Central American Club Competitions 1995

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1994 | 1996


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1995

    North/Central Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 19 & 22)
    Acros Crystal            Blz  Alajuelense              CRi   2-1  1-4  3-5
      [Moss 44, Usher 65; Juan Carlos Arguedas 54]
      [Roy Lassiter 35, González 45, Juan Carlos Arguedas 70, Luis Diego Arnaez 84;
       Hall 67]
    (Mar 22 & Apr 26)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  U.A.G.                   Mex   1-3  1-4  2-7
      [Julio Rodas 65; Eustacio Rizo 54, Osmar Donizette 59, Javier Hernández 74]
      [Claudio Morena 19, Mauricio Gallaga 36, Felipe del Ángel Malibrán 69,
       Carlos Dioney 80; Jorge Arriola 25]
    (Apr 2 & 9)
    Juventus                 Nic  Projusa (Veraguas)       Pan   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
      [Héctor Pérez Hernández 50; Erick Ortega 37]
      [Wilfredo Mojica 75, Gilberto Aguilar 96; Iván Ramírez 25]
    
    Round 2 (Jun 4 & 9)
    Projusa (Veraguas)       Pan  U.A.G.                   Mex   0-5  0-10 0-15
      [Agustín García 29, Javier Hernández 42, Osmar Donizette 57,
       Mauricio Gallaga 62, 80] 
      [Juan Parra 4, 25, Javier Hernández 9, Porfirio Jiménez 37, 62,
       Fernando Guijarro 39, 70, 74, Eustacio Rizo 52, Agustín García 89] 
    Alajuelense              CRi  bye
    
    Round 3 (Aug 24 & Sep 3)
    U.A.G.                   Mex  Alajuelense              CRi   2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
      [Armando González 7, Agustín García 88; Froylan Ledesma 71]
      [Bernard (Bernal?) Mullins 60, Froylan Ledesma 70, Wilmer López 104;
       Arturo Reyna 30]
    
    Group 2
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 12 & 30)
    Real Verdes              Blz  Municipal                Gua   0-3  0-3  0-6
      [Juan José Oficialdegui 71, Juan Carlos Plata 82, Gardiner 86]
      [Edgar Everaldo Valencia 3, 23, Juan Manuel Funes 46]
    (Mar 18 & 22)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  Árabe Unido              Pan   4-0  1-1  5-1x
      [Fulgencio Deonel Bordón 31, Marcelo Bauzá 67, 76, Hugo Pérez 79]
      [Rogelio Clark 77; Fulgencio Deonel Bordón 46]
    (Apr 19 & May 3)
    Real España              Hon  Santos                   Mex   1-1  2-6  3-7
      [Raúl Dolmo 5; Antonio González 31]
      [Antonio González 31, Juan José Balcázar 33, 35, Richard Zambrano 51, 60pen,
       Rogelio Romero 89; Barahona 45, Bonilla 53pen]
    x both matches in El Salvador
    
    Round 2 (Jul 22 & 30)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  Santos                   Mex   3-0  0-0  3-0
      [Henbet (Erbert?) Burgos 5, Hugo Pérez 15, Fulgencio Deonel Bordón 88]
    Municipal                Gua  bye
    
    Round 3 (Sep 2 & Oct 2)
    Deportivo FAS            ElS  Municipal                Gua   2-2  0-2  2-4
      [Fulgencio Deonel Bordón, Hugo Pérez; Edgar Everaldo Valencia, Longi]
      [Juan Carlos Plata (2)]
    
    Group 3
    
    Round 1
    (Feb 19 & Mar 12)
    Motagua                  Hon  Saprissa                 CRi   0-1  0-3  0-4
      [Rolando Fonseca Jiménez 22]
      [Javier Wanchope Watson 53, Herra 65, own goal 89]
    (Mar 26 & Apr 1)
    Bautista                 Nic  Alianza                  ElS   0-2  2-3  2-5
      [Eradio Espinoza 20, William Enrique Chachagua 77]
      [René Durán, Meléndez, Navarrete; Cruz, Zambrano]
    
    Round 2 (Jun 7 & 14)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Alianza                  ElS   3-1  1-1  4-2
      [ ?, ?, ?; René Durán]
      [René Durán; Campos]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Round 1
    SV Racing Club Aruba     Aru  Beacon                   Guy                x
    (Mar 15 & 29)
    AS Javouhey Mana         FrG  Corona Boys              Sur   1-1  0-2  1-3
      [Remy Aubert 30; Steven Slagveer 55]
      [Ruben Matadin, Robert Vroom]
    (Mar 15 & Apr 2)
    CS Moulien               Gdl  SV River Plate           Aru   4-1  0-2  4-3
      [Oscar Eyobo-Makongo, Jean-Marc Faham (2), Jocelyn Choucoutou; Gerson Klinker]
      [Marco Plom 49, Guillermo Guerra 60]
    (Mar 19 & Apr 16)
    S Cristóbal Bancredicard DoR  FICA                     Hai   1-1  0-1  1-2
      [Luis Mateo 75; Ricardeau Champagne 24]
      [Pierre Golman 60]
    (Mar 22)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  AS Capoise               Hai   0-1       0-1y
      [David Valcourt 60]
    x Beacon advanced; RCA played in Recopa instead
    y 2nd leg apparently not played
    
    Round 2 (May 20 & Jun 16)
    Beacon                   Guy  L'Aiglon                 Mtq                x
    FICA                     Hai  US Sinnamary             FrG                y
    Corona Boys              Sur  CS Moulien               Gdl   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
    AS Capoise               Hai  Topp XX                  Guy      o/w       z
    x scores unknown; Beacon advanced; presumably L'Aiglon withdrew
    y both clubs apparently withdrew
    z AS Capoise withdrew
    
    Round 3 (Nov 12 & 19)
    Topp XX                  Guy  Beacon                   Guy   2-0  2-4  4-4  5-4p 
    CS Moulien               Gdl  bye
    
    Round 4 (Nov 23 & 26)
    CS Moulien               Gdl  Beacon                   Guy      w/o       x
    x Beacon withdrew, both legs awarded 2-0 to CS Moulien
    
    Final Tournament (in San José)
    (Dec 13)
    Saprissa-CS Moulien                   5-0
      [Ronald González Brenes 26, Roy Anthony Myers Francis 39,
       Rolando Fonseca Jiménez 69, Gerald Drummond 78, Giancarlo Morera 81]
    Alajuelense-Municipal                 2-3
      [Ronald Gómez 28, Froylan Ledesma 32; Juan Manuel Funes 2,
       Juan José Oficialdegui 9, Edgar Everaldo Valencia 36]
    (Dec 15)
    Alajuelense-CS Moulien                9-1
      [Victor Badilla 5, Froylan Ledesma 19, 35, 62 Luis Marin 20,
       Mauricio Montero 38, 44, Bernal Mullins 47, Ronald Gómez 72;
       Oscar Eyobo-Makongo 56]
    Saprissa-Municipal                    1-0
      [Javier Vicente Wanchope Watson 24]
    (Dec 17)
    Alajuelense-Saprissa                  2-2
      [Wilmer López 34, Luis Diego Arnaez 53; Rolando Fonseca Jiménez 16, 20]
    Municipal-CS Moulien                 10-0
      [Juan Carlos Plata 8, 37, 51, 70, 72, 80 Sergio Ivaldi 12,
       Juan Manuel Funes 40, Juan José Oficialdegui 55, Roderico Mendez 65]
    
     1.Deportivo Saprissa (San José)   3  2  1  0  8- 2  7
     2.Municipal (Cd. de Guatemala)    3  2  0  1 13- 3  6
     3.Alajuelense (San Jose)          3  1  1  1 13- 6  4
     4.CS Moulien (Guadeloupe)         3  0  0  3  1-24  0
    
    Deportivo Saprissa 1995 winners of the Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones of CONCACAF.
    
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1995

    North Zone
    
    Greek Americans (USA) withdrew; U.A.G. (Mex) qualified for Final Tournament
    
    Central Zone A 
    
    (Apr 19 & May 9, 1995)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         Els  San Marcos Carazo         Nic  8-0  2-1 10-1
      [Pedro García Moreno; ?, ?]
    Luis Ángel Firpo qualified for Final Tournament
    
    Central Zone B
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Mar 14 & 16, 1995)
    Marathón                 Hon  Cosmos FC                 Pan  4-0  4-1  8-1
      [Jorge Ferdin; ?, ?, ?, ?]
    (Apr 2 & 12, 1995)
    Acros Crystal            Blz  Suchitepéquez             Gua  2-3  2-2  4-5
    
    Final Round (Jul 16 & 22, 1995)
    Suchitepéquez            Gua  Marathón                  Hon  1-1  0-5  1-6x
    x first leg in Mazatenango
    Marathón qualified for Final Tournament
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Mar 8 & 25, 1995)
    Arsenal (Petit-Bourg)    Gdl  Racing Club Aruba         Aru  1-0  2-1  3-1
      [Raymond Davelaar; ?, ?]
    (Mar 22 & Apr 5, 1995)
    Club Colonial            FGu  Jong Colombia             DAn  3-1  0-5  3-6
      [Regis Allen, Marc Dinga, Miguel Massia; ?]
    F.I.C.A. (Hai) withdrew; Western Tigers FC (Guy) qualified.
    
    First Round (May 19 & Jun 10, 1995)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Arsenal (Petit-Bourg)     Gdl  2-1  0-0  2-1
    US Robert (Mtq) withdrew; Western Tigers FC (Guy) qualified.
    
    Second Round (Sep 23 & 30, 1995)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Western Tigers FC         Guy  5-3  1-1  6-4
    Jong Colombia (DAn) qualified for Final Tournament
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Santa Ana, Califofnia)
    
    Semi-Finals (Apr 2, 1996)
    U.A.G.                   Mex  Marathón                 Hon   2-1
      [Felipe Del Ángel Malibrán 22, Eustacio Rizo Escote 89;
       Jurandy De Jesus Damacena 35]
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Jong Colombia            DAn   8-0
      [Julio Millán 11, Ari Da Silva 15, 63, 83, Klay Marzón 21, 75, 
       Pedro Vásquez 40, 57]
    
    Third Place Match (Apr 4, 1996)
    Marathón                 Hon  Jong Colombia            DAn  12-0
      [Byron Suazo 1, Otavio Santana 7, 14, 17, 37, 61, 76, 82,
       Luis Perdomo 12, Pompilio Cacho 22, Mario Beata 66,
       Jose Christiano Pinheiro De Araujo 78]
    
    Final (Apr 4, 1996)
    U.A.G.                   Mex  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   2-1
      [Felipe Del Ángel Malibrán 24, Agustín García 88; Geovani Trigueros 34]
      [UAG: Carlos Briones, Mauricio Gómez, Sergio Gómez (57 Agustín García),
            Gilberto Adame, Markus López, Mauricio Gallaga, Felipe Del Ángel
            Malibrán, Flavio Davino, Hector Enriquez Rosales, Angel Monares
            (66 Juan Parra), Luis Armando González (57 Eustacio Rizo Escote);
       LAF: Misael Alfaro, Geovani Trigueros, Leonel Carcamo, Julio Millán,
            Pedro Vásquez, Raul Toro, Juan García Gamez, Mauricio D'Santo,
            Ari Da Silva, Fernando Lazo, Klay Marzón (46 Celio Rodríguez Da Silva);
       ref: Arturo Angeles (USA), att: 4200]
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1994 | 1996

    About this document

    With thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Dirk Karsdorp and Erik Francisco Lugo

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy
    Last updated: 12 Sep 2013

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2013
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.