.MD  MATCH.
    25    8-0      1
    26    8-1      1          1    1-1    100
    27    8-2      1          2    0-0     64
    28    7-0      1          3    2-2     42
    29    5-4      1          4    3-3      7
    
    TOTAL        455         TOTAL        213
    


    8.     COACHS

    8.1   TOTAL


    Nº  COACH                                TIME            MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Ángel Vázquez                        1924-25         12    5    7    0   18    8   10   17   70,83
     2  José Lago Millán                     1927-28         13    8    3    2   44   15   29   19   73,08
     3  Francisco Olazar                     1929             2    0    1    1    1    2   -1    1   25,00
     4  Olazar & Juan José Tramutola         1929-30          9    7    1    1   28   11   17   15   83,33
     5  Felipe Pascucci                      1934             1    0    0    1    2    3   -1    0    0,00
     6  Manuel Seoane [1]                    1935-37         10    7    1    2   20    8   12   15   75,00
     7  Ángel Fernández Roca                 1938-39          4    3    0    1   11    6    5    6   75,00
     8  Guillermo Stábile [2]                1939-58/60     127   85   21   21  323  145  178  191   75,20
     9  Carlos Calocero                      1940             2    2    0    0    7    1    6    4  100,00
    10  Spinetto, Della Torre & Barreiro [3] 1959             6    5    1    0   19    5   14   11   91,67
    11  José Manuel Moreno                   1959             5    2    1    2   11   13   -2    5   50,00
    12  Victorio Luis Spinetto               1960-61         10    5    3    2   23   12   11   13   65,00
    13  José D'Amico                         1961 & 1963      4    2    0    2   12    6    6    4   50,00
    14  Juan Carlos Lorenzo                  1962 & 1966     11    4    4    3    9   10   -1   12   54,55
    15  Néstor Raúl Rossi                    1962             1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
    16  Jim Lopes [4]                        1962 & 1967      7    5    1    1   14    4   10   11   78,57
    17  Horacio Amable Torres                1963             8    4    1    3   20   17    3    9   56,25
    18  José María Minella [5]               1964-65/68      23   11    8    4   44   21   23   30   65,22
    19  Osvaldo Juan Zubeldía                1965             1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    20  Carmelo Faraone                      1967             2    0    0    2    1    3   -2    0    0,00
    21  Renato Cesarini                      1967-68          5    1    1    3    5    8   -3    3   30,00
    22  Humberto Dionisio Maschio            1969             4    1    3    0    4    3    1    5   62,50
    23  Adolfo Alfredo Pedernera             1969             4    1    1    2    4    6   -2    3   37,50
    24  Juan José Pizzuti                    1970-72         23   10    8    5   35   28    7   28   60,87
    25  Enrique Omar Sívori [6]              1972-73         13    8    2    3   26   16   10   18   69,23
    26  Miguel Ubaldo Ignomiriello           1973             3    1    2    0    3    2    1    4   66,67
    27  Vladislao Wenceslao Cap              1974            10    3    3    4   15   19   -4    9   45,00
    28  César Luis Menotti [7]               1974-82         85   46   21   18  161   83   78  113   66,47
    29  Miguel Antonio Juárez                1975             3    2    1    0    9    1    8    5   83,33
    30  Federico Sacchi [8]                  1979             1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
    31  Carlos Salvador Bilardo              1983-90         81   28   30   23   91   74   17   86   53,09
    32  Alfio Basile                         1991-94/06-08   77   40   25   12  124   69   55  105   68,18
    33  Reinaldo Carlos Merlo [9]            1993             1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
    34  Daniel Alberto Passarella            1994-98         56   33   13   10  101   42   59   79   70,54
    35  Marcelo Alberto Bielsa               1999-04         69   43   16   10  127   61   66  102   73,91
    36  Claudio Vivas [10]                   1999-04          2    2    0    0    4    1    3    4  100,00
    37  José Néstor Pekerman                 2004-06         27   14    7    6   50   33   17   35   64,81
    38  Diego Armando Maradona               2008             1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    
        TOTAL                                1924-2008      723  390  188  145 1374  742  632  968   66,94
    
    NOTES: (in spanish)
      [1]: En la Copa América de 1936/37 Manuel Seoane salía a la cancha como entrenador
           y José Lago Millán figuraba como "adiestrador".
      [2]: Carlos Calocero figuró en los dos encuentros de la Copa Chevallier Boutell de
           1940 como "adiestrador", pero las designaciones fueron hechas por Guillermo
           Stábile, que simultáneamente dirigió al equipo en la Copa Roca en Brasil.
           Se le consideran dos partidos tanto a Stábile como a Calocero.
      [3]: Victorio Spinetto salía a la cancha como entrenador pero integraba un cuerpo
           técnico con José Della Torre y José Barreiro.
      [4]: Seudónimo de Alejandro Galán.
      [5]: En dos partidos contra Chile, el 27-11-68 y el 4-12-68 y en un cotejo con
           Yugoslavia, el 22-12-68, Humberto Maschio figuró como "ayudante" de Minella.
      [6]: En el partido contra Bolivia, el 23-9-73, Sívori e Ignomiriello compartían
           la dirección técnica.
      [7]: En los partidos contra Estados Unidos, el 21-8-75, contra Costa Rica, el 28-8-75
           y contra México, el 31-8-75, Menotti compartió la dirección técnica con Miguel
           Antonio Juárez.
      [8]: Federico Sacchi condujo al equipo en el partido contra Brasil, el 23-8-79, porque
           Menotti se encontraba en la gira previa al Mundial Juvenil de Japón.
           En los casos de conducción compartida se ha contabilizado un partido a cada uno de
           los técnicos.
      [9]: En el partido contra Colombia, el 15-8-93, salió a la cancha Reinaldo Merlo, porque
           Alfio Basile estaba suspendido.
           Se ha contabilizado un partido a cada uno de los técnicos.
     [10]: En el partido contra Uruguay, el 7-7-99, salió a la cancha Claudio Vivas, porque
           Marcelo Bielsa estaba expulsado.
           Se ha contabilizado un partido a cada uno de los técnicos.
    


    8.2   HOME


    Nº  COACH                                TIME             MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Ángel Vázquez                        1924-25           8    4    4    0   15    7    8   12   75,00
     2  José Lago Millán                     1927-28           2    1    0    1    1    1    0    2   50,00
     3  Francisco Olazar                     1929              1    0    1    0    0    0    0    1   50,00
     4  Olazar & Juan José Tramutola         1929-30           4    3    1    0   10    2    8    7   87,50
     5  Manuel Seoane                        1935-37           8    7    0    1   18    5   13   14   87,50
     6  Ángel Fernández Roca                 1938              1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
     7  Guillermo Stábile                    1939-58/60       34   26    6    2  101   35   66   58   85,29
     8  Carlos Calocero                      1940              1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
     9  Spinetto, Della Torre & Barreiro     1959              6    5    1    0   19    5   14   11   91,67
    10  Victorio Luis Spinetto               1960              3    3    0    0   11    0   11    6  100,00
    11  José D'Amico                         1961 & 1963       3    1    0    2    8    6    2    2   33,33
    12  Juan Carlos Lorenzo                  1962 & 1966       2    1    1    0    2    1    1    3   75,00
    13  Néstor Raúl Rossi                    1962              1    1    0    0    3    1    2    2  100,00
    14  Jim Lopes                            1962              1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    15  José María Minella                   1964-65/68        8    7    1    0   27    3   24   15   93,75
    16  Osvaldo Juan Zubeldía                1965              1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    17  Renato Cesarini                      1968              1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
    18  Humberto Dionisio Maschio            1969              2    1    1    0    3    2    1    3   75,00
    19  Adolfo Alfredo Pedernera             1969              2    1    1    0    3    2    1    3   75,00
    20  Juan José Pizzuti                    1970-72           9    5    3    1   13    8    5   13   72,22
    21  Enrique Omar Sívori                  1972-73           5    5    0    0   17    6   11   10  100,00
    22  Miguel Ubaldo Ignomiriello           1973              1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    23  Vladislao Wenceslao Cap              1974              1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
    24  César Luis Menotti                   1974-82          48   28   15    5   95   36   59   71   73,96
    25  Federico Sacchi                      1979              1    0    1    0    2    2    0    1   50,00
    26  Carlos Salvador Bilardo              1983-90          17    7    7    3   20   11    9   21   61,76
    27  Alfio Basile                         1991-94/06-08    18    9    8    1   26   15   11   26   72,22
    28  Daniel Alberto Passarella            1994-98          26   19    5    2   54   13   41   43   82,69
    29  Marcelo Alberto Bielsa               1999-04          17   12    5    0   34    9   25   29   85,29
    30  José Néstor Pekerman                 2004-06           5    5    0    0   13    5    8   10  100,00
    
        TOTAL                                1924-2008       237  156   63   18  506  179  327  375   79,11
    


    8.3   AWAY


    Nº  COACH                                TIME             MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Ángel Vázquez                        1924              2    0    2    0    1    1    0    2   50,00
     2  José Lago Millán                     1927-28           4    2    2    0    8    3    5    6   75,00
     3  Francisco Olazar                     1929              1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
     4  Olazar & Juan José Tramutola         1930              1    0    0    1    2    4   -2    0    0,00
     5  Manuel Seoane                        1935-36           2    0    1    1    2    3   -1    1   25,00
     6  Ángel Fernández Roca                 1938-39           3    2    0    1   10    6    4    4   66,67
     7  Guillermo Stábile                    1939-58/60       49   24   10   15   76   64   12   58   59,18
     8  Carlos Calocero                      1940              1    1    0    0    4    0    4    2  100,00
     9  José Manuel Moreno                   1959              2    0    1    1    3    5   -2    1   25,00
    10  Victorio Luis Spinetto               1960-61           7    2    3    2   12   12    0    7   50,00
    11  José D'Amico                         1963              1    1    0    0    4    0    4    2  100,00
    12  Juan Carlos Lorenzo                  1962 & 1966       3    0    1    2    1    5   -4    1   16,67
    13  Jim Lopes                            1962 & 1967       2    0    1    1    1    2   -1    1   25,00
    14  Horacio Amable Torres                1963              3    1    0    2    7   10   -3    2   33,33
    15  José María Minella                   1964-65/68       13    2    7    4   14   18   -4   11   42,31
    16  Carmelo Faraone                      1967              2    0    0    2    1    3   -2    0    0,00
    17  Renato Cesarini                      1967-68           4    0    1    3    3    8   -5    1   12,50
    18  Humberto Dionisio Maschio            1969              2    0    2    0    1    1    0    2   50,00
    19  Adolfo Alfredo Pedernera             1969              2    0    0    2    1    4   -3    0    0,00
    20  Juan José Pizzuti                    1970-72           8    2    4    2   13   12    1    8   50,00
    21  Enrique Omar Sívori                  1972-73           8    3    2    3    9   10   -1    8   50,00
    22  Miguel Ubaldo Ignomiriello           1973              2    1    1    0    2    1    1    3   75,00
    23  Vladislao Wenceslao Cap              1974              3    1    1    1    4    6   -2    3   50,00
    24  César Luis Menotti                   1974-82          26   13    3   10   46   37    9   29   55,77
    25  Miguel Antonio Juárez                1975              1    0    1    0    1    1    0    1   50,00
    26  Carlos Salvador Bilardo              1983-90          34    8   13   13   36   39   -3   29   42,65
    27  Alfio Basile                         1991-94/06-08    30   11   12    7   32   23    9   34   56,67
    28  Reinaldo Carlos Merlo                1993              1    0    0    1    1    2   -1    0    0,00
    29  Daniel Alberto Passarella            1994-98          14    7    3    4   20   13    7   17   60,71
    30  Marcelo Alberto Bielsa               1999-04          32   20    7    5   57   29   28   47   73,44
    31  Claudio Vivas                        2004              1    1    0    0    2    1    1    2  100,00
    32  José Néstor Pekerman                 2004-06          10    3    4    3   12   11    1   10   50,00
    33  Diego Armando Maradona               2008              1    1    0    0    1    0    1    2  100,00
    
        TOTAL                                1924-2008       275  106   82   87  388  336   52  294   53,45
    


    8.4   NEUTRAL


    Nº  COACH                                TIME             MP   MW   MD   ML   GF   GA   GD  PTS   % PTS
    
     1  Ángel Vázquez                        1924              2    1    1    0    2    0    2    3   75,00
     2  José Lago Millán                     1927-28           7    5    1    1   35   11   24   11   78,57
     3  Olazar & Juan José Tramutola         1930              4    4    0    0   16    5   11    8  100,00
     4  Felipe Pascucci                      1934              1    0    0    1    2    3   -1    0    0,00
     5  Guillermo Stábile                    1939-58/60       44   35    5    4  146   46  100   75   85,23
     6  José Manuel Moreno                   1959              3    2    0    1    8    8    0    4   66,67
     7  Juan Carlos Lorenzo                  1962 & 1966       6    3    2    1    6    4    2    8   66,67
     8  Horacio Amable Torres                1963              5    3    1    1   13    7    6    7   70,00
     9  José María Minella                   1964              2    2    0    0    3    0    3    4  100,00
    10  Jim Lopes                            1967              4    4    0    0   12    2   10    8  100,00
    11  Juan José Pizzuti                    1970-72           6    3    1    2    9    8    1    7   58,33
    12  Vladislao Wenceslao Cap              1974              6    1    2    3    9   12   -3    4   33,33
    13  César Luis Menotti                   1974-82          11    5    3    3   20   10   10   13   59,09
    14  Miguel Antonio Juárez                1975              2    2    0    0    8    0    8    4  100,00
    15  Carlos Salvador Bilardo              1983-90          30   13   10    7   35   24   11   36   60,00
    16  Alfio Basile                         1991-94/06-08    29   20    5    4   66   31   35   45   77,59
    17  Daniel Alberto Passarella            1994-98          16    7    5    4   27   16   11   19   59,38
    18  Marcelo Alberto Bielsa               1999-04          20   11    4    5   36   23   13   26   65,00
    19  Claudio Vivas                        1999              1    1    0    0    2    0    2    2  100,00
    20  José Néstor Pekerman                 2004-06          12    6    3    3   25   17    8   15   62,50
    
        TOTAL                                1924-2008       211  128   43   40  480  227  253  299   70,85
    


    9.     PLAYERS

    9.2   ARGENTINIANS IN FOREIGN NATIONAL TEAMS


    Argentinians who played for other national teams after having played for Argentina:
    
                                                 FNT        ANT
    Nº  PLAYER               COUNTRY  TIME      MP  GS    MP  GS
    
     1  Julio Libonatti      Italy    1926-31   17  15    15   8
     2  Raimundo Orsi        Italy    1929-35   35  13    15   3
     3  Renato Cesarini      Italy    1931-34   11   3     2   1
     4  Luis Monti           Italy    1932-36   18   1    16   5
     5  Atilio Demaría       Italy    1932-40   13   3     3   -
     6  Enrique Guaita       Italy    1934-35   10   5     4   1
     7  Alejandro Scopelli   Italy    1935       1   -     8   4
     8  Rinaldo Martino      Italy    1949       1   -    20  15
     9  Alfredo Di Stéfano   Spain    1957-61   31  23     6   6
    10  Francisco Loiácono   Italy    1959-61    8   5     8   -
    11  Antonio Angelillo    Italy    1960-61    2   1    13  12
    12  Enrique Sívori       Italy    1961-62    9   8    19   9
    13  Humberto Maschio     Italy    1962       2   -    12  12
    14  Héctor De Bourgoing  France   1962-66    3   2     5   -
    


    9.3   FOREIGNERS IN THE ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM


    Foreigners who played for Argentina:
    
    Nº  PLAYER                     COUNTRY       TIME       MP  GS
    
     1  Héctor Henman              South Africa  1906        1   -
     2  Alfredo Peel Yates         England       1911        4   -
     3  Horacio Vignoles           Uruguay       1913        1   -
     4  Marius Hiller              Austria       1916        2   4
     5  Renato Cesarini            Italy         1926        2   1
     6  Pedro "Arico" Suárez       Spain         1930-40    12   -
     7  Constantino Urbieta Sosa   Paraguay      1934        1   -
     8  Aarón Wergifker            Brazil        1934-36     4   -
     9  Manuel De Sáa              Spain         1935        2   -
    10  Vladimiro Tarnawsky        Ukraine       1959        1   -
    11  Heriberto Correa Chaparro  Paraguay      1973        4   -
    


    10.     SERIES RECORDS

    10.1   WITHOUT CONCEDING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  22-04-1998  Dublin          Ireland           Friendly                2-0    -    Passarella
     2  29-04-1998  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Friendly                1-0    -    Passarella
     3  14-05-1998  Córdoba         Bosnia-Hercegov.  Friendly                5-0    -    Passarella
     4  19-05-1998  Mendoza         Chile             Friendly                1-0    -    Passarella
     5  25-05-1998  Buenos Aires    South Africa      Friendly                2-0    -    Passarella
     6  14-06-1998  Toulouse        Japan             FIFA World Cup          1-0    -    Passarella
     7  21-06-1998  Paris           Jamaica           FIFA World Cup          5-0    -    Passarella
     8  26-06-1998  Bordeaux        Croatia           FIFA World Cup          1-0    -    Passarella
    


    10.2   WITHOUT SCORING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  10-07-1989  Goiânia         Bolivia           America Cup             0-0    -    Bilardo
     2  12-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup             0-2    -    Bilardo
     3  14-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Uruguay           America Cup             0-2    -    Bilardo
     4  16-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Paraguay          America Cup             0-0    -    Bilardo
     5  21-12-1989  Cagliari        Italy             Friendly                0-0    -    Bilardo
     6  17-01-1990  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                0-2    -    Bilardo
     7  28-03-1990  Glasgow         Scotland          Friendly                0-1    -    Bilardo
    


    10.3   WITHOUT LOSING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  19-02-1991  Rosario         Hungary           Friendly                2-0    -    Basile
     2  13-03-1991  Buenos Aires    Mexico            Friendly                0-0    -    Basile
     3  27-03-1991  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Friendly                3-3    -    Basile
     4  19-05-1991  Palo Alto       United States     Friendly                1-0    -    Basile
     5  23-05-1991  Manchester      U.S.S.R.          Stanley Rous Cup        1-1    -    Basile
     6  25-05-1991  London          England           Stanley Rous Cup        2-2    -    Basile
     7  27-06-1991  Curitiba        Brazil            Friendly                1-1    -    Basile
     8  08-07-1991  Santiago        Venezuela         America Cup             3-0    -    Basile
     9  10-07-1991  Santiago        Chile             America Cup             1-0    -    Basile
    10  12-07-1991  Concepción      Paraguay          America Cup             4-1    -    Basile
    11  14-07-1991  Santiago        Peru              America Cup             3-2    -    Basile
    12  17-07-1991  Santiago        Brazil            America Cup             3-2    -    Basile
    13  19-07-1991  Santiago        Chile             America Cup             0-0    -    Basile
    14  21-07-1991  Santiago        Colombia          America Cup             2-1    -    Basile
    15  31-05-1992  Tokyo           Japan             Kirin Cup               1-0    -    Basile
    16  03-06-1992  Gifu            Wales             Kirin Cup               1-0    -    Basile
    17  18-06-1992  Buenos Aires    Australia         Friendly                2-0    -    Basile
    18  23-09-1992  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              0-0    -    Basile
    19  16-10-1992  Riyadh          Ivory Coast       King Fahd Cup           4-0    -    Basile
    20  20-10-1992  Riyadh          Saudi Arabia      King Fahd Cup           3-1    -    Basile
    21  26-11-1992  Buenos Aires    Poland            Friendly                2-0    -    Basile
    22  18-02-1993  Buenos Aires    Brazil            AFA Centenary Cup       1-1    -    Basile
    23  24-02-1993  Mar del Plata   Denmark           Artemio Franchi Cup     1-1   5-4   Basile
    24  17-06-1993  Guayaquil       Bolivia           America Cup             1-0    -    Basile
    25  20-06-1993  Guayaquil       Mexico            America Cup             1-1    -    Basile
    26  23-06-1993  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup             1-1    -    Basile
    27  27-06-1993  Guayaquil       Brazil            America Cup             1-1   6-5   Basile
    28  01-07-1993  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup             0-0   6-5   Basile
    29  04-07-1993  Guayaquil       Mexico            America Cup             2-1    -    Basile
    30  01-08-1993  Lima            Peru              Qualifying              1-0    -    Basile
    31  08-08-1993  Asunción        Paraguay          Qualifying              3-1    -    Basile
    


    10.4   WITHOUT WINNING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  10-07-1989  Goiânia         Bolivia           America Cup             0-0    -    Bilardo
     2  12-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            America Cup             0-2    -    Bilardo
     3  14-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Uruguay           America Cup             0-2    -    Bilardo
     4  16-07-1989  Rio de Janeiro  Paraguay          America Cup             0-0    -    Bilardo
     5  21-12-1989  Cagliari        Italy             Friendly                0-0    -    Bilardo
     6  17-01-1990  Los Angeles     Mexico            Friendly                0-2    -    Bilardo
     7  28-03-1990  Glasgow         Scotland          Friendly                0-1    -    Bilardo
     8  03-05-1990  Vienna          Austria           Friendly                1-1    -    Bilardo
     9  08-05-1990  Bern            Switzerland       Friendly                1-1    -    Bilardo
    


    10.5   MATCHES WINNING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  29-01-1941  Lima            Peru              Roque Sáenz Peña Cup    3-0    -    Stábile
     2  12-02-1941  Santiago        Peru              Extra America Cup       2-1    -    Stábile
     3  16-02-1941  Santiago        Ecuador           Extra America Cup       6-1    -    Stábile
     4  23-02-1941  Santiago        Uruguay           Extra America Cup       1-0    -    Stábile
     5  26-02-1941  Santiago        Chile             Extra America Cup       1-0    -    Stábile
     6  11-01-1942  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup             4-3    -    Stábile
     7  17-01-1942  Montevideo      Brazil            America Cup             2-1    -    Stábile
     8  22-01-1942  Montevideo      Ecuador           America Cup            12-0    -    Stábile
     9  25-01-1942  Montevideo      Peru              America Cup             3-1    -    Stábile
    


    10.6   MATCHES DRAWING


    MN     DATE     VENUE            OPPONENT         COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  08-06-2008  East Rutherford  United States    Friendly                0-0    -    Basile
     2  15-06-2008  Buenos Aires     Ecuador          Qualifying              1-1    -    Basile
     3  18-06-2008  Belo Horizonte   Brazil           Qualifying              0-0    -    Basile
     4  20-08-2008  Minsk            Belarus          Friendly                0-0    -    Basile
     5  06-09-2008  Buenos Aires     Paraguay         Qualifying              1-1    -    Basile
     6  10-09-2008  Lima             Peru             Qualifying              1-1    -    Basile
    


    10.7   MATCHES LOSING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  29-10-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup    0-3    -    -
     2  15-08-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              0-2    -    -
     3  25-08-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup    0-3    -    -
     4  22-09-1912  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup    0-1    -    -
    


    10.8   MATCHES SCORING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  25-05-1942  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup              4-1    -    Stábile
     2  25-08-1942  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              1-1    -    Stábile
     3  28-03-1943  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Mignaburu Cup           3-3    -    Stábile
     4  04-04-1943  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup               1-0    -    Stábile
     5  10-07-1943  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  5-2    -    Stábile
     6  11-07-1943  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  1-2    -    Stábile
     7  06-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  5-2    -    Stábile
     8  09-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  5-3    -    Stábile
     9  18-01-1945  Santiago        Bolivia           Extra America Cup       4-0    -    Stábile
    10  31-01-1945  Santiago        Ecuador           Extra America Cup       4-2    -    Stábile
    11  07-02-1945  Santiago        Colombia          Extra America Cup       9-1    -    Stábile
    12  11-02-1945  Santiago        Chile             Extra America Cup       1-1    -    Stábile
    13  15-02-1945  Santiago        Brazil            Extra America Cup       3-1    -    Stábile
    14  25-02-1945  Santiago        Uruguay           Extra America Cup       1-0    -    Stábile
    15  07-07-1945  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  1-5    -    Stábile
    16  09-07-1945  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  3-1    -    Stábile
    17  18-07-1945  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              2-2    -    Stábile
    18  15-08-1945  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup              6-2    -    Stábile
    19  16-12-1945  San Pablo       Brazil            Roca Cup                4-3    -    Stábile
    20  20-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                2-6    -    Stábile
    21  23-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                1-3    -    Stábile
    22  12-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Extra America Cup       2-0    -    Stábile
    23  19-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Extra America Cup       7-1    -    Stábile
    24  26-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Chile             Extra America Cup       3-1    -    Stábile
    25  02-02-1946  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Extra America Cup       3-1    -    Stábile
    26  10-02-1946  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Extra America Cup       2-0    -    Stábile
    27  02-12-1947  Guayaquil       Paraguay          America Cup             6-0    -    Stábile
    28  04-12-1947  Guayaquil       Bolivia           America Cup             7-0    -    Stábile
    29  11-12-1947  Guayaquil       Peru              America Cup             3-2    -    Stábile
    30  16-12-1947  Guayaquil       Chile             America Cup             1-1    -    Stábile
    31  18-12-1947  Guayaquil       Colombia          America Cup             6-0    -    Stábile
    32  25-12-1947  Guayaquil       Ecuador           America Cup             2-0    -    Stábile
    33  28-12-1947  Guayaquil       Uruguay           America Cup             3-1    -    Stábile
    34  25-03-1950  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  2-2    -    Stábile
    35  29-03-1950  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup  4-0    -    Stábile
    36  09-05-1951  London          England           Friendly                1-2    -    Stábile
    37  13-05-1951  Dublin          Ireland           Friendly                1-0    -    Stábile
    38  07-12-1952  Madrid          Spain             Friendly                1-0    -    Stábile
    39  14-12-1952  Lisbon          Portugal          Friendly                3-1    -    Stábile
    40  14-05-1953  Buenos Aires    England           Friendly                3-1    -    Stábile
    


    10.9   MATCHES CONCEDING


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION            SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  21-10-1906  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup              2-1    -    -
     2  15-08-1907  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup              2-1    -    -
     3  06-10-1907  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup              2-1    -    -
     4  15-08-1908  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              2-2    -    -
     5  13-09-1908  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup              2-1    -    -
     6  04-10-1908  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup    0-1    -    -
     7  15-08-1909  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Lipton Cup              2-1    -    -
     8  19-09-1909  Montevideo      Uruguay           Newton Cup              2-2    -    -
     9  10-10-1909  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup    3-1    -    -
    10  27-05-1910  Buenos Aires    Chile             Centenary Cup           3-1    -    -
    11  05-06-1910  Buenos Aires    Chile             Friendly                5-1    -    -
    12  12-06-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Centenary Cup           4-1    -    -
    13  15-08-1910  Montevideo      Uruguay           Lipton Cup              1-3    -    -
    


    11.     TRIVIA

    11.1   RECORD VICTORIES


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT             COMPETITION                SCORE  GD  COACH
    
     1  22-01-1942  Montevideo      Ecuador              America Cup                12-0   12  Stábile
     2  10-08-1975  Rosario         Venezuela            America Cup                11-0   11  Menotti
     3  29-05-1928  Amsterdam       United States        Olympiad                   11-2    9  Millán
     4  07-02-1945  Santiago        Colombia             Extra America Cup           9-1    8  Stábile
     5  20-10-1926  Santiago        Paraguay             America Cup                 8-0    8  -
     6  08-12-1964  Buenos Aires    Paraguay             Chevallier Boutell Cup      8-1    7  Minella
     7  04-12-1947  Guayaquil       Bolivia              America Cup                 7-0    7  Stábile
     8  13-03-1957  Lima            Colombia             America Cup                 8-2    6  Stábile
     9  30-10-1927  Lima            Bolivia              America Cup                 7-1    6  Millán
    10  19-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Bolivia              Extra America Cup           7-1    6  Stábile
    11  20-07-1902  Montevideo      Uruguay              Friendly                    6-0    6  -
    12  06-06-1928  Amsterdam       Egypt                Olympiad                    6-0    6  Millán
    13  02-12-1947  Guayaquil       Paraguay             America Cup                 6-0    6  Stábile
    14  18-12-1947  Guayaquil       Colombia             America Cup                 6-0    6  Stábile
    15  21-08-1975  México D.F.     United States        Mexico City Cup             6-0    6  Menotti-Juárez
    16  21-06-1978  Rosario         Peru                 FIFA World Cup              6-0    6  Menotti
    17  22-06-1995  Mendoza         Slovakia             Friendly                    6-0    6  Passarella
    18  21-12-1995  Mendoza         Venezuela            Friendly                    6-0    6  Passarella
    19  16-06-2006  Gelsenkirchen   Serbia & Montenegro  FIFA World Cup              6-0    6  Pekerman
    


    11.2   RECORD DEFEATS


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION                SCORE  GD  COACH
    
     1  15-06-1958  Helsingborg     Czechoslovakia    Jules Rimet World Cup       1-6   -5  Stábile
     2  16-12-1959  Guayaquil       Uruguay           Extra America Cup           0-5   -5  Moreno
     3  05-09-1993  Buenos Aires    Colombia          Qualifying                  0-5   -5  Basile
     4  27-11-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-6   -4  -
     5  20-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-6   -4  Stábile
     6  07-07-1945  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      1-5   -4  Stábile
     7  12-07-1960  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Atlantic Cup                1-5   -4  Stábile
     8  26-06-1974  Gelsenkirchen   Netherlands       FIFA World Cup              0-4   -4  Cap
     9  16-04-1963  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-5   -3  Minella
    10  18-07-1919  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        1-4   -3  -
    11  29-05-1960  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    1-4   -3  Stábile
    12  15-06-1961  Florence        Italy             Friendly                    1-4   -3  Spinetto
    13  07-08-1968  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Friendly                    1-4   -3  Minella
    14  26-05-1974  Amsterdam       Netherlands       Friendly                    1-4   -3  Cap
    15  14-07-1988  Sydney          Australia         Australia Bicent. Gold Cup  1-4   -3  Bilardo
    16  29-06-2005  Frankfurt       Brazil            FIFA Confederations Cup     1-4   -3  Pekerman
    17  29-10-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-3   -3  -
    18  25-08-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay           Uruguayan Honour Cup        0-3   -3  -
    19  27-01-1935  Lima            Uruguay           Extra America Cup           0-3   -3  -
    20  18-07-1940  Montevideo      Uruguay           Gómez Cup                   0-3   -3  Stábile
    21  25-11-1964  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      0-3   -3  Minella
    22  22-06-1966  Turin           Italy             Friendly                    0-3   -3  Lorenzo
    23  14-07-1995  Paysandú        United States     America Cup                 0-3   -3  Passarella
    24  04-07-1999  Luque           Colombia          America Cup                 0-3   -3  Bielsa
    25  03-09-2006  London          Brazil            Friendly                    0-3   -3  Basile
    26  15-07-2007  Maracaibo       Brazil            America Cup                 0-3   -3  Basile
    


    11.3   MOST GOALS PER MATCH


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT          COMPETITION                SCORE   G  COACH
    
     1  29-05-1928  Amsterdam       United States     Olympiad                   11-2   13  Millán
     2  22-01-1942  Montevideo      Ecuador           America Cup                12-0   12  Stábile
     3  10-08-1975  Rosario         Venezuela         America Cup                11-0   11  Menotti
     4  07-02-1945  Santiago        Colombia          Extra America Cup           9-1   10  Stábile
     5  13-03-1957  Lima            Colombia          America Cup                 8-2   10  Stábile
     6  01-10-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay           Press Circle Cup            7-2    9  -
     7  02-06-1928  Amsterdam       Belgium           Olympiad                    6-3    9  Millán
     8  19-07-1930  Montevideo      Mexico            Jules Rimet World Cup       6-3    9  Olazar-Tramutola
     9  04-12-1960  Guayaquil       Ecuador           World Cup Qualifying        6-3    9  Spinetto
    10  08-12-1964  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      8-1    9  Minella
    11  13-07-1973  Buenos Aires    Chile             Dittborn Cup                5-4    9  Sívori
    12  04-05-1986  Ramat Gan       Israel            Friendly                    7-2    9  Bilardo
    13  27-11-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        2-6    8  -
    14  20-10-1926  Santiago        Paraguay          America Cup                 8-0    8  -
    15  30-10-1927  Lima            Bolivia           America Cup                 7-1    8  Millán
    16  09-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-3    8  Stábile
    17  15-08-1945  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Newton Cup                  6-2    8  Stábile
    18  20-12-1945  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-6    8  Stábile
    19  19-01-1946  Buenos Aires    Bolivia           Extra America Cup           7-1    8  Stábile
    20  02-03-1955  Santiago        Paraguay          America Cup                 5-3    8  Stábile
    21  28-03-1957  Lima            Chile             America Cup                 6-2    8  Stábile
    22  06-07-1916  Buenos Aires    Chile             Extra America Cup           6-1    7  -
    23  19-10-1919  Buenos Aires    Uruguay           Argentine Honour Cup        6-1    7  -
    24  28-10-1923  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-3    7  -
    25  26-07-1930  Montevideo      United States     Jules Rimet World Cup       6-1    7  Olazar-Tramutola
    26  09-01-1937  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          America Cup                 6-1    7  Seoane
    27  05-03-1940  Buenos Aires    Brazil            Roca Cup                    6-1    7  Stábile
    28  09-01-1941  Santiago        Chile             Pres. of Argentina Cup      5-2    7  Stábile
    29  16-02-1941  Santiago        Ecuador           Extra America Cup           6-1    7  Stábile
    30  11-01-1942  Montevideo      Paraguay          America Cup                 4-3    7  Stábile
    31  10-07-1943  Asunción        Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-2    7  Stábile
    32  06-01-1945  Buenos Aires    Paraguay          Chevallier Boutell Cup      5-2    7  Stábile
    33  16-12-1945  São Paulo       Brazil            Roca Cup                    4-3    7  Stábile
    34  04-12-1947  Guayaquil       Bolivia           America Cup                 7-0    7  Stábile
    35  27-03-1955  Santiago        Uruguay           America Cup                 6-1    7  Stábile
    36  06-03-1956  México D.F.     Costa Rica        Panamerican Championship    4-3    7  Stábile
    37  15-06-1958  Helsingborg     Czechoslovakia    Jules Rimet World Cup       1-6    7  Stábile
    38  07-03-1959  Buenos Aires    Chile             America Cup                 6-1    7  Triumvirate
    39  16-04-1963  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil            Roca Cup                    2-5    7  Torres
    40  08-01-1971  Buenos Aires    France            Friendly                    3-4    7  Pizzuti
    41  31-05-1972  Santiago        Chile             Dittborn Cup                4-3    7  Pizzuti
    42  09-10-1996  San Cristóbal   Venezuela         World Cup Qualifying        5-2    7  Passarella
    43  07-07-2004  Chiclayo        Ecuador           America Cup                 6-1    7  Bielsa
    44  05-06-2007  Barcelona       Algeria           Friendly                    4-3    7  Basile
    


    11.4   EXTRA-TIME


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT     COMPETITION                  SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  15-08-1905  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Lipton Cup                    0-0    -    -
     2  13-11-1910  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Argentine Honour Cup          1-1    -    -
     3  08-10-1911  Montevideo      Uruguay      Uruguayan Honour Cup          1-1    -    -
     4  01-12-1912  Montevideo      Uruguay      Montevideo Cup                3-1    -    -
     5  15-06-1913  Avellaneda      Uruguay      Pres. Roque Sáenz Peña Cup    1-1    -    -
     6  18-07-1918  Montevideo      Uruguay      Uruguayan Honour Cup          1-1    -    -
     7  15-08-1918  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Argentine Honour Cup          0-0    -    -
     8  07-12-1919  Montevideo      Uruguay      Press Circle Cup              2-4    -    -
     9  10-06-1928  Amsterdam       Uruguay      Olympiad                      1-1    -    Millán
    10  01-02-1937  Buenos Aires    Brazil       America Cup                   2-0    -    Seoane
    11  18-02-1940  São Paulo       Brazil       Roca Cup                      2-2    -    Stábile
    12  10-07-1957  São Paulo       Brazil       Roca Cup                      0-2    -    Stábile
    13  29-05-1960  Buenos Aires    Brazil       Roca Cup                      1-4    -    Stábile
    14  16-04-1963  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil       Roca Cup                      2-5    -    Torres
    15  31-07-1971  Buenos Aires    Brazil       Roca Cup                      2-2    -    Pizzuti
    16  25-06-1978  Buenos Aires    Netherlands  FIFA World Cup                3-1    -    Menotti
    17  30-06-1990  Florence        Yugoslavia   FIFA World Cup                0-0   3-2   Bilardo
    18  03-07-1990  Naples          Italy        FIFA World Cup                1-1   4-3   Bilardo
    19  24-02-1993  Mar del Plata   Denmark      Artemio Franchi Cup           1-1   5-4   Basile
    20  30-06-1998  Saint-Etienne   England      FIFA World Cup                2-2   4-3   Passarella
    21  26-06-2005  Hannover        Mexico       FIFA Confederations Cup       1-1   6-5   Pekerman
    22  24-06-2006  Leipzig         Mexico       FIFA World Cup                2-1    -    Pekerman
    23  30-06-2006  Berlin          Germany      FIFA World Cup                1-1   2-4   Pekerman
    


    11.5   PENALTY SHOOTOUTS


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT     COMPETITION                  SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  22-03-1977  Madrid          Iran         75th Anniv. Real Madrid Cup   1-1   4-1   Menotti
     2  31-08-1977  Asunción        Paraguay     Bogado Cup                    0-2   1-3   Menotti
     3  22-05-1979  Bern            Netherlands  75th Anniv. FIFA Cup          0-0   8-7   Menotti
     4  30-06-1990  Florence        Yugoslavia   FIFA World Cup                0-0   3-2   Bilardo
     5  03-07-1990  Naples          Italy        FIFA World Cup                1-1   4-3   Bilardo
     6  24-02-1993  Mar del Plata   Denmark      Artemio Franchi Cup           1-1   5-4   Basile
     7  27-06-1993  Guayaquil       Brazil       America Cup                   1-1   6-5   Basile
     8  01-07-1993  Guayaquil       Colombia     America Cup                   0-0   6-5   Basile
     9  17-07-1995  Rivera          Brazil       America Cup                   2-2   2-4   Passarella
    10  30-06-1998  Saint-Etienne   England      FIFA World Cup                2-2   4-3   Passarella
    11  25-07-2004  Lima            Brazil       America Cup                   2-2   2-4   Bielsa
    12  26-06-2005  Hannover        Mexico       FIFA Confederations Cup       1-1   6-5   Pekerman
    13  30-06-2006  Berlin          Germany      FIFA World Cup                1-1   2-4   Pekerman
    


    11.6   SUSPENDED MATCHES


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT     COMPETITION                  SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  15-08-1905  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Lipton Cup  [ 1]              0-0    -    -
     2  17-07-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay      Extra America Cup    [ 2]     0-0    -    -
     3  18-07-1918  Montevideo      Uruguay      Uruguayan Honour Cup [ 3]     1-1    -    -
     4  15-05-1919  Asunción        Paraguay     Friendly    [ 4]              3-0    -    -
     5  07-09-1919  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Lipton Cup  [ 5]              1-2    -    -
     6  18-10-1922  Rio de Janeiro  Paraguay     America Cup [ 6]              2-0    -    -
     7  28-09-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Friendly    [ 7]              0-0    -    Vázquez
     8  02-10-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Friendly    [ 8]              2-1    -    Vázquez
     9  22-01-1939  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil       Roca Cup    [ 9]              2-3    -    Fernández
    10  31-01-1942  Montevideo      Chile        America Cup [10]              0-0    -    Stábile
    11  17-05-1953  Buenos Aires    England      Friendly    [11]              0-0    -    Stábile
    12  25-10-1984  Buenos Aires    Mexico       Friendly    [12]              1-1    -    Bilardo
    
    NOTES: (in english & spanish)
    [ 1]  Los 90 minutos reglamentarios finalizaron 0-0. Se realizaron 2 tiempos suplementarios, 
          el primero de 15 minutos y el segundo de 6 minutos, éste por falta de luz.
    [ 2]  Este partido se había suspendido el día anterior a los 6 minutos. Continuado en este día.
    [ 3]  Los 90 minutos reglamentarios finalizaron 1-1. Se realizaron 2 tiempos suplementarios de 
          15 minutos cada uno y se mantuvo invariable el marcador. Como caso extraño en el historial 
          futbolístico, se jugaron otros 2 tiempos suplementarios. Pero, al comenzar la segunda 
          parte de esta nueva prolongación ('139), por falta de luz, debió suspenderse, manteniéndose 
          el 1-1. No se completaron los minutos que restaban del cotejo suspendido, sino que se 
          convino jugar un segundo partido 10 días después.
    [ 4]  Se dio por finalizado a los 52 minutos por lluvia torrencial.
    [ 5]  This match was suspended at the 86 minutes.
    [ 6]  Suspendido a los 79 minutos porque el equipo paraguayo abandonó el campo de juego en 
          protesta por la sanción del penal.
    [ 7]  This match was suspended at the 4 minutes.
    [ 8]  Suspendido a los 86 minutos por haberse retirado del campo de juego el equipo uruguayo.
    [ 9]  The Brazilian national team scored its third goal when the Argentine team had left the 
          field because of problems. El seleccionado argentino se retiró a los 86 minutos.
    [10]  This match was suspended after 41 minutes when the Chileans left the field, in disagreement 
          with a decision of the referee; CSF decided to award both points to Argentina.
    [11]  This match was suspended after 23 minutes because of the rain.
    [12]  Partido suspendido a los 85 minutos por invasión del público.
    


    11.7   SIMULTANEOUS MATCHES


    MN     DATE     VENUE           OPPONENT     COMPETITION                  SCORE  PEN.  COACH
    
     1  15-08-1916  Montevideo      Uruguay      Lipton Cup                    2-1    -    -
        15-08-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay      Newton Cup                    3-1    -    -
     2  01-10-1916  Montevideo      Uruguay      Uruguayan Honour Cup          1-0    -    -
        01-10-1916  Avellaneda      Uruguay      Press Circle Cup              7-2    -    -
     3  22-10-1922  São Paulo       Brazil       Roca Cup                      1-2    -    -
        22-10-1922  Buenos Aires    Chile        Friendly                      1-0    -    -
     4  02-12-1923  Montevideo      Uruguay      America Cup                   0-2    -    -
        02-12-1923  Buenos Aires    Brazil       Confraternity Cup             0-2    -    -
     5  25-05-1924  Montevideo      Uruguay      Newton Cup                    0-2    -    -
        25-05-1924  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Newton Cup                    4-0    -    -
     6  16-06-1929  Buenos Aires    Uruguay      Cámara de Diputados Cup       2-0    -    -
        16-06-1929  Montevideo      Uruguay      Centro Autom. Urug. Cup       1-1    -    -
     7  18-02-1940  São Paulo       Brazil       Roca Cup                      2-2    -    Stábile
        18-02-1940  Avellaneda      Paraguay     Chevallier Boutell Cup        3-1    -    Stábile-Calocero
     8  25-02-1940  São Paulo       Brazil       Roca Cup                      3-0    -    Stábile
        25-02-1940  Asunción        Paraguay     Chevallier Boutell Cup        4-0    -    Stábile-Calocero
    


    12.     OTHER RECORDS AND CURIOSITIES


    *  Matches without receiving goals:   307
    *  Matches without converting goals:  156
    *  Matches with record of victories:  134 (GD  3+)
    *  Matches with record of defeats:     26 (GD -3+)
    
    *  Best unbeaten serie at home:        39 [29-10-0] matches (30-04-1997 / 11-10-2008)
    *  Best unbeaten serie at away:        14 [ 7- 7-0] matches (03-05-1990 / 08-08-1993)
    *  Best unbeaten serie at neutral:     26 [23- 3-0] matches (12-02-1941 / 01-02-1956)
    


    13.     ABBREVIATIONS AND NOTES


    ABBREVIATIONS
    
    CW: Cups Won                GF: Goals For (scored)
    MN: Match Number            GA: Goals Against (conceded)
    MP: Matches Played          GD: Goal Difference
    MW: Matches Won             GS: Goals Scored
    MD: Matches Drawn          PTS: Points
    ML: Matches Lost           ANT: Argentina National Team
    M : Matches                FNT: Foreign National Team
    C1: Cities                  NT: National Teams
    C2: Countries               Nº: Number
    
    
    
    NOTES
    
    1. Points calculated on the basis of 2-1-0 (MW-MD-ML).
    2. Matches defined by penalties are counted as draws. Exception: match number 488.
       The penalty shootout is not counted as goals.
    3. In the results of the matches, Argentina is mentioned first.
    4. The date format is dd/mm/yyyy.
    


    14.     SOURCES


    1. Historia de la Selección Argentina 1902-1997 (El Gráfico)
    2. Argentina, Historia de la Selección de Fútbol, desde 1893 hasta 1991 (R. R. Ediciones)
    3. Argentina Mundial. Historia de la Selección 1902-2002 (Clarín Newspaper)
    4. Cien Años con el Fútbol. Asociación del Fútbol Argentino. AFA. 1893 Centenario 1993 (AFA)
    5. Sólo Fútbol Anuario '85 (issue 1)
    6. Sólo Fútbol Anuario '86 (issue 2)
    7. Historia del Fútbol Amateur en la Argentina (Jorge Iwanczuk)
    8. Bilardo, Un Ciclo Brillante (Special Edition, El Gráfico)
    9. Rosario, Fútbol y Recuerdos (Oscar Armando Ongay)
    10. Archivo del Fútbol 1902-1909 (Carlos Yametti)
    11. Fútbol. Historia y Estadísticas Magazine (Editorial Perfil)
    12. El Gráfico Magazine (issue 3195 [30 Dec 1980], pages 8-13)
    13. El Gráfico Magazine (issue 3270 [ 8 Jun 1982], pages 4-7/49)
    14. Sólo Fútbol Magazine (issue 424 [2 Aug 1993], page 19)
    15. Sólo Fútbol Extra Magazine (Extra Edition, issue 26 [18 Nov 1993], pages 20-23)
    16. Enciclopedia Mundial del Fútbol (Editorial Océano - Viscontea)
    17. El Libro del Fútbol (Tome IV, July 1975, Editorial Abril)
    18. International Football in South America 1901-1991 (Miguel Angel Bestard, Michael Robinson & Mike Ross)
    19. The Guinness Book of World Soccer (2nd edition [1995], Guy Oliver)
    20. La Celeste, Uruguay 1901-1991 (Javier Sandoval and Serge Van Hoof)
    21. 100 Años de Fúbol - Historia del Fútbol Uruguayo (Editores Reunidos)
    22. Uruguayos y Argentinos (Fascículo 5, Eduardo Gutiérrez Cortinas)
    23. O Almanaque do Futebol Brasileiro (1995, Marco Aurelio Klein and Sergio Alfredo Audinino)
    24. Tira-Teima Placar N°1 Tudo o que voce sempre quis saber sobre Futebol (November 1997, Placar [Brazil])


    NB: list is necessarily correspond to the official list of international matches as recognized by the FIFA.


    ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT


    Thanks to Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar) and Ricardo Ismael Gorosito (gorosito@mr.com.ar)
    for additional information and corrections.

    Prepared and maintained by Héctor Darío Pelayes for Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation.

    Author: Héctor Darío Pelayes
    E-Mail: hpelayes@yahoo.com.ar
    Last updated: 16 Jan 2009

    © Copyright Héctor Darío Pelayes and RSSSF 1998/2009
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors.
    All rights reserved.