Bolivia - Cup Tournaments


Copa Simón Bolívar

Until 1976 this tournament was played for the national championship and qualification for the Copa Libertadores; since 1989 the winners are promoted to the first division. It was replaced by the Copa Bolivia after the 2010 edition.



Year    Winners                         Runners-up
national championship
1960    Jorge Wilstermann               Aurora
1961    Municipal                       Aurora
1962      not held
1963    Aurora                          Municipal
1964    The Strongest                   Aurora
1965    Municipal                       Jorge Wilstermann
1966    Bolívar                         31 de Octubre
1967    Jorge Wilstermann               Always Ready
1968    Bolívar                         Guabirá
1969    Universitario                   Bolívar   
1970    Chaco Petrolero                 The Strongest
1971    Oriente Petrolero               Chaco Petrolero
1972    Jorge Wilstermann               Oriente Petrolero
1973    Jorge Wilstermann               Municipal
1974    The Strongest                   Jorge Wilstermann 
1975    Guabirá                         Bolívar
1976    Bolívar                         Oriente Petrolero
1977 - 1988 not held
second division championship 
1989    Enrique Happ                    Universidad Cruceña
1990    Universidad Cruceña             Naval Mamoré
1991    Enrique Happ                    Guabirá
1992    Enrique Happ                    Universidad Católica
1993    Real Santa Cruz                 Estudiantes Frontanilla
1994    Stormers                        Always Ready
1995    Municipal                       Chaco
1996    Blooming                        Universidad 
1997    Real Potosí                     Universitario (Cochabamba)
1998    Unión Central           1-0 1-1 Atlético Pompeya
1999    Atlético Pompeya        1-3 6-0 Mariscal Braun
2000    Iberoamericano          1-3 2-0 Aurora                      [4-2 pen]   
2001    San José                4-3 2-3 Primero de Mayo             [6-5 pen]
2002    Aurora                  1-4 5-1 Fancesa
2003    La Paz FC               2-2 0-0 Real Santa Cruz             [5-4 pen]
2004    Destroyers              2-1 3-1 Primero de Mayo
2005    Universitario (Sucre)   2-0 6-1 Guabirá
2006    Municipal Real Mamoré           Ciclón
2007    Guabirá             2-1 0-2 0-0 Nacional (Potosí)           [4-3 pen]
2008    Nacional (Potosí)       3-0 4-0 Primero de Mayo 
2009    Guabirá                 2-1 w/o Ciclón
2010    Nacional (Potosí)       2-0 1-0 Real América   
2011-16   not held (second level played as Nacional B)
2016/17 Aurora                  2-2 1-0 Destroyers
2017    Royal Pari FC       1-1 1-1 6-2 Deportivo Kala
2018    Always Ready        0-1 5-0 3-0 Avilés Industrial
2019    Atl. Palmaflor          1-0 2-0 Real Santa Cruz
2020    Real Tomayapo           1-3 1-0 Independiente Petrolero     [4-3 pen]
2021    Universitario (Vinto)   2-1 1-1 Universitario (Sucre)   

NB: Enrique Happ (full name Escuela Enrique Happ) from Cochabamba were never 
    promoted to the first division in spite of winning the cup three times,
    apparently because they are a special footballing school (like the better
    known Academia Tahuichi in Santa Cruz).  

Nacional B 2011-16
2011/12 Petrolero (Yacuiba)             Destroyers
2012/13 Guabirá                         Sport Boys Warnes
2013/14 Universitario (Pando)           Petrolero
2014/15 Ciclón                          Atlético Bermejo
2015/16 Guabirá                         Universitatio (Beni) 


Copa Bolivia

Year    Winners                         Runners-up
2012    Enrique Happ                1-1 Ciclón                      [5-4 pen]
2013    ABB                         2-0 García Agreda 
2014    El Torno FC                     Atlético Bermejo
2015      not played
2016    Club Destroyers                 Always Ready


Copa Aerosur

NB: known as Copa Bolivia until 2002.

Year    Winners                         Runners-up
Copa Bolivia
1976    Jorge Wilstermann               Deportivo Municipal   
1977    The Strongest                   Oriente Petrolero
1978    Oriente Petrolero               Guabirá
1979    Bolívar                         Chaco Petrolero
1980    Deportivo Warnes                Bolívar
1981    Mariscal Braun                  Unión Central
1982    Unión Central                   Guabirá
1983    Blooming                        Oriente Petrolero
1984    The Strongest                   Fraternidad Tigres
1985    Litoral                         Oriente Petrolero
1986    Oriente Petrolero               Universitario de Sucre
1987    Blooming                        Oruro Royal
1988    Oriente Petrolero               The Strongest
1989    Bolívar                         Jorge Wilstermann         
1990    Bolívar                         Real Potosí
1991    Jorge Wilstermann               Ferroviaro
1992    Oriente Petrolero               Bolívar 
1993    Oriente Petrolero               12 de Octubre    
1994    Oriente Petrolero               Bolívar  
1995    Oriente Petrolero               Universitario de Pando
1996    Ciclón                      2-1 ABB
1997    Oriente Petrolero       3-2 0-0 The Strongest  
1998    Jorge Wilstermann       1-1 1-0 Blooming
1999    Oriente Petrolero       4-3 3-3 Bolívar
2000    The Strongest           3-2 0-0 Guabirá
2001    Bolívar                     3-2 Real Santa Cruz  
2002    Oriente Petrolero           2-0 Jorge Wilstermann
Copa Aerosur
2003    Oriente Petrolero           1-0 Jorge Wilstermann
2004    Jorge Wilstermann           1-0 Aurora
2005    Oriente Petrolero       4-0 1-5 Bolívar
2006    Blooming                1-0 5-1 The Strongest 
2007    The Strongest           2-2 1-0 Oriente Petrolero
2008    Blooming                    4-3 Jorge Wilstermann
2009    Bolívar                 2-2 2-1 Jorge Wilstermann
2010    Bolívar                 1-1 1-1 Jorge Wilstermann           [4-3 pen]
2011    Jorge Wilstermann               Aurora
 
Copa Aerosur del Sur
2006    San José de Oruro               Universitario de Sucre
2007    La Paz FC                   2-1 Real Potosí
2008    Real Potosí             0-0 2-0 Universitario de Sucre
2009    Universitario de Sucre  1-2 3-0 San José de Oruro 
2010    Guabirá de Montero          1-1 Real Potosí                 [5-4 pen]
2011    Universitario de Sucre  2-0 1-1 Real Potosí

About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl for additional information

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés (jpandres@tutopia.com)
Last updated: 23 Feb 2022

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1999/2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.