Argentina - Olympic National Teams

 
List of Medals

Men - Football Association
                          IX Olympic      Amsterdam         1928         Silver
                           I Panamerican  Buenos Aires      1951  Gold
                          II Panamerican  Mexico DF         1955  Gold
                         III Panamerican  Chicago           1959  Gold
                          IV Panamerican  São Paulo         1963         Silver
                          VI Panamerican  Cali              1971  Gold  
                         VII Panamerican  Mexico DF         1975                Bronze 
                        VIII Panamerican  San Juan          1979                Bronze
                          II Odesur       Rosario           1982  Gold
                         III Odesur       Santiago de Chile 1986  Gold
                           X Panamerican  Indianapolis      1987                Bronze
                         XII Panamerican  Mar del Plata     1995  Gold
                        XXVI Olympic      Atlanta           1996         Silver
                         XIV Panamerican  Santo Domingo     2003  Gold
                      XXVIII Olympic      Athens            2004  Gold
                        XXIX Olympic      Beijing           2008  Gold
Men - Futsal
                         VII Odesur       São Paulo         2002         Silver        [Demonstration matches]
                        VIII Odesur       Mar del Plata     2006                Bronze     
                          XV Panamerican  Rio de Janeiro    2007         Silver
Notes:
 Odesur stands for Organización Deportiva Sudamericana [South American Sports Organization].
 In all these cases the teams represented the Argentine Football Association and the Argentine Olympic Committee.                          
                         
Men - Football Association

The countries invited to play the Olympic Games in 1928 belonged to the final table of the 
following tournament:

X Copa América - Peru 1927
    30.10.1927 ARG  7:1 Bolivia                        at Nacional                   Lima
    20.11.1927 ARG  3:2 Uruguay                        at Nacional                   Lima
    27.11.1927 ARG  5:1 Peru                           at Nacional                   Lima

IX Olympic Games - Amsterdam 1928
  1 29.05.1928 ARG 11:2 United States                  at Olympisch                  Amsterdam 
  2 02.06.1928 ARG  6:3 Belgium                        at Olympisch                  Amsterdam 
  3 06.06.1928 ARG  6:0 Egypt                          at Olympisch                  Amsterdam 
  4 10.06.1928 ARG  1:1 Uruguay             aet        at Olympisch                  Amsterdam 
  5 13.06.1928 ARG  1:2 Uruguay                        at Olympisch                  Amsterdam 

The countries invited to play the Olympic Games in 1936 belonged to the final table of the 
following tournament:

Extra South American Championship - Peru 1935
    06.01.1935 ARG  4:1 Chile                          at Nacional                   Lima
    20.01.1935 ARG  4:1 Peru                           at Nacional                   Lima
    27.01.1935 ARG  0:3 Uruguay                        at Nacional                   Lima

I Panamerican Games - Buenos Aires 1951
  6 27.02.1951 ARG  5:0 Venezuela                      at Racing Club                Avellaneda        [1] 
  7 01.03.1951 ARG  7:1 Costa Rica                     at Racing Club                Avellaneda 
  8 03.03.1951 ARG  2:1 Chile                          at Racing Club                Avellaneda 
  9 07.03.1951 ARG  2:0 Paraguay                       at Racing Club                Avellaneda 

II Panamerican Games - Mexico DF 1955
 10 13.03.1955 ARG  2:1 Dutch Antilles                 at Olímpico Universitario     México DF 
 11 14.03.1955 ARG  5:0 Venezuela                      at Olímpico Universitario     México DF 
 12 17.03.1955 ARG  3:0 Mexico                         at Olímpico Universitario     México DF         [2]
 13 18.03.1955 ARG  4:2 Dutch Antilles                 at Olímpico Universitario     México DF 
 14 20.03.1955 ARG  6:1 Venezuela                      at Olímpico Universitario     México DF 
 15 22.03.1955 ARG  3:3 Mexico                         at Olímpico Universitario     México DF 

III Panamerican Games - Chicago 1959
 16 28.08.1959 ARG  4:1 United States                  at Hanson Park                Chicago 
 17 29.08.1959 ARG  4:1 Mexico                         at Hanson Park                Chicago 
 18 31.08.1959 ARG  1:0 Haiti               abd in 70  at Hanson Park                Chicago 
 19 01.09.1959 ARG  3:1 Costa Rica                     at Hanson Park                Chicago 
 20 04.09.1959 ARG  7:0 Cuba                           at Hanson Park                Chicago 
 21 05.09.1959 ARG  1:1 Brazil                         at Hanson Park                Chicago 

Pre XVII Olympic Games - Lima 1960
 22 16.12.1959 ARG  5:1 Chile                          at Nacional                   Santiago de Chile  
 23 22.12.1959 ARG  6:0 Chile                          at Huracán                    Buenos Aires 
 24 16.04.1960 ARG  6:2 Surinam                        at Nacional                   Lima
 25 21.04.1960 ARG  3:1 Brazil                         at Nacional                   Lima
 26 24.04.1960 ARG  2:1 Peru                           at Nacional                   Lima
 27 27.04.1960 ARG  3:1 Mexico                         at Nacional                   Lima

XVII Olympic Games - Rome 1960
 28 26.08.1960 ARG  2:3 Denmark                        at Flaminio                   Rome 
 29 29.08.1960 ARG  2:1 Tunisia                        at Adriatico                  Pescara 
 30 01.09.1960 ARG  2:0 Poland                         at Fuorigrotta                Naples 

IV Panamerican Games - São Paulo 1963
 31 22.04.1963 ARG  8:1 United States                  at Corinthians                São Paulo
 32 26.04.1963 ARG  0:0 Chile                          at Nacional Pacaembú          São Paulo
 33 28.04.1963 ARG  1:0 Uruguay                        at Nacional Pacaembú          São Paulo
    30.04.1963 ARG      Peru                not played        
 34 04.05.1963 ARG  2:2 Brazil                         at Corinthians                São Paulo

Pre XVIII Olympic Games - Lima 1964
 35 08.05.1964 ARG  2:0 Colombia                       at Nacional                   Lima
 36 11.05.1964 ARG  1:0 Ecuador                        at Nacional                   Lima
 37 16.05.1964 ARG  4:0 Chile                          at Nacional                   Lima
 38 20.05.1964 ARG  3:1 Uruguay                        at Nacional                   Lima
 39 24.05.1964 ARG  1:0 Peru                abd        at Nacional                   Lima 
    28.05.1964 ARG      Brazil              not played  

XVIII Olympic Games - Tokyo 1964
 40 12.10.1964 ARG  1:1 Ghana                          at Mitsuzawa                  Yokohama 
 41 14.10.1964 ARG  2:3 Japan                          at Komazawa                   Tokyo 

V Panamerican Games - Winnipeg 1967
 42 24.07.1967 ARG  2-2 Mexico                         at Winnipeg                   Winnipeg 
 43 26.07.1967 ARG  5-0 Colombia                       at Alexander Park             Winnipeg          [3]
 44 28.07.1967 ARG  0-1 Trinidad and Tobago            at Winnipeg                   Winnipeg 

VI Panamerican Games - Cali 1971
 45 01.08.1971 ARG  3-0 United States                  at 12 de Octubre              Tuluá 
 46 02.08.1971 ARG  2-1 Bermuda                        at Hernando Azcárate Martínez?Buga 
 47 04.08.1971 ARG  1-1 Haiti                          at 12 de Octubre              Tuluá             [4]
 48 07.08.1971 ARG  2-0 Canada                         at Hernando Azcárate Martínez Buga 
 49 08.08.1971 ARG  3-2 Trinidad and Tobago            at Palmira                    Palmira           [5] 
 50 10.08.1971 ARG  1-0 Cuba                           at Pascual Guerrero           Cali              [6]
 51 11.08.1971 ARG  1-0 United States                  at Pascual Guerrero           Cali              [7]
 52 12.08.1971?ARG  0-0 Colombia                       at Pascual Guerrero           Cali 

Pre XX Olympic Games - Colombia 1971
 53 28.11.1971 ARG  2-2 Ecuador                        at Pascual Guerrero           Cali 
 54 30.11.1971 ARG  0-0 Brazil                         at Pascual Guerrero           Cali 
 55 02.12.1971 ARG  2-0 Chile                          at Pascual Guerrero           Cali 
 56 05.12.1971 ARG  1-1 Bolivia                        at Atanasio Girardot?         Medellín? 
 57 07.12.1971 ARG  1-1 Peru                           at El Campín                  Bogota 
 58 09.12.1971 ARG  0-1 Brazil                         at El Campín                  Bogota 
 59 12.12.1971 ARG  1-1 Colombia                       at El Campín                  Bogota 

VII Panamerican Games - Mexico 1975
 60 15.10.1975 ARG  6-0 Jamaica                        at Cuahutemoc?                Puebla 
 61 17.10.1975 ARG  2-0 Canada                         at Cuahutemoc?                Puebla 
 62 19.10.1975 ARG  5-1 Trinidad and Tobago            at Olímpico Universitario?    México DF 
 63 21.10.1975 ARG  0-0 Brazil                         at Olímpico Universitario?    México DF         [8] 
 64 23.10.1975 ARG  4-0 Bolivia                        at Olímpico Universitario?    México DF 
 65 25.10.1975 ARG  2-0 Costa Rica                     at Olímpico Universitario?    México DF 

Pre XXI Olympic Games - Brazil 1976
 66 22.01.1976 ARG  2-1 Chile                                                        Recife 
 67 24.01.1976 ARG  3-1 Peru                                                         Recife 
 68 28.01.1976 ARG  2-2 Colombia                                                     Recife 
 69 30.01.1976 ARG  0-2 Uruguay                                                      Recife 
 70 01.02.1976 ARG  0-2 Brazil                         at Arruda                     Recife 

VIII Youth South American Championship Juventud de América - Uruguay 1979
[Pre VIII Panamerican Games]
 71 13.01.1979 ARG  4-0 Peru                           at Centenario                 Montevideo 
 72 18.01.1979 ARG  5-0 Ecuador                        at Centenario?                Montevideo? 
 73 22.01.1979 ARG  0-1 Uruguay                        at Centenario?                Montevideo? 
 74 25.01.1979 ARG  0-0 Paraguay                       at Centenario                 Montevideo 
 75 28.01.1979 ARG  0-0 Uruguay                        at Centenario                 Montevideo 
 76 31.01.1979 ARG  1-0 Brazil                         at Centenario                 Montevideo 

VIII Panamerican Games - San Juan 1979
 77 02.07.1979 ARG  2-0 Bermuda                                                      San Juan 
 78 06.07.1979 ARG  1-0 Costa Rica                                                   San Juan 
 79 08.07.1979 ARG  0-0 Cuba                                                         San Juan 
 80 10.07.1979 ARG  4-0 United States                                                San Juan 
 81 14.07.1979 ARG  2-0 Costa Rica                                                   San Juan          [9]

Pre XXII Olympic Games - Colombia 1980
 82 27.01.1980 ARG  1-0 Chile                          at El Campín                  Bogotá
 83 31.01.1980 ARG  1-0 Venezuela                      at Pascual Guerrero           Calí
 84 03.02.1980 ARG  4-1 Peru                           at Pascual Guerrero           Calí
 85 07.02.1980 ARG  3-1 Brazil                         at El Campín                  Bogotá
 86 10.02.1980 ARG  4-0 Bolivia                        at El Campín                  Bogotá
 87 15.02.1980 ARG  0-0 Colombia                       at El Campín                  Bogotá

II Odesur Games - Rosario 1982
[Pre IX Panamerican Games]
 88 26.11.1982 ARG  5-0 Ecuador                        at Rosario Central            Rosario
 89 29.11.1982 ARG  2-0 Chile                          at Rosario Central            Rosario
 90 01.12.1982 ARG  2-1 Peru                           at Newell's Old Boys          Rosario

IX Panamerican Games - Caracas 1983
 91 15.08.1983 ARG  0-2 Brazil                                                       Caracas
 92 27.08.1983 ARG  0-2 Mexico                                                       Caracas           [10]

III Odesur Games - Santiago de Chile 1986
[Pre X Panamerican Games]
 93 24.11.1986 ARG  3-1 Colombia                       at Regional                   Concepción 
 94 28.11.1986 ARG  1-2 Peru                           at Regional                   Concepción 
 95 30.11.1986 ARG  1-1 Uruguay                        at Regional                   Concepción 
 96 04.12.1986 ARG  2-1 Chile                          at Nacional                   Santiago de Chile 
 97 06.12.1986 ARG  2-0 Colombia                       at Nacional                   Santiago de Chile

Pre XXIV Olympic Games - Bolivia 1987
 98 19.04.1987 ARG  1-1 Chile                          at Félix Capriles             Cochabamba 
 99 21.04.1987 ARG  0-0 Ecuador                        at Félix Capriles             Cochabamba 
100 23.04.1987 ARG  2-0 Venezuela                      at Félix Capriles             Cochabamba 
101 27.04.1987 ARG  3-0 Bolivia                        at Félix Capriles             Cochabamba 
102 29.04.1987 ARG  2-0 Brazil                         at Olímpico                   La Paz 
103 01.05.1987 ARG  0-0 Bolivia                        at Olímpico                   La Paz 
104 03.05.1987 ARG  0-1 Colombia                       at Olímpico                   La Paz 

X Panamerican Games - Indianapolis 1987
105 09.08.1987 ARG  1-0 El Salvador                    at Department Parks           Indianapolis 
106 12.08.1987 ARG  6-0 Trinidad and Tobago            at Department Parks           Indianapolis 
107 15.08.1987 ARG  2-0 United States                  at Department Parks           Indianapolis 
108 18.08.1987 ARG  2-3 Chile                          at Department Parks           Indianapolis 
109 20.08.1987 ARG  0-0 Mexico              pen 5-4    at Department Parks           Indianapolis 

XXIV Olympic Games - Seoul 1988
110 18.09.1988 ARG  1-1 United States                  at Taegu                      Taegu 
111 20.09.1988 ARG  1-2 Soviet Union                   at Taegu                      Taegu 
112 22.09.1988 ARG  2-1 South Korea                    at Kooduk                     Pusan 
113 25.09.1988 ARG  0-1 Brazil                         at Dongdaemon                 Seoul 

Pre XXV Olympic Games - Paraguay 1992
114 02.02.1992 ARG  1-0 Bolivia                                                      Asunción
115 04.02.1992 ARG  1-0 Ecuador                                                      Asunción
116 06.02.1992 ARG  1-1 Chile                                                        Asunción
117 10.02.1992 ARG  1-2 Uruguay                                                      Asunción

XII Panamerican Games - Mar del Plata 1995
118 12.03.1995 ARG  3-0 United States                                                Mar del Plata 
119 14.03.1995 ARG  2-2 Honduras                                                     Mar del Plata 
120 16.03.1995 ARG  1-0 Paraguay                                                     Mar del Plata 
121 18.03.1995 ARG  1-0 Chile                                                        Mar del Plata 
122 21.03.1995 ARG  3-2 Honduras                                                     Mar del Plata 
123 24.03.1995 ARG  0-0 Mexico              pen 5-4                                  Mar del Plata 

Pre XXVI Olympic Games - Argentina 1996
124 18.02.1996 ARG  6-0 Ecuador                        at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
125 20.02.1996 ARG  2-1 Chile                          at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
126 22.02.1996 ARG  3-0 Venezuela                      at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
127 26.02.1996 ARG  4-0 Colombia                       at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
128 01.03.1996 ARG  2-0 Uruguay                        at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
129 03.03.1996 ARG  2-0 Venezuela                      at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 
130 06.03.1996 ARG  2-2 Brazil                         at Ciudad de Mar del Plata    Mar del Plata 

XXVI Olympic Games - Atlanta 1996
131 20.07.1996 ARG  3-1 United States                  at Legion                     Birmingham
132 22.07.1996 ARG  1-1 Portugal                       at R. F. Kennedy Memorial     Washington DC 
133 24.07.1996 ARG  1-1 Tunisia                        at Legion                     Birmingham
134 27.07.1996 ARG  4-0 Spain                          at Legion                     Birmingham
135 30.07.1996 ARG  2-0 Portugal                       at Sanford Athens             Georgia 
136 03.08.1996 ARG  2-3 Nigeria                        at Sanford Athens             Georgia 

Pre XXVII Olympic Games - Brazil 2000
137 18.01.2000 ARG  3-1 Paraguay                                                     Cascavel 
138 20.01.2000 ARG  1-1 Peru                                                         Cascavel 
139 25.01.2000 ARG  2-0 Bolivia                                                      Cascavel 
140 29.01.2000 ARG  1-2 Uruguay                                                      Cascavel 
141 02.02.2000 ARG  2-4 Brazil                         at Londrina                   Curitiba 
142 04.02.2000 ARG  3-0 Uruguay                        at Londrina                   Curitiba 
143 06.02.2000 ARG  0-1 Chile                          at Londrina                   Curitiba 

XXI South American Championship U20 Juventud de América - Uruguay 2003
[Pre XIV Panamerican Games - Pre Youth World Cup 2003]
144 06.01.2003 ARG  2-1 Colombia                       at Profesor Alberto Suppici   Colonia 
145 08.01.2003 ARG  1-0 Chile                          at Profesor Alberto Suppici   Colonia 
146 10.01.2003 ARG  0-1 Venezuela                      at Profesor Alberto Suppici   Colonia 
147 14.01.2003 ARG  4-1 Paraguay                       at Campus                     Maldonado 
148 16.01.2003 ARG  1-1 Uruguay                        at Centenario                 Montevideo 
149 20.01.2003 ARG  4-0 Ecuador                        at Campus                     Maldonado 
150 23.01.2003 ARG  1-0 Brazil                         at Campus                     Maldonado 
151 25.01.2003 ARG  1-1 Paraguay                       at Campus                     Maldonado 
152 28.01.2003 ARG  1-0 Colombia                       at Centenario                 Montevideo 

XIV Panamerican Games - Santo Domingo 2003
153 03.08.2003 ARG  1-0 Paraguay                       at Mirador del Este           Santo Domingo
154 05.08.2003 ARG  2-1 Guatemala                      at Mirador del Este           Santo Domingo
155 08.08.2003 ARG  4-3 Mexico                         at Mirador del Este           Santo Domingo
156 13.08.2003 ARG  2-1 Colombia            aet        at Juan P. Duarte             Santo Domingo
157 15.08.2003 ARG  1-0 Brazil                         at Juan P. Duarte             Santo Domingo

Pre XXVIII Olympic Games - Chile 2004
158 08.01.2004 ARG  0-0 Peru                           at Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso Coquimbo
159 10.01.2004 ARG  2-1 Bolivia                        at Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso Coquimbo
160 14.01.2004 ARG  5-2 Ecuador                        at La Portada                 La Serena
161 16.01.2004 ARG  4-2 Colombia                       at La Portada                 La Serena
162 21.01.2004 ARG  1-0 Brazil                         at Playa Ancha                Valparaíso
163 23.01.2004 ARG  2-1 Paraguay                       at Sausalito                  Viña del Mar
164 06.02.2000 ARG  2-2 Chile                          at Sausalito                  Viña del Mar

XXVIII Olympic Games - Athens 2004
165 11.08.2004 ARG  6-0 Serbia and Montenegro          at Panpeloponnesiam           Patras
166 14.08.2004 ARG  2-0 Tunisia                        at Panpeloponnesiam           Patras
167 17.08.2004 ARG  1-0 Australia                      at Karaiskaki                 Piraes 
168 21.08.2004 ARG  4-0 Costa Rica                     at Panpeloponnesiam           Patras 
169 24.08.2004 ARG  3-0 Italy                          at Karaiskaki                 Piraes 
170 28.08.2004 ARG  1-0 Paraguay                       at Olympic                    Athens 

XXXIII South American Champioship U20 Juventud de América - Paraguay 2007
Pre XXIX Olympic Games - Pre Youth World Cup 2007
171 08.01.2007 ARG  1-1 Ecuador                        at Antonio Oddone Sarubbi     Ciudad del Este
172 10.01.2007 ARG  1-2 Colombia                       at Antonio Oddone Sarubbi     Ciudad del Este
173 14.01.2007 ARG  6-0 Venezuela                      at Antonio Oddone Sarubbi     Ciudad del Este
174 16.01.2007 ARG  3-3 Uruguay                        at Antonio Oddone Sarubbi     Ciudad del Este
175 19.01.2007 ARG  2-2 Brazi                          at Defensores del Chaco       Asunción
176 21.01.2007 ARG  1-0 Paraguay                       at Feliciano Cáceres          Luque
177 23.01.2007 ARG  0-0 Chile                          at Defensores del Chaco       Asunción
178 25.01.2007 ARG  0-0 Colombia                       at Defensores del Chaco       Asunción
179 28.01.2007 ARG  1-0 Uruguay                        at Defensores del Chaco       Asunción

South American U-17 Championship - Ecuador 2007
Pre XV Panamerican Games - Pre U17 World Cup 2007
180 05.03.2007 ARG  4-0 Paraguay                       at Jorge Andrade Cantos       Azogues
181 07.03.2007 ARG  0-0 Colombia                       at Alejandro Serrano Aguilar  Cuenca
182 11.03.2007 ARG  1-1 Venezuela                      at Jorge Andrade Cantos       Azogues
183 13.03.2007 ARG  2-1 Uruguay                        at Alejandro Serrano Aguilar  Cuenca
184 16.03.2007 ARG  0-2 Brazil                         at Olímpico                   Ibarra
185 18.03.2007 ARG  2-1 Colombia                       at Olímpico                   Ibarra
186 20.03.2007 ARG  2-0 Ecuador                        at Olímpico                   Ibarra
187 23.03.2007 ARG  1-1 Venezuela                      at La Cocha                   Latacunga
188 25.03.2007 ARG  1-1 Peru                           at Olímpico Atahualpa         Quito

XV Panamerican Games - Rio de Janeiro 2007
189 15.07.2007 ARG  1-1 Haiti                          at João Havelange             Rio de Janeiro
190 18.07.2007 ARG  0-2 Jamaica                        at Miécimo da Silva           Rio de Janeiro
191 21.07.2007 ARG  0-0 Colombia                       at Miécimo da Silva           Rio de Janeiro

XXIX Olympic Games - Beijing 2008
192 07.08.2008 ARG  2-1 Ivory Coast                    at Shanghai                   Shanghai
193 10.08.2008 ARG  1-0 Australia                      at Shanghai                   Shanghai
194 13.08.2008 ARG  2-0 Serbia                         at Workers                    Beijing
195 16.08.2008 ARG  2-1 Netherlands         aet        at Shanghai                   Shanghai
196 19.08.2008 ARG  3-0 Brazil                         at Workers                    Beijing
197 23.08.2008 ARG  1-0 Nigeria                        at National                   Beijing

Men - Futsal

VII Odesur Games - São Paulo 2002
  1 06.08.2002 ARG  6-1 Ecuador                        at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  2 07.08.2002 ARG  3-1 Uruguay                        at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  3 08.08.2002 ARG  0-2 Brazil                         at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  4 09.08.2002 ARG  3-2 Paraguay                       at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  5 10.08.2002 ARG  2-1 Bolivia                        at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  6 11.08.2002 ARG  0-5 Brazil                         at Algodão (Miécimo da Silva) Rio de Janeiro
  
  Note: This tournament did not give official medals and the matches were computed as demonstration ones.

VIII Odesur Games - Mar del Plata 2006

  7 13.11.2006 ARG  5-0 Peru                           at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
  8 15.11.2006 ARG  2-2 Paraguay                       at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
  9 16.11.2006 ARG  1-1 Colombia                       at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
 10 17.11.2006 ARG  7-0 Chile                          at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
 11 18.11.2006 ARG  1-3 Brazil                         at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
 12 19.11.2006 ARG  2-1 Ecuador                        at Islas Malvinas (Bronzini)  Mar del Plata
 
XV Panamerican Games - Rio de Janeiro 2007
 13 23.07.2007 ARG  5-2 USA                            at Riocentro - Pavilhão 3B    Rio de Janeiro
 14 24.07.2007 ARG  1-1 Costa Rica                     at Riocentro - Pavilhão 3B    Rio de Janeiro
 15 25.07.2007 ARG  5-0 Ecuador                        at Riocentro - Pavilhão 3B    Rio de Janeiro
 16 27.07.2007 ARG  1-1 Paraguay            pen 4-3    at Riocentro - Pavilhão 3B    Rio de Janeiro
 17 28.07.2007 ARG  1-4 Brazil                         at Riocentro - Pavilhão 3B    Rio de Janeiro 

Women - Football Association

The country invited to play the Olympic Games in 2004 belonged to the final table of the 
following two tournaments:

IV South American Women Championship - 2003
    09.04.2003 ARG  3-0 Paraguay                      at Padre Ernesto Martearena    Salta
    13.04.2003 ARG  8-0 Uruguay                       at Padre Ernesto Martearena    Salta
    23.04.2003 ARG  2-3 Brazil                        at Monumental                  Lima
    25.04.2003 ARG  3-2 Colombia                      at Monumental                  Lima
    27.04.2003 ARG  1-1 Peru                          at Monumental                  Lima
XIV Panamerican Games - Santo Domingo 2003

XIV Panamerican Games - Santo Domingo 2003
  1 03.08.2003 ARG  4-2 Costa Rica                    at San Cristóbal               Santo Domingo
  2 08.08.2003 ARG  1-3 Mexico                        at San Cristóbal               Santo Domingo
  3 11.08.2003 ARG  1-2 Brazil                        at Juan P. Duarte              Santo Domingo
  4 14.08.2003 ARG  1-4 México                        at Juan P. Duarte              Santo Domingo
  
XV Panamerican Games - Rio de Janeiro 2007
  5 12.07.2007 ARG  2-0	Panama                        at Miécimo da Silva            Rio de Janeiro
  6 16.07.2007 ARG  1-0 Mexico                        at João Havelange              Rio de Janeiro
  7 18.07.2007 ARG  0-3 USA                           at João Havelange              Rio de Janeiro
  8 20.07.2007 ARG  5-2	Paraguay                      at Miécimo da Silva            Rio de Janeiro

The country invited to play the Olympic Games in 2008 belonged to the final table of the 
following tournament:

V South American Women Championship - 2006
    10.11.2006 ARG  2-1 Uruguay                       at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    12.11.2006 ARG  8-0 Chile                         at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    14.11.2006 ARG  1-0 Ecuador                       at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    18.11.2006 ARG  6-0 Colombia                      at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    22.11.2006 ARG  0-0 Paraguay                      at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    24.11.2006 ARG  2-0 Uruguay                       at José María Minella          Mar del Plata
    26.11.2006 ARG  2-0 Brazil                        at José María Minella          Mar del Plata

XXIX Olympic Games - Beijing 2008
  9 06.08.2008 ARG  1-2 Canada                        at Olympic Center              Tianjin
 10 09.08.2008 ARG  0-1 Sweden                        at Olympic Center              Tianjin
 11 12.08.2008 ARG  0-2 China PR                      at Olympic Sports Centre       Qinhuangdao   

Discrepancies:

 [1] 28.02.1951?
 [2] 16.03.1955?
 [3] 27.07.1967? 
 [4] Buga - 05.08.1971? 
 [5] 3:1?
 [6] 10.08.1971? 
 [7] 11.08.1971? 
 [8] 22.10.1975?
 [9] 13.07.1979?
[10] 17.08.1983?


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 12 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2004/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.