Central American Club Competitions 1998

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1997 | 1999


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1998

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Northern Zone
    
    Cruz Azul (Mexico winter champions 1997/98) bye to final round.
    Toluca (Mexican summer champions 1997/98) bye to final round.
    DC United (USA champions 1997) bye to final round.
    
    Qualifying Playoff (Jun 28 & Jul 15)
    Colorado Rapids          USA  León                     Mex   1-0  2-4  3-4
      [Marcelo Balboa 83]  
      [Everaldo Bejines 30, Camilo Romero 38, Steve Trittschuh 43og,
       Ricardo Cadena 53; Steve Trittschuh 45, Paul Bravo 69] 
    
    Central Zone
    
    First Stage
    
    Group South-A
    
    Feb  8: Diriangén-Saprissa                    0-3
    Feb 15: Árabe Unido-Diriangén                 1-0
    Feb 17: Diriangén-Árabe Unido                 1-1x
    Feb 25: Saprissa-Diriangén                    4-1
    Mar  8: Árabe Unido-Saprissa                  1-2
    Mar 11: Saprissa-Árabe Unido                  n/p
    x in Colón, Panama
    
     1.Saprissa (San José)             3  3  0  0  9- 2  9  
     2.Árabe Unido (Colón)             3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
     3.Diriangén (Diriamba)            4  0  1  3  2- 9  1
    
    Group South-B
    
    Feb  8: Tauro-Alajuelense                     1-2
    Feb 11: Alajuelense-Tauro                     4-0
    Feb 14: Alajuelense-Real Estelí               8-0
    Feb 17: Real Estelí-Alajuelense               1-3x
    Mar  8: Real Estelí-Tauro                     n/p
    TBA   : Tauro-Real Estelí                     n/p
    x in Palmares, Costa Rica
    
     1.Alajuelense (Alajuela)          4  4  0  0 17- 2 12 
     2.Tauro FC (Cd. de Panamá)        2  0  0  2  1- 6  0
     3.Real Estelí                     2  0  0  2  1-11  0
    
    Group North-A (in Ciudad de Guatemala)
    
    Mar 18: Olimpia-Juventus                      2-0
            Comunicaciones-Alianza                2-2
    Mar 20: Alianza-Juventus                      3-3
            Comunicaciones-Olimpia                3-2
    Mar 22: Alianza-Olimpia                       1-4
            Comunicaciones-Juventus               8-2
    
     1.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  2  1  0 13- 6  7 
     2.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)           3  2  0  1  8- 4  6 
     3.Alianza (San Salvador)          3  0  2  1  6- 9  2
     4.Juventus (Orange Walk)          3  0  1  2  5-13  1
    
    Group North-B
    Feb  1: Aurora-Platense                       1-2
    Feb  8: Platense-Aurora                       2-1
    Feb 22: Verdes-Platense                       0-0
    Feb 25: Aurora-Luis Ángel Firpo               2-2
    Mar  1: Platense-Verdes                       6-0
    Mar  4: Luis Ángel Firpo-Aurora               2-0
    Mar 15: Verdes-Aurora                         1-2
    Mar 22: Luis Ángel Firpo-Verdes               4-1
    Mar 25: Luis Ángel Firpo-Platense             1-0
    Mar 25: Aurora-Verdes                         2-3
    Apr  1: Verdes-Luis Ángel Firpo               n/p
    Apr 12: Platense-Luis Ángel Firpo             n/p
    
     1.Platense (Puerto Cortés)        5  3  1  1 10- 3 10 
     2.Luis Ángel Firpo (Usulután)     4  3  1  0  9- 3 10
     3.Aurora (Ciudad de Guatemala)    6  1  1  4  8-12  4
     4.Real Verdes (Benque Viejo d.C.) 5  1  1  3  5-14  4  
    
    Second Stage
    
    Group I
    Apr 19: Platense-Saprissa                     1-3
    Apr 22: Comunicaciones-Saprissa               1-0
    Apr 29: Platense-Comunicaciones               3-1
    May  6: Saprissa-Comunicaciones               2-1
    May 20: Saprissa-Platense                     0-0
    May 27: Comunicaciones-Platense               2-1
    
     1.Saprissa (San José)             4  2  1  1  5- 3  7  
     2.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  4  2  0  2  5- 6  6
     3.Platense (Puerto Cortés)        4  1  1  2  5- 6  4
    
    Group II
    Apr 15: Alajuelense-Luis Ángel Firpo          1-1
    Apr 22: Olimpia-LD Alajuelense                0-1
    Apr 30: Luis Ángel Firpo-Olimpia              2-0
    May  7: Alajuelense-Olimpia                   5-1
    May 14: Luis Ángel Firpo-Alajuelense          3-2
    May 21: Olimpia-Luis Ángel Firpo              1-1
    
     1.Luis Ángel Firpo (Usulután)     4  2  2  0  7- 4  8
     2.Alajuelense (Alajuela)          4  2  1  1  9- 5  7
     3.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)           4  0  1  3  2- 9  1
    
    Playoff (Jul 26 & 29) 
    Alajuelense              CRi  Comunicaciones           Gua   4-2  1-1  5-3
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Since the Caribbean club championships were only played in November, the
    CONCACAF, chaired by Jack Warner, invited Joe Public of Trinidad and Tobago as
    Caribbean representative.  Joe Public finished second behind Defence Force in
    their domestic league in 1997, but Jack Warner coincidentally happens to be the
    chairman of Joe Public.
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Washington DC)
    
    Quarterfinals
    Aug 11
    DC United                USA  Joe Public               Tri   8-0
      [Ben Olsen 13, 44, Roy Lassiter 22, 29, 67, 72, A.J.Wood 75, 90+2]
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Saprissa                 CRi   0-0  3-5p
    Aug 12
    León                     Mex  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-1  3-2p
      [Sigifredo Mercado 27pen; Nildeson Silva 79]
    Toluca                   Mex  LD Alajuelense           CRi   2-0
      [Fabián Estay 72, José Manuel Abundis 90]
    
    Semifinals (Aug 14)
    DC United                USA  León                     Mex   2-0
      [Roy Lassiter 12, 61]
    Saprissa                 CRi  Toluca                   Mex   1-1  2-3p
      [Alejandro Sequeira 58; Víctor Cordero 31og]
    
    Third Place Match (Aug 16)
    Saprissa                 CRi  León                     Mex   2-0
      [Adrián Mahia 45, Walter Centeno 85]
    
    Final (Aug 16) 
    Washington DC (JFK Stadium)
    DC United                USA  Toluca                   Mex   1-0
      [Eddie Pope 41]
    
    DC United: S. Garlick; G. Talley, E. Pope, J. Agoos, B. Kamler; Olsen,
               Harkes, M. Etcheverry, R. Williams; R. Lassiter, J. Moreno 
               (C. Llamosa 75').
    Toluca: M. Albarrán; S. Carmona, O. Blanco, A. Macías, A. Taboada 
            (D. Vukic 59'), V. Ruiz, F. Estay, D. Rangel; E. Alfaro
            (R. García 70'), J. Cardozo, JM Abundis (M. Ordiales 75').
    
    Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala).
    Att: 12607.
    Ass.Refs: J. Nielson (Canada) and Vladimir Bertiga (Panama).
    Yellow Cards: Talley, Lassiter (DC United), 
                  Taboada, Estay, Macías, Cardozo(Toluca).
    
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1998

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Central Zone
    
    Group A
    
    Mar 18: Suchitepéquez-Águila                  2-0
    Mar 25: Águila-Suchitepéquez                  1-0
    Apr  9: Suchitepéquez-Municipal               1-0
    Apr 15: Águila-Municipal                      3-0
    Apr 22: Municipal-Águila                      1-1
    Aug 16: Juventus-Municipal                    0-0
    Aug 19: Municipal-Juventus                    1-0
    Aug 23: Suchitepéquez-Juventus                3-2
    Aug 26: Águila-Juventus                       3-0
    Juventus were disqualified and forfeited their remaing matches (vs Águila and
    Suchitepéquez at home; it is assumed both matches were awarded 0-3)
    
     1.Águila (San Miguel)             6  4  1  1 11- 3 13
     2.Suchitepéquez (Mazatenango)     5  4  0  1  9- 3 12
     3.Municipal (Ciudad de Guatamela) 5  1  2  2  2- 5  5
     4.Juventus (Orange Walk)          6  0  1  5  2-13  1
    
    Group B
    
    was to be played in Honduras between Platense (Honduras), Diriangén (Nicaragua),
    Herediano (Costa Rica) and Tauro FC (Panama)
    
    Tournament appears to have been abandoned (which makes it the third consecutive
    CONCACAF Cup Winners' Cup tournament which was started but not finished).
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1997 | 1999

    About this document

    Thanks to Erik Francisco Lugo and Dirk Karsdorp

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy and Santiago Reis for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: James Goloboy and Santiago Reis
    Last updated: 18 May 2007

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy, Santiago Reis and RSSSF 1998/2007
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.