Costa Rica 2014/15


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2014 | Campeonato Clausura 2015 | Aggregate Table 2014/15 

Campeonato Apertura 2014

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  17  2  3  38-15  53  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               22  14  4  4  45-19  46  Qualified
 3.CS Cartaginés              22  13  3  6  29-19  42  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  2  7  39-28  41  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   9  8  5  30-21  35
 6.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   8  5  9  34-38  29
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  6  9  22-26  27
 8.Belén Siglo XXI            22   6  8  8  28-31  26
 9.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   8  2 12  29-34  26
10.Limón FC                   22   4  4 14  19-33  16
11.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  4 14  17-41  16
12.AS Puma Generaleña         22   3  4 15  21-46  13

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Carmelita     2-0 Limón         
[Aug 16]
Herediano     1-1 Belén         
[Aug 17]
Cartaginés    3-1 Uruguay       
Saprissa      4-2 P Generaleña  
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 UCR           
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        

Round 2
[Aug 22]
UCR           3-1 P Generaleña  
[Aug 23]
Santos        2-1 Carmelita     
[Aug 24]
Limón         2-3 Saprissa      
Uruguay       0-2 Alajuelense   
Belén         0-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Herediano     

Round 3
[Aug 20]
Saprissa      3-2 Santos        
[Aug 27]
Carmelita     2-0 Uruguay       
[Aug 28]
P Generaleña  0-0 Limón         
[Aug 31]
Cartaginés    1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 17]
Alajuelense   2-2 Belén         
[Sep 30]
Herediano     0-0 UCR           

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Santos        2-1 P Generaleña  
[Aug 31]
UCR           1-0 Limón         
Uruguay       1-1 Saprissa      
Belén         1-4 Carmelita     
[Oct 8]
Pérez Zeledón 2-3 Alajuelense   
[Oct 12]
Herediano     1-0 Cartaginés    

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Cartaginés    0-0 UCR           
Carmelita     1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
P Generaleña  2-1 Uruguay       
Limón         3-1 Santos        
[Oct 8]
Saprissa      2-1 Belén         
[Nov 5]
Alajuelense   1-0 Herediano     

Round 6
[Sep 7]
UCR           2-0 Santos        
Uruguay       1-1 Limón         
Belén         3-1 P Generaleña  
[Nov 5]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Saprissa      
[Nov 19]
Herediano     2-0 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    0-2 Alajuelense   

Round 7
[Sep 7]
Carmelita     1-1 Cartaginés    
[Sep 10]
Limón         2-1 Belén         
Santos        2-0 Uruguay       
Alajuelense   2-1 UCR           
P Generaleña  1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 22]
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     

Round 8
[Sep 14]
P Generaleña  0-1 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       1-0 Belén         
Santos        2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 15]
Carmelita     0-3 UCR           
[Oct 1]
Saprissa      0-2 Alajuelense   
[Nov 26]
Limón         1-4 Herediano     

Round 9
[Sep 20]
Alajuelense   2-0 Carmelita     
[Sep 21]
UCR           3-0 Uruguay       
Cartaginés    1-0 Saprissa      
Belén         1-1 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Limón         
Herediano     5-1 P Generaleña  

Round 10
[Sep 24]
Saprissa      3-1 UCR           
P Generaleña  1-1 Carmelita     
Santos        2-1 Cartaginés    
Belén         0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 7]
Uruguay       0-1 Herediano     
[Nov 23]
Limón         0-1 Alajuelense   

Round 11
[Sep 27]
Herediano     2-0 Santos        
[Sep 28]
UCR           2-1 Belén         
Pérez Zeledón 4-2 Uruguay       
Cartaginés    1-0 Limón         
Alajuelense   5-0 P Generaleña  
Carmelita     1-0 Saprissa      

Round 12
[Oct 4]
Santos        1-2 Alajuelense   
Limón         0-0 Carmelita     
[Oct 5]
P Generaleña  0-2 Saprissa      
UCR           2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Uruguay       0-1 Cartaginés    
Belén         2-2 Herediano     

Round 13
[Oct 12]
P Generaleña  3-3 UCR           
Carmelita     0-3 Santos        
Saprissa      2-0 Limón         
Alajuelense   3-0 Uruguay       
[Oct 22]
Herediano     5-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 23]
Cartaginés    2-0 Belén         

Round 14 [Oct 15]
Limón         0-1 P Generaleña  
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-1 Saprissa      
Uruguay       0-0 Carmelita     
Belén         2-0 Alajuelense   
UCR           0-0 Herediano     

Round 15
[Oct 18]
Alajuelense   2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      2-1 Uruguay       
[Oct 19]
Carmelita     2-0 Belén         
Cartaginés    4-2 Herediano     
Limón         2-0 UCR           
[Nov 5]
P Generaleña  1-2 Santos        

Round 16
[Oct 25]
Santos        0-2 Limón         
Herediano     1-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 26]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Carmelita     
Uruguay       1-0 P Generaleña  
Belén         4-3 Saprissa      
UCR           1-1 Cartaginés    

Round 17
[Oct 29]
P Generaleña  0-0 Belén         
Santos        2-1 UCR           
Alajuelense   2-1 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      4-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 30]
Carmelita     0-1 Herediano     
[Nov 19]
Limón         1-1 Uruguay       

Round 18
[Nov 1]
Belén         1-0 Limón         
[Nov 2]
Cartaginés    1-2 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 P Generaleña  
Uruguay       0-2 Santos        
Herediano     3-2 Saprissa      
UCR           0-0 Alajuelense   

Round 19
[Nov 8]
Belén         4-2 Uruguay       
[Nov 9]
Alajuelense   0-2 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    2-1 P Generaleña  
Pérez Zeledón 6-4 Santos        
UCR           0-0 Carmelita     
Herediano     3-0 Limón         

Round 20
[Nov 12]
P Generaleña  1-4 Herediano     
Limón         1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Uruguay       2-1 UCR           
Carmelita     0-2 Alajuelense   
Santos        1-2 Belén         
[Nov 26]
Saprissa      1-2 Cartaginés    

Round 21
[Nov 15]
Herediano     6-2 Uruguay       
[Nov 16]
Carmelita     3-2 P Generaleña  
Cartaginés    1-0 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Belén         
UCR           2-0 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-1 Limón         

Round 22 [Nov 30]
Limón         2-4 Cartaginés    
P Generaleña  1-2 Alajuelense   
Santos        0-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-1 Carmelita     
Belén         1-1 UCR           
Uruguay       1-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  17  2  3  38-15  53  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               22  14  4  4  45-19  46  Qualified
 3.CS Cartaginés              22  13  3  6  29-19  42  Qualified
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  2  7  39-28  41  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   9  8  5  30-21  35
 6.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   8  5  9  34-38  29
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  6  9  22-26  27
 8.Belén Siglo XXI            22   6  8  8  28-31  26
 9.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   8  2 12  29-34  26
10.Limón FC                   22   4  4 14  19-33  16
11.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  4 14  17-41  16
12.AS Puma Generaleña         22   3  4 15  21-46  13

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 3]
Cartaginés    2-3 Herediano     
[Dec 4]
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   

Second Legs
[Dec 7]
Herediano     0-0 Cartaginés    
[Dec 8]
Alajuelense   1-1 Saprissa      

Final

First Leg [Dec 14]
Saprissa      4-2 Herediano     

Second Leg [Dec 20]
Herediano     1-1 Saprissa      


Campeonato Clausura 2015

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  14  3  5  44-22  45  Qualified
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  12  4  6  32-28  40  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  11  6  5  28-23  39  Qualified
 4.LD Alajuelense             22  10  7  5  43-23  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  2 10  31-31  32
 6.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   7  8  7  28-27  29
 8.CS Cartaginés              22   6  9  7  29-27  27
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  5 10  23-34  26
 9.Limón FC                   22   8  0 14  26-39  24
10.AS Puma Generaleña         22   6  5 11  24-36  23
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4 10  8  27-29  22
11.Belén Siglo XXI            22   6  3 13  25-41  21

Round 1 [Jan 18]
Uruguay       0-1 Cartaginés    
UCR           1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-2 Alajuelense   
Belén         1-3 Herediano     
Saprissa      3-2 P Generaleña  
Limón         awd Carmelita     [awarded 0-3]

Round 2
[Jan 24]
Alajuelense   3-0 Uruguay       
[Jan 25]
Carmelita     0-1 Santos        
P Generaleña  0-2 UCR           
Cartaginés    2-0 Belén         
Herediano     2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-0 Limón         

Round 3
[Jan 28]
Limón         0-1 P Generaleña  
Uruguay       0-0 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Cartaginés    
UCR           0-0 Herediano     
Belén         1-1 Alajuelense   
[Jan 29]
Santos        0-1 Saprissa      

Round 4 [Feb 1]
Uruguay       2-1 Saprissa      
Carmelita     3-0 Belén         
Limón         3-2 UCR           
P Generaleña  2-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 5
[Feb 7]
Herediano     0-1 Alajuelense   
[Feb 8]
Uruguay       3-1 P Generaleña  
UCR           1-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        2-0 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 5-2 Carmelita     
Belén         1-2 Saprissa      

Round 6
[Feb 11]	
P Generaleña  1-0 Belén         
Limón         1-3 Uruguay       
Santos        2-1 UCR           
Alajuelense   6-2 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      5-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Feb 12]
Carmelita     0-0 Herediano     

Round 7
[Feb 14]
Belén         1-4 Limón         
UCR           1-1 Alajuelense   
[Feb 15]
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 P Generaleña  
Uruguay       1-1 Santos        
Herediano     1-0 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    2-2 Carmelita     

Round 8
[Feb 21]
Herediano     2-0 Limón         
[Feb 22]
UCR           0-0 Carmelita     
Belén         1-0 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    2-0 P Generaleña  
Alajuelense   0-2 Saprissa      

Round 9
[Feb 4]
Carmelita     2-0 Alajuelense   
[Feb 25]
Uruguay       2-2 UCR           
Limón         2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        3-2 Belén         
[Mar 18]
Saprissa      1-0 Cartaginés    
[Apr 15]
P Generaleña  1-1 Herediano     

Round 10
[Feb 18]
Alajuelense   1-2 Limón         
[Feb 28]
Carmelita     0-1 P Generaleña  
[Mar 1]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Belén         
Cartaginés    0-1 Santos        
Herediano     2-2 Uruguay       
UCR           2-1 Saprissa      

Round 11 [Mar 8]
Uruguay       2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        1-0 Herediano     
P Generaleña  2-2 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Carmelita     
Belén         0-0 UCR           

Round 12
[Mar 11]
Carmelita     1-0 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 UCR           
Herediano     1-0 Belén         
Alajuelense   2-2 Santos        
Cartaginés    0-0 Uruguay       
[Mar 12]
P Generaleña  1-1 Saprissa      

Round 13
[Mar 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Herediano     
[Mar 15]
UCR           1-1 P Generaleña  
Uruguay       0-0 Alajuelense   
Limón         1-2 Saprissa      
Belén         1-1 Cartaginés    
[Mar 16]
Santos        1-1 Carmelita     

Round 14 [Mar 22]
P Generaleña  1-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     1-3 Uruguay       
Herediano     3-2 UCR           
Saprissa      4-0 Santos        
Alajuelense   6-0 Belén         

Round 15 
[Mar 25]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Alajuelense   
Santos        2-0 P Generaleña  
UCR           4-2 Limón         
[Mar 26]
Belén         5-0 Carmelita     
[Apr 15]
Saprissa      4-1 Uruguay       
[Apr 25]
Herediano     1-0 Cartaginés    

Round 16
[Mar 28]
Carmelita     0-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    1-1 UCR           
[Mar 29]
Limón         2-0 Santos        
P Generaleña  0-1 Uruguay       
Saprissa      1-2 Belén         
[Apr 28]
Alajuelense   4-0 Herediano     

Round 17
[Apr 4]
Cartaginés    3-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-1 Carmelita     
[Apr 5]
UCR           0-1 Santos        
Uruguay       3-1 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-3 Saprissa       
Belén         2-0 P Generaleña  

Round 18
[Apr 8]
P Generaleña  1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         3-0 Belén         
Santos        2-1 Uruguay       
[Apr 9]
Carmelita     2-0 Cartaginés    
[Apr 15]
Alajuelense   2-2 UCR           
[May 3]
Saprissa      1-2 Herediano     

Round 19
[Apr 12]
P Generaleña  1-1 Cartaginés    
Carmelita     1-0 UCR           
Uruguay       1-2 Belén         
Limón         2-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-1 Alajuelense   
[Apr 13]
Santos        2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 20
[Apr 18]
Belén         2-4 Santos        
[Apr 19]
UCR           1-1 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-1 Saprissa      
Herediano     3-2 P Generaleña  
Alajuelense   0-1 Carmelita     

Round 21
[Apr 22]
Limón         0-2 Alajuelense   
P Generaleña  4-1 Carmelita     
Belén         1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        3-2 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       1-2 Herediano     
[Apr 25]
Saprissa      2-1 UCR           

Round 22
[Apr 30]
UCR           3-2 Belén         
[May 6]
Alajuelense   5-0 P Generaleña  
Carmelita     2-3 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    7-2 Limón         
Herediano     1-1 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Uruguay       

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Saprissa         22  14  3  5  44-22  45  Qualified
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  12  4  6  32-28  40  Qualified
 3.CS Herediano               22  11  6  5  28-23  39  Qualified
 4.LD Alajuelense             22  10  7  5  43-23  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  2 10  31-31  32
 6.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   7  8  7  28-27  29
 8.CS Cartaginés              22   6  9  7  29-27  27
 7.AD Carmelita               22   7  5 10  23-34  26
 9.Limón FC                   22   8  0 14  26-39  24
10.AS Puma Generaleña         22   6  5 11  24-36  23
12.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4 10  8  27-29  22
11.Belén Siglo XXI            22   6  3 13  25-41  21

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[May 9]
Herediano     2-1 Santos        
[May 10]
Alajuelense   2-0 Saprissa      

Second Legs [May 13]
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   

Final

First Leg [May 19]
Alajuelense   1-1 Herediano     

Second Leg [May 23]
Herediano     2-2 Alajuelense   [aet, 3-2 pen]


Aggregate Table 2014/15

 1.LD Alajuelense             44  27  9  8  81-38  90
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         44  27  5 12  83-50  86
 3.CS Herediano               44  25 10  9  73-42  85
 4.CS Cartaginés              44  19 12 13  58-46  69
 5.SD Santos (Guapilés)       44  20  6 18  61-62  66
 6.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  18  7 19  65-69  61
 7.Universidad de Costa Rica  44  13 18 13  57-50  56
 8.AD Carmelita               44  14 11 19  45-60  53
 9.Belén Siglo XXI            44  12 11 21  53-72  47
10.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      44  11 12 21  45-68  45
11.Limón FC                   44  12  4 28  45-72  40
-----------------------------------------------------
12.AS Puma Generaleña         44   9  9 26  45-82  36  Relegated

Promoted: Municipal Liberia

2013/14.

2015/16.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 6 Aug 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.