Central American Club Competitions 1989

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1988 | 1990


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1989

    North/Central Section
    
    Preliminary Round (Apr 16 & 30)
    Coke Milpross            Blz  Diriangén                Nic   3-0  1-1  4-1
    América                  Nic  La Previsora             Pan   1-1  0-2  1-3
    
    Round 1 
    
    Group USA/Mexico
    (Mar 14 & Apr 25)
    Saint Louis Busch        USA  Univ. de Guadalajara     Mex   0-1  0-8  0-9x
      [John Johnson 82]    
      [Martín Vázquez 16, 48, J. Matos Ferreira 25, Octavio Mora 45, 75,
       Jaime Reyes 62, Luis Plascencia 73, Humberto Romero 88]
    (Mar 22 & Apr 19)
    SF Greek Americans       USA  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   2-2  1-5  3-7y
      [Ismail Rahimipour 40, Andy Atuekbu 83; José Luis Salgado 25, Manuel Negrete 50]
      [Luis García 40, Martín Galvez 57, 67, Antonio Torres Servín 70,
       Marcos Misdrahi 75; Andy Atuekbu]
    x CONCACAF list first leg result as 2-1; they also incorrectly listed the 2nd
      leg as having been played in Colima but the match was in Guadalajara
    y 2nd leg in Colima; CONCACAF list 1st leg result incorrectly as 1-1
    
    Group Belize/Nicaragua/Panama
    (May 28 & Jun 16)
    Duurly's                 Blz  La Previsora             Pan   0-3  2-6  2-9z
    (Jun 4 & 25)
    Coke Milpross            Blz  Plaza Amador             Pan   1-1  1-4  2-5
    x CONCACAF list 1st leg result as 2-1; they also incorrectly listed the 2nd
      leg as having been played in Colima but the match was in Guadalajara
    y 2nd leg in Colima; CONCACAF list 1st leg result as 1-1
    z Belize club also listed as Durleys
    
    Group Central Zone 1 (in San Pedro Sula)
    (Apr 8)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-0
    Real España              Hon  Aurora                   Gua   1-1
    (Apr 12)´
    Aurora                   Gua  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-1
    Real España              Hon  Cartaginés               CRi   1-0
    (Apr 15)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Aurora                   Gua   3-0
    Real España              Hon  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   0-0
    
     1.Cartaginés         3  2  0  1   4- 1  4
     2.Real España        3  1  2  0   2- 1  4
     3.Luis Ángel Firpo   3  0  2  1   1- 2  2
     4.Aurora             3  0  2  1   2- 5  2
    
    Group Central Zone 2 (in Tegucigalpa)
    (Apr 9)
    Herediano                CRi  Municipal                Gua   3-2
    Olimpia                  Hon  Cojutepeque              ElS   3-1
    (Apr 13)´
    Municipal                Gua  Cojutepeque              ElS   1-1
    Olimpia                  Hon  Herediano                CRi   2-1
    (Apr 16)
    Herediano                CRi  Cojutepeque              ElS   3-1
    Olimpia                  Hon  Municipal                Gua   2-2
    
     1.Olimpia            3  2  1  0   7- 4  5
     2.Herediano          3  2  0  1   7- 5  4
     3.Municipal          3  0  2  1   5- 6  2
     4.Cojutepeque        3  0  1  2   3- 7  1
    
    Round 2
    
    Group Mexico/Panama
    (Aug 12 & 31)
    La Previsora             Pan  Univ. de Guadalajara     Mex   0-1  5-5  5-6  aet
      [Daniel Guzmán 81]
      [Salvador Luis Reyes 39, 112, Sergio Pérez 75, 113, Octavio Mora 108;
       Linh 45, 87, Pacheco 77, Eduardo Castillo 119, Juan Carlos Velasco 120]
    (Aug 20 & 27)
    Plaza Amador             Pan  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   0-4  0-6  0-10x
      [Juan Carlos Vera 31, 35, Jorge Campos 55, David Patiño 84]
      [David Patiño 13, Luis García 28, 41, Enrique González 43, 65,
       Manuel Negrete 79]
    x 2nd leg in Manzanillo
    
    Group Central Zone (in Tegucigalpa)
    (Jun 11)
    Real España              Hon  Herediano                CRi   1-3
    Olimpia                  Hon  Cartaginés               CRi   3-0
    (Jun 14)
    Herediano                CRi  Cartaginés               CRi   2-2
    Olimpia                  Hon  Real España              Hon   3-0
    (Jun 18)
    Real España              Hon  Cartaginés               CRI   2-0
    Olimpia                  Hon  Herediano                CRi   2-1
    
     1.Olimpia            3  3  0  0   8- 1  6
     2.Herediano          3  1  1  1   6- 5  3
     3.Real España        3  1  0  2   3- 6  2
     4.Cartaginés         3  0  1  2   2- 7  1
    
    Round 3
    (Sep 19 & Oct 3)
    Olimpia                  Hon  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   1-1  0-5  1-6
      [Danilo Galindo 73; Jorge Campos 80]
      [Miguel España 6, Jorge Campos 25, 36, Manuel Negrete 45+, Luis García 85]
    (Oct 12 & 24)
    Herediano                CRi  Univ. de Guadalajara     Mex   2-1  1-1  3-2x
      [Wanchope 74, Rivers 80; Martín Vázquez 89]
      [Fernando Quitarte 80; Jorge Chang 10]
    x 1st leg abandoned at 45' due to rain on Oct 12, continued Oct 13;
      2nd leg in Colima
    
    Round 4 (Nov 1 & 28)
    Herediano                CRi  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   1-1  1-5  2-6
      [Mario Orta 50; Guillermo Vázquez 61]
      [José Luis Salgado 7, Guillermo Vázquez 9pen, Juan Carlos Vera 42,
       Jorge Campos 58, 80; Álvaro Izquierdo 63pen]
    
    Caribbean Section
    
    Round 1 (Mar 8 & 22)
    Aigle Rouge              Hai  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl   1-0  0-1  1-1  6-7p
    RC Rivière-Pilote        Mtq  Tempête                  Hai   0-0  2-2  2-2  4-3p
    Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl  Réveil Sportif           Mtq   1-1  1-3  2-4
    
    Round 2 (Apr 19)
    RC Rivière-Pilote        Mtq  Réveil Sportif           Mtq   2-0          x
    Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl  bye
    x apparently played over 1 leg
    
    Round 3 (May 31)
    RC Rivière-Pilote        Mtq  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl   2-1          x
    x apparently played over 1 leg
    
    Group (in Cuba)
    (Jul 12)
    Pinar del Río            Cub  Juventus                 DAn   6-0
    Defence Force            Tri  Jong Colombia            DAn   2-0
    (Jul 14)
    Trintoc                  Tri  Jong Colombia            DAn   1-0
    Pinar del Río            Cub  Defence Force            Tri   1-0
    (Jul 16)
    Defence Force            Tri  Juventus                 DAn   0-0
    Pinar del Río            Cub  Trintoc                  Tri   3-3
    (Jul 18)
    Pinar del Río            Cub  Jong Colombia            DAn   2-0
    Trintoc                  Tri  Juventus                 DAn   4-0
    (Jul 20)
    Juventus                 DAn  Jong Colombia            DAn   4-3
    Defence Force            Tri  Trintoc                  Tri   1-0
    
     1.Pinar del Río      4  3  1  0  12- 3  7
     2.Trintoc            4  2  1  1   8- 4  5
     3.Defence Force      4  2  1  1   3- 1  5
     4.Juventus           4  1  1  2   4-13  3
     5.Jong Colombia      4  0  0  4   3- 9  0
    
    Round 4 (NOv 9 & 11)
    RC Rivière-Pilote        Mtq  Pinar del Río            Cub   1-1  1-2  2-3x
    x both matches in La Habana
    
    Final (Jan 16 & Feb 6, 1990)
    Pinar del Río            Cub  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   1-1  1-3  2-4
      [Oswaldo Medina 55; Juan Carlos Vera 69]
      [Juan Carlos Vera 8, Jorge Campos 37, Manuel Negrete 61pen;
       Raimundo García 45pen]
    
    
    overview | 1988 | 1990

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Dirk Karsdorp, Adan De Gracia and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Dirk Karsdorp, Adan De Gracia and Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (c) Copyright Ian King, Jim Goloboy, Dirk Karsdorp, Adan De Gracia, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2001/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.