CECAFA Club Championship 2001

(Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa.)

In Nairobi, January 20-Febrary 3, 2001.

Participants:

Vital'O (Burundi)                 - withdrew due to lack of finances
Force Nationale Police (Djibouti) - apparently replaced by CDA
Red Sea (Eritrea)
Saint George (Ethiopia)
Oserian Fastac (Kenya)
Tusker FC (Kenya)
APR FC (Rwanda)
Elman (Somalia)
Al Merreikh (Sudan)               - withdrew due to conflict with national team
SC Villa (Uganda)

NB: Tanzanian and Zanzibar teams banned following a FIFA ban.

Group A [Nairobi]
20 Jan Tusker         4-0 Elman
         [1-0 Franklin Obare, 2-0 Franklin Obare (19'), 3-0 William Odidi,
          4-0 Benard Karanja; half-time 2-0]
22 Jan Saint George   3-0 CDA
         [Yoseph Tesfaye 5, Zebude Mekunen 57, Sentayhiu Getachew 90]
24 Jan CDA            3-1 Elman
         [Abdillahi Mohammed 12, Hasan Abdi Mohhamed 57, 86; Ali Osman Omar]
25 Jan Tusker         1-0 Saint George
         [Thomas Ochieng Siranga 37]
27 Jan Saint George   6-0 Elman
         [Yilma Tesfaye 13, Zebude Mekunen 17, Fekadu Bekale 30,
          Mugeta Segebu 54, 70, Sentayhiu Getachew 78]
28 Jan Tusker         6-0 CDA
         [Edward Karanja 43, 59, William Odidi 55, Franklin Obare 61,
          Thomas Ochieng Siranga 73, Kevin Malumbe 80]

 1.Tusker FC       3  3  0  0 11- 0  9
 2.Saint George    3  2  0  1  9- 1  6
 3.CDA             3  1  0  2  3-10  3
 4.Elman           3  0  0  3  1-13  0

NB: originally APR were drawn in this group and CDA (or rather FNP)
    in group B; originally this group was also to contain Vital'O

Group B [Mombasa]
21 Jan Oserian        3-0 Red Sea
         [Mike Muiruri, Boniface Ambani, Johnson Mukhwana]
22 Jan SC Villa       3-2 APR
         [Hakim Magumba 39, Abdi Lusamukha 69, Alumasi Kadogo 80; 
          Hamisi Bagumaha 59, Lulenti Kyeyune 90]
24 Jan Oserian        2-0 APR
         [Tom Juma 26, Amogo Muffat 60]
25 Jan SC Villa       2-0 Red Sea
         [Andrew Mukasa 15pen, Abdi Lusamukha 41] 
27 Jan Oserian        3-0 SC  Villa
         [Boniface Ambani 50, John Baraza 55, 72]
28 Jan Red Sea        1-3 APR
         [Mussie Nrayo 66; Nino Kalisa 7, Eric Nshimiyimana 85pen,
          Millie Hassan 88]

 1.Oserian         3  3  0  0  8- 0  9
 2.Villa SC        3  2  0  1  5- 5  6
 3.APR             3  1  0  2  5- 6  3
 4.Red Sea         3  0  0  2  1- 8  0

NB: originally CDA (or rather FNP) were drawn in this group and APR
    in group A; originally this group was also to contain El Merreikh

Semifinals
 1 Feb Tusker FC      1-0 Villa SC           [in Nairobi]
         [Franklin Obare 34]
 1 Feb Oserian        1-1 Saint George       [4-3 pen]  [in Mombasa]
         [Mike Muiruri (1-1); Bekadu Belay (0-1)]

Third Place Match
 3 Feb Saint George   1-0 Villa SC    
         [Yoseph Tasfaye 20]

Final
 3 Feb Tusker FC      0-0 Oserian            [3-0 pen]  
         [penalties: 
        George Waweru                 1-0, Anthony Shikubu (wide) 1-0;
        Edward Karanja                2-0, Ken Odhiambo (held)    2-0;
        Thomas Ochieng Siranga (held) 2-0, Boniface Ambani (held) 2-0;
        Charles Oduor 'Fundi'         3-0]


overview file

2000

2002


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dirk Karsdorp and Karel Stokkermans for the RSSSF

Authors: Dirk Karsdorp (dkarsdor@nl.packardbell.org) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 18 Dec 2001

(C) Copyright Dirk Karsdorp, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2000/01
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.