Azerbaijan 2009/10


Azrbaycan Premyer Liqası
Azrbaycan Kuboku
Birinci Divizion
NB: we use / rather than ə/Ə as integrating these two characters 
    in pre-formatted text shows unsatisfactorily in most browsers.

Azrbaycan Premyer Liqası

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.İnter Bakı               22  15  4  3  36-18  49
 2.Xzr-Lnkran           22  12  8  2  29-11  44
 3.Qarabağ Ağdam            22  11  9  2  21-12  42
 4.FK Bakı                  22  10  7  5  22-17  37
 5.FK Qbl                22  10  6  6  24-21  36
 6.Nefti Bakı              22   9  8  5  20-14  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Simurq Zaqatala          22   9  7  6  26-21  34
 8.Olimpik-Şuvlan Bakı     22   6  7  9  20-23  25
 9.Turan Tovuz              22   4  5 13  23-32  17
10.Muğan Salyan             22   3  7 12  12-27  16
11.Standard Sumqayıt        22   2  5 15  16-34  11  [*]
12.Karvan Yevlax            22   2  5 15  17-36  11

[*] Standard moved from Bakı to Sumqayıt

NB: top-6 qualify for championship playoff, carrying over head-to-head
    results; bottom-6 to relegation playoff, carrying over head-to-head
    results

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Muğan        1-0 Standard
[Aug 15]
İnter        1-0 Karvan
[Aug 16]
Qbl       2-1 Simurq
Olimpik      0-1 Nefti
[Sep 16]
Turan        1-2 Qarabağ
[Nov 25]
Xzr        1-1 Bakı

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Xzr        1-0 İnter
[Aug 22]
Nefti       2-0 Turan
Simurq       0-0 Muğan
[Aug 23]
Karvan       2-3 Olimpik
[Sep 23]
Bakı         0-0 Standard
Qarabağ      0-0 Qbl 

Round 4
[Sep 12]
Karvan       4-1 Qbl       
Bakı         1-2 Simurq
Xzr        1-1 Turan        
[Sep 13]
Nefti       0-2 Muğan        
Qarabağ      1-0 Standard     
İnter        2-2 Olimpik      

Round 5
[Sep 19]
Qbl       1-1 Xzr 
Standard     1-2 Nefti
Turan        0-1 İnter        
[Sep 20]
Muğan        1-0 Karvan
Olimpik      0-1 Bakı         
Simurq       1-0 Qarabağ      

Round 6
[Sep 26]
Karvan       2-2 Standard     
Bakı         0-1 Qarabağ      
İnter        3-2 Qbl       
Xzr        2-0 Muğan        
[Sep 27]
Olimpik      3-3 Turan        
Nefti       0-1 Simurq       

Round 7
[Oct 17]
Standard     1-2 Xzr
Turan        0-1 Bakı
Simurq       2-0 Karvan
Qbl       2-1 Olimpik   
[Oct 18]
Muğan        1-6 İnter   
Qarabağ      1-0 Nefti    

Round 3 
[Oct 20]
Standard     1-2 Simurq
[Oct 21]
Qbl       1-0 Nefti
Olimpik      1-0 Xzr 
Turan        2-1 Karvan
Muğan        0-1 Qarabağ 
[Oct 22]
İnter        1-0 Bakı

Round 8
[Oct 24]
Olimpik      0-0 Muğan        
Xzr        3-0 Simurq
[Oct 25]
Karvan       1-1 Qarabağ 
Turan        0-1 Qbl       
Bakı         0-2 Nefti
İnter        4-2 Standard     

Round 9
[Oct 30]
Qarabağ      1-0 Xzr 
[Oct 31]
Qbl       0-2 Bakı         
Simurq       1-1 İnter        
[Nov 1]
Muğan        2-3 Turan        
Standard     0-1 Olimpik      
Nefti       1-0 Karvan       

Round 10
[Nov 7]
Bakı         1-0 Karvan       
Qbl       3-0 Muğan        
İnter        2-1 Qarabağ      
[Nov 8]
Olimpik      0-3 Simurq       
Turan        3-0 Standard     
Xzr        0-0 Nefti       

Round 11
[Nov 20]
Standard     1-2 Qbl       
[Nov 21]
Karvan       0-2 Xzr        
Simurq       2-1 Turan        
[Nov 22]
Muğan        0-1 Bakı         
Nefti       2-1 İnter        
Qarabağ      1-0 Olimpik      

Round 12
[Nov 27]
Qarabağ      2-1 Turan        
[Nov 28]
Simurq       1-1 Qbl       
[Nov 29]
Nefti       0-0 Olimpik      
Karvan       0-2 İnter        
Standard     1-0 Muğan        
Bakı         0-3 Xzr        

Round 13
[Dec 4]
Olimpik      4-0 Karvan
[Dec 5]
Standard     3-4 Bakı         
Turan        2-3 Nefti  
[Dec 6]
Muğan        0-0 Simurq
Qbl       1-1 Qarabağ      
İnter        1-1 Xzr        

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Karvan       0-0 Turan        
[Dec 9]
Simurq       1-1 Standard     
Bakı         2-0 İnter        
[Dec 10]
Xzr        2-1 Olimpik      
Nefti       1-1 Qbl       
Qarabağ      2-1 Muğan        

Round 15 [Dec 13]
Standard     0-1 Qarabağ      
Muğan        2-2 Nefti       
Qbl       1-0 Karvan       
Turan        1-2 Xzr        
Olimpik      0-1 İnter 
Simurq       1-2 Bakı           

Round 16
[Dec 18]
Karvan       1-1 Muğan        
[Dec 19]
İnter        3-1 Turan        
Xzr        1-0 Qbl       
[Dec 20]
Bakı         0-0 Olimpik      
Nefti       2-0 Standard     
Qarabağ      0-0 Simurq       

Round 17
[Dec 24]
Standard     1-0 Karvan  
Qarabağ      0-0 Bakı         
Muğan        1-2 Xzr        
Qbl       0-1 İnter          
[Dec 26]
Turan        0-0 Olimpik      
Simurq       0-0 Nefti   

Round 18
[Feb 2]
Bakı         2-1 Turan
Olimpik      0-2 Qbl       
[Feb 3]
Karvan       3-2 Simurq
Nefti       0-0 Qarabağ      
İnter        1-0 Muğan        
Xzr        0-0 Standard     

Round 19 [Feb 9]
Muğan        0-1 Olimpik      
Qbl       1-0 Turan        
Qarabağ      3-2 Karvan       
Nefti       1-1 Bakı         
Simurq       1-2 Xzr        
Standard     0-1 İnter        

Round 20 [Feb 13]
Olimpik      2-0 Standard     
Bakı         2-0 Qbl       
Karvan       0-1 Nefti       
Turan        1-0 Muğan        
Xzr        0-0 Qarabağ      
İnter        2-1 Simurq       

Round 21 [Feb 17]
Qarabağ      1-1 İnter        
Simurq       2-0 Olimpik      
Karvan       1-1 Bakı         
Nefti       0-0 Xzr        
Standard     1-1 Turan        
Muğan        0-0 Qbl       

Round 22
[Feb 20]
Olimpik      1-1 Qarabağ      
[Feb 21]
Bakı         0-0 Muğan        
Qbl       2-1 Standard     
İnter        1-0 Nefti       
Xzr        3-0 Karvan       
Turan        1-2 Simurq       

Final Table:

 1.İnter Bakı               22  15  4  3  36-18  49
 2.Xzr-Lnkran           22  12  8  2  29-11  44
 3.Qarabağ Ağdam            22  11  9  2  21-12  42
 4.FK Bakı                  22  10  7  5  22-17  37
 5.FK Qbl                22  10  6  6  24-21  36
 6.Nefti Bakı              22   9  8  5  20-14  35
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Simurq Zaqatala          22   9  7  6  26-21  34
 8.Olimpik-Şuvlan Bakı     22   6  7  9  20-23  25
 9.Turan Tovuz              22   4  5 13  23-32  17
10.Muğan Salyan             22   3  7 12  12-27  16
11.Standard Sumqayıt        22   2  5 15  16-34  11  [*]
12.Karvan Yevlax            22   2  5 15  17-36  11

[*] Standard moved from Bakı to Sumqayıt

NB: top-6 qualify for championship playoff, carrying over head-to-head
    results; bottom-6 to relegation playoff, carrying over head-to-head
    results

Championship Playoff

NB: only head-to-head results of regular stage are carried over

Table at start:

 1.İnter Bakı               10   5  2  3  11-10  17
 2.Xzr-Lnkran           10   3  6  1   8- 4  15
 3.Qarabağ Ağdam            10   3  6  1   6- 4  15
 4.FK Bakı                  10   3  3  4   8- 9  12
 5.Nefti Bakı              10   2  5  3   6- 6  11
 6.FK Qbl                10   1  4  5   6-12   7

Round 23
[Mar 12]
Qarabağ      0-2 Bakı         
Xzr        4-1 Qbl       
[Mar 13]
İnter        1-1 Nefti       

Round 24 [Mar 21]
Nefti       1-0 Bakı         
Qbl       3-1 Qarabağ      
İnter        1-0 Xzr        

Round 25
[Mar 27]
Qarabağ      1-1 İnter        
Xzr        0-0 Nefti       
[Mar 28]
Bakı         1-1 Qbl       

Round 26
[Apr 3]
Nefti       1-2 Qbl       
Xzr        2-1 Qarabağ      
[Apr 4]
İnter        1-1 Bakı         

Round 27
[Apr 10]
Qarabağ      2-0 Nefti       
Qbl       1-1 İnter        
[Apr 11]
Bakı         1-0 Xzr        

Round 28
[Apr 17]
Qarabağ      1-4 Bakı         
Qbl       1-2 Xzr    
[Apr 18]      
Nefti       1-0 İnter        

Round 29
[Apr 23]
Bakı         1-1 Nefti       
Xzr        2-2 İnter        
[Apr 24]
Qarabağ      1-1 Qbl       

Round 30 [May 1]
Nefti       0-0 Xzr        
Qbl       1-0 Bakı         
İnter        0-1 Qarabağ      

Round 31 [May 9]
Bakı         0-0 İnter        
Qarabağ      2-1 Xzr        
Qbl       0-0 Nefti       

Round 32 [May 15]
Nefti       0-0 Qarabağ      
İnter        4-1 Qbl       
Xzr        0-1 Bakı         

Final Table:

 1.İnter Bakı               20   7  8  5  22-19  29  Champions
 2.FK Bakı                  20   7  7  6  19-15  28
 3.Qarabağ Ağdam            20   6  9  5  16-18  27
 4.Xzr-Lnkran           20   6  9  5  19-14  27
 5.Nefti Bakı              20   4 11  5  11-12  23
 6.FK Qbl                20   4  8  8  18-27  20

Relegation Playoff

NB: only head-to-head results of regular stage are carried over

Table at start:

 7.Simurq Zaqatala          10   6  3  1  16- 7  21
 8.Olimpik-Şuvlan Bakı     10   5  3  2  14-10  18
 9.Turan Tovuz              10   4  4  2  15-11  16
10.Muğan Salyan             10   2  4  4   5- 7  10
11.Standard Sumqayıt        10   2  3  5   7-13   9
12.Karvan Yevlax            10   1  3  6   9-18   6

Round 23
[Mar 12]
Olimpik      1-2 Standard     
Simurq       0-0 Karvan       
[Mar 13]
Turan        1-2 Muğan        

Round 24 [Mar 20]
Karvan       0-0 Muğan        
Simurq       0-3 Olimpik      
Standard     2-3 Turan        

Round 25
[Mar 27]
Muğan        1-0 Standard     
Turan        0-0 Simurq       
[Mar 28]
Olimpik      0-0 Karvan       

Round 26
[Apr 3]
Olimpik      4-1 Turan        
Simurq       1-0 Muğan        
[Apr 4]
Karvan       1-2 Standard     

Round 27
[Apr 10]
Muğan        2-1 Olimpik      
Standard     3-1 Simurq       
[Apr 11]
Turan        2-0 Karvan       

Round 28
[Apr 17]
Karvan       0-0 Simurq       
[Apr 18]
Muğan        0-0 Turan
Standard     0-1 Olimpik

Round 29
[Apr 23]
Olimpik      0-0 Simurq       
Turan        0-0 Standard     
[Apr 24]
Muğan        2-3 Karvan       

Round 30 [May 1]
Karvan       0-1 Olimpik      
Simurq       2-1 Turan        
Standard     0-2 Muğan        

Round 31 [May 9]
Muğan        3-1 Simurq
Standard     6-0 Karvan
Turan        0-0 Olimpik

Round 32 [May 16]
Karvan       1-4 Turan
Olimpik      2-0 Muğan        
Simurq       0-4 Standard

Final Table:

 7.Olimpik-Şuvlan Bakı     20  10  6  4  27-15  36
 8.Simurq Zaqatala          20   8  7  5  21-21  31
 9.Turan Tovuz              20   7  8  5  27-22  29
10.Muğan Salyan             20   7  6  7  17-16  27
---------------------------------------------------
11.Standard Sumqayıt        20   7  4  9  26-23  25  Relegated
12.Karvan Yevlax            20   2  7 11  14-35  13  Relegated


Azrbaycan Kuboku

Round 1

First Legs [Sep 17]
Anşad-Petrol 1-1 Şahdağ
MKT Araz     1-3 Bakılı
Gnc        1-1 Rvan
MOİK         2-1 Nefti İSM

Second Legs
[Sep 22]
Şahdağ       3-2 Anşad-Petrol 
Bakılı       2-1 MKT Araz  
[Sep 23]
Rvan        0-2 Gnc   
Nefti İSM   2-0 MOİK 

1/8 Finals

First Legs [Nov 4]
Simurq       2-0 Gnc   
Olimpik      2-0 Qbl      
Qarabağ      4-0 Şahdağ
Xzr        3-1 Muğan
Bakı         6-0 Bakılı 
Standard     3-1 Turan
Nefti       5-0 Nefti İSM 
İnter        4-0 Karvan

Second Legs [Nov 11]
Gnc        0-1 Simurq
Qbl       1-0 Olimpik
Şahdağ       0-0 Qarabağ 
Muğan        0-1 Xzr
Bakılı       0-0 Bakı     
Turan        0-0 Standard
Nefti İSM   0-2 Nefti
Karvan       2-3 İnter 

Quarterfinals

First Legs 
[Mar 6]
Bakı         1-1 Standard
[Mar 7]
Simurq       0-0 Olimpik     
Qarabağ      2-1 Xzr   
Nefti       0-3 İnter        

Second Legs 
[Mar 16]   
Standard     1-3 Bakı      
Olimpik      4-2 Simurq
[Mar 17]
Xzr        1-0 Qarabağ   
İnter        2-1 Nefti       

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 27]
Olimpik      1-1 Xzr        
Bakı         0-1 İnter

Second Legs [May 5]
Xzr        2-1 Olimpik      
İnter        1-3 Bakı   

Final [May 23]
Xzr        1-2 Bakı         [aet]


Birinci Divizion


Final Table:

 1.Gnc                    22  14  5  3  51-15  47  Promoted
 2.MOİK Bakı                22  15  2  5  48-25  47  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Bakılı Bakı              22  14  1  7  41-19  43
 4.Nefti İSM Bakı          22  12  3  7  38-26  39
 5.MKT Araz İmişli          22  11  5  6  41-29  38
 6.Rvan Bakı               22  11  4  7  32-28  37
 7.ABN-Brd                22  11  3  8  31-23  36
 8.Şahdağ Qusar             22   8  8  6  33-24  32
 9.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    22   5  2 15  25-61  17
10.Energetik Mingevir     22   3  6 13  24-51  15
11.dliyy Bakı             22   3  5 14  16-40  14
12.Gyzn Qazax            22   1  4 17  16-55   7

Round 1
[Sep 5]
Şahdağ       11 Rvan
ABN-Brd    1-3 Gnc
Gyzn      2-3 Anşad-Petrol
[Sep 6]
dliyy      3-2 Energetik
MKT Araz     2-0 Nefti İSM
MOİK         2-3 Bakılı

Round 2
[Sep 12]
Rvan        10 Bakılı                 
Gnc        70 Gyzn     
Anşad-Petrol 00 dliyy      
[Sep 13]
Energetik    11 MKT Araz    
Nefti İSM   12 MOİK                         
Şahdağ       00 ABN-Brd   

Round 3
[Sep 26]
ABN-Brd    12 Rvan       
Gyzn      22 Şahdağ          
dliyy      00 Gnc       
[Sep 27]
MKT Araz     30 Anşad-Petrol
MOİK         41 Energetik   
Bakılı       12 Nefti İSM  

Round 4
[Oct 3]
Energetik    03 Bakılı      
Gnc        00 MKT Araz    
Anşad-Petrol 31 MOİK        
[Oct 4]
Rvan        01 Nefti İSM  
Şahdağ       20 dliyy     
ABN-Brd    30 Gyzn     

Round 5
[Oct 10]
Gyzn      01 Rvan       
Bakılı       40 Anşad-Petrol
MOİK         01 Gnc       
[Oct 11]
MKT Araz     22 Şahdağ      
dliyy      30 ABN-Brd   
Nefti İSM   51 Energetik   

Round 6
[Oct 17]
Rvan        31 Energetik   
ABN-Brd    12 MKT Araz    
Anşad-Petrol 13 Nefti İSM  
[Oct 18]
Şahdağ       12 MOİK        
Gnc        02 Bakılı      
Gyzn      11 dliyy     

Round 7
[Oct 24]
MOİK         01 ABN-Brd   
Bakılı       10 Şahdağ      
MKT Araz     11 Gyzn     
[Oct 25]
Nefti İSM   10 Gnc       
dliyy      01 Rvan    
[Dec 2]
Energetik    1-1 Anşad-Petrol   

Round 8
[Oct 31]
Gnc        11 Energetik   
Şahdağ       20 Nefti İSM  
[Nov 1]
ABN-Brd    10 Bakılı      
Gyzn      24 MOİK        
dliyy      02 MKT Araz    
[Dec 6]
Rvan        0-1 Anşad-Petrol

Round 9
[Nov 8]
MKT Araz     32 Rvan       
[Nov 14]
MOİK         21 dliyy     
Bakılı       30 Gyzn     
[Nov 15]
Nefti İSM   11 ABN-Brd   
Energetik    10 Şahdağ   
[Dec 9]   
Anşad-Petrol 2-3 Gnc       

Round 10
[Nov 20]
dliyy      12 Bakılı      
ABN-Brd    52 Energetik   
[Nov 21]
Gyzn      24 Nefti İSM  
Rvan        23 Gnc       
MKT Araz     03 MOİK 
[Dec 13]   
Şahdağ       4-0 Anşad-Petrol        

Round 11
[Nov 27]
Bakılı       10 MKT Araz    
[Nov 28]
MOİK         30 Rvan       
Energetik    11 Gyzn     
[Nov 29]
Anşad-Petrol 0-1 ABN-Brd   
Gnc        41 Şahdağ      
Nefti İSM   10 dliyy     

Round 12
[Mar 6]
Rvan        11 Şahdağ      
Gnc        10 ABN-Brd    
[Mar 7]
Energetik    20 dliyy     
Nefti İSM   11 MKT Araz    
Bakılı       23 MOİK 
[Apr 21]
Anşad-Petrol 12 Gyzn           

Round 13
[Mar 13]
MKT Araz     61 Energetik   
Gyzn      01 Gnc       
ABN-Brd    10 Şahdağ      
[Mar 14]
Bakılı       01 Rvan       
MOİK         10 Nefti İSM 
[Apr 28]                  
dliyy      12 Anşad-Petrol

Round 14
[Mar 20]
Gnc        61 dliyy     
Şahdağ       40 Gyzn    
[Mar 21]
Rvan        11 ABN-Brd   
Energetik    11 MOİK        
Nefti İSM   awd Bakılı       [awarded 3-0, abandoned at 2-0 in 68']
[May 12]
Anşad-Petrol 03 MKT Araz         

Round 15
[Mar 27]
Bakılı       30 Energetik   
MKT Araz     01 Gnc       
Gyzn      03 ABN-Brd   
[Mar 28]
Nefti İSM   02 Rvan       
dliyy      00 Şahdağ      
MOİK         62 Anşad-Petrol

Round 16
[Apr 3] 
Şahdağ       31 MKT Araz    
Anşad-Petrol 02 Bakılı      
Gnc        11 MOİK        
[Apr 4]
Rvan        10 Gyzn     
ABN-Brd    30 dliyy     
Energetik    01 Nefti İSM  

Round 17
[Apr 10] 
Energetik    00 Rvan       
MKT Araz     12 ABN-Brd   
Nefti İSM   53 Anşad-Petrol
[Apr 11] 
MOİK         20 Şahdağ      
Bakılı       10 Gnc       
dliyy      21 Gyzn     

Round 18
[Apr 17] 
Anşad-Petrol 42 Energetik   
ABN-Brd    12 MOİK        
Şahdağ       00 Bakılı      
[Apr 18]
Gyzn      01 MKT Araz    
Gnc        21 Nefti İSM  
Rvan        30 dliyy     

Round 19
[Apr 24] 
Anşad-Petrol 05 Rvan       
Energetik    02 Gnc       
Nefti İSM   12 Şahdağ
Bakılı       20 ABN-Brd       
[Apr 25]   
MOİK         10 Gyzn     
MKT Araz     21 dliyy     

Round 20
[May 1] 
Rvan        25 MKT Araz    
ABN-Brd    12 Nefti İSM  
Gyzn      04 Bakılı      
[May 2] 
dliyy      03 MOİK        
Şahdağ       42 Energetik  
Gnc        80 Anşad-Petrol

Round 21
[May 8] 
Bakılı       41 dliyy   
Anşad-Petrol 23 Şahdağ      
Energetik    12 ABN-Brd   
[May 9]
Nefti İSM   41 Gyzn     
Gnc        60 Rvan       
MOİK         41 MKT Araz    

Round 22
[May 15]
dliyy      11 Nefti İSM  
Şahdağ       11 Gnc       
Gyzn      1-3 Energetik   
[May 16] 
ABN-Brd    20 Anşad-Petrol
Rvan        31 MOİK        
MKT Araz     43 Bakılı      

Final Table:

 1.Gnc                    22  14  5  3  51-15  47  Promoted
 2.MOİK Bakı                22  15  2  5  48-25  47  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Bakılı Bakı              22  14  1  7  41-19  43
 4.Nefti İSM Bakı          22  12  3  7  38-26  39
 5.MKT Araz İmişli          22  11  5  6  41-29  38
 6.Rvan Bakı               22  11  4  7  32-28  37
 7.ABN-Brd                22  11  3  8  31-23  36
 8.Şahdağ Qusar             22   8  8  6  33-24  32
 9.Anşad-Petrol Neftala    22   5  2 15  25-61  17
10.Energetik Mingevir     22   3  6 13  24-51  15
11.dliyy Bakı             22   3  5 14  16-40  14
12.Gyzn Qazax            22   1  4 17  16-55   7

 


2008/09.

2010/11.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin
Last updated: 20 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.