Argentina - Domestic Championships 1913

Asociación Argentina de Football - Copa Campeonato

Tables:

Qualification Round:

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              14   12    0    2    41     5   24 (Group A)
 2. San Isidro               14   11    2    1    44     8   24 (Group B)
 3. River Plate              14   10    4    0    30     7   24 (Group A)
 4. Belgrano Athletic        14    8    2    4    34    16   18 (Group A)
 5. Boca Juniors             14    8    2    4    29    16   18 (Group B)
 6. Platense                 14    8    2    4    36    25   18 (Group A)
 7. Quilmes                  14    8    2    4    29    21   18 (Group B)
 8. Atlético Estudiantes     14    6    1    7    26    23   13 (Group B)
 9. Estudiantil Porteño      14    5    3    6    32    33   13 (Group B)
10. Banfield                 14    5    3    6    23    31   13 (Group A)
11. Comercio                 14    4    2    8    26    34   10 (Group B)
12. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 14    1    4    9    16    31    6 (Group C)
13. Ferrocarril Sud          14    1    2   11    17    51    4 (Group C)
14. Olivos                   14    1    2   11    10    49    4 (Group C)
15. Riachuelo                14    0    3   11     8    51    3 (Group C)

    Points won during Qualification Round were added to the next round.

Group A:
No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              18   15    1    2    47     6   31 (Playoff)
 2. River Plate              18   13    5    0    36     9   31 (Playoff)
 3. Platense                 18    9    3    6    38    32   21
 4. Belgrano Athletic        18    8    2    8    34    16   18
 5. Banfield                 18    6    4    8    24    36   16

Playoff Group A:
No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club               1    1    0    0     3     0    2 (Final) 
 2. River Plate               1    0    0    1     0     3    0

Group B:
No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. San Isidro               19   14    4    1    53    13   32 (Final)
 2. Boca Juniors             19   12    3    4    35    19   27
 3. Quilmes                  19    8    2    9    29    21   18
 4. Atlético Estudiantes     19    7    3    9    32    32   17
 5. Estudiantil Porteño      19    7    3    9    43    44   17
 6. Comercio                 19    6    3   10    30    42   15

Group C (against relegation):

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 17    2    5   10    22    36    9
 2. Ferrocarril Sud          17    3    2   12    19    54    8
 3. Olivos                   17    2    3   12    15    51    7 (Relegated)
 4. Riachuelo                17    1    3   13    16    62    5 (Relegated)
  
Qualification Round:

[Apr 13] 
Belgrano Athletic         3:2  Quilmes 
Atlético Estudiantes      0:4  River Plate 
Estudiantil Porteño       2:4  Boca Juniors 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  1:1  Riachuelo 
Racing Club               6:0  Banfield 
San Isidro                1:0  Platense 

[Apr 20] 
Banfield                  3:2  Comercio 
Belgrano Athletic         0:0  River Plate 
Atlético Estudiantes      1:4  Boca Juniors 
Estudiantil Porteño       abd  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) [abandoned at 2:0, see Sep 28]
Platense                  7:0  Riachuelo 
Quilmes                   1:3  San Isidro 
Racing Club               5:0  Olivos 

[Apr 27] 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  2:4  San Isidro 
Ferrocarril Sud           0:2  River Plate 
Riachuelo                 0:3  Boca Juniors 

[May 1] 
Platense                  0:4  Racing Club 
San Isidro                1:0  Boca Juniors 

[May 10] 
Racing Club               5:0  Estudiantil Porteño      [at Estudiantil Porteño] 

[May 11] 
Belgrano Athletic         9:0  Ferrocarril Sud          [at Ferrocarril Sud] 
Boca Juniors              1:1  Banfield 
Estudiantil Porteño       1:1  San Isidro 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  2:6  Atlético Estudiantes 
Platense                  5:2  Quilmes 
Riachuelo                 0:4  River Plate 

[May 18] 
Atlético Estudiantes      2:0  Platense 
Olivos                   lp:wp Boca Juniors 
Quilmes                   1:1  River Plate 
San Isidro                2:1  Belgrano Athletic 

[May 25] 
Olivos                    1:4  Quilmes 
Racing Club               3:0  Atlético Estudiantes 
San Isidro                4:0  Banfield 

[May 26] 
Boca Juniors              3:2  Belgrano Athletic        [at Atlético Estudiantes] 
Comercio                  2:3  River Plate 
Ferrocarril Sud           1:1  Riachuelo 

[Jun 6] 
Comercio                  3:3  Estudiantil Porteño 
Atlético Estudiantes      0:1  Belgrano Athletic        [at Belgrano Athletic] 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  1:2  Quilmes 
Platense                  4:3  Ferrocarril Sud 
Riachuelo                 2:2  Olivos 
River Plate               1:1  San Isidro 

[Jun 8] 
Quilmes                   2:0  Riachuelo 

[Jun 22] 
Comercio                  0:2  Boca Juniors             [La Prensa says 0:4] 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  1:1  Platense 
Ferrocarril Sud           4:2  Olivos 
Racing Club               4:1  Belgrano Athletic 
River Plate               1:1  Estudiantil Porteño 

[Jun 29] 
Banfield                  2:0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Atlético Estudiantes      2:0  Olivos 
Estudiantil Porteño       1:4  Belgrano Athletic 
Ferrocarril Sud           2:4  Quilmes 
Platense                  2:2  Comercio 
Racing Club               1:2  River Plate 
San Isidro                7:0  Riachuelo 

[Jul 6] 
Banfield                  3:1  Riachuelo 
Boca Juniors              6:0  Ferrocarril Sud          [at River Plate, La Prensa says 4:0] 
Atlético Estudiantes      4:0  Comercio 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  0:1  River Plate 
Platense                  3:1  Estudiantil Porteño 

[Jul 13] 
Olivos                    1:0  Banfield 
Riachuelo                 1:5  Comercio 

[Jul 20] 
Banfield                  4:2  Estudiantil Porteño 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  1:1  Olivos 
Ferrocarril Sud           0:4  Atlético Estudiantes 
Platense                  0:2  River Plate 
Quilmes                   2:1  Boca Juniors 
Riachuelo                 0:2  Belgrano Athletic 
San Isidro                0:1  Racing Club 

[Jul 27] 
River Plate               5:0  Olivos 

[Aug 24] 
Belgrano Athletic         2:0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Boca Juniors              1:2  River Plate              [at Racing Club]
Ferrocarril Sud           3:6  Estudiantil Porteño 
Platense                  5:4  Banfield 
Quilmes                   0:3  Racing Club 
San Isidro                2:0  Atlético Estudiantes     [at Atlético Estudiantes]

[Aug 30] 
Comercio                  0:3  San Isidro 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  2:2  Boca Juniors 
Olivos                    1:3  Platense 
River Plate               2:0  Banfield 

[Aug 31] 
Belgrano Athletic         2:1  Comercio 
Atlético Estudiantes      3:0  Riachuelo 
Estudiantil Porteño       1:0  Olivos 
Platense                  3:1  Boca Juniors 
Quilmes                   3:0  Banfield 
Racing Club               2:0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
San Isidro                5:0  Ferrocarril Sud 

[Sep 7] 
Boca Juniors              1:0  Racing Club              [at Atlético Estudiantes]
Estudiantil Porteño       8:1  Riachuelo 
San Isidro               10:1  Olivos 

[Sep 21] 
Riachuelo                 1:3  Racing Club 

[Sep 28] 
Comercio                  0:4  Racing Club 
Estudiantil Porteño       2:0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) [remaining but Ferro Carri Oeste forfeited]
Platense                  3:1  Belgrano Athletic 

[Oct 5] 
Comercio                  ann  Banfield                 [1:1, annulled on Oct 10]

[Oct 10] 
Racing Club               awd  Ferrocarril Sud          [awarded wp:lp]

[Oct 12] 
Quilmes                   0:0  Atlético Estudiantes 

[Nov 9] 
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)  4:2  Ferrocarril Sud 

[?] 
Comercio                  3:2  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Banfield                  4:2  Atlético Estudiantes 
Belgrano Athletic         0:0  Banfield 
Belgrano Athletic         6:0  Olivos 
Atlético Estudiantes      2:3  Estudiantil Porteño 
Ferrocarril Sud           2:2  Banfield 
Ferrocarril Sud           0:2  Comercio 
Olivos                    1:6  Comercio 
Quilmes                   4:0  Comercio 
Quilmes                   2:1  Estudiantil Porteño 

Table:

No. Team                      G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
---------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Racing Club              14   12    0    2    41     5   24 (Group A)
 2. San Isidro               14   11    2    1    44     8   24 (Group B)
 3. River Plate              14   10    4    0    30     7   24 (Group A)
 4. Belgrano Athletic        14    8    2    4    34    16   18 (Group A)
 5. Boca Juniors             14    8    2    4    29    16   18 (Group B)
 6. Platense                 14    8    2    4    36    25   18 (Group A)
 7. Quilmes                  14    8    2    4    29    21   18 (Group B)
 8. Atlético Estudiantes     14    6    1    7    26    23   13 (Group B)
 9. Estudiantil Porteño      14    5    3    6    32    33   13 (Group B)
10. Banfield                 14    5    3    6    23    31   13 (Group A)
11. Comercio                 14    4    2    8    26    34   10 (Group B)
12. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 14    1    4    9    16    31    6 (Group C)
13. Ferrocarril Sud          14    1    2   11    17    51    4 (Group C)
14. Olivos                   14    1    2   11    10    49    4 (Group C)
15. Riachuelo                14    0    3   11     8    51    3 (Group C)

Group A:

[Oct 10] 
Belgrano Athletic withdrew the championship. 

[Oct 12] 
Banfield                  0:0  Platense 
River Plate              wp:lp Belgrano Athletic 

[Oct 19] 
Banfield                  1:2  River Plate 
Belgrano Athletic        lp:wp Platense 

[Oct 26] 
Banfield                 wp:lp Belgrano Athletic 

[Nov 2] 
River Plate               4:1  Platense 
Belgrano Athletic        lp:wp Racing Club 

[Nov 11] 
Racing Club               3:1  Platense 

[Nov 23] 
River Plate               0:0  Racing Club              [at Racing Club]

[Dec 14] 
Banfield                  0:3  Racing Club 

Table:

 1. Racing Club              18   15    1    2    47     6   31 (Playoff)
 2. River Plate              18   13    5    0    36     9   31 (Playoff)
 3. Platense                 18    9    3    6    38    32   21
 4. Belgrano Athletic        18    8    2    8    34    16   18
 5. Banfield                 18    6    4    8    24    36   16

Playoff Group A:

[Dec 21] 
Racing Club               3:0  River Plate              [at Atlético Estudiantes]

Group B:

[Oct 12] 
Boca Juniors              4:2  Estudiantil Porteño      [at Atlético Estudiantes]
Estudiantil Porteño      lp:wp Comercio 

[Oct 18] 
Quilmes withdrew the championship. 
Comercio                 wp:lp Quilmes 
Estudiantil Porteño      wp:lp Quilmes 
San Isidro               wp:lp Quilmes 
Atlético Estudiantes     wp:lp Quilmes 

[Oct 19] 
Boca Juniors             wp:lp Quilmes                  [at Atlético Estudiantes]
Comercio                  3:3  Atlético Estudiantes 

[Oct 26] 
Boca Juniors              2:1  Comercio                 [at Riachuelo]
Estudiantil Porteño       5:2  Atlético Estudiantes     [at Atlético Estudiantes]

[Nov 2] 
San Isidro                5:4  Estudiantil Porteño 

[Nov 9] 
Boca Juniors              0:0  San Isidro 

[Nov 11] 
San Isidro                3:0  Comercio 

[Nov 23] 
Atlético Estudiantes      1:1  San Isidro 

[Nov 30] 
Boca Juniors             wp:lp Atlético Estudiantes 

Table:

 1. San Isidro               19   14    4    1    53    13   32 (Final)
 2. Boca Juniors             19   12    3    4    35    19   27
 3. Quilmes                  19    8    2    9    29    21   18
 4. Atlético Estudiantes     19    7    3    9    32    32   17
 5. Estudiantil Porteño      19    7    3    9    43    44   17
 6. Comercio                 19    6    3   10    30    42   15

Group C:

[Oct 12] 
Olivos                    1:1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Riachuelo                 3:2  Ferrocarril Sud 

[Oct 19] 
Riachuelo                 4:5  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Olivos                    awd  Ferrocarril Sud          [5:1, see Dec 6]

[Oct 26] 
Ferrocarril Sud          wp:lp Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
Olivos                    4:1  Riachuelo 

[Dec 6] 
Olivos                   lp:wp Ferrocarril Sud          [awarded]

 1. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 17    2    5   10    22    36    9
 2. Ferrocarril Sud          17    3    2   12    19    54    8
 3. Olivos                   17    2    3   12    15    51    7 (Relegated)
 4. Riachuelo                17    1    3   13    16    62    5 (Relegated)

Final:

[Dec 28] 
Racing Club               2:0  San Isidro 
   [Ohaco 11, 70]

Racing Club won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:  
    
Racing Club:              Carlos Muttoni; Armando Reyes, Ochoa; Ángel Floro 
                          Betular, Francisco Olazar, Ricardo Pepe; Viazzi, 
                          Alberto Bernardino Ohaco, Alberto Andrés Marcovecchio,
                          Juan Hospital, Juan Nelusco Perinetti.
    
San Isidro:               Carlos T. Wilson; Iriarte, Juan José Bello; 
                          Goodfellow, José Morroni, Olivieri; Elías Fernández, 
                          Juan Rossi, J. Fernández, Hulme, Alfredo Meira.
    

Federación Argentina de Football - First Division

Table: No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P --------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Estudiantes LPG 18 14 3 1 64 16 31 (Champion) 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 18 11 6 1 46 19 28 3. Argentino de Quilmes 18 12 3 3 38 21 27 4. Kimberley (BUE) 18 9 3 6 34 31 21 5. Independiente (Ave) 18 7 5 6 39 33 19 6. Hispano Argentino 18 8 1 9 21 40 17 7. Tigre 18 6 3 9 23 38 15 8. Porteño 18 4 4 10 26 32 12 9. Atlanta 18 3 2 13 33 57 8 10. Sportiva Argentina 18 0 2 16 15 52 2 [May 1] Estudiantes LPG 6:2 Independiente (Ave) Porteño 0:0 Tigre [at Independiente (Ave)] [May 11] Independiente (Ave) 0:0 Argentino de Quilmes Sportiva Argentina 1:2 Tigre [May 18] Independiente (Ave) 2:0 Tigre [Jun 15] Independiente (Ave) 6:2 Atlanta [at Atlanta] [Jun 22] Argentino de Quilmes 2:1 Porteño Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 1:1 Independiente (Ave) Tigre 2:2 Kimberley [Jun 29] Tigre 0:4 Argentino de Quilmes Atlanta 0:0 Sportiva Argentina Estudiantes LPG 7:0 Hispano Argentino Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 1:1 Porteño [Jul 6] Independiente (Ave) 2:2 Kimberley [Jul 20] Atlanta 1:3 Kimberley Independiente (Ave) 3:3 Hispano Argentino Porteño 2:3 Estudiantes LPG [at Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE] Sportiva Argentina 2:3 Argentino de Quilmes Tigre 1:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE [Jul 27] Atlanta 1:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Estudiantes LPG 1:1 Argentino de Quilmes Hispano Argentino 1:0 Tigre Independiente (Ave) 3:0 Sportiva Argentina [Aug 3] Hispano Argentino 1:0 Argentino de Quilmes Independiente (Ave) 3:2 Porteño Kimberley 1:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Sportiva Argentina 0:6 Estudiantes LPG Tigre 2:1 Atlanta [Aug 10] Kimberley 1:0 Sportiva Argentina [Aug 15] Argentino de Quilmes 0:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Estudiantes LPG 3:0 Tigre Hispano Argentino 2:1 Sportiva Argentina Kimberley 3:1 Porteño [Sep 7] Estudiantes LPG 6:1 Atlanta Kimberley 1:2 Argentino de Quilmes Sportiva Argentina 0:5 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Tigre 1:0 Porteño [at Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE] [Sep 21] Argentino de Quilmes 4:0 Independiente (Ave) Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 4:2 Hispano Argentino Sportiva Argentina awd Kimberley [0:4, awarded lp: wp] Tigre 1:3 Estudiantes LPG [Oct 5] Atlanta 2:5 Argentino de Quilmes Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 0:0 Estudiantes LPG Kimberley 1:0 Hispano Argentino Sportiva Argentina 1:4 Porteño Tigre 2:1 Independiente (Ave) [Oct 12] Argentino de Quilmes 5:2 Hispano Argentino Atlanta 2:2 Tigre Estudiantes LPG 3:0 Sportiva Argentina Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 3:3 Kimberley [Oct 19] Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 3:1 Atlanta Porteño 0:0 Independiente (Ave) [at Atlanta] Argentino de Quilmes 5:2 Tigre [Oct 26] Atlanta 4:3 Independiente (Ave) Kimberley 2:0 Estudiantes LPG Porteño 2:3 Hispano Argentino [at Argentino de Quilmes] Tigre 5:2 Sportiva Argentina [Nov 1] Kimberley 4:1 Tigre [Nov 2] Hispano Argentino 0:5 Estudiantes LPG Kimberley 0:2 Independiente (Ave) Porteño 1:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Sportiva Argentina 4:8 Atlanta [Nov 9] Atlanta 2:5 Estudiantes LPG Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 3:0 Tigre Hispano Argentino 0:3 Independiente (Ave) Porteño 4:2 Kimberley [at Argentino de Quilmes] [Nov 11] Independiente (Ave) 1:3 Estudiantes LPG Porteño 0:1 Argentino de Quilmes [Nov 19] Estudiantes LPG 5:0 Porteño [Nov 23] Argentino de Quilmes 1:1 Estudiantes LPG [at Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE] Atlanta 2:1 Porteño Sportiva Argentina lp:wp Hispano Argentino [Nov 30] Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE abd Argentino de Quilmes [abandoned at 2:0 in 75] Kimberley abd Atlanta [abandoned at 3:2] Sportiva Argentina 0:5 Independiente (Ave) Tigre 2:0 Hispano Argentino [Dec 7] Atlanta lp:wp Hispano Argentino [Dec 14] Independiente (Ave) 2:4 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE [Dec 21] Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 2:0 Argentino de Quilmes [remaining 15] [?] Porteño 4:3 Sportiva Argentina Argentino de Quilmes 2:1 Atlanta Argentino de Quilmes 3:1 Kimberley Argentino de Quilmes awd Sportiva Argentina [awarded wp:lp] Estudiantes LPG 4:1 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Estudiantes LPG 3:2 Kimberley Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 1:1 Sportiva Argentina Hispano Argentino 5:2 Atlanta Hispano Argentino 0:3 Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE Hispano Argentino 1:2 Kimberley Hispano Argentino 1:0 Porteño Kimberley 4:3 Atlanta [remaining] Porteño 3:0 Atlanta Sportiva Argentina awd Kimberley [awarded lp:wp] Table: No. Team G W D L Gf Ga P --------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Estudiantes LPG 18 14 3 1 64 16 31 (Champion) 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima BUE 18 11 6 1 46 19 28 3. Argentino de Quilmes 18 12 3 3 38 21 27 4. Kimberley (BUE) 18 9 3 6 34 31 21 5. Independiente (Ave) 18 7 5 6 39 33 19 6. Hispano Argentino 18 8 1 9 21 40 17 7. Tigre 18 6 3 9 23 38 15 8. Porteño 18 4 4 10 26 32 12 9. Atlanta 18 3 2 13 33 57 8 10. Sportiva Argentina 18 0 2 16 15 52 2

1912.

1914.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Augusto "Koko" Gorgazzi and Ricardo Gorosito

Sources: [CIHF -], newspapers: La Nación & La Prensa

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 16 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.