Asian Club Competitions 2017


  • Asian Champions League
  • AFC Cup
  • About this document

    2016


    Asian Champions League 2017

    Qualifying Stage
    
    Round 1 (Jan 24)
    Global FC                Phi  Tampines Rovers          Sin   2-0
    NB: losers to AFC Cup
    
    Round 2 
    (Jan 25)
    Kitchee                  Hkg  Ha Noi                   Vie   3-2  aet
    (Jan 31)
    Bangkok United           Tha  Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)  Mly   1-1  4-5p
    Brisbane Roar            Aus  Global FC                Phi   6-0
    Sukhothai FC             Tha  Yadanarbon               Mya   5-0
    Al-Wahdat                Jor  Bengaluru FC             Ind   2-1
    Nasaf Qarshi             Uzb  Al-Hadd                  Bah   4-0
    NB: Bangkok United eliminated from all competitions; all other losers to AFC Cup
    
    Round 3
    (Feb 7)
    Al-Fat'h (Ihsa'a)        Sau  Nasaf Qarshi             Uzb   1-0
    Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)     UAE  Al-Wahdat                Jor   3-0
    Al-Jaish (Doha)          Qat  Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb   0-0  1-3p
    Esteglal (Tehran)        Irn  Al-Sadd                  Qat   0-0  4-3p
    Gamba Osaka              Jpn  Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor)  Mly   3-0
    Shanghai SIPG            Chn  Sukhothai FC             Tha   3-0
    Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i   SKo  Kitchee                  Hkg   1-1  4-3p
    (Feb 8)
    Shanghai Shenhua         Chn  Brisbane Roar            Aus   0-2
    NB: Al-Wahdat and Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor) to AFC Cup:
        all other losers eliminated from all competitions 
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A
    Feb 20: Al-Taawun-Lokomotiv Toshkent          1-0
    Feb 20: Al-Ahli (Dubai)-Esteghlal             2-1
    Feb 27: Lokomotiv Toshkent-Al-Ahli (Dubai)    2-0
    Feb 27: Esteghlal-Al-Taawun                   3-0x
    Mar 13: Esteghlal-Lokomotiv Toshkent          2-0
    Mar 13: Al-Ahli (Dubai)-Al-Taawun             0-0
    Apr 11: Lokomotiv Toshkent-Esteghlal          1-1
    Apr 11: Al-Taawun-Al-Ahli (Dubai)             1-3
    Apr 25: Lokomotiv Toshkent-Al-Taawun          4-4
    Apr 25: Esteghlal-Al-Ahli (Dubai)             1-1
    May  9: Al-Ahli (Dubai)-Lokomotiv Toshkent    4-0
    May  9: Al-Taawun-Esteghlal                   1-2y
    x in Muscat, Oman
    y in Doha, Qatar
    
     1.Al-Ahli (Dubai)                 6  3  2  1 10- 5 11  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
     2.Esteghlal (Tehran)              6  3  2  1 10- 5 11  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
     3.Al-Taawun (Beraida)             6  1  2  3  7-12  5  [2 1 1 0 5-4 4]
     4.Lokomotiv Toshkent              6  1  2  3  7-12  5  [2 0 1 1 4-5 1]
    
    Group B
    Feb 20: Esteghlal Khuzestan-Al-Fat'h          1-0x
    Feb 20: Lekhwiya-Al-Jazeera                   3-0
    Feb 27: Al-Fat'h-Lekhwiya                     2-2
    Feb 27: Al-Jazeera-Esteghlal Khuzestan        0-1
    Mar 14: Esteghlal Khuzestan-Lekhwiya          1-1
    Mar 14: Al-Fat'h-Al-Jazeera                   3-1
    Apr 10: Lekhwiya-Esteghlal Khuzestan          2-1
    Apr 10: Al-Jazeera-Al-Fat'h                   0-0
    Apr 25: Al-Fat'h-Esteghlal Khuzestan	      1-1y
    Apr 25: Al-Jazeera-Lekhwiya                   1-3
    May  9: Esteghlal Khuzestan-Al-Jazeera        1-1
    May  9: Lekhwiya-Al-Fat'h                     4-1
    x in Muscat, Oman
    y in Doha, Qatar
    
     1.Lekhwiya (Doha)                 6  4  2  0 15- 6 14
     2.Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz)     6  2  3  1  6- 5  9
     3.Al-Fat'h (Ihsa'a)               6  1  3  2  7- 9  6
     4.Al-Jazeera (Abu Dhabi)          6  0  2  4  3-11  2
    
    Group C
    Feb 21: Al-Ain-Zob-Ahan                       1-1
    Feb 21: Al-Ahly-Bunyodkor Toshkent            2-0
    Feb 28: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Al-Ain             2-3 
    Feb 28: Zob-Ahan-Al-Ahly                      1-2x
    Mar 13: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Zob-Ahan           0-2
    Mar 13: Al-Ahly-Al-Ain                        2-2
    Apr 11: Zob-Ahan-Bunyodkor Toshkent           2-1
    Apr 11: Al-Ain-Al-Ahly                        2-2
    Apr 24: Bunyodkor Toshkent-Al-Ahly            2-0
    Apr 24: Zob-Ahan-Al-Ain                       0-3
    May  8: Al-Ahly-Zob-Ahan                      2-0y
    May  8: Al-Ain-Bunyodkor Toshkent             3-0
    x in Muscat, Oman
    y in Doha, Qatar
    
     1.Al-Ain                          6  3  3  0 14- 7 12
     2.Al-Ahly (Jeddah)                6  3  2  1 10- 7 11
     3.Zob-Ahan (Isfahan)              6  2  1  3  6- 9  7
     4.Bunyodkor Toshkent              6  1  0  5  5-12  3
    
    Group D
    Feb 21: Perspolis-Al-Hilal                    1-1x
    Feb 21: Al-Rayyan-Al-Wahda                    2-1
    Feb 28: Al-Wahda-Perspolis                    2-3
    Feb 28: Al-Hilal-Al-Rayyan                    2-1
    Mar 14: Al-Wahda-Al-Hilal                     2-2
    Mar 14: Al-Rayyan-Perspolis                   3-1
    Apr 10: Perspolis-Al-Rayyan                   0-0
    Apr 10: Al-Hilal-Al-Wahda                     1-0
    Apr 24: Al-Hilal-Perspolis                    0-0x
    Apr 24: Al-Wahda-Al-Rayyan                    5-1
    May  8: Al-Rayyan-Al-Hilal                    3-4
    May  8: Perspolis-Al-Wahda                    4-2
    x in Muscat, Oman
    
     1.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)               6  3  3  0 10- 7 12
     2.Perspolis (Tehran)              6  2  3  1  9- 8  9
     3.Al-Rayyan                       6  2  1  3 10-13  7
     4.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)            6  1  1  4 12-13  4
    
    Group E
    Feb 21: Brisbane Roar-Muang Thong United      0-0
    Feb 21: Kashima Antlers-Ulsan Hyundai H.      2-0
    Feb 28: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Brisbane Roar  6-0
    Feb 28: Muang Thong United-Kashima Antlers    2-1
    Mar 14: Kashima Antlers-Brisbane Roar         3-0
    Mar 14: Ulsan Hyundai H.-Muang Thong United   0-0
    Apr 12: Brisbane Roar-Kashima Antlers         2-1
    Apr 12: Muang Thong United-Ulsan Hyundai H.   1-0
    Apr 26: Ulsan Hyundai H.-Kashima Antlers      0-4
    Apr 26: Muang Thong United-Brisbane Roar      3-0
    May 10: Brisbane Roar-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i  2-3
    May 10: Kashima Antlers-Muang Thong United    2-1
    
     1.Kashima Antlers                 6  4  0  2 13- 5 12
     2.Muang Thong United              6  3  2  1  7- 3 11
     3.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i          6  2  1  3  9- 9  7
     4.Brisbane Roar                   6  1  1  4  4-16  4
    
    Group F
    Feb 21: W.Sydney Wanderers-Urawa Red Diamonds 0-4
    Feb 21: FC Seoul-Shanghai SIPG                0-1
    Feb 28: Urawa Red Diamonds-FC Seoul           5-2
    Feb 28: Shanghai SIPG-West. Sydney Wanderers  5-1
    Mar 15: FC Seoul-Western Sydney Wanderers     2-3
    Mar 15: Shanghai SIPG-Urawa Red Diamonds      3-2
    Apr 11: Western Sydney Wanderers-FC Seoul     2-3
    Apr 11: Urawa Red Diamonds-Shanghai SIPG      1-0
    Apr 26: Urawa Red Diamonds-W.Sydney Wanderers 6-1
    Apr 26: Shanghai SIPG-FC Seoul                4-2
    May 10: FC Seoul-Urawa Red Diamonds           1-0
    May 10: West. Sydney Wanderers-Shanghai SIPG  3-2
    
     1.Urawa Red Diamonds              6  4  0  2 18- 7 12  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 2 ag]
     2.Shanghai SIPG                   6  4  0  2 15- 9 12  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0 ag]
     3.FC Seoul                        6  2  0  4 10-15  6  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 3 ag]
     4.Western Sydney Wanderers        6  2  0  4 10-22  6  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 3 ag]
    
    Group G
    Feb 22: Kawasaki Frontale-Suwon S. Bluewings  1-1
    Feb 22: Guangzhou Evergrande-Eastern          7-0
    Mar  1: Suwon S. Bluewings-G'zhou Evergrande  2-2
    Mar  1: Eastern-Kawasaki Frontale             1-1
    Mar 14: Eastern-Suwon Samsung Bluewings       0-1
    Mar 14: G'zhou Evergrande-Kawasaki Frontale   1-1
    Apr 11: Kawasaki Frontale-G'zhou Evergrande   0-0
    Apr 11: Suwon Samsung Bluewings-Eastern       5-0
    Apr 25: Suwon S. Bluewings-Kawasaki Frontale  0-1
    Apr 25: Eastern-Guangzhou Evergrande          0-6
    May  9: G'zhou Evergrande-Suwon S. Bluewings  2-2
    May  9: Kawasaki Frontale-Eastern             4-0
    
     1.Kawasaki Frontale               6  2  4  0  8- 3 10  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]
     2.Guangzhou Evergrande            6  2  4  0 18- 5 10  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]
     2.Suwon Samsung Bluewings         6  2  3  1 11- 6  9
     4.Eastern (Hongkong)              6  0  1  5  1-24  1
    
    Group H
    Feb 22: Adelaide United-Gamba Osaka           0-3
    Feb 22: Jeju United-Jiangsu Suning            0-1
    Mar  1: Gamba Osaka-Jeju United               1-4
    Mar  1: Jiangsu Suning-Adelaide United        2-1
    Mar 15: Adelaide United-Jeju United           3-3
    Mar 15: Gamba Osaka-Jiangsu Suning            0-1
    Apr 11: Jeju United-Adelaide United           1-3
    Apr 11: Jiangsu Suning-Gamba Osaka            3-0
    Apr 25: Gamba Osaka-Adelaide United           3-3
    Apr 25: Jiangsu Suning-Jeju United            1-2
    May  9: Adelaide United-Jiangsu Suning        0-1
    May  9: Jeju United-Gamba Osaka               2-0
    
     1.Jiangsu Suning (Nanjing)        6  5  0  1  9- 3 15
     2.Jeju United                     6  3  1  2 12- 9 10
     3.Adelaide United                 6  1  2  3 10-13  5
     4.Gamba Osaka                     6  1  1  4  7-13  4
    
    1/8 Finals
    (May 22 and 29)
    Esteghlal (Tehran)       Irn  Al-Ain                   UAE   1-0  1-6  2-6 
    Al-Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau  Al-Ahli (Dubai)          UAE   1-1  3-1  4-2
    (May 23 and 30)
    Guangzhou Evergrande     Chn  Kashima Antlers          Jpn   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Muang Thong United       Tha  Kawasaki Frontale        Jpn   1-3  1-4  2-7
    Perspolis                Irn  Lekhwiya                 Qat   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Esteghlal Khuzestan      Irn  Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau   1-2  1-2  2-4x
    (May 24 and 31)
    Jeju United              SKo  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jpn   2-0  0-3  2-3  aet 
    Shanghai SIPG            Chn  Jiangsu Suning           Chn   2-1  3-2  5-3
    x 1st leg in Seeb (Oman), 2nd leg in Doha
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Aug 21 and Sep 11)
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Al-Hilal (Riyadh)        Sau    -    -    - 
    (Aug 22 and Sep 12)
    Shanghai SIPG            Chn  Guangzhou Evergrande     Chn    -    -    - 
    Perspolis                Irn  Al-Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau    -    -    - x
    (Aug 23 and Sep 12)
    Kawasaki Frontale        Jpn  Urawa Red Diamonds       Jpn    -    -    - 
    x 1st leg in Seeb (Oman), 2nd leg in Abu Dhabi
    
    Semifinals (Sep 25 and Oct 19)
    
    Final (Nov 18 and 26)
    
    

    AFC Cup 2017

    Qualifying Stage
    
    Round 1
    
    Group A (in Bishkek)
    [Aug 19, 2016]
    Dordoi (Bishkek)         Kyr  Rovers                   Gum   2-0
    [Aug 21, 2016]
    CSL Benfica              Mac  Rovers                   Gum   4-2
    [Aug 23, 2016]
    Dordoi (Bishkek)         Kyr  CSL Benfica              Mac   2-1
    
     1.Dordoi (Bishkek)                2  2  0  0  4- 1  6
     2.CSL Benfica (Macau)             2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
     3.Rovers                          2  0  0  2  2- 6  0
    
    Group B (in Ulaanbaatar)
    [Aug 21, 2016]
    Three Star Club          Nep  Erchim                   Mon   2-0
    [Aug 23, 2016]
    Nagaworld                Cam  Three Star Club          Nep   1-1
    [Aug 25, 2016]
    Erchim                   Mon  Nagaworld                Cam   1-0
    
     1.Three Star Club (Kathmandu)     2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
     2.Erchim (Ulaanbaatar)            2  1  0  1  1- 2  3
     3.Nagaworld (Phnom Penh)          2  0  1  1  1- 2  1x
    x Nagaworld replaced 2015 Cambodian champions Phnom Penh Crown who were suspended by
      th AFC because of involvement in match fixing; Phnom Penh Crown, who had reported
      the incident themselves, and had suspended a number of players and officials because
      of it prior to the 2015 championship final in Cambodia, appealed to CAS and were
      successful, CAS ruling that the AFC must reinstate Phnom Penh Crown in the AFC Cup
    
    Group C (in Thimphu)
    [Aug 21, 2016]
    Tatung                   Tai  FC Tertons               Bhu   0-0
    [Aug 23, 2016]
    Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)   Ban  Tatung                   Tai   1-1
    [Aug 25, 2016]
    FC Tertons               Bhu  Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)   Ban   4-3
    
     1.FC Tertons (Thimphu)            2  1  1  0  4- 3  4
     2.Tatung (Taipei)                 2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
     3.Sheikh Russell KC (Dhaka)       2  0  1  1  4- 5  1
    
    Playoff Stage
    
    NB: Phnom Penh Crown were reinstated by CAS decision;
        FC Tertons were replaced by Thimphu City FC as Bhutan representatives by the Bhutan FA;
        the Nepal FA failed to register Three Star Club
     
    Preliminary Round (Jan 31 and Feb 7)
    Shaheen Asmayee          Afg  Hosilot Farxor           Taj   0-1  0-0  0-1x
    Dordoi (Bishkek)         Kyr  Balkan Balkanabat        Tkm   1-1  2-1  3-2
    Colombo FC               Sri  Mohun Bagan (Kolkata)    Ind   1-2  1-2  2-4
    Thimphu City FC          Bhu  Valencia                 Mld   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Tatung                   Tai  Erchim                   Mon      o/w       y
    x both legs in Dushanbe
    y Tatung withdrew
    
    Playoff Round
    (Jan 30 and Feb 6)
    Shabab Al-Khalil         Pal  Suwaiq (Batna)           Oma   2-1  1-3  3-4
    (Jan 30 and Feb 7)
    Phnom Penh Crown         Cam  Home United              Sin   3-4  0-3  3-7
    (Jan 31 and Feb 7)
    Boeung Ket Angkor        Cam  Lao Toyota               Lao   1-1  1-0  2-1
    (Feb 21 and 28)
    Dordoi (Bishkek)         Kyr  Hosilot Farxor           Taj   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Valencia                 Mld  Mohun Bagan (Kolkata)    Ind   1-1  1-4  2-5
    Erchim                   Mon                                 bye
    Kigwancha                NKo                                 bye
    
    NB: in addition eight teams eliminated in the qualifying rounds of the AFC
        Champions League enter the group stage
    
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    Feb 20: Al-Jaish-Al-Ahli                      1-0x
    Feb 20: Al-Zawra'a-Suwaiq                     0-0y
    Mar  6: Al-Ahli-Al-Zawra'a                    1-1
    Mar  6: Suwaiq-Al-Jaish                       0-1
    Mar 13: Suwaiq-Al-Ahli                        0-0
    Mar 13: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Jaish                   3-1y
    Apr  4: Al-Ahli-Suwaiq                        2-1
    Apr  4: Al-Jaish-Al-Zawra'a                   0-3x
    Apr 18: Al-Ahli-Al-Jaish                      1-2
    Apr 18: Suwaiq-Al-Zawra'a                     0-1
    May  2: Al-Jaish-Suwaiq                       1-2x
    May  2: Al-Zawra'a-Al-Ahli                    1-1y
    x in Al-Khor, Qatar
    y in Doha, Qatar
    
     1.Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)            6  3  3  0  9- 3 12
     2.Al-Jaish (Damascus)             6  3  0  3  6- 9  9
     3.Al-Ahli (Amman)                 6  1  3  2  5- 6  6
     4.Suwaiq (Batna)                  6  1  2  3  3- 5  5
    
    Group B
    Feb 20: Safa-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya                0-0
    Feb 20: Al-Hadd-Al-Wahda                      0-1
    Mar  6: Al-Wahda-Safa                         2-0x
    Mar  6: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Hadd             2-1y
    Mar 14: Al-Wahda-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya            0-0x
    Mar 14: Al-Hadd-Safa                          3-1
    Apr  3: Safa-Al-Hadd                          0-2
    Apr  3: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Al-Wahda            1-1y
    Apr 18: Al-Wahda-Al-Hadd                      0-2x
    Apr 18: Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya-Safa                2-0y
    May  2: Safa-Al-Wahda                         0-6
    May  2: Al-Hadd-Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya             0-1
    x in Saida, Lebanon
    y in Al-Wakra, Qatar
    
     1.Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Baghdad)     6  3  3  0  6- 2 12
     2.Al-Wahda (Damascus)             6  3  2  1 10- 3 11
     3.Al-Hadd                         6  3  0  3  8- 5  9
     4.Safa (Beirut)                   6  0  1  5  1-15  1
    NB: Al-Wahda (Damascus) qualified as best runners-up in groups A-C (West Asia)
    
    Group C
    Feb 21: Saham-Muharraq                        3-2
    Feb 21: Al-Wahdat-Al-Nijmeh                   1-0 
    Mar  7: Al-Nijmeh-Saham                       2-1
    Mar  7: Muharraq-Al-Wahdat                    1-1
    Mar 13: Al-Nijmeh-Muharraq                    1-2
    Mar 13: Al-Wahdat-Saham                       2-1
    Apr  4: Saham-Al-Wahdat                       1-1
    Apr  4: Muharraq-Al-Nijmeh                    1-0
    Apr 17: Al-Nijmeh-Al-Wahdat                   1-1
    Apr 17: Muharraq-Saham                        1-0
    May  1: Al-Wahdat-Muharraq                    3-2
    May  1: Saham-Al-Nijmeh                       3-1
    
     1.Al-Wahdat (Amman)               6  3  3  0  9- 6 12
     2.Muharraq                        6  3  1  2  9- 8 10
     3.Saham                           6  2  1  3  9- 9  7
     4.Al-Nijmeh (Beirut)              6  1  1  4  5- 9  4
    
    Group D
    Mar 14: Alay-Altyn Asyr                       1-2
    Mar 14: Istiqlol Dushanbe-Dordoi              2-0
    Apr  4: Dordoi-Alay                           1-0
    Apr  4: Altyn Asyr-Istiqlol Dushanbe          1-1x
    Apr 18: Dordoi-Altyn Asyr                     0-2
    Apr 18: Istiqlol Dushanbe-Alay                3-1
    May  3: Alay-Istiqlol Dushanbe                1-4
    May  3: Altyn Asyr-Dordoi                     3-0x
    May 17: Altyn Asyr-Alay                       4-1
    May 17: Dordoi-Istiqlol Dushanbe              1-4
    May 31: Alay-Dordoi                           5-4
    May 31: Istiqlol Dushanbe-Altyn Asyr          1-0
    x in Dashoguz
    
     1.Istiqlol Dushanbe               6  5  1  0 15- 4 16
     2.Altyn Asyr (Ashgabat)           6  4  1  1 12- 4 13
     3.Dordoi (Bishkek)                6  1  0  5  6-16  3  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 4 ag]
     4.Alay (Osh)                      6  1  0  5  9-18  3  [2 1 0 1 5-5 3; 0 ag]
    
    Group E
    Mar 14: Dhaka Abahani-Maziya                  0-2
    Mar 14: Bengaluru FC-Mohun Bagan              2-1
    Apr  4: Maziya-Bengaluru FC                   0-1
    Apr  4: Mohun Bagan-Dhaka Abahani             3-1
    Apr 18: Bengaluru FC-Dhaka Abahani            2-0
    Apr 19: Mohun Bagan-Maziya                    0-1
    May  3: Maziya-Mohun Bagan                    5-2
    May  3: Dhaka Abahani-Bengaluru FC            2-0
    May 17: Maziya-Dhaka Abahani                  2-0
    May 17: Mohun Bagan-Bengaluru FC              3-1
    May 31: Bengaluru FC-Maziya                   1-0
    May 31: Dhaka Abahani-Mohun Bagan             1-1
    
     1.Bengaluru FC (Bangalore)        6  4  0  2  7- 6 12  [2 2 0 0 2-0 6]
     2.Maziya SC (Malé)                6  4  0  2 10- 4 12  [2 0 0 2 0-2 0]
     3.Mohun Bagan (Kolkata)           6  2  1  3 10-11  7
     4.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)            6  1  1  4  4-10  4
    
    Group F
    Feb 21: Global Cebu FC-Magwe                  1-0
    Feb 21: Darul Ta'zim FC-Boeung Ket Angkor     3-0
    Mar  7: Magwe-Darul Ta'zim FC                 1-1
    Mar  7: Boeung Ket Angkor-Global Cebu FC      0-2
    Mar 14: Boeung Ket Angkor-Magwe               1-0
    Mar 14: Darul Ta'zim FC-Global Cebu FC        4-0
    Apr  5: Magwe-Boeung Ket Angkor               1-1
    Apr  5: Global Cebu FC-Darul Ta'zim FC        3-2
    Apr 19: Magwe-Global Cebu FC                  2-4
    Apr 19: Boeung Ket Angkor-Darul Ta'zim FC     0-3
    May  3: Global Cebu FC-Boeung Ket Angkor      3-1
    May  3: Darul Ta'zim FC-Magwe                 3-1
    
     1.Global Cebu FC (Cebu)           6  5  0  1 13- 9 15
     2.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor Bahru)   6  4  1  1 16- 5 13
     3.Boeung Ket Angkor               6  1  1  4  3-12  4
     4.Magwe                           6  0  2  4  5-11  2
    NB: Al-Wahda (Damascus) qualified as best runners-up in groups F-H (South East Asia)
    
    Group G
    Feb 21: Ha Noi-Ceres-Negros FC                1-1
    Feb 21: Tampines Rovers-Felda United FC       2-1
    Mar  7: Felda United FC-Ha Noi                1-1
    Mar  7: Ceres-Negros FC-Tampines Rovers       5-0
    Mar 15: Ha Noi-Tampines Rovers                4-0
    Mar 15: Ceres-Negros FC-Felda United FC       0-0
    Apr  4: Felda United FC-Ceres-Negros FC       3-0 
    Apr  4: Tampines Rovers-Ha Noi                1-2
    Apr 19: Ceres-Negros FC-Ha Noi                6-2
    Apr 19: Felda United FC-Tampines Rovers       1-3
    May  3: Ha Noi-Felda United FC                4-1
    May  3: Tampines Rovers-Ceres-Negros FC       2-4
    
     1.Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)       6  3  2  1 16- 8 11  [2 1 1 0 7-3 4]
     2.Ha Noi                          6  3  2  1 14-10 11  [2 0 1 1 3-7 1]
     3.Tampines Rovers (Singapore)     6  2  0  4  8-17  6
     4.Felda United FC (Kuala Lumpur)  6  1  2  3  7-10  5
    
    Group H
    Feb 22: Yadanarbon-Home United                1-0
    Mar  8: Than Quang Ninh-Yadanarbon            1-1x
    Mar 14: Home United-Than Quang Ninh           3-2
    Apr  5: Than Quang Ninh-Home United           4-5x
    Apr 18: Home United-Yadanarbon                4-1
    May  2: Yadanarbon-Than Quang Ninh            0-3
    x in Ha Noi
    
     1.Home United (Singapore)         4  3  0  1 12- 8  9
     2.Than Quang Ninh (Cua Ong)       4  1  1  2 10- 9  4  [2 1 1 0 4-1 4]
     3.Yadanarbon (Mandalay)           4  1  1  2  3- 8  4  [2 0 1 1 1-4 1]
    
    Group I
    Mar 14: April 25-Erchim                       6-0x
    Apr  4: Erchim-Kigwancha                      0-3
    Apr 18: April 25-Kigwancha                    1-1x
    May  3: Kigwancha-April 25                    2-2x
    May 17: Erchim-April 25                       0-5
    May 31: Kigwancha-Erchim                      7-0x
    x in Pyongyang
    
     1.April 25 (Nampho)               4  2  2  0 14- 3  8  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 2ag]
     2.Kigwancha (Sinuiju)             4  2  2  0 13- 3  8  [2 0 2 0 3-3 2; 1ag]
     3.Erchim (Ulaanbaatar)            4  0  0  4  0-21  0
    NB: first place decided on the away goal rule in spite of the fact that the two
        relevant matches were played in the same city (but in different stadiums)
    
    
    West Asia Zonal Semifinals
    (May 16 and 30)
    Al-Wahda (Damascus)      Syr  Al-Wahdat (Amman)        Jor   4-1  1-0  5-1x
    (May 22 and 29)
    Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya        Irq  Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)     Irq   2-2  1-0  3-2y
    x 1st leg in Beirut
    y 1st leg in Irbil, 2nd leg in Doha
    
    East Asia Zonal Semifinals
    (May 16 and 30)
    Global Cebu FC           Phi  Home United              Sin   2-2  2-3  4-5
    (May 17 and 31)
    Darul Ta'zim FC          Mly  Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi   3-2  1-2  4-4* 
    
    
    West Asia Zonal Final (Sep 12 and 16)
    Al-Wahda (Damascus)      Syr  Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya        Irq    -    -    - x
    x 1st leg in Beirut, 2nd leg in Al-Wakra (Qatar)
    
    East Asia Zonal Final (Aug 2 and 9)
    Home United              Sin  Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi   2-1  0-2  2-3 
    
    
    Central/East Asia Interzonal Semifinals
    (Aug 22 and Sep 12)
    Istiqlol Dushanbe        Taj  Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi    -    -    - 
    (Aug 23 and Sep 13)
    Bengaluru FC (Bangalore) Ind  April 25                 NKo    -    -    - 
    
    Central/East Asia Interzonal Final (Sep 27 and Oct 18)
    Istiqlol/Ceres-Negros         Bengaluru/April 25              -    -    - 
    
    
    Final (Nov 4)
    winners West Asia Final       winners Central/East Asia       -    -    - 
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 10 Aug 2017

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.