Central American Club Competitions 1994

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1993 | 1995


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1994

    North/Central Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 12 & 22, 1993)
    Acros                    Blz  Comunicaciones           Gua   1-3  1-2  2-5
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 1 & 7, 1993)
    Petrotela                Hon  Monterrey                Mex   4-1  2-3  6-4
      [Alberto Saavedra 9, 44, Luis Enrique Cálix 46, Alexis Iván Duarte 80;
       Mario Jáuregui 39]
      [Luis Hernández 18, José Nieves Castro 21, Mario Jáuregui 42;
       Alexis Iván Duarte 27, Luis Salas 41] 
    (Jan 26 & Feb 2)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Cartaginés               CRi   2-0  0-4  2-4
      [Francisco Acuna (2), Bernal Mullins (2)]
    
    Round 2 (Mar 16 & 23)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Petrotela                Hon   1-0  1-2  2-2  3-2pen
      [Cristian Mena 16] 
      [Alexis Iván Duarte 27, Alex Bahr 68; Cristian Mena 21]
    
    Group 2
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 15 & 19, 1993)
    Aurora                   Gua  La Victoria              Blz   2-2  3-1  5-3
      [Edwin Westphal, Washington Castagnero (pen); Edmund Pandy, Norman Pipersburg]
      [Edmund Pandy; ?, ?, ?]
    
    Round 1
    (Jan 16 & Feb 26)
    Aurora                   Gua  Juventus                 Nic   4-0  5-0  9-0
      [Martin Machon (3), ?, ?]
    (Jan 29 & Feb 6)
    Alianza                  ElS  Los Angeles Salsa        USA   1-0  2-2  3-2
      [Milton Melendez (pen)]
      [Paulo Rocha "Paulinho" (2); Oscar Ulloa (2)]
    
    Round 2 (Apr 6 & 10)
    Aurora                   Gua  Alianza                  ElS   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
      [Rony Archilla 55; Oscar Ulloa 78]
      [Oscar Ulloa 56, Sergio Bufarini 119; Edwin Westphal 30]
    
    Group 3
    
    Preliminary Round (Dec 8 & 15, 1993)
    Diriangén                Nic  Herediano                CRi   0-5  2-4  2-9
      [?, ?, ?, ?; Jairo Aguirre (2)]
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 5 & 8, 1993)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Atlante                  Mex   1-4  1-2  2-6x
      [Raúl Toro 24; Luis M. Salvador 15, 71, Gastón Obledo 44, Roberto Andrade 82]
      [Miguel Herrera 14, René Isidoro García 50; Miguel Herrera 35og]
    (Jan 30 & Feb 12)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Herediano                CRi   0-0  0-2  0-2
    x 2nd leg in Hermosillo, Sonora
    
    Round 2 (Mar 22 & 31)
    Herediano                CRi  Atlante                  Mex   3-3  1-3  4-6
      [Juan  Carlos Chávez 15, Roger Gómez 21, Carlos Javier Angulo 89;
       Luis Miguel Salvador 10, 33, 34]
      [Luis Miguel Salvador 25, Gastón Obledo 59, René Isidoro García 73;
       Rodinei Martins 78]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Dec 6, 1993 & Jan 11)
    SV Racing Club Aruba     Aru  Robin Hood               Sur   2-1  0-7  2-8
      [Raymond Davelaar, Hart Ludwig; ?]
    (Dec 15 & 19, 1993)
    SV River Plate           Aru  Leo Victor               Sur   0-0  0-2  0-2
      [Harvey Limon, Ruben Tobi]
    
    Round 1
    (Dec 8, 1993 & Jan 5)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Red Star(Pointe-á-Pitre) Gdl   4-1  2-1  6-2
    (Dec 11 & 18, 1993)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl   4-2  0-1  4-3
      [Darryl Dorothal (2), Curly Poppen (2); Max Fermely, Dario Donavin]
    (Dec 12, 1993 & Jan 16)
    Villa Lions              AnB  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   0-0  1-2  1-2
      [?, ?; Thomas Kimberly]
    FC AK Regina             FrG  Racing des Gonaïves      Hai      w/o       x
    (Dec 20 & 22, 1993)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Violette                 Hai   2-0  0-1  2-1y
      [Jean Marie Telasco]
    (Jan 15 & 26)
    J&J Construction Parham  AnB  US Sinnamary             FrG   0-1  o/w  0-3z
    (Feb 13 & 20)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Leo Victor               Sur   1-0  2-4  3-4
      [Gerson Klinker]
      [Ramon Kempenaar (2), Etienne Remak, Steven Burgzorg; Steven Rigters,
       Gerson Klinker]
    US Robert                Mtq  bye
    x Racing des Gonaïves withdrew before 1st leg
    y both legs on Dutch Antilles
    z Parham withdrew before 2nd leg, awarded 0-2 against them
     
    Round 2
    (Feb 2 & 5)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   0-2  0-1  0-3x
    (Mar 2 & 16)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  US Sinnamary             FrG   5-0  0-2  5-2
      [Desir Alcindor (2), Jean Michel Modestin (2),?]
    (Mar 13 & 27)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Leo Victor               Sur   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
    (May 3 & 11)
    FC AK Regina             FrG  US Robert                Mtq   1-1  1-3  2-4
    x both legs on Dutch Antilles
    
    Round 3
    (Apr 27 & May 11)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Jong Colombia            DAn   2-1  0-2  2-3
    (Jun 8 & 10)
    US Robert                Mtq  Suzuki Newtown United    StK   4-0  0-0  4-0x
    x both legs on Martinique
    
    Round 4 (Sep 7 & 19)
    US Robert                Mtq  Jong Colombia            DAn   3-0  0-2  3-2
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Spartan Stadium, San José CA, USA)
    
    Semifinals (Feb 3, 1995)
    Cartaginés               CRi  US Robert                Mtq   0-0  5-4p
    Atlante                  Mex  Alianza                  ElS   2-1
      [Luis Miguel Salvador 15, Rubén Omar Romano 43; René Durán 47]
    
    Third Place Match (Feb 5, 1995)
    Alianza                  ElS  US Robert                Mtq   0-0  4-2p
    
    Final (Feb 5, 1995)
    Cartaginés               CRi  Atlante                  Mex   3-2
      [Heriberto Quiros 20, 32, Marco Tulio Hidalgo 69pen; José Enrique García 51,
       Gastón Obledo 56]
     
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1994

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round (Nov 12 & 24, 1993)
    Lambada                  Bar  Racing Club Saint Joseph Mtq   1-0  1-1  2-1
      [Raymond Agricole; ?]
    
    First Round 
    (Nov 12 & 24, 1993)
    S.N.L.                   Sur  Olympique (Morne-á-l'Eau)Gdl   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-5p
    (Dec 5 & 12, 1993)
    Malta Caribs             Tri  Lambada                  Bar   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Anthony Dhanoola; ?]
      [?; Anthony Dhanoola]
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Nov 21 & Dec 12, 1993)
    Aurora                   Gua  Atlético Marte           ElS   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [Oscar Martínez, Jorge Salazar; ?]
      [Jorge Salazar, Oscar Martinez; Raul Calderon]
    (Nov 28 & Dec 4, 1993)
    Diriangén                Nic  Real Maya                Hon   0-1  0-2  0-3
    (Feb 2 & 9)
    Lambada                  Bar  Olympique (Morne-á-l'Eau)Gdl   3-0  1-0  4-0
    (Mar 1)
    CD Mexico                USA  Necaxa                   Mex   1-5          x
      [José Angulo 39; Luis Américo Scatolaro (2; 50 and ?), Ivo Basay (2),
       Ricardo Peláez]
    x only one leg played in San Jose, CA, USA
    
    Semifinals (Miami, Dec 2)
    Real Maya                Hon  Aurora                   Gua   1-2
      [Nelson Rosales 62; Roderico Mendez (or Julio Girón?) 24, Jose Montepeque 87]
    Lambada                  Bar  Necaxa                   Mex   1-4
      [Steve Mark 63; Manuel Sol 30, Ivo Basay 58, Efrain Herrera 79,
       Ricardo Peláez 86]
    
    Third Place Match (Miami, Dec 4)
    Real Maya                Hon  Lambada                  Bar   1-0
      [Jose Hernandez 44pen]
    
    Final (Miami, Dec 4)
    Necaxa                   Mex  Aurora                   Gua   3-0
      [Alex Aguinaga 9, Manuel Sol 16, Ricardo Peláez 53]
    Necaxa: Navarro, Higareda, Vilches, Becerril, Herrera, Sol (Alvarado 57),
      Esquivel, Aguinaga, Pelaez, Basay, Hernandez (Garcia Aspe 67).
    Aurora: Estrada, Villavencio, Davila, Espel, Montepeque, Bernardez, Giron,
      Jimenez, Calix (Guavara 64) Rochez, Westphal.
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1993 | 1995

    About this document

    Source: [VHP].

    Thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Erik Francisco Lugo, Dirk Karsdorp and Jim Goloboy

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 23 Apr 2010

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2010
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.