Costa Rica 2013/14


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2013 | Campeonato Clausura 2014 | Aggregate Table 2013/14 

Campeonato Apertura 2013

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  15  4  3  49-23  49  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  15  2  5  38-18  47  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         22  12  6  4  38-25  42  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22   7 11  4  24-23  32  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  6  9  32-32  27
 6.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   6  9  7  25-26  27
 7.AD Carmelita               22   6  8  8  29-33  26
 8.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   6  7  9  21-29  25
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  5 11  32-43  23
10.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  9  9  23-30  21
11.Limón FC                   22   5  5 12  23-39  20
12.Belén Siglo XXI            22   3  8 11  23-36  17

Round 1 [Aug 11]
Puntarenas    3-1 Belén         
Herediano     1-1 Uruguay       
Santos        2-0 Limón         
Alajuelense   1-2 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    0-0 UCR           
Saprissa      4-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 2
[Aug 17]
Carmelita     0-1 Cartaginés    
Limón         2-2 Alajuelense   
[Aug 18]
Puntarenas    1-2 Herediano     
UCR           0-0 Saprissa      
Belén         2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Uruguay       0-0 Santos        

Round 3
[Aug 21]
Santos        1-1 Puntarenas    
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 UCR           
Saprissa      3-1 Carmelita     
[Sep 4]
Herediano     1-0 Belén         
Cartaginés    2-0 Limón         
[Sep 5]
Alajuelense   2-1 Uruguay       

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Carmelita     2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-2 Saprissa      
Uruguay       1-1 Cartaginés    
Puntarenas    2-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     3-2 Santos        
[Aug 28]
UCR           1-1 Belén         

Round 5 [Sep 1]
Alajuelense   1-0 Herediano     
Cartaginés    1-1 Puntarenas    
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Limón         
Santos        2-2 Belén         
Saprissa      4-1 Uruguay       
UCR           0-0 Carmelita     

Round 6
[Sep 8]
Belén         1-3 Carmelita     
Limón         1-2 UCR           
Uruguay       0-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Puntarenas    0-0 Saprissa      
Santos        0-1 Alajuelense   
[Oct 9]
Herediano     2-0 Cartaginés    

Round 7
[Sep 11]
Cartaginés    2-2 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Puntarenas    
Carmelita     2-3 Limón         
[Sep 12]
Alajuelense   1-0 Belén         
UCR           2-1 Uruguay       
[Oct 16]
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     

Round 8
[Sep 14]
Herediano     3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 15]
Belén         0-2 Limón         
Uruguay       2-2 Carmelita     
Puntarenas    1-1 UCR           
[Sep 16]
Santos        1-2 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   4-0 Cartaginés    

Round 9
[Sep 21]
UCR           1-1 Herediano     
Carmelita     2-3 Puntarenas    
[Sep 22]
Saprissa      4-4 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Santos        
Limón         2-1 Uruguay       
Cartaginés    2-0 Belén         

Round 10
[Sep 24]
Carmelita     1-2 Santos        
[Sep 25]
Uruguay       1-0 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      2-0 Belén         
[Sep 26]
Limón         1-2 Herediano     
[Oct 10]
UCR           0-1 Alajuelense   
[Nov 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Cartaginés    

Round 11
[Sep 28]
Santos        1-1 UCR           
[Sep 29]
Cartaginés    0-0 Saprissa      
Puntarenas    0-0 Limón         
Herediano     2-1 Carmelita     
Belén         2-2 Uruguay       
Alajuelense   3-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 12
[Oct 1]
UCR           1-2 Cartaginés    
[Oct 2]
Belén         3-0 Puntarenas    
Limón         1-1 Santos        
Carmelita     1-0 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Saprissa      
[Oct 3]
Uruguay       0-2 Herediano     

Round 13 [Oct 6]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Belén         
Saprissa      3-1 UCR           
Santos        0-3 Uruguay       
Herediano     5-2 Puntarenas    
Cartaginés    1-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   2-0 Limón         

Round 14
[Oct 12]
Limón         0-0 Cartaginés    
[Oct 13] 
Belén         1-4 Herediano     
Puntarenas    1-0 Santos        
Uruguay       0-1 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     2-1 Saprissa      
UCR           1-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 15
[Oct 17]
Alajuelense   0-1 Puntarenas    
[Oct 19]
Santos        3-2 Herediano     
[Oct 20]
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Carmelita     
Saprissa      5-1 Limón         
Cartaginés    2-2 Uruguay       
Belén         0-1 UCR           

Round 16
[Oct 23]
Belén         2-1 Santos        
Puntarenas    0-1 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       2-0 Saprissa      
Carmelita     0-0 UCR           
[Oct 24]
Limón         3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 30]
Herediano     2-0 Alajuelense   

Round 17
[Oct 26]
Saprissa      2-1 Puntarenas    
Alajuelense   2-1 Santos        
[Oct 27]
Cartaginés    1-1 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Uruguay       
Carmelita     1-1 Belén         
UCR           4-1 Limón         

Round 18
[Nov 2]
Santos        2-1 Cartaginés    
Herediano     3-0 Saprissa      
[Nov 3]
Puntarenas    0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Uruguay       0-2 UCR           
Limón         1-2 Carmelita     
Belén         1-2 Alajuelense   

Round 19
[Nov 6]
Limón         1-0 Belén         
Carmelita     1-1 Uruguay       
Saprissa      2-0 Santos        
[Nov 7]
Cartaginés    0-1 Alajuelense   
UCR           3-0 Puntarenas    
[Nov 20]
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 Herediano     

Round 20
[Nov 9]
Herediano     4-1 UCR           
[Nov 10]
Alajuelense   3-0 Saprissa      
Puntarenas    1-1 Carmelita     
Uruguay       1-1 Limón         
Santos        2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Belén         2-2 Cartaginés    

Round 21
[Nov 16]
Alajuelense   2-0 UCR           
[Nov 17]
Herediano     4-1 Limón         
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Puntarenas    1-2 Uruguay       
Santos        4-0 Carmelita     
Belén         1-1 Saprissa      

Round 22 [Nov 24]
Uruguay       0-1 Belén         
Limón         0-1 Puntarenas    
Carmelita     2-2 Herediano     
UCR           1-3 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 0-4 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      1-1 Cartaginés    

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  15  4  3  49-23  49  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  15  2  5  38-18  47  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         22  12  6  4  38-25  42  Qualified
 4.CS Cartaginés              22   7 11  4  24-23  32  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   7  6  9  32-32  27
 6.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   6  9  7  25-26  27
 7.AD Carmelita               22   6  8  8  29-33  26
 8.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   6  7  9  21-29  25
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   6  5 11  32-43  23
10.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  9  9  23-30  21
11.Limón FC                   22   5  5 12  23-39  20
12.Belén Siglo XXI            22   3  8 11  23-36  17


Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 1]
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    0-2 Herediano     

Second Legs
[Dec 8]
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    
[Dec 9]
Alajuelense   1-0 Saprissa      

NB: Alajuelense qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [Dec 16]
Alajuelense   0-0 Herediano     

Second Leg [Dec 22]
Herediano     0-0 Alajuelense   [aet, 3-5 pen]


Campeonato Clausura 2014

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  7  2  43-18  46  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  12  6  4  40-21  42  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  12  5  5  41-23  41  Qualified
 4.Universidad de Costa Rica  22  11  2  9  31-32  35  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Carmelita               22   9  4  9  30-27  31
 6.Belén Siglo XXI            22   8  5  9  27-36  29
 7.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   8  4 10  27-31  28
 8.Limón FC                   22   6  7  9  26-31  25
 9.CS Cartaginés              22   5  9  8  21-29  24
10.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  8  9  28-36  23
11.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   4  7 11  23-37  19
12.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   3  8 11  24-40  17

Round 1
[Jan 11]
Uruguay       1-3 Herediano     
[Jan 12]
Belén         2-0 Puntarenas    
Carmelita     1-2 Alajuelense   
Limón         0-0 Santos        
Saprissa      1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           1-1 Cartaginés    
 
Round 2
[Jan 14]
Herediano     3-1 Puntarenas    
[Jan 15]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Belén         
Saprissa      1-0 UCR           
Cartaginés    2-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   3-0 Limón         
[Jan 16]
Santos        1-1 Uruguay       

Round 3
[Jan 18]
Belén         1-4 Herediano     
Carmelita     2-2 Saprissa      
[Jan 19]
Puntarenas    2-2 Santos        
UCR           2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-3 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       1-0 Alajuelense   

Round 4
[Jan 25]
Santos        1-0 Herediano     
[Jan 26]
Alajuelense   3-0 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      1-1 Limón         
UCR           2-0 Belén         
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    2-0 Uruguay       

Round 5
[Jan 28]
Belén         1-1 Santos        
Limón         1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jan 29]
Carmelita     2-1 UCR           
Herediano     1-0 Alajuelense   
Puntarenas    2-0 Cartaginés    
[Jan 30]
Uruguay       2-4 Saprissa      

Round 6
[Feb 8]
Carmelita     0-2 Belén         
Alajuelense   3-1 Santos        
[Feb 9]
Saprissa      2-1 Puntarenas    
UCR           0-1 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Uruguay       
Cartaginés    0-0 Herediano     

Round 7
[Feb 11]
Limón         3-2 Carmelita     
[Feb 12]
Santos        3-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     2-2 Saprissa      
Puntarenas    4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Feb 13]
Uruguay       1-2 UCR           
Belén         1-3 Alajuelense   

Round 8
[Feb 16]
UCR           4-1 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      4-0 Santos        
Carmelita     2-1 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 1-3 Herediano     
Cartaginés    abd Alajuelense   [abandoned at 0-0 in 40' due to crowd trouble]
Limón         3-0 Belén         
[Feb 17]
Cartaginés    0-0 Alajuelense   [remaining 50']
 
Round 9
[Feb 22]
Santos        3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     5-0 UCR           
[Feb 23]
Puntarenas    1-1 Carmelita     
Uruguay       2-1 Limón         
Belén         2-2 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   0-0 Saprissa      

Round 10
[Feb 25]
Belén         1-2 Saprissa      
[Feb 26]
Cartaginés    2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   5-2 UCR           
Puntarenas    0-2 Uruguay       
[Feb 27]
Herediano     2-0 Limón         
[Feb 28]
Santos        0-0 Carmelita     

Round 11
[Mar 1] 
Limón         0-0 Puntarenas    
[Mar 2]
Saprissa      3-0 Cartaginés    
UCR           2-1 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     2-0 Herediano     
Uruguay       3-0 Belén         

Round 12
[Mar 8]
Santos        1-0 Limón         
[Mar 9]
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Saprissa      
Puntarenas    0-2 Belén         
Cartaginés    0-1 UCR           
Herediano     2-1 Uruguay       
[Apr 15]
Alajuelense   1-0 Carmelita     

Round 13
[Mar 11]
UCR           0-3 Saprissa      
Uruguay       1-1 Santos        
[Mar 12]
Carmelita     1-1 Cartaginés    
Limón         4-2 Alajuelense   
Puntarenas    1-1 Herediano     
[Apr 1]
Belén         1-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 14
[Mar 15]
Santos        3-3 Puntarenas    
[Mar 16]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 UCR           
Cartaginés    1-1 Limón         
[Apr 3]
Herediano     0-1 Belén         
[Apr 4]
Alajuelense   3-0 Uruguay       
Saprissa      1-0 Carmelita     

Round 15
[Mar 22]
Carmelita     3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-1 Saprissa      
[Mar 23]
Puntarenas    1-1 Alajuelense   
Uruguay       2-0 Cartaginés    
Belén         1-2 UCR           
Herediano     4-2 Santos        

Round 16
[Mar 25]
UCR           0-2 Carmelita     
[Mar 26]
Santos        0-1 Belén         
Cartaginés    0-1 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      2-0 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Limón         
Alajuelense   5-2 Herediano     

Round 17
[Mar 29]
Belén         2-1 Carmelita     
Santos        0-2 Alajuelense   
[Mar 30]
Puntarenas    1-1 Saprissa      
Uruguay       1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-1 UCR           
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    

Round 18
[Apr 8]
Uruguay       1-0 Carmelita     
[Apr 9]
Santos        2-4 Saprissa      
Herediano     0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Puntarenas    2-3 UCR           
[Apr 10]
Belén         3-2 Limón         
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    

Round 19
[Apr 12]
Carmelita     2-0 Puntarenas    
Saprissa      3-1 Alajuelense   
[Apr 13]
Cartaginés    1-2 Belén         
Limón         3-0 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Santos        
UCR           2-0 Herediano     
 
Round 20
[Apr 16]
UCR           2-1 Uruguay       
Cartaginés    2-0 Santos        
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 4-2 Puntarenas    
[Apr 17]
Carmelita     4-2 Limón         
Alajuelense   1-0 Belén         

Round 21
[Apr 19]
Limón         0-2 Herediano     
[Apr 20]
Uruguay       3-0 Puntarenas    
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Cartaginés    
Carmelita     1-0 Santos        
UCR           0-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Belén         

Round 22 [Apr 23]
Belén         2-2 Uruguay       
Puntarenas    1-1 Limón         
Herediano     3-1 Carmelita     
Santos        0-3 UCR           
Alajuelense   1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    1-0 Saprissa      

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  7  2  43-18  46  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             22  12  6  4  40-21  42  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  12  5  5  41-23  41  Qualified
 4.Universidad de Costa Rica  22  11  2  9  31-32  35  Qualified
 - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Carmelita               22   9  4  9  30-27  31
 6.Belén Siglo XXI            22   8  5  9  27-36  29
 7.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   8  4 10  27-31  28
 8.Limón FC                   22   6  7  9  26-31  25
 9.CS Cartaginés              22   5  9  8  21-29  24
10.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   5  8  9  28-36  23
11.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   4  7 11  23-37  19
12.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  22   3  8 11  24-40  17


Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Apr 27]
UCR           2-2 Saprissa      
Herediano     1-1 Alajuelense   

Second Legs [Apr 30]
Saprissa      2-0 UCR           
Alajuelense   3-1 Herediano     

Final

First Leg [May 5]
Alajuelense   0-0 Saprissa      

Second Leg [May 10]
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   


Aggregate Table 2013/14

 1.CS Herediano               44  27  9  8  90-46  90
 2.LD Alajuelense             44  27  8  9  78-39  89
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         44  25 13  6  81-43  88
 4.Universidad de Costa Rica  44  17 11 16  56-58  62
 5.AD Carmelita               44  15 12 17  59-60  57
 6.CS Cartaginés              44  12 20 12  45-52  56
 7.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      44  12 13 19  50-61  49
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       44  11 13 20  55-69  46
 9.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  11 13 20  60-79  46
10.Belén Siglo XXI            44  11 13 20  50-72  46
11.Limón FC                   44  11 12 21  49-70  45
-----------------------------------------------------
12.D Municipal Puntarenas FC  44   9 15 20  45-69  42



2012/13.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 15 May 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.