Azerbaijan - List of Cup Finals


as Azeri SSR
1936     Stroitel Yuga Baku  [Janub Inshaatchi FC? - possibly Azerbaijani version]
1937     Temp Baku
1938     Temp Baku
1939     Lokomotiv Baku                   8-3 Vodnik Baku
1940     Dinamo Baku                      2-1 Spartak Baku                     [aet]
1941-46  not played
1947     Pischevik Baku                   4-0 Spartak Tauz
1948     Pischevik Baku                   5-2 Krasnoye Znama Stepanakert
1949     KKF Baku
1950     Trudovye Rezervy Baku            3-0 Dinamo Stepanakert
1951     Zavod im. S.M.Budennogo Baku
1952     Zavod im. S.M.Budennogo Baku
1953     Dinamo Baku                      3-0 Dinamo Stepanakert
1954     Zavod im. Budennogo Baku         7-0 Spartak Tauz  
1955     ODO Baku                         4-0 Spartak Kirovabad
1956     NPU Ordgonikidzeneft Baku        3-0 Krasnoye Znama Kirovabad
1957     Mekhsul Tauz                     6-0 Chiravmekhanizatsya Mingechaur
1958     SK BO PVO Baku                   6-0 Neftyanik Kuba  
1959     Neftyanik Kuba                   1-0 Tekstil'shchik Kirovabad
1960     ATZ Sumgait                      6-2 Tekstil'shchik Kirovabad
1961     NPU Ordgonikidzeneft Baku        2-1 Radiozavod Baku
1962     SKA Baku                     0-0 3-1 Trudoprokatnyj Zavod Sumgait
1963     SKA Baku                         1-0 Termist Baku
1964     Vostok Baku                      4-1 Konservnyj Zavod Kuba
1965     Vostok Baku
1966     Vostok Baku                      4-0 Araz Baku
1967     Apsheron Hurdalan                2-1 Neftyanik Ali-Bayramly
1968     Politechnik Mingechaur           1-0 Neftyanik Ali-Bayramly
1969     SKA Baku              
1970     SKA Baku                         6-1 Stroitel Sumgait 
1971     Surahanets Baku                  3-1 SKIF Baku 
1972     Izolit Mingechaur                1-0 SKIF Baku
1973     SKA Baku                         5-0 Izolit Mingechaur
1974     SKA Baku                         1-0 SKIF Baku      
1975     Surahanets Baku                  2-0 SKA Baku
1976     SKA Baku                         1-0 Surahanets Baku                  [aet] 
1977     Surahanets Baku                  2-0 Stroitel Sumgait
1978     SKA Baku                         5-2 Vilyash Masalli 
1979     Surahanets Baku              2-2 4-0 Metallurg Kirovabad              [first match aet]  
1980     Energetik Ali-Bahramly           3-2 Gyandzhlik Baku
1981     Gyandzhlik Baku                  7-2 Izolit Mingechaur
1982     Gyandzhlik Baku                  2-1 Tochudzhu Baku                   [aet] 
1983     Vilyash Masalli              1-1 3-1 Ali-Bahiramly                    [aet]     
1984     Konditer Kirovobad               2-1 Raduga Baku
1985     Konditer Kirovobad               2-1 Kabel'shchik Mingechaur 
1986     Stroitel Sabirabad               2-1 Avtomobilist Yevlakh
1987     Khazar Lenkoran                  0-0 Avtomobilist Yevlakh             [aet, 4-3 pen]
1988     Araz Baku                        2-1 Stroitel Sabirabad
1989     Gyandzhlik Baku
1990     Karabakh Agdam                   1-0 Inshaatchi Baku                  [aet]
1991     Stroitel Baku
as independent country
1992    Inşaatı Bakı          2-1 Kur Mingevir        [aet]
1992/93 Qarabağ Ağdam          1-0 Inşaatı Sabirabad    [aet]
1993/94 Kpz Gnc            2-0 Xzr-Lnkran        
1994/95 Nefti Bakı            1-0 Kur-Nur Mingevir    
1995/96 Nefti Bakı            3-0 Qarabağ Ağdam         
1996/97 Kpz Gnc            1-0 Khazri Buzovna        
1997/98 Kpz Gnc            2-0 Qarabağ Ağdam         
1998/99 Nefti Bakı            0-0 Şmkir                [aet, 5-4 pen]
1999/00 Kpz Gnc            2-1 Qarabağ Ağdam         
2000/01 Şafa Bakı              2-1 Nefti Bakı           
2001/02 Nefti Bakı            abd Şmkir                [Şmkir walked off]
2002/03    not played
2003/04 Nefti Bakı            1-0 Şmkir                
2004/05 FK Bakı                2-1 Inter Bakı            [aet]
2005/06 Qarabağ Ağdam          2-1 Karvan Yevlax 
2006/07 Xzr-Lnkran         1-0 MKT-Araz İmişli
2007/08 Xzr-Lnkran         2-0 Inter Bakı            [aet]
2008/09 Qarabağ Ağdam          1-0 Inter Bakı     
2009/10 FK Bakı                2-1 Xzr-Lnkran        [aet] 
2010/11 Xzr-Lnkran         1-1 Inter Bakı            [aet, 4-2 pen]
2011/12 FK Bakı                2-0 Nefti Bakı         
2012/13 Nefti Bakı            0-0 Xzr-Lnkran        [aet, 5-3 pen]
2013/14 Nefti Bakı            1-1 FK Qbl             [aet, 3-2 pen]
2014/15 Qarabağ Ağdam          3-1 Nefti Bakı  
2015/16 Qarabağ Ağdam          1-0 Nefti Bakı           [aet]
2016/17 Qarabağ Ağdam          2-0 FK Qbl       
2017/18 FK Keşl               1-0 FK Qbl       
2018/19 FK Qbl              1-0 FK Sumqayıt
2019/20   abandoned at semifinal stage
2020/21 FK Keşl               2-1 FK Sumqayıt

Number of Wins (28) [lost finals between square brackets]

 7 [ 4] Nefti Bakı 

 6 [ 3] Qarabağ Ağdam 

 4      Kpz Gnc   

 3 [ 3] Xzr-Lnkran
 3      FK Bakı

 2 [ 4] FK Keşl (includes Inter Bakı)

 1 [ 3] FK Qbl
 1      Inşaatı Bakı  
 1      Şafa Bakı

   [ 3] Şmkir
   [ 2] Kur-Nur Mingevir 
   [ 2] FK Sumqayıt
   [ 1] Inşaatı Sabirabad 
   [ 1] Karvan Yevlax 
   [ 1] Khazri Buzovna
   [ 1] MKT-Araz İmişli


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 May 2021

(C) Copyright Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.