European Women U-17 Championship 2011-12

Byes to second qualifying round:
Germany
Netherlands

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Poland)

[Oct 15]
Poland             60 Latvia
Switzerland       171 Georgia
[Oct 17]
Switzerland       150 Latvia
Poland            12-0 Georgia
[Oct 20]
Poland             12 Switzerland
Latvia             10 Georgia

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   3  0  0  34- 2   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1  19- 2   6
 3.Latvia               3   1  0  2   1-21   3
 4.Georgia              3   0  0  3   1-30   0

Group 2 (in Macedonia)

[Oct 10]
Ireland            3-2 Romania
Italy              6-0 Macedonia
[Oct 12]
Ireland            6-0 Macedonia
Romania            3-2 Italy
[Oct 15]
Italy              1-1 Ireland
Macedonia          1-6 Romania

 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0  10- 3   7
 2.Romania              3   2  0  1  11- 6   6
 3.Italy                3   1  1  1   9- 4   4
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1-18   0

Group 3 (in Hungary)

[Oct 17]
Sweden             6-0 Croatia
Hungary            3-0 Bulgaria
[Oct 19]
Sweden            10-0 Bulgaria
Croatia            0-4 Hungary
[Oct 22]
Hungary            0-5 Sweden
Bulgaria           2-2 Croatia

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  21- 0   9
 2.Hungary              3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.Croatia              3   0  1  2   2-12   1
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   2-15   1

Group 4 (in Lithuania)

[Oct 2]
Norway             4-1 Slovenia
Russia             2-0 Lithuania
[Oct 4]
Norway            11-0 Lithuania
Slovenia           2-4 Russia
[Oct 7]
Lithuania          0-4 Slovenia
Russia             0-2 Norway

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  17- 1   9
 2.Russia               3   2  0  1   6- 4   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  0  2   7- 8   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-17   0

Group 5 (in Moldova)

[Oct 14]
France            10-0 Faroe Islands
Wales              0-1 Moldova
[Oct 16]
Faroe Islands      0-1 Wales
France             8-1 Moldova
[Oct 19]
Wales              0-5 France
Moldova            0-1 Faroe Islands

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  23- 1   9
 2.Wales                3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 3.Moldova              3   1  0  2   2- 9   3
 4.Faroe Islands        3   1  0  2   1-11   3

Group 6 (in Northern Ireland)

[Oct 11]
England            4-1 Israel
Finland            4-2 Northern Ireland
[Oct 13]
Israel             0-7 Finland
England            2-1 Northern Ireland
[Oct 16]
Northern Ireland   1-2 Israel
Finland            2-4 England

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0  10- 4   9
 2.FINLAND              3   2  0  1  13- 6   6
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   3-12   3
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   4- 8   0

Group 7 (in Serbia)

[Sep 29]
Denmark            6-0 Greece
Turkey             3-4 Serbia
[Oct 1]
Denmark            2-2 Serbia
Greece             0-2 Turkey
[Oct 4]
Turkey             1-3 Denmark
Serbia             3-0 Greece

 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0  11- 3   7
 2.SERBIA               3   2  1  0   9- 5   7
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Greece               3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 8 (in Czech Republic)

[Sep 30]
Czech Republic     5-0 Belarus
Belgium            8-0 Estonia
[Oct 2]
Czech Republic     6-0 Estonia
Belarus            0-4 Belgium
[Oct 5]
Belgium            0-0 Czech Republic
Estonia            0-4 Belarus

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0  12- 0   7
 2.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0  11- 0   7
 3.Belarus              3   1  0  2   4- 9   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   0-18   0

Group 9 (in Azerbaijan)

[Sep 30]
Ukraine            3-0 Azerbaijan
Spain              6-0 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Oct 2]
Bosnia Herzegovina 3-1 Ukraine
Spain              7-0 Azerbaijan
[Oct 5]
Ukraine            0-7 Spain
Azerbaijan         1-2 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  20- 0   9
 2.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   2  0  1   5- 8   6
 3.Ukraine              3   1  0  2   4-10   3
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group 10 (in Austria)

[Oct 7]
Scotland           3-0 Kazakhstan
Iceland            2-1 Austria
[Oct 9]
Kazakhstan         0-3 Iceland
Scotland           1-1 Austria
[Oct 12]
Iceland            2-2 Scotland
Austria           11-0 Kazakhstan

 1.ICELAND              3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.Scotland             3   1  2  0   6- 3   5
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1  13- 3   4
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-17   0

NB: group winners and four best runners-up will advance to the second
    round.

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Belgium)

[Apr 13]
Switzerland        33 Belgium
England            01 Iceland
[Apr 15]
Switzerland        10 Iceland
Belgium            01 England
[Apr 18]
England            01 Switzerland
Iceland            31 Belgium

 1.SWITZERLAND          3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.Iceland              3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.England              3   1  0  2   1- 2   3
 4.Belgium              3   0  1  2   4- 7   1

Group 2 (in Norway)

[Mar 19]
France             40 Ireland
Norway             10 Poland
[Mar 21]
France             40 Poland
Ireland            02 Norway
[Mar 24]
Norway             04 France
Poland             01 Ireland

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1   3- 4   6
 3.Ireland              3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Poland               3   0  0  3   0- 6   0

Group 3 (in Denmark)

[Apr 26]
Sweden             32 Finland
Netherlands        12 Denmark
[Apr 28]
Netherlands        12 Finland
Denmark            00 Sweden
[May 1]
Sweden             12 Netherlands
Finland            03 Denmark

 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.Sweden               3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Finland              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3

Group 4 (in Spain)

[Apr 10]
Germany            20 Czech Republic
Spain              72 Serbia
[Apr 12]
Germany            40 Serbia
Czech Republic     02 Spain
[Apr 15]
Spain              03 Germany
Serbia             22 Czech Republic

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0   9- 0   9
 2.Spain                3   2  0  1   9- 5   6
 3.Czech Republic       3   0  1  2   2- 6   1
 4.Serbia               3   0  1  2   4-13   1 

NB: group winners will advance to the final tournament

Final Tournament (in Switzerland) 

Semifinals [June 26]
Switzerland        15 France
Denmark            02 Germany

Third Place Match [June 29]
Switzerland        00 Denmark         [aet, 4-5 pen]

Final [June 29]
Germany            1-1 France          [aet, 4-3 pen]


Germany and France qualified for 2012 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup


overview file

2010/11

2012/13


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.