Asian Club Competitions 2005


  • Champions' League
  • AFC Cup
  • Presidents Cup
  • About this document

    2004|2006


    Champions' League 2005

    NB: competition restricted to 14 countries considered 'mature' in
        the so-called 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed
        Bin Hammam.  The so-called 14 'developing' countries have
        their clubs relegated to the AFC Cup, while the clubs from 
        the 'emerging' countries are dumped into the new Presidents Cup.
    
        Compared to 2004, Syria were promoted to 'mature' (after both
        their representatives had reached the AFC Cup 2004 final) while
        Bahrain were excluded from competitions 2005, following the 
        withdrawal of both their Champions' League entrants 2004.
    
        The lucky countries are:
        Central and West Asia (8): Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar,
                                   Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, Uzbekistan
        East Asia (6): China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Thailand,
                       Vietnam
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar  9: Paas-Al-Rayyan                        2-1
      [Javed Nekounam 27, 90+1pen; Frank de Boer 63]
    Mar  9: Al-Salmiya-Al-Shurta                  3-1
      [Charles Dago 2pen, 51, Ali Asel 62; Qusai Abdulwahid 80]
    Mar 15: Al-Shurta-Paas                        1-1x
      [Ayad Abbas 31; Issa TraorÚ 62]
    Mar 16: Al-Rayyan-Al-Salmiya                  2-1
      [Nasser Kamil 30, Frank de Boer 76; Saadoun Salman 62]
    Apr  6: Al-Rayyan-Al-Shurta                   2-0
      [Ali Bernarbia 66, Sonny Anderson 77] 
    Apr  6: Paas-Al-Salmiya                       5-1
      [Issa TraorÚ 50, Mohsen Bayatiniya 65, 83, 85, Javad Nekounam 78;
       Saleh Al Buraiki 40]
    Apr 19: Al-Shurta-Al-Rayyan                   0-0y
    Apr 20: Al-Salmiya-Paas                       0-1
      [Javad Nekounam 90pen]
    May 10: Al-Shurta-Al-Salmiya                  0-1y
      [Abdulaziz Al-Ammar 29]
    May 11: Al-Rayyan-Paas                        1-2
      [Waleed Jassim 39; Arash Borhani 71, Behnam Abolghasempour 81]
    May 25: Paas-Al-Shurta                        1-0
      [Hossein Pashaei 86]
    May 25: Al-Salmiya-Al-Rayyan                  2-0
      [Jarrah Khalaf 28, Ikechukwu Uzoma 42]
    x in Zarqa, Jordan
    y in Amman, Jordan
    
     1.Paas (Tehran)                   6  5  1  0 12- 4 16
     2.Al-Salmiya (Kuwait City)        6  3  0  3  8- 9  9
     3.Al-Rayyan                       6  2  1  3  6- 7  7
     4.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             6  0  2  4  2- 8  2
    
    Group B
    Mar  9: Al-Ain-Al-Wahda                       3-0
      [Shehab Ahmed 42, Edilson 54, 82]
    Mar  9: Al-Shabab (R)-Sepahan                 1-1
      [Godwin Attram 25pen; Mahmoud Karimi 85]
    Mar 16: Al-Wahda-Al-Shabab (R)                1-2
      [Moussa TraorÚ 90+1; Godwin Attram 56, Richard Manga 60]
    Mar 16: Sepahan-Al-Ain                        1-1
      [Edmond Bezik 36; Ahmed Mubarak 49]
    Apr  6: Al-Wahda-Sepahan                      1-3
      [Walid Al Shareef 67; Rasoul Khatabi 6, 65, 90+4]
    Apr  6: Al-Ain-Al-Shabab (R)                  3-0
      [Edilson 29, 32pen, Subait Khater 47]
    Apr 20: Sepahan-Al-Wahda                      2-0
      [Rasoul Khatibi 21pen, Edmond Bezik 32]
    Apr 20: Al-Shabab (R)-Al-Ain                  1-0
      [Godwin Attram 76]
    May 11: Al-Wahda-Al-Ain                       2-3
      [Maher Al-Sayed 58, 65; Boubacar Sanogo 80, Nasser Khamis 83,
       Subait Khater 90+5]
    May 11: Sepahan-Al-Shabab (R)                 1-0
      [Hadi Aghily 37]
    May 25: Al-Ain-Sepahan                        3-2
      [Subait Khater 11, Boubacar Sanogo 31, 70; Mahmoud Karimi 69,
       Mohsen Bengar 82]
    May 25: Al-Shabab (R)-Al-Wahda                3-1
    
     1.Al-Ain                          6  4  1  1 13- 6 13
     2.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  3  2  1 10- 6 11
     3.Al-Shabab (Riyadh)              6  3  1  2  7- 7 10
     4.Al-Wahda (Damascus)             6  0  0  6  5-16  0
    
    Group C
    Mar  9: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Kuwait            1-0x
      [Akmal Holmatov 52]
    Mar  9: Al-Sadd-Al-Ahli (D)                   2-0
      [Hussain Yasser 15, 50]
    Mar 16: Al-Kuwait-Al-Sadd                     0-1
      [Hussein Kaebi 37pen]
    Mar 16: Al-Ahli (D)-Neftchi Farg'ona          3-0
      [Ali Karimi 47, Faisal Khalil 55, 92]
    Apr  6: Al-Kuwait-Al-Ahli (D)                 1-0
      [Faraj Laheeb 50]
    Apr  6: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Sadd              2-0
      [Anvar Berdiyev 73, Nosirbek Otakuziev 84]
    Apr 20: Al-Ahli (D)-Al-Kuwait                 3-3
      [Faisal Khalil 13, Ali Karimi 53, Salem Khamis 59; Bashar Abdullah 15, 73,
       Jarah Al-Ataiqi 43]
    Apr 20: Al-Sadd-Neftchi Farg'ona              3-2
      [Youssef Chippo 30, Hossein Kaebi 48pen, Jafaal Al-Kuwari 59;
       Aziz Alijonov 20, Akmal Holmatov 45]
    May 11: Al-Kuwait-Neftchi Farg'ona            1-0
      [Adel Al-Anezi 80pen]
    May 11: Al-Ahli (D)-Al-Sadd                   2-1
    May 25: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Ahli (D)          n/p (awarded 3-0, Ahli dns)
    May 25: Al-Sadd-Al-Kuwait                     1-0
      [Carlos Tenorio 44]
    x in Toshkent
    
     1.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  6  4  0  2  8- 6 12
     2.Neftchi Farg'ona                6  3  0  3  8- 7  9
     3.Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)           6  2  1  3  5- 6  7  [2 1 1 0 4-3 4]
     4.Al-Ahli (Dubai)                 6  2  1  3  8-10  7  [2 0 1 1 3-4 1]
    
    Group D
    Mar  8: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Ahli (J)                1-2x
      [Ahmed Abduljabar 25pen; Taiseer Al Jassam 7, Majed Aboyabis 31]
    Mar  9: Al-Jaish-Pakhtakor Toshkent           0-2
      [Server Djeparov 22, Suyunov Ilhomjon 45]
    Mar 16: Al-Ahli (J)-Al-Jaish                  3-1
      [Rogerio 5, Maged Abuyabis 38, Flavio 77; Mohammad Zeno 69]
    Mar 16: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Zawra'a         1-2
      [Server Djeparov 54pen; Ala'a Sattar 8, Fawzi Abdulsada 89]
    Apr  5: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Jaish                   1-5x
      [Fawzi Abdulsada 57pen; Mohammed Zeno 19, 30, 48, Zyad Chaab 66,
       Ahmad Al Hariri 90]
    Apr  6: Al-Ahli (J)-Pakhtakor Toshkent        3-0
      [Alessandro 59, Khaled Al Hawsawi 84, Hussain Sulaimani 88pen]
    Apr 20: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Ahli (J)        2-1
      [Leonid Koshelev 22, Anvarjon Soliev 60; Rogerio 36]
    Apr 20: Al-Jaish-Al-Zawra'a                   0-0
    May 11: Al-Ahli (J)-Al-Zawra'a                5-1
    May 11: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Jaish           4-1
      [Sadriddin Abdullayev 49, Leonid Koshelov 53, Server Djeparov 71,
       Anvarjon Soliev 84; Ahmad Al Hariri 69]
    May 24: Al-Zawra'a-Pakhtakor Toshkent         1-0x
      [Ali Jawad 60]
    May 25: Al-Jaish-Al-Ahli (J)                  0-4
    x in Tripoli, Lebanon
    
     1.Al-Ahli (Jeddah)                6  5  0  1 18- 5 15
     2.Pakhtakor Toshkent              6  3  0  3  9- 8  9
     3.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            6  2  1  3  6-13  7
     4.Al-Jaish (Damascus)             6  1  1  4  7-14  4
    
    Group E
    Mar  9: Shenzhen Jianliboa-J˙bilo Iwata       1-0
      [Li Yi 56]
    Mar  9: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-Suwon S. Bluewings  1-5
      [Dusit Chalermsan 72; Nadson 9, Mato Neretjlak 16, Park Kun-ha 50, 
       An Hyo-yeon 52, 64]
    Mar 16: J˙bilo Iwata-Hoang Anh Gia Lai        6-0
      [Norihiro Nishi 23, Choi Yong-soo 29, 58, Rodrigo Gral 67, 90,
       Robert Cullen 76]
    Mar 16: Suwon S. Bluewings-Shenzhen Jianliboa 0-0
    Apr  6: J˙bilo Iwata-Suwon Samsung Bluewings  0-1
      [Nadson 30]
    Apr  6: Shenzhen Jianliboa-Hoang Anh Gia Lai  5-0
      [Djima Oyawole 34, Li Yi 39, 50, Wang Xinxin 52, Zhang Yonghai 82]
    Apr 20: Suwon Samsung Bluewings-J˙bilo Iwata  2-1
      [Kim Nam-il 62, Sandro 85; Toshiya Fujita 4]
    Apr 20: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-Shenzhen Jianliboa  0-2
      [Djima Oyawole, Lin Jianhua]
    May 11: J˙bilo Iwata-Shenzhen Jianliboa       3-0
      [Keisuke Funatani 56, Yoshiaki Ohta 80, 86]
    May 11: Suwon S. Bluewings-Hoang Anh Gia Lai  6-0
      [Kim Dong-hun 1, Lee Byoung-keun 11, 15, Cho Won-hee 34,
       Sandro 60, Kim Do-heon 75]
    May 25: Shenzhen Jianliboa-Suwon S. Bluewings 1-0
      [Xin Feng 29]
    May 25: Hoang Anh Gia Lai-J˙bilo Iwata        0-1
      [Nubuo Kawaguchi 16]
    
     1.Shenzhen Jianliboa              6  4  1  1  9- 3 13  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
     2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings         6  4  1  1 14- 3 13  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
     3.J˙bilo Iwata (Shizuoka)         6  3  0  3 11- 4  9
     4.Hoang Anh Gia Lai (Plei Ku)     6  0  0  6  1-25  0
    
    Group F
    Mar  9: BEC Tero Sasana-PSM                   0-1
      [Osvaldo Moreno 78]
    Mar  9: Yokohama F. Marinos-Shandong L.T.     0-1
      [Gao Yao 68]
    Mar 16: PSM-Yokohama F. Marinos               0-2
      [Hideo Oshima 30, Masato Yamazaki 63]
    Mar 16: Shandong L. Taishan-BEC Tero Sasana   1-0
      [Li Jinyu 29]
    Apr  6: PSM-Shandong Luneng Taishan           0-1
      [Han Peng 84]
    Apr  6: BEC Tero Sasana-Yokohama F. Marinos   1-2
      [Panai Kongpraphun 67; Ahn Jung-hwan 26, 40]
    Apr 20: Shandong Luneng Taishan-PSM           6-1
      [Zheng Zhi 6, 10, 52pen, Han Peng 32, Song Lihui 35, Zhou Haibin 87;
       Osvaldo Moreno 72]
    Apr 20: Yokohama F. Marinos-BEC Tero Sasana   2-0
      [Daisuke Sakata 45, Ahn Jung-hwan 57]
    May 11: PSM-BEC Tero Sasana                   2-2
      [Ronald Fagundez 46, Syamsul Bachri 78; Datsakorn Thonglao 45+1, 86]
    May 11: Shandong L.T.-Yokohama F. Marinos     2-1
      [Zheng Zhi 39, 90+4; Daisuke Nasu 7]
    May 25: BEC Tero Sasana-Shandong L. Taishan   0-4
      [Ionel Danciulescu 3, 64, Liu Zhao 23, Lu Zheng 90+2]
    May 25: Yokohama F. Marinos-PSM               3-0
      [Dutra 75, Yoshiharu Ueno 79, Daisuke Oku 82]
    
     1.Shandong Luneng Taishan (Jinan) 6  6  0  0 15- 2 18
     2.Yokohama F. Marinos             6  4  0  2 10- 4 12
     3.PSM (Makassar)                  6  1  1  4  4-14  4
     4.BEC Tero Sasana (Bangkok)       6  0  1  5  3-12  1
    
    Group G
    Mar  9: Busan I'Park-Binh Dinh                8-0
      [Luciano 23, 49, Felix 35, 62, Bae Hyo-sung 43, Popo 52,
       Kim Yoo-jin 70, Do Xuan Hung 85og]
    Mar  9: Persebaya-Krung Thai Bank             1-2
      [Amnart Kaewkhew 85og; Sarun Promkeaw 20, 53]
    Mar 16: Binh Dinh-Persebaya                   0-0
    Mar 16: Krung Thai Bank-Busan I'Park          0-2
      [Lee Jung-hyo 37, 67]
    Apr  6: Binh Dinh-Krung Thai Bank             1-2
      [Worawut Srimaka 44pen; Nanthawat Jittrong 38, Chirawat Kunlawong]
    Apr  6: Busan I'Park-Persebaya                4-0
      [Lee Jung-hyo 52, Popo 64, Do Hwa Sung 68, 75]
    Apr 20: Krung Thai Bank-Binh Dinh             0-1
      [Worrawoot Srimaka 19pen]
    Apr 20: Persebaya-Busan I'Park                0-3
      [Lee Jung-hyo 9, Do Hwa-sung 38, Popo 87]
    May 11: Binh Dinh-Busan I'Park                0-4
      [Do Hwa-sung 9, Luciano 15, 45, Felix Nzeina 82]
    May 11: Krung Thai Bank-Persebaya             1-0
      [Amnart Kaewkheaw 20]
    May 25: Busan I'Park-Krung Thai Bank          4-0
      [Feliz Nzeina 14, 66, Kim Tae-min 19, Hae Joo-wong 51]
    May 25: Persebaya-Binh Dinh                   1-0
      [Danilo Fernando 15]
    
     1.Busan I'Park                    6  6  0  0 25- 0 18
     2.Krung Thai Bank (Bangkok)       6  3  0  3  5- 9  9
     3.Persebaya (Surabaya)            6  1  1  4  2-10  4  [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]
     4.Binh Dinh (Qui Nhon)            6  1  1  4  2-15  4  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
    
    NB: holders Al-Ittihad (Jeddah) have bye to quarterfinals
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 14 and 21)
    Al-Ahli (Jeddah)         Sau  Shenzhen Jianlibao       Chn   2-1  1-3  3-4  aet 
      [Rogerio 63, Yang Chen 87og; Naif Al-Qad 76og]
      [Marek Zajac 6, Li Yi 15, 98; Hussain Sulaimani 20]
    Shandong Luneng (Jinan)  Chn  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   1-1  2-7  3-8 
      [Li Xiaopeng 54; Mohammed Noor 48]
      [Osama Al-Harbi 19, Tcheco 34, Ibrahim Sowed 56, Mohamed Kallon 66, 
       Manaf Abushgeer 77, 89, Redha Tukar 81; Li Xiaopeng 16, Cui Peng 61]
    Busan I'Park             SKo  Al-Sadd (Doha)           Qat   3-0  2-1  5-1 
      [Da Silva 20, 88, Yoon Hee-jun 90]
      [Carlos Tenorio 90+2; Lim Kwan-sik 21, Han Jae-woong 79]
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Paas (Tehran)            Irn   1-1  3-3 *4-4 
      [Mohammad Nosrati 47og; Arash Borhani 10]
      [Arash Borhani 34, 47, Issa Traore 75; Luis Tejada 61pen,
       Helal Saeed 83, 84]
    
    Semifinals (Sep 28 and Oct 12)
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Shenzhen Jianlibao       Chn   6-0  0-0  6-0 
      [Subait Khater 4, 81, Nwoha Onyekachi 10, 22, 77, Shehab Ahmed 28]
    Busan I'Park             SKo  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   0-5  0-2  0-7 
      [Marzouk Al-Otaibi 55, Mohamed Kallon 62, Tcheco 65, Saud Khariri 86,
       Hamzah Idris 90]
      [Mohamed Kallon 18, 58]
    
    Final (Oct 26 and Nov 5)
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Al-Ittihad (Jeddah)      Sau   1-1  2-4  3-5 
      [Ali Msarri 50; Mohamed Kallon 85pen]
      [Mohamed Kallon 2, Mohammed Noor 33, Joseph-DÚsirÚ Job 57,
       Ahmed Dokhi 69; Shebab Ahmed 55, Luis Tejada 90]
    

    AFC Cup 2005

    NB: competition for so-called 'developing' countries, as per the
        the 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed Bin Hammam.  
        These are excluded from the Champions League.
        Compared to 2004, Syria were promoted to the 'mature' countries
        while Myanmar, North Korea, Oman and Yemen were excluded,
        apparently for refusing to participate in 2004 or withdrawing
        part of their teams (though Hongkong and Jordan were not
        similarly punished).
    
    The 9 eligible countries are:
        Central and West Asia (3): Jordan, Lebanon, Turkmenistan
        East Asia (6): Bangladesh, Hongkong, India, Malaysia, Maldives,
                       Singapore
    
    Group A
    Mar  9: Al-Faysali-Nebitši                    1-1
      [Moayad Mansour 6; Hojaahmet Arazov 56]
    Mar  9: East Bengal-Muktijoddha               0-0
    Mar 16: Nebitši-East Bengal                   3-2
      [Vitaliy Alikperov 1, Rowshen Meredov 60, Hojaahmet Arazov 83;
       Marcos Secco 52, Baichung Bhutia 90+2]
    Mar 16: Muktijoddha-Al-Faysali                0-3
      [Moayad Mansour 35, Abdelhadi Al-Maharmeh 62, ?]
    Apr  6: Nebitši-Muktijoddha                   0-1
      [Mohd Aminul Hoque 90+3]
    Apr  6: Al-Faysali-East Bengal                5-0
      [Moayad Mansour 13, 43, 73, Saman Halasa 50, 69]
    Apr 20: East Bengal-Al-Faysali                0-1
      [Hatem Aqel 31pen]
    Apr 20: Muktijoddha-Nebitši                   1-2
      [Yagmyrmrat Annamyradov 72og; Vitaliy Alikperov 4, 39pen]
    May 11: Nebitši-Al-Faysali                    3-3
    May 11: Muktijoddha-East Bengal               0-1
      [Mutum Bijen Singh 75]
    May 25: East Bengal-Nebitši                   3-2
      [Earnest Jeremiah 28, 57, 63; Farhat Bazarov 53, Hojaahmet Arazov 88]
    May 25: Al-Faysali-Muktijoddha                2-1
      [Moayad Mansour 12, 24; Habimana Hery 48]
    
     1.Al-Faisaly (Amman)              6  4  2  0 15- 5 14
     2.Nebitši Balkanabat              6  2  2  2 11-11  8
     3.East Bengal (Calcutta)          6  2  1  3  6-11  7
     4.Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)     6  1  1  4  3- 8  4 
    
    Group B 
    Mar  9: Al-Ahed-Dempo                         1-0
      [Armen Shahgeldyan 55]
    Mar 16: Al-Hussein-Al Ahed                    4-0
      [Ibrahim Al-Riahna 28, 38, Abdallah Al-Sheyab 52, Oma Athamnah 83]
    Apr  6: Dempo-Al-Hussein                      0-3
      [Anas Al-Zboun 32, Ahmad Hatamleh 75, Mohammad Ehmoud 90+1]
    Apr 20: Al-Hussein-Dempo                      2-0
      [Ibrahim Al-Riahna 52, Anas Al-Zboun 80]
    May 11: Dempo-Al-Ahed                         0-1
      [Hassan Maatouk 72]
    May 25: Al-Ahed-Al-Hussein                    4-2
      [Hassan Maatouk 28, 30, Issam Ayoub 54, 76; Anas Al-Zboun 23,
       Abdallah Al Sheyab 83 ]
    
     1.Al-Hussein (Irbid)              4  3  0  1 11- 4  9  [2 1 0 1 6-4 3]
     2.Al-Ahed (Beirut)                4  3  0  1  6- 6  9  [2 1 0 1 4-6 3]
     3.Dempo SC (Goa)                  4  0  0  4  0- 7  0
    
    Group C
    Mar  9: Brothers Union-Nisa                   1-1
      [Saiful Islam Khokon 86; Dayanchgylych Urazov 17]
    Mar 16: Al-Nijmeh-Brothers Union              4-1
      [Moussa Hojeij 1, Mohammad Qassas 3, 13, Abbas Atwi 86;
       Mohd Masud Rana 24]
    Apr  6: Nisa-Al-Nijmeh                        0-1
      [Mohammed Qassas 86]
    Apr 20: Al-Nijmeh-Nisa                        1-0
      [Abbas Atwi 76]
    May 11: Nisa-Brothers Union                   0-0
    May 25: Brothers Union-Al-Nijmeh              0-2
      [Mohamad Ghaddar 44, 82]
    
     1.Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)              4  4  0  0  8- 1 12
     2.Nisa Asgabat                    4  0  2  2  1- 3  2  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
     3.Brothers Union (Dhaka)          4  0  2  2  2- 7  2  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]
    
    Group D
    Mar  9: Sun Hei-Valencia                      6-1
      [Carlo Andre Hartwig, Lau Chi Keung 59, Julius Pongla Akosah 59, 73,
       Poon Man Tik 90+1, Chu Siu Kei 90+3; Krisztian Kvasz 80]
    Mar  9: Perak-Tampines Rovers                 2-1
      [Keita Mandjou 38, Syamsul Mohd Saad 72; Branko Hucika 22]
    Mar 16: Valencia-Perak                        1-1
      [Ali Ashfaq 39; Mohd Nor Ismail 41]
    Mar 16: Tampines Rovers-Sun Hei               1-1
      [Aliff Shafaein 50; Carlo Andre Hartwig 19]
    Apr  6: Tampines Rovers-Valencia              1-0
      [Mirko Grabovac 12]
    Apr  6: Perak-Sun Hei                         0-1
      [Julius Pongla Akosah 71]
    Apr 20: Valencia-Tampines Rovers              0-4
      [Ashraf Luthfy 48og, Mirko Grabovac 61, Noh Alam Shah 68,
       Aliff Shafaein 77]
    Apr 20: Sun Hei-Perak                         2-1
      [Julius Pongla Akosah 31, 87; Chan Wing Hoong 37]
    May 11: Valencia-Sun Hei                      1-1
      [Krisztian Kvasz 61; Chu Siu Kei 90+5]
    May 11: Tampines Rovers-Perak                 4-2
      [Noh Alam Shah 5, 82, Mirko Grabovac 32, Branko Hucika 41;
       Adoulaye TraorÚ 29, Keita Mandjou 56]
    May 25: Sun Hei-Tampines Rovers               1-1
    May 25: Perak-Valencia                        1-2
      [Syamsul Mohd Saad 37pen; Mukhthar Nasser 45+1, Ali Umar 84]
    
     1.Sun Hei (Hongkong)              6  3  3  0 12- 5 12
     2.Tampines Rovers (Singapore)     6  3  2  1 12- 6 11
     3.Club Valencia (MalÚ)            6  1  2  3  5-14  5
     4.Perak (Ipoh)                    6  1  1  4  7-11  4
    
    Group E
    Mar  9: New Radiant-Happy Valley              2-0
      [Boyko Simeonov 44, Ibrahim Fazeel 83]
    Mar  9: Home United-Pahang                    2-1
      [Peres De Oliveira 23, Fahmie Abdullah 77; Bernand Tchoutang 3pen]
    Mar 16: Happy Valley-Home United              0-1
      [Peres De Oliveira 74]
    Mar 16: Pahang-New Radiant                    1-0
      [Hairuddin Omar 89]
    Apr  6: New Radiant-Home United               1-0
      [Idris Kasirye 40]
    Apr  6: Happy Valley-Pahang                   1-1
      [Kwok Yue-hung 45; Indra Putra Mahayuddin 62]
    Apr 20: Home United-New Radiant               2-0
      [Egmar Goncalves 8, Peres De Oliviera 64]
    Apr 20: Pahang-Happy Valley                   3-1
      [Mohd Zulkifli Yusuf 25, Bernard Samuel Tchoutang 30,
       Indra Putra Mahayuddin 53; Fabio Lopes Alcantara 21]
    May 11: Happy Valley-New Radiant              0-2
    May 11: Pahang-Home United                    3-3
      [Rosdi Talib 18, Indra Putra Mahayuddin 30, Bernard Tchoutang 90+1;
       Aide Iskandar 23, Egmar Goncalves 28, Peres De Oliveira 53]
    May 25: New Radiant-Pahang                    1-1
      [Abdulla Mohamed 85; Indra Putra Mahayuddin 78]
    May 25: Home United-Happy Valley              5-0
      [Indra Sahdan Daud 21, Fadzuhasny Juraimi 30, 70, 78, Siva Kumar 49]
    
     1.Home United (Singapore)         6  4  1  1 13- 5 13
     2.New Radiant (MalÚ)              6  3  1  2  6- 4 10
     3.Pahang (Kuantan)                6  2  3  1 10- 8  9
     4.Happy Valley (Hongkong)         6  0  1  5  2-14  1
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 14 and 21)
    New Radiant              Mld  Al-Hussein               Jor   1-0  0-0  1-0 
      [Ahmed Thariq 85]
    Al-Faysali               Jor  Tampines Rovers          Sin   1-0  1-0  2-0 
      [Abdelhadi Al Maharmeh 64]
      [Siraj Al Tall 31]
    Home United              Sin  Al-Nijmeh                Leb   0-3  2-3  2-6 
      [Ali Mohamad 24, Moussa Hojeij 53, Abbas Atwi 73]
      [Ali Nassereddine 35, Mohamad Ghaddar 59, Ali Mohamad 72;
       Indra Sahdan Daud 18, Kamal Haja 49]
    Al-Ahed                  Leb  Sun Hei                  HKg   1-0  1-3  2-3 
      [Ossama Haidar 39]
      [Julius Pongla Akosah 42, Lee Kin Wo 52, Sanvel Lau Chi Keung 90;
       Mohammed Abou Atiq 45+2]
    
    Semifinals (Sep 28 and Oct 12)
    New Radiant              Mld  Al-Faysali               Jor   1-1  1-4  2-5
      [Niyaz Adam 51; Haitham Al-Shboul 20]
      [Moayad Mansour 8, 42, Siraj Al-Tall 57, Haitham Al-Shboul 89;
       Ahmed Thoriq 90+]
    Al-Nijmeh                Leb  Sun Hei                  HKg   3-0  3-2  6-2 
      [Mohamed Gaddar 24, 58, Ali Nassereddine 69]
      [Kai Lai 9, Julius Akosah 25; Ali Nassereddine 26, Khaled Hamieh 45,
       Mohamed Gaddar 87]
    
    Final (Oct 19 and 26)
    Al-Faysali               Jor  Al-Nijmeh                Leb   1-0  3-2  4-2
      [Khaled Al-Maaltaah Saad 35]
      [Moussa Hojeij 35pen, 72; Khaled Al-Maaltaah Saad 19, 59,
       Hassouna Al Sheikh 88]
    

    Presidents Cup 2005

    The following 17 AFC members were denied participation of their clubs
    in the Champions League and AFC Cup, apparently on the grounds of not 
    being considered either 'mature' or 'developing' in the so-called 
    'Vision Asia' paper:
    
    Afghanistan, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Guam, Kyrgyzstan, 
    Laos, Macao, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, 
    Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Tajikistan.
    
    These 'emerging' nations will be invited to enter their national 
    team in the bi-annual AFC Challenge Cup starting in 2006. 
    
    In addition, the 'AFC Presidents Cup' for club teams from these
    countries will start in May 2005.  Of the eligible countries, nine
    apparently declined the invitation: Afghanistan, Brunei, East Timor,
    Guam, Laos, Macao, Mongolia, Palestine and the Philippines.
    
    Venue: Kathmandu, Nepal (Dashrath Stadium, Halchowk stadium)
    
    Group A
    May  4: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-Transport U.   6-1
      [Khurshed Makhmudov 18, 89, Dzhomikhon Muhidinov 35, 37, 56,
       Rustam Tabarov 86; Nawang Dendup 68]
    May  4: Three Star Club-Tai Power             1-1
      [Pradeep Maharjan 38; Chen Chi-Feng 36]
    May  6: Tai Power-Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade      0-3
      [Odil Irgahsev 7, Dzhomikon Muhidinov 18, Rutam Tabarov 40]
    May  6: Transport United-Three Star Club      1-2
      [Pema Chopel 37; Vishad Gouchan 10, Pradeep Maharjan 43]
    May  8: Tai Power-Transport United            1-0
      [Chiang Shih-Lu 40]
    May  8: Three Star Club-Regar-TadAZ Tursunz.  0-0
    
     1.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade          3  2  1  0  9- 1  7
     2.Three Star Club (Kathmandu)     3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
     3.Tai Power Company (Taiwan)      3  1  1  1  2- 4  4
     4.Transport United (Bhutan)       3  0  0  3  2- 9  0
    
    Group B
    May  5: Dordoi-Dinamo-Hello United            6-1
      [Marlen Kasymov 24, 43, Andrey Krasnov 25, 39, Sergey Chikishev 28,
       Valery Berezovsky 71; Sochetra Hok 40]
    May  5: WAPDA-Blue Star SC                    0-1
      [Duddley Steinwall 26]
    May  7: Hello United-WAPDA                    2-1
      [Sochetra Hok 48, 90+2; Arif Mehmood 16]
    May  7: Blue Star SC-Dordoi-Dinamo            1-8
      [Duddley Steinwall 19; Marlen Kasymov 1, Dmitry Krohmal 11,
       Andrey Krasnov 15, Valery Berezovsky 16, Zamibrek Jumagulov 42,
       Vladimir Chertkov 64, Azamet Ishenbaev 76, 81]
    May  9: Hello United-Blue Star SC             2-3
      [Sokunthea Hang 60, Sochetra Hok 79pen; Duddley Steinwall 32pen, 72,
       Mohamed Fawzan 90]
    May  9: Dordoi-Dinamo-WAPDA                   0-1
      [Arif Mehmood 81]
    
     1.Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn             3  2  0  1 14- 3  6
     2.Blue Star SC (Kalutara)         3  2  0  1  5-10  6
     3.WAPDA (Lahore)                  3  1  0  2  2- 3  3
     4.Hello United (Cambodia)         3  1  0  2  5-10  3
    
    Semifinals (May 12)
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  Blue Star SC (Kalutara)  SrL   6-0
      [Sukhrob Khamidov 13, 43, Khurshed Makhmudov 41, Abdullo Umarbaev 70,
       Maruf Rustamov 74, Shujoat Nematov 90]
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  Three Star Club          Nep   0-0  4-3p
    
    Final (May 14)
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr   3-0
      [Nizom Rakhimov 7, Odil Irgashev 70pen, Khurshed Makhmudov 72]
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Christofhe De Bock and Malik Riaz Hai Naveed for information on Presidents Cup

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 19 Mar 2006

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2004/06
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.