Argentina 1978

 

Campeonato Metropolitano 1978 (Metropolitano Championship)

 
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Quilmes                          40  22  10   8   15  4  1   7  6  7   53 41   54 	[Champion]		 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     40  20  13   7   13  5  2   7  8  5   58 45   53
 3. Unión (Santa Fe)                 40  20  12   8   15  3  2   5  9  6   58 36   52
 4. San Lorenzo                      40  17  13  10   10  6  4   7  7  6   47 41   47
 5. Argentinos Juniors               40  17  12  11   11  6  3   6  6  8   66 52   46
 6. River Plate                      40  16  13  11   12  7  1   4  6 10   59 47   45
 7. Newell's Old Boys                40  14  16  10   11  7  2   3  9  8   52 36   44
 8. Independiente                    40  15  13  12    9  7  4   6  6  8   69 54   43
 9. Racing Club                      40  15  12  13   10  5  5   5  7  8   58 46   42
10. Rosario Central                  40  13  16  11   10  8  2   3  8  9   43 32   42
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)          40  11  18  11    8  9  3   3  9  8   41 44   40
12. Colón (Santa Fe)                 40  14  11  15    8  7  5   6  4 10   60 59   39
13. Atlanta                          40  10  17  13    8  7  5   2 10  8   49 56   37
14. Estudiantes (LP)                 40  13  10  17    8  7  5   5  3 12   59 51   36
15. Huracán                          40  11  13  16    9  5  6   2  8 10   47 46   36
16. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  10  15  15    5  7  8   5  8  7   35 39   35
17. All Boys                         40  10  11  19    7  7  6   3  4 13   34 58   31
18. Chacarita Juniors                40  11   9  20    9  5  6   2  4 14   39 69   31
19. Platense                         40   8  14  18    5  9  6   3  5 12   41 63   30 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20. Banfield                         40   7  15  18    3  9  8   4  6 10   43 66   29   [Relegated]
21. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)             40   8  13  19    5  8  7   3  5 12   43 73   29   [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 3]
All Boys		1-1	Huracán				[at San Lorenzo]
[Mar 5]
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Banfield
Rosario Central		0-0	Platense			[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		1-2	Quilmes
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-1	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Racing Club		2-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
River Plate		2-1	Argentinos Juniors		[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Atlanta			2-2	Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	bye
 
Round 2	
[Mar 12]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Atlanta				[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Boca Juniors			[at Atlanta]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		5-2	River Plate
Estudiantes (LP)	0-1	Racing Club
Independiente		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Huracán			3-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Quilmes			1-0	All Boys
Platense		2-4	San Lorenzo			[at Atlanta]
Banfield		2-2	Rosario Central
Chacarita Juniors	bye
 
Round 3
[Mar 14]
All Boys		0-1	Platense			[at San Lorenzo]
[Mar 15]
Rosario Central		4-0	Chacarita Juniors		[at Newell's Old Boys]
[Mar 16]
San Lorenzo		1-2	Banfield
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-1	Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Huracán
Racing Club		3-2	Independiente
River Plate		3-1	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Atlanta			2-5	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	bye
 
Round 4	
[Mar 20]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Newell's Old Boys		[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	3-4	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-1	Atlanta
Estudiantes (LP)	0-1	Boca Juniors
Independiente		4-3	River Plate
Huracán			0-0	Racing Club
Quilmes			0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Platense		3-3	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Atlanta]
Banfield		2-2	All Boys
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	San Lorenzo
Rosario Central		bye
 
Round 5	
[Mar 22]
San Lorenzo		0-0	Rosario Central
[Mar 23]
All Boys		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		4-1	Banfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-0	Platense
Racing Club		4-1	Quilmes
River Plate		3-2	Huracán				[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Independiente
Atlanta			0-4	Estudiantes (LP)
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	3-0	Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		bye
 
Round 6
[Mar 25]
Platense		3-2	Racing Club			[at Atlanta]
[Mar 26]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-5	Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes (LP)	3-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Independiente		6-1	Atlanta
Huracán			3-1	Boca Juniors
Quilmes			1-1	River Plate
Banfield		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Rosario Central		2-1	All Boys			[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		bye
 
Round 7	
[Mar 31]
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-4	Independiente			[at Chacarita Juniors]
[Apr 2]
All Boys		1-0	San Lorenzo
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Racing Club		4-1	Banfield
River Plate		4-1	Platense			[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Quilmes
Atlanta			3-0	Huracán
Newell's Old Boys	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)			[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
Round 8
[Apr 7]
Platense		2-3	Boca Juniors			[at Atlanta]
[Apr 9]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		3-1	Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente		0-0	Newell's Old Boys
Huracán			2-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Quilmes			3-2	Atlanta
Banfield		1-2	River Plate
Chacarita Juniors	0-1	Racing Club
Rosario Central		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		0-2	Unión (Sta. Fe)
All Boys		bye
 
Round 9
[Apr 14]
River Plate		4-1	Chacarita Juniors		[at Huracán]
[Apr 16]
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-0	All Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-0	San Lorenzo
Racing Club		0-0	Rosario Central
Boca Juniors		0-3	Banfield
Atlanta			4-0	Platense
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Quilmes				[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Huracán
Vélez Sarsfield		2-4	Independiente			[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		bye
 
Round 10
[Apr 21]
Quilmes			2-1	Newell's Old Boys
[Apr 23]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Independiente		1-3	Argentinos Juniors
Huracán			0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Platense		1-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)		[at Atlanta]
Banfield		0-3	Atlanta
Chacarita Juniors	0-1	Boca Juniors
Rosario Central		0-0	River Plate			[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Racing Club
All Boys		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Unión (Sta. Fe)		bye
 
Round 11
[Apr 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Racing Club		0-1	All Boys
River Plate		2-0	San Lorenzo			[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Rosario Central
Atlanta			0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	Banfield			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	2-0	Platense
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Quilmes				[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Huracán				[at Atlanta]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-2	Independiente
Estudiantes (LP)	bye
 
Round 12
[Apr 30]
Independiente		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
Huracán			1-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Quilmes			2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Platense		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield			[at Atlanta]
Banfield		1-1	Newell's Old Boys
Chacarita Juniors	3-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Rosario Central		0-0	Atlanta				[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		3-3	Boca Juniors
All Boys		2-5	River Plate			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-4	Racing Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	bye
 
Round 13
[May 5]
Atlanta			0-1	San Lorenzo
[May 7]
Racing Club		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
River Plate		0-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		3-0	All Boys
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-0	Rosario Central			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	4-0	Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		1-1	Banfield			[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Platense
Colón (Sta. Fe)		3-3	Quilmes
Estudiantes (LP)	3-2	Huracán
Independiente		bye
 
Round 14
[May 12]
Chacarita Juniors	0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
[May 14]
Huracán			1-0	Independiente
Quilmes			1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Platense		1-3	Colón (Sta. Fe)			[at Atlanta]
Banfield		2-2	Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central		3-1	Newell's Old Boys		[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
All Boys		0-0	Atlanta
Unión (Sta. Fe)		0-1	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-1	River Plate
Racing Club		bye
 
Round 15
[May 19]
Independiente		1-1	Quilmes
[May 21]
River Plate		0-0	Racing Club			[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Atlanta			2-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	All Boys			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	4-0	San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Rosario Central			[at San Lorenzo]
Argentinos Juniors	5-0	Chacarita Juniors
Colón (Sta. Fe)		4-1	Banfield
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Platense
Huracán			bye
 
Round 16
[Jul 2]
Quilmes			1-0	Huracán
Platense		1-2	Independiente			[at Atlanta]
Banfield		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Rosario Central		0-0	Argentinos Juniors		[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
All Boys		0-0	Newell's Old Boys
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	3-3	Atlanta
Racing Club		1-2	Boca Juniors
River Plate		bye
 
Round 17
[Jul 7]
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	San Lorenzo			[at Atlanta]
[Jul 9]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		0-0	Rosario Central
[Jul 10]
Newell's Old Boys	0-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
[Jul 12]
Boca Juniors		1-0	River Plate
Atlanta			1-1	Racing Club
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Chacarita Juniors]
Vélez Sarsfield		3-0	All Boys			[at San Lorenzo]
Estudiantes (LP)	4-0	Chacarita Juniors
Independiente		2-3	Banfield			[at Racing Club]
Huracán			2-1	Platense
Quilmes			bye
 
Round 18
[Jul 14]
Banfield		0-0	Huracán
[Jul 16]
Platense		1-1	Quilmes				[at Atlanta]
Chacarita Juniors	3-2	Independiente
Rosario Central		1-1	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
All Boys		1-1	Argentinos Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-3	Newell's Old Boys
Racing Club		5-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
River Plate		2-2	Atlanta				[at Huracán]
Boca Juniors
 
Round 19
[Jul 21]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at San Lorenzo]
[Jul 23]
Atlanta			1-1	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-0	River Plate			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Newell's Old Boys	2-2	Racing Club
Argentinos Juniors	5-2	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-0	All Boys
Estudiantes (LP)	2-0	San Lorenzo
Independiente		1-0	Rosario Central
Huracán			4-1	Chacarita Juniors
Quilmes			1-0	Banfield
Platense		bye
 
Round 20
[Jul 28]
Boca Juniors		4-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
[Jul 30]
Banfield		1-0	Platense
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Quilmes
Rosario Central		2-0	Huracán				[at Newell's Old Boys]
San Lorenzo		3-2	Independiente
All Boys		1-2	Estudiantes (LP)
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club		3-1	Vélez Sarsfield
River Plate		1-1	Newell's Old Boys		[at Huracán]
Atlanta			bye
 
Round 21
[Jun 6]
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Boca Juniors
[Aug 4]
Quilmes			0-0	Rosario Central
[Aug 6]
Platense		1-1	Chacarita Juniors		[at Atlanta]
[Aug 7]
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-3	Atlanta				[at Chacarita Juniors]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	River Plate
Argentinos Juniors	2-4	Racing Club			[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Independiente		1-1	All Boys
Huracán			2-3	San Lorenzo
Banfield		bye
 
	
Round 22
[Aug 9]
Banfield		1-2	Chacarita Juniors
Platense		0-0	Rosario Central			[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			0-1	San Lorenzo
Huracán			0-1	All Boys
Independiente		2-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-2	Racing Club
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	River Plate			[at San Lorenzo]
Vélez Sarsfield		4-0	Boca Juniors
Newell's Old Boys	0-0	Atlanta
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	bye
 
Round 23
[Aug 11]
Racing Club		1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
[Aug 13]
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-1	Newell's Old Boys		[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors		1-1	Argentinos Juniors
River Plate		1-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)			[at Huracán]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Independiente
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Huracán
All Boys		3-1	Quilmes
San Lorenzo		2-0	Platense
Rosario Central		1-1	Banfield			[at Newell's Old Boys]
Chacarita Juniors	bye
 
Round 24
[Aug 17]
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Rosario Central
Banfield		1-1	San Lorenzo
Platense		0-1	All Boys			[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			1-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Huracán			2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Independiente		1-0	Racing Club
Estudiantes (LP)	0-0	River Plate
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-2	Boca Juniors
Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Atlanta
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Newell's Old Boys	bye
 
Round 25
[Aug 19]
San Lorenzo		0-0	Chacarita Juniors
[Aug 20]
Newell's Old Boys	3-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-2	Argentinos Juniors		[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			3-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Boca Juniors		3-1	Estudiantes (LP)
River Plate		1-2	Independiente			[at Huracán]
Racing Club		1-0	Huracán
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Quilmes
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-2	Platense
All Boys		2-0	Banfield
Rosario Central		bye
 
Round 26
[Aug 27]
Rosario Central		1-0	San Lorenzo
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	All Boys
Banfield		0-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Platense		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Quilmes			2-0	Racing Club
Huracán			1-1	River Plate
Independiente		1-1	Boca Juniors
Estudiantes (LP)	3-0	Atlanta
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield		bye
 
Round 27
[Aug 30]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-2	Argentinos Juniors
Newell's Old Boys	1-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-3	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			1-1	Independiente
Boca Juniors		1-0	Huracán
River Plate		1-1	Quilmes				[at Huracán]
Racing Club		3-0	Platense
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-0	Banfield
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
All Boys		0-3	Rosario Central			[at San Lorenzo]
San Lorenzo		bye
 
Round 28
[Sep 1]
Independiente		2-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
[Sep 3]
San Lorenzo		4-2	All Boys
Rosario Central		2-2	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
Banfield		1-0	Racing Club
Platense		1-0	River Plate			[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			0-0	Boca Juniors
Huracán			0-0	Atlanta
Estudiantes (LP)	2-0	Newell's Old Boys
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentinos Juniors	bye
 
Round 29
[Sep 10]
Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Vélez Sarsfield		1-2	Estudiantes (LP)
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Independiente
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-5	Huracán				[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			0-1	Quilmes
Boca Juniors		1-1	Platense
River Plate		0-0	Banfield
Racing Club		2-2	Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-2	Rosario Central
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-2	San Lorenzo
All Boys		bye
 
Round 30
[Sep 13]
Banfield		1-3	Boca Juniors
Rosario Central		1-1	Racing Club
[Sep 14]
All Boys		0-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Chacarita Juniors]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	River Plate			[at Boca Juniors]
Platense		1-0	Atlanta				[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			1-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Huracán			1-0	Newell's Old Boys
Independiente		2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes (LP)	2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Colón (Sta. Fe)		bye
 
Round 31
[Sep 16]
Boca Juniors		4-3	Chacarita Juniors
[Sep 18]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-4	Estudiantes (LP)
Argentinos Juniors	4-1	Independiente			[at San Lorenzo]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Huracán
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	Quilmes
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Platense			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			2-1	Banfield
River Plate		3-0	Rosario Central
Racing Club		0-1	San Lorenzo
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	3-2	All Boys
Unión (Sta. Fe)		bye
 
Round 32
[Sep 20]	
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
All Boys		1-0	Racing Club			[at Chacarita Juniors]
San Lorenzo		1-1	River Plate
Rosario Central		0-1	Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	1-1	Atlanta				[at Boca Juniors]
Banfield		3-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Platense		1-2	Newell's Old Boys		[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Huracán			1-2	Argentinos Juniors
Independiente		3-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Estudiantes (LP)	bye
 
Round 33
[Sep 22]
Boca Juniors		1-3	San Lorenzo			[at Atlanta]
Racing Club		0-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
[Sep 24]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-1	Independiente
Colón (Sta. Fe)		0-2	Huracán
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Quilmes				[at San Lorenzo]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Platense
Newell's Old Boys	2-0	Banfield
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-2	Chacarita Juniors		[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			1-0	Rosario Central
River Plate		4-0	All Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	bye
 
Round 34
[Sep 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	0-0	Racing Club
Unión (Sta. Fe)		5-0	River Plate
All Boys		0-0	Boca Juniors			[at Racing Club]
San Lorenzo		2-2	Atlanta
Rosario Central		3-0	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Newell's Old Boys
Banfield		0-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Platense		2-2	Argentinos Juniors		[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			1-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Huracán			3-2	Estudiantes (LP)
Independiente		bye
 
Round 35
[Sep 29]
Boca Juniors		1-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Racing Club]
[Oct 1]
Independiente		1-1	Huracán
Estudiantes (LP)	1-2	Quilmes
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-1	Platense
Argentinos Juniors	3-2	Banfield
Vélez Sarsfield		5-1	Chacarita Juniors
Newell's Old Boys	3-1	Rosario Central
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-0	San Lorenzo			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			1-1	All Boys
River Plate		3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Racing Club		bye
 
Round 36	
[Oct 6]
Racing Club		0-1	River Plate
[Oct 7]
Platense		4-3	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Atlanta]
[Oct 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	3-2	Boca Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-0	Atlanta
All Boys		1-1	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
San Lorenzo		0-0	Newell's Old Boys
Rosario Central		3-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Argentinos Juniors
Banfield		1-4	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Quilmes			1-0	Independiente
Huracán			bye
 
Round 37	
[Oct 11]
Huracán			3-1	Quilmes
Independiente		1-1	Platense
Estudiantes (LP)	1-2	Banfield
Colón (Sta. Fe)		3-0	Chacarita Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys	1-0	All Boys
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	1-4	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Boca Juniors		3-2	Racing Club			[at San Lorenzo]
[Oct 12]
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Rosario Central			[at Atlanta]
River Plate		bye
 
Round 38
[Oct 13]
Racing Club		1-1	Atlanta
[Oct 15]
River Plate		1-0	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Newell's Old Boys
All Boys		2-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central		2-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Banfield		1-1	Independiente
Platense		0-0	Huracán				[at Atlanta]
[Oct 17]
San Lorenzo		2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Quilmes			bye
 
Round 39
[Oct 19]
Quilmes			3-1	Platense
Huracán			2-2	Banfield
Independiente		4-0	Chacarita Juniors
Estudiantes (LP)	2-2	Rosario Central
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-0	San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	All Boys			[at San Lorenzo]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	2-1	Racing Club			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			2-1	River Plate			[at Boca Juniors]
Boca Juniors		bye
 
Round 40
[Oct 22]
Boca Juniors		3-2	Atlanta				[at Ferro Carril Oeste]
River Plate		2-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Racing Club		2-0	Newell's Old Boys
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
All Boys		3-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
San Lorenzo		1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
Rosario Central		3-1	Independiente
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Huracán
Banfield		0-1	Quilmes
Platense		bye
 
Round 41
[Oct 25]
Platense		2-1	Banfield			[at Atlanta]
Quilmes			2-1	Chacarita Juniors		[at Banfield]
Huracán			0-1	Rosario Central
Independiente		1-2	San Lorenzo
Estudiantes (LP)	5-1	All Boys
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Atlanta]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys	0-1	River Plate
Estudiantes (Bs.As.)	0-0	Boca Juniors			[at Chacarita Juniors]
Atlanta			bye
 
Round 42
[Oct 27]
All Boys		1-4	Independiente			[at Huracán]
[Oct 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)
[Oct 29]
Atlanta			1-2	Estudiantes (Bs.As.)
Boca Juniors		1-0	Newell's Old Boys
River Plate		1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club		2-2	Argentinos Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-0	Estudiantes (LP)
San Lorenzo		2-1	Huracán
Rosario Central		2-3	Quilmes
Chacarita Juniors	0-1	Platense
Banfield		bye
 
 
Quilmes won the championship with the following line- ups:
 
Rosario Central: 	R.Ferrero; Magistral, Craiyacich, Bauza (Coullery), J.A.García; 
			Zavagno (Agonil), Manccinelli, Rubén Pérez; Bóveda, Trama, Orte.
			Coach: Carlos Timoteo Griguol.
Quilmes: 		Palacios; Zárate, Milozzi, Fanesi, Gaño; 
			Bianchini, Gáspari, H.Salinas (Recavarren); Filardo (O.Gómez), Andreuchi, Milano.
			Coach: José Yudica.
Goals: 			31' Trama; 36' Andreuchi (penalty); 47' Orte (penalty);
			48' Andreuchi (penalty); 52' Gáspari.
Referee: 		Ithurralde.
Tickets: 		23.984.

 
 
 
 
Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Quilmes                          40  22  10   8   15  4  1   7  6  7   53 41   54 	[Champion]		 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Boca Juniors                     40  20  13   7   13  5  2   7  8  5   58 45   53
 3. Unión (Santa Fe)                 40  20  12   8   15  3  2   5  9  6   58 36   52
 4. San Lorenzo                      40  17  13  10   10  6  4   7  7  6   47 41   47
 5. Argentinos Juniors               40  17  12  11   11  6  3   6  6  8   66 52   46
 6. River Plate                      40  16  13  11   12  7  1   4  6 10   59 47   45
 7. Newell's Old Boys                40  14  16  10   11  7  2   3  9  8   52 36   44
 8. Independiente                    40  15  13  12    9  7  4   6  6  8   69 54   43
 9. Racing Club                      40  15  12  13   10  5  5   5  7  8   58 46   42
10. Rosario Central                  40  13  16  11   10  8  2   3  8  9   43 32   42
11. Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)          40  11  18  11    8  9  3   3  9  8   41 44   40
12. Colón (Santa Fe)                 40  14  11  15    8  7  5   6  4 10   60 59   39
13. Atlanta                          40  10  17  13    8  7  5   2 10  8   49 56   37
14. Estudiantes (LP)                 40  13  10  17    8  7  5   5  3 12   59 51   36
15. Huracán                          40  11  13  16    9  5  6   2  8 10   47 46   36
16. Vélez Sarsfield                  40  10  15  15    5  7  8   5  8  7   35 39   35
17. All Boys                         40  10  11  19    7  7  6   3  4 13   34 58   31
18. Chacarita Juniors                40  11   9  20    9  5  6   2  4 14   39 69   31
19. Platense                         40   8  14  18    5  9  6   3  5 12   41 63   30 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20. Banfield                         40   7  15  18    3  9  8   4  6 10   43 66   29   [Relegated]
21. Estudiantes (Bs.As.)             40   8  13  19    5  8  7   3  5 12   43 73   29   [Relegated]
       
Goals: 1054.
Libertadores cup 1979: Quilmes.
 
 
Top scorers:
 
1. Andreuchi, Luis         Quilmes                 21
   Maradona, Diego         Argentinos Juniors      21
3. Outes, Norberto         Independiente           20
4. Avallay, Roque          Racing Club             17
5. Atondo, Omar            Atlanta                 16
   Fortunato, Sergio       Estudiantes (LP)        16     
 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

Campeonato Nacional 1978 (Nacional Championship)

 

Group A

 
Round 1
[Nov 4]
Newell's Old Boys	2-0	Estudiantes (LP)
[Nov 5]
Racing Club		3-0	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Talleres (Cba.)		3-0	All Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
 
Round 2
[Nov 8]
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Racing Club			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	3-0	Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes (LP)	3-2	Talleres (Cba.)
All Boys		2-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)	[at Huracán]
 
Round 3
[Nov 12]
Racing Club		0-0	All Boys
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-2	Estudiantes (LP)
Talleres (Cba.)		3-1	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)	[at Córdoba]
Newell's Old Boys	3-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 4	
[Nov 15]
Newell's Old Boys	2-1	Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-1	Talleres (Cba.)			[at Vélez Sarsfield]
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	2-2	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Estudiantes (LP)	2-1	All Boys
 
Round 5
[Nov 19]
Racing Club		1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
All Boys		2-2	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-2	Ferro Carril Oeste		[at Gimnasia y Tiro]
Talleres (Cba.)		1-0	Newell's Old Boys		[at Córdoba]
 
Round 6	
[Nov 22]
Talleres (Cba.)		2-0	Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys	0-0	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Ferro Carril Oeste	1-0	All Boys
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	1-0	Estudiantes (LP)
 
Round 7
[Nov 26]
Racing Club		2-2	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
Estudiantes (LP)	2-3	Ferro Carril Oeste
All Boys		2-2	Newell's Old Boys
Juventud Antoniana (S)	2-2	Talleres (Cba.)
 
 
Round 8
[Nov 29]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	4-5	Racing Club
All Boys		2-3	Talleres (Cba.)
Estudiantes (LP)	5-2	Newell's Old Boys
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	4-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
 
Round 9	
[Dec 3]
Racing Club		2-0	Ferro Carril Oeste
Newell's Old Boys	1-1	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
Talleres (Cba.)		2-0	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Córdoba]
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-1	All Boys			[at Gimnasia y Tiro]
 
Round 10
[Dec 6]
All Boys		0-2	Racing Club			[at Huracán]
Estudiantes (LP)	8-2	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	2-6	Talleres (Cba.)
Ferro Carril Oeste	3-4	Newell's Old Boys
 
Round 11
[Dec 10]
Racing Club		0-2	Newell's Old Boys
Talleres (Cba.)		3-2	Ferro Carril Oeste
Juventud Antoniana (S)	1-2	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
All Boys		4-3	Estudiantes (LP)
 
Round 12
[Dec 13]
Estudiantes (LP)	1-2	Racing Club
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	0-0	All Boys
Ferro Carril Oeste	2-0	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)
Newell's Old Boys	2-2	Talleres (Cba.)
 
Round 13
[Dec 17]
Racing Club		1-0	Talleres (Cba.)
Juventud Antoniana (S)	0-2	Newell's Old Boys
All Boys		1-1	Ferro Carril Oeste
Estudiantes (LP)	1-4	Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)
 
Round 14
[Dec 20]
Atlético Ledesma (Juj)	0-1	Racing Club
Ferro Carril Oeste	4-1	Estudiantes (LP)		[at Vélez Sarsfield]
Newell's Old Boys	5-1	All Boys
Talleres (Cba.)		7-1	Juventud Antoniana (Salta)	[at Córdoba]
 

Group A

Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Talleres (Córdoba)               14   9   3   2    7  0  0   2  3  2   37 17   21   [Qualified]
 2. Racing Club                      14   8   3   3    4  2  1   4  1  2   21 14   19   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Newell's Old Boys                14   7   4   3    4  3  0   3  1  3   27 19   18
 4. Atlético Ledesma (Jujuy)         14   5   5   4    3  2  2   2  3  2   24 22   15
 5. Ferro Carril Oeste               14   6   3   5    4  2  1   2  1  4   23 23   15
 6. Estudiantes (LP)                 14   5   0   9    4  0  3   1  0  6   28 31   10
 7. All Boys                         14   2   6   6    2  3  2   0  3  4   16 26   10
 8. Juventud Antoniana (Salta)       14   0   4  10    0  2  5   0  2  5   16 40    4 
 
 
 

Group B

 
Round 1	
[Nov 4]
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	1-0	Platense			[at Malvinas Argentinas]
[Nov 5]
Huracán			1-1	Boca Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-0	Patronato (Paraná)
Chacarita Juniors	1-0	Atlético Tucumán
 
Round 2
[Nov 8]
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Huracán
Atlético Tucumán	4-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Platense		0-2	Unión (Sta. Fe)			[at Atlanta]
Patronato (Paraná)	0-2	Boca Juniors
 
Round 3
[Nov 11]
Boca Juniors		1-0	Platense
Unión (Sta. Fe)		0-0	Atlético Tucumán
[Nov 12]
Huracán			2-0	Patronato (Paraná)
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	1-2	Chacarita Juniors		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
Round 4
[Nov 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	2-4	Huracán
Chacarita Juniors	0-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Atlético Tucumán	1-0	Boca Juniors
Platense		2-2	Patronato (Paraná)		[at Atlanta]
 
Round 5	
[Nov 19]
Huracán			6-1	Platense
Patronato (Paraná)	0-0	Atlético Tucumán
Boca Juniors		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
 
Round 6	
[Nov 22]
Unión (Sta. Fe)		2-1	Huracán
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	1-0	Boca Juniors
Chacarita Juniors	3-4	Patronato (Paraná)
Atlético Tucumán	2-0	Platense
 
Round 7	
[Nov 26]
Huracán			1-1	Atlético Tucumán
Platense		2-2	Chacarita Juniors
Patronato (Paraná)	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Boca Juniors		0-4	Unión (Sta. Fe)
 
 
Round 8	
[Nov 29]
Boca Juniors		1-4	Huracán
Patronato (Paraná)	1-0	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Platense		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Atlético Tucumán	4-1	Chacarita Juniors
 
Round 9	
[Dec 3]
Huracán			3-3	Chacarita Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	1-3	Atlético Tucumán		[at Malvinas Argentinas]
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-0	Platense
Boca Juniors		2-1	Patronato (Paraná)
 
Round 10
[Dec 6]
Patronato (Paraná)	1-1	Huracán
Platense		1-2	Boca Juniors
Atlético Tucumán	0-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Chacarita Juniors	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
 
Round 11
[Dec 10]
Huracán			1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Unión (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Chacarita Juniors
Boca Juniors		4-2	Atlético Tucumán
Patronato (Paraná)	2-1	Platense
 
Round 12
[Dec 13]
Platense		1-1	Huracán
Atlético Tucumán	3-1	Patronato (Paraná)
Chacarita Juniors	2-3	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	1-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
 
Round 13
[Dec 17]
Huracán			2-1	Unión (Sta. Fe)
Boca Juniors		1-5	Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)
Patronato (Paraná)	0-0	Chacarita Juniors
Platense		0-2	Atlético Tucumán
 
Round 14
[Dec 20]
Atlético Tucumán	2-1	Huracán
Chacarita Juniors	2-1	Platense
Gimnasia y Esgrima(Mza)	2-2	Patronato (Paraná)
Unión (Sta. Fe)		3-1	Boca Juniors
 
 

Group B

Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Unión (Santa Fe)                 14   9   3   2    6  1  0   3  2  2   22  6   21   [Qualified]
 2. Huracán                          14   7   5   2    4  3  0   3  2  2   31 18   19   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético Tucumán                 14   8   3   3    6  0  1   2  3  2   24 12   19
 4. Boca Juniors                     14   7   1   6    4  0  3   3  1  3   19 25   15
 5. Patronato (Entre Ríos)           14   4   5   5    3  3  1   1  2  4   17 21   13
 6. Chacarita Juniors                14   4   4   6    3  1  3   1  3  3   20 23   12
 7. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Mendoza)     14   4   2   8    2  2  3   2  0  5   17 25   10
 8. Platense                         14   0   3  11    0  3  4   0  0  7    9 29    3 
 
 
 

Group C

 
Round 1
[Nov 5]
Deportivo Roca (RN)	0-2	Independiente
Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Racing (Cba.)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Rosario Central
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	1-1	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Round 2
[Nov 8]
Independiente		2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Rosario Central		1-1	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
Racing (Cba.)		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Instituto]
Deportivo Roca (RN)	1-0	Argentinos Juniors
 
Round 3
[Nov 12]
Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	1-1	Racing (Cba.)
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Rosario Central
 
Round 4	
[Nov 15]
Independiente		1-0	Rosario Central
Racing (Cba.)		1-2	Vélez Sarsfield			[at Instituto]
Deportivo Roca (RN)	2-0	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
Argentinos Juniors	0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)		[at Huracán]
 
Round 5	
[Nov 18]
Rosario Central		1-2	Racing (Cba.)
[Nov 19]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-1	Independiente
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	1-2	Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
 
Round 6	
[Nov 22]
Independiente		3-1	Racing (Cba.)
Deportivo Roca (RN)	1-1	Rosario Central
Argentinos Juniors	2-3	Vélez Sarsfield			[at Huracán]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	2-0	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
 
Round 7	
[Nov 25]
Vélez Sarsfield		1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
[Nov 26]
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	1-4	Independiente
Rosario Central		2-1	Argentinos Juniors
Racing (Cba.)		2-1	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
 
 
Round 8	
[Nov 29]
Independiente		4-1	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
Racing (Cba.)		2-0	Argentinos Juniors		[at Instituto]
Rosario Central		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Vélez Sarsfield		3-1	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
 
Round 9	
[Dec 3]
Vélez Sarsfield		2-1	Independiente
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	0-0	Rosario Central
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-0	Racing (Cba.)
Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
 
Round 10
[Dec 6]
Independiente		4-2	Argentinos Juniors
Deportivo Roca (RN)	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Racing (Cba.)		3-1	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
Rosario Central		0-0	Vélez Sarsfield
 
Round 11
[Dec 9]
Rosario Central		2-2	Independiente
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	1-1	Argentinos Juniors
[Dec 10]
Vélez Sarsfield		0-0	Racing (Cba.)
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	0-1	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
 
Round 12
[Dec 13]
Independiente		3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
Argentinos Juniors	5-3	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
Deportivo Roca (RN)	1-2	Vélez Sarsfield
Racing (Cba.)		2-0	Rosario Central
 
Round 13
[Dec 16]
Rosario Central		0-1	Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)
[Dec 17]
Racing (Cba.)		1-1	Independiente
Vélez Sarsfield		2-0	Argentinos Juniors
Altos Hornos Zapla (J)	3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)
 
Round 14
[Dec 20]
Independiente		2-1	Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)	5-1	Vélez Sarsfield
Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Rosario Central			[at Huracán]
Deportivo Roca (RN)	2-0	Racing (Cba.)
 

Group C

Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Independiente                    14   9   3   2    6  1  0   3  2  2   31 16   21   [Qualified]
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  14   8   5   1    5  2  0   3  3  1   20 14   21   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)          14   6   5   3    5  2  0   1  3  3   22 13   17
 4. Racing (Córdoba)                 14   5   4   5    4  2  1   1  2  4   17 16   14
 5. Deportivo Roca (Río Negro)       14   5   4   5    3  2  2   2  2  3   12 14   14
 6. Rosario Central                  14   2   6   6    1  4  2   1  2  4    9 14   10
 7. Argentinos Juniors               14   4   1   9    3  0  4   1  1  5   17 26    9
 8. Altos Hornos Zapla (Jujuy)       14   1   4   9    1  3  3   0  1  6   14 29    6 
 
 
 

Group D

 
Round 1	
[Nov 5]
River Plate		2-0	San Lorenzo
Alvarado (MdP)		1-3	Colón (Sta. Fe)			[at Gral. San Martín]
Atlanta			1-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
San Martín (Tucumán)	0-0	Quilmes				[Later awarded 0-1]
 
Round 2
[Nov 8]
San Lorenzo		2-1	Quilmes
San Martín (Mendoza)	0-0	San Martín (Tucumán)		[San Martín (Mza.) won points; awarded 1-0]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		3-1	Atlanta
[Nov 9]
River Plate		4-0	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
 
Round 3
[Nov 12]
Alvarado (MdP)		0-0	San Lorenzo			[at Gral. San Martín]
Atlanta			0-2	River Plate
San Martín (Tucumán)	2-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Quilmes			4-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
 
Round 4	
[Nov 15]
San Lorenzo		2-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		5-0	Quilmes
River Plate		2-1	San Martín (Tucumán)
Alvarado (MdP)		2-1	Atlanta				[at Gral. San Martín]
 
Round 5	
[Nov 19]
Atlanta			1-1	San Lorenzo
San Martín (Tucumán)	4-1	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
Quilmes			0-3	River Plate
San Martín (Mendoza)	2-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
 
Round 6	
[Nov 22]
San Lorenzo		1-2	Colón (Sta. Fe)
River Plate		3-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
Alvarado (MdP)		1-1	Quilmes
Atlanta			2-1	San Martín (Tucumán)
 
Round 7	
[Nov 26]
San Martín (Tucumán)	3-0	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			2-4	Atlanta
San Martín (Mendoza)	0-1	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-2	River Plate
 
 
Round 8	
[Nov 29]
San Lorenzo		1-4	River Plate
Colón (Sta. Fe)		1-0	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
San Martín (Mendoza)	1-1	Atlanta
Quilmes			2-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
 
Round 9	
[Dec 3]
Quilmes			1-0	San Lorenzo
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-2	San Martín (Mendoza)
Atlanta			0-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Alvarado (MdP)		0-2	River Plate			[at Gral. San Martín]
 
Round 10
[Dec 6]
San Lorenzo		0-5	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
River Plate		3-3	Atlanta
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
San Martín (Mendoza)	2-1	Quilmes
 
Round 11
[Dec 10]
San Martín (Mendoza)	2-0	San Lorenzo
Quilmes			2-1	Colón (Sta. Fe)
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	River Plate
Atlanta			4-4	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
 
Round 12
[Dec 13]
San Lorenzo		1-1	Atlanta
Alvarado (MdP)		2-4	San Martín (Tucumán)
River Plate		3-0	Quilmes
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-1	San Martín (Mendoza)
 
Round 13
[Dec 16]
San Martín (Tucumán)	1-1	Atlanta
[Dec 17]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		0-0	San Lorenzo
San Martín (Mendoza)	4-3	River Plate
Quilmes			1-1	Alvarado (Mar del Plata)
 
Round 14
[Dec 20]
San Lorenzo		5-2	San Martín (Tucumán)
Atlanta			2-0	Quilmes
Alvarado (MdP)		2-3	San Martín (Mendoza)
River Plate		1-0	Colón (Sta. Fe)
 

Group D

Table:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
						         Home	   Away
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L    W  D  L   W  D  L   Gf Ga   P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. River Plate                      14  10   3   1    6  1  0   4  2  1   35 13   23   [Qualified]
 2. Colón (Santa Fe)                 14   7   3   4    4  3  0   3  0  4   23 15   17   [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. San Martín (Mendoza)             14   7   2   5    5  1  1   2  1  4   22 22   16
 4. Atlanta                          14   3   7   4    2  3  2   1  4  2   22 23   13 
 5. San Martín (Tucumán)             14   4   4   6    3  2  2   1  2  4   24 22   12  
 6. Quilmes                          14   4   3   7    3  2  2   1  1  5   16 27   11
 7. Alvarado (Mar del Plata)         14   3   4   7    1  2  4   2  2  3   20 28   10
 8. San Lorenzo                      14   3   4   7    3  1  3   0  3  4   13 25   10 
 
 
 

Quarterfinals

1st. leg:
[Dec 23]
Colón (Sta. Fe)		2-2 	Independiente
Huracán         	2-1 	Talleres (Cba.)
River Plate 		2-0 	Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club 		1-2 	Unión (Sta. Fe)
2nd. leg:
[Dec 27] 
Independiente 		2-0 	Colón (Sta. Fe)
Talleres (Cba.) 	3-0 	Huracán
Vélez Sarsfield 	2-1 	River Plate
Unión (Sta. Fe) 	1-0 	Racing Club

Semifinals:
 

1st. leg:
[Dec 30] 
Independiente 		2-1 	Talleres (Cba.)
Unión (Sta. Fe) 	0-1 	River Plate
2nd. leg:
[Jan 3, 1979]
Talleres (Cba.) 	1-2	 Independiente  		[at Córdoba]
River Plate 		1-1	 Unión (Sta. Fe)   
 
 

Final:  
 

1st. leg:
[Jan 7, 1979]    
River Plate 		0-0 	Independiente
2nd. leg: 
[Jan 10, 1979]
Independiente 	        2-0 	River Plate 
 
 
Independiente won the championship with the following line- ups:
 
Independiente: 		Baley; Pagnanini, Villaverde, Trossero, O. Pérez; 
			Larrosa, Fren, Bochini; Alzamendi (Fontana), Outes, Barberón.  
			Coach: José Pastoriza.
River Plate: 		Fillol; Saporiti, Pavoni, Passarella, H. López; 
			J.J. López, Merlo, Alonso; Pedro González (Galletti), Luque, Ortiz.  
			Coach: Angel Labruna. 
Goals: 			19' Bochini; 54' Bochini.
Referee: 		Romero
Tickets:		43.422.

 
 
Champion: Independiente.
Libertadores cup 1979: Independiente.
Goals: 699.
Top scorers:
1. Rinaldi, José           Talleres (Córdoba)      16
2. Outes, Norberto         Independiente           14
3. Fortunato, Sergio       Estudiantes (LP)        13
4. Babington, Carlos       Huracán                 10
   Sosa, Víctor            Atlético Ledesma        10
 
 

1977.

1978 (2nd level).

1979.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time tables.

list of 2nd level champions.

divisional movements.

topscorers.

club directory.


About this document

Source: Magazine: El Gráfico.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.