Isle of Wight 2010/11


Division One
Cup Tournaments

Division One

Round 1 [Aug 28]
Binstead COB            3-4 Newport Res
Brading Town Res        2-1 St Helens BS
Brighstone              2-5 Newchurch
Oakfield                2-1 Carisbrooke United
Shanklin                2-2 GKN
Ventnor                 5-0 Cowes Sports Res
West Wight              2-1 Northwood SJ

Table:

 1.West Wight       20  18  0  2  71- 13  54 
 2.Northwood        21  14  3  4  56- 20  45 
 3.Shanklin         19  12  3  4  51- 24  39 
 4.Newport Reserves 22  12  2  8  53- 53  38 
 5.Brading Reserves 18  10  5  3  43- 20  35 
 6.GKN              20  11  2  7  50- 39  35 
 7.Oakfield         22  11  0 11  48- 45  33 
 8.Cowes Reserves   20   9  4  7  37- 34  31 
 9.Ventnor          19   8  5  6  37- 31  29 
10.Binstead & COB   18   6  1 11  43- 50  19 
11.Newchurch        18   5  2 11  43- 51  17 
12.Brighstone       24   4  0 20  30-105  12 
13.Carisbrooke      20   2  5 13  29- 66  11 
14.St Helens        21   1  4 16  28- 68   7 
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.West Wight            
 2.Northwood
 3.Brading Res.

Cup Tournaments

Challenge Cup

Round 1 
Binstead & COB          0-2 Ventnor  
Brading Town Reserves   6-0 Carisbrooke Utd 
Cowes Sports Reserves   1-3 Oakfield 
Shanklin                4-2 Newchurch 
West Wight              5-2 Northwood SJ 
Newport Reserves        5-3 Brighstone 
     
Quarterfinals
Shanklin                1-3 Oakfield                [aet]
West Wight              5-2 Newport Reserves 
Brading Town Reserves   3-0 St Helens BS   
Ventnor                 1-4 GKN 
          
Semifinals      
West Wight              2-1 Brading Town Reserves 
GKN                     2-0 Oakfield 
          
Final     
GKN                     1-3 West Wight 

Gold Cup

NB: this trophy is reported to be the most valuable football trophy 
    in the world, being made of solid gold.

Round 1 [Sep 18]
Oakfield                2-3 GKN 
Shanklin                1-0 Ventnor 
Northwood St Johns      6-1 Newchurch 
West Wight              bye
St Helens BS            bye
Carisbrooke United      bye 
Binstead & COB          bye
Brighstone              bye

Quarterfinal [Jan 20]
Brading Town            3-0  GKN    
 
Semifinals
[Mar 10]
Newport FC              5-0 Northwood St Johns
[Mar 11]
Brading Town            3-1 West Wight
 
Final [May 5]
Newport FC              3-1 Brading Town                     



2009/10

2011/12

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 4 Nov 2011

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2010/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.