Bolivia - List of Champions


list of final tables 1950-1990


La Paz League (semiprofessional since 1950)

Year       Champions                          Runners-up (Partial)
1914       The Strongest (La Paz)             Colegio Militar (La Paz)
1915       Colegio Militar (La Paz)           The Strongest (La Paz) 
1916-1     The Strongest (La Paz)             Workmen (La Paz)
1916-2     The Strongest (La Paz)             New Fighters (La Paz)
1917       The Strongest (La Paz)             New Fighters (La Paz)
1918-21      no competition
1922       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1923       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1924       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1925       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1926       [no competition]
1927       Nimbles Sport (La Paz)
1928       Colegio Militar (La Paz)
1929       CD Universitario (La Paz)
1930       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1931       Nimbles Sport (La Paz)
1932       Bolívar (La Paz)
1933         no competition
1934         no competition
1935       The Strongest (La Paz)             Ayacucho (La Paz)
1936       Ayacucho (La Paz)
1937       Bolívar (La Paz)
1938       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1939       Bolívar (La Paz)
1940       Bolívar (La Paz)
1941       Bolívar (La Paz)
1942       Bolívar (La Paz)
1943       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1944       Ferroviario (La Paz)
1945       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1946       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1947       CD Lítoral (La Paz)                Bolívar (La Paz)
1948       CD Lítoral (La Paz)                Unión Maestranza (La Paz)
1949       CD Lítoral (La Paz)
1950       Bolívar (La Paz)
1951       Always Ready (La Paz)
1952       The Strongest (La Paz)
1953       Bolívar (La Paz)

Number of Titles
 
15 The Strongest (La Paz) [counting both tournaments 1916]

 8 Bolívar (La Paz)

 3 CD Lítoral (La Paz)

 2 Colegio Militar (La Paz) 
   Nimbles Sport (La Paz)

 1 Always Ready (La Paz) 
   Ayacucho (La Paz) 
   Ferroviario (La Paz)
   CD Universitario (La Paz)

Torneo Integrado (La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro)

1954       CD Lítoral (La Paz)
1955       CS San José (Oruro)
1956       Bolívar (La Paz)
1957       Always Ready (La Paz)

Number of Titles
 
 1 Always Ready (La Paz) 
   Bolívar (La Paz) 
   CD Lítoral (La Paz)
   CS San José (Oruro)

Torneo Nacional (professional national league since 1977)

list of final tables 1950-1990

NB: between 1960 and 1976 the final play-off for the national championship was known as Copa Simón Bolívar.

1958       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1959       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
Copa Simón Bolívar
1960       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1961       Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
1962          no competition
1963       Aurora (Cochabamba)
1964       The Strongest (La Paz)
1965       Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
1966       Bolívar (La Paz)
1967       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1968       Bolívar (La Paz)
1969       CD Universitario (La Paz)
1970       CD Chaco Petrolero (La Paz)
1971       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1972       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1973       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1974       The Strongest (La Paz)
1975       Guabirá (Montero)
1976       Bolívar (La Paz)
Professional National League
1977       The Strongest (La Paz)
1978       Bolívar (La Paz)
1979       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1980       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1981       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1982       Bolívar (La Paz)
1983       Bolívar (La Paz)
1984       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1985       Bolívar (La Paz)
1986       The Strongest (La Paz)
1987       Bolívar (La Paz)
1988       Bolívar (La Paz)
1989       The Strongest (La Paz)
1990       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1991       Bolívar (La Paz)
1992       Bolívar (La Paz)
1993       The Strongest (La Paz)
1994       Bolívar (La Paz)
1995       CS San José (Oruro)
1996       Bolívar (La Paz)
1997       Bolívar (La Paz)
1998       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1999       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2000       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2001       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2002       Bolívar (La Paz)
2003 Ap    The Strongest (La Paz)
     Cl    The Strongest (La Paz)
2004 Ap    Bolívar (La Paz)
     Cl    The Strongest (La Paz)                             [*]
2005    Ad Bolívar (La Paz)
     Ap    Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2006    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
     Cl    Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2007    Ap Real Potosí
     Cl    CS San José (Oruro)
2008 Ap    Universitario (Sucre)
     Cl    Aurora (Cochabamba)
2009    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
     Cl    Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2010 Ap    Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
     Cl    Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2011/12 Ad Bolívar (La Paz)
2011/12 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)    
2011/12 Cl The Strongest (La Paz)    
2012/13 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
2012/13 Cl Bolívar (La Paz)
2013/14 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
2013/14 Cl Universitario (Sucre)

NB: starting from 2003, no annual playoff for the championship is foreseen
    anymore.  
    The 2005 season was originally intended to be a transitional one, with 
    a 'Torneo Adecuación' only followed by a 2005/06 'European' season with 
    Apertura and Clausura; however, after the Apertura 2005/06 it was 
    decided to stick to the calendar year season and so the 2005/06 was
    aborted (it is listed under 2005 Ap above).  Instead the change from a
    calendar year season to a 'European' one was made in 2011/12.

[*] the Clausura 2004 was won by The Strongest after winning a penalty shootout
    in the decisive third leg of the final against Oriente Petrolero; however,
    on March 4, 2005 (more than two months after the final!), The Strongest had
    8 points deducted retroactively due to a controversy on the citizenship of
    their 'keeper Marcelo Robledo, and Oriente were proclaimed champions;
    The Strongest apparently later won a legal battle against the LPFB 
    (professional football league of Bolivia) at a Constitutional Tribunal,
    and in July 2009 (!) the LPFB recognised The Strongest as champions.

Number of Titles (67)

21 Bolívar (La Paz)

13 The Strongest (La Paz)                      [includes Clausura 2004]

11 Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)

 5 Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 
   Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) [does not include Clausura 2004]

 2 Aurora (Cochabamba) 
   Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
   CS San José (Oruro) 
   Universitario (Sucre)

 1 CD Chaco Petrolero (La Paz) 
   Guabirá (Montero) 
   Real Potosí
   CD Universitario (La Paz)


Torneo Nacional de Fútbol

Note: before a national club championship was carried out, a Torneo
Nacional de Fútbol featuring city selections was played at
irregular intervals.  The winners:

1926 Cochabamba
1927 Potosí
1928 Cochabamba
1929 Oruro
1931 Cochabamba
1936 Tarija and La Paz
1937 La Paz
1939 Cochabamba
1941 La Paz
1942 Sucre
1943 La Paz
1944 Sucre
1945 Cochabamba
1947 Cochabamba, Potosí and Pulacayo
1948 Cochabamba and La Paz
1950 La Paz
1952 Cochabamba
1954 La Paz
1959 Oruro

Number of Titles:

 8 Cochabamba

 7 La Paz

 2 Oruro 
   Potosí 
   Sucre

 1 Pulacayo 
   Tarija


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 28 May 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.