Bosnia-Hercegovina 1997/98

FIRST LEVEL

 Championship play-off
 =====================

Championship play-off was played without teams from Republic of Srpska.
Republic of Srpska Football Association made that decision because
they were unsatisfied with conditions defined by UEFA. They asked to
play on neutral ground.
Play-off participants were 4 top muslim and 2 top croat teams, divided
into two groups. Games were played in Sarajevo and Mostar. Final game was
played in Sarajevo at stadium "Kosevo".

  Group "Sarajevo"
  ----------------
 Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo) - Bosna (Visoko)       3-0
 Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo) - Zrinjski (Mostar)    2-1
 Bosna (Visoko)         - Zrinjski (Mostar)    3-0

 1. Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)   3   2  0  0   5-1   6   play-off final
 -------------------------------------------------
 2. Bosna (Visoko)           3   1  0  1   3-3   3
 3. Zrinjski (Mostar)        3   0  0  2   1-5   0


  Group "Mostar"
  --------------
 Sarajevo               - Siroki Brijeg        1-0
 Sarajevo               - Celik (Zenica)       1-1
 Siroki Brijeg          - Celik (Zenica)       6-1

 1. Sarajevo                 3   1  1  0   2-1   4   play-off final
 -------------------------------------------------
 2. Siroki Brijeg            3   1  0  1   6-2   3
 3. Celik (Zenica)           3   0  1  1   2-7   1

Championship Playoff Final [Jun 5]

Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)  1-0 Sarajevo  
  [90' Hadis Zubanovic]

Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo) champions of Bosnia-Hercegovina 1997/98.
Zeljeznicar will play in Champions' Cup, Sarajevo in UEFA Cup.


    Muslim - First Division

 1. Bosna (Visoko)            30   19   3   8   55-28   60   play-off
 2. Celik (Zenica)            30   16   8   6   48-30   56   play-off
 3. Sarajevo                  30   15   8   7   56-33   53   play-off
 4. Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)    30   14   7   9   49-42   49   play-off
 ---------------------------------------------------------
 5. Sloboda (Tuzla)           30   13   7  10   39-27   46
 6. Gradina (Srebrnik)        30   13   5  12   41-42   44
 7. Zenica                    30   12   7  11   34-29   43
 8. Zmaj od Bosne (Tuzla)     30   10  11   9   38-35   41
 9. Drina Zvornik (Zivinice)  30   12   5  13   30-31   41
10. Velez (Mostar)            30   11   7  12   44-52   40
11. Jedinstvo (Bihac)         30   11   5  14   30-40   38
12. Lukavac                   30    9   9  12   32-38   36
13. Rudar (Kakanj)            30   10   6  14   28-32   36
----------------------------------------------------------
14. Olimpik (Sarajevo)        30   10   5  15   36-50   35   relegated
15. Travnik                   30    9   6  15   35-45   33   relegated
16. Rudar (Breza)             30    3   7  20   29-79   16   relegated

 Bosna (Visoko) won title for the first time.

 Promoted (probably): Vrbanjusa (Sarajevo), Buducnost (Banovici) and
           Iskra (Bugojno).

Round 1
-------
Olimpik       - Travnik         1-1
Sarajevo      - Lukavac         2-2
Gradina       - Drina           1-1
Celik         - Sloboda         2-1
Zmaj od Bosne - Zenica          1-0
Velez         - Rudar B         0-0
Jedinstvo     - Zeljeznicar     3-1
Rudar K       - Bosna           0-1

Round 2
-------
Olimpik       - Sarajevo        1-5
Travnik       - Bosna           1-2
Lukavac       - Gradina         2-0
Drina         - Celik           3-4
Sloboda       - Zmaj od Bosne   0-0
Zenica        - Velez           1-1
Rudar B       - Jedinstvo       2-2
Zeljeznicar   - Rudar K         2-0

Round 3
-------
Gradina       - Olimpik         1-1
Sarajevo      - Travnik         5-1
Celik         - Lukavac         0-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Drina           1-0
Velez         - Sloboda         2-1
Jedinstvo     - Zenica          0-0
Rudar K       - Rudar B         3-2
Bosna         - Zeljeznicar     1-0

Round 4
-------
Olimpik       - Celik           1-2
Sarajevo      - Gradina         3-2
Travnik       - Zeljeznicar     4-1
Lukavac       - Zmaj od Bosne   0-1
Drina         - Velez           2-0
Sloboda       - Jedinstvo       2-0
Zenica        - Rudar K         2-1
Rudar B       - Bosna           1-5

Round 5
-------
Zmaj od Bosne - Olimpik         5-0
Celik         - Sarajevo        3-1
Gradina       - Travnik         1-0
Velez         - Lukavac         1-1
Jedinstvo     - Drina           0-2
Rudar K       - Sloboda         0-2
Bosna         - Zenica          1-0
Zeljeznicar   - Rudar B         3-2

Round 6
-------
Olimpik       - Velez           4-0
Sarajevo      - Zmaj od Bosne   2-0
Gradina       - Celik           2-1
Travnik       - Rudar B         3-1
Lukavac       - Jedinstvo       1-0
Drina         - Rudar K         0-0
Sloboda       - Bosna           2-0
Zenica        - Zeljeznicar     2-0

Round 7
-------
Jedinstvo     - Olimpik         4-1
Velez         - Sarajevo        3-2
Zmaj od Bosne - Gradina         0-1
Celik         - Travnik         5-1
Rudar K       - Lukavac         0-0
Bosna         - Drina           2-0
Zeljeznicar   - Sloboda         1-0
Rudar B       - Zenica          2-3

Round 8
-------
Olimpik       - Rudar K         2-0
Sarajevo      - Jedinstvo       3-0
Gradina       - Velez           3-2
Celik         - Zmaj od Bosne   2-0
Travnik       - Zenica          0-1
Lukavac       - Bosna           2-1
Drina         - Zeljeznicar     2-1
Sloboda       - Rudar B         2-0

Round 9
-------
Bosna         - Olimpik         3-0
Rudar K       - Sarajevo        1-3
Jedinstvo     - Gradina         2-0
Velez         - Celik           1-1
Zmaj od Bosne - Travnik         4-2
Zeljeznicar   - Lukavac         1-0
Rudar B       - Drina           2-0
Zenica        - Sloboda         0-0

Round 10
--------
Olimpik       - Zeljeznicar     2-4
Sarajevo      - Bosna           2-1
Gradina       - Rudar K         2-1
Celik         - Jedinstvo       1-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Velez           2-0
Travnik       - Sloboda         1-0
Lukavac       - Rudar B         2-0
Drina         - Zenica          2-1

Round 11
--------
Rudar B       - Olimpik         1-0
Zeljeznicar   - Sarajevo        1-2
Bosna         - Gradina         5-1
Rudar K       - Celik           1-1
Jedinstvo     - Zmaj od Bosne   2-1
Velez         - Travnik         2-1
Zenica        - Lukavac         2-1
Sloboda       - Drina           1-1

Round 12
--------
Olimpik       - Zenica          3-2
Sarajevo      - Rudar B         1-0
Gradina       - Zeljeznicar     4-1
Celik         - Bosna           2-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Rudar K         1-0
Velez         - Jedinstvo       3-0
Travnik       - Drina           2-0
Lukavac       - Sloboda         3-2

Round 13
--------
Sloboda       - Olimpik         0-0
Zenica        - Sarajevo        2-1
Rudar B       - Gradina         2-1
Zeljeznicar   - Celik           1-1
Bosna         - Zmaj od Bosne   5-0
Rudar K       - Velez           2-0
Jedinstvo     - Travnik         3-0
Drina         - Lukavac         2-0

Round 14
--------
Olimpik       - Drina           1-0
Sarajevo      - Sloboda         0-0
Gradina       - Zenica          2-0
Celik         - Rudar B         6-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Zeljeznicar     1-1
Velez         - Bosna           0-1
Jedinstvo     - Rudar K         2-0
Travnik       - Lukavac         1-0

Round 15
--------
Lukavac       - Olimpik         0-0
Drina         - Sarajevo        1-0
Sloboda       - Gradina         1-1
Zenica        - Celik           1-2
Rudar B       - Zmaj od Bosne   1-1
Zeljeznicar   - Velez           3-1
Bosna         - Jedinstvo       3-2
Rudar K       - Travnik         1-0

Round 16
--------
Travnik       - Olimpik         2-0
Lukavac       - Sarajevo        2-5
Drina         - Gradina         0-1
Sloboda       - Celik           5-0
Zenica        - Zmaj od Bosne   3-1
Rudar B       - Velez           2-2
Zeljeznicar   - Jedinstvo       2-1
Bosna         - Rudar K         1-0

Round 17
--------
Sarajevo      - Olimpik         2-0
Bosna         - Travnik         1-0
Gradina       - Lukavac         2-1
Celik         - Drina           0-1
Zmaj od Bosne - Sloboda         0-0
Velez         - Zenica          1-0
Jedinstvo     - Rudar B         7-0
Rudar K       - Zeljeznicar     0-0

Round 18
--------
Olimpik       - Gradina         2-0
Travnik       - Sarajevo        0-0
Lukavac       - Celik           0-0
Drina         - Zmaj od Bosne   2-0
Sloboda       - Velez           4-1
Zenica        - Jedinstvo       1-0
Rudar B       - Rudar K         0-1
Zeljeznicar   - Bosna           2-1

Round 19
--------
Celik         - Olimpik         1-0
Gradina       - Sarajevo        3-2
Zeljeznicar   - Travnik         4-1
Zmaj od Bosne - Lukavac         0-0
Velez         - Drina           1-0
Jedinstvo     - Sloboda         2-0
Rudar K       - Zenica          1-0
Bosna         - Rudar B         3-0

Round 20
--------
Olimpik       - Zmaj od Bosne   2-0
Sarajevo      - Celik           3-0
Travnik       - Gradina         0-0
Lukavac       - Velez           2-0
Drina         - Jedinstvo       3-0
Sloboda       - Rudar K         2-1
Zenica        - Bosna           0-0
Rudar B       - Zeljeznicar     0-0

Round 21
--------
Velez         - Olimpik         7-2
Zmaj od Bosne - Sarajevo        2-1
Celik         - Gradina         1-0
Rudar B       - Travnik         1-3
Jedinstvo     - Lukavac         1-0
Rudar K       - Drina           3-0
Bosna         - Sloboda         3-0
Zeljeznicar   - Zenica          2-1

Round 22
--------
Olimpik       - Jedinstvo       3-1
Sarajevo      - Velez           3-0
Gradina       - Zmaj od Bosne   1-1
Travnik       - Celik           0-1
Lukavac       - Rudar K         4-1
Sloboda       - Zeljeznicar     0-1
Drina         - Bosna           0-0
Zenica        - Rudar B         4-1

Round 23
--------
Rudar K       - Olimpik         1-0
Jedinstvo     - Sarajevo        0-0
Velez         - Gradina         3-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Celik           1-1
Zenica        - Travnik         1-0
Bosna         - Lukavac         5-1
Zeljeznicar   - Drina           3-0
Rudar B       - Sloboda         1-2

Round 24
--------
Olimpik       - Bosna           0-2
Sarajevo      - Rudar K         1-0
Gradina       - Jedinstvo       2-0
Celik         - Velez           3-0
Travnik       - Zmaj od Bosne   1-1
Lukavac       - Zeljeznicar     1-0
Drina         - Rudar B         4-1
Sloboda       - Zenica          2-1

Round 25
--------
Zeljeznicar   - Olimpik         3-1
Bosna         - Sarajevo        1-1
Rudar K       - Gradina         2-0
Jedinstvo     - Celik           4-1
Velez         - Zmaj od Bosne   1-1
Sloboda       - Travnik         4-1
Rudar B       - Lukavac         3-3
Zenica        - Drina           1-0

Round 26
--------
Olimpik       - Rudar B         3-0
Sarajevo      - Zeljeznicar     1-1
Gradina       - Bosna           4-0
Celik         - Rudar K         0-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Jedinstvo       0-0
Travnik       - Velez           2-3
Lukavac       - Zenica          1-1
Drina         - Sloboda         1-0

Round 27
--------
Zenica        - Olimpik         1-1
Rudar B       - Sarajevo        2-2
Zeljeznicar   - Gradina         2-1
Bosna         - Celik           1-0
Rudar K       - Zmaj od Bosne   2-0
Jedinstvo     - Velez           1-1
Drina         - Travnik         1-1
Sloboda       - Lukavac         1-0

Round 28
--------
Olimpik       - Sloboda         2-0
Sarajevo      - Zenica          0-0
Celik         - Zeljeznicar     1-1
Gradina       - Rudar B         4-1
Zmaj od Bosne - Bosna           4-1
Velez         - Rudar K         3-1
Travnik       - Jedinstvo       2-0
Lukavac       - Drina           2-0

Round 29
--------
Drina         - Olimpik         1-0
Sloboda       - Sarajevo        3-1
Zenica        - Gradina         3-0
Rudar B       - Celik           1-4
Zeljeznicar   - Zmaj od Bosne   4-4
Bosna         - Velez           4-1
Rudar K       - Jedinstvo       4-0
Lukavac       - Travnik         0-3

Round 30
--------
Olimpik       - Lukavac         3-1
Sarajevo      - Drina           2-1
Gradina       - Sloboda         1-2
Celik         - Zenica          2-0
Zmaj od Bosne - Rudar B         5-0
Velez         - Zeljeznicar     4-3
Jedinstvo     - Bosna           2-1
Travnik       - Rudar K         1-1

 1. Bosna (Visoko)            30   19   3   8   55-28   60   play-off
 2. Celik (Zenica)            30   16   8   6   48-30   56   play-off
 3. Sarajevo                  30   15   8   7   56-33   53   play-off
 4. Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)    30   14   7   9   49-42   49   play-off
 ---------------------------------------------------------
 5. Sloboda (Tuzla)           30   13   7  10   39-27   46
 6. Gradina (Srebrnik)        30   13   5  12   41-42   44
 7. Zenica                    30   12   7  11   34-29   43
 8. Zmaj od Bosne (Tuzla)     30   10  11   9   38-35   41
 9. Drina Zvornik (Zivinice)  30   12   5  13   30-31   41
10. Velez (Mostar)            30   11   7  12   44-52   40
11. Jedinstvo (Bihac)         30   11   5  14   30-40   38
12. Lukavac                   30    9   9  12   32-38   36
13. Rudar (Kakanj)            30   10   6  14   28-32   36
----------------------------------------------------------
14. Olimpik (Sarajevo)        30   10   5  15   36-50   35   relegated
15. Travnik                   30    9   6  15   35-45   33   relegated
16. Rudar (Breza)             30    3   7  20   29-79   16   relegated

 Bosna (Visoko) won title for the first time.

 Promoted (probably): Vrbanjusa (Sarajevo), Buducnost (Banovici) and
           Iskra (Bugojno).

 Best scorers: Nermin Hajdarevic (Celik)    19 goals
               Nermin Vazda (Zeljeznicar)   19 goals


 Serb (Republika Srpska) - First Division

 1. Rudar (Ugljevik)          34   19   7   8   61-25   64
 2. Borac (Banja Luka)        34   18   4  12   58-34   58
 3. Glasinac (Sokolac)        34   15  12   7   56-41   57
 4. Radnik (Bijeljina)        34   16   6  12   61-36   53  [-1]
 5. Leotar (Trebinje)         34   16   5  13   54-52   53
 6. Drina (Zvornik)           34   15   6  13   60-48   51
 7. Omladinac (Banja Luka)    34   16   3  15   45-55   51
 8. Boksit (Milici)           34   13  10  11   50-35   49
 9. Sarajevo (Pale)           34   14   7  13   49-44   49
10. Kozara (Gradiska)         34   15   3  16   47-41   48
11. Sloboda (Novi Grad)       34   14   6  14   44-46   48
12. Sloga (Trn)               34   14   4  16   58-53   46
13. Borac (Samac)             34   13   7  14   46-49   46
14. Rudar/Prijedor (Prijedor) 34   12   8  14   33-42   44  [4  2 1 1  3-2  7]
----------------------------------------------------------
15. Mladost (Rogatica)        34   13   5  16   51-63   44  [4  1 2 1  6-8  5] relegated
16. Polet (Brod)              34   12   8  14   40-67   44  [4  1 1 2  9-8  4] relegated
17. Sloga (Doboj)             34   13   4  17   37-57   43                     relegated
18. Zeljeznicar (Lukavica)    34    4   3  27   21-83   15                     relegated


Promoted: BSK (Banja Luka), Jedinstvo (Brcko), Ljubic (Prnjavor), Famos (Vojkovi
ci).


Round 1
-------
Borac S        - Glasinac         1-1
Zeljeznicar    - Sloboda          2-0
Sloga T        - Omladinac        1-0
Leotar         - Rudar/Prijedor   1-0
Radnik         - Rudar U          3-0
Drina          - Mladost          4-2
Borac BL       - Polet            5-0
Boksit         - Sarajevo         2-2
Kozara         - Sloga D          1-0

Round 2
-------
Glasinac       - Sloga D          3-0
Sarajevo       - Kozara           0-1
Polet          - Boksit           0-0
Mladost        - Borac BL         4-2
Rudar U        - Drina            2-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Radnik           0-0
Omladinac      - Leotar           4-1
Sloboda        - Sloga T          0-0
Borac S        - Zeljeznicar      3-0

Round 3
-------
Zeljeznicar    - Glasinac         0-1
Sloga T        - Borac S          2-3
Leotar         - Sloboda          1-0
Radnik         - Omladinac        6-1
Drina          - Rudar/Prijedor   2-0
Borac BL       - Rudar U          4-2
Boksit         - Mladost          5-1
Kozara         - Polet            3-0
Sloga D        - Sarajevo         3-3

Round 4
-------
Glasinac       - Sarajevo         1-1
Polet          - Sloga D          1-0
Mladost        - Kozara           3-0
Rudar U        - Boksit           1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Borac BL         0-0
Omladinac      - Drina            1-0
Sloboda        - Radnik           1-0
Borac S        - Leotar           1-1
Zeljeznicar    - Sloga T          3-1

Round 5
-------
Sloga T        - Glasinac         6-0
Leotar         - Zeljeznicar      4-0
Radnik         - Borac S          2-0
Drina          - Sloboda          5-0
Borac BL       - Omladinac        3-1
Boksit         - Rudar/Prijedor   3-1
Kozara         - Rudar U          1-1
Sloga D        - Mladost          3-2
Sarajevo       - Polet            2-0

Round 6
-------
Glasinac       - Polet            5-0
Mladost        - Sarajevo         0-2
Rudar U        - Sloga D          2-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Kozara           1-0
Omladinac      - Boksit           4-2
Sloboda        - Borac BL         1-1
Borac S        - Drina            4-1
Zeljeznicar    - Radnik           0-6
Sloga T        - Leotar           4-0

Round 7
-------
Leotar         - Glasinac         3-2
Radnik         - Sloga T          4-1
Drina          - Zeljeznicar      3-0
Borac BL       - Borac S          1-0
Boksit         - Sloboda          4-0
Kozara         - Omladinac        4-0
Sloga D        - Rudar/Prijedor   2-1
Sarajevo       - Rudar U          1-0
Polet          - Mladost          5-2

Round 8
-------
Glasinac       - Mladost          2-1
Rudar U        - Polet            4-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Sarajevo         0-2
Omladinac      - Sloga D          2-1
Sloboda        - Kozara           3-1
Borac S        - Boksit           1-1
Zeljeznicar    - Borac BL         2-1
Sloga T        - Drina            2-4
Leotar         - Radnik           1-1

Round 9
-------
Radnik         - Glasinac         0-0
Drina          - Leotar           0-1
Borac BL       - Sloga T          2-0
Boksit         - Zeljeznicar      4-0
Kozara         - Borac S          1-0
Sloga D        - Sloboda          2-2
Sarajevo       - Omladinac        1-0
Polet          - Rudar/Prijedor   0-1
Mladost        - Rudar U          1-1

Round 10
--------
Glasinac       - Rudar U          1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Mladost          0-0
Omladinac      - Polet            3-0
Sloboda        - Sarajevo         2-1
Borac S        - Sloga D          3-1
Zeljeznicar    - Kozara           1-0
Sloga T        - Boksit           4-1
Leotar         - Borac BL         3-0
Radnik         - Drina            5-1

Round 11
--------
Drina          - Glasinac         1-1
Borac BL       - Radnik           2-0
Rudar U        - Rudar/Prijedor   5-0
Sarajevo       - Borac S          2-1
Kozara         - Sloga T          5-1
Boksit         - Leotar           4-1
Mladost        - Omladinac        3-1
Sloga D        - Zeljeznicar      3-0
Polet          - Sloboda          1-0

Round 12
--------
Glasinac       - Rudar/Prijedor   4-0
Omladinac      - Rudar U          1-0
Sloboda        - Mladost          4-3
Borac S        - Polet            1-1
Zeljeznicar    - Sarajevo         2-4
Sloga T        - Sloga D          2-0
Leotar         - Kozara           2-1
Radnik         - Boksit           3-1
Drina          - Borac BL         2-1

Round 13
--------
Borac BL       - Glasinac         2-3
Boksit         - Drina            2-1
Kozara         - Radnik           2-1
Sloga D        - Leotar           2-1
Sarajevo       - Sloga T          4-1
Polet          - Zeljeznicar      5-2
Mladost        - Borac S          4-0
Rudar U        - Sloboda          1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Omladinac        4-3

Round 14
--------
Glasinac       - Omladinac        3-0
Sloboda        - Rudar/Prijedor   1-0
Borac S        - Rudar U          1-0
Zeljeznicar    - Mladost          0-1
Sloga T        - Polet            5-0
Leotar         - Sarajevo         4-2
Radnik         - Sloga D          5-1
Drina          - Kozara           3-0
Borac BL       - Boksit           1-0

Round 15
--------
Boksit         - Glasinac         3-1
Kozara         - Borac BL         2-1
Sloga D        - Drina            2-1
Sarajevo       - Radnik           3-1
Polet          - Leotar           2-1
Mladost        - Sloga T          1-0
Rudar U        - Zeljeznicar      3-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Borac S          2-0
Omladinac      - Sloboda          1-0

Round 16
--------
Glasinac       - Sloboda          1-0
Borac S        - Omladinac        3-2
Zeljeznicar    - Rudar/Prijedor   0-0
Sloga T        - Rudar U          3-1
Leotar         - Mladost          6-1
Radnik         - Polet            3-0
Drina          - Sarajevo         1-0
Borac BL       - Sloga D          6-0
Boksit         - Kozara           2-0

Round 17
--------
Kozara         - Glasinac         4-0
Sloga D        - Boksit           2-0
Sarajevo       - Borac BL         1-2
Polet          - Drina            2-2
Mladost        - Radnik           3-0
Rudar U        - Leotar           4-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Sloga T          1-1
Omladinac      - Zeljeznicar      1-0
Sloboda        - Borac S          4-0

Round 18
--------
Glasinac       - Borac S          4-1
Sloboda        - Zeljeznicar      5-1
Omladinac      - Sloga T          2-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Leotar           3-0
Rudar U        - Radnik           3-0
Mladost        - Drina            1-1
Polet          - Borac BL         0-0
Sarajevo       - Boksit           0-0
Sloga D        - Kozara           1-0

Round 19
--------
Sloga D        - Glasinac         1-1
Kozara         - Sarajevo         4-0
Boksit         - Polet            5-0
Borac BL       - Mladost          1-0
Drina          - Rudar U          1-1
Radnik         - Rudar/Prijedor   2-0
Leotar         - Omladinac        1-1
Sloga T        - Sloboda          3-1
Zeljeznicar    - Borac S          0-0

Round 20
-------
Glasinac       - Zeljeznicar      3-0
Borac S        - Sloga T          3-1
Sloboda        - Leotar           1-0
Omladinac      - Radnik           1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Drina            2-0
Rudar U        - Borac BL         1-0
Mladost        - Boksit           2-2
Polet          - Kozara           3-0
Sarajevo       - Sloga D          2-0

Round 21
--------
Sarajevo       - Glasinac         1-1
Sloga D        - Polet            0-0
Kozara         - Mladost          2-0
Boksit         - Rudar U          2-1
Borac BL       - Rudar/Prijedor   3-1
Drina          - Omladinac        4-0
Radnik         - Sloboda          0-0
Leotar         - Borac S          4-0
Sloga T        - Zeljeznicar      2-0

Round 22
--------
Glasinac       - Sloga T          0-0
Zeljeznicar    - Leotar           1-2
Borac S        - Radnik           3-1
Sloboda        - Drina            1-0
Omladinac      - Borac BL         1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Boksit           2-1
Rudar U        - Kozara           3-0
Mladost        - Sloga D          4-0
Polet          - Sarajevo         1-0

Round 23
--------
Polet          - Glasinac         1-1
Sarajevo       - Mladost          0-1
Sloga D        - Rudar U          0-1
Kozara         - Rudar/Prijedor   3-0
Boksit         - Omladinac        0-1
Borac BL       - Sloboda          1-0
Drina          - Borac S          3-1
Radnik         - Zeljeznicar      5-0
Leotar         - Sloga T          1-0

Round 24
--------
Glasinac       - Leotar           4-1
Sloga T        - Radnik           4-2
Zeljeznicar    - Drina            1-2
Borac S        - Borac BL         0-1
Sloboda        - Boksit           1-0
Omladinac      - Kozara           1-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Sloga D          1-0
Rudar U        - Sarajevo         3-0
Mladost        - Polet            3-3

Round 25
--------
Mladost        - Glasinac         0-1
Polet          - Rudar U          1-1
Sarajevo       - Rudar/Prijedor   0-0
Sloga D        - Omladinac        2-0
Kozara         - Sloboda          1-1
Boksit         - Borac S          0-0
Borac BL       - Zeljeznicar      7-1
Drina          - Sloga T          2-1
Radnik         - Leotar           2-0

Round 26
--------
Glasinac       - Radnik           0-0
Leotar         - Drina            1-0
Sloga T        - Borac BL         3-5
Zeljeznicar    - Boksit           0-1
Borac S        - Kozara           3-0
Sloboda        - Sloga D          4-2
Omladinac      - Sarajevo         3-2
Rudar/Prijedor - Polet            2-1
Rudar U        - Mladost          6-0

Round 27
--------
Rudar U        - Glasinac         2-0
Mladost        - Rudar/Prijedor   1-0
Polet          - Omladinac        4-1
Sarajevo       - Sloboda          2-1
Sloga D        - Borac S          2-0
Kozara         - Zeljeznicar      1-1
Boksit         - Sloga T          0-0
Borac BL       - Leotar           0-0
Drina          - Radnik           4-0

Round 28
--------
Glasinac       - Drina            2-2
Radnik         - Borac BL         1-0
Leotar         - Boksit           1-0
Sloga T        - Kozara           3-2
Zeljeznicar    - Sloga D          0-1
Borac S        - Sarajevo         1-1
Sloboda        - Polet            4-0
Omladinac      - Mladost          2-0
Rudar/Prijedor - Rudar U          1-1

Round 29
--------
Rudar/Prijedor - Glasinac         2-0
Rudar U        - Omladinac        3-0
Mladost        - Sloboda          2-1
Polet          - Borac S          1-0
Sarajevo       - Zeljeznicar      2-0
Sloga D        - Sloga T          2-0
Kozara         - Leotar           3-0
Boksit         - Radnik           0-0
Borac BL       - Drina            2-0

Round 30
--------
Glasinac       - Borac BL         2-1
Drina          - Boksit           1-1
Radnik         - Kozara           2-0
Leotar         - Sloga D          2-0
Sloga T        - Sarajevo         4-1
Zeljeznicar    - Polet            0-2
Borac S        - Mladost          3-0
Sloboda        - Rudar U          1-1
Omladinac      - Rudar/Prijedor   1-1

Round 31
--------
Omladinac      - Glasinac         2-2
Rudar/Prijedor - Sloboda          2-0
Rudar U        - Borac S          2-0
Mladost        - Zeljeznicar      1-0
Polet          - Sloga T          2-0
Sarajevo       - Leotar           3-0
Sloga D        - Radnik           2-1
Kozara         - Drina            2-0
Boksit         - Borac BL         2-0

Round 32
--------
Glasinac       - Boksit           1-1
Borac BL       - Kozara           1-0
Drina          - Sloga D          5-1
Radnik         - Sarajevo         1-0
Leotar         - Polet            7-0
Sloga T        - Mladost          2-0
Zeljeznicar    - Rudar U          1-2
Borac S        - Rudar/Prijedor   2-1
Sloboda        - Omladinac        1-0

Round 33
--------
Sloboda        - Glasinac         3-2
Omladinac      - Borac S          1-2
Rudar/Prijedor - Zeljeznicar      4-2
Rudar U        - Sloga T          1-0
Mladost        - Leotar           4-1
Polet          - Radnik           2-1
Sarajevo       - Drina            4-1
Sloga D        - Borac BL         1-0
Kozara         - Boksit           2-0

Round 34
--------
Glasinac       - Kozara           3-1
Boksit         - Sloga D          1-0
Borac BL       - Sarajevo         2-0
Drina          - Polet            3-2
Radnik         - Mladost          3-0
Leotar         - Rudar U          2-2
Sloga T        - Rudar/Prijedor   1-0
Zeljeznicar    - Omladinac        1-3
Borac S        - Sloboda          5-1

 1. Rudar (Ugljevik)          34   19   7   8   61-25   64
 2. Borac (Banja Luka)        34   18   4  12   58-34   58
 3. Glasinac (Sokolac)        34   15  12   7   56-41   57
 4. Radnik (Bijeljina)        34   16   6  12   61-36   53  [-1]
 5. Leotar (Trebinje)         34   16   5  13   54-52   53
 6. Drina (Zvornik)           34   15   6  13   60-48   51
 7. Omladinac (Banja Luka)    34   16   3  15   45-55   51
 8. Boksit (Milici)           34   13  10  11   50-35   49
 9. Sarajevo (Pale)           34   14   7  13   49-44   49
10. Kozara (Gradiska)         34   15   3  16   47-41   48
11. Sloboda (Novi Grad)       34   14   6  14   44-46   48
12. Sloga (Trn)               34   14   4  16   58-53   46
13. Borac (Samac)             34   13   7  14   46-49   46
14. Rudar/Prijedor (Prijedor) 34   12   8  14   33-42   44  [4  2 1 1  3-2  7]
----------------------------------------------------------
15. Mladost (Rogatica)        34   13   5  16   51-63   44  [4  1 2 1  6-8  5] relegated
16. Polet (Brod)              34   12   8  14   40-67   44  [4  1 1 2  9-8  4] relegated
17. Sloga (Doboj)             34   13   4  17   37-57   43                     relegated
18. Zeljeznicar (Lukavica)    34    4   3  27   21-83   15                     relegated

        
 Croat (Herceg-Bosna) - First Division

 1. Siroki Brijeg             30                        76   play-off
 2. Zrinjski (Mostar)         30                        64   play-off
 ---------------------------------------------------------
 3. Orasje                    30                        57
 4. Brotnjo (Citluk)          30                        56
 5. Troglav (Livno)           30                        55
 6. Stolac                    30                        49
 7. Ljubuski                  30                        43
 8. GOSK (Gabela)             30                        43
 9. Kiseljak                  30                        41
10. Posuslje                  30                        39
11. Sloga (Uskoplje)          30                        35
12. Vitez                     30                        34
13. Novi Travnik              30                        28
14. Napredak (Matici)         30                        24
15. Usora (Zabljak)           30                        22
16. Kostrc                    30                        12

 Siroki Brijeg won title for the fifth time.
 

Bosnia and Hercegovina Cups 1997/98

Final [May 16]
FK Sarajevo   1-0 Sloboda Tuzla [aet]
  113' Granov

Republic of Srpska - Cup Final
------------------------------
Rudar (Ugljevik) - Boksit (Milici)     0-0   pen 4-2


Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina   
====================================   

Cup finals
----------                   1.leg   2.leg    agg   
Orasje - Sarajevo             0-0     0-1     0-1   


Bosnia-Hercegovina 1997/98

 SECOND LEVEL


 Federation of Bosnia and Hercegovina
 ------------------------------------

 Muslim - Second Division

   Group "North"

 1. Buducnost (Banovici)       26   16   8   2   56-9    56   promoted(probably)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. TOSK (Tesanj)              26   15   4   7   48-20   49
 3. Gradacac                   25   13   7   5   39-13   46
 4. Bosna (Kalesija)           26   11   7   8   35-27   40
 5. Krivaja (Zavidovici)       26   12   4  10   35-30   40
 6. Gracanica Grin (Gracanica) 26   11   6   9   33-25   39
 7. Mostre                     26   12   2  12   26-36   38
 8. Rudar (Bukinje)            26   12   1  13   38-21   37
 9. Mramor                     26   10   4  12   29-35   37
10. Mladost (Puracic)          26   11   3  12   28-45   36
11. Zeljeznicar (Zenica)       25   10   5  10   30-30   35
12. Rahic                      26   11   2  13   39-43   35
13. Radnik (Lipnica)           26    8   7  11   39-41   34
14. Jedinstvo 108 (Brcko)      26   10   4  12   27-37   34
15. Sprecanski (Zivinice)      26    9   5  12   33-41   32
16. Vares                      26    1   3  22   10-70    6


   Group "Central"

 1. Iskra (Bugojno)            22   19   3   0   75-4    60   promoted(probably)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Krajina (Cazin)            22   17   4   1   55-8    55
 3. Bratstvo (Bosanska Krupa)  22   12   6   4   45-14   42
 4. Krajisnik (Velika Kladusa) 22   11   3   8   28-18   36
 5. Ljutoc (Bihac)             22    9   5   8   35-31   32
 6. Sloga (Bosanska Krupa)     22    9   4   9   23-34   31
 7. Fojnica                    21    8   4   9   31-32   28
 8. Zeleni zmajevi (Bugojno)   22    8   4  10   21-36   28
 9. Bratstvo (Novi Travnik)    22    8   5  10   33-52   28
10. Plavac (Kruscica)          22    6   5  11   27-33   23
11. Vitez                      22    6   4  12   25-41   22
12. Omladinac (Bihac)          21    7   1  13   20-48   22
13. Makljen (Donji Vakuf)      22    5   5  12   17-30   20
14. Lasva (Slimena)            22    2   3  17    8-48    9


   Group "South"

 1. Vrbanjusa (Sarajevo)       22   17   2   3   51-14   53   promoted(probably)
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Igman (Konjic)             22   12   5   5   38-17   41
 3. Radnik (Hadzici)           22   13   2   7   34-23   41
 4. Djerzelez (Zupca)          22   11   6   5   38-18   39
 5. Bjelopoljac (Bijelo Polje) 22   11   1  10   39-30   34
 6. Turbina (Jablanica)        21    9   5   7   37-26   32
 7. UNIS (Vogosca)             22    9   4   9   36-22   31
 8. Gorazde                    22   10   1  11   22-39   31
 9. Napredak (Hrasnica)        22    8   6   8   20-20   30
10. Vratnik (Sarajevo)         22    7   5  10   30-36   26
11. Famos (Hrasnica)           22    6   8   8   30-38   26
12. Lokomotiva (Mostar)        22    6   2  14   32-53   20
13. Klis (Konjic)              22    4   2  16   21-64   14
14. Bregava Iskra (Vrapcici)   21    3   5  13   15-60   14



  Republic of Srpska - Second Division
  ------------------------------------

   Group "Banja Luka" - final table

 1. BSK (Banja Luka)           26   19   4   3   85-18   61  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ozren (Petrovo)            26   17   3   6   60-42   54
 3. Teslic                     26   15   4   7   54-37   49
 4. Laktasi                    26   13   5   8   56-26   44
 5. Rudar (Stanari)            26   12   5   9   49-29   41
 6. Omladinac (Brestovcina)    26   12   5   9   44-37   41
 7. Mladost (Kotor Varos)      26   11   5  10   39-47   38
 8. Progres (Knezevo)          26   11   3  12   38-48   36
 9. Naprijed (Banja Luka)      26    9   8   9   52-42   35
10. Celinac 94 (Celinac)       26   10   4  12   35-43   34
11. Zeljeznicar (Doboj)        26   10   2  14   39-37   32
12. Trebava (Osjecani)         26    9   4  13   31-55   31
13. Mineral (Banja Vrucica)    26    5   4  17   31-68   19
14. Mladost (Zaluzani)         26    0   2  24   13-97    2

   Group "Prijedor"  

 1. Ljubic (Prnjavor)          24   16   5   3   51-19   53  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Modrica                    24   15   7   2   61-18   52
 3. Krila Krajine (Banja Luka) 24   13   7   4   43-17   46
 4. Sloga (Srbac)              24   13   4   7   54-26   43
 5. Borac (Kozarska Dubica)    24   11   4   9   29-25   37
 6. Omarska                    24   10   5   9   32-36   35
 7. Lijevce (Nova Topola)      24    9   4  10   30-39   31
 8. Sloga (Gornji Podgradci)   24    7   7  10   24-34   28
 9. Jedinstvo (Zeravica)       24    6   7  11   25-35   25
10. Posavina (Milosevac)       24    7   3  14   24-41   24
11. Gomjenica (Prijedor)       24    5   7  11   29-46   22
12. Tekstilac (Derventa)       24    6   2  16   22-61   20
13. Dionis (Jablanica)         24    4   4  16   23-50   16
14. Ozrenski Sokolovi (Boljanic)                             withdraw

   Group "Srpsko Sarajevo"

 1. Famos (Vojkovici)          28   21   4   3  102-21   67  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Romanija (Pale)            28   19   4   5   64-28   61
 3. Velez (Nevesinje)          28   19   4   5   60-29   61
 4. Mladost (Gacko)            28   16   4   8   54-26   52
 5. Sutjeska (Srbinje)         28   13   9   6   55-35   48
 6. Alat (Trebinje)            28   14   4  10   42-33   46
 7. Drina (Visegrad)           28   13   4  11   51-33   43
 8. Hercegovac (Bileca)        28   10   6  12   46-44   36
 9. Slavija (Lukavica)         28   11   6  11   33-38   36  [-3]
10. Zeljeznica (Trnovo)        28   10   4  14   40-70   34
11. Stakorina (Cajnice)        28    9   2  17   41-56   29
12. Han Pijesak                28    8   5  15   26-45   29
13. Rudo                       28    5   5  18   27-74   20
14. Kalinovik                  28    5   5  18   33-70   17  [-3]
15. Kasindo                    28    3   2  23   11-75   11

   Group "Bijeljina"

 1. Jedinstvo (Brcko)          25   14   5   6   60-31   47  promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2. Ledinci PDS (Bijeljina)    25   13   2  10   40-28   41
 3. Sloga (Bijeljina)          25   13   2  10   35-36   41
 4. Napredak (Donji Sepak)     25   11   7   7   37-31   40
 5. Polet (Kravice)            25   11   6   8   32-34   39
 6. Podrinje (Trsic)           25   11   5   9   44-41   38
 7. Bratstvo (Bratunac)        25   10   7   8   48-27   37
 8. Proleter (Dvorovi)         25   10   4  11   37-45   34
 9. Crvena zvijezda (Obudovac) 25   10   4  11   39-51   34
10. Majevica (Lopare)          25   10   2  13   30-40   32
11. Vlasenica                  25    9   3  13   49-40   30
12. OFK Sekovici (Sekovici)    25    7   6  12   44-37   27
13. Drina (Amajlije)           25    3   4  18   29-76   13
14. Jedinstvo (Crkvina)                                      withdraw

                                   

1996/97.

1998/99.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dragan Krsmanovic, Ranko Arezina and Igor Kramarsic for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Dragan Krsmanovic (krsa@ptt.yu), Ranko Arezina and Igor Kramarsic
Last updated: 30 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright Dragan Krsmanovic, Ranko Arezina, Igor Kramarsic and RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.