II Copa de Honor "Sr. Beccar Varela" - 1933

Group "Liga Argentina de Football":

1st. Round: 
[Dec 2]
Argentinos Juniors               2: 2  Tigre
Vélez Sarsfield                  3: 3  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE) 
[Dec 3]
Atlanta                          3: 0  Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)
Boca Juniors                     1: 7  Racing Club
Estudiantes de La Plata          3: 2  Chacarita Juniors
Independiente (Avellaneda)       5: 2  Huracán (Buenos Aires)
Lanús                            2: 1  Quilmes
Platense                         3: 2  River Plate
San Lorenzo de Almagro           5: 1  Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata

2nd. Round:
[Dec 8]
Chacarita Juniors                1: 2  Vélez Sarsfield
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         4: 2  San Lorenzo de Almagro
[Dec 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      abd   Boca Juniors                    [abandoned at 1:1 in 59]
Huracán (Buenos Aires)           2: 1  Estudiantes de La Plata
Quilmes                          2: 1  Argentinos Juniors
Racing Club                      3: 4  Atlanta
River Plate                      0: 2  Independiente (Avellaneda)
Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)  2: 2  Lanús
Tigre                            3: 1  Platense
[Jan 2, 1934]
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      1: 1  Boca Juniors                    [awarded]

3rd. Round [Dec 17]:
Argentinos Juniors               0: 2  River Plate
Atlanta                          5: 0  Quilmes
Boca Juniors                     2: 0  Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)
Estudiantes de La Plata          3: 0  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)
Independiente (Avellaneda)       2: 1  Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                            0: 0  Tigre 
Platense                         2: 1  Huracán (Buenos Aires)
San Lorenzo de Almagro           0: 3  Racing Club
Vélez Sarsfield                  2: 0  Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata

4th. Round [Dec 24]:
Chacarita Juniors                4: 3  Boca Juniors
Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         5: 1  Atlanta
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      7: 2  Lanús                           [at Estudiantes de La Plata]
Huracán (Buenos Aires)           2: 2  San Lorenzo de Almagro
Quilmes                          0: 1  Independiente (Avellaneda) 
Racing Club                      3: 0  Argentinos Juniors
River Plate                      3: 1  Vélez Sarsfield
Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)  2: 2  Platense
Tigre                            1: 1  Estudiantes de La Plata

 1. Independiente (Avellaneda)       4  4  0  0  10:  3   8 (Avellaneda)
 2. Racing Club                      4  3  0  1  16:  5   6 (Avellaneda)
 3. Atlanta                          4  3  0  1  13:  8   6 (Buenos Aires)
 4. Estudiantes de La Plata          4  2  1  1   8:  5   5 (La Plata)
 5. Tigre                            4  1  3  0   6:  4   5 (Victoria)
 6. Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)         4  2  1  1  12:  9   5 (Buenos Aires)
 7. Vélez Sarsfield                  4  2  1  1   8:  7   5 (Buenos Aires)
 8. Platense                         4  2  1  1   8:  8   5 (Buenos Aires)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9. River Plate                      4  2  0  2   7:  6   4 (Buenos Aires)
10. Lanús                            4  1  2  1   6: 10   4 (Lanús)
11. San Lorenzo de Almagro           4  1  1  2   9: 10   3 (Buenos Aires)
12. Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      4  1  1  2   9: 10   3 (La Plata)
13. Huracán (Buenos Aires)           4  1  1  2   7: 10   3 (Buenos Aires)
14. Boca Juniors                     4  1  1  2   7: 12   3 (Buenos Aires)
15. Chacarita Juniors                4  1  0  3   8: 10   2 (Buenos Aires)
16. Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)  4  0  2  2   4:  9   2 (Remedios de Escalada)
17. Quilmes                          4  1  0  3   3:  9   2 (Quilmes)
18. Argentinos Juniors               4  0  1  3   3:  9   1 (Buenos Aires)

The first 8 teams qualified to Final Round.
The last 10 teams played Ronda Consuelo.

Group "Liga Rosarina de Football" - Torneo Selección "Beccar Varela":

1st. Round [Nov 12]:
Central Córdoba (Rosario)        4: 1  Nacional (Rosario)
Newell's Old Boys                0: 0  Belgrano (Rosario)
Rosario Central                  3: 2  Tiro Federal Argentino

2nd. Round:
[Nov 18]
Belgrano (Rosario)               1: 2  Nacional (Rosario)              [at Gimnasia y Esgrima (Rosario)]
[Nov 19]
Central Córdoba (Rosario)        2: 1  Tiro Federal Argentino          [at Rosario Central]
Newell's Old Boys                0: 1  Rosario Central

3rd. Round [Nov 26]:
Central Córdoba (Rosario)        1: 1  Belgrano (Rosario)
Nacional (Rosario)               3: 1  Rosario Central
Tiro Federal Argentino           1: 1  Newell's Old Boys               [at Rosario Central] 

4th. Round:
[Dec 2]
Nacional (Rosario)               2: 2  Tiro Federal Argentino          [at Gimnasia y Esgrima (Rosario)]
[Dec 3]
Belgrano (Rosario)               3: 2  Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys                1: 2  Central Córdoba (Rosario)

5th. Round:
[Dec 8]
Tiro Federal Argentino           n/p   Belgrano (Rosario)              [at Newell's Old Boys, TFA went to their own field]
[Dec 10]
Nacional (Rosario)               4: 0  Newell's Old Boys
Central Córdoba (Rosario)        0: 1  Rosario Central
[Dec 13]
Tiro Federal Argentino           awd   Belgrano (Rosario)              [awarded lp:wp]

 1. Central Córdoba (Rosario)        5  3  1  1   9:  5   7
 2. Nacional (Rosario)               5  3  1  1  12:  8   7
 ----------------------------------------------------------
 3. Rosario Central                  5  3  0  2   8:  8   6
 4. Belgrano (Rosario)               5  2  2  1   5:  5   6
 5. Tiro Federal Argentino           5  0  2  3   6:  8   2
 6. Newell's Old Boys                5  0  2  3   2:  8   2
   
"Torneo Selección" was played between the 6 top teams of 
"Liga Rosarina de Football 1933". 
The fist 2 teams qualified to Final Round.

Group "Liga Santafesina de Football":

Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe) qualified to Final Round as official champion of 
"Liga Santafesina de Football 1933".

Group "Liga Cordobesa de Football":

Belgrano (Córdoba) qualified to Final Round as official champion of 
"Liga Cordobesa de Football 1933".

Group Uruguay:

Peñarol and Nacional (Montevideo) qualified to Final Round as official champion and
runner-up of Uruguay 1933. 
Defensor and Sud América qualified to Final Round as winners of 
"Torneo Reducido 1933".

Consuelo Round:

Between teams from Liga Argentina de Football not qualified to the Final
Round of Beccar Varela trophy (1933).

1/8 final [Jan 6, 1934]:
Argentinos Juniors               2: 3 Huracán (Buenos Aires)           [aet, at Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)] 
San Lorenzo de Almagro           2: 3 Lanús                            [aet, at Boca Juniors]
 
Quarter-finals [Jan 13, 1934]:
Boca Juniors                     2: 1 Chacarita Juniors
Lanús                            1: 0 River Plate
Huracán (Buenos Aires)           4: 1 Quilmes
Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      5: 5 Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)

Playoff [Jan 18, 1934]:
Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)  3: 2 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata      [in Avellaneda]

Semi-finals [Jan 21, 1934]:
Huracán (Buenos Aires)           3: 1 Boca Juniors                     [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Lanús                            4: 3 Talleres (Remedios de Escalada)  [at Racing Club]

Final [Jan 27, 1934]:
Huracán (Buenos Aires)           2: 1 Lanús                            [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Final Round:

1/8 Final:
[Jan 6, 1934] 
Defensor                         4: 1  Vélez Sarsfield                 [at Centenario]
[Jan 7, 1934]
Atlanta                          2: 0  Sud América                     [at Boca Juniors]
Belgrano (Córdoba)               4: 1  Ferro Carril Oeste (BUE)        [in Córdoba]
Estudiantes de La Plata          3: 0  Peñarol                         [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)    4: 0  Tigre                           [at Colón]
Nacional (Montevideo)            0: 1  Independiente (Avellaneda)      [at Centenario]
Nacional (Rosario)               2: 3  Racing Club                     [at Newell's Old Boys]
Platense                         0: 2  Central Córdoba (Rosario)       [at River Plate]

Quarterfinals:
[Jan 14, 1934]
Central Córdoba (Rosario)        2: 0  Atlanta                         [at Rosario Central]
Defensor                         0: 0  Independiente (Avellaneda)      [at Centenario]
Estudiantes de La Plata          0: 4  Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)   [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]
Racing Club                      5: 0  Belgrano (Córdoba)              [at Independiente (Avellaneda)]

Playoff [Jan 21, 1934]:
Defensor                         0: 1  Independiente (Avellaneda)      [at Centenario]

Semifinals:
[Jan 28, 1934]
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Santa Fe)    2: 3  Central Córdoba (Rosario)       [at Atlanta]
Racing Club                      3: 3  Independiente (Avellaneda)      [at San Lorenzo de Almagro]

Playoff [Feb 4, 1934]:
Racing Club                      4: 1  Independiente (Avellaneda)      [at River Plate]

Final: 
[Feb 11, 1934]
Racing Club                      abd   Central Córdoba (Rosario)       [at River Plate, abandoned at 2:2 in 88]
  [Constantini 37, 60; Conidares 2, Zito 53]
[Feb 22, 1934]
Racing Club                     lp:wp  Central Córdoba (Rosario)       [awarded] 

Racing Club (Avellaneda): 
Juan Bottaso; Rodríguez, Arturo Scarcella; Pedro Pompey, Ángel Serramía, Antonio
De Mare; Demetrio Conidares, Vicente Antonio Zito, Alberto Fassora, Eduardo 
Leoncio, Roberto Bugueyro.

Central Córdoba (Rosario): 
Ernesto Funes; Andrés Garramendi, José Busano; Lorenzo D'Uva, Germán Gaitán, 
Ricardo Solero; Telmo Collins, Tomás Constantino, Gabino Sosa, Antonio Morales, 
Guillermo Fernández.
 
Referee:
Sobreira.

Att.:
35,000.-
Note: 
Central Córdoba (Rosario) had a penalty-kick but the players of Racing Club did 
not allow the shot.


About this document

With thanks to Edgardo Imas and Diego Degiovanni

Sources: [CIHF -], Rosario, Fútbol y Recuerdos (Oscar Amando Ongay), newspapers: El Mundo, La Capital, La Nación and La Prensa, site: www.taringa.net/posts/deportes/1573942/Central-Cordoba-(-El-charrua).html

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi

Last updated: 7 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 1999/2008


You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.