Argentina - First Level 1903

Copa Campeonato [Championship Cup]

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Alumni                  10    9    0    1    40     4   18 Champion
 2. Belgrano Athletic       10    7    1    2    21    11   15
 3. Barracas Athletic       10    5    1    4    22    13   11
 4. Lomas Athletic          10    2    4    4    17    17    8
 5. Quilmes                 10    3    2    5    14    22    8
 6. Flores                  10    0    0   10     2    49    0
  
[Apr 26]
Alumni             3:0  Lomas Athletic    [at Lomas Athletic]
Quilmes            5:1  Flores
 
[May 3]
Alumni             6:0  Flores            [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]

[May 10]
Alumni             4:0  Quilmes           [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]
Belgrano Athletic  2:0  Lomas Athletic

[May 17]
Quilmes            2:0  Barracas Athletic

[May 21]
Lomas Athletic     1:1  Quilmes

[May 24]
Alumni             4:1  Barracas Athletic [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]
Flores             awd  Quilmes           [awarded lp:wp]

[May 31]
Belgrano Athletic  0:4  Alumni
Lomas Athletic     0:0  Barracas Athletic

[Jun 7]
Barracas Athletic  3:1  Belgrano Athletic
Lomas Athletic     awd  Flores            [awarded wp:lp]

[Jun 11]
Flores             0:12 Barracas Athletic [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]
Quilmes            0:3  Alumni

[Jun 14]
Flores             awd  Belgrano Athletic [awarded lp:wp]

[Jun 24]
Belgrano Athletic  3:2  Quilmes

[Jun 29]
Belgrano Athletic  6:0  Flores
Lomas Athletic     2:4  Alumni

[Jul 5]
Barracas Athletic  4:2  Quilmes
Flores             0:10 Alumni            [at Ferro Carril Oeste (BA)]
[J. Brown ?, ?, 49, 66, Dillon ?, Leonard ?, ?, 61, 72, 82]
Lomas Athletic     2:2  Belgrano Athletic

Alumni won the championship in this date with the following line-ups:

Flores:            A. O. Jones; H. Dodds Watson, Patricio B. Browne; J. Dodds
                   Watson, P. A. Logan, A. Johnston; H. Bell, P. F. Logan, J.
                   Elliot, E. O'Curry, C. Carlisle.

Alumni:            Juan McKechnie; N. C. Lea, Walter Buchanan; D. Simmons, 
                   Andrés Arturo Mack, Ernesto A. Brown; F. Jordán, E. Curran,
                   Jorge Brown, Leonard, Patricio Dillon.

Referee:           S. R. Wilson.

[Jul 12]
Barracas Athletic  2:0  Lomas Athletic
Quilmes            0:4  Belgrano Athletic

[Jul 19]
Barracas Athletic  0:2  Alumni
Quilmes            2:2  Lomas Athletic

[Jul 26]
Alumni             0:1  Belgrano Athletic [at Palermo]
Barracas Athletic  awd  Flores            [awarded wp:lp]

[Aug 9]
Belgrano Athletic  2:0  Barracas Athletic
Flores             1:10 Lomas Athletic

Table:

No. Team                     G    W    D    L    Gf    Ga    P
--------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Alumni                  10    9    0    1    40     4   18 Champion
 2. Belgrano Athletic       10    7    1    2    21    11   15
 3. Barracas Athletic       10    5    1    4    22    13   11
 4. Lomas Athletic          10    2    4    4    17    17    8
 5. Quilmes                 10    3    2    5    14    22    8
 6. Flores                  10    0    0   10     2    49    0

1902.

1903 (2nd level).

1904.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources: [CIHF-], Carlos Yametti "Archivo del Fútbol"

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar)
Last updated: 2 May 2007

(C) Copyright Osvaldo Josť Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2002/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.