Bangladesh 2004

Fourth National Football League (NFL) 2004

To start on Jun 25 (postponed from Jun 21)

NB: apparently due to the dispute on Abahani's participation, a
    20-team home-and-away National League 2004/05 running for 
    seven months across the country is being planned instead;
    this appears to be off again after Abahani got in.

Direct Qualifiers (6):

5 from Dhaka (originally 4 were planned but Abahani were added):
Muktijoddha Sangsad (holders)
Mohammedan Sporting Club (2003 runners-up)
Brothers Union (Dhaka Premier League winners)
Sheikh Russell (Dhaka Premier League runners-up)
Abahani KC (couldn't be left out)

1 from Chittagong:
Mohammedan Sporting Club (Chittagong) (because of Abahani's entry, in
                                       order to 'balance things at the top')

7 teams were denied entry in qualifying, namely:
Moulvibazar Wanderers (semifinalists 2003!)
Sylhet Chaturanga Jubo Sangha
Rajshahi Abahani
Gazipur Biplob Sangha
Joypurhat Agradut Club (all these because their regional FA had not
                        held a championship in the past two seasons)
Thakurgaon Sammyo Krira (because their district is suspended due to 
                         Agomony Sporting Club of Thakurgaon (the actual 
                         champions, Thakurgaon Sammyo Krira were 
                         runners-up) forfeited a match in the 2003 edition) 
Shanskritik Goshthi (reason unclear)

46 teams will enter qualifying, including:

Abahani KC (Barguna)
Abahani KC (Mymensingh)
Abahani KC (Narail)
Agrabad Nawjoan Club (Chittagong runners-up, entered due to MSC's direct
                      qualification)
Brothers Union (Cox's Bazar)
Brothers Union (Pabna)
Brothers Union (Panchagar)
Madaripur Sabujbagh Krira Chakra (entered after appeal)
Mohammedan SC (Chuadanga)
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)
Mohammedan SC (Khulna)
Rampur Boys Club (Feni)

NB: unclear whether Sirajganj Mohammedan are allowed to enter

Hosts for qualifiers:
Narsinghdi, Chandpur, Natore, Bagherhat, Jhenaidah and Dhaka (for
Services Zone)

Bagerhat Zone
Quarterfinals
[Jun 25]
Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)   4-1 Barguna Abahani KC
[Jun 26]
Mohammedan SC (Khulna)     1-0 Abahani KC (Narail)
[Jun 27]
Prattyasha Club (Jessore)  4-0 Nazrul Smriti Sangha 
[Jun 28]
Uttar Alekanda Boys Club   6-0 Aksar Smriti Sangsad (Patuakhali)
Semifinals
[Jun 29]
Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)   1-0 Prattyasha Club (Jessore) 
[Jun 30]
Mohammedan SC (Khulna)     1-1 Uttar Alekanda BC (Barisal)     [8-7 pen]
Final [Jul 2]
Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)   1-0 Mohammedan SC (Khulna)
  [Mujed 35]

Chandpur Zone
Quarterfinals
[Jun 25]
Najirpara KC (Chandpur)    2-0 Bhabaniganj PWA (Laxmipur)
NB: PWA = Players Welfare Association or Khelwar Kalyan Samity 
[Jun 26]
Brothers Un. (Cox's Bazar) 2-0 Sabujbagh KC (Madaripur) 
[Jun 27]
Rising Star (Noakhali)     2-1 Agrabad Nawjawan (Chittagong)
[Jun 28]
Rampur Boys Club (Feni)    5-1 Surjotarun Club (Habiganj)
Semifinals
[Jun 29]
Najirpara KC (Chandpur)    0-0 Rising Star (Noakhali)          [4-3 pen] 
[Jun 30]
Rampur Boys Club (Feni)    0-0 Brothers Union (Cox's Bazar)    [0-3 pen]
Final [Jul 2]
Najirpara KC (Chandpur)    0-0 Brothers Union (Cox's Bazar)    [3-1 pen (3-0?)]

Jhenaidah Zone
Quarterfinals
[Jun 25]
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)  7-0 Raipur Jagarani Club (Meherpur)
[Jun 26]
Mohammedan SC (Chuadanga)  5-0 Jhankar KC (Gaibandha)
[Jun 27]
Crescent Club (Kushtia)    0-1 Zia Smriti Sangsad (Magura) 
[Jun 28]
Brothers Union (Pabna)     0-0 Faridpur Sabuj Sena             [5-3 pen]
Semifinals
[Jun 29]
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)  3-0 Zia Smriti Sangsad (Magura) 
[Jun 30]
Mohammedan SC (Chuadanga)  3-0 Brothers Union (Pabna) 
Final [Jul 2]
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)  1-0 Mohammedan SC (Chuadanga)
  [Nur Hossain Ripon 11]

Narsinghdi Zone
Quarterfinals
Shuktara JS (Narayanganj)  bye
[Jun 25]
Abahani KC (Mymemsingh)    1-1 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi)       [3-4 pen]
[Jun 26]
Surjotarun Club (Tangail)  0-0 Dr.Abul Hossain Coll. (Rajbari) [4-3 pen]
[Jun 27]
Kacharipara FC (Jamalpur)  2-1 Court Road Sporting (Kishoreganj) 
Semifinals
[Jun 28]
Kararchar KC (Narshingdi)  3-1 Surjotarun Club (Tangail)
[Jun 29]
Kacharipara FC (Jamalpur)  3-1 Shuktara Jubo Sangha (Narayanganj)
Final [Jul 1]
Kararchar KC (Narshingdi)  0-0 Kacharipara FC (Jamalpur)       [3-2 pen] 

Natore Zone
Preliminary Round [Jun 26]
Alinagar Janakalyan Sangha 7-2 Nawaberhat Adarsha Club (Lalmonirhat)
NB: Alinagar JS are from Chapainawabganj
Quarterfinals
[Jun 25]
Padma KC (Natore)          3-3 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)     [5-6 pen]
[Jun 27]
Kurigram Kheladhula Sangha 1-1 Shaheed Zia SC (Nilphamari)     [4-3 pen]
[Jun 28]
Football PWA (Dinajpur)    2-1 Moonlight Sporting Club (Rangpur) 
NB: PWA = Players Welfare Association or Khelwar Kalyan Samity 
[Jun 29]
Naogaon Prabaha Sangha     2-0 Alinagar Janakalyan Sangha (Chapainawabganj)
Semifinals
[Jun 30] 
Kurigram Kheladhula Sangha o/w Brothers Union (Panchagarh)     [Kurigram KS dns]
[Jul 1]
Football PWA (Dinajpur)    2-3 Naogaon Prabaha Sangha 
Final [Jul 3]
Naogaon Prabaha Sangha     1-1 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)     [4-5 pen]
  [Golap Hossain 32; Shahinul Haq 11 (54?)]

Services Zone (in Dhaka)
Preliminary Round [Jun 27]
Bangladesh Rifles          0-1 Bangladesh Police 
Semifinals
[Jun 28]
Bangladesh Air Force       2-2 Bangladesh Navy                 [4-3 pen]
[Jun 29]
Bangladesh Police          1-1 Bangladesh Army                 [3-1 pen]
Final [Jul 2]
Bangladesh Air Force       1-1 Bangladesh Police               [5-4 pen]



Final Round

First Stage

[matches at Mymensingh]
[Jul 18]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  1-0 Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 
  [Kabua 57]
[Jul 19]
Brothers Union (Panch.)    5-1 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi) 
  [Zahid 5, Fazlul Huq 15, 20, 70, Jet 24; Sharif 85]
Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)      3-0 Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah) 
  [Farhad 4, Nakib 20, 60]
[Jul 20]
Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)     1-0 Unmochon Club (Bagerhat) 
  [Twaiti Younes 89pen]
[Jul 21]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     3-0 Bangladesh Air Force 
  [Topu 7, Abul 24, Alfaz 80]
[Jul 22]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       4-0 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi) 
  [Koli Barnes 49pen, 83, Ujjal 65, Khokon 81]
[Jul 23]
Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)   3-4 Bangladesh Air Force 
  [Imrul 57, Moses 70, 90+; Abul Hasnat 18, 47, Shah Jamal 79, 90]
[Jul 24]
Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)     2-1 Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah) 
  [Twaiti Younes 20, 41; Charles Figo 44pen]
[matches at Rangpur]
[Jul 28]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       4-1 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)
  [Saiful Islam Khokon 20, 56, Abdullah Parvez 38, Jet 40og;
   Majibur Rahman 16]
[Jul 29]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  2-1 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi) 
  [Saiful Islam 4, 57; Morshed 37]
[Jul 30]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       1-0 Najirpara KC (Chandpur) 
  [Rakib 48]
[Jul 31]
Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 0-0 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi) 
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     5-1 Unmochon Club (Bagerhat) 
  [Monwar 10, 15, Abul 56, Arman 66, Topu 82; Kollol Kumar 76]
[Aug 1]
Najirpara KC (Chandpur)    0-0 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)
[Aug 2]
Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)      1-1 Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)
  [Kaier 65; Younes 82]
[matches at Khulna]
[Aug 6]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     2-1 Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)
  [Monwar 21, Abul 56; Maruf 78]
[Aug 7]
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)  2-0 Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)
  [Charles Figo 45, 53]
[Aug 8]
Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)      5-1 Bangladesh Air Force
  [Farhad 2, 23, 77, Jewel Rana 19, Pappu 32; Abul Hasnat 91]
[Aug 9]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       2-0 Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)
  [Shawkat Khan 45, Saiful Islam Khokon 55]
[Aug 10]
Najirpara KC (Chandpur)    4-1 Kararchar KC (Narshingdi) 
  [Syed Hossain Surat 1, 57, Mamun 56, 63; Wasim 20pen]
Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)  2-0 Bangladesh Air Force 
  [Rezaul Hakim Pikul 38, 49]
[Aug 11]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  7-1 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)
  [Saifur Rahman Moni 42, 44, 67, 89, Kabua 60, 63, Kanchan 88;
   Mohammad Alam 82]
[matches at Chittagong]
[Aug 16]
Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 3-0 Najirpara KC (Chandpur) 
  [Walid 21, Zakir 54, 80]
[Aug 17]
Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)     4-0 Bangladesh Air Force
  [Twaiti Younes 39, Walid (aka Api) 61, Murad (aka Milon) 65, 71]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     2-1 Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)
  [Monwar 5, Topu 16; Pikul (Hakim?) 80]
[Aug 18]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       0-0 Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)
[Aug 19]
Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)      3-0 Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)
  [Manju 39, Sentu 44, Nakib 75]
[Aug 20]
Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 2-1 Brothers Union (Panchagarh)
  [Walid 32, Arman Aziz 35; Montri 58]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  0-0 Najirpara KC (Chandpur) 
[Aug 21]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     0-0 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka) 

Tables:

Group A
 1.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)             5  4  1  0 11- 1 13  Qualified
 2.Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)      5  3  2  0 10- 2 11  Qualified
 3.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)       5  2  1  2  5- 4  7  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Najirpara KC (Chandpur)          5  1  2  2  4- 5  5
 5.Brothers Union (Panchagarh)      5  1  1  3  8-14  4
 6.Kararchar KC (Narshingdi)        5  0  1  4  3-15  1

Group B
 1.Brothers Union (Dhaka)           5  4  1  0 12- 3 13  Qualified
 2.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)            5  3  2  0 12- 2 11  Qualified
 3.Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)           5  3  1  1  9- 4 10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Mohammedan SC (Jhenaidah)        5  2  0  3  6- 7  6
 5.Bangladesh Air Force             5  1  0  4  5-17  3
 6.Unmochon Club (Bagerhat)         5  0  0  5  4-15  0

Top-3 of both groups reach final group, carrying over their head-to-head 
records.

First stage to be played at Mymensingh, Rangpur, Khulna (late replacement
of Jessore due to broadcasting difficulties) and Chittagong.


Final Stage at Dhaka (at Sher-e-Bangla stadium in Mirpur)

[Aug 27]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       1-0 Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)  
  [Arif Khan Joy 23]
[Aug 29]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  2-1 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka) 
  [Ajmal Hossain Biddyut 58, Kanchan 62; Farhad 90+]
[Aug 30]
Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 0-0 Brothers Union (Dhaka) 
[Aug 31]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  2-0 Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)  
  [Saifur Rahman Moni 26, Saiful Islam 41]
[Sep 1]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       0-0 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka) 
[Sep 2]
Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)     3-1 Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 
  [Twaiti Younes 26, 27, Milon 36; Arman Aziz 32pen]
[Sep 3]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     4-2 Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)
  [Abul 23, Rikto 39, Topu 54, Alfaz 57; Moni 21, Tipu 51]
[Sep 4]
Mohammedan SC (Chittagong) 3-4 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka) 
  [Rafael Sagino 42, Ridon 85, Yousuf 87; Faisal Mahmud 17,
   Manju 25, Nakib 70, 81]
[Sep 5]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       0-0 Brothers Union (Dhaka) 

Table:

 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dhaka)      5  3  1  1  7- 5 10  Qualified
 2.Brothers Union (Dhaka)           5  2  3  0  6- 3  9  Qualified
 3.Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)             5  2  3  0  3- 0  9  Qualified
 4.Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)            5  1  3  1  6- 6  6  Qualified
 5.Sheikh Russell (Dhaka)           5  1  1  2  5- 7  4
 6.Mohammedan SC (Chittagong)       5  0  1  4  4-10  1

NB: teams keep results from head to head matches first stage

Semifinals [Sep 7]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  2-0 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka) 
  [Moni 36, Kanchan 61]
Brothers Union (Dhaka)     2-1 Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)
  [Arman 65, Alfaz 73; Khokon 54]

Third Place Match [Sep 8]
Abahani Ltd. (Dhaka)       3-2 Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)
  [Arif Khan Joy 25, 66, Khokon 43; Amin Rana 3, Manju 60]

Final [Sep 9; Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium, att: 20,000]
Muktijoddha Sangsad (Dh.)  0-0 Brothers Union (Dhaka)          [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [penalties:
   Brothers: Ritu, Nazrul, Alfaz, Sujan scored; Parvez Babu missed;
   Mutijoddha: Moni, Kabua scored; Pradeep, Hassan Al Mamun missed]
  [Brothers Union: Biplab (Mohammed Ali 2), Sujan, Nazrul, Rajani, Titu, 
     Parvez, Iqbal, Arman, Abul (Rikto 66), Alfaz, Topu (Ritu 79);
   Muktijoddha Sangsad: Aminul, Hassan Al Mamun, Pradeep, Papel, Belal 
     (Lajuk 58), Saiful, Munna, Ghansah, Kanchan, Kabua, Moni;
   ref: Mansoor Azad;
   yellow cards: Iqbal (Brothers); Hassan Al Mamun, Kanchan (Muktijoddha);
   red card: Saiful 103 (Muktijoddha)]

NB: the final may have been the last football game at the Sher-e-Bangla 
    National Stadium.

Topscorers:

7 Moni (Muktijoddha)
  Twaiti Younes (Sheikh Russell)


Cups 2003/04

Shaheed Zia Juba Gold Cup Football Tournament 

Participating Teams:

Arambagh
Dhanmondi
Victoria
Badda Jagarani
Dhaka Wanderers
Farashganj
Dipali
Prantik
Mohakhali
Sadharan Bima
National U-20

Preliminary Round [Oct 7]
Arambagh         3-0     Deepali JS

Quarterfinals [Oct 10]
Badda Jagarani   0-0     Arambagh          [5-4 pen]
Farashganj       2-0     Mohakhali
Dhaka Wanderers  bt      [?]
National U-20    bt      [?]

Semifinals
[Oct 14]
Badda Jagarani   1-0     Dhaka Wanderers
[Oct 15]
National U-20    0-0     Dhanmondi         [4-2 pen]

Final [Oct 17]
Badda Jagarani   0-0     National U-20     [3-2 pen]


Clinic Plus Challenge Cup [Oct 25]

NB: first ever one-day football tournament (in Bangladesh)

Semifinals
Mohammedan SC    3-1     Abahani Ltd.
Arambagh         0-0     Muktijoddha       [3-1 pen]

Final
Arambagh         0-0     Mohammedan SC     [5-4 pen] 



Federation Cup (19th edition; known as Tibet Federation Cup this year)

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Brothers Union   3-0     Dipali JS
[Oct 31]
Army             2-0     Prantik KC
Dhaka Wanderers  2-1     Farashganj SC
[Nov 1]
Wari             5-0     Police
Sheikh Russel KC 2-0     BRTC SC
[Nov 2]
National U-20    2-0     Mohakhali Ekadash
Navy             1-1     Sadharan Bima     [5-3 pen]
[Nov 3]
Fakirerpool      5-0     Air Force
Badda Jagarani   1-0     Agrani Bank

Round 2 
[Nov 4]
Dhaka Wanderers  1-0     Wari
Army             1-0     Brothers Union  
[Nov 5]
Sheikh Russel KC 2-1     National Under-20
Badda Jagarani   0-0     Fakirerpool       [4-1 pen]

NB: byes to round 3: 
    Victoria Sporting, Arambagh, Rahmatganj (as group runners-up 2002),
    Sadharan Bima (unclear why bye; Navy were group runners-up 2002)

Round 3
[Nov 6]
Dhaka Wanderers  0-0     Victoria Sporting [4-3 pen]
Army             0-0     Arambagh          [2-4 pen]
[Nov 7]
Sheikh Russell   3-0     Sadharan Bima
Rahmatganj       1-0     Badda Jagarani

NB: byes to group stage:
    Mohammedan SC, Abahani Ltd., Muktijoddha Sangsad, Dhanmondi Club 
    (all semifinalists 2002)

Quarterfinal Stage

Round 1 
[Nov 10]
Mohammedan       1-0     Dhaka Wanderers 
Sheikh Russell   6-0     Dhanmondi Club 
[Nov 11]
Abahani          2-0     Arambagh
Muktijoddha      2-1     Rahmatganj

Round 2 
[Nov 12]
Mohammedan       4-1     Sheikh Russell
Dhanmondi        2-3     Dhaka Wanderers
[Nov 13]
Rahmatganj       0-0     Abahani
Arambagh         0-3     Muktijoddha

Round 3
[Nov 14]
Mohammedan       2-0     Dhanmondi
Sheikh Russell   3-0     Dhaka Wanderers
[Nov 15]
Rahmatganj       0-0     Arambagh
Abahani          2-2     Muktijoddha

Tables:

Group A
 1.Mohammedan SC           3  3  0  0  7- 1  9  Qualified
 2.Sheikh Russell          3  2  0  1 10- 4  6  Qualified 
 3.Dhaka Wanderers         3  1  0  2  3- 6  3
 4.Dhanmondi Club          3  0  0  3  2-11  0

Group B
 1.Muktijoddha Sangsad     3  2  1  0  7- 3  7  Qualified
 2.Abahani Ltd.            3  1  2  0  4- 2  5  Qualified
 3.Rahmatganj              3  0  2  1  1- 2  2
 4.Arambagh KS             3  0  1  2  0- 5  1

Semifinals 
[Nov 17]
Mohammedan       4-3     Abahani   
[Nov 18]
MUktijoddha      1-0     Sheikh Russell

Final [Nov 20, Sher-e Bangla Mirpur National Stadium]
Mohammedan       1-2     Muktijoddha       [asdet]
  [Farhad 10; Moni 32, Kanchan 111]
  [Muktijoddha Sangsad: Aminul, Hasan Al-Mamun, Prodeep, Harry, Riad
     (Saiful), Ghansha, Matiur Munna, Bidyut (Lajuk), Kanchan, Moni
     (Gerald);
   Mohammedan: Milan, Basala, Jewel Rana, Faisal, Amin Rana (Doland),
     Olinga (Khokon Das), Kaiser, Rashed Pappu, Afala, Bakhtiaruddin,
     Farhad (Ashraful):
   ref: Ehsanul Haque]


Sher-e-Bangla Cup 2004

Zonal Tournaments (May 4-May 13)

64 district teams and 8 services and university teams are distributed over
10 zones; all zonal tournaments played on knock-out basis.

Brahmaputra Zone [at Gazipur, 8 participants]
Quarterfinals
[May 6]
Gazipur          5-0     Netrakona 
NB: suspended for 4 days due to killing of local MP Ahsanullah Master
[May 11]
Narayanganj      6-0     Mymensingh
Kishoreganj      2-2     Jamalpur          [5-4 pen]
[May 12]
Tangail          3-2     Sherpur
Semifinals
[May 13]
Gazipur          7-1     Kishoreganj   
[May 14]
Narayanganj      2-1     Tangail
Final
Gazipur          0-0     Narayanganj       [2-4 pen]

Jamuna Zone [at Joypurhat, 7 participants]
Quarterfinals
Naogaon          bye
[May 4]
Joypurhat        1-3     Sirajganj         
[May 5]
Bogra            7-1     Chapainawabganj 
[May 6]
Rajshahi         3-1     Pabna 
Semifinals
[May 7]
Sirajganj        2-2     Bogra             [5-4 pen]
[May 8]
Rajshahi         1-1     Naogaon           [3-5 pen]
Final [May 10]
Sirajganj        0-0     Naogaon           [2-3 pen]

Kapotakkha Zone [at Chuadanga, 8 participants]
Quarterfinals
[May 4]
Chuadanga        5-1     Meherpur          
[May 5]
Jessore          1-0     Satkhira
[May 6]
Kushtia          2-1     Magura
[May 7]
Jhenaidah        1-0     Khulna 
Semifinals
[May 8]
Chuadanga        3-0     Kushtia
[May 10]
Jessore          1-1     Jhenaidah         [2-3 pen]
Final [May 12]
Chuadanga        2-1     Jhenaidah
  [Sumon 34, Ohidul 82 (also given as Zahid 88); Hakim 73]

Karnaphuli Zone [at Cox's Bazar, 7 participants]
Quarterfinals
Chittagong       bye
[May 4]
Cox's Bazar      0-2     Feni              
[May 5]
Rangamati        2-1     Laxmipur
[May 6]
Bandarban        1-0     Khagrachhari 
Semifinals
[May 7]
Chittagong       0-0     Rangamati         [5-4 pen]
[May 8]
Feni             2-0     Bandarban
Final [May 10]
Chittagong       2-1     Feni
  [Yusuf (2); Belayet]
 
Meghna Zone [at Bhola, 8 participants] 
Quarterfinals
[May 4]
Bagerhat         2-0     Patuakhali 
[May 5]
Barisal          4-1     Pirojpur 
[May 6]
Barguna          7-0     Madaripur  
[May 7]
Bhola            2-0     Jhalokathi        
Semifinals
[May 8]
Barguna          0-0     Bagerhat          [3-4 pen]
[May 9]
Bhola            2-0     Barisal
Final [May 11]
Bagerhat         0-2     Bhola
  [Shah Alam, Tipu]

Padma Zone [at Gopalganj, 8 participants]
Quarterfinals
[May 4]
Gopalganj        0-0     Narail            [2-0 pen] 
[May 5]
Faridpur         2-0     Munshiganj
[May 6]
Rajbari          2-0     Shariatpur 
[May 7]
Dhaka            5-0     Manikganj 
Semifinals
[May 8]
Gopalganj        0-3     Rajbari
[May 9]
Faridpur         0-4     Dhaka
Final [May 11]
Rajbari          0-1     Dhaka
  [Moloy 39]

Surma Zone [at Comilla, 8 participants] 
Quarterfinals
[May 4]
Comilla          2-1     Sunamganj         
[May 5]
Chandpur         1-0     Moulvibazar
[May 6]
Narshingdi      10-1     Bramhanbaria 
[May 7]
Sylhet           2-0     Habiganj 
Semifinals
[May 8]
Comilla          0-0     Narshingdi        [5-4 pen]
[May 9]
Chandpur         1-1     Sylhet            [1-3 pen]
Final [May 11]
Comilla          0-0     Sylhet            [4-2 pen]

Teesta Zone [at Nilphamari, 8 participants]
Quarterfinals
[May 4]
Nilphamari       7-1     Panchagarh        
[May 5]
Kurigram         4-1     Thakurgaon
[May 6]
Gaibandha        1-0     Rangpur
[May 7]
Dinajpur         5-1     Lalmonirhat 
Semifinals
[May 8]
Nilphamari       3-2     Gaibandha
[May 9]
Kurigram         3-5     Dinajpur
Final [May 11]
Nilphamari       2-1     Dinajpur
  [Shipon, Ilias; Sohel Rana]

Services Zone [at Mostafa Kamal Stadium (Kamalapur), 5 participants]
Preliminary Round [May 5]
Navy             2-0     Rifles
Semifinals
[May 5]
Air Force        3-0     Police
[May 7]
Army             2-1     Navy
Final [May 10]
Air Force        0-1     Army
  [Nasiruddin 32]

Education Zone [at Kamalapur, 3 participants]
[May 6]
Dhaka Univ.     12-1     BUET (Bangladesh Univ. of Engineering and Technology) 
[May 8]
BKSP             9-0     BUET
[May 10]
Dhaka University 6-0     BKSP
  [Johny, Moni, Saiful, Monwar (2), Titu]

Final Tournament (in Natore, Adhunik Stadium)

Participants (12):

Group A
[May 21]
Noakhali         3-0     Chuadanga
  [Shahidul Karim 4, Nakib 39, Alfaz Ahmed 50]
[May 23]
Dhaka            1-1     Chuadanga
  [Arafat 60; Milon Biswas 31]
[May 26]
Noakhali         2-1     Dhaka
  [Rakib 56, Nazmul Kabir 65; Subroto (aka Surat) 6]

 1.Noakhali                2  2  0  0  5- 1  6  (holders (tournament 2000))
 2.Dhaka                   2  0  1  1  2- 3  1  (winners Padma Zone)
 3.Chuadanga               2  0  1  1  1- 4  1  (winners Kapotakkha Zone)

Group B
[May 22]
Natore           0-1     Bhola        
  [Shahajuddin Tipu 40]
[May 25]
Nilphamari       1-3     Bhola
  [Shafiqul Islam 49; Rokonuzzaman Kanchan 6, Shahajuddin Tipu 13,
   Julfikar Ali Johnny 35]
[May 27]
Natore           7-1     Nilphamari
  [Saqlain (3), Mashuk (2), Tanvir, Shamsuzzaman; Shimul]

 1.Bhola                   2  2  0  0  4- 1  6  (winners Meghna Zone)
 2.Natore                  2  1  0  1  7- 2  3  (hosts)
 3.Nilphamari              2  0  0  2  2-10  0  (winners Teesta Zone)

Group C
[May 22]
Army             1-1     Comilla
  [Nasiruddin 80pen; Mizanur Rahman Don 15]
[May 24]
Chittagong       1-0     Comilla
  [Yusuf 81]
[May 26]
Army             4-2     Chittagong
  [Rashedul Hasan 19, 44, Didarul Huq 43, Nasiruddin 46; Kawser 44, 89]

 1.Army                    2  1  1  0  5- 3  4  (winners Services Zone)
 2.Chittagong              2  1  0  1  3- 4  3  (winners Karnaphuli Zone)
 3.Comilla                 2  0  1  1  1- 2  1  (winners Surma Zone)

Group D
[May 23]
Dhaka University 3-2     Naogaon
  [Arif Khan Joy 23, Arif Khan Johnny 41, Harisuzzaman 85;
   Mohammed Romi 56, 61]
[May 25]
Narayanganj      3-1     Naogaon
  [Mehdi Hassan Topu 20, Abdullah Parvez 37, Pradip Kumar Montu 81;
   Enamul Huq 54]
[May 27]
Narayanganj      0-0     Dhaka University

 1.Narayanganj             2  1  1  0  3- 1  4  (winners Brahmaputra Zone)
 2.Dhaka University        2  1  1  0  3- 2  4  (winners Education Zone)
 3.Naogaon                 2  0  0  2  3- 6  0  (winners Jamuna Zone)

Semifinals 
[May 28]
Noakhali         0-3     Army
  [Nasiruddin 51, 70, Rashedul Sonny 79]
[May 29]
Bhola            1-3     Narayanganj
  [Julfiqar Johnny 29; Majibur Rahman 43, Mehdi Hasan Topu 80,
   Rezaul Karim Liton 83]   

Final [Jun 1; att: 20,000 (capacity stadium: 3,000 (!))]
Army             1-2     Narayanganj
  [Nasiruddin 39; Mehdi Hasan Topu 45+, Mojibur Rahman Ritu 73pen]
  [Narayanganj: Mohammed Ali, Montu, Sujan, Nazrul, Dulal, Abul, Biddyut,
                Liton, Parvez (Rintu), Topu, Ritu;
   Army: Ramjan (Monirul), Ashish, Masum, Nayeem, Kabirul, Didar, Shahidul,
         Razzak, Sonny, Tutul, Nasiruddin;
   ref: Mansoor Azad]



2003

regional leagues 2003/04

regional leagues 2004/05

2005

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: The Daily Star, New Age

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 10 Jul 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.