Argentina Second Level 1937

 

 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Almagro            		     16	 12   2	  2    8  0  0   4  2  2   34 16   26	[Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Excursionistas       	     16	 12   0	  4    8  0  0   4  0  4   42 20   24
 3. El Porvenir          	     16	 10   1	  5    8  0  0   2  1  5   33 16   21
 4. Colegiales           	     16	  9   2	  5    6  1  1   3  1  4   27 22   20
 5. All Boys           		     16	  9   1	  6    6  1  1   3  0  5   35 24   19
 6. Argentino de Quilmes	     16	  6   5	  5    4  2  2   2  3  3   28 35   17
 7. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	     16	  6   4	  6    3  1  4   3  3  2   33 32   16
 8. Defensores de Belgrano	     16	  7   2	  7    4  2  2   3  0  5   30 29   16
 9. Sportivo Dock Sud	             16	  6   3	  7    4  2  2   2  1  5   37 34   15
10. Temperley          		     16	  7   1	  8    6  0  2   1  1  6   26 27   15
11. Sportivo Buenos Aires	     16	  7   1	  8    6  0  2   1  1  6   30 33   15
12. Barracas Central		     16	  5   4	  7    4  3  1   1  1  6   24 29   14
13. Estudiantil Porteño		     16	  5   4	  7    4  2  2   1  2  5   26 29   14
14. Banfield          		     16	  6   2	  8    4  2  2   2  0  6   29 33   14
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nueva Chicago       	     16	  5   3	  8    3  1  4   2  2  4   33 39   13	[Relegated]
16. Sportivo Alsina 		     16	  3   1	 12    2  1  5   1  0  7   25 46    7	[Relegated]
17. Sportivo Barracas		     16	  2   2	 12    2  1  5   0  1  7   20 48    6	[Relegated]
 
 
 
Round 1
[Aug 14]			
El Porvenir		3-0	Nueva Chicago
Temperley		1-0	Colegiales
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantil Porteño	4-1	Sportivo Barracas
Argentino de Quilmes	3-1	Sportivo Alsina
Barracas Central	1-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Excursionistas		3-1	All Boys
Almagro			4-2	Banfield
Sportivo Dock Sud	bye
 
 
		
Round 2
[Aug 21]			
Banfield		3-4	Sportivo Dock Sud
All Boys		2-0	Almagro
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-4	Excursionistas
Sportivo Alsina		4-1	Barracas Central
Sportivo Barracas	0-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Defensores de Belgrano	0-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Colegiales		4-0	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Nueva Chicago		2-0	Temperley
El Porvenir		bye
 
 
	
Round 3
[Aug 28]			
Temperley		3-0	El Porvenir
Sportivo Buenos Aires	4-2	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantil Porteño	6-2	Colegiales
Argentino de Quilmes	2-3	Defensores de Belgrano
Barracas Central	2-1	Sportivo Barracas
Excursionistas		7-2	Sportivo Alsina
Almagro			2-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-2	All Boys
Banfield		bye
 
 
	
Round 4
[Sep 11]			
All Boys		3-0	Banfield
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Sportivo Alsina		0-2	Almagro
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	Excursionistas
Defensores de Belgrano	1-1	Barracas Central
Colegiales		1-1	Argentino de Quilmes
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Estudiantil Porteño
El Porvenir		2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Temperley		bye
 
 
	
Round 5
[Sep 18]			
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-0	Temperley
Estudiantil Porteño	1-2	El Porvenir
Argentino de Quilmes	3-2	Nueva Chicago
Barracas Central	3-0	Colegiales
Excursionistas		1-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Almagro			2-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-1	Sportivo Alsina
Banfield		4-4	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
All Boys		bye
 
 
	
Round 6
[Sep 25]		
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-3	All Boys
Sportivo Alsina		1-3	Banfield
Sportivo Barracas	1-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Defensores de Belgrano	3-4	Almagro
Colegiales		3-0	Excursionistas
Nueva Chicago		1-5	Barracas Central
El Porvenir		3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Temperley		2-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Buenos Aires	bye
 
 
		
Round 7
[Oct 2]			
Estudiantil Porteño	1-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Temperley
Barracas Central	0-0	El Porvenir
Excursionistas		5-3	Nueva Chicago
Almagro			2-1	Colegiales
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Banfield		2-2	Sportivo Barracas
All Boys		2-3	Sportivo Alsina
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	bye
 
 
		
Round 8
[Oct 9] 			
Sportivo Alsina		1-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Sportivo Barracas	0-2	All Boys
Defensores de Belgrano	5-1	Banfield
Colegiales		4-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Almagro
El Porvenir		2-0	Excursionistas
Temperley		3-1	Barracas Central
Sportivo Buenos Aires	1-3	Argentino de Quilmes
Estudiantil Porteño	bye
 
 
		
Round 9	
[Oct 16]		
Argentino de Quilmes	4-3	Estudiantil Porteño
Barracas Central	2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Excursionistas		5-1	Temperley
Almagro			1-0	El Porvenir
Sportivo Dock Sud	3-4	Nueva Chicago
Banfield		1-2	Colegiales
All Boys		3-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	5-0	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Alsina		bye
 
 
	
Round 10
[Oct 23]			
Sportivo Barracas	6-3	Sportivo Alsina
Defensores de Belgrano	1-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Colegiales		2-1	All Boys
Nueva Chicago		3-1	Banfield
El Porvenir		2-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Temperley		0-1	Almagro
Sportivo Buenos Aires	0-2	Excursionistas
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Barracas Central
Argentino de Quilmes	bye
 
 
		
Round 11
[Oct 30]			
Barracas Central	2-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Excursionistas		2-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Almagro			2-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-0	Temperley
Banfield		2-0	El Porvenir
All Boys		4-4	Nueva Chicago
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-2	Colegiales
Sportivo Alsina		1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Sportivo Barracas	bye
 
 
		
Round 12
[Nov 6]			
Defensores de Belgrano	3-2	Sportivo Barracas
Colegiales		1-0	Sportivo Alsina
Nueva Chicago		3-3	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
El Porvenir		2-0	All Boys
Temperley		3-0	Banfield
Sportivo Buenos Aires	3-1	Sportivo Dock Sud
Estudiantil Porteño	2-1	Almagro
Argentino de Quilmes	1-3	Excursionistas
Barracas Central	bye
 
 
		
Round 13
[Nov 13]			
Excursionistas		4-0	Barracas Central
Almagro			6-0	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Dock Sud	1-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Banfield		3-1	Sportivo Buenos Aires
All Boys		4-0	Temperley
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	3-2	El Porvenir
Sportivo Alsina		1-1	Nueva Chicago
Sportivo Barracas	0-0	Colegiales
Defensores de Belgrano	bye
 
 
		
Round 14
[Nov 20]		
Colegiales		1-2	Defensores de Belgrano
Nueva Chicago		3-0	Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir		4-1	Sportivo Alsina
Temperley		1-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Sportivo Buenos Aires	2-1	All Boys
Estudiantil Porteño	0-2	Banfield
Argentino de Quilmes	2-2	Sportivo Dock Sud
Barracas Central	2-2	Almagro
Excursionistas		bye
 
 
	
Round 15
[Nov 27]			
Almagro			1-0	Excursionistas
Sportivo Dock Sud	4-1	Barracas Central
Banfield		3-0	Argentino de Quilmes
All Boys		4-0	Estudiantil Porteño
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Sportivo Alsina		1-3	Temperley
Sportivo Barracas	1-7	El Porvenir
Defensores de Belgrano	1-2	Nueva Chicago
Colegiales		bye
 
 
	
Round 16
[Dec 4]			
Nueva Chicago		1-2	Colegiales
El Porvenir		4-0	Defensores de Belgrano
Temperley		6-2	Sportivo Barracas
Sportivo Buenos Aires	5-2	Sportivo Alsina
Estudiantil Porteño	2-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Argentino de Quilmes	2-1	All Boys
Barracas Central	1-0	Banfield
Excursionistas		4-3	Sportivo Dock Sud
Almagro			bye
 
 
Round 17
[Dec 11]		
Sportivo Dock Sud	2-2	Almagro
Banfield		2-0	Excursionistas
All Boys		2-1	Barracas Central
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-2	Argentino de Quilmes
Sportivo Alsina		3-1	Estudiantil Porteño
Sportivo Barracas	4-3	Sportivo Buenos Aires
Defensores de Belgrano	3-1	Temperley
Colegiales		2-0	El Porvenir
Nueva Chicago		bye	
 
 
 
Almagro won the championship with the following line- ups:
 
Sportivo Dock Sud:	G.Piccolo, I.Rodríguez, C.de Año, J.Cattaneo, E.Albarracín, A.Natale,
			J.Banzi, J.Rodríguez, E.Dosetti, L.Ballesteros, M.de Año.
 
Almagro:		J.Spairani, J.Armendáriz, R.Alberico, J.Pesce, O.Padula, A.Rechimuzzi,
			F.Facio, M.Palacio, J.Melgarejo, V.Pérez, O.Correa.
 
Goals:			33' M.de Año, 63' M.de Año, 70' Facio, 72' Pesce. 
 
 
 
Table: 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Almagro            		     16	 12   2	  2    8  0  0   4  2  2   34 16   26	[Promoted to First Division]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Excursionistas       	     16	 12   0	  4    8  0  0   4  0  4   42 20   24
 3. El Porvenir          	     16	 10   1	  5    8  0  0   2  1  5   33 16   21
 4. Colegiales           	     16	  9   2	  5    6  1  1   3  1  4   27 22   20
 5. All Boys           		     16	  9   1	  6    6  1  1   3  0  5   35 24   19
 6. Argentino de Quilmes	     16	  6   5	  5    4  2  2   2  3  3   28 35   17
 7. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	     16	  6   4	  6    3  1  4   3  3  2   33 32   16
 8. Defensores de Belgrano	     16	  7   2	  7    4  2  2   3  0  5   30 29   16
 9. Sportivo Dock Sud	             16	  6   3	  7    4  2  2   2  1  5   37 34   15
10. Temperley          		     16	  7   1	  8    6  0  2   1  1  6   26 27   15
11. Sportivo Buenos Aires	     16	  7   1	  8    6  0  2   1  1  6   30 33   15
12. Barracas Central		     16	  5   4	  7    4  3  1   1  1  6   24 29   14
13. Estudiantil Porteño		     16	  5   4	  7    4  2  2   1  2  5   26 29   14
14. Banfield          		     16	  6   2	  8    4  2  2   2  0  6   29 33   14
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. Nueva Chicago       	     16	  5   3	  8    3  1  4   2  2  4   33 39   13	[Relegated]
16. Sportivo Alsina 		     16	  3   1	 12    2  1  5   1  0  7   25 46    7	[Relegated]
17. Sportivo Barracas		     16	  2   2	 12    2  1  5   0  1  7   20 48    6	[Relegated]
 
 
 

1936 (2nd level).

1937 (1st level).

1938 (2nd level).

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 2nd level final tables.

divisional movements.

topscorers.


About this document

Sources:  Newspaper: La Prensa.  

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.