Costa Rica 2021/22


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2021 | Campeonato Clausura 2022

Campeonato Apertura 2021

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.CS Herediano               15  10  0  5  24-16  30
 2.LD Alajuelense             15   7  3  5  29-22  24
 3.Grecia FC                  15   7  3  5  22-15  24
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       15   6  5  4  26-23  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              15   7  2  6  21-21  23
 6.Deportivo Saprissa         14   6  3  5  26-18  21
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     15   5  6  4  24-24  21
 8.AD Guanacaste              15   5  5  5  16-18  20
 9.Guadalupe FC               14   3  7  4  15-20  16
10.ADR Jicaral                15   3  6  6  14-21  15
11.San Carlos FC              15   2  8  5  17-23  14
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 15   1  6  8   9-22   9


Round 1
[Jul 27]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Jicaral       
Sporting      1-1 Guanacasteca  
Saprissa      3-0 Santos        
[Jul 28]
Grecia        4-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     0-1 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    2-2 Alajuelense   

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Pérez Zeledón 0-3 Saprissa      
[Jul 31]
Cartaginés    1-1 Guanacasteca  
Santos        1-0 Grecia        
Alajuelense   3-3 Sporting      
Guadalupe     1-1 San Carlos    
[Aug 1]
Jicaral       3-2 Herediano     

Round 3
[Aug 6]
San Carlos    1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Aug 7]
Guanacasteca  0-1 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   2-3 Cartaginés    
[Aug 8]
Grecia        0-0 Jicaral       
Saprissa      2-3 Herediano     
[Aug 9]
Sporting      2-1 Santos        

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Cartaginés    5-1 San Carlos    
Guadalupe     1-1 Saprissa      
[Aug 11]
Guanacasteca  0-2 Grecia        
Herediano     1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        2-1 Alajuelense   
[Sep 1]
Jicaral       1-3 Sporting      

Round 5
[Aug 13]
San Carlos    0-0 Jicaral       
[Aug 14]
Saprissa      1-0 Grecia        
Sporting      4-1 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Guadalupe     
Santos        2-1 Guanacasteca  
Alajuelense   4-1 Herediano     

Round 6
[Aug 17]
Grecia        1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Guanacasteca  1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-0 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    1-0 Saprissa      
[Aug 18]
Guadalupe     2-2 Sporting      
[Aug 21]
Jicaral       1-1 Santos        

Round 7
[Aug 24]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Cartaginés    0-1 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      4-0 Jicaral       
[Aug 25]
Sporting      0-0 San Carlos    
Santos        2-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-0 Grecia        

Round 8
[Aug 28]
Grecia        1-1 Sporting      
Jicaral       0-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     2-0 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      4-2 Alajuelense   
[Aug 29]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Santos        
San Carlos    0-1 Guanacasteca  

Round 9
[Sep 7]
Guadalupe     0-2 Grecia        
Alajuelense   2-0 Jicaral       
Sporting      4-0 Saprissa      
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 8]
Santos        2-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 9]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Herediano     

Round 10
[Sep 11]
Sporting      1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     2-4 Alajuelense   
Cartaginés    1-2 Santos        
[Sep 12]
Grecia        1-2 Herediano     
Guanacasteca  1-1 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-0 Saprissa      

Round 11
[Sep 14]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Alajuelense   
[Sep 15]
Jicaral       0-3 Cartaginés    
Grecia        3-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 16]
Herediano     3-0 Sporting      
Santos        2-2 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      1-1 Guanacasteca  

Halfway Table:

 1.SD Santos (Guapilés)       11   5  4  2  16-15  19
 2.Sporting FC (San José)     11   4  6  1  21-14  18
 3.CS Herediano               11   6  0  5  18-15  18
 4.Deportivo Saprissa         11   5  2  4  19-13  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Grecia FC                  11   5  2  4  14- 8  17
 6.LD Alajuelense             11   5  2  4  23-19  17
 7.CS Cartaginés              11   5  1  5  17-18  16
 8.Guadalupe FC               11   3  6  2  12-13  15
 9.AD Guanacaste              11   3  4  4  11-13  13
10.San Carlos FC              11   1  6  4  10-17   9
11.ADR Jicaral                11   1  6  4   7-17   9
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 11   1  5  5   8-14   8

Round 12
[Sep 17]
Alajuelense   2-2 San Carlos    
[Sep 18]
Jicaral       3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 19]
Cartaginés    1-1 Grecia        
Guadalupe     0-2 Herediano     
Santos        3-3 Saprissa      
[Sep 20]
Guanacasteca  1-0 Sporting      

Round 13
[Sep 25]
Guanacasteca  2-1 Cartaginés    
San Carlos    4-2 Guadalupe     
Herediano     1-0 Jicaral       
Sporting      0-3 Alajuelense   
[Sep 26]
Grecia        3-2 Santos        
Saprissa      3-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 14
[Oct 1]
Guadalupe     1-1 Guanacasteca  
Jicaral       3-1 Grecia        
[Oct 2]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 San Carlos    
Cartaginés    1-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 3]
Santos        5-1 Sporting      
Herediano     2-1 Saprissa      

Round 15
[Oct 12]		
Sporting      2-1 Jicaral       
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Herediano     
San Carlos    0-1 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-0 Santos        
[Oct 13]
Grecia        3-1 Guanacasteca  
[Oct 14]
Saprissa       -  Guadalupe     

Round 16
[Oct 16]
Jicaral        -  San Carlos    
Herediano      -  Alajuelense   
[Oct 17]
Grecia         -  Saprissa      
Guanacasteca   -  Santos        
Guadalupe      -  Pérez Zeledón 
[Oct 18]
Cartaginés     -  Sporting      

Table:

 1.CS Herediano               15  10  0  5  24-16  30
 2.LD Alajuelense             15   7  3  5  29-22  24
 3.Grecia FC                  15   7  3  5  22-15  24
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       15   6  5  4  26-23  23
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              15   7  2  6  21-21  23
 6.Deportivo Saprissa         14   6  3  5  26-18  21
 7.Sporting FC (San José)     15   5  6  4  24-24  21
 8.AD Guanacaste              15   5  5  5  16-18  20
 9.Guadalupe FC               14   3  7  4  15-20  16
10.ADR Jicaral                15   3  6  6  14-21  15
11.San Carlos FC              15   2  8  5  17-23  14
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 15   1  6  8   9-22   9

Playoff Stage



Campeonato Clausura 2022

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Playoff Stage


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.