Bhutan 2021


Premier League 2021
District Leagues 2021

Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2021

Final Table:

 1.Paro FC                 18  14  3  1  60-11  45       Champions [Paro]
 2.Thimphu City FC         18  13  4  1  78-17  43  [C]            [Thimphu]
 3.Transport United FC     18  13  2  3  65-16  41                 [Thimphu]
 4.High Quality United FC  18  11  1  6  50-23  34                 [Thimphu]
 5.Druk Lhayul FC          18  10  3  5  34-19  33  [P]            [Thimphu]
 6.Ugyen Academy FC        18   8  1  9  27-27  25                 [Punakha]
 7.Tensung FC              18   6  1 11  18-43  19                 [Thimphu]
 8.Gomo FC                 18   2  1 15  20-59   7  [P]            [Punakha]
 9.FC Gelephu              18   2  1 15  16-81   7  [P]            [Gelephu]
10.Rinpung FC              18   2  1 15  25-97   7  [P]            [Paro]

Round 1
[May 22]
Thimphu City         7-1 Gomo                 
[May 23]	 
Paro                 2-0 Druk Lhayul          
[May 25]
High Quality United  2-0 Tensung              
[May 26] 
Transport United     6-0 Ugyen Academy        
[May 27] 
Rinpung              4-2 Gelephu              

Round 2
[May 28]
Gomo                 0-1 Paro                 
[May 30]	 
Druk Lhayul          0-0 High Quality United  
[Jun 1]
Ugyen Academy        3-0 Rinpung              
[Jun 2]
Tensung              1-5 Transport United     
[Jun 3]
Gelephu             0-10 Thimphu City         

Round 3
[Jun 5]
High Quality United  0-4 Transport United     
[Jun 6] 
Gomo                 1-4 Druk Lhayul          
[Jun 8]
Thimphu City         1-1 Paro                 
[Jun 9]
Tensung              2-1 Rinpung              
[Jun 10]
Ugyen Academy        1-0 Gelephu              

Round 4
[Jun 16]
Druk Lhayul          1-2 Thimphu City         
[Jun 17]
High Quality United  2-0 Gomo                 
[Jun 19]
Tensung              2-0 Ugyen Academy        
[Jun 20]
Gelephu              2-4 Transport United     
[Jun 22]
Paro                11-0 Rinpung              

Round 5
[Jun 23]
Tensung              1-4 Thimphu City         
[Jun 24]
Gomo                 0-3 Transport United     
[Jun 26]
Paro                 2-1 Ugyen Academy        
[Jun 27]
Druk Lhayul          3-1 Rinpung              
[Jun 29]
High Quality United  8-0 Gelephu              

Round 6
[Jun 30]
Thimphu City         3-1 Transport United     
[Jul 1]
Gomo                 1-2 Ugyen Academy        
[Jul 3]
Gelephu              0-5 Paro                 
[Jul 4]
Druk Lhayul          3-0 Tensung              
[Jul 6]
Rinpung              0-7 High Quality United  

Round 7
[Jul 7]
Paro                 2-1 Transport United     
[Jul 8]
Tensung              2-1 Gomo                 
[Jul 10]
Ugyen Academy        0-1 High Quality United  
[Jul 11]
Thimphu City        15-0 Rinpung              
[Jul 13]
Druk Lhayul          3-0 Gelephu              

Round 8
[Jul 14]
Thimphu City         6-2 High Quality United  
[Jul 15]
Paro                 5-0 Tensung              
[Jul 17]
Gomo                 5-1 Gelephu              
[Jul 18]
Ugyen Academy        1-0 Druk Lhayul          
[Jul 20]
Rinpung              2-8 Transport United     

Round 9
[Jul 21]
Thimphu City         1-1 Ugyen Academy        
[Jul 22]
High Quality United  1-3 Paro                 
[Jul 24]
Rinpung              4-3 Gomo                 
[Jul 25]
Transport United     0-1 Druk Lhayul          
[Jul 27]
Gelephu              1-4 Tensung              

Halfway Table:

 1.Paro FC                  9   8  1  0  32- 4  25        [Paro]
 2.Thimphu City FC          9   7  2  0  49- 8  23  [C]   [Thimphu]
 3.Transport United FC      9   6  0  3  32-11  18        [Thimphu]
 4.High Quality United FC   9   5  1  3  23-13  16        [Thimphu]
 5.Druk Lhayul FC           9   5  1  3  15- 7  16  [P]   [Thimphu]
 6.Ugyen Academy FC         9   4  1  4   9-13  13        [Punakha]
 7.Tensung FC               9   4  0  5  12-22  12        [Thimphu]
 8.Rinpung FC               9   2  0  7  12-54   6  [P]   [Paro]
 9.Gomo FC                  9   1  0  8  12-26   3  [P]   [Punakha]
10.FC Gelephu               9   0  0  9   6-44   0  [P]   [Gelephu]

Round 10
[Jul 31]
Rinpung              0-1 Paro                 
[Aug 1]
Druk Lhayul          0-0 Transport United     
[Aug 2]
Gomo                 0-2 Thimphu City         
[Aug 4]
Tensung              0-2 High Quality United  
[Aug 5] 
Gelephu              1-3 Ugyen Academy        

Round 11
[Aug 7]
Druk Lhayul          0-0 Paro                 
[Aug 8]
Ugyen Academy        0-1 Transport United     
[Aug 10] 
Thimphu City         5-0 Gelephu              
[Aug 11]
High Quality United  4-1 Rinpung              
[Aug 12] 
Gomo                 1-1 Tensung              

Round 12
[Aug 14]
Ugyen Academy        0-2 Thimphu City         
[Aug 15]
Transport United     5-0 Tensung              
[Aug 17]
Rinpung              3-8 Druk Lhayul          
[Aug 18]
Paro                 8-1 Gomo                 
[Aug 19]
Gelephu              0-8 High Quality United  

Round 13
[Aug 21]
Rinpung             1-10 Thimphu City         
[Aug 22]
Tensung              0-3 Paro                 
[Aug 24]
Transport United     6-0 Gelephu              
[Aug 25]
High Quality United  1-0 Ugyen Academy        
[Aug 26]
Druk Lhayul          3-1 Gomo                 

Round 14
[Aug 28]
Transport United     9-0 Rinpung              
[Aug 29]
Thimphu City         2-1 Tensung              
[Aug 31]
Ugyen Academy        0-3 Paro                 
[Sep 1]
Gomo                 1-4 High Quality United  
[Sep 2]
Gelephu              1-3 Druk Lhayul          

Round 15
[Sep 4]
Rinpung              4-5 Ugyen Academy        
[Sep 5]
Thimphu City         1-2 Druk Lhayul          
[Sep 7]
Paro                 1-0 High Quality United  
[Sep 8]
Tensung              0-2 Gelephu              
[Sep 9]
Transport United     5-0 Gomo                 

Round 16
[Sep 11]
High Quality United  2-4 Thimphu City         
[Sep 12]
Tensung              1-0 Druk Lhayul          
[Sep 14]
Transport United     3-2 Paro                 
[Sep 15]
Ugyen Academy        6-0 Gomo                 
[Sep 16]
Gelephu              1-1 Rinpung              

Round 17
[Sep 18]
Transport United     2-2 Thimphu City         
[Sep 19]
High Quality United  5-1 Druk Lhayul          
[Sep 21]
Gomo                 2-1 Rinpung              
[Sep 22]
Ugyen Academy        4-0 Tensung              
[Sep 23]
Paro                 9-2 Gelephu              

Round 18
[Sep 25]
Druk Lhayul          2-0 Ugyen Academy        
[Sep 26]
Rinpung              2-3 Tensung              
[Sep 28]
Gelephu              3-2 Gomo                 
[Sep 29]
Transport United     2-1 High Quality United  
[Oct 2]
Paro                 1-1 Thimphu City         

Final Table:

 1.Paro FC                 18  14  3  1  60-11  45       Champions [Paro]
 2.Thimphu City FC         18  13  4  1  78-17  43  [C]            [Thimphu]
 3.Transport United FC     18  13  2  3  65-16  41                 [Thimphu]
 4.High Quality United FC  18  11  1  6  50-23  34                 [Thimphu]
 5.Druk Lhayul FC          18  10  3  5  34-19  33  [P]            [Thimphu]
 6.Ugyen Academy FC        18   8  1  9  27-27  25                 [Punakha]
 7.Tensung FC              18   6  1 11  18-43  19                 [Thimphu]
 8.Gomo FC                 18   2  1 15  20-59   7  [P]            [Punakha]
 9.FC Gelephu              18   2  1 15  16-81   7  [P]            [Gelephu]
10.Rinpung FC              18   2  1 15  25-97   7  [P]            [Paro]


District Leagues 2021

Chukha | Paro | Punakha | Sarpang | Thimphu

Chukha District League

NB: cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemid

Paro District League

Group Stage

[Mar 20] 
Paro Reserve         2-3 Chang
Samphel United       3-4 Dragon
[Mar 21]
Rinpung              5-0 Hungoen
DOR                  3-9 BPC
[Mar 24]
Charo               3-11 Samphel United
Taxi United          3-1 Dragon
[Mar 25]
Drukyul              4-3 Chang
Paro Reserve         2-3 Kheng
[Apr 3]
Wangchuk United      9-4 DOR
Charo                4-8 Dragon
[Apr 4]
Drukyul              8-2 Paro Reserve
Taxi United          4-3 Samphel United
Kheng                5-5 Chang
Paro Virtual         0-0 Dorokha
[Apr 10]
Hungoen              3-0 Dorokha  
[Apr 11]
Paro Virtual         0-0 Rinpung
Wangchuk United      7-1 BPC
[Apr 17]
Drukyul              5-2 Kheng
Taxi United          n/p Charo
[Apr 18]
Rinpung              7-3 Dorokha
Hungoen              2-2 Paro Virtual

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.Taxi United              2   2  0  0   7- 4   6  Qualified
 2.Dragon FC                3   2  0  1  13-10   6  Qualified
 3.Samphel United FC        3   1  0  2  17-11   3
 4.Charo FC                 2   0  0  2   7-19   0

Group B 
 1.Drukyul Thunder Dragon   3   3  0  0  17- 7   9  Qualified
 2.Chang FC                 3   1  1  1  11-11   4  Qualified
 3.Kheng FC                 3   1  1  1  10-12   4
 4.Paro FC Reserve          3   0  0  3   6-14   0

Group C
 1.Rinpung FC               3   2  1  0  12- 3   9  Qualified
 2.Hungoen FC               3   1  1  1   5- 7   4  Qualified
 3.Paro Virtual FC          3   0  3  0   2- 2   3
 4.Dorokha FC               3   0  1  2   3-10   1

Group D 
 1.Wangchuk United          2   2  0  0  16- 5   6  Qualified
 2.BPC                      2   1  0  1  10-10   3  Qualified
 3.DOR FC                   2   0  0  2   7-18   0

Quarterfinals
[Apr 24]
Taxi United          6-4 Chang  
Drukyul              2-3 Dragon  
[Apr 25]
Rinpung             14-2 BPC
Wangchuk United      2-5 Hungoen              

Semifinals [May 1]
Taxi United          2-2 Dragon               [4-2 pen]
Rinpung              6-1 Hungoen              

Final [May 2]
Rinpung             11-1 Taxi United 

NB: Rinpung FC qualified for Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2021

Source: https://www.facebook.com/parochampionship/

Punakha District League

Group Stage
 
[Apr 6]
Gasa                 4-2 Samthang
[Apr 7]
Rebel                bt  DPL
[Apr 8]
Gomo                 bt  TYT Novic
[Apr 9]
Druk Boyz            bt  IT FC
[Apr 10]
Gasa                 lt  Gomo
[Apr 11]
DPL                  lt  Druk Boyz
[Apr 12]
Samthang             2-3 TYT Novic
[Apr 13]
Rebel                bt  IT FC
[Apr 14]
Gasa                 lt  TYT Novic
[Apr 15]
DPL                  lt  IT FC
[Apr 16]
Samthang             lt  Gomo
[Apr 17]
Rebel                bt  Druk Boyz

Tables:

Group A  
 1.Gomo FC                  3   3  0  0  29- 1   9  Qualified
 2.TYT Novic FC             3   2  0  1    -     6
 3.Gasa FC                  3   1  0  2    -     3
 4.Samthang TTI FC          3   0  0  3    -     0

Group B
 1.Rebel FC                 3   3  0  0    -     9  Qualified
 2.Druk Boyz FC             3   2  0  1    -     6
 3.IT FC                    3   1  0  2    -     3
 4.DPL FC                   3   0  0  3    -     0  [Damchen FC ?]

Final [Apr 21]
Gomo                 2-0 Rebel                

NB: Gomo FC qualified for Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2021

Sources: https://ar-ar.facebook.com/513225005390526/posts/punakha-district-league-kicked-off-today-at-ua-football-ground-in-the-opening-ma/3957611654285160/ 
         http://www.bffregistrations.com/punakha-championship/

Sarpang District League

Start: Mar 15

Known results:
[Apr 13?]
White Dragon         1-7 Fishery  
Tali B               7-0 Druk Devil's  
[Apr 15]
Brothers United      2-4 White Dragon  
[Apr 16?]
Fishery              1-3 Tali B  
[Apr 24?]
Fishery             13-1 Brothers United  
[Apr 25?]
Fishery             17-2 Druk Devil's  
 
Semifinals [Apr 28]
Fishery              1-1 Gyelsar              [Gyelsar on pen]
Tali B               bt  [?]
 
Final [May 2]
Tali B               4-0 Gyelsar            
 
NB: Tali B champions of Sarpang district, which however will be represented by
    FC Gelephu in the Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2021

Thimphu District League

Group Stage

[Apr 10]
Thimpu Raven         6-2 Friends United 
Phuensum             5-1 Takin
[Apr 11]
Dzongree             4-3 Norter
Motithang United     2-1 Terton 
[Apr 12]
Druk Lhayul          5-0 Brothers United 
Phuensum             2-1 YAL
[Apr 13]
Thimpu Raven         2-2 Norter 
Takin                9-1 Motithang United
[Apr 14]
Friends United       1-4 Dzongree
Terton               3-1 YAL
[Apr 15]
Phuensum             3-0 Motithang United
Brothers United      0-8 Norter  
[Apr 16[
Druk Lhayul         10-0 Thimpu Raven
Takin                6-2 Terton
[Apr 17]
Brothers United      0-8 Dzongree
Motithan United     2-12 YAL
[Apr 18]
Friends United      1-14 Druk Lhayul 
Phuensum             0-3 Terton
[Apr 19]
Thimpu Raven         4-2 Brothers United
Takin                5-2 YAL
[Apr 20]
Druk Lhayul          2-0 Dzongree
[Apr 21]
Friends United       8-3 Brothers United
[Apr 22]
Thimpu Raven         1-1 Dzongree
[Apr 23]
Druk Lhayul          1-0 Norter
[Apr 25]
Friends United       3-2 Norter
 
Tables:

Group A
 1.Druk Lhayul FC           5   5  0  0  32- 1  15  Qualified
 2.Dzongree FC              5   3  1  1  17- 7  10  Qualified
 3.Thimpu Raven FC          5   2  2  1  13-17   8
 4.Friends United FC        5   2  0  3  15-29   6
 5.Norter FC                5   1  1  3  15-10   4
 6.Brothers United FC       5   0  0  5   5-33   0

Group B
 1.FC Takin                 4   3  0  1  21-10   9  Qualified
 2.Phuensum FC              4   3  0  1  10- 5   9  Qualified
 3.Terton FC                4   2  0  2   9- 9   6
 4.YAL FC                   4   1  0  3  16-12   3
 5.Motithang United FC      4   1  0  3   5-25   3  

Semifinals [Apr 27]
Phuensum             1-0 Dzongree             
Druk Lhayul          4-1 Takin                

Final [Apr 29]
Druk Lhayul          2-2 Phuensum             [5-4 pen]

NB: Druk Lhayul FC qualified for Bank of Bhutan Premier League 2021

Source: http://www.bffregistrations.com/district-league/


2020

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.