Central American Club Competitions 2021/22


  • CONCACAF League 2021
  • CONCACAF Champions League 2022
  • About this document

    overview | 2020/21


    CONCACAF League 2021

    North America qualification:
    
    Canada:        Preliminary Round:
                   Forge FC (Canadian Premier League 2020 champions).
    
    
    Central America qualification:
    
    Belize:        Preliminary Round:
                   Verdes FC (2020/21 champions).
    
    Costa Rica:    Round of 16:
                   LD Alajuelense (Apertura 2020 champions)
                   Deportivo Saprissa (Clausura 2021 champions)
                   Preliminary Round: 
                   Santos de Guapiles (best regular season record Clausura 2021 (without the champions)
    
    El Salvador:   Round of 16:
                   Alianza (Apertura 2020 champions)
                   Preliminary Round:
                   F.A.S. (Clausura 2021 champions)
                   11 Deportivo (second place of 2020/21 season)
    
    Honduras:      Round of 16:
                   Olimpia (Apertura 2020 and Clausura 2021 champions)
                   Motagua (second best aggregate record in 2020/21 season)
                   Preliminary Round:
                   Marathón (third best aggregate record in 2020/21 season)
    
    Guatemala:     Round of 16:
                   Guastatoya (Apertura 2020 champions)
                   Preliminary Round:
                   Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa (Clausura 2021 champions)
                   Comunicaciones (best runners-up in 2020/21 season)
    
    Nicaragua:     Round of 16:
                   Real Estelí (Apertura 2020 champions)
                   Preliminary Round:
                   Diriangén (Clausura 2021 champions)
    
    Panama:        Round of 16:
                   C.A.I. (Clausura 2020 champions)
                   Plaza Amador (Apertura 2021 champions)
                   Preliminary Round:
                   Universitario (best runners-up in 2020/21 season)
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Champions Cup 2021)
    
    Surinam:       Inter Moengo Tapoe (runners-up of Caribbean Club Championship 2021)
    
    Martinique:    AS Samaritaine (third place in Caribbean Club Championship 2021)
    
    Puerto Rico:   Metropolitan FA (fourth place in Caribbean Club Championship 2021) 
    
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Aug 3 & 17)
    Santa Lucía              Gua  Metropolitan FA          Pur   3-0  2-1  5-1 a
      [Juan Osorio 15, Brandon De León 45, Isaac Acuña 62]
      [Giancarlo Maldonado 7; Isaac Acuña 42, Víctor Guay 62]
    (Aug 3 & 18)
    Diriangén                Nic  Marathón                 Hon   0-1  1-2  1-3
      [Mario Martínez 49]
      [Frelys López 30, Kevin Arriaga 77; Yohn Mosquera 88]
    (Aug 5 & 18)
    Verdes FC                Blz  Santos de Guapiles       CRi   0-1  1-5  1-6 b
      [Denilson Mora 90]
      [Luis Paradela 12, Osvaldo Rodríguez 26pen 38, Bryan López 27, Darrel Myvette 54og; 
       Camilo Fajardo 88]
    [Aug 5 & 19)
    AS Samaritaine           Mtq  Universitario            Pan    x
    Comunicaciones           Gua  11 Deportivo             ElS   1-1  3-0  4-1 y
      [Alexander Larín 36; Edgar Medrano 69]
      [José Manuel Contreras 49pen, Junior Lacayo 71, Andrés Lezcano 90pen]
    (Aug 12 & 17)
    Forge FC                 Can  FAS                      ElS   3-1  2-2  5-3 z
      [Tristan Borges 16, Mo Babouli 25, David Choiniere 50; Erivan Flores 21]
      [Kevin Reyes 13, William Torres 56; Joshua Navarro 49, Jonathan Grant 61]
    a first leg in Ciudad de Guatemala 
    b first leg in Belmopan; second leg in San José 
    x both legs in Panama; on Aug 3 AS Samaritaine withdrew due to several Covid-19 cases
    y second leg in San Salvador 
    z both legs in San Salvador 
    
    Round of 16
    (Sep 21 & 28)
    Inter Moengo Tapoe      Sur  Olimpia                   Hon   0-6   -    - x
      [Jerry Bengtson 15pen, Carlos Pineda 19, Edwin Rodríguez 37, Diego Reyes 75,
       Eddie Hernández 78, 80]
    Forge FC                Can  CAI                       Pan   0-0  2-0  2-0
      [Mo Babouli 27, Kyle Bekker 54]
    Guastatoya              Gua  LD Alajuelense            CRi   1-1  2-2 *3-3 y
      [Luis Ángel Landín 27; Adrián de Lemos 43og]
      [Johan Venegas 22, Alonso Martínez 29; Omar Domínguez 82, Luis Ángel Landín 90]
    (Sep 22 & 29)
    Marathón                Hon  Real Estelí               Nic   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-4p
      [Mario Martínez 13pen, Bryan Castillo 33]
      [Danilo Feijao 41, Widman Talavera 75]
    Comunicaciones          Gua  Alianza                   ElS   2-1  1-0  3-1
      [Andrés Lezcano 4, Junior Lacayo 79; Dubier Riascos 35]
      [Junior Lacayo 88]
    (Sep 23 & 29)
    Santos de Guapiles      CRi  Plaza Amador              Pan   1-0  2-0  3-0 z
      [Erson Méndez 69]
      [Denilson Mason 19, Erson Méndez 70]
    (Sep 23 & 30)
    Santa Lucia             Gua  Deportivo Saprissa        CRi   0-2  2-4  2-6
      [Cristian Bolaños 19, Kendall Waston 45]
      [Orlando Sinclair 12, Cristian Bolaños 16, Mariano Torres 44pen, Michael Barrantes 74; 
       Jonathan Velásquez 18, Isaac Acuña 45]
    Universitario           Pan  Motagua                   Hon   2-2  0-1  2-3
      [Jamel González 18, Leonel Triana 47; Kevin López 57, 71]
      [Wesly Decas 39pen]
    x both teams disqualified after the president of Inter Moengo Tapoe (Ronnie Brunswijk) 
      appeared in the dressing room of Olimpia handing out money to the players.
    y first leg in Ciudad de Guatemala.
    z first leg in San José.
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Oct 20 & Nov 2)
    Santos de Guapiles      CRi  Forge FC                  Can   3-1  0-3  3-4
      [Jawon East 12, Christopher Meneses 17, Bryan López 52; Kyle Bekker 6]
      [Omar Browne 28, Mo Babouli 65, Joshua Navarro 82]
    (Oct 21 & Nov 2)
    Marathón                Hon  Motagua                   Hon   0-2  0-2  0-4
      [Diego Auzqui 6, Gonzalo Klusener 63]
      [Roberto Moreira 81, 87]
    (Oct 21 & Nov 3)
    Deportivo Saprissa      CRi  Comunicaciones            Gua   4-3  1-2  4-4*
      [Orlando Sinclair 40, Mariano Torres 45, David Guzmán 67, Nicolás Samayoa 84og; 
       Oscar Santis 7, 29, 66]
      [Andrés Lezcano 14, Juan Luis Anangonó 64; Kendall Waston 18]
    
    NB: Guastatoya bye due to disqualification of Olimpia and Inter Moengo Tapoe.
    
    Semifinals
    (Nov 23 & Nov 30)
    Guastatoya              Gua  Comunicaciones            Gua   0-1  1-2  1-3x
      [Andrés Lezcano 63]
      [Juan Luis Anangonó 46, Andrés Lezcano 63; Luis Ángel Landín 73]
    (Nov 24 & Dec 1)
    Forge FC                Can  Motagua                   Hon   2-2  0-0  2-2*
      [Joshua Navarro 84, Kwame Awuah 94; Kevin López 43, Marcelo Pereira 65]
    x first leg in Ciudad de Guatemala.
    
    Final
    (Dec 8 & Dec 14)
    Motagua                 Hon  Comunicaciones            Gua   1-2  2-4  3-6
      [Roberto Moreira 41; Jorge Aparicio 22, Juan Luis Anangonó 79]
      [Juan Luis Anangonó 42, 45+1, 66, Junior Lacayo 54; Roberto Moreira 4, Marco Tulio Vega 27]
    
    

    CONCACAF Champions League 2022

    
    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    León as Apertura 2020 champions
    Cruz Azul as Clausura 2021 champions
    Pumas UNAM as Apertura 2020 runners-up
    Santos Laguna as Clausura 2021 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    New York City FC as MLS Cup 2021 champions
    New England Revolution as 2021 MLS regular seasons winners (MLS Supporters Shield).
    Colorado Rapids as MLS West Conference 2021 winners
    Seattle Sounders as the best team (no conference winner) of MLS 2021 regular season.
    
    Canada Qualification:
    
    CF Montreal as Canadian Championship 2021 winners.
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    Comunicaciones (Guatemala) as CONCACAF League 2021 champions
    Motagua (Honduras) as CONCACAF League 2021 runners-up
    Forge FC (Canada) as CONCACAF League 2021 semifinalist
    Guastatoya (Guatemala) as CONCACAF League 2021 semifinalist
    Deportivo Saprissa (Costa Rica) as CONCACAF League 2021 quarterfinalist
    Santos de Guapiles (Costa Rica) as CONCACAF League 2021 quarterfinalist
    
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    AS Cavaly (Haiti) as CONCACAF Caribbean Club Champions Cup 2021 winners.
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2022
    
    Round of 16
    (Feb 15 & 23)
    Santos de Guapiles       CRi  New York City FC         USA   0-2  0-4  0-6w
      [Valentín Castellanos 5pen, 30]
      [Alfredo Morales 32, Maxime Chanot 36, Talles Magno 80, 86]
    Santos Laguna            Mex  CF Montreal              Can   1-0  0-3  1-3
      [Jesús Ocejo 88]
      [Rommel Quioto 9, Djordje Mihailovic 22, Ismael Koné 61] 
    (Feb 16 & 22)
    Guastatoya               Gua  León                     Mex   0-2  0-1  0-3x
      [Omar Fernández 24, Elías Hernández 34]
      [Elías Hernández 11]
    (Feb 16 & 24)
    Forge FC                 Can  Cruz Azul                Mex   0-1  1-3  1-4
      [Rómulo Otero 31]
      [Ángel Romero 5, Rafael Baca 21, Juan Escobar 44; David Choiniére 26]
    (Feb 16 & 23)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Pumas UNAM               Mex   2-2  1-4  3-6
      [Cristian Bolaños 45pen, 75; Washington Corozo 28, Juan Ignacio Dinenno 72]
      [Arturo Ortiz 17, Juan Ignacio Dinenno 75 82, José Rogério de Oliveira 90+4; Ryan Bolaños 51]
    (Feb 17 & 23)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Colorado Rapids          USA   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-3p
      [Karel Espino 89]
      [Max 29]
    (Feb 17 & 24)
    Motagua                  Hon  Seattle Sounders         USA   0-0  0-5  0-5y
      [Nicolás Lodeiro 33, Cristian Roldán 47, Jordan Morris 56, Kelyn Rowe 62, Leo Chu 74]
    (Feb 18 & 24)
    AS Cavaly                Hai  New England Revolution   USA    z
    w first leg in San José; second leg in Los Angeles
    x first leg in Ciudad de Guatemala
    y first leg in San Pedro Sula
    z on February 15 AS Cavaly withdrew, CONCACAF annonuced fines and a two years suspension for Haitian club.
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Mar 8 & 15)
    New York City FC         USA  Comunicaciones           Gua   3-1  2-4 *5-5
      [Valentín Castellanos 29, Maximiliano Moralez 65, Santiago Rodríguez 71; Manuel Gamboa 60]
      [Andrés Lezcano 45, Nicolás Samayoa 69, Lynner García 72, José Manuel Contreras 88; 
       Valentín Castellanos 31, Talles Magno 53]
    (Mar 8 & 17)
    Seattle Sounders         USA  León                     Mex   3-0  1-1  4-1 
      [Fredy Montero 31pen, 39, Jordan Morris 90]
      [Fidel Ambriz 90; Fredy Montero 45pen]
    (Mar 9 & 16)
    New England Revolution   USA  Pumas UNAM               Mex   3-0  0-3  3-3  3-4p 
      [Sebastian Lletget 19, Adam Buksa 72, 90]
      [Juan Ignacio Dinenno 33, 49, Sebastián Saucedo 59]
    Cruz Azul                Mex  CF Montreal              Can   1-0  1-1  2-1
      [Uriel Antuna 20]
      [Rudy Camacho 79; Uriel Antuna 44]
    
    Semifinals
    (Apr 5 & 12)
    Pumas UNAM               Mex  Cruz Azul                Mex   2-1  0-0  2-1
      [Juan Ignacio Dinenno 37, 45; Christian Tabó 83]
    (Apr 6 & 13)
    Seattle Sounders         USA  New York City FC         USA   3-1  1-1  4-2
      [Albert Rusnak 16, Jordan Morris 34, Nicolás Lodeiro 68pen; Thiago Andrade 27]
      [Santiago Rodríguez 51; Raúl Ruidiaz 28]
    
    Final
    (Apr 27 & May 4)
    Pumas UNAM               Mex  Seattle Sounders         USA   2-2  0-3  2-5 
      [Juan Ignacio Dinenno 38pen, 48; Nicolás Lodeiro 77pen, 90+7pen]
      [Raúl Ruidíaz 45, 80, Nicolás Lodeiro 88]
    
    
    overview | 2020/21


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 12 May 2022

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2021/22
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.