Argentine Interleague Championship 1928 - Match Details


 

 
 
 
Final Rounds - Venue Buenos Aires
 
 
Preliminary Stage
 
[Sep 30, Sun]
Jujuy			1-3	Rafaela			[at Huracán]
  [A.Morales 42; L.Cosentini 22, F.Tello 35, L.Di Pampola 68]
 
Jujuy:			J.Salaberry; J.Barzola, A.Sambinelli; J.Vecellio, J.Daz, N.Ibañez;
			A.Mulqui, F.Wayar, J.Freijes, V.Rodríguez, A.Morales.
Rafaela:		J.Paoloni; V.Nedher, J.Panero; O.Farías, J.Alachini, A.Solari;
			L.Cosentini, L.Di Pampola, E.Tello, E. Di Pampola, F.Tello.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Sep 30, Sun]
Santiago del Estero	5-1	Salta			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [J.Díaz 7, R.Luna 40, L.Díaz 59, S.Luna 32, 85; R.Grande 76]
 
Santiago del Estero:	J.Trejo; A.Helman, A.Medina; R.Alonso, D.Ruiz, C.Caro;
			N.Luna, L.Díaz, R.Luna, J.Díaz, S.Luna.
Salta:			A.Wierna; G.Velázquez, E.Alemán Arias; R.Mollia, N.Díaz, G.Vaca;
			R.Grande, J.M.Suárez, H.Galli, A.Torres, J.Lazarte.
 
Referee:		?.			
 
 
 
[Sep 30, Sun]
Buenos Aires		2-1	Villa María
  [M.Seoane 10, L.Ravaschino 28; T.Ceballos 62p]
 
Buenos Aires:		A.Bossio; J.González, A.Nery; J.Manfrín, A.Lagomarsino, J.Alonso;
			N.Perinetti, P.Ochoa, L.Ravaschino, M.Seoane, I.Morgada.
Villa María:		J.C.Pantalotto; R.Salas, L.Gilli; J.Barbieri, R.Palacios, J.Ramos;
			E.Ronco, T.Ceballos, M.Bravo, J.Pedrocca, R.García.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Sep 30, Sun]
Porteños	       11-0	Formosa			[at Racing Club]
  [P.Marassi 5, J.Maglio 6, 18, 28, R.Cherro 9, 20, 70, J.Evaristo 30, 86, C.Peucelle 54, 89]
 
Porteños:		D.Mapelli; P.Omar, H.Recanatini; P.Bartolucci, C.Volante, R.Orlandini;
			C.Peucelle, P.Marassi, J.Maglio, R.Cherro, J.Evaristo.
Formosa:		J.Payeros; C.Nuín, J.D.Romero; M.Mercado, J.Grandó, P.Cáceres;
			C.Rodríguez, D.de los Santos, M.Quintana Villamayor, R.Benítez, J.P.Portillo.
 	
Referee:		?.  
 
 
 

 
 
First Stage
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
La Pampa		2-2	San Juan		[at Boca Juniors]
  [F.Tambornini 20, H.Jiménez 40; S.Aracena 44, 52]
 
La Pampa:		J.Regazoli; C.Prieto, H.Arispe; J.Lebois, O.Lueyro, A.Coscia;
			J.Bernachia, F.Tambornini, A.Ortiz, R.Muñoz, H.Jiménez.
San Juan:		V.Patrignani; A.Espinola, R.Cabañas; C.Avila, A.Antúnez, S.Suárez;
			M.Luján, L.Castro, E.Herrera, H.Cortínez, S.Aracena.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
Chaco			2-1	Catamarca		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
  [I.Tufanelli 50, A.Arancibia 77; Ramón Barrionuevo 64]
 
Chaco:			A.Virili; N.Gil Verd, L.Valussi; F.Llamesa, M.Talenti, C.Lugo;
			L.de las Casas, L.Viola, I.Tufanelli, A.Arancibia, L.Boschietti.
Catamarca:		O.Rumbo; D.Rivera, Ramón Barrionuevo; L.Melo, L.Lencinas, D.Salcedo;
			G.Lobos, C.Figueroa, R.Villafañe, Ricardo Barrionuevo, L.Ibarra.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
Rosario			1-0	Corrientes		[at Huracán]
  [Celestino López 70]
 
Rosario:		G.Guida; R.Cockrane, G.Burset; A.Podestá, Cristóbal López, S.Conti;
			A.Peruch, F.Medina, G.Sosa, A.Calegaris, Celestino López.
Corrientes:		A.Mora; J.M.García, D.Bearzotti; R.Duarte, T.Esquivel, E.Vallejo;
			A.Sejas, L.Vázquez, A.Cocha, M.Franco, D.Testi.
 
Referee:		?.  
 
 
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
Mendoza			4-0	Villa Mercedes		[at Racing Club]
  [J.González 21, I.Avila 70, 80, V.González 86]
 
Mendoza:		J.J.Médici; F.Lucena, E.González; J.Ponce, S.Arrieta, J.Castro;
			C.González, P.Fernández, J.González, V.González, I.Avila.
Villa Mercedes:		S.Casaneve; M.Bustos, R.Escobal; A.Lombardi, P.Ardanaz, P.Despósito;
			J.S.Ortíz, F.Márquez, R.Suaste, J.R.Luoni, N.Montoya.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
Tucumán			6-0	La Rioja		[at Platense]
  [M.Ibarra 4, 19, J.Chaves 25, 78, R.Paez 32, M.Herrera 37]
 		
Tucumán:		A.Ermand; R.Flores, D.Ibarra; M.Ortiz, J.Ferreyra, F.García;
			M.Ortiz, R.Paez, M.Herrera, M.Ibarra, J.Chaves.
La Rioja:		C.Gómez; P.Aquilino, C.Peralta; M.Carrizo, A.Hüniken, N.Agüero;
			P.Martínez, E.Rubano, A.Maidana, R.Lucero, M.Reynoso.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 4, Thu]
Río Negro		1-7	Paraná			[at Platense]
  [J.Rosembrock 53og; E.Darquier 2, 27, 58, R.Dapit 12, 70, H.Sautier 17, T.Cardoso 22]
 
Río Negro:		L.Yanzón; F.Etulain, A.Romero Belucci; P.Sabadini, M.Grande, A.Echarre;
			Y.Sar, F.Sastre, L.Agolo, L.Pastor, P.Estramador.
Paraná:			V.Sosa; J.Rosembrock, J.Saucedo; E.Ramírez, T.Buffet, A.Sosa;
			E.Cagnani, H.Sautier, E.Darquier, R.Dapit, T.Cardoso.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 6, Sat]
Buenos Aires		1-2	Porteños	
  [A.Scopelli 42; J.Maglio 6, R.Cherro 47]
 
Buenos Aires:		A.Bossio; J.Della Torre, A.Nery; J.Manfrín, A.Dañil, J.Alonso;
			N.Perinetti, A.Scopelli, M.Ferreira, M.Seoane, A.Spadaro.
Porteños:		D.Mapelli; P.Omar, H.Recanatini; P.Bartolucci, C.Volante, R.Orlandini;
			C.Peucelle, P.Marassi, J.Maglio, R.Cherro, J.Evaristo.
 
Referee:		?.
 
	
 
[Oct 6, Sat]
Rafaela			2-3	Santiago del Estero	[at Sportivo Buenos Aires]
  [F.Tello 28, L.Cosentini 58; R.Luna 16, 52p, 80]
 
Rafaela:		J.Paoloni; V.Nedher, J.Panero; O.Farías, J.Alachini, A.Solari;
			L.Cosentini, E.Duverne, L.Di Pampola, E.Tello, F.Tello.
Santiago del Estero:	J.Trejo; T.Juárez, A.Medina; J.Luna, D.Ruiz, C.Caro;
			N.Luna, L.Díaz, R.Luna, J.Díaz, S.Luna.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
 
Replay
[Oct 6, Sat]
La Pampa		2-1	San Juan		[at River Plate]
  [R.Muñoz 60, A.Ortiz 73; L.Castro 81]
 
La Pampa:		J.Regazoli; C.Prieto, H.Arispe; J.Lebois, O.Lueyro, A.Coscia;
			C.Lorini, F.Tambornini, A.Ortiz, R.Muñoz, H.Jiménez.
San Juan:		V.Patrignani; A.Espinola, R.Cabañas; C.Avila, A.Antúnez, J.Ruano;
			D.Antúnez, L.Castro, E.Herrera, H.Cortínez, S.Aracena.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 

 
Quarterfinals
 
[Oct 7, Sun]
Santiago del Estero	3-2	Porteños		[at River Plate][Suspended at 87]
  [J.Díaz 10, L.Díaz 16, S.Luna 43; R.Cherro 44, T.Juárez 83og]
 
Santiago del Estero:	J.Trejo; T.Juárez, A.Medina; R.Alonso, D.Ruiz, C.Caro;
			N.Luna, L.Díaz, R.Luna, J.Díaz, S.Luna.
Porteños:		D.Mapelli; P.Omar, H.Recanatini; P.Bartolucci, C.Volante, R.Orlandini;
			C.Peucelle, P.Marassi, J.Maglio, R.Cherro, J.Evaristo.
 
Referee:		R.Espínola.
Note:			Porteños left the field at 87.
 
 
 
[Oct 7, Sun]
La Pampa		1-0	Chaco			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
  [H.Jiménez 43]
 
La Pampa:		J.Regazoli; C.Prieto, H.Arispe; J.Lebois, O.Lueyro, A.Coscia;
			F.Bernacchia, C.Lorini, A.Ortiz, R.Muñoz, H.Jiménez.
Chaco:			L.Blacardi; N.Gil Verd, L.Valussi; F.Llamesa, C.Lugo, M.Caffaratti;
			L.de las Casas, L.Viola, I.Tufanelli, A.Arancibia, L.Boschietti.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 7, Sun]
Rosario			5-1	Mendoza			[at Almagro]
  [Celestino López 8, 37, G.Sosa 67, A.Cristiani 79, A.Podestá 82p; V.González 54]
 
Rosario:		O.Díaz; R.Cockrane, A.Echeparis; A.Podestá, Cristóbal López, S.Conti;
			A.Peruch, A.Cristiani, G.Sosa, A.Calegaris, Celestino López.
Mendoza:		J.J.Médici; F.Lucena, E.González; J.Ponce, S.Arrieta, J.Castro;
			C.González, J.Fernández, J.Avila, V.González, A.Conill.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
[Oct 7, Sun]
Tucumán			0-1	Paraná			[at Racing Club]
  [E.Darquier 29]
 
Tucumán:		A.Ermand; R.Flores, D.Ibarra; A.Arias, J.Ferreyra, F.García;
			M.Ortiz, J.Valladares, M.Herrera, M.Ibarra, J.Chaves.
Paraná:			V.Sosa; J.Rosembrock, J.Saucedo; E.Ramírez, T.Buffet, A.Sosa;
			E.Cagnani, H.Sautier, E.Darquier, R.Dapit, T.Cardoso.
 
Referee:		J.Rodríguez.
 
 
 
 

 
 
Semifinals
[Oct 9, Tue]
Santiago del Estero	2-1	La Pampa
  [N.Luna 33, S.Luna 35; C.Lorini 83]
 
Santiago del Estero:	J.Trejo; J.Luna, A.Medina; R.Alonso, T.Juárez, C.Caro;
			N.Luna, L.Díaz, R.Luna, J.Díaz, S.Luna.
La Pampa:		J.Regazoli; C.Prieto, H.Arispe; J.Lubois, O.Lueyro, A.Coscia;
			C.Lorini, F.Tamborini, A.Ortiz, R.Muñoz, H.Jiménez.
 
Referee:		R.Riestra.
 
 
 
[Oct 9, Tue]
Rosario			0-1	Paraná			[at Sportivo Barracas]
  [R.Dapit 65]
 
Rosario:		O.Díaz; A.Etchepare, G.Burset; A.Podestá, Cristóbal López, S.Conti;
			A.Peruch, A.Cristiani, A.Calegaris, L.Indaco, A.Miguel.
Paraná:			V.Sosa; J.Rosembrock, M.Benedetto; E.Ramírez, T.Buffet, A.Sosa;
			E.Cagnani, E.Guaita, E.Darquier, R.Dapit, T.Cardoso.
 
Referee:		E.Forte.
 
 
 

 
 
 
Final
[Oct 12, Fri]
Santiago del Estero	3-1	Paraná			[at River Plate]
  [S.Luna 9, R.Luna 49, L.Díaz 59; E.Darquier 55p]
 
Santiago del Estero:	J.Trejo; T.Juárez, A.Medina; R.Alonso, D.Ruiz, C.Caro;
			N.Luna, L.Díaz, R.Luna, J.Díaz, S.Luna.
Paraná:			H.Sosa; G.Rosembrock, J.Saucedo; G.Ramírez, T.Buffet, A.Sosa;
			E.Cagnani, E.Guaita, E.Darquier, R.Dapit, H.Sautier.
 
Referee:		C.Nay Foino/G.Repossi.
Note:			C.Nay Foino left the fiel at 20.
  
 
 

Overview File

About this document

Sources: newspapers: La Prensa and La Nación.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.