European Women U-17 Championship 2013-14

England qualified as hosts.

Byes to second qualifying round:
Germany
Spain
France


FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Scotland) 

[Aug 2]
Czech Republic     34 Northern Ireland
Scotland           51 Montenegro
[Aug 4]
Northern Ireland   15 Scotland
Czech Republic    110 Montenegro
[Aug 7]
Scotland           04 Czech Republic
Montenegro         04 Northern Ireland

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  0  1  18- 4   6
 2.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1  10- 6   6
 3.NORTHERN IRELAND     3   2  0  1   9- 8   6
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   1-20   0

Group 2 (in Estonia)

[Jul 29]
Norway             51 Croatia
Romania            50 Estonia
[Jul 31]
Croatia            12 Romania
Norway             70 Estonia
[Aug 3]
Romania            04 Norway
Estonia            12 Croatia

 1.NORWAY               3   3  0  0  16- 1   9
 2.ROMANIA              3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 3 (in Ukraine)

[Aug 2]
Finland            22 Slovakia
Netherlands        41 Ukraine
[Aug 4]
Netherlands        40 Slovakia
Ukraine            03 Finland
[Aug 7]
Finland            10 Netherlands
Slovakia           33 Ukraine

 1.FINLAND              3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.NETHERLANDS          3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Slovakia             3   0  2  1   5- 9   2
 4.Ukraine              3   0  1  2   4-10   1

Group 4 (in Russia)

[Aug 6]
11:00
Ireland           121 Bosnia Herzegovina
Russia             10 Turkey
[Aug 8]
Ireland            10 Turkey
Bosnia Herzegovina 01 Russia
[Aug 11]
Turkey             30 Bosnia Herzegovina
Russia             10 Ireland

 1.RUSSIA               3   3  0  0   3- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   2  0  1  13- 2   6
 3.Turkey               3   1  0  2   3- 2   3
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   1-16   0

Group 5 (in Moldova)

[Jul 30]
Iceland            50 Latvia
Hungary            50 Moldova
[Aug 1]
Iceland            60 Moldova
Latvia             08 Hungary
[Aug 4]
Hungary            22 Iceland
Moldova            11 Latvia

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  1  0  15- 2   7
 2.ICELAND              3   2  1  0  13- 2   7
 3.Moldova              3   0  1  2   1-12   1
 4.Latvia               3   0  1  2   1-14   1

Group 6 (in Israel)

[Aug 2]
Sweden             30 Portugal
Serbia             21 Israel
[Aug 4]
Portugal           20 Serbia
Sweden             80 Israel
[Aug 7]
Israel             02 Portugal
Serbia             13 Sweden

 1.SWEDEN               3   3  0  0  14- 1   9
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Israel               3   0  0  3   1-12   0

Group 7 (in Slovenia)
 
[Aug 6]
Belgium            30 Belarus
Slovenia           80 Lithuania
[Aug 8]
Belgium            50 Lithuania
Belarus            43 Slovenia
[Aug 11]
Slovenia           05 Belgium
Lithuania          04 Belarus

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0  13- 0   9
 2.BELARUS              3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  0  2  11- 9   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0-17   0

Group 8 (in Poland)

[Aug 2]
Austria            70 Azerbaijan
Poland             90 Kazakhstan
[Aug 4]
Austria           100 Kazakhstan
Poland             50 Azerbaijan
[Aug 7]
Austria            10 Poland
Azerbaijan         20 Kazakhstan

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  18- 0   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1  14- 1   6
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  0  2   2-12   3
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  0  3   0-21   0


Group 9 (in Bulgaria)

[Jul 2]
Switzerland        60 Bulgaria
Italy              60 Macedonia
[Jul 4]
Italy             100 Bulgaria
Switzerland       120 Macedonia
[Jul 7]
Bulgaria           21 Macedonia
Italy              51 Switzerland

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0  21- 1   9
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   2  0  1  19- 5   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   2-17   3
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   1-20   0

Group 10 (in Denmark)

[Aug 5]
Denmark            90 Faroe Islands
Wales              01 Greece
[Aug 7]
Denmark            22 Greece
Faroe Islands      02 Wales
[Aug 10]
Wales              17 Denmark
Greece             32 Faroe Islands

 1.DENMARK              3   2  1  0  18- 3   7
 2.GREECE               3   2  1  0   6- 4   7
 3.Wales                3   1  0  2   3- 8   3
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   2-14   0


NB: top-2 of all groups and the best 3rd place team (counting results 
    against top-2 only: Northern Ireland) qualify for Second Round.


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Romania)

[Sep 30]
Spain              21 Ireland
Iceland            21 Romania
[Oct 2]
Spain              80 Romania
Ireland            21 Iceland
[Oct 5]
Iceland            13 Spain
Romania            04 Ireland

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  13- 2   9
 2.Ireland              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Romania              3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 2 (in Austria)

[Oct 8]
Russia             32 Belarus
Austria            21 Greece
[Oct 10]
Greece             11 Russia
Austria            60 Belarus
[Oct 13]
Russia             15 Austria
Belarus            13 Greece

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0  13- 2   9
 2.Greece               3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Russia               3   1  1  1   5- 8   4
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   3-12   0

Group 3 (in Portugal)

[Oct 15]
Italy              10 Czech Republic
Denmark            00 Portugal
[Oct 17]
Italy              12 Portugal
Czech Republic     30 Denmark
[Oct 20]
Denmark            12 Italy
Portugal           11 Czech Republic

 1.ITALY                3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 2.PORTUGAL             3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Czech Republic       3   1  1  1   4- 2   4
 4.Denmark              3   0  1  2   1- 5   1

Group 4 (in Northern Ireland)

[Oct 12]
France             30 Poland
Sweden             20 Northern Ireland
[Oct 14]
France             20 Northern Ireland
Poland             22 Sweden
[Oct 17]
Sweden             01 France
Northern Ireland   01 Poland

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.Sweden               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 3.Poland               3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 4.Northern Ireland     3   0  0  3   0- 5   0

Group 5 (in Hungary)

[Oct 2]
Norway             51 Finland
Hungary            43 Scotland
[Oct 4]
Norway             12 Scotland
Finland            30 Hungary
[Oct 7]
Hungary            17 Norway
Scotland           20 Finland

 1.SCOTLAND             3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 2.Norway               3   2  0  1  13- 4   6
 3.Finland              3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Hungary              3   1  0  2   5-13   3

Group 6 (in Germany)

[Oct 11]
Germany            60 Switzerland
Belgium            10 Netherlands
[Oct 13]
Germany            00 Netherlands
Switzerland        11 Belgium
[Oct 16]
Belgium            01 Germany
Netherlands        31 Switzerland

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0   7- 0   7
 2.Belgium              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Netherlands          3   1  1  1   3- 2   4
 4.Switzerland          3   0  1  2   2-10   1

NB: group winners and best runnners-up (Portugal)
    qualify for final tournament.


FINAL TOURNAMENT

(England, 26 Nov-8 Dec 2013)

Group A

26 Nov 2013 England        01 Italy
             [Cavicchia 74]
26 Nov 2013 Austria        00 Portugal
29 Nov 2013 Italy          20 Portugal
             [Giugliano 7, Marinelli 76] 
29 Nov 2013 England        21 Austria
             [Plumptre 27, Porter 59; Wasserbauer 15]
02 Dec 2013 Portugal       16 England
             [Leandra Pereira 40; Rouse 10, Clarke 33,
              Primus 35, Kelly 52, Hassall 57pen, 
              Porter 65]
02 Dec 2013 Italy          01 Austria
             [Dunst 36]

 1.ITALY                3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 2.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 4.Portugal             3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group B

26 Nov 2013 Germany        42 Scotland
             [Meier 9, Sehan 12, 35, 77; Howat 60,
              Walker 68]
26 Nov 2013 France         02 Spain
             [Garcia Boa 31, Guijarro 53]
29 Nov 2013 Germany        40 France
             [Sehan 4, Ehegotz 26, Walkling 42, 
              Specht 71]  
29 Nov 2013 Scotland       00 Spain
02 Dec 2013 Germany        04 Spain
             [Sanchez 13, 60, Bonmati 71, 74]
02 Dec 2013 Scotland       01 France
             [Marichaud 62]

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   6- 0   7
 2.GERMANY              3   2  0  1   8- 6   6
 3.France               3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Scotland             3   0  1  2   2- 5   1


Semifinals
05 Dec 2013 Italy          01 Germany
             [Walkling 15]
05 Dec 2013 Spain          30 England
             [Sanchez 16, 79, P. Garrote 55]


Third Place Match
08 Dec 2013 Italy          00 England              [aet, 4-3 pen] 

Final
08 Dec 2013 Germany        1-1 Spain                [aet, 3-1 pen]
             [Hartig 76; Guijarro 9]


Germany, Spain and Italy qualified for 2014 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup

 

overview file

2012/13

2014/15


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 16 Jul 2015

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.