Central American Club Competitions 1999

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1998 | 2000


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1999

    
    Qualifying Rounds
    
    Northern Zone
    
    Qualified as holders: DC United.
    Qualified as MLS Champions 1998: Chicago Fire.
    Qualified as Mexican Summer 1999 Champions: Toluca.
    
    Playoff (one leg, in Los Angeles)
    
    Aug 18: LA Galaxy-Necaxa                      1-1  (3-4 pen)
      [Ezra Hendrickson 1; David Oliva 79]
    Necaxa qualified.
    
    Central Zone
    
    The Panamanian teams apparently withdrew, as did the runners-up from
    Nicaragua (Masachapa).
    
    First Stage
    
    Group 1
    
    Feb 17: Luis Angel Firpo-Saprissa             2-2
      [Celio Rodríguez 27, 70; Wálter Centeno 16, Marcelo Saraiva 59]
    Feb 21: Juventus-Motagua                      0-0
    Feb 24: Comunicaciones-Juventus               2-0
      [Edwin Westphal 35, Rigoberto Gómez 60]
    Feb 24: Motagua-Luis Angel Firpo              2-1
      [Milton Reyes 22, Reynaldo Clavasquín 24; Celio Rodríguez 4]
    Mar  3: Luis Angel Firpo-Comunicaciones       1-1
      [Celio Rodríguez 26; Rolando Fonseca 19]
    Mar  3: Motagua-Saprissa                      1-1
      [Francisco Ramírez 6; Marcelo Saraiva 71pen]
    Apr  7: Luis Angel Firpo-Juventus             2-0
    Apr  7: Saprissa-Comunicaciones               1-1
      [Marcelo Saraiva 69pen; Miguel Acosta 76]
    May 19: Comunicaciones-Motagua                0-0
    May 23: Juventus-Saprissa                     0-2
      [Jeaustin Campos 20, Steven Bryce 61]
    Jul 18: Motagua-Juventus                      1-1
    Jul 21: Saprissa-Luis Angel Firpo             2-0
    Jul 25: Luis Angel Firpo-Motagua              1-0
    Jul 25: Juventus-Comunicaciones               1-4
    Aug  1: Saprissa-Motagua                      2-0
      [Wálter Centeno 50, Esteban Centeno 77]
    Aug  1: Comunicaciones-Luis Angel Firpo       3-0
      [Allan Oviedo (2), Ronald González]
    Aug  8: Comunicaciones-Saprissa               1-0
    Aug 15: Juventus-Luis Angel Firpo             n/p (Firpo dns)
    Aug 15: Saprissa-Juventus                     n/p
    Aug 15: Motagua-Comunicaciones                n/p
    
     1.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  7  4  3  0 12- 3 15
     2.Saprissa (San José)             7  3  3  1 10- 5 12
     3.Luis Angel Firpo (Usulutan)     7  2  2  3  7-10  8
     4.Motagua (Tegucigalpa)           7  1  4  2  4- 6  7
     5.Juventus (Orange Walk)          6  0  2  4  2-11  2
    
    Group 2
    
    Feb 17: Alajuelense-Aurora                    6-1
      [Johnny Cubero 12, 23, 35, 50, David Diach 40, Geovanny Hidalgo 53;
       Danny Aguilar 87]
    Feb 17: Deportivo FAS-Olimpia                 0-1
      [Denilson Costa 68]
    Feb 21: Walter Ferreti-Acros                  1-0  (annulled)
      [Henry Urbina 14]
    Feb 24: Olimpia-Aurora                        0-0
    Feb 28: Acros-Alajuelense                     1-2
      [David McCauley 45; Luis José Herra 23, Alexánder Castro 71]
    Feb 28: Walter Ferreti-Deportivo FAS          2-1  (annulled)
      [José María Bermúdez 71pen, Armando Astorga 84; Miguel Mariano 35]
    Mar  7: Alajuelense-Olimpia                   1-1
      [Wilson Muñoz 19; Enrique Reneau 49]
    Mar  7: Aurora-Walter Ferreti                 8-0  (annulled)
      [Dionel Bordón 12, Diego Rosa 19, 23 , 38, Andrés Rivera 66,
       Danny Aguilar 75, 88, Ricardo Gutiérrez 79]
    Mar  7: Deportivo FAS-Acros                   2-1
      [Miguel Mariano, Marlon Medrano; David McCauley]
    Apr 11: Acros-Aurora                          1-3
      [David McCauley; Guillermo Almada, Danny Aguilar, Guillermo Almada]
    Apr 11: Deportivo FAS-Alajuelense             1-1
      [Miguel Mariano 62; Hárold Miranda 33]
    Walter Ferreti withdrew for financial reasons; it is assumed their 
    matches were annulled, but there are contradictory reports on this.
    May 17: Olimpia-Acros                         2-0
      [David Suazo 12, Marlon Hernández 37]
    May 19: Aurora-Deportivo FAS                  1-3
      [Luis Pérez 31; Vladimir Cubias 14, Marlon Medrano 18, 36]
    Jul 21: Olimpia-Deportivo FAS                 2-1 
    Jul 21: Aurora-Alajuelense                    1-1
    Jul 25: Aurora-Olimpia                        2-2
    Jul 25: Alajuelense-Acros                     7-0
    Aug  1: Olimpia-Alajuelense                   4-1
    Aug  1: Acros-Deportivo FAS                   0-3
    Aug  8: Deportivo FAS-Alajuelense             1-1
    Aug  8: Aurora-Acros                          5-0
    Aug 15: Acros-Olimpia                         0-1
    Aug 15: Deportivo FAS-Aurora                  n/p
    
     1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)           8  5  3  0 13- 5 18
     2.LD Alajuelense (Alajuela)       8  3  4  1 20-10 13
     3.Deportivo FAS (Santa Ana)       7  3  2  2 11- 7 11
     4.Aurora (Ciudad de Guatemala)    7  2  3  2 13-13  9
     5.Acros Verde (Belize City)       8  0  0  8  3-25  0
    
    [Walter Ferreti's record at time of withdrawal:
     3.Walter Ferreti (Managua)        3  2  0  1  3- 9  6]
    
    Second Stage (in Tegucigalpa)
    
    NB: UNCAF Club Championship 1999
    
    Aug 25: Saprissa-Comunicaciones               3-2
    Aug 25: Olimpia-Alajuelense                   2-0
    Aug 27: Olimpia-Comunicaciones                3-1
    Aug 27: Alajuelense-Saprissa                  0-0
    Aug 29: Olimpia-Saprissa                      1-0
    Aug 29: Alajuelense-Comunicaciones            3-0
    
     1.Olimpia (Tegucigalpa)           3  3  0  0  6- 1  9
     2.LD Alajuelense (Alajuela)       3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
     3.Saprissa (San José)             3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
     4.Comunicaciones (Cd. Guatemala)  3  0  0  3  3- 9  0
    
    Top three qualify for final round in Las Vegas.
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Qualifying competition played as Caribbean Club Championship 1998.
    
    Quarterfinals (Nov 20, 1998)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Morne à l'Eau            Gdl   3-0
    Caledonia AIA            Tri  Chelsea FC               StV  13-0
    Joe Public               Tri  Notre Dame SC            Bar   4-0x
    San Juan Jabloteh        Tri  L'Aiglon                 Mtq   0-2x
    x played Nov 21, 1998
    
    Semifinals (Nov 25, 1998)
    Joe Public               Tri  Waterhouse               Jam   3-1
    Caledonia AIA            Tri  L'Aiglon                 Mtq   4-3
    
    Final (Nov 28, 1998)
    Joe Public               Tri  Caledonia AIA            Tri   1-0
      [Angus Eve 25]
    
    
    Final Tournament (in Las Vegas)
    
    Details Final Tournament
    
    Qualified: DC United, Chicago Fire, Toluca, Necaxa, Olimpia, Saprissa,
               Alajuelense, Joe Public.
    
    Quarterfinals 
    (Sep 28)
    Chicago Fire             USA  Joe Public               Tri   2-0 
      [Ante Razov 18, Dema Kovalenko 82]
    Toluca                   Mex  LD Alajuelense           CRi   0-1
      [Josef Miso 58]
    (Sep 29)
    DC United                USA  Olimpia                  Hon   1-0
      [Jaime Moreno 68]
    Necaxa                   Mex  Saprissa                 CRi   3-2
      [Agustín Delgado 14, 64, Sergio Vázquez 37; Steven Bryce 58, Walter Centeno 89]
    
    Semifinals (Oct 1)
    Chicago Fire             USA  LD Alajuelense           CRi   1-1  4-5p
      [Roman Kosecki 37; Wilson Muñoz 22]
    DC United                USA  Necaxa                   Mex   1-3
      [Carey Talley 26; Sergio Almaguer 40, Agustín Delgado 57, David Oliva 68]
    
    Third Place Match (Oct 3)
    DC United                USA  Chicago Fire             USA   2-2
      [A.J.Wood 2, Antonio Otero 50; Ante Razov 71, Jesse Marsch 80]
      [third place was shared]
    
    Final (Oct 3)
    Necaxa                   Mex  LD Alajuelense           CRi   2-1
      [Alex Aguinaga 46, Sergio Vázquez 65; Josef Miso 33pen]
    
    Details Final Tournament
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1999

    
    Not held.  Tournament discontinued, with the last three editions still
    undecided!
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1998 | 2000

    About this document

    With thanks to Erik Francisco Lugo and Dirk Karsdorp

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James Goloboy (james.goloboy@yale.edu)
    Last updated: 14 Jun 2007

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy and RSSSF 1999/2007
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.