Argentina - List of Champions and Runners-Up


Argentine Amateur First Division Champions (1891-1934)

NB:
Aso - Asociación Argentina de Football.
Ama - Asociación Amateurs de Football.
Fed - Federación Argentina de Football.

Season Type Tournament               Champions                         Runners-Up
1891        Championship             Saint Andrew's
 The former and disbanded Association considered the title shared between Saint 
Andrew’s and Old Caledonians, in contrast to general opinion which held Saint 
Andrew's to be the champion because they won the final tie for the badges. 
Anyway, the current Association has not included this title in their documents, 
except in its web page. Therefore, both, Saint Andrew'w and Old Caledonians 
should be included in a full list of champions, but not on the list of champions
of AFA. 
1892         no championship
  The current Association is a continuation of the founded in 1893.                                       
1893        Championship             Lomas Athletic                    Flores Athletic
1894        Championship             Lomas Athletic                    Rosario Athletic
1895        Championship             Lomas Athletic                    Lomas Academy
 The Championship Cup was introduced in 1896.
1896        Championship             Lomas Academy                     Flores Athletic
1897        Championship             Lomas Athletic                    Lanús Athletic
1898        Championship             Lomas Athletic                    Lobos Athletic
1899        Championship             Belgrano Athletic                 Lobos Athletic
1900        Championship             English High School AC            Lomas Athletic
1901        Championship             Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
1902        Championship             Alumni                            Barracas Athletic
 Alumni (former English High School AC) won the Championship Cup forever, 
because they won three titles in a row. But, they returned the cup to the 
Associaton to continue playing it for ever.  
1903        Championship             Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
1904        Championship             Belgrano Athletic                 Alumni
1905        Championship             Alumni                            Belgrano Athletic
 Since 1906, Spanish is used in place of English in the meetings of the 
Association.
1906        Campeonato               Alumni                            Lomas Athletic
1907        Campeonato               Alumni                            Estudiantes (Buenos Aires)
1908        Campeonato               Belgrano Athletic                 Alumni
1909        Campeonato               Alumni                            River Plate
1910        Campeonato               Alumni                            Porteño
1911        Campeonato               Alumni                            Porteño
1912    Aso Campeonato               Quilmes                           San Isidro
        Fed Campeonato               Porteño                           Independiente (Avellaneda)
1913    Aso Campeonato               Racing Club                       San Isidro
        Fed Campeonato               Estudiantes de La Plata           Gimnasia y Esgrima (Buenos Aires)
1914    Aso Campeonato               Racing Club                       Estudiantes (Buenos Aires)
        Fed Campeonato               Porteño                           Estudiantes de La Plata
 Champions of dissident Federación also got the Championship Cup.
1915        Campeonato               Racing Club                       San Isidro
1916        Campeonato               Racing Club                       Platense
1917        Campeonato               Racing Club                       River Plate
1918        Campeonato               Racing Club                       River Plate
1919    Aso Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Estudiantes de La Plata
        Ama Campeonato               Racing Club                       Vélez Sarsfield
1920    Aso Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Banfield and Huracán (Buenos Aires)
        Ama Campeonato               River Plate                       Racing Club
1921    Aso Campeonato               Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Del Plata
        Ama Campeonato               Racing Club                       River Plate
1922    Aso Campeonato               Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Sportivo Palermo
        Ama Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1923    Aso Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Huracán (Buenos Aires)
        Ama Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Independiente (Avellaneda)
1924    Aso Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Temperley
        Ama Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1925    Aso Campeonato               Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Nueva Chicago
        Ama Campeonato               Racing Club                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1926    Aso Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Argentinos Juniors
        Ama Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        San Lorenzo de Almagro
 Boca Juniors and Independiente were to play off for unified title following 
  the unification of the two associations, but after their match was halted after 46 
  minutes (0-0) on Feb 20, 1927, due to a spectator invasion, and a replay on Mar 3, 
  1927, finished 0-0, no further match was played due to the start of the new 
  season.
 Champions of dissident Asociación Amateurs also got Championship Cup.
1927        Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1928        Campeonato               Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Boca Juniors
1929        Campeonato Estímulo      Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata       Boca Juniors
  Despite not being regulated as the traditional championship at the end of the season it was and
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata won the Championship Cup.
1930        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Estudiantes de La Plata
1931    Aso Campeonato               Estudiantil Porteño               Almagro
1932    Aso Campeonato               Sportivo Barracas                 Colegiales and Barracas Central
1933    Aso Campeonato               Sportivo Dock Sud                 Nueva Chicago 
1934    Aso Campeonato               Estudiantil Porteño               Banfield


Argentine Professional First Division Champions since 1931


NB: LAF (Liga Argeninta de Football).

 The professional league was founded in 1931. 
1931    LAF Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      San Lorenzo de Almagro
1932    LAF Campeonato               River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1933    LAF Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1934    LAF Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
 Champions of dissident League also got Championship Cup.
1935        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1936        Copa de Honor            San Lorenzo de Almagro            Huracán (Buenos Aires)
 The governing body of AFA incluyed this cup between the champions of Copa Municipalidad de la 
Ciudad de Buenos Aires. See: Copa de Honor by AFA.
 Despite no changes were defined at this high level, this tournament begun to be included in 
the list of traditional champions in the AFA web page.
1936        Campeonato               River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
 River Plate won the traditional First Division Championship and consequently the Championship Cup. See:
First Division Championship by AFA. 
1936        Copa de Oro              River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
 A third title of champion was awarded in 1936 to the winner of the match between the two previous champions. 
But this title is not the traditional Championship. See: Three champions by AFA. 
1937        Campeonato               River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1938        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1939        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate and Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1940        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1941        Campeonato               River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1942        Campeonato               River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1943        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1944        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1945        Campeonato               River Plate                       Boca Juniors
1946        Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
1947        Campeonato               River Plate                       Boca Juniors
1948        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1949        Campeonato               Racing Club                       River Plate
1950        Campeonato               Racing Club                       Boca Juniors
1951        Campeonato               Racing Club                       Banfield
1952        Campeonato               River Plate                       Racing Club
1953        Campeonato               River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
1954        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1955        Campeonato               River Plate                       Racing Club
1956        Campeonato               River Plate                       Lanús
1957        Campeonato               River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1958        Campeonato               Racing Club                       Boca Juniors
1959        Campeonato               San Lorenzo de Almagro            Racing Club
1960        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1961        Campeonato               Racing Club                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
1962        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1963        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1964        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Independiente (Avellaneda)
1965        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1966        Campeonato               Racing Club                       River Plate
 Campeonato Metropolitano and Campeonato Nacional were introduced in 1967, the former was the traditional 
First Division Championship. The latter were included in separate list in the Annual Reports of AFA.
Furthermore, clubs that did not belong to the First Division used to play Campeonato Nacional.
1967        Campeonato Metropolitano Estudiantes de La Plata           Racing Club
1967        Campeonato Nacional      Independiente (Avellaneda)        Estudiantes de La Plata
1968        Campeonato Metropolitano San Lorenzo de Almagro            Estudiantes de La Plata
1968        Campeonato Nacional      Vélez Sarsfield                   River Plate
1969        Campeonato Metropolitano Chacarita Juniors                 River Plate
1969        Campeonato Nacional      Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1970        Campeonato Metropolitano Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1970        Campeonato Nacional      Boca Juniors                      Rosario Central
1971        Campeonato Metropolitano Independiente (Avellaneda)        Vélez Sarsfield 
1971        Campeonato Nacional      Rosario Central                   San Lorenzo de Almagro
1972        Campeonato Metropolitano San Lorenzo de Almagro            Racing Club
1972        Campeonato Nacional      San Lorenzo de Almagro            River Plate
1973        Campeonato Metropolitano Huracán (Buenos Aires)            Boca Juniors
1973        Campeonato Nacional      Rosario Central                   River Plate
1974        Campeonato Metropolitano Newell's Old Boys                 Rosario Central
1974        Campeonato Nacional      San Lorenzo de Almagro            Rosario Central
1975        Campeonato Metropolitano River Plate                       Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1975        Campeonato Nacional      River Plate                       Estudiantes de La Plata
1976        Campeonato Metropolitano Boca Juniors                      Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1976        Campeonato Nacional      Boca Juniors                      River Plate
1977        Campeonato Metropolitano River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
1977        Campeonato Nacional      Independiente (Avellaneda)        Talleres (Córdoba)
1978        Campeonato Metropolitano Quilmes                           Boca Juniors
1978        Campeonato Nacional      Independiente (Avellaneda)        River Plate
1979        Campeonato Metropolitano River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
1979        Campeonato Nacional      River Plate                       Unión (Santa Fe)
 As Talleres (Córdoba) was invited to play the First Division Championship, “Metropolitano” was deleted 
from the name since 1980.
1980        Campeonato               River Plate                       Argentinos Juniors
1980        Campeonato Nacional      Rosario Central                   Club Atlético Racing (Córdoba)
1981        Campeonato               Boca Juniors                      Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1981        Campeonato Nacional      River Plate                       Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1982        Campeonato Nacional      Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) Quilmes
1982        Campeonato               Estudiantes de La Plata           Independiente (Avellaneda)
1983        Campeonato Nacional      Estudiantes de La Plata           Independiente (Avellaneda)
1983        Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        San Lorenzo de Almagro
1984        Campeonato Nacional      Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires) River Plate
1984        Campeonato               Argentinos Juniors                Ferro Carril Oeste (Buenos Aires)
1984        Campeonato Nacional      Argentinos Juniors                Vélez Sarsfield
1985/86     Campeonato               River Plate                       Newell's Old Boys
1986/87     Campeonato               Rosario Central                   Newell's Old Boys
1987/88     Campeonato               Newell's Old Boys                 San Lorenzo de Almagro
1988/89     Campeonato               Independiente (Avellaneda)        Boca Juniors
1989/90     Campeonato               River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
 Apertura and Clausura tournaments were introduced in 1990/1991. Both winners had to play for the 
First Division Champion title.
1990/91     Campeonato               Newell's Old Boys                 Boca Juniors
 Both Apertura and Clausura tournaments started to give the First Division Champion title since 1991/1992.
1991/92     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       Boca Juniors
            Torneo Clausura          Newell's Old Boys                 Vélez Sarsfield
1992/93     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      River Plate
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Independiente (Avellaneda)
1993/94     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       Vélez Sarsfield
            Torneo Clausura          Independiente (Avellaneda)        Huracán (Buenos Aires)
1994/95     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       San Lorenzo de Almagro
            Torneo Clausura          San Lorenzo de Almagro            Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1995/96     Torneo Apertura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Racing Club
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
1996/97     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Colón
1997/98     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       Boca Juniors
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Lanús
1998/99     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata  
            Torneo Clausura          Boca Juniors                      River Plate 
1999/00     Torneo Apertura          River Plate                       Rosario Central
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Independiente (Avellaneda)
2000/01     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      River Plate
            Torneo Clausura          San Lorenzo de Almagro            River Plate
2001/02     Torneo Apertura          Racing Club                       River Plate
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
2002/03     Torneo Apertura          Independiente (Avellaneda)        Boca Juniors
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Boca Juniors
2003/04     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      San Lorenzo de Almagro
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Boca Juniors
2004/05     Torneo Apertura          Newell's Old Boys                 Vélez Sarsfield
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Banfield
2005/06     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata  
            Torneo Clausura          Boca Juniors                      Lanús
2006/07     Torneo Apertura          Estudiantes de La Plata           Boca Juniors
            Torneo Clausura          San Lorenzo de Almagro            Boca Juniors
2007/08     Torneo Apertura          Lanús                             Tigre
            Torneo Clausura          River Plate                       Boca Juniors   
2008/09     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      Tigre
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Huracán
2009/10     Torneo Apertura          Banfield                          Newell's Old Boys
            Torneo Clausura          Argentinos Juniors                Estudiantes de La Plata       
2010/11     Torneo Apertura          Estudiantes de La Plata           Vélez Sarsfield
            Torneo Clausura          Vélez Sarsfield                   Lanús
2011/12     Torneo Apertura          Boca Juniors                      Racing Club
            Torneo Clausura          Arsenal                           Tigre
 In 2012/2013 three champion titles were awarded, Inicial, Final and the traditional First Division Champion. 
The last one was the winner of the final match between the both first ones which got the Championship Cup.
2012/13     Torneo Inicial           Vélez Sarsfield                   Newell's Old Boys 
2012/13     Torneo Final             Newell's Old Boys                 River Plate
2012/13     Campeonato               Vélez Sarsfield                   Newell's Old Boys 
 In 2013/2014, two champion titles and a cup winner were awarded: Inicial and Final champions and 
First Division winner. Then the traditional title was not included and the traditional Championship Cup 
was played as a domestic cup.
2013/14     Torneo Inicial           San Lorenzo de Almagro            Lanús
2013/14     Torneo Final             River Plate                       Boca Juniors

 NB: The Championship Cup was founded in 1896 and was given to the winners of Championship (1896-1905), 
Campeonato, Campeonato Estímulo, Campeonato Metropolitano, Torneo Apertura, Torneo Clausura and, retroactively 
to champions of dissident associations.
Winners of Championship (1893-1895), Copa de Honor, Copa de Oro, Torneo Inicial and Torneo Final got other 
trophies. 
Furthermore, commercial trophies were awarded in different seasons.

Argentina - Domestic Cup History

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Héctor Villa Martínez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi at yahoo.com.ar) and Héctor Villa Martínez
Last updated: 5 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi, Héctor Villa Martínez and RSSSF 1995/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.