Cyprus 1965/66

First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1965/66 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	Points   GR
 1. Omonia Nicosia		20	13	4	 3	42	23	50	         [Champions] [1966/67 European Cup]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Olympiakos Nicosia		20	14	1	 5	60	30	49	
 3. Nea Salamis Famagusta	20	12	4	 4	39	21	48
 4. Anorthosis Famagusta	20	 8	7	 5	40	30	43
 5. Pezoporikos Larnaca		20	 6	8	 6	39	34	40
 6. Apollon Limassol		20	 7	4	 9	25	32	38
 7. APOEL Nicosia		20	 7	3	10	43	29	37
 8. AEL Limassol		20	 8	2	10	37	45	37
 9. Alki Larnaca		20	 6	5	 9	27	39	37
10. EPA Larnaca			20	 6	3	11	20	33	35
11. Aris Limassol		20	 2	1	17	73	75	25

Notes: 3-2-1 points system
       No relegation
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal ratio
       GR: Goal ration: (Goal against X 100) / Goal for. The smaller goal ration, the better place.
       AEL Limassol 1 points deducted.

Teams home grounds
------------------
Alki Larnaca             Old GSZ Stadium
AEL Limassol	         GSO Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta     GSE Stadium
APOEL Nicosia	         Old GSP Stadium
Apollon Limassol         GSO Stadium
Aris Limassol            GSO Stadium
EPA Larnaca              Old GSZ Stadium
Nea Salamis Famagusta    GSE Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia       Old GSP Stadium 
Omonia Nicosia           Old GSP Stadium
Pezoporikos Larnaca      Old GSZ Stadium

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1965/66 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1965/66 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1965/66 Cypriot Second Division 

In all rounds, each tie was played as a single leg and was held at the home ground of the one of the two teams, according to the draw results. ิhe winner was 
qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were 
away for the first game.

First round (4 June 1966)
----------------------------------------
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        7 - 0    EPA Larnaca (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)               1 - 2    Apollon Limassol (1)
Aris Limassol (1)               4 - 1    Keravnos Strovolou (2)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)          6 - 1    AEL Limassol (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         2 - 1    Omonia Nicosia (1)
Alki Larnaca (1)                 bye
APOP Paphos (2)                  bye
Nea Salamis Famagusta (1)        bye


Quarterfinals
----------------------------------------
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        7 - 0    Alki Larnaca (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)            5 - 1    APOP Paphos (2)
Aris Limassol (1)               1 - 1    Nea Salamis Famagusta (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)         0 - 1    Olympiakos Nicosia (1)       [aet]

Replay
Nea Salamis Famagusta (1)       8 - 0    Aris Limassol (1)

Semifinals
----------------------------------------
Apollon Limassol (1)            2 - 1    Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Nea Salamis Famagusta (1)       1 - 0    Anorthosis Famagusta (1)

Final 
----------------------------------------
26 June 1966 - Old GSP Stadium

Apollon Limassol   4 - 2   Nea Salamis Famagusta

[Yolitis 33', Antros 40', Panagidis 60', Krystallis 72'; Kotrofos 15', Orfanidis 45']

Cupwinner: Apollon Limassol (qualified to 1966/67 European Cup Winners' Cup)

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1965/66 Cypriot Second Division

The 1965/66 Cypriot Second Division was split to two geographical groups, depending from Districts of Cyprus each participated team came from. 
The winners of each group were playing against each other in the final phase of the competition and the winner were the champions of the Second Division.

Nicosia-Larnaca-Famagusta Group
----------------------
Participated teams: AEK Ammochostos, Anagennisi Larnacas, ENAD Ayiou Dometiou, Enosis Neon Paralimniou, Keravnos Strovolou and Orfeas Nicosia. 
Winner: Keravnos Strovolou [Qualification to final phase]


Limassol-Paphos Group
----------------------
Participated teams: APOP Paphos, Arion Lemesou, Evagoras Paphos, Ethnikos Asteras Limassol and Enosis Panelliniou-Antaeus Limassol.
Winner: APOP Paphos [Qualification to final phase]


Final Phase
----------------------
Keravnos Strovolou  1 - 3  APOP Paphos         [3 July 1966, Old GSP Stadium]
APOP Paphos         4 - 2  Keravnos Strovolou  [10 July 1966, GSK Stadium]

Champions: APOP Paphos (propomted to 1966/67 Cypriot First Division)


1964/65.

1966/67.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 24 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.