Asian Club Competitions 2020


  • Asian Champions League
  • AFC Cup
  • About this document

    2019


    Asian Champions League 2020

    Qualifying Stage
    
    Round 1 (Jan 14)
    Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi  Shan United              Mya   3-2
    Tampines Rovers          Sin  Bali United FC (Gianyar) Ina   3-5  aet
    Chennai City             Ind  Riffa                    Bah   0-1
    Al-Faysali (Amman)       Jor  Al-Kuwait SC             Kuw   1-2  aet
    x in Manila
    NB: all losers to AFC Cup
    
    Round 2
    (Jan 21)
    Melbourne Victory        Aus  Bali United FC (Gianyar) Ina   5-0
    Lokomotiv Toshkent       Uzb  Istiqlol (Dushanbe)      Taj   0-1
    Buriram United           Tha  TP.Ho ChÝ Minh           Vie   2-1
    Port FC                  Tha  Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi   0-1
    Kedah                    Mly  Wofoo Tai Po             Hkg   5-1
    (Jan 22)
    Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb  Al-Zawra'a (Baghdad)     Irq   4-1
    (Jan 25)
    Esteghlal (Tehran)       Irn  Al-Kuwait SC             Kuw   3-0
    Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)   Irn  Riffa                    Bah   2-1
    x in Dubai
    y in Sharjah
    NB: Lokomotiv Toshkent, Port FC and Al-Zawra'a eliminated from all competitions; 
        all other losers to AFC Cup
    
    Round 3 (Jan 28)
    Shanghai SIPG            Chn  Buriram United           Tha   3-0
    FC Seoul                 SKo  Kedah                    Mly   4-1
    FC Tokyo                 Jpn  Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)Phi   2-0
    Kashima Antlers          Jpn  Melbourne Victory        Aus   0-1
    Al-Ain                   UAE  Bunyodkor Toshkent       Uzb   1-0
    Al-Siliya                Qat  Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)   Irn   0-0  4-5p
    Al-Rayyan                Qat  Esteghlal (Tehran)       Irn   0-5
    Al-Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau  Istiqlol (Dushanbe)      Taj   1-0
    NB: Ceres-Negros FC and Istiqlol (Dushanbe) to AFC Cup; 
        all other losers eliminated from all competitions 
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A
    Feb 10: Al-Shurta-Esteghlal                   1-1x
    Feb 10: Al-Wahda-Al-Ahly                      1-1  [annulled]
    Feb 17: Al-Shurta-Al Wahda                    0-1x [annulled]
    Feb 17: Al-Ahly-Esteghlal                     2-1y
    Sep 14: Al-Ahly-Al-Shurta                     1-0z 
    Sep 17: Al-Shurta-Al-Ahly                     2-1z  
    Sep 20: Esteghlal-Al-Shurta                   1-1z 
    Sep 23: Esteghlal-Al-Ahly                     3-0z
    x in Arbil
    y in Kuwait City
    z in Qatar
    
     1.Al-Ahly (Jeddah)                4  2  0  2  4- 6  6
     2.Esteghlal (Tehran)              4  1  2  1  6- 4  5  [2 0 2 0 2-2 2]
     3.Al-Shurta (Baghdad)             4  1  2  1  4- 4  5  [2 0 2 0 2-2 2]
     -.Al-Wahda (Abu Dhabi)           excluded; results annulled;
       record at exclusion:            2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
    NB: Al-Wahda were placed under quarantine in the UAE because of positive
        tests on Covid-19 and therefore could not travel to Qatar for final
        four matches; they were excluded and all their results annulled
    
    Group B
    Feb 10: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Shabab Al-Ahli     2-1
    Feb 10: Al-Hilal-Shahr Khodro                 2-0x [annulled]
    Feb 17: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Shahr Khodro       3-0
    Feb 17: Shabab Al-Ahli-Al-Hilal               1-2  [annulled]
    Sep 14: Shabab Al-Ahli-Shahr Khodro           1-0y
    Sep 14: Al-Hilal-Pakhtakor Toshkent           2-1y [annulled]
    Sep 17: Shahr Khodro-Shabab Al-Ahli           0-1y
    Sep 17: Pakhtakor Toshkent-Al-Hilal           0-0y [annulled]
    Sep 20: Shahr Khodro-Al-Hilal                 0-0y [annulled]
    Sep 20: Shabab Al-Ahli-Pakhtakor Toshkent     0-0y
    Sep 23: Al-Hilal-Shabab Al-Ahli               n/p
    Sep 23: Shahr Khodro-Pakhtakor Toshkent       0-1y
    x in Dubai
    y in Qatar
    
     1.Pakhtakor Toshkent              4  3  1  0  6- 1 10
     2.Shabab Al-Ahli (Dubai)          4  2  1  1  3- 2  7
     3.Shahr Khodro (Mashhad)          4  0  0  4  0- 6  0
     -.Al-Hilal (Riyadh)       excluded; results annulled;
       record at exclusion:            5  3  2  0  6- 2 11
    NB: Al-Hilal, who had already mathematically qualified for the knockout stage,
        were unable to play their last group match after having only 11 players
        left (all others tested positive on Covid-19; they were required to name
        at least 13 players); they were excluded and all their results annulled
    
    Group C
    Feb 11: Sharjah-Al-Taawun                     0-1 
    Feb 11: Al-Duhail-Persepolis                  2-0
    Feb 18: Al-Taawun-Al-Duhail                   2-0
    Feb 18: Sharjah-Persepolis                    2-2
    Sep 15: Al-Duhail-Sharjah                     2-1x
    Sep 15: Persepolis-Al-Taawun                  1-0x
    Sep 18: Sharjah-Al-Duhail                     4-2x
    Sep 18: Al-Taawun-Persepolis                  0-1x
    Sep 21: Persepolis-Al-Duhail                  0-1x
    Sep 21: Al-Taawun-Sharjah                     0-6x
    Sep 24: Al-Duhail-Al-Taawun                   0-1x
    Sep 24: Persepolis-Sharjah                    4-0x
    x in Qatar
    
     1.Perspolis (Tehran)              6  3  1  2  8- 5 10
     2.Al-Taawun (Beraida)             6  3  0  3  4- 8  9  [2 2 0 0 3-0 6]
     3.Al-Duhail (Doha)                6  3  0  3  7- 8  9  [2 0 0 2 0-3 0]
     4.Sharjah                         6  2  1  3 13-11  7
    
    Group D
    Feb 11: Al-Ain-Sepahan                        0-4
    Feb 11: Al-Nasr-Al-Sadd                       2-2
    Feb 18: Al-Ain-Al-Nasr                        1-2
    Feb 18: Al-Sadd-Sepahan                       3-0
    Sep 15: Al-Ain- Al-Sadd                       3-3x
    Sep 15: Sepahan-Al-Nasr                       0-2x
    Sep 18: Al-Sadd-Al-Ain                        4-0x
    Sep 18: Al-Nasr-Sepahan                       2-0x
    Sep 21: Al-Sadd-Al-Nasr                       1-1x
    Sep 21: Sepahan-Al-Ain                        0-0x
    Sep 24: Al-Nasr-Al-Ain                        0-1x
    Sep 24: Sepahan-Al-Sadd                       2-1x
    x in Qatar
    
     1.Al-Nasr (Riyadh)                6  3  2  1  9- 5 11
     2.Al-Sadd (Doha)                  6  2  3  1 14- 8  9
     3.Sepahan (Isfahan)               6  2  1  3  6- 8  7
     4.Al-Ain                          6  1  2  3  5-13  5
    
    Group E
    Feb 11: Melbourne Victory-Chiangrai United    1-0
    Feb 18: FC Seoul-Melbourne Victory            1-0
    Feb 18: Chiangrai United-Beijing Guoan        0-1
    Nov 21: FC Seoul-Beijing Guoan                 -  
    Nov 24: Beijing Guoan-Melbourne Victory        -  
    Nov 24: FC Seoul-Chiangrai United              -  
    Nov 27: Chiangrai United-FC Seoul              -  
    Nov 27: Melbourne Victory-Beijing Guoan        -  
    Nov 30: Beijing Guoan-FC Seoul                 -  
    Nov 30: Chiangrai United-Melbourne Victory     -  
    Dec  3: Beijing Guoan-Chiangrai United         -  
    Dec  3: Melbourne Victory-FC Seoul             -  
    
     1.Beijing Guoan                   1  1  0  0  1- 0  3
     2.FC Seoul                        1  1  0  0  1- 0  3
     3.Melbourne Victory               2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
     4.Chiangrai United                2  0  0  2  0- 2  0
    
    Group F
    Feb 11: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-FC Tokyo       1-1
    Feb 18: FC Tokyo-Perth Glory                  1-0
    Nov 18: Perth Glory-Shanghai Shenhua           - 
    Nov 21: Ulsan H. Horang-i-Shanghai Shenhua     -  
    Nov 24: FC Tokyo-Shanghai Shenhua              -  
    Nov 24: Perth Glory-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i     -  
    Nov 27: Shanghai Shenhua-FC Tokyo              -  
    Nov 27: Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i-Perth Glory     -  
    Nov 30: FC Tokyo-Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i        -  
    Nov 30: Shanghai Shenhua-Perth Glory           -  
    Dec  3: Perth Glory-FC Tokyo                   -  
    Dec  3: Shanghai Shenhua-Ulsan H. Horang-i     -  
    
     1.FC Tokyo                        2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
     2.Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i          1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
     3.Shanghai Shenhua                0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     4.Perth Glory                     1  0  0  1  0- 1  0
    
    Group G
    Feb 12: Vissel Kobe-Darul Ta'zim FC           5-1
    Feb 19: Suwon Samsung Bluewings-Vissel Kobe   0-1
    Mar  3: Darul Ta'zim FC-Suwon S. Bluewings    2-1
    Nov 19: Darul Ta'zim FC-Guangzhou Evergrande   - x
    Nov 22: Suwon Bluewings-Guangzhou Evergrande   - x
    Nov 25: Guangzhou Evergrande-Vissel Kobe       - x
    Nov 25: Suwon S. Bluewings-Darul Ta'zim FC     - x
    Nov 28: Vissel Kobe-Guangzhou Evergrande       - x
    Dec  1: Guangzhou Evergrande-Suwon Bluewings   - x
    Dec  1: Darul Ta'zim FC-Vissel Kobe            - x
    Dec  4: Guangzhou Evergrande-Darul Ta'zim FC   - x
    Dec  4: Vissel Kobe-Suwon Samsung Bluewings    - x
    x in Kuala Lumpur
    
     1.Vissel Kobe                     2  2  0  0  6- 1  6
     2.Darul Ta'zim FC (Johor Bahru)   2  1  0  1  3- 6  3
     3.Guangzhou Evergrande            0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     4.Suwon Samsung Bluewings         2  0  0  2  1- 3  0
    
    Group H
    Feb 12: Jeonbuk H. Motors-Yokohama F. Marinos 1-2
    Feb 19: Yokohama F. Marinos-Sydney FC         4-0
    Mar  4: Sydney FC-Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors      2-2
    Nov 19: Sydney FC-Shanghai SIPG                - x
    Nov 22: Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors-Shanghai SIPG   - x
    Nov 25: Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors-Sydney FC       - x
    Nov 25: Shanghai SIPG-Yokohama F. Marinos      - x
    Nov 28: Yokohama F. Marinos-Shanghai SIPG      - x
    Dec  1: Shanghai SIPG-Sydney FC                - x
    Dec  1: Yokohama F. Marinos-Jeonbuk H. Motors  - x
    Dec  4: Shanghai SIPG-Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors   - x
    Dec  4: Sydney FC-Yokohama F. Marinos          - x
    x in Kuala Lumpur
    
     1.Yokohama F. Marinos             2  2  0  0  6- 1  6
     2.Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (Jeonju) 2  0  1  1  3- 4  1
     3.Sydney FC                       2  0  1  1  2- 6  1
     4.Shanghai SIPG                   0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
    
    1/8 Finals
    (Sep 26)
    Al-Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau  Shabab Al-Ahli (Dubai)   UAE   1-1x 4-3p
    Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb  Esteghlal (Tehran)       Irn   2-1x
    (Sep 27)
    Perspolis (Tehran)       Irn  Al-Sadd (Doha)           Qat   1-0y
    Al-Nasr (Riyadh)         Sau  Al-Taawun (Beraida)      Sau   1-0y
    (Dec 6)
    (Dec 7)
    x in Al-Wakrah, Qatar  
    y in Al-Rayyan, Qatar  
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Sep 30)
    Al-Nasr (Riyadh)         Sau  Al-Ahly (Jeddah)         Sau    - x
    Perspolis (Tehran)       Irn  Pakhtakor Toshkent       Uzb    - x
    (Dec 10)
    x in Doha
    

    AFC Cup 2020

    Qualifying Stage
    
    Preliminary Round 1 (Jan 22 and 29)
    Defenders FC (Colombo)   SrL  Paro FC                  Bhu   3-3  2-2  5-5*x
    x 2nd leg in Thimphu
    
    Preliminary Round 2
    (Feb 5 and 12)
    Neftchi Kochkorata       Kyr  Ahal (Ahalskaya oblast)  Tkm                x
    Paro FC                  Bhu  Bengaluru FC             Ind   0-1  1-9  1-10
    Abahani (Dhaka)          Ban  Maziya SRC (MalÚ)        Mdv   2-2  0-0  2-2*
    (tba)
    Ulaanbaatar City         Mon  Taipower                 Tai    -    -    - 
    x Ahal dns for 1st leg; tie awarded to Neftchi Kochkorata
    y 1st leg in Thimphu
    
    Playoff Round
    (Jan 21 and 28)
    Hilal Al-Quds            Pal  Sur                      Oma   2-0  0-0  2-0
    (Jan 22 and 29)
    Lalenok United           ETi  PSM (Makassar)           Ina   1-4  1-3  2-7x
    PKR Svay Rieng           Cam  Master 7 FC              Lao   4-1  3-0  7-1y
    Indera SC                Bru  Yangon United            Mya   1-6  1-3  2-9
    (Feb 19 and 26)
    Neftchi Kochkorata       Kyr  FK Hujand                Taj   1-0  0-3  1-3z aet
    Maziya SRC (MalÚ)        Mdv  Bengaluru FC             Ind   2-1  2-3  4-4  4-3p
    (tba)
    Kitchee                  Hkg  Ulaanbaatar City/Taipower       -    -    - 
    x 1st leg in Gianyar, 2nd leg in Cibinong
    y 1st leg in Phnom Penh
    z 1st leg in Jalal-Abad, 2nd leg in Dushanbe
    
    NB: in addition eleven teams eliminated in the qualifying rounds of the AFC
        Champions League enter the group stage
    
    Group Stage
    
    Group A
    Feb 10: Al-Jaish-Manama                       0-0x
    Feb 10: Al-Ahed-Hilal Al-Quds                 2-1
    Feb 24: Manama-Al-Ahed                        1-0
    Feb 24: Hilal Al-Quds-Al-Jaish                0-1y
    x in Sharjah
    y in Amman
    
     1.Al-Jaish (Damascus)             2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
     2.Manama                          2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
     3.Al-Ahed (Beirut)                2  1  0  1  2- 2  3
     4.Hilal Al-Quds                   2  0  0  2  1- 3  0
    
    Group B
    Feb 10: Al-Kuwait SC-Al-Ansar                 1-0
    Feb 10: Al-Faysali-Al-Wathba                  0-0
    Feb 24: Al Wathba-Al-Kuwait SC                0-0x
    Feb 24: Al-Ansar-Al-Faysali                   4-3
    
     1.Al-Kuwait SC                    2  1  1  0  1- 0  4
     2.Al-Ansar (Beirut)               2  1  0  1  4- 4  3
     3.Al-Wathba (Homs)                2  0  2  0  0- 0  2
     4.Al-Faysali (Amman)              2  0  1  1  3- 4  1
    
    Group C
    Feb 11: Riffa-Al-Qadisiya                     1-2
    Feb 11: Dhofar-Al-Jazeera                     1-0
    Feb 25: Al-Jazeera-Riffa                      0-2
    
     1.Al-Qadisiya (Kuwait City)       1  1  0  0  2- 1  3
     2.Dhofar (Salala)                 1  1  0  0  1- 0  3
     3.Riffa                           2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
     4.Al-Jazeera (Amman)              2  0  0  2  0- 3  0
    
    Group D
    Mar 11: Istiqlol Dushanbe-FK Hujand           2-0
    
     1.Istiqlol Dushanbe               1  1  0  0  2- 0  3
     2.Altyn Asyr (Ashgabat)           0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     3.Dordoy (Bishkek)                0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     4.FK Hujand                       1  0  0  1  0- 2  0
    
    Group E
    Mar 11: Bashundhara Kings-TC Sports           5-1x
    Mar 11: Chennai City-Maziya SRC               2-2
    x in Dhaka
    
     1.Bashundhara Kings (Nilphamari)  1  1  0  0  5- 1  3
     2.Maziya SRC (MalÚ)               1  0  1  0  2- 2  1
     2.Chennai City                    1  0  1  0  2- 2  1
     4.TC Sports (MalÚ)                1  0  0  1  1- 5  0
    
    Group F
    Feb 11: Yangon United-TP.Ho ChÝ Minh          2-2
    Feb 11: Lao Toyota-Hougang United             1-3
    Feb 25: Yangon United-Lao Toyota              3-2
    Feb 25: Hougang United-TP.Ho ChÝ Minh         2-3
    Mar 10: Yangon United-Hougang United          1-0
    Mar 10: Lao Toyota-TP.Ho ChÝ Minh             0-2
    
     1.TP.Ho ChÝ Minh                  3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
     2.Yangon United                   3  2  1  0  6- 4  7
     3.Hougang United (Singapore)      3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
     4.Lao Toyota (Vientiane)          3  0  0  3  3- 8  0
    
    Group G
    Feb 11: Bali United-Than Quang Ninh           4-1
    Feb 11: Ceres-Negros-PKR Svay Rieng           4-0x
    Feb 25: PKR Svay Rieng-Bali United            2-1y
    Feb 25: Ceres-Negros-Than Quang Ninh          2-2x
    Mar 11: PKR Svay Rieng -Than Quang Ninh       1-4y
    Mar 11: Ceres-Negros-Bali United              4-0x
    x in Manila
    y in Phnom Penh
    
     1.Ceres-Negros FC (Bacolod)       3  2  1  0 10- 2  7
     2.Than Quang Ninh (Cua Ong)       3  1  1  1  7- 7  4
     3.Bali United FC (Gianyar)        3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
     4.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng     3  1  0  2  3- 9  3
    
    Group H
    Feb 12: Shan United-Kaya-Iloilo               0-2
    Feb 12: Tampines Rovers-PSM                   2-1
    Feb 26: PSM-Shan United                       3-1x
    Feb 26: Kaya-Iloilo-Tampines Rovers           0-0
    Mar 10: PSM-Kaya-Iloilo                       1-1x
    Mar 10: Tampines Rovers-Shan United           2-1
    x in Jakarta
    
     1.Tampines Rovers (Singapore)     3  2  1  0  4- 2  7
     2.Kaya-Iloilo FC                  3  1  2  0  3- 1  5
     3.PSM (Makassar)                  3  1  1  1  5- 4  4
     4.Shan United                     3  0  0  3  2- 7  0
    
    Group I
    
     1.Chao Pak Kei (Macao)            0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     2.Tatung                          0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     3.Wofoo Tai Po (Hongkong)         0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
     4.Kitchee/Ulaanbaatar C./Taipower 0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
    
    NB: competition suspended due to Covid-19 pandemic and abandoned on Sep 10
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 29 Sep 2020

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.