Asian Club Competitions 2007


  • Champions' League
  • AFC Cup
  • Presidents Cup
  • About this document

    2006 | 2008


    Champions' League 2007

    NB: competition restricted to 15 countries considered 'mature'.  
    
        Compared to 2006, Australia, as new AFC members, were granted
        two entries; because of this, both Thailand and Vietnam were
        restricted to entering just one club, with a second club from
        each country playing in the AFC Cup.
    
        The lucky countries are:
        Central and West Asia (8): Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar,
                                   Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, Uzbekistan
        East Asia (6): China, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea,
                       Thailand (1 entrant), Vietnam (1 entrant)
        Oceania (1): Australia
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Mar  7: Al-Rayyan-Al-Wahda                    0-1
      [Mohamed Saeed 81]
    Mar  7: Al-Arabi-Al-Zawra'a                   0-1
      [Mouslim Mubarak 66]
    Mar 21: Al-Wahda-Al-Arabi                     4-1
      [Mamadou Bagayoko 40, 56pen, Saleh Al Menhali 63, Basheer Saeed 68 -
       Mohammad Jarragh 35]
    Mar 21: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Rayyan                  0-0x
    Apr 11: Al-Arabi-Al-Rayyan                    1-1
      [Jarrah Al Zuhair 60 - Adel Lamy 52]
    Apr 11: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Wahda                   1-2x
      [Ahmed Abid Ali 47 - Abdulraheem Jumaa 13, Basheer Saeed 74]
    Apr 25: Al-Rayyan-Al-Arabi                    1-3
      [Thiago Cardoso 44pen - Khaled Khalaf 25, Firas Al Khatib 63, 69]
    Apr 25: Al-Wahda-Al-Zawra'a                   1-1
      [Abdulraheem Jumaa 57 - Haidar Sabah 75]
    May  9: Al-Wahda-Al-Rayyan                    3-0
      [Maurito 8, Haidar Alo Ali 30pen, Mamadou Bagayoko 76pen]
    May  9: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Arabi                   3-2x
      [Wisam Kadhim 21, Ahmed Abrahim 70, Nawaf Lafy 78 - 
       Firas Al Khatib 50, 84]
    May 23: Al-Rayyan-Al-Zawra'a                  1-3
      [Saoud Abdullah Khames 76 - Selman Mesbah og 13,
       Abdul Salam Aboud 27, Hayder Sabah 35]
    May 23: Al-Arabi-Al-Wahda                     3-2
      [Khaled Abdulkuddous 4, Khaled Ahmed Khalaf 55, Jarrah Al-Zuhair 86 -
       Saeed Al-Khatiri 22, Yasser Matar 90+]
    x in Doha
    
     1.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)            6  4  1  1 13- 6 13
     2.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            6  3  2  1  9- 6 11
     3.Al-Arabi (Kuwait City)          6  2  1  3 10-12  7
     4.Al-Rayyan                       6  0  2  4  3-11  2
    
    Group B
    Mar  7: Al-Hilal-Al-Kuwait SC                 1-1
      [Rodrigo 16 - Fahad Shaheen 90+4]
    Mar 21: Al-Kuwait SC-Pakhtakor Toshkent       0-1
      [Ildar Magdeev 68]
    Apr 11: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Hilal           0-2
      [Omar Al Ghamdi 53, Rodrigo 59]
    Apr 25: Al-Hilal-Pakhtakor Toshkent           2-0
      [Rodrigo 30, 90+3pen]
    May  9: Al-Kuwait SC-Al-Hilal                 0-0
    May 23: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Kuwait SC       2-1
      [Iheruome 45, Erkinov 59 - Laheeb 71]
    
     1.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)               4  2  2  0  5- 1  8
     2.Pakhtakor Toshkent              4  2  0  2  3- 5  6
     3.Al-Kuwait SC (Kaifan)           4  0  2  2  2- 4  2
     -.Esteghlal (Tehran)              excluded
    NB: Esteghlal excluded for failing to submit players list in time.
    
    Group C
    Mar  7: Al-Karama-Al-Sadd                     2-1
      [Senghor Koupouleni 70, Abdalrahman Akkari 85 - Magid Mohammed 22]
    Mar  7: Al-Najaf-Neftchi Farg'ona             0-1x
      [Akmal Holmatov 71]
    Mar 21: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Karama            2-1
      [Anvar Berdiyev 27, Nosirbek Otakuziev 77 - Feras Esmaeel 32]
    Mar 21: Al-Sadd-Al-Najaf                      1-4
      [Talal Al Bloushi 45 - Aqeel Mohammed 47, Said Mohsen Ali 55, 86pen,
       Karrar Jassim 70pen]
    Apr 11: Al-Sadd-Neftchi Farg'ona              2-0
      [Khalfan Ibrahim 65, Emerson 72]
    Apr 11: Al-Karama-Al-Najaf                    1-1
      [Fahd Aodi - Falah Hassan 71]
    Apr 25: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Sadd              2-1
      [Iqboljon Akramov 1, Nasim Shoimov 41 - Emerson 17]
    Apr 25: Al-Najaf-Al-Karama                    2-4x
      [Said Mohsen 7pen, Qassim Faraj 86pen - Jehad Al Hussien 46, 52, Fahd
       Aodi 50, Senghor Koupouleni 65]
    May  9: Neftchi Farg'ona-Al-Najaf             1-1
      [Akmal Holmatov 43 - Ali Mohammed 60]
    May  9: Al-Sadd-Al-Karama                     1-1
      [Ali Nasser 16 - Iyad Mando 44]
    May 23: Al-Najaf-Al-Sadd                      1-0x
      [Said Mohsen Ali 79]
    May 23: Al-Karama-Neftchi Farg'ona            2-0
      [Eiad Mando 12, 50]
    x in Kuwait City
    
     1.Al-Karama (Homs)                6  3  2  1 11- 7 11
     2.Neftchi Farg'ona                6  3  1  2  6- 7 10
     3.Al-Najaf                        6  2  2  2  9- 8  8
     4.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  6  1  1  4  6-10  2
    
    Group D
    Mar  7: Sepahan-Al-Ittihad                    2-1
      [Seyed Mohamad Salehi 20, 30 - Anas Sari 13]
    Mar  7: Al-Ain-Al-Shabab                      0-2
      [Godwin Attram 45, Waleed Al Gizani 72]
    Mar 21: Al-Ittihad-Al-Ain                     0-0
    Mar 21: Al-Shabab-Sepahan                     0-1
      [Seyed Mohamad Salehi 83]
    Apr 11: Al-Ain-Sepahan                        3-2
      [Ali Al Wehaibi 6, Musallem Fayez 44, Frank Ongfiang 85 - Seyed
       Mohamad Salehi 9, Emad Mohammed 62]
    Apr 11: Al-Shabab-Al-Ittihad                  4-0
      [Abdulmohsen Al Dosari 33pen, 48, Naji Majrashi 60pen, Waleed Al
       Gizani 79]
    Apr 25: Sepahan-Al-Ain                        1-1
      [Hossein Papi 49 - Hawar Mohammed 86]
    Apr 25: Al-Ittihad-Al-Shabab                  1-1
      [Ammar Rihawi 36 - Ahmed Ateef 65]
    May  9: Al-Ittihad-Sepahan                    0-5
      [Abdul Wahab Abolheil 10, Mohammad Nori 40, 55, Emad Mohammed 70, 90]
    May  9: Al-Shabab-Al-Ain                      2-0
      [Abdullah Al Astaa 59, Waleed Al Gizani 88]
    May 23: Sepahan-Al-Shabab                     1-0
      [Yousef Al Muwaine og 33]
    May 23: Al-Ain-Al-Ittihad                     1-1
      [Gharib Hareb 63 - Anas Sari 90+2]
    
     1.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  4  1  1 12- 5 13
     2.Al-Shabab (Riyadh)              6  3  1  2  9- 3 10
     3.Al-Ain                          6  1  3  2  5- 8  6
     4.Al-Ittihad (Aleppo)             6  0  3  3  3-13  3
    
    Group E
    Mar  7: Shanghai Shenhua-Sydney FC            1-2
      [Xie Hui 77 - Steve Corica 6, Ufuk Talay 22]
    Mar  7: Urawa Red Diamonds-Persik             3-0
      [Nobuhisa Yamada 12, Yuchiro Nagai 45, Shinji Ono 76]
    Mar 21: Persik-Shanghai Shenhua               1-0x
      [Bertha Yuana Putra 71]
    Mar 21: Sydney FC-Urawa Red Diamonds          2-2
      [David Carney 1, Ufuk Talay 22 - Robson Ponte 30, Yuchiro Nagai 55]
    Apr 11: Urawa Red Diamonds-Shanghai Shenhua   1-0
      [Yuki Abe 42]
    Apr 12: Persik-Sydney FC                      2-1x
      [Aris Budi Prasetiya 25, Budi Sudarsono 70 - Steve Corica 8]
    Apr 25: Sydney FC-Persik                      3-0
      [Steve Corica 54, 90, Alex Brosque 73]
    Apr 25: Shanghai Shenhua-Urawa Red Diamonds   0-0
    May  9: Persik-Urawa Red Diamonds             3-3
      [Christian Gonzalez 23pen, 31, Budi Sudarsono 83 - Shinji Ono 9pen,
       Robson Ponte 50, Yuki Abe 62]
    May  9: Sydney FC-Shanghai Shenhua            0-0
    May 23: Shanghai Shenhua-Persik               6-0
      [Xie Hui 8, Gao Lin 25, Alonso 79, 87, 90, Blanco 86]
    May 23: Urawa Red Diamonds-Sydney FC          0-0
    x in Solo
    
     1.Urawa Red Diamonds              6  2  4  0  9- 5 10
     2.Sydney FC                       6  2  3  1  8- 5  9
     3.Persik (Kediri)                 6  2  1  3  6-16  7
     4.Shanghai Shenhua                6  1  2  3  7- 4  5
    
    Group F
    Mar  7: Arema-Kawasaki Frontale               1-3
      [Elie Aiboy 12 - Magnum Tavares 1, 73, Kengo Nakamura 82]
    Mar  7: Bangkok University-Chunnam Dragons    0-0
    Mar 21: Kawasaki Frontale-Bangkok University  1-1
      [Patiparn Phetphun og 78 - Suriya Domtaisong 7]
    Mar 21: Chunnam Dragons-Arema                 2-0
      [Kim Tae-su 48, Sandro Cardoso 82]
    Apr 11: Chunnam Dragons-Kawasaki Frontale     1-3
      [Kang Min-soo 90 - Juninho 29pen, 70, Magnum Tavares 57]
    Apr 11: Bangkok University-Arema              0-0
    Apr 25: Arema-Bangkok University              1-0
      [Bruno Casimir 56]
    Apr 25: Kawasaki Frontale-Chunnam Dragons     3-0
      [Carlos Juninho 25, Jong Tae-se 81, 87]
    May  9: Kawasaki Frontale-Arema               3-0
      [Kengo Nakamura 4, 70, Taku Harada 80]
    May  9: Chunnam Dragons-Bangkok University    3-2
      [Kim Seung-hyun 28, Song Tae-lim 79, 90 - Kittisak Siriwaen 11,
       Kraisorn Pancharoen 39]
    May 23: Arema-Chunnam Dragons                 0-1
      [Ju Kwang-youn 47]
    May 23: Bangkok University-Kawasaki Frontale  1-2
      [Ekkaphan Petvises 40 - Taku Harada 14, Takahisa Nishiyama 55]
    
     1.Kawasaki Frontale               6  5  1  0 15- 4 16
     2.Chunnam Dragons (Gwangyang)     6  3  1  2  7- 8 10
     3.Arema (Malang)                  6  1  1  4  2- 9  4
     4.Bangkok University              6  0  3  3  4- 7  3
    
    Group G
    Mar  7: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-T.Long An      4-1
      [Mota 9, 69pen, Kim Dong-hun 70, Adrian Neaga 81]
    Mar  7: Adelaide United-Shandong Luneng       0-1
      [Michael Valkanis og 47]
    Mar 21: ong Tam Long An-Adelaide United      0-2
      [Fernando Rech 18, Travis Dodd 30]
    Mar 21: Shandong Luneng-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 2-1
      [Aleksandar Zivkovic 62pen, Wang Yongpo 78 - Cho Byung-kuk 77]
    Apr 11: Adelaide United-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 2-2
      [Fernando 48, Bruce Djite 55 - Kim Dong-hun 56, Mota 75]
    Apr 11: Shandong Luneng-ong Tam Long An      4-0
      [Han Peng 42, 53, Wang Yongpo 56, Li Jinyu 75]
    Apr 25: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Adelaide United 1-0
      [Choi Sung-kuk 29]
    Apr 25: ong Tam Long An-Shandong Luneng      2-3
      [Kabanga Tshamala 14, Nguyen Viet Thang 36 - Wang Yongpo 29, Li Jinyu
       49, 90]
    May  9: T.Long An-Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma      1-2
      [Phan Van Tai Em 45 - Mota 17, Choi Sung-kuk 83]
    May  9: Shandong Luneng-Adelaide United       2-2
      [Li Wei 39, Shu Chang 56 - Fernando Rech 36pen, Nathan Burns 48]
    May 23: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma-Shandong Luneng 3-0
      [Kim Dong-hun 37, Son Dae-ho 42, Mota 71]
    May 23: Adelaide United-ong Tam Long An      3-0
      [Travis Dodd 7, 22, 48]
    
     1.Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma           6  4  1  1 13- 6 13  [2 1 0 1 4-2 3]
     2.Shandong Luneng Taishan (Jinan) 6  4  1  1 12- 8 13  [2 1 0 1 2-4 3]
     3.Adelaide United                 6  2  2  2  9- 6  8
     4.ong Tam Long An (Tan An)       6  0  0  6  4-18  0
    
    NB: holders Chonbuk Hyundai Motors have bye to quarterfinals
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 19 & 26)
    Sepahan (Isfahan)        Irn  Kawasaki Frontale        Jap   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p 
    Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    SKo  Al-Karama (Homs)         Syr   2-1  2-0  4-1  
    Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)     UAE  Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    Urawa Red Diamonds       Jap  Chonbuk Hyundai Motors   SKo   2-1  2-0  4-1 
    
    Semifinals (Oct 3 & 24)
    Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma    SKo  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jap   2-2  2-2  4-4  4-5p 
    Sepahan (Isfahan)        Irn  Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)     UAE   3-1  0-0  3-1 
    
    Final (Nov 7 & 14)
    Sepahan (Isfahan)        Irn  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jap   1-1  0-2  1-3
    

    AFC Cup 2007

    NB: competition for so-called 'developing' countries, as per the
        the 'Vision Asia' paper of AFC President Mohamed Bin Hammam.  
        These are excluded from the Champions League.
        Compared to 2006, Thailand and Vietnam, who both were reduced
        to just one entry for the AFC Champions League due to the 
        addition of Australia, both enter 1 club.  In return, Bangladesh
        were excluded. 
    
    The 13 eligible countries are:
        Central and West Asia (6): Bahrain, Jordan, Lebanon, Oman,
                                   Turkmenistan, Yemen
        East Asia (7): Hongkong, India, Malaysia, Maldives, Singapore,
                       Thailand (1 entrant), Vietnam (1 entrant)
    
    Group A
    Mar  6: Shabab Al-Ordon-Al-Saqr               2-0
      [Raafat Mohammad 39, Ahmad Alomier 90+2]
    Mar  6: Al-Nijmeh-Muscat                      1-0
      [Abbas Atwi 18]
    Mar 20: Al-Saqr-Al-Nijmeh                     1-2
      [Ali Al-0mqi 61 - Khaled Hamieh 45+1, Ali Nassereddine 89]
    Mar 20: Muscat-Shabab Al-Ordon                0-1
      [Saher Adi 50]
    Apr 10: Al-Saqr-Muscat                        2-2
      [Fahd Rashed Saeed 6, Fahman Mousa 54 - Azzan Suroor Al Mawali 4,
       Ibrahim Al Fazari 69]
    Apr 10: Shabab Al-Ordon-Al-Nejmeh             2-0
      [Esam Abo Touk 18, Odai Alsaify 19]
    Apr 24: Al-Nejmeh-Shabab Al-Ordon             2-1
      [Ali Wassef Mohamad 51, Evandro Ramos 86 - Saher Adi 77]
    Apr 24: Muscat-Al-Saqr                        2-0
      [Mohammed Taqi Al Lawati 18, Azzan Suroor Al Mawali 89]
    May  8: Al-Saqr-Shabab Al-Ordon               1-1
      [Mohammed Al-Mang 38 - Waseem Albzoor 10]
    May  8: Muscat-Al-Nejmeh                      0-1
      [Mohamad Ghaddar 74]
    May 22: Shabab Al-Ordon-Muscat                1-0
      [Odai Alsaify 73]
    May 22: Al-Nejmeh-Al-Saqr                     2-1
      [Abbas Atwi 13, Mohammed Ghaddar 76 - Fadhl Al Aroomi 87pen]
    
     1.Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)              6  5  0  1  8- 5 15
     2.Shabab Al-Ordon (Amman)         6  4  1  1  8- 3 13
     3.Muscat                          6  1  1  4  4- 6  4
     4.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                 6  0  2  4  5-11  2
    
    Group B
    Mar  6: Al-Hilal-Al-Wahdat                    3-3
      [Rashad Al-Dhaheri 55, 69, Saleh Al-Shehri 90+1 - Issa Alsapah 39,
       Ahmad Alzugheir 49, Mahmoud Shelbaieh 78]
    Mar  6: Muharraq-HTTU Ašgabat                 3-1
      [Leandson Dias Da Silva 20, Abdulla Omar 45+1, Mohamed Jaafar Alzain
       57 - Hojaahmet Arazov 13]
    Mar 20: HTTU Ašgabat-Al-Hilal                 3-1
      [Berdy Shamuradov 44, Mamedaly Karadanov 63, 82 - Saleh Al-Shehri 11]
    Mar 20: Al-Wahdat-Muharraq                    1-1
      [Awad Raged Deeb 66 - Abdulla Al Dakeel 45]
    Apr 10: HTTU Ašgabat-Al-Wahdat                1-2
      [Mamedaly Karadanov 76 - Hasan Abdel-Fattah Mahmoud 30, Ahmad
       Alzugheir 66pen] 
    Apr 10: Muharraq-Al-Hilal                     2-1
      [Mahmood Abdulrahman 5, 66 - Anas Salem 31]
    Apr 24: Al-Hilal-Muharraq                     1-1
      [Nasser Ghazi 52 - Leandson Dias Da Silva 23]
    Apr 24: Al-Wahdat-HTTU Ašgabat                4-2
      [Awad Ragheb Deeb 29, Hasan Abdel-Fattah Mahmoud 54, 68, Mahmoud
       Shelbaieh 71 - Berdy Shamuradov 23, 40]
    May  8: Al-Wahdat-Al-Hilal                    4-0
      [Basem Fathi Othman 17, Abdallah Deeb Salim 67, Awad Ragheb Deeb 73,
       Rafat Ali Jaber 85]
    May  8: HTTU Ašgabat-Muharraq                 1-2
      [Hojaahmet Arazov 9pen - Abdulla Al Dakeel 36, Mohamed Jaafar Alzain 66]
    May 21: Al-Hilal-HTTU Ašgabat                 0-2
      [Mamedaly Karadanov 3, Dovlet Bayramov 58]
    May 22: Muharraq-Al-Wahdat                    1-2
      [Abdulla Al Dakeel 79 - Mahmoud Shelbaieh 51, Awad Ragheb Deeb 72]
    
     1.Al-Wahdat (Amman)               6  4  2  0 16- 8 14
     2.Muharraq                        6  3  2  1 10- 7 11
     3.HTTU Ašgabat                    6  2  0  4 10-12  6
     4.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)              6  0  2  4  6-15  2
    
    Group C
    Mar  6: Dhofar-Al-Ansar                       0-0
    Mar  6: Nebiti Balkanabat-Al-Faisaly         0-0
    Mar 20: Al-Ansar-Nebiti Balkanabat           3-1
      [Fadi Ghosson 3, Salih Al Sadwn 45, Hamid Basma 71 - Azat Guljagazov
       80]
    Mar 20: Al-Faisaly-Dhofar                     2-1
      [Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 28, Mohammad Zuhair Shawish 58 - Salah Abdul
       Latif Al-Amri 53]
    Apr 10: Al-Ansar-Al-Faisaly                   0-2
      [Moayad Mansour 14, Anas Hijah 66]
    Apr 10: Dhofar-Nebiti Balkanabat             1-0
      [Abdelmajid Dine 39]
    Apr 24: Nebiti Balkanabat-Dhofar             0-1
      [Hani Al Dhabit Bait Al Noobi 81]
    Apr 24: Al-Faisaly-Al-Ansar                   1-1
      [Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 90 - Fadi Ghosson 36]
    May  8: Al-Ansar-Dhofar                       3-0
      [Malek Hassoun 10, Fadi Ghosson 44, Nasrat Al Jamal 79]
    May  8: Al-Faisaly-Nebiti Balkanabat         2-0
      [Haitham Alshboul 48, Anas Hijah 88]
    May 22: Nebiti Balkanabat-Al-Ansar           1-1
      [Perman Begjanov 82 - Ahmed Abbas 50]
    May 22: Dhofar-Al-Faisaly                     1-0
      [Fahad Ba-Masilah 11]
    
     1.Al-Faisaly (Amman)              6  3  2  1  7- 3 11
     2.Dhofar (Salala)                 6  3  1  2  4- 5 10
     3.Al-Ansar (Beirut)               6  2  3  1  8- 5  9
     4.Nebiti Balkanabat              6  0  2  4  2- 8  2
    
    Group D
    Mar  6: Xiangxue Sun Hei-Victory SC           2-0
      [Victor Inegbenoise 17, Colly Ezeh 49]
    Mar  6: Negeri Sembilan-Ha Pht              0-0
    Mar 20: Victory SC-Negeri Sembilan            2-2
      [Ashad Ali 7, Izzath Abdul Baree 22 - Frederico Santos 17, 90+4]
    Mar 20: Ha Pht-Xiangxue Sun Hei             1-2
      [Trinh Xuan Thanh 59 - Miguel Da Silva 24, Lo Chi-kwan 61]
    Apr 10: Victory SC-Ha Pht                   2-2
      [Ibrahim Shiyam 73, Pham Hai Nam og 90 - Juselio Da Silva 14,
       Willians Santos 77]
    Apr 10: Xiangxue Sun Hei-Negeri Sembilan      2-0
      [Victor Inegbenoise 6, 69]
    Apr 24: Negeri Sembilan-Xiangxue Sun Hei      1-0
      [Frederico Santos 88]
    Apr 24: Ha Pht-Victory SC                   0-2
      [Ashad Ali 37, 81]
    May  8: Ha Pht-Negeri Sembilan              0-0
    May  9: Victory SC-Xiangxue Sun Hei           0-2
      [Colly Ezeh 14, Fladimir Freitas 33]
    May 22: Negeri Sembilan-Victory SC            1-1
      [Shahrizam Mohamad 44 - Mohamed Shaffaz 22]
    May 22: Xiangxue Sun Hei-Ha Pht             7-4
      [Fladimir Freitas 5, 61, 73, Colly Ezeh 15, 65, Chu Siu-kei 25, 41 -
       Cao Sy Cuong 10pen, Nguyen Ngoc Tu 33, Vu Hong Viet 54pen, 
       Nguyen Anh Cuong 75]
    
     1.Xiangxue Sun Hei (Hongkong)     6  5  0  1 15- 6 15
     2.Negeri Sembilan (Paroi)         6  1  4  1  4- 5  7
     3.Victory SC (Mal)               6  1  3  2  7- 9  6
     4.Ha Pht (H Noi)               6  0  3  3  7-13  3
    
    Group E
    Mar  6: Singapore AF-Mahindra United          0-2
      [Yusif Yakubu 36pen, Andrews Pomeyie 83]
    Mar  6: New Radiant SC-Happy Valley           0-2
      [Gerard Ambassa Guy 12, Poon Yiu-cheuk 81]
    Mar 20: Mahindra United-New Radiant SC        1-0
      [Yusif Yakubu 90+4]
    Mar 20: Happy Valley-Singapore Armed Forces   1-4
      [Lee Sze-ming 22 - Therdsak Chaiman 7, Noor Ali 61,
       Aleksandar Duric 79, 89]
    Apr 10: Mahindra United-Happy Valley          3-1
      [Shanmugham Venkatesh 40, Andrews Pomeyie 73, 77 -
       Gerard Ambassa Guy 54]
    Apr 10: Singapore Armed Forces-New Radiant    3-1
      [Aleksandar Duric 10, Ashrin Shariff 68, 84 - Idris Kasirye 72]
    Apr 24: New Radiant-Singapore Armed Forces    2-3
      [Ilyas Ibrahim 9, Ali Ashfaq 71 - Mustaqim Manzur Ahmed Khan 33,
       Kenji Arai 38, Aleksandar Duric 65]
    Apr 24: Happy Valley-Mahindra United          2-1
      [Law Chun-bong 21, 23 - Yusif Yakubu 68]
    May  8: Mahindra United-Singapore AF          0-1
      [Therdsak Chaiman 6]
    May  8: Happy Valley-New Radiant              2-1
      [Vandre Monteiro 19, Gerard Ambassa Guy 63 - Assad Abdul Ghani pen]
    May 22: Singapore Armed Forces-Happy Valley   2-1
      [Ashrin Shariff 62, 81 - Vandre Monteiro 2]
    May 22: New Radiant-Mahindra United           0-2
      [Mohamed Rafi Madambillath 16, Steven Dias 63]
    
     1.Singapore Armed Forces FC       6  5  0  1 13- 7 15
     2.Mahindra United (Mumbai)        6  4  0  2  9- 4 12
     3.Happy Valley (Hongkong)         6  3  0  3  9-11  9
     4.New Radiant SC (Mal)           6  0  0  6  4-13  0
    
    Group F
    Mar  6: Osotspa M-150-Pahang                  4-0
      [Kittisak Jaihan 15, Wuttichai Khookaew 54, Kritsada Kemden 70,
       Jessada Puanakunmee 78] 
    Mar  6: Mohun Bagan-Tampines Rovers           0-0
    Mar 20: Pahang-Mohun Bagan                    1-2
      [Tarik El Janaby 61 - Lalawmpuia Pachuau 30, Bhaichung Bhutia 74]
    Mar 20: Tampines Rovers-Osotspa M-150         2-1
      [Peres De Oliveira 25, Noh Alam Shah 79 - Worawut Wangsawat 76]
    Apr 10: Pahang-Tampines Rovers                1-4
      [Kamal Rodiarjat Md Ali 80 - Rafi Ali 2, Ridhuan Muhammad 45+1, Aliff
       Shafaein Safie'e 65, Sutee Suksomkit 78]
    Apr 10: Osotspa M-150-Mohun Bagan             0-0
    Apr 24: Mohun Bagan-Osotspa M-150             1-0
      [Jose Barreto Ramires 43]
    Apr 24: Tampines Rovers-Pahang                2-0
      [Muhammad Ridhuan Muhamad 32, Mirko Grabovac 70]
    May  8: Pahang-Osotspa M-150                  0-4y
      [Sumanya Purisay 29, Kittisak Jaihan 38pen, 51, Apipoo Suntornpanavej 77]
    May  8: Tampines Rovers-Mohun Bagan           2-0
      [Noh Alam Shah Kamarezaman 34, 66]
    May 22: Osotspa M-150-Tampines Rovers         3-0
      [Apipoo Suntornpanavej 64, 82, 90+2]
    May 22: Mohun Bagan-Pahang                    2-0
      [Lal Kamal Bhowmick 12, Lalawmpuia Pachuau 69]
    x played in Petaling Jaya
    y played in Shah Alam
    
     1.Tampines Rovers SC (Singapore)  6  4  1  1 10- 5 13
     2.Mohun Bagan (Calcutta)          6  3  2  1  5- 3 11
     3.Osotspa M-150 (Bangkok)         6  3  1  2 12- 3 10
     4.Pahang (Kuantan)                6  0  0  6  2-18  0
    
    Quarterfinals (Sep 18 & 25)
    Mahindra United (Mumbai) Ind  Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)       Leb   1-2  3-3  4-5
      [Mohamed Rafi 46 - Mohammed Ghaddar 55, 86]
      [Edson Minga 33, Harpreet Singh 64, Andrews Pomeyie 78 - Mohammed
       Ghaddar 12, Ante Milas 23, Milan Bugonovic 90+5pen]
    Tampines Rovers          Sin  Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor   1-2  2-5  3-7
      [Sead Muratovic 41pen - Moayad Abukeshek 45, Siraj Al-Tall 74]
      [Haitham Al Shaboul 35, Moayad Abukeshek 41, Siraj Al Tall 45, 66,
       Qusai Abu Alieh 70pen - Sutee Suksomkit 30 secs, Peres De Oliveira 14] 
    Xiangxue Sun Hei         HKg  Al-Wahdat (Amman)        Jor   0-1  1-3  1-4
      [Ahmad Alzughier 84]
      [Mahmoud Shelbaieh 59, Ameer Deeb 72, 78 - Giovane Da Silva 86]
    Shabab Al-Ordon (Amman)  Jor  Singapore Armed Forces   Sin   5-0  0-3  5-3 
      [Bassam Khatib 19, Esam Abo Touk 54pen, Odai Al Saify 60, Mustafa
       Aburomeh 77, Shadi Abu-Hashhash 82]
      [Mustaqim Manzur 34, Noor Ali 54, Jamil Ali 75]
    
    Semifinals 
    (Oct 2 & 23)
    Shabab Al-Ordon (Amman)  Jor  Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)       Leb   1-0  0-0  1-0 
      [Odai Alsaify 8]
    (Oct 3 & 23)
    Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor  Al-Wahdat (Amman)        Jor   1-1  2-1  3-2 
      [Siraj Al-Tall 43 - Mahmoud Shelbaieh 71]
      [Rafat Ali Jaber 71pen - Moayad Abukeshek 32, Qasem Hassouneh 60]
    
    Final (Nov 2 & 9)
    Al-Faisaly (Amman)       Jor  Shabab Al-Ordon (Amman)  Jor   0-1  1-1  1-2
      [Odai Alsaify 52]
      [Mustafa Aburomeh 44 - Haitham Alshboul 13]
    
    Final Details
    
    [Nov 2]
    
    In Amman (Amman International Stadium)
    Al Faisaly 0
    Shabab Al Ordun 1 (Odai Alsaify 52)
    HT: 0-0. Att: 5,500. Ref: Yuichi Nishimura (Japan).
    FAI: 23-Zapen Alkhawaldeh; 3-Moh'd Monir Al-Mutasim, 17-Hatem Aqel ,
         30-Hussein Odtallah, 4-Haider Hussain, 8-Baha' Suleiman, 13-Qusai
         Alieh, 14-Haitham Alshboul (11-Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 57), 16-Anas
         Hijah (25-Omar Abu Aqulah 57), 19-Moayad Mansour (10-Moayad
         Abukeshek 71), 27-Siraj Al-Tall.
    Coach: Yassen Salih (Iraq).
    SAO: 1-Ahmad Nawwas; 5-Aiad Abdulkarim, 6-Ammar Al-Sharaydeh, 15-Saleh
         Taha, 18-Shadi Abu-Hashhash, 19-Tarek Alkronz, 11-Esam Abo Touk ,
         16-Hazem Abuhussein, 21-Mohammad Maharmeh (3-Nour Al Takrouri
         90+2), 20-Bassam Khatib (10-Mustafa Aburomeh 60), 24-Odai Alsaify
         (8-Saher Adi 79).
    Coach: Nizar Mahrous.
    Booked: FAI - Moayad Mansour 62, Qusai Alieh 88.
            SAO - Tarek Alkronz 79.
    
    [Nov 9]
    
    In Amman (Amman International Stadium)
    Shabab Al Ordun 1 (Mustafa Aburomeh 44)
    Al Faisaly 1 (Haitham Alshboul 13)
    [Shabab Al Ordun win 2-1 on aggregate]
    HT: 1-1. Att: 7,500. Ref: Lee Gi-young (South Korea).
    SAO: 1-Ahmad Nawwas; 5-Aiad Abdulkarim, 6-Ammar Al-Sharaydeh, 15-Saleh
         Taha, 18-Shadi Abu-Hashhash, 23-Waseem Albzoor; 11-Esam Abo Touk
         , 16-Hazem Abuhussein, 21-Mohammad Maharmeh (3-Nour Al Takrouri
         90); 10-Mustafa Aburomeh (19-Tarek Alkronz 85), 24-Odai Alsaify
         (20-Bassam Khatib 90+2).
    Coach: Nizar Mahrous.
    FAI: 1-Lo'ai Elamaireh; 3-Moh'd Monir Al-Mutasim, 7-Mohammad Khamees,
         17-Hatem Aqel, 4-Haider Hussain, 8-Baha' Suleiman, 12-Qasem
         Hassouneh , 13-Qusai Alieh, 14-Haitham Alshboul (25-Omar Abu
         Aqulah 55), 10-Moayad Abukeshek (19-Moayad Mansour 80), 27-Siraj
         Al-Tall (11-Abdelhadi Almaharmeh 67).
    Coach: Yassen Salih (Iraq).
    Booked: SAO - Alsaify 76.
            FAI - Aqel 3, Alshboul 36.
    
    

    Presidents Cup 2007

    Participating countries (8): Bhutan, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal,
                                 Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tajikistan
    
    NB: the following 12 AFC members do not enter any continental club
        competition 2007: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Brunei, East Timor,
        Guam, Laos, Macao, Mongolia, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestine,
        Philippines.
    
    NB: tournament originally scheduled for May 17-27, 2007, but postponed
        indefinitely on May 15, apparently related to visa problems;
        rescheduled for Sep 20-30, 2007
    
    Venue: Lahore, Pakistan (WAPDA and Punjab stadiums)
    
    Group A
    Sep 20: Pakistan Army-Ratnam SC               3-3
    Sep 20: Transport U.-Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   0-13
    Sep 22: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-Pakistan Army  2-1
    Sep 22: Ratnam SC-Transport United            6-1
    Sep 25: Transport United-Pakistan Army        3-2
    Sep 25: Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade-Ratnam SC      1-0
    
     1.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade          3  3  0  0 16- 1  9
     2.Ratnam SC (Colombo)             3  1  1  1  9- 5  4
     3.Transport United (Bhutan)       3  1  0  2  4-21  3
     4.Pakistan Army (Rawalpindi)      3  0  1  2  6- 8  1
    
    Group B
    Sep 21: Khemara-Dordoi-Dinamo                 0-4
    Sep 21: Mahendra Police-Tatung                0-0
    Sep 23: Tatung-Khemara                        0-1
    Sep 23: Dordoi-Dinamo-Mahendra Police         3-0
    Sep 25: Mahendra Police-Khemara               6-4
    Sep 25: Tatung-Dordoi-Dinamo                  0-5
    
     1.Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn             3  3  0  0 12- 0  9
     2.Mahendra Police (Kathmandu)     3  1  1  1  6- 7  4
     3.Khemara (Cambodia)              3  1  0  2  5-10  3
     4.Tatung (Taiwan)                 3  0  1  2  0- 6  0
    
    Semifinals 
    (Sep 27)
    Regar-TadAZ Tursunzade   Taj  Mahendra Police          Nep   1-2
    (Sep 28)
    Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr  Ratnam SC (Colombo)      SrL   1-1  4-3p
    
    Final (Sep 30)
    Mahendra Police          Nep  Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn      Kyr   1-2
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com) and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 8 May 2008

    (c) Copyright Hamdan Saaid, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2007/08
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.