CONCACAF U-17 Championship 2017

 
Qualified automatically: Canada, Mexico, USA and Panama (hosts)

QUALIFYING ROUND

CARIBBEAN ZONE

Trinidad and Tobago hosts the Final Round.

First Round

Group 1 (in Saint Kitts and Nevis)

20 Jul 2016 Dominica              0–9 Cuba
20 Jul 2016 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–2 Barbados
22 Jul 2016 Cuba                  5–0 Barbados
22 Jul 2016 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–1 Dominica
24 Jul 2016 Barbados              5–2 Dominica
24 Jul 2016 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0–5 Cuba
 
1.Cuba                  3  3 0 0 19- 0  9 Qualified
2.Barbados              3  1 1 1  7- 9  4 
3.Saint Kitts and Nevis 3  1 1 1  4- 8  4
4.Dominica              3  0 0 3  3-16  0
 
Group 2 (in Cayman Islands)
 
20 Jul 2016 Puerto Rico           0–3 Haiti
20 Jul 2016 Cayman Islands        4–0 Aruba
22 Jul 2016 Haiti                10–0 Aruba
22 Jul 2016 Cayman Islands        2–0 Puerto Rico
24 Jul 2016 Aruba                 2–1 Puerto Rico
24 Jul 2016 Cayman Islands        2–4 Haiti
 
1.Haiti                 3  3 0 0 17- 2  9 Qualified
2.Cayman Islands        3  2 0 1  8- 4  6 
3.Aruba                 3  1 0 2  2-15  3
4.Puerto Rico           3  0 0 3  1- 7  0
 
Group 3 (in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
 
20 Jul 2016 Bermuda               2–1 Saint Lucia
20 Jul 2016 Saint Vincent and Gr. 0–2 Grenada
22 Jul 2016 Saint Lucia           2–0 Grenada
22 Jul 2016 Saint Vincent and Gr. 0–1 Bermuda
24 Jul 2016 Grenada               1–1 Bermuda
24 Jul 2016 Saint Vincent and Gr. 0–5 Saint Lucia
 
1.Bermuda               3  2 1 0  4- 2  7 Qualified
2.Saint Lucia           3  2 0 1  8- 2  6 
3.Grenada               3  1 1 1  3- 3  4
4.Saint Vincent and Gr. 3  0 0 3  0- 8  0
 
Group 4 (in U.S. Virgin Islands)
 
15 Jul 2016 Guyana                1–4 Jamaica
15 Jul 2016 U.S. Virgin Islands   1–5 Antigua and Barbuda
17 Jul 2016 Jamaica               3–1 Antigua and Barbuda
17 Jul 2016 U.S. Virgin Islands   0–1 Guyana
19 Jul 2016 Antigua and Barbuda   3–0 Guyana
19 Jul 2016 U.S. Virgin Islands   0–9 Jamaica
 
1.Jamaica               3  3 0 0 16- 2  9 Qualified
2.Antigua and Barbuda   3  2 0 1  9- 4  6 
3.Guyana                3  1 0 2  2- 7  3
4.U.S. Virgin Islands   3  0 0 3  1-15  0
 
Group 5 (in Guadeloupe)
 
20 Jul 2016 Dominican Republic    2–4 Curaçao
20 Jul 2016 Guadeloupe            8–0 Saint Martin
22 Jul 2016 Curaçao              10–0 Saint Martin
22 Jul 2016 Guadeloupe            3–0 Dominican Republic
24 Jul 2016 Saint Martin          2–4 Dominican Republic
24 Jul 2016 Guadeloupe            0–0 Curaçao
 
1.Curaçao               3  2 1 0 14- 2  7 Qualified
2.Guadeloupe            3  2 1 0 11- 0  7 Qualified
3.Dominican Republic    3  1 0 2  6- 9  3 
4.Saint Martin          3  0 0 3  2-22  0
 
Group 6 (in Suriname)
 
20 Jul 2016 British Virgin Isl.   1–0 Bahamas
20 Jul 2016 Suriname              6–0 Anguilla
22 Jul 2016 Bahamas               2–0 Anguilla
22 Jul 2016 Suriname              3–0 British Virgin Isl.
24 Jul 2016 Anguilla              2–0 British Virgin Isl.
24 Jul 2016 Suriname              2–1 Bahamas
 
1.Suriname              3  3 0 0 11- 1  9 Qualified
2.Bahamas               3  1 0 2  3- 3  3 
3.British Virgin Isl.   3  1 0 2  1- 5  3
4.Anguilla              3  1 0 2  2- 8  3
 
 
Final Round (in Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Group 1
 
16 Sep 2016 Bermuda               2–6 Jamaica
16 Sep 2016 Haiti                 2–0 Trinidad and Tobago
18 Sep 2016 Jamaica               0–0 Haiti
18 Sep 2016 Trinidad and Tobago   3–2 Bermuda
20 Sep 2016 Haiti                 5–0 Bermuda
20 Sep 2016 Trinidad and Tobago   2–3 Jamaica
 
1.Haiti                 3  2 1 0  7- 0  7 Qualified
2.Jamaica               3  2 1 0  9- 4  7 Qualified
3.Trinidad and Tobago   3  1 0 2  5- 7  3 
4.Bermuda               3  0 0 3  4-14  0
 
Group 2
 
17 Sep 2016 Suriname              2–0 Guadeloupe
17 Sep 2016 Cuba                  2–1 Curaçao
19 Sep 2016 Guadeloupe            0–6 Cuba
19 Sep 2016 Curaçao               3–1 Suriname
21 Sep 2016 Curaçao               0–0 Guadeloupe
21 Sep 2016 Cuba                  2–1 Suriname
 
1.Cuba                  3  3 0 0 10- 2  9 Qualified 
2.Curaçao               3  1 1 1  4- 3  4 Qualified
3.Suriname              3  1 0 2  4- 5  3 Qualified
4.Guadeloupe            3  0 1 2  0- 8  1
 
Semifinals
23 Sep 2016 Haiti                 3–1 Curaçao
23 Sep 2016 Cuba                  1–0 Jamaica

Third Place Match
25 Sep 2016 Jamaica               3–0 Curaçao

Final
25 Sep 2016 Haiti                 5–0 Cuba
 
Haiti, Cuba, Jamaica, Curaçao and Suriname qualified for Final Tournament
 
 
CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE (in Costa Rica)
 
17 Nov 2016 El Salvador           0–2 Honduras
17 Nov 2016 Costa Rica            4–0 Belize
19 Nov 2016 Honduras              3–1 Belize
19 Nov 2016 Costa Rica            6–0 Nicaragua
21 Nov 2016 Belize                1–2 El Salvador
21 Nov 2016 Nicaragua             3–2 Honduras
23 Nov 2016 Belize                1–2 Nicaragua
23 Nov 2016 Costa Rica            3–0 El Salvador
26 Nov 2016 El Salvador           2–0 Nicaragua
26 Nov 2016 Costa Rica            3–0 Honduras
 
1.Costa Rica            4  4 0 0 16- 0 12 Qualified
2.Honduras              4  2 0 2  7- 7  6 Qualified
3.El Salvador           4  2 0 2  4- 6  6 Qualified
4.Nicaragua             4  2 0 2  5-11  6
5.Belize                4  0 0 4  3-11  0
Guatemala suspended by FIFA
 
Costa Rica, Honduras and El Salvador qualified for Final Tournament
 
 
FINAL TOURNAMENT
 
Panama, 21 April-7 May 2017
 
First Stage
 
Group A
 
21 Apr 2017 Curaçao               1–0 Haiti
             [Bernadina 43]
21 Apr 2017 Panama                4–2 Honduras
             [Guerrero 21, 24, Orelien 87pen, 89; Palma 16, Mejia 49pen]
24 Apr 2017 Honduras              3–0 Curaçao
             [Mejia 50, 52, Cardona 90+3]
24 Apr 2017 Panama                0–0 Haiti
27 Apr 2017 Honduras              3–1 Haiti
             [Lopez 70, Mejia 82, Palma 88; Leveille 10]
27 Apr 2017 Panama                1–0 Curaçao
             [Guerrero 35]
 
1.Panama                3  2 1 0  5- 2  7 Qualified
2.Honduras              3  2 0 1  8- 5  6 Qualified
3.Curaçao               3  1 0 2  1- 4  3
4.Haiti                 3  0 1 2  1- 4  1
 
Group B
 
22 Apr 2017 Cuba                  1–1 Suriname
             [Rendon 57; Hoever 83]
22 Apr 2017 Costa Rica            2–1 Canada
             [Alfaro 44, 90+5; Romeo 51]
25 Apr 2017 Canada                1–2 Cuba
             [Hojabrpour 71; Romero 26, Cruz 59]
25 Apr 2017 Costa Rica            3–0 Suriname
             [Cordero 14, Abarca 64, Montero 80]
28 Apr 2017 Canada                2–0 Suriname
             [David 13, 56]
28 Apr 2017 Costa Rica            3–1 Cuba
             [Coll 37og, Gomez 68, Jarquin 71; Savigne 49]
 
1.Costa Rica            3  3 0 0  8- 2  9 Qualified
2.Cuba                  3  1 1 1  4- 5  4 Qualified
3.Canada                3  1 0 2  4- 4  3
4.Suriname              3  0 1 2  1- 6  1
 
Group C
 
23 Apr 2017 Jamaica               0–5 United States
             [Durkin 53, Weah 77, Sargent 87, Akinola 88, 90+2]
23 Apr 2017 Mexico                6–0 El Salvador
             [Menjivar 1og, Olivas 31, Lopez 35, 46, Avila 41og, Maeda 75]
26 Apr 2017 El Salvador           1–3 Jamaica
             [Cerritos 53pen; McIntosh 18, Parris 83, 90+1]
26 Apr 2017 Mexico                3–4 United States
             [De La Rosa 6, 44, Lindsey 90+2og; Sargent 26, 40, Ferri 51,
              Akinola 84]
29 Apr 2017 El Salvador           0–1 United States
             [Jones 52]
29 Apr 2017 Mexico                5–1 Jamaica
             [Torres 24, 35, Lopez 32, 62, Vazquez 61; Verley 71]
 
1.United States         3  3 0 0 10- 3  9 Qualified
2.Mexico                3  2 0 1 14- 5  6 Qualified
3.Jamaica               3  1 0 2  4-11  3
4.El Salvador           3  0 0 3  1-10  0
 
Second Stage
 
Group D
 
01 May 2017 Cuba                  1–7 Honduras
             [Savigne 87; Mejia 11, 36, 42, Palacios 16, 31, 73, Perez 24]
03 May 2017 Honduras              0–3 United States
             [Sargent 26, 82, Akinola 65]
05 May 2017 Cuba                  2–6 United States
             [Savigne 19, Vasquez 47og; Vassilev 15, Coll 37og, Carleton 39,
              Jones 49, Reynolds 83, Weah 88]
 
1.United States         2  2 0 0  9- 2  6 Qualified
2.Honduras              2  1 0 1  7- 4  3
3.Cuba                  2  0 0 2  3-13  0
 
Group E
 
01 May 2017 Costa Rica            2–1 Panama
             [Alfaro 31, Arce 41; Guerrero 44]
03 May 2017 Panama                0–1 Mexico
             [Torres 32]
05 May 2017 Costa Rica            1–6 Mexico
             [Abarca 4; Olivas 2, 40pen, De La Rosa 20, Lopez 30, 51,
              Sandoval 80]
 
1.Mexico                2  2 0 0  7- 1  6 Qualified
2.Costa Rica            2  1 0 1  3- 7  3
3.Panama                2  0 0 2  1- 3  0
 
Final
07 May 2017 United States         1–1 Mexico                [4-5 on pen.]
             [Carleton 62; Robles 90+2]
 
 
Mexico, United States, Costa Rica and Honduras qualified for 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup
 

overview file

2015


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 11 May 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.